1. For prospective new members, a word of warning: don't use common names like Dennis, Simon, or Kenny if you decide to create an account. Spammers have used them all before you and gotten those names flagged in the anti-spam databases. Your account registration will be rejected because of it.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Since it has happened MULTIPLE times now, I want to be very clear about this. You do not get to abandon an account and create a new one. You do not get to pass an account to someone else and create a new one. If you do so anyway, you will be banned for creating sockpuppets.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. If you wish to change your username, please ask via conversation to tehelgee instead of asking via my profile. I'd like to not clutter it up with such requests.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Due to the actions of particularly persistent spammers and trolls, we will be banning disposable email addresses from today onward.
    Dismiss Notice

KanColle/Azur Lane/Warship Girls Proposed Human Names for Shipgirls

Discussion in 'CW Index' started by Pyeknu, Sep 2, 2019.

Loading...
  1. Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    I've made entries in the Kantai Collection Ideas and Recommendations thread over on SpaceBattles concerning listings of proposed human names for shipgirls. Since some people find the lists a little distracting, I've elected to put them up on a separate thread here.

    The original idea for this concept came when I wrote a short story I called A Girl's Name, where a human "fan" of the shipgirls came up with proper human names for various warship spirits so that they would be seen more as human beings than actual living weapons; such was also inspired by one of my favourite KanColle fanfics, The Greatest Generation (with many thanks, of course, to sasahara17 for creating the human name for the Big E and Battleship X, which I've used in my stories). Eventually, I branched out this idea into stories such as The Seventh Shipgirl and follow on series, finding it more comfortable to reference these people by their human names than their ship names. Along the way, I've composed a considerable number of lists by class and type of human names for myself to reference and to inspire others in their own writings.

    My rules concerning how to figure out what human name to give a particular shipgirl tends to vary, but I have created some trends.

    1. If a ship is named after a specific person, I give the shipgirl the same family name and base the given names on her namesake's relatives (mothers, wives, daughters, etc).

    2. Ships of a small class size usually share family names (I've done this often with the Japanese, Russian/Soviet and Italian shipgirls).

    3. With large classes of ships (i.e. the Flower-class corvettes) or classes where naming structures are based on the same first letter (i.e. the lettered classes of British Commonwealth destroyers), I use the name of the first captain as inspiration (or for a vessel whose commanding officer died when the ship was sunk, that person). When there was no captain assigned to the ship in question (say for those never commissioned), I look at the name's history for potential inspiration.

    4. All Russian/Soviet ships will have names with proper patronymics.

    5. Ships that were shared in Lend Lease from America would have double family names.

    6. Ships that were sold to Spanish-speaking or Portuguese-speaking nations would have double family names with the "y" or like conjunction between the names OR a location title added.

    7. German and Austro-Hungarian ships named after people of the nobility would have "von" before the family name. Those ships named after former states of the Holy Roman Empire would, of course, take their family names from the noble families that once ruled that state. Naturally, noble rank titles would also be part of the name.

    Finally, there comes the issue of ship prefixes, which was another bone of contention before with some people. In the universe of my stories, ALL nations make use of either a ship prefix title or a type prefix title, always in the native operational language of the service in question, but they would have to be written in Latin script for everyone to understand. Each list I'll provide here will have ship/type prefix lists for people's reference.

    All these lists are available for people's reference. Please credit when used.

    Enjoy!
     
  2. Threadmarks: United States: Aircraft Carriers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    Since I had the names for all of America's aircraft carriers already drawn up, I might as well share them with everyone else.

    Note that with the names I marked with (*), the ship name is my creation. You might say I got a little inspired when it came to the names of the cancelled Essex-class carriers.

    You all know the drill...

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF AIRCRAFT CARRIERS (UNITED STATES NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    LANGLEY-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    1 Langley — Julia Samantha Langley (Resembles Pacific self, converted from fleet collier AC-3, later converted to seaplane tender AV-3, was sunk in battle)


    LEXINGTON-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    2 Lexington — Helen Rebecca Robinson (Resembles Pacific self, converted from battlecruiser CC-1, was sunk in battle)
    3 Saratoga — Olive Dionysia Doolittle (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted from battlecruiser CC-3, was sunk in Operation: Crossroads)


    RANGER-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    4 Ranger — Louise Florence Henry (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    YORKTOWN-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    5 Yorktown — Anna Eleanor Livingston (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    6 Enterprise — Yvonne Claudia Swanson (Resembles fan art self in Pixiv, ID #43962124, was scrapped)
    8 Hornet — Anna Francine Knox (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk in battle)


    WASP-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    7 Wasp — Caroline Charlene Hawkins (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)


    ESSEX-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    9 Essex — Allie Lynda Gates (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    10 Yorktown — Rebecca Anna Roosevelt (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane version of Lynda Gates, preserved as memorial)
    11 Intrepid — Helen Joanna Hoover (Resembles Kantai Collection self, preserved as memorial)
    12 Hornet — Anna Rhoda Knox (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane version of Francine Knox, preserved as memorial)
    13 Franklin — Mildred Helen Franklin (Resembles Warship Girls version of Lynda Gates, was scrapped)
    14 Ticonderoga — Sarah Stephanie Pell (Resembles Warship Girls version of Eleanor Livingston, was scrapped)
    15 Randolph — Rose Gillian Randolph (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yvonne Swanson, was scrapped)
    16 Lexington — Tracey Donna Robinson (Second of name, resembles Pacific version of Eleanor Livingston, preserved as memorial)
    17 Bunker Hill — Doreen Dana Boynton (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    18 Wasp — Margaret Julia Walsh (Second of name, resembles Warship Girls version of Charlene Hawkins, was scrapped)
    19 Hancock — Juanita Raven Hancock (Resembles Warship Girls version of Francine Knox, was scrapped)
    20 Bennington — Melinda Jodie Maas (Was scrapped)
    21 Boxer — Doreen Ruth Overton (Was scrapped)
    31 Bon Homme Richard — Catharine Miranda McCain (Was scrapped)
    32 Leyte — Michelle Janet Mead (Was scrapped)
    33 Kearsarge — Andrea Wynn Fitch (Was scrapped)
    34 Oriskany — Ida Danielle Cannon (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yvonne Swanson, was sunk as diving park)
    35 Reprisal — Margaret Raye Wickes (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    36 Antietam — Eleanor Dana Tydings (Was scrapped)
    37 Princeton — Wendy Helen Dodds (Second of name, resembles Warship Girls version of Louise Henry, was scrapped)
    38 Shangri-La — Rosa Jodie Doolittle (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    39 Lake Champlain — Mildred Wilma Austin (Was scrapped)
    40 Tarawa — Charlotte Joan Gilbert (Was scrapped)
    45 Valley Forge — Kathryn Mildred Vandergrift (Was scrapped)
    46 Iwo Jima — Glenda Kumiko Kiribayashi (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    47 Philippine Sea — Callie Mildred Chandler (Was scrapped)
    50 Crown Point — Evelyn Beryl Dillinger (Cancelled before construction) *
    51 Leavenworth — Margarita Katharine Clark (Cancelled before construction) *
    52 Chrysopylae — Kathryn Kelly Barnes (Cancelled before construction) *
    53 Bienville — Elizabeth Bonita Parker-Barrow (Cancelled before construction) *
    54 Columbiana — Ruby Charlene Floyd (Cancelled before construction) *
    55 Barrington — Helen Darlene Gillis (Cancelled before construction) *


    INDEPENDENCE-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    22 Independence — Dorothy Rayne Warner (Resembles Azur Lane self, converted from light cruiser CL-59, used in Operation: Crossroads, was later scuttled)
    23 Princeton — Margaret Mary Dodds (Resembles Warship Girls self, converted from light cruiser CL-61, was sunk in battle)
    24 Belleau Wood — Danielle Josephine Daly (Resembles Azur Lane version of Samantha Langley, converted from light cruiser CL-76, transferred to France, renamed PA Bois Belleau, was scrapped)
    25 Cowpens — Margaret Frances Grandy (Converted from light cruiser CL-77, was scrapped)
    26 Monterey — Patricia Nicole Lynda Bellinger (Converted from light cruiser CL-78, was scrapped)
    27 Langley — Maria Josephine Phillipa du Motier (Resembles Warship Girls self, converted from light cruiser CL-85, transferred to France, renamed PA Lafayette, was scrapped)
    28 Cabot — Anna Juana Cabot (Converted from light cruiser CL-79, transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Dédalo, was scrapped)
    29 Bataan — Estefania Esperanza Osmeña (Resembles Azur Lane self, converted from light cruiser CL-99, was scrapped)
    30 San Jacinto — Glenda Jacinta Jones (Converted from light cruiser CL-100, was scrapped)


    MIDWAY-CLASS LARGE AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    41 Midway — Brenda Wynter Ripley (Preserved as memorial)
    42 Franklin D. Roosevelt — Rosalyn Jane Roosevelt (Was scrapped)
    43 Coral Sea — Virginia Lane Kinkaid (Was scrapped)
    44 Thomas Jefferson — Jane Sarah Jefferson (Cancelled before construction) *
    56 George Washington — Mary Martha Washington (Cancelled before construction) *
    57 John Adams — Abigail Suzanna Adams (Cancelled before construction) *


    SAIPAN-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    48 Saipan — Harriet Joyce McCormack (Converted to major communications relay ship AGMR-2, renamed USS Arlington, was scrapped)
    49 Wright — Susan Catharine Wright (Converted to command ship CC-2, was scrapped)


    LONG ISLAND-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    1 Long Island — Giada da Verrazzano (Resembles Azur Lane self, later converted to merchant service, was scrapped)


    BOGUE-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    9 Bogue — Grace Ellen Short (Resembles Azur Lane self, converted from cargo ship, later converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    11 Card — Jordan Bryce Sykes (Resembles Warship Girls version of Grace Short, converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    12 Copahee — Jean Glenda Farrell (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    13 Core — May Rebecca Greer (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    16 Nassau — Augustine Kelly Doyle (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    18 Altamaha — June Rose Tate (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    20 Barnes — Carol Darlene Glover (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    21 Block Island — Lorna Cathryn Ramsey (Converted from cargo ship, was sunk in battle)
    23 Breton — Ellie Crystal Ewen (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    25 Croatan — Julia Brenda Lyon (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    31 Prince William — Heather Eleanor Regan (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)


    SANGAMON-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    26 Sangamon — Jayne Heather Duncan (Converted from fleet oiler AO-28, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    27 Suwannee — Josephine Rose Lannom (Converted from fleet oiler AO-33, was scrapped)
    28 Chenango — Wilma Hannah Mays (Converted from fleet oiler AO-31, was scrapped)
    29 Santee — Wendy Grace Betty Hatch (Converted from fleet oiler AO-29, was scrapped)


    AVENGER-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    30 Charger — Thelma Lane Sprague (Converted from cargo/passenger ship, later converted for mercantile use, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)


    CASABLANCA-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    55 Casablanca — Wilma Wendy Gallaway (Was scrapped)
    56 Liscome Bay — Iva Dorothy Wiltsie (Was sunk in battle)
    57 Anzio — Hallie Wynne Taylor (Was scrapped)
    58 Corregidor — Rose Lynn Bowman (Was scrapped)
    59 Mission Bay — Lucy Yvonne Rees (Was scrapped)
    60 Guadalcanal — Victoria Dana Gallery (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    61 Manila Bay — Boyce Lisa Braun (Was scrapped)
    62 Natoma Bay — Honour Lana Meadow (Was scrapped)
    63 Saint Lô — Hélène Noelle Coultier (Was sunk in battle)
    64 Tripoli — Wendy Glenn Switzer (Was scrapped)
    65 Wake Island — Hannah Rose Tague (Was scrapped)
    66 White Plains — Mary Elaine Mitscher (Was scrapped)
    67 Solomons — Mollie Elsie Crist (Was scrapped)
    68 Kalinin Bay — Anna Mary Updegraff (Was scrapped)
    69 Kasaan Bay — Belle Elizabeth Grow (Was scrapped)
    70 Fanshaw Bay — Joan Lily Kenworthy (Was scrapped)
    71 Kitkun Bay — Emmanuelle Arielle Cruise (Was scrapped)
    72 Tulagi — Josephine Callie Cronin (Was scrapped)
    73 Gambier Bay — Honore Chloe Zitzewitz (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    74 Nehenta Bay — Hollie Alice Butterfield (Was scrapped)
    75 Hoggatt Bay — Vanna Wilma Saunders (Was scrapped)
    76 Kadasahan Bay — Rosemary Nancy Hunter (Was scrapped)
    77 Marcus Island — Charlene Frances Greber (Was scrapped)
    78 Savo Island — Colleen Elaine Eckstrom (Was scrapped)
    79 Ommaney Bay — Lisa Helen Young (Was sunk in battle)
    80 Petrof Bay — Jody Lorraine Kane (Was scrapped)
    81 Rudyerd Bay — Susan Christine Smiley (Was scrapped)
    82 Saginaw Bay — Francine Crystal Sutton (Was scrapped)
    83 Sargent Bay — Theodora Wilma Rassieur (Was scrapped)
    84 Shamrock Bay — Terri Flora Ward (Was scrapped)
    85 Shipley Bay — Ellen Tracey Neale (Was scrapped)
    86 Sitkoh Bay — Grace Roberta Lockhart (Was scrapped)
    87 Steamer Bay — Stacey Teller (Was scrapped)
    88 Cape Esperance — Rhoda Wendy Bockius (Was scrapped)
    89 Takanis Bay — Allison Renée Brady (Was scrapped)
    90 Thetis Bay — Donna Elizabeth Wilcox (Was scrapped)
    91 Makassar Strait — Kelley Wynter Berner (Grounded en route to scrapping, was destroyed as target)
    92 Windham Bay — Charlene Windy Oexle (Was scrapped)
    93 Makin Island — Willow Brittany Whaley (Was scrapped)
    94 Lunga Point — Georgia Alice Tabitha Washburn (Was scrapped)
    95 Bismarck Sea — Julia Lane Pratt (Was sunk in battle)
    96 Salamaua — Josephina Iva Taylor (Was scrapped)
    97 Hollandia — Lucy Charlotte Lee (Was scrapped)
    98 Kwajalein — Rosalie Cameron Warrack (Was scrapped)
    99 Admiralty Islands — Mary Eleanor Ann Gouin (Was scrapped)
    100 Bougainville — Alice Corrine Bond (Was scrapped)
    101 Matanikau — Lois Wynne Erdmann (Was scrapped)
    102 Attu — Hannah Francine MacComsey (Was scrapped)
    103 Roi — Paula Hilda Lyon (Was scrapped)
    104 Munda — Lynne Allison Pope (Was scrapped)


    COMMENCEMENT BAY-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    105 Commencement Bay — Rhonda Lisa Bowman (Was scrapped)
    106 Block Island — Maria Florence Hughes (Second of name, was scrapped)
    107 Gilbert Islands — Katharine Lynn Rice Converted to major communications relay ship AGMR-1, renamed USS Annapolis, was scrapped)
    108 Kula Gulf — Jean Wendy King (Was scrapped)
    109 Cape Gloucester — Josephine Wynter Harris (Was scrapped)
    110 Salerno Bay — Willow Charlene Holt (Was scrapped)
    111 Vella Gulf — Roberta Wynne Morse (Was scrapped)
    112 Siboney — Cotton Stacey Ring (Was scrapped)
    113 Puget Sound — Charlotte Freida Coe (Was scrapped)
    114 Rendova — Rose Valerie Ruble (Was scrapped)
    115 Bairoko — Helen Brenda Temple (Was scrapped)
    116 Badoeng Strait — Alice Tamsin Turner (Was scrapped)
    117 Saidor — Anne Patricia Storrs (Was scrapped)
    118 Sicily — Betty Veronica Wright (Was scrapped)
    119 Point Cruz — Doris Tracey Day (Was scrapped)
    120 Mindoro — Edwina Rosa Peck (Was scrapped)
    121 Rabaul — Alice Adrienne Schade (Cancelled after launch, never completed, was scrapped)
    122 Palau — Elizabeth Vanna Cleaves (Was scrapped)
    123 Tinian — Grace Lois Woods (Never commissioned, was scrapped)
    124 Bastogne — Antonia Caitlyn McAuliffe (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    125 Eniwetok — Harriet Violet Hill (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    126 Lingayen — Jessica Barbara Oldendorf (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    127 Okinawa — Delia Simone Buckner (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)


    WOLVERINE-CLASS TRAINING AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    64 Wolverine — Jennifer Raye Fairlamb (Converted from passenger ship PS Seeandbee, was scrapped)


    SABLE-CLASS TRAINING AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    81 Sable — Wanda Kennedy Berner (Converted from passenger ship PS Greater Buffalo, was scrapped)


    Ship Prefix

    BSM — Burque de Su Majestad ("His Majesty's Ship")
    PA — Porte-Avions ("Aircraft Carrier") (French Navy type prefix)
    PS — Paddle Steamer
    USS — United States Ship
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  3. Threadmarks: United States: Battleships/Battlecruisers/Large Cruisers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    Anyhow, here's a list of all of America's capital ships (BBs, CCs and CBs alike), which includes one that should immediately go to the Philippines, plus counts two that were never built but could be given "life" thanks very much to World of Warships and Azur Lane.

    Note that I did some renaming here to prevent the confusion of dual names for several vessels, where one ship was cancelled (due to the Washington Treaty) only to see the name revived in future construction. As I've done before, I've also indicated who IMO would make the best resemblance to any of these girls when called; when multiple versions appeared, I shifted the versions around to get more capital ships covered. Even with that, I didn't get them all, of course.

    As always, the text is spoilered for reading convenience.

    Enjoy!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF BATTLESHIPS/BATTLECRUISERS/LARGE CRUISERS (UNITED STATES NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    SOUTH CAROLINA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    26 South Carolina — Sarah Mary Trott (Resembles Azur Lane version of Sarah Blasdel, was scrapped)
    27 Michigan — Joëlle Geneviève Marquette (Resembles Azur Lane version of Rhoda Rowland, was scrapped)


    DELAWARE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    28 Delaware — Christina Petersdotter Minuit (Resembles Warship Girls version of Wynette Gilpin, was scrapped)
    29 North Dakota — Renée Marie de La Vérendrye (Resembles Warship Girls version of Mary Calvert, was scrapped)


    FLORIDA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    30 Florida — Rachel Mary Jackson (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    31 Utah — Miriam Abigail Young (Resembles Warship Girls version of Sarah Blasdel, converted to target ship, was sunk at Pearl Harbour)


    WYOMING-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    32 Wyoming — Joan Emma Ashley (Resembles Warship Girls version of Augusta Pierpont, converted to gunnery training ship, was scrapped)
    33 Arkansas — Mary Jane Sevier (Resembles Warship Girls version of Rhoda Rowland, sunk at Operation: Crossroads)


    NEW YORK-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    34 New York — Yvette Paula Stuyvesant (Resembles Pacific self, used at Operation: Crossroads, was later scuttled)
    35 Texas — Emily Mary Austin (Resembles Belated Battleships self, preserved as memorial)


    NEVADA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    36 Nevada — Sarah Jane Blasdel (Resembles Pacific self, used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    37 Oklahoma — Dorothy Rhoda Rowland (Resembles Pacific self, damaged beyond economical repair at Pearl Harbour, later sunk while being towed for scrapping)


    PENNSYLVANIA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    38 Pennsylvania — Margaret Hannah Penn (Resembles Pacific self, used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    39 Arizona — Sonia Lily Owings (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk at Pearl Harbour)


    NEW MEXICO-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    40 New Mexico — Jane Silver Calhoun (Resembles Azur Lane version of Margaret Penn, was scrapped)
    41 Mississippi — Joanna Alberta Wilkinson (Resembles Victory Belles self, converted to missile trials ship, was scrapped)
    42 Idaho — Wendy Dana Ballard (Resembles Azur Lane version of Sonia Owings, was scrapped)


    TENNESSEE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    43 Tennessee — Alexandra Joan Cocke (Resembles Pacific self, heavily rebuilt after Pearl Harbour, was scrapped)
    44 California — Jessie Anne Frémont (Resembles Pacific self, heavily rebuilt after Pearl Harbour, was scrapped)


    COLORADO-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    45 Colorado — Roberta Wynette Gilpin (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scrapped)
    46 Maryland — Anne Mary Calvert (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    47 Oregon (ex-Washington) — Juanita Rosario Cabrillo y Drake (Resembles Azur Lane version of Wynette Gilpin, cancelled due to Washington Treaty, later sunk as target)
    48 West Virginia — Julia Augusta Pierpont (Resembles Pacific self, heavily rebuilt after Pearl Harbour, was scrapped)


    SOUTH DAKOTA-CLASS BATTLESHIP (1921)
    49 Minnesota (ex-South Dakota) — Zoé Isabella Pike (Resembles Azur Lane version of Jessie Frémont, was 38.5% complete when scrapped due to Washington Treaty)
    50 Connecticut (ex-Indiana) — Katharine Mary Wynthrop (Resembles Azur Lane version of Augusta Pierpont, was 34.7% complete when scrapped due to Washington Treaty)
    51 Nebraska (ex-Montana) — Manuelita Núria de Lisa y Douglas (Resembles Warship Girls version of Alexandra Cocke, was 27.6% complete when scrapped due to Washington Treaty)
    52 Virginia (ex-North Carolina) — Virginia Jane Newport (Resembles Azur Lane version of Mary Calvert, was 36.7% complete when scrapped due to Washington Treaty)
    53 Kansas (ex-Iowa) — Ruth Dianthe Brown (Resembles Azur Lane version of Alexandra Cocke, was 31.8% complete when scrapped due to Washington Treaty)
    54 Rhode Island (ex-Massachusetts) — Alice Mary Williams (Resembles Warship Girls version of Edwina Hyde , was 11.0% complete when scrapped due to Washington Treaty)


    NORTH CAROLINA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    55 North Carolina — Anne Edwina Hyde (Resembles Azur Lane self, preserved as memorial)
    56 Washington — Margaret Ida Stevens (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    SOUTH DAKOTA-CLASS BATTLESHIP (1939)
    57 South Dakota — Dakota Leigh Gatch (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    58 Indiana — Joanna Ann Jennings (Resembles Warship Girls version of Ida Stevens, was scrapped)
    59 Massachusetts — Rose Barbara Standish (Resembles Azur Lane self, preserved as memorial)
    60 Alabama — Francine Mary Bibb (Resembles Azur Lane self, preserved as memorial)


    IOWA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    61 Iowa — Minerva Abigail Lucas (Resembles Kantai Collection self, preserved as memorial)
    62 New Jersey — Anne Katherine Hyde (Resembles Belated Battleships self, preserved as memorial)
    63 Missouri — Marguerite Suzanne McNair (Resembles Pacific self, preserved as memorial)
    64 Wisconsin — Christiana Heidi Dodge (Resembles Pacific self, preserved as memorial)
    65 Illinois — Anne Mary Atkinson (Resembles Pacific version of Abigail Lewis, was 22% complete when cancelled, scrapped on slip)
    66 Kentucky — Josephine Claudia Sanders (Resembles Pacific version of Katherine Hyde, was 73% complete when cancelled, later scrapped)


    MONTANA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    67 Montana — Frances Marianne Schultz (Resembles Warship Girls version of Dakota Leigh Gatch, was cancelled before construction)
    68 Ohio — Eliza Arabella Garfield (Was cancelled before construction)
    69 Maine — Frances Caroline Chamberlain (Resembles Warship Girls version of Marguerite McNair, was cancelled before construction)
    70 New Hampshire — Jane Brenda Mason (Was cancelled before construction)
    71 Louisiana — Renée Madeleine Cavalier (Resembles Pacific self, was cancelled before construction)


    GEORGIA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    72 Georgia — Eleanor Elizabeth Oglethorpe (Resembles Azur Lane self, World of Warships-inspired character, based on large-calibre version of Montana-class)
    73 Vermont — Lydia Lucy Allan (Resembles Warship Girls version of Jessie Frémont, World of Warships-inspired character, based on large-calibre version of Montana-class)


    LEXINGTON-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    2 Constellation — Tamsin Truxtun (Resembles Azur Lane version of Rebecca Robinson [USS Lexington], was scrapped on slip due to Washington Treaty)
    4 President (ex-Ranger) — Helen Jean Paul Jones (Resembles Azur Lane version of Dionysia Doolittle [USS Saratoga], was scrapped on slip due to Washington Treaty)
    5 Chesapeake (ex-Constitution) — Martha Lawrence (Resembles Warship Girls version of Dionysia Doolittle, was scrapped on slip due to Washington Treaty)
    6 Congress (ex-United States) — Louisa May Goldsborough (Resembles Warship Girls version of Rebecca Robinson, was scrapped on slip due to Washington Treaty)


    ALASKA-CLASS LARGE CRUISER
    1 Alaska — Jessica Catharine Davis (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    2 Guam — Marian Christine Gadao (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    3 Hawai'i — Lu'ukia Mana Wailani Kawānanakoa (Was 82.4% complete when project cancelled, later scrapped)
    4 Philippines (later BRP Pilipinas) — Hilaria María Aguinaldo y Famy (Was cancelled before construction)
    5 Puerto Rico — Juana Leonor Ponce de León (Was cancelled before construction)
    6 Virgin Islands — Ida Marie von Prøck (Was cancelled before construction)


    Ship Prefixes

    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Philippine Republic")
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  4. Threadmarks: United States: Cruisers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    Anyhow, we've come to the list of heavy and light cruisers, plus one protected cruiser that was around during the Second World War.

    The ships are ordered via hull number, which means we're dancing between heavy cruisers (CAs) and light cruisers (CLs). Thanks to the considerable interest the creators of Pacific, Azur Lane and Warship Girls took in ships like these, I think we got a good representation with physical templates; again, what I'm marking here is MY choice for who looks like what.

    In this list, I acknowledge two writers who have done wonders with two of the girls listed below. First is TheJMPer, who brought out San Francisco (Michiko Norton) in his Belated Battleships allowed me to better link my version of her to the one true Emperor of the United States and the Protector of Mexico. Then there comes IJNFleetadmiral, whose wacky interpretation of Long Beach (Naomi Haight-Ashbury) in his Gaijin Teitoku has really inspired me when I used "Mama Cass" in both The Seventh Shipgirl and The End of the Circus.

    Of course, the appearance of Prinz Eugen (Catarina von Savoyen) on this list is also inspired heavily by what was done with her in BelBat.

    Finally, those cruisers I marked with (*) were never officially named. The names they're given here are my creation.

    Everyone knows the drill by now, I believe!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF CRUISERS (UNITED STATES NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    OMAHA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    4 Omaha — Marie-Louise Meumbane Fontenelle (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    5 Milwaukee — Bryce Myra Kilbourn/Brajs Bájronovna Kilbórn (Resembles Azur Lane version of Margaret Lane, transferred to the Soviet Union, renamed LKR Múrmansk, returned and was scrapped)
    6 Cincinnati — Elizabeth Hallie Patterson (Resembles Warship Girls version of Marie-Louise Fontenelle, was scrapped)
    7 Raleigh — Margaret Jodie Lane (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    8 Detroit — Marie Thérèse Antonia de la Mothe (Was scrapped)
    9 Richmond — Sarah Dorothea Henry (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    10 Concord — Susan Ellen Buckley (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    11 Trenton — Mary Maurice Stacy (Was scrapped)
    12 Marblehead — Edith Amonute Doliber (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    13 Memphis — Priscilla Mary Overton (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    OLYMPIA-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    15 Olympia — Julia Mary Dewey (Resembles Warship Girls version of Teresa Laclède de Tamandaré, preserved as memorial)


    PENSACOLA-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    24 Pensacola — Amber Joy Seligman (Resembles Azur Lane self, used in Operation: Crossroads, was sunk as target)
    25 Salt Lake City — Helen Julia Budge (Resembles Azur Lane self, used in Operation: Crossroads, was sunk as target)


    NORTHAMPTON-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    26 Northampton — Grace Anna Goodhue (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk in battle)
    27 Chester — Finlandia Hannah Chester (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    28 Louisville — Jane Lucy Kennedy (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    29 Chicago — Ella Margaret Britten (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk in battle)
    30 Houston — Mary Elizabeth Houston (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk in battle)
    31 Augusta — Augustina Evelyn McDaniel (Resembles Warship Girls version of Mercy Levett, was scrapped)


    PORTLAND-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    33 Portland — Christine Mercy Levett (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    35 Indianapolis — Charlene Brianna McVay (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)


    NEW ORLEANS-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    32 New Orleans — Cora Sandra Jahncke (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    34 Astoria — Jane Leila Astor (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    36 Minneapolis — Grace Lynn Newton (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    37 Tuscaloosa — Jeannette Wendy McCann (Resembles Victory Belles version of Sandra Jahncke, was scrapped)
    38 San Francisco — Michiko Francine Norton (Resembles Pacific self with Oriental facial features, was scrapped)
    39 Quincy — Catharine Jane Quincy (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    44 Vincennes — Harriet Virginia Riefkohl (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)


    BROOKLYN-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    40 Brooklyn — Enriqueta Odalis Putnam y O'Higgins Riquelme (Resembles Azur Lane self, transferred to Chile, renamed AC O'Higgins, was sunk being towed to scrapping)
    41 Philadelphia — Joaquima Benedita May Barroso do Amazonas (Resembles Azur Lane version of Teresa Laclède de Tamandaré, transferred to Brazil, renamed C Barroso, was scrapped)
    42 Savannah — Anne Elizabeth Oglethorpe (Resembles Warship Girls version of Helena Washburn, was scrapped)
    43 Nashville — Chiquita Pastora Robertson y Prat Chacón (resembles Warship Girls version of Enriqueta Putnam y O'Higgins, transferred to Chile, renamed AC Capitán Prat, was scrapped)
    46 Phoenix — Margaretta Bianca Swilling Belgrano y González (Resembles Pacific self, transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA General Belgrano, was sunk in battle)
    47 Boise — Matilde Juana de Bonneville y de Servi (Resembles Victory Belles self, transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Nueve de Julio, was scrapped)
    48 Honolulu — Kalākua Kaheiheimālie Kūnuiākea (Resembles Azur Lane self with Polynesian skin tone, was scrapped)
    49 Saint Louis — Assunção Teresa Laclède de Tamandaré (Resembles Pacific self, transferred to Brazil, renamed C Tamandaré, was sunk being towed to scrapping)
    50 Helena — Dana Helena Washburn (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk in battle)


    WICHITA-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    45 Wichita — Mary Emma Sedgwick (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    ATLANTA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    51 Atlanta — Lavinia Frances Thomson (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    52 Juneau — Josephina Georgette Whidbey (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    53 San Diego — Jazmín Rafaella Cabrillo (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    54 San Juan — Isabel Flores de Ovando y Cáceres (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    95 Oakland — María Luisa Peralta (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    96 Reno — Rebecca Leigh Reno (Resembles Warship Girls version of Flores de Ovando, was scrapped)
    97 Flint — Clara Catherine Durant (Was scrapped)
    98 Tuscon — Margherita Magdalena Kino (Resembles Warship Girls version of Rafaella Cabrillo, was scrapped)


    CLEVELAND-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    55 Cleveland — Monica Cleveland (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    56 Columbia — Jean Louise Gervais (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    57 Montpelier — Janet Davis (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    58 Denver — Joanna Wendy Denver (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    60 Santa Fe — Jimena de Oñate y Salazar (Was scrapped)
    62 Birmingham — Brenda Phillippa Worthington (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    63 Mobile — Catherine le Moyne d'Iberville (Was scrapped)
    64 Vincennes — Françoise Marie Bissot (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    65 Pasadena — Antonia Eulalia Pérez de Guillén Mariné (Was scrapped)
    66 Springfield — Nancy Mary Lincoln (Converted to missile cruiser CG-7, was scrapped)
    67 Topeka — Mary Lillie Holliday (Converted to missile cruiser CG-8, was scrapped)
    80 Biloxi — Bernadette le Moyne d'Iberville (Was scrapped)
    81 Houston — Isabella Ann Houston (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane version of Elizabeth Houston, was scrapped)
    82 Providence — Alice Williams (Converted to missile cruiser CG-6, was scrapped)
    83 Manchester — Hannah Goffe (Was scrapped)
    84 Niagara Falls — Honora Anna Welch (Would have been named USS Buffalo, was cancelled before construction) *
    86 Vicksburg — Pénélope du Poisson (Was scrapped)
    87 Duluth — Dorothée Greysolon du Lhut (Was scrapped)
    88 Elizabeth — Rachael Caroline Carteret (Would have been named USS Newark, was cancelled before construction) *
    89 Miami — María Menéndez de Avilés (Was scrapped)
    90 Astoria — Anne McGillivray (Second of name, was scrapped)
    91 Oklahoma City — Emma Elizabeth Overholser (Converted to missile cruiser CG-5, was scrapped)
    92 Little Rock — Joséphine Belle de la Harpe (Resembles Warship Girls version of Monica Cleveland, converted to missile cruiser CG-4, preserved as memorial)
    93 Galveston — Constanza Valery de Gálvez y Madrid (Converted to missile cruiser CG-3, was scrapped)
    94 Youngstown — Mary Jane Young (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    101 Amsterdam — Amber Veeder (Was scrapped)
    102 Portsmouth — Mary Martha Pring (Was scrapped)
    103 Wilkes-Barre — Sarah Iva Wilkes-Barré (Was sunk as target)
    104 Atlanta — Margaret Mary Thomson (Second of name, resembles Warship Girls version of Frances Thomson, was sunk as target)
    105 Dayton — Belle Margaret van Cleve (Was scrapped)


    BALTIMORE-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    68 Baltimore — Anne Frances Arundel (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    69 Boston — Helen Thomasine Winthrop (Resembles Warship Girls version of Frances Arundel, converted to missile cruiser CG-1, was scrapped)
    70 Canberra — Michelle Flora Dundee (Resembles Warship Girls version of Amber Seligman, converted to missile cruiser CG-2, was scrapped)
    71 Quincy — Heather Sierra Quincy (Second of name, resembles Warship Girls version of Jane Quincy, was scrapped)
    72 Pittsburgh — Hester Harriet Pitt (Resembles Warship Girls version of Julia Budge, was scrapped)
    73 Saint Paul — Clarissa Paula Pike (Resembles Victory Belles version of Julia Budge, was scrapped)
    74 Columbus — María Filipa Colón (Resembles Warship Girls version of Brianna McVay, converted to missile cruiser CG-12, was scrapped)
    75 Helena — Helen Jane Haytin (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane version of Helena Washburn, was scrapped)
    130 Bremerton — Elizabeth Jane McGowan (Resembles Azur Lane version of Margaretta Swilling Belgrano, conversion to missile cruiser cancelled, was scrapped)
    131 Fall River — Brenda Francine Church (Was scrapped, part of bow preserved as memorial)
    132 Macon — Caroline Marcia Bowden (Was scrapped)
    133 Toledo — Thérèse Charlene Brûlé (Was scrapped)
    135 Los Angeles — Margarita Rosa Serra (Was scrapped)
    136 Chicago — Mary Margaret Kelly (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane version of Margaret Britten, converted to missile cruiser CG-11, was scrapped)


    FARGO-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    106 Fargo — Stacy Anna Fargo (Was scrapped)
    107 Huntington — Rhoda Mary Phoebe Huntington (Was scrapped)
    108 Newark — Alice Treat (Cancelled after launching, was scrapped)
    109 New Haven — Amira Block (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    110 Buffalo — Mary Montresor (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    111 Wilmington — Grace Burrington (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    112 Baton Rogue — Marie Thérèse Catherine le Moyne d'Iberville (Would have been named USS Vallejo, cancelled before laying down) *
    113 Groton — Alice Mason (Would have been named USS Helena, cancelled before laying down) *
    114 Manhattan — Gertrude Minuit (Would have been named USS Roanoke, cancelled before laying down) *
    115 Jacksonville — Renée Gwenaëlle de Laudonnière (Unnammed when first ordered, cancelled before laying down) *
    116 Tallahassee — Isabel de Soto (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    117 Cheyenne — Julia Theresa Dodge (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    118 Chattanooga — Mary Koowisguwi Ross (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)


    JUNEAU-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    119 Juneau — Marguerite Josephine Juneau (Second of name, resembles Warship Girls version of Georgette Whidbey, was scrapped)
    120 Spokane — Juliette Renée Finlay (Was scrapped)
    121 Fresno — Antonia Easterby (Was scrapped)


    OREGON CITY-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    122 Oregon City — Janet Valerie McLoughlin (Was scrapped)
    123 Albany — Anna Maria Christiaensen (Converted to missile cruiser CG-10, was scrapped)
    124 Rochester — Sophia Carol Rochester (Conversion to missile cruiser cancelled, was scrapped)
    125 Northampton — Florence Lucy Lampron (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane version of Grace Goodhue, converted to command cruiser CC-1 during construction, was scrapped)
    126 Cambridge — Susanna Anne Dudley (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    127 Bridgeport — Irene Charity Nancy Barnum (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    128 Kansas City — Élaine de Veniard de Bourgmont (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    129 Tulsa — Artemina Edith Doolin (Cancelled before construction)
    137 Norfolk — Sarah Mary Thoroughgood (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    138 Scranton — Cornelia Katherine Scranton (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)


    DES MOINES-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    134 Des Moines — Jane Mary Meredith (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    139 Salem — Dorothy Abigail Coffey (Preserved as memorial)
    140 Dallas — Elizabeth Margaret Bryan (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    141 La Jolla — Joy Charlene Dean (Cancelled before construction) *
    142 Corpus Christi — Teresa Beatriz Núñez Cabeza de Vaca (Cancelled before construction) *
    143 Albuquerque — Jessenia de Salas (Cancelled before construction) *
    148 Newport News — Melanie Dorothy Ferguson (Was scrapped)
    149 Key West — Sarah Jane Perry (Cancelled before construction) *
    150 Alexandria — Phillipa Alexander (Cancelled before construction) *
    151 Asheville — Shannon Davidson (Cancelled before construction) *
    152 Jefferson City — Marie Thérèse Antonia de la Mothe de Cadillac (Cancelled before construction) *
    153 Annapolis — Elizabeth Mary Calvert (Cancelled before construction) *


    WORCESTER-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    144 Worcester — Hannah Eliot (Was scrapped)
    145 Roanoke — Martha Mahone (Was scrapped)
    146 Vallejo — Antonia Francisca Vallejo y Benicia (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    147 Gary — Julia Emma Gary (Cancelled before construction)
    154 Charlotte — Susanna Margaret Polk (Cancelled before construction) *
    155 Hampton — Isabella Anne Mease (Cancelled before construction) *
    156 Hartford — Neeltje Block (Cancelled before construction) *
    157 Greeneville — Catharine Mary Greene (Cancelled before construction) *
    158 Anchorage — Jane Freida Mears (Cancelled before construction) *
    159 Gulfport — Temperance Ann Hardy (Cancelled before construction) *


    LONG BEACH-CLASS NUCLEAR GUIDED MISSILE CRUISER
    160 Long Beach — Ellen Naomi Michelle Haight-Ashbury (Resembles art on Danbooru, ID #1377452, reclassified CGN-9, was partially dismantled after decommissioning)


    ADMIRAL HIPPER-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    161 Prinz Eugen — Olympia Catarina, Fürstin von Savoyen-Carignen (Resembles Kantai Collection self, transferred from Germany as war reparations, commissioned as miscellaneous auxiliary IX-300, used in Operation: Crossroads, was sunk due to non-repaired damage, later given place on USN cruiser rolls)


    Ship Prefix

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    C — Cruzador ("Cruiser") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    LKR — Ljógkij Kréjser ("Light Cruiser") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  5. Threadmarks: United States: Great War Era Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And here is the list of American destroyers that were built in the period of World War One which survived to serve into World War Two. Only one of these girls has appeared in any official format; Edsall (Norma Edsall) is one of the characters that appears in Pacific.

    UPDATE 26 SEPT 19: I expanded this list to include ALL members of the listed classes below. This includes all the ships that were scrapped pre-World War Two, the girls lost in the Honda Point disaster in 1923 as well as surviving members of the class sent off to Britain and Canada (include the several who were then sent on to the Soviet Union) in this list. Of course, the British, Canadian and Soviet ship names will be repeated when those lists come up as well for better reference.

    Note that those ships named after the ones listed below will have the "second of name" listed in the notes for additional reference.

    Note also that those adopted by the specific states of the Union are serving in state naval militias, which is the second tier reserve reinforcement group below the various National Guard formations, one directly controlled by the state governments who CANNOT be mobilized by order of Washington even in times of war.


    You all know the drill.

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF GREAT WAR DESTROYERS (UNITED STATES NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    SAMPSON-CLASS DESTROYER
    63 Sampson — Wynne Tamsyn Sampson (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Sampson) *
    64 Rowan — Stephanie Clementine Rowan (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Ohio, renamed OHNS Rowan) *
    65 Davis — Charlene Heather Davis (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard, renamed USCGD Davis, returned and was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Davis) *
    66 Allen — Wanda Heather Allen (Was scrapped)
    67 Wilkes — Chlöe Wilkes (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard, renamed USCGD Wilkes, returned and was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Wilkes) *
    68 Shaw — Janet Shaw (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard, renamed USCGD Shaw, returned and was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Shaw) *


    CALDWELL-CLASS DESTROYER
    69 Caldwell — Jane Ruth Caldwell (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Caldwell) *
    70 Conway — Marian Hartley Grylls-Conway (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Lewes, was stripped of useful parts and scuttled)
    71 Gwin — Wynonna Gwin (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Indiana, renamed INNS Gwin) *
    72 Conner — Wilhelmina Marian Lucille Astwood-Conner (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Leeds, was scrapped)
    73 Stockton — Joelle Annabeth Graham-Stockton (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Ludlow, was scrapped)
    74 Manley — Janet Manley (Converted to high-speed transport APD-1, was scrapped)


    WICKES-CLASS DESTROYER
    75 Wickes — Helena Fanna Nash-Wickes (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Montgomery, was scrapped)
    76 Philip — Prudence Kaitlyn Wallace-Philip (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Lancaster, was scrapped)
    77 Woolsey — Mackenzie Taylor Woolsey (Was sunk by collision, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Woolsey) *
    78 Evans — Roberta Donna Mansfield-Evans (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Mansfield, loaned to Norway without name change, returned and was scrapped, posthumously renamed KNM Ålesund) *
    79 Little — Gayle Little (Converted to high-speed transport APD-4, was sunk in battle)
    80 Kimberly — Louise Ashley Kimberly (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Kimberly) *
    81 Sigourney — Annbjørg Heidrun Rebecca Noble-Sigourney (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Newport, was loaned to Norway without name change, returned and was scrapped, posthumously renamed KNM Sandnes) *
    82 Gregory — Francine Holly Gregory (Converted to high-speed transport APD-3, was sunk in battle)
    83 Stringham — Silver Hunter Stringham (Converted to high-speed transport APD-6, was scrapped)
    84 Dyer — Nellie Maye Dyer (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Dyer) *
    85 Colhoun — Edith Rose Colhoun (Converted to high-speed transport APD-2, was sunk in battle)
    86 Stevens — Terry Hollanda Stevens (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of South Carolina, renamed SCNS Stevens) *
    87 McKee — Hunter Wynter McKee (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Kentucky, renamed KYNS McKee) *
    88 Robinson — Georgina Brandy O'Brien Harding-Robinson (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Newmarket, was scrapped)
    89 Ringgold — Regina Hollie Wynne Atkins-Ringgold (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Newark, later used as target ship, was scrapped)
    90 McKean — Wilma Winter McKean (Converted to high-speed transport APD-5, was sunk in battle)
    91 Harding — Sarah Harding (Was scrapped, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Harding) *
    92 Gridley — Chelsea Victoria Gridley (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Indiana, renamed INNS Gridley) *
    93 Fairfax — Mary Antonia Moens-Fairfax/Maríja Vil'gél'movna Móens-Férfaks (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Richmond, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhivúchij, returned and was scrapped)
    94 Taylor — Hope Clea Taylor (Converted to damage control hulk DCH-40, was scrapped)
    95 Bell — Heidi Hannah Bell (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of North Carolina, renamed NCNS Bell) *
    96 Stribling — Concordia Kirsten Stribling (Converted to minelayer DM-1, was sunk as target pre-World War II, adopted by the State of South Carolina, renamed SCNS Stribling) *
    97 Murray — Alexa Murray (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Murray) *
    98 Israel — Joanna Israel (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Israel) *
    99 Luce — Stephanie Blair Luce (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Luce) *
    100 Maury — Matilda Farrah Maury (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS Maury) *
    101 Lansdale — Phoebe van Horne Lansdale (Converted to minelayer DM-6, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Lansdale) *
    102 Mahan — Alice Theresa Mahan (Converted to minelayer DM-7, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Mahan) *
    103 Schley — Winter Scarlett Schley (Converted to high-speed transport APD-14, was scrapped)
    104 Champlin — Stacey Champlin (Was sunk as target, adopted by the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, renamed RINS Champlin) *
    105 Mugford — Janet Mugford (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Mugford) *
    106 Chew — Samantha Chew (Was scrapped)
    107 Hazelwood — Josephine Hazelwood (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Hazelwood) *
    108 Williams — Evelyn Carla Baugh-Williams (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Saint Clair, was scrapped)
    109 Crane — Willow Molly Crane (Was scrapped)
    110 Hart — Eustice Bryce Hart (Converted to minelayer DM-8, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Hart) *
    111 Ingraham — Deborah Nicole Ingraham (Converted to minelayer DM-9, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of South Carolina, renamed SCNS Ingraham) *
    112 Ludlow — Ashley Caroline Ludlow (Converted to minelayer DM-10, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Ludlow) *
    113 Rathburne — Josephine Penny Rathburne (Converted to high-speed transport APD-25, was scrapped)
    114 Talbot — Silver Talbot (Converted to high-speed transport APD-7, was scrapped)
    115 Waters — Dana Waters (Converted to high-speed transport APD-8, was scrapped)
    116 Dent — Jodie Helen Dent (Converted to high-speed transport APD-9, was scrapped)
    117 Dorsey — Jordan Dorsey (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-1, was destroyed after running aground)
    118 Lea — Esther Lea (Was scrapped)
    119 Lamberton — Bellinda Piper Lamberton (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-2, was scrapped)
    120 Radford — Wynter Radford (Was scuttled pre-World War Two, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS Radford) *
    121 Montgomery — Joni Bernice Montgomery (Converted to minelayer DM-17, was scrapped)
    122 Breese — Kiera Randi Breese (Converted to minelayer DM-18, was scrapped)
    123 Gamble — Penelope Gamble (Converted to minelayer DM-15, was scuttled after decommissioning)
    124 Ramsay — Frannie Muriel Ramsay (Converted to minelayer DM-16, was scrapped)
    125 Tattnall — Joelle Tattnall (Converted to high-speed transport APD-19, was scrapped)
    126 Badger — Olive Charlotte Badger (Was scrapped)
    127 Twiggs — Wynter Erica Banks-Twiggs/Evfímija Vil'gél'movna Banks-Tviggs (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Leamington, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhgúchij, was returned and scrapped)
    128 Babbitt — Finola Heidi Babbitt (Converted to experimental sonar test ship AG-102, was scrapped)
    129 DeLong — Ginevra Wanda DeLong (Damaged beyond economical repair by grounding, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS DeLong) *
    130 Jacob Jones — Jacinda Nichelle Jones (Was sunk in battle)
    131 Buchanan — Stephanie Heidi Beattie-Buchanan (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Campbeltown, sacrificed in Operation: Chariot)
    132 Aaron Ward — Farley Helena Eunice Skyrme-Ward (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Castleton, was scrapped)
    133 Hale — Miriam Wendy Tomkinson-Hale (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Caldwell, was scrapped)
    134 Crowninshield — Rayna Diana Heidi Stephanie Parkhurst-Crowninshield/Réjna Rishárovna Párkkherst-Króninshilda (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Chelsea, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Dérzkij, returned and was scrapped)
    135 Tillman — Eloise Johanna Lee-Tillman (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Wells, was scrapped)
    136 Boggs — Charlie Stephanie Boggs (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-3, was scrapped)
    137 Kilty — Augusta Heidi Kilty (Converted to high-speed transport APD-15, was scrapped)
    138 Kennison — Wynne Willow Kennison (Converted to mobile target ship AG-83, was scrapped)
    139 Ward — Jamie Harmony Ward (Converted to high-speed transport APD-16, was sunk in battle)
    140 Claxton — Trudy Elizabeth Fraser-Claxton (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Salisbury, was scrapped)
    141 Hamilton — Aretha Hamilton (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-18, was scrapped)
    142 Tarbell — Jocelyn Tarbell (Was scrapped)
    143 Yarnall — Alicia Mary Sheffield-Yarnall/Márfa Álanovna Shéffield-Jarnéll (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Lincoln, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Drúzhnyj, returned and was scrapped)
    144 Upshur — Joanne Heidi Upshur (Converted to plane guard and mobile target ship AG-103, was scrapped)
    145 Greer — Jillian Augustina Greer (Was scrapped)
    146 Elliot — Richelle McKenna Elliot (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-4, was scrapped)
    147 Roper — Jessica Mary Roper (Converted to high-speed transport APD-20, was scrapped)
    148 Breckinridge — Joleen Cara Breckinridge (Converted to plane guard vessel AG-112, was scrapped)
    149 Barney — Josslyn Barney (Converted to training vessel AG-113, was scrapped)
    150 Blakeley — Johnna Blakeley (Was scrapped)
    151 Biddle — Natalie Biddle (Converted to training vessel AG-114, was scrapped)
    152 Du Pont — Shannon Francine du Pont (Converted to mobile target ship AG-80, was scrapped)
    153 Bernadou — Jewel Baptiste Bernadou (Was scrapped)
    154 Ellis — Genna Heather Ellis (Converted to training vessel AG-115, was scrapped)
    155 Cole — Edna Bailey Cole (Converted to plane guard ship AG-116, was scrapped)
    156 J. Fred Talbott — Jordan Freida Colleen Talbott (Converted to mobile target ship AG-81, was scrapped)
    157 Dickerson — Maeve Dickerson (Converted to high-speed transport APD-21, was scuttled after being damaged beyond economical repair)
    158 Leary — Clara Florence Leary (Was sunk in battle)
    159 Schenck — Jayna Finella Schenck (Was scrapped)
    160 Herbert — Hillary Abigail Herbert (Converted to high-speed transport APD-22, was scrapped)
    161 Palmer — Janice Shannon Palmer (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-5, was sunk in battle)
    162 Thatcher — Majorie Lane Hill-Thatcher (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Niagara, was scrapped)
    163 Walker — Joanna Grace Walker (Converted to damage control hulk DCH-1, was sunk as target)
    164 Crosby — Peronelle Crosby (Converted to high-speed transport APD-17, was scrapped)
    165 Meredith — Jacqueline Meredith (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Meredith) *
    166 Bush — Shannon Wynne Bush (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Delaware, renamed DENS Bush) *
    167 Cowell — Catherine Willow Vanna Tempest Stacey Lepper-Cowell/Ekaterína Kárlovna Lépper-Kóuell (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Brighton, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhárkij, returned and was scrapped)
    168 Maddox — Anthea Georgette Poe-Maddox/Anfísa Artúrovna Po-Méddoks (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Georgetown, later transferred to the Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhóstkij, returned and was scrapped)
    169 Foote — Vera Allison Wright-Boycott-Foote/Véra Vérovna Uajt-Bókjott-Fut (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Roxborough, later transferred to the Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhóstkij, returned and was scrapped)
    170 Kalk — Josephine Dana Hamilton-Kalk (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Hamilton, was sunk en route to scrapping)
    171 Burns — Olive Burns (Converted to minelayer DM-11, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of North Carolina, renamed NCNS Burns) *
    172 Anthony — Wynne Anthony (Converted to minelayer DM-12, was sunk as target pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Anthony) *
    173 Sproston — Joan Grace Sproston (Converted to minelayer DM-13, was sunk as target pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Sproston) *
    174 Rizal — Josefina Pamelina Rizal Mercado y Alonso Realonda (Converted to minelayer DM-14, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Rizal) *
    175 MacKenzie — Antonia Louise Hayes-MacKenzie (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Annapolis, was scrapped)
    176 Renshaw — Wynter Bryce Renshaw (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Renshaw) *
    177 O'Bannon — Phoebe O'Bannon (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS O'Bannon) *
    178 Hogan — Darlene Hogan (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-6, was sunk as target)
    179 Howard — Chelsea Wynne Howard (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-7, was scrapped)
    180 Stansbury — Jayne Stansbury (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-8, was scrapped)
    181 Hopewell — Cecilie Britt Therese Melsom-Hopewell (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Bath, later transferred to Norway without name change, was lost in battle, posthumously renamed KNM Drammen) *
    182 Thomas — Shannon Gale Carole Rawson-Thomas/Gálja Sélvinovna Róuson-Tómas (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Saint Albans, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Dostójnyj, was scrapped)
    183 Haraden — Shawna Helen O'Brien-Haraden (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Columbia, was scrapped)
    184 Abbot — Tricia Johnson-Abbot (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Charlestown, was scrapped)
    185 Bagley — Krystal Honour Julia Lane Phibbs-Doran (Renamed USS Doran, transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Saint Marys, was scrapped)


    CLEMSON-CLASS DESTROYER
    186 Clemson — Heidi Alysha Clemson (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-4, later converted to high-speed transport APD-31, was scrapped)
    187 Dahlgren — Joleen Adena Bernice Dahlgren (Converted to mine warfare testing ship AG-91, was scrapped)
    188 Goldsborough — Louise Magdalene Goldsborough (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-5, was scrapped)
    189 Semmes — Rayna Semmes (Temporarily assigned to United States Coast Guard as USCGD Semmes 1932-34, later converted to sonar trials ship AG-24, was scrapped)
    190 Satterlee — Georgia Blythe O'Brien Harding-Satterlee (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Belmont, was lost in battle)
    191 Mason — Clara Lynn de Hauteville Bell-Mason (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Broadwater, was lost in battle)
    192 Graham — Susanna Alexandra Graham (Damaged beyond economical repair by collision, was scrapped pre-World War Two, adopted by the State of North Carolina, renamed NCNS Graham) *
    193 Abel P. Upshur — Clarence Abeline Gwinner-Upshur (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Clare, was scrapped)
    194 Hunt — Trinity Taylor-Hunt (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Broadway, was scrapped)
    195 Welborn C. Wood — Gwenneth Ellie Corrine Wood (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Chesterfield, was scrapped)
    196 George E. Badger — Georgia Edna Badger (Temporarily assigned to the United States Coast Guard as USCGD George E. Badger, later converted to seaplane tender AVD-3, then converted to high-speed personnel transport APD-33, was scrapped)
    197 Branch — Beverly Francine Fitzgerald-Branch (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Beverley, was lost in battle)
    198 Herndon — Jennifer Rhoda Kravchenko-Herndon/Dzénni Vínstonovna Krávchenko-Khjórndon (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Churchill, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Déjatel'nyj, was lost in battle)
    199 Dallas — Alexa Jayna Dallas (Later renamed USS Alexander Dallas, was scrapped)
    200 Abel P. Upshur — Aaron Phoebe Upshur (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Abel P. Upshur [second of name]) *
    201 Welborn C. Wood — Wendy Cecily Wood (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Welborn C. Wood [second of name]) *
    202 Branch — Joëlle Branch (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Branch [second of name]) *
    203 Fairfax — Donna McNeill Fairfax (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Fairfax [second of name]) *
    204 Crowninshield — Beverly Wynne Crowninshield (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Crowninshield [second of name]) *
    205 Willing — Janet Willing (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Willing) *
    206 Chandler — Wynne Easter Chandler (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-9, was scrapped)
    207 Southard — Sandra Louise Southard (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-10, was wrecked by typhoon and grounding, wreck destroyed)
    208 Hovey — Charlotte Emiline Hovey (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-11, was sunk in battle)
    209 Long — Joanna Davida Long (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-12, was sunk in battle)
    210 Broome — Julie Lynn Broome (Converted to training auxiliary AG-96, was scrapped)
    211 Alden — Jenessa Alden (Was scrapped)
    212 Smith Thompson — Sloane Thompson (Was scuttled after collision pre-World War Two, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Smith Thompson) *
    213 Barker — Allison Sloane Barker (Was scrapped)
    214 Tracy — Belynda Freida Tracy (Converted to minelayer DM-19, was scrapped)
    215 Borie — Adreana Elaine Borie (Was sunk in battle)
    216 John D. Edwards — Julianne Darlene Edwards (Was scrapped)
    217 Whipple — Abelia Whipple (Converted to mobile target ship AG-117, was scrapped)
    218 Parrott — Glenda Fortune Parrott (Was scrapped)
    219 Edsall — Norma Edana Edsall (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk in battle)
    220 MacLeish — Kennedy MacLeish (Converted to mobile target ship AG-87, was scrapped)
    221 Simpson — Eleanor Simpson (Converted to high-speed transport APD-27, later converted to target support ship AG-97, was scrapped)
    222 Bulmer — Rosalyn Carlyn Bulmer (Converted to training support ship AG-86, was scrapped)
    223 McCormick — Alice Agatha McCormick (Was scrapped)
    224 Stewart — Chisato Stewart (Was scuttled to prevent capture, salvaged by Japan, renamed THG Dai 102-gō Shōkai-tei, recovered at end of war, was sunk as target)
    225 Pope — Jodene Pope (Was lost in battle)
    226 Peary — Roberta Edwina Peary (Was sunk in battle)
    227 Pillsbury — Joetta Elaine Pillsbury (Was sunk in battle)
    228 John D. Ford — Joanna Donna Ford (Was scrapped)
    229 Truxtun — Tamsyn Truxtun (Was sunk after grounding)
    230 Paul Jones — Jordan Paula Jones (Was scrapped)
    231 Hatfield — Josslyn Hatfield (Converted to target support ship AG-84, was scrapped)
    232 Brooks — Josie Brooks (Converted to high-speed transport APD-10, was scrapped)
    233 Gilmer — Theresa Wanda Gilmer (Converted to high-speed transport APD-11, was scrapped)
    234 Fox — Guendolen Vanna Fox (Converted to target support ship AG-85, was scrapped)
    235 Kane — Eliane Keisha Kane (Converted to high-speed transport APD-18, was scrapped)
    236 Humphreys — Josette Humphreys (Converted to high-speed transport APD-12, was scrapped)
    237 McFarland — Joëlle Carly McFarland (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-14, was scrapped)
    238 James K. Paulding — Janna Kirsten Paulding (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS James K. Paulding) *
    239 Overton — Mackenzie Callidore Overton (Converted to high-speed transport APD–23, was scrapped)
    240 Sturtevant — Alanna Dionne Sturtevant (Was sunk by mine strike)
    241 Childs — Easter Wanda Freida Childs (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-1, was scrapped)
    242 King — Francine Reagan King (Was scrapped)
    243 Sands — Brenda Florence Sands (Converted to high-speed transport APD-13, was scrapped)
    244 Williamson — Winter Prudence Williamson (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-2, later converted to high-speed transport APD-27, was scrapped)
    245 Reuben James — Rexanne James (Was sunk in battle)
    246 Bainbridge — Winter Bainbridge (Was scrapped)
    247 Goff — Nathalie Goff (Was scrapped)
    248 Barry — Jacinda Barry (Converted to high-speed transport APD-29, was sunk in battle)
    249 Hopkins — Erynn Hopkins (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-13, was scrapped)
    250 Lawrence — Jaiden Lawrence (Was scrapped)
    251 Belknap — Geena Eustice Belknap (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-8, later converted to high-speed transport APD-34, was scrapped)
    252 McCook — Henrietta Chlöe Kingsley-McCook (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Saint Croix, was lost in battle)
    253 McCalla — Raelyn Brooke Stannard-McCalla (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Stanley, was lost in battle)
    254 Rodgers — Susanna Wynne Francine Bennetts-Rodgers (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Sherwood, was scrapped)
    255 Osmond Ingram — Orianne Kelley Ingram (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-9, later converted to high-speed transport APD-35, was scrapped)
    256 Bancroft — Leslie Ruth Clattenburg-Bancroft (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Saint Francis, was sunk en route to scrapping)
    257 Welles — Phoebe Glenn Merriman-Welles (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Cameron, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    258 Aulick — Josephine Bostock-Aulick (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Burnham, was scrapped)
    259 Turner — Delilah Turner (Converted to self-propelled water barge YW-56, renamed USS Moosehead, classified as training auxiliary IX-98, was scrapped, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Turner) *
    260 Gillis — Janet Heidi Gillis (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-12, was scrapped)
    261 Delphy — Rachel Delphy (Wrecked in the Honda Point incident pre-World War II, was scrapped on site, adopted by the State of California, renamed CANS Delphy) *
    262 McDermut — Deborah Alice McDermut (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS McDermut) *
    263 Laub — Sienna Rayna Jackie Woods-Laub (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Burwell, was scrapped)
    264 McLanahan — Morrison Trudy Collier-McLanahan (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Bradford, was scrapped)
    265 Edwards — Eleanor Beattie-Edwards (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Buxton, was scrapped)
    266 Greene — Samantha Dana Greene (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-13, then converted to high-speed transport APD-36, was wrecked in a typhoon, wreckage later destroyed)
    267 Ballard — Earlene June Ballard (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-10, was scrapped)
    268 Shubrick — Jennifer Alysha Agnew-Shubrick (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Ripley, was scrapped)
    269 Bailey — Rosalyn Heathcotte-Bailey (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Reading, was scrapped)
    270 Thornton — Janet Shannon Thornton (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-11, was beached following collision, wreck later abandoned)
    271 Morris — Charlene Morris (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maine, renamed MENS Morris) *
    272 Tingey — Thelma Tingey (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Tingey) *
    273 Swansey — Janet Clover Cooper-Swasey (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Rockingham, was lost in mine strike)
    274 Meade — Portia Glynnis Agnew-Meade (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Ramsey, was scrapped)
    275 Sinclair — Arlene Sinclair (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS Sinclair) *
    276 McCawley — Chlöe Grace McCawley (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS McCawley) *
    277 Moody — Wynne Heather Moody (Was sunk as movie prop, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Moody) *
    278 Henshaw — Davida Henshaw (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Henshaw) *
    279 Meyer — Georgette von Lengerke Meyer (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Meyer) *
    280 Doyen — Charlotte Augustina Doyen (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New Hampshire, renamed NHNS Doyen) *
    281 Sharkey — Willow June Sharkey (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Sharkey) *
    282 Toucey — Iona Toucey (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Connecticut, renamed CTNS Toucey) *
    283 Breck — Josephine Belle Breck (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maine, renamed MENS Breck) *
    284 Isherwood — Bernadette Freida Isherwood (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Isherwood) *
    285 Case — Augusta Linda Case (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Case) *
    286 Lardner — Janet Lana Lardner (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Lardner) *
    287 Putnam — Charity Florence Putnam (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Illinois, renamed ILNS Putnam) *
    288 Worden — Joanna Lorraine Worden (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Worden) *
    289 Flusser — Charlene Wynne Flusser (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Flusser) *
    290 Dale — Rhoda Dale (Decommissioned and sold for civilian use, was sunk in battle, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS Dale) *
    291 Converse — Georgia Alysha Converse (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Vermont, renamed VTNS Converse) *
    292 Reid — Samantha Chelsea Reid (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Connecticut, renamed CTNS Reid) *
    293 Billingsley — Wynter Billingsley (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Mississippi, renamed MSNS Billingsley) *
    294 Charles Ausburn — Charlene Lana Ausburne (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Louisiana, renamed LANS Charles Ausburne) *
    295 Osborne — Wendy Ellen Osborne (Decommissioned and sold for civilian use, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled, adopted by the State of Illinois, renamed ILNS Osborne) *
    296 Chauncey — Iona Chauncey (Wrecked in the Honda Point incident pre-World War II, wreck scrapped on site, adopted by the State of Connecticut, renamed CTNS Chauncey) *
    297 Fuller — Edith Candice Fuller (Wrecked in the Honda Point incident pre-World War II, wreck scrapped on site, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS Fuller) *
    298 Percival — Jodie Percival (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Percival) *
    299 John Frances Burnes — Joëlle Francine Burnes (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Burnes) *
    300 Farragut — Dana Glenn Farragut (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Tennessee, renamed TNNS Farragut) *
    301 Somers — Rayna Somers (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New Jersey, renamed NJNS Somers) *
    302 Stoddert — Bernadette Stoddert (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Stoddert) *
    303 Reno — Wanda Ellen Reno (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Iowa, renamed IANS Reno) *
    304 Farquhar — Norma von Heldreich Farquhar (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Farquhar) *
    305 Thompson — Ridley Wynter Thompson (Decommissioned and sold for civilian use, returned to service and was sunk as target, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS Thompson)
    306 Kennedy — Josie Penny Kennedy (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Kennedy) *
    307 Paul Hamilton — Paula Hamilton (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of South Carolina, renamed SCNS Paul Hamilton) *
    308 William Jones — Willow Jones (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS William Jones) *
    309 Woodbury — Lexa Woodbury (Wrecked in the Honda Point incident pre-World War II, wreck scrapped on site, adopted by the State of New Hampshire, renamed NHNS Woodbury) *
    310 S.P. Lee — Samantha Phyllis Lee (Wrecked in the Honda Point incident pre-World War II, wreck scrapped on site, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS S.P. Lee) *
    311 Nicholas — Sandra Nicholas (Wrecked in the Honda Point incident pre-World War II, wreck scrapped on site, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Nicholas) *
    312 Young — June Young (Wrecked in the Honda Point incident pre-World War II, wreck scrapped on site, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Young) *
    313 Zeilin — Jacinda Zeilin (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Zeilin) *
    314 Yarborough — Giovanna Hannah Yarborough (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of North Carolina, renamed NCNS Yarborough) *
    315 La Vallette — Ellen Augusta Freida la Vallette (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS La Vallette) *
    316 Sloat — Joan Darlene Sloat (Was sunk as target pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Sloat) *
    317 Wood — Wynter Madeleine Wood (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Wood) *
    318 Shirk — Janette Wynonna Shirk (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Shirk) *
    319 Kidder — Hunter Pansy Kidder (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Iowa, renamed IANS Kidder) *
    320 Selfridge — Tracey Orla Selfridge (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Selfridge) *
    321 Marcus — Arlene Marcus (Was sunk as target pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New Jersey, renamed NJNS Marcus) *
    322 Mervine — Wynne Mervine (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Mervine) *
    323 Chase — Reagan Chase (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New Hampshire, renamed NHNS Chase) *
    324 Robert Smith — Rose Smith (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Robert Smith) *
    325 Mullany — Jean Rosemary Madeleine Mullany (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Mullany) *
    326 Coghlan — Joanne Bryanne Coghlan (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Kentucky, renamed KYNS Coghlan) *
    327 Preston — Samantha Wynter Preston (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Illinois, renamed ILNS Preston) *
    328 Lamson — Ronnette Heidi Lamson (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Iowa, renamed IANS Lamson) *
    329 Bruce — Florence Bruce (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Nebraska, renamed NENS Bruce) *
    330 Hull — Iona Hull (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Connecticut, renamed CTNS Hull) *
    331 Macdonough — Tamsyn Macdonough (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Delaware, renamed DENS Macdonough) *
    332 Farenholt — Orlenda Wynne Farenholt (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Texas, renamed TXNS Farenholt) *
    333 Sumner — Andrea Melissa Sumner (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Sumner) *
    334 Corry — Wynter Mercy Corry (Was partially scrapped pre-World War II, hulk abandoned near Mare Island in California, adopted by the State of Florida, renamed FLNS Corry) *
    335 Melvin — Joan Tracey Melvin (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Alabama, renamed ALNS Melvin) *
    336 Litchfield — Jasmin Ruth Litchfield (Converted to submarine training support ship AG-95, was scrapped)
    337 Zane — Randi Talisha Zane (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-14, was scrapped)
    338 Wasmuth — Helena Wasmuth (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-15, was sunk in storm)
    339 Trever — Ginevra Alysha Trever (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-16, was scrapped)
    340 Perry — Olivia Hannah Perry (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-17, was sunk by mine strike)
    341 Decatur — Stephanie Decatur (Was scrapped)
    342 Hulbert — Heather Lucy Hulbert (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-6, was scrapped)
    343 Noa — Diana Bonnie Louisa Noa (Converted to high-speed transport APD-24, was sunk by collision)
    344 William B. Preston — Willow Belinda Preston (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-7, was scrapped)
    345 Preble — Eden Preble (Converted to minelayer DM-20, later converted to training support ship AG-99, was scrapped)
    346 Sicard — Montana Sicard (Converted to minelayer DM-21, was scrapped)


    347 Pruitt — Josie Heidi Pruitt (Converted to minelayer DM-22, was scrapped)


    Ship Prefix

    American federal ship prefixes
    USCGD — United States Coast Guard Destroyer
    USS — United States Ship


    American naval militia ship prefixes
    ALNS — Alabama Navy Ship
    CANS — California Navy Ship
    CTNS — Connecticut Navy Ship
    DENS — Delaware Navy Ship
    FLNS — Florida Navy Ship
    ILNS — Illinois Navy Ship
    INNS — Indiana Navy Ship
    KYNS — Kentucky Navy Ship
    LANS — Louisiana Navy Ship
    MANS — Massachusetts Navy Ship
    MENS — Maine Navy Ship
    MDNS — Maryland Navy Ship
    MSNS — Mississippi Navy Ship
    NCNS — North Carolina Navy Ship
    NENS — Nebraska Navy Ship
    NHNS — New Hampshire Navy Ship
    NJNS — New Jersey Navy Ship
    NYNS — New York Navy Ship
    OHNS — Ohio Navy Ship
    PANS — Pennsylvania Navy Ship
    RINS — Rhode Island Navy Ship
    SCNS — South Carolina Navy Ship
    TNNS — Tennessee Navy Ship
    TXNS — Texas Navy Ship
    VANS — Virginia Navy Ship
    VTNS — Vermont Navy Ship


    Other ship prefixes
    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Republic of the Philippines")
    ÈM — Èskádrennykh Minonóstsev ("Squadron Torpedo Boat") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    KNM — Kongelig Norsk Marine ("Royal Norwegian Navy")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  6. Threadmarks: United States: Interwar Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    After the Great War ended, there came the period of the Washington Naval Treaty, which limited tonnage across the board when it came to active warships. Destroyers of the period were pretty much affected by this even if this was the period when the first "modern" destroyer design, Japan's Fubuki-class, came into service.

    Anyhow, here is the list of all the interwar American destroyers right up to the last treaty-design units. This particular group didn't attract much attention from the various games, but Pacific, Azur Lane and Warship Girls are represented, plus some interesting fan art I was directed to.

    You all know the drill...

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF INTERWAR DESTROYERS (UNITED STATES NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    FARRAGUT-CLASS DESTROYER
    348 Farragut — Dahlia Glenda Farragut (Was scrapped)
    349 Dewey — Gweneth Dewey (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    350 Hull — Isleen Hull (Was lost in a typhoon)
    351 Macdonough — Tanner Macdonough (Was scrapped)
    352 Worden — Jayne Lindsay Worden (Was lost after running aground)
    353 Dale — Riley Dale (Was scrapped)
    354 Monaghan — Joelle Ronnette Monaghan (Was lost in a typhoon)
    355 Aylwin — Jael Cybill Aylwin (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    PORTER-CLASS DESTROYER
    356 Porter — Daryl Deanna Porter (Resembles Warship Girls self, was lost in battle)
    357 Selfridge — Tabitha Olive Selfridge (Was scrapped)
    358 McDougal — Daisy Stephanie McDougal (Was scrapped)
    359 Winslow — Jane Callidora McRae Winslow (Was scrapped)
    360 Phelps — Talisha Sydney Phelps (Was scrapped)
    361 Clark — Chelsey Earnestine Clark (Was scrapped)
    362 Moffett — Willow Adelle Moffett (Was scrapped)
    363 Balch — Genna Beryl Balch (Was scrapped)


    MAHAN-CLASS DESTROYER
    364 Mahan — Almira Theda Mahan (Resembles Pacific self, was lost in battle)
    365 Cummings — Anita Brande Cummings (Was scrapped)
    366 Drayton — Penelope Drayton (Was scrapped)
    367 Lamson — Rosalin Hallie Lamson (Sunk in Operation: Crossroads)
    368 Flusser — Chris Wynn Flusser (Was scrapped)
    369 Reid — Serina Chantelle Reid (Resembles Warship Girls version of Almira Mahan, was sunk in battle)
    370 Case — Aurora Lucy Case (Was scrapped)
    371 Conyngham — Gwenaëlle Conyngham (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    372 Cassin — Stella Cassin (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    373 Shaw — Jasmin Shaw (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    374 Tucker — Sandra Tucker (Was sunk by mine)
    375 Downes — Jessica Downes (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    376 Cushing — Baylee Willow Cushing (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk in battle)
    377 Perkins — Hazel Ginger Perkins (Was sunk in collision)
    378 Smith — Jordan Britt Smith (Was scrapped)
    379 Preston — Shaelyn Wanda Preston (Was sunk in battle)
    384 Dunlap — Roslyn Harper Dunlap (Was scrapped)
    385 Fanning — Nancy Fanning (Was scrapped)


    GRIDLEY-CLASS DESTROYER
    380 Gridley — Charlotte Valarie Gridley (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    382 Craven — Trinity Aubrey Macdonough Craven (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    400 McCall — Eden Ronda McCall (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    401 Maury — Marylyn Fortune Maury (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)


    BAGLEY-CLASS DESTROYER
    386 Bagley — Wynter Bagley (Was scrapped)
    387 Blue — Vivian Blue (Was sunk in battle)
    388 Helm — Joan Meredith Helm (Was scrapped)
    389 Mugford — Joan Mugford (Resembles Azur Lane version of Marylyn Maury, used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    390 Ralph Talbot — Rhonda Talbot (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    391 Henley — Rosabel Henley (Was sunk in battle)
    392 Patterson — Dayna Tori Patterson (Was scrapped)
    393 Jarvis — Jennica Catharine Jarvis (Was sunk in battle)


    SOMERS-CLASS DESTROYER
    381 Somers — Richelle Somers (Was scrapped)
    383 Warrington — Liane Warrington (Was sunk in a storm)
    394 Sampson — Wilma Thea Sampson (Was scrapped)
    395 Davis — Christal Haven Davis (Was scrapped)
    396 Jouett — Jessa Earlene Jouett (Was scrapped)


    BENHAM-CLASS DESTROYER
    397 Benham — Abilene Elaine Kayleigh Benham (Was sunk in battle)
    398 Ellet — Caren Allison Rina Joelle Edythe Ellet (Was scrapped)
    399 Lang — Jodie Lang (Was scrapped)
    402 Mayrant — Julia Mayrant (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    403 Trippe — Johanna Trippe (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    404 Rhind — Ashlyn Colleen Rhind (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    405 Rowan — Clementine Starr Rowan (Was sunk in battle)
    406 Stack — Eileen Stack (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    407 Sterett — Aislin Sterett (Was scrapped)
    408 Wilson — Charlotte Wilson (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)


    SIMS-CLASS DESTROYER
    409 Sims — Wynter Sonia Sims (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    410 Hughes — Eleanor Melodie Hughes (Resembles fan art of self as shown on Pixiv, ID #51619926, used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    411 Anderson — Edena Alexandra Anderson (Resembles fan art of self as shown on Pixiv, ID #55196939, sunk in Operation: Crossroads)
    412 Hammann — Charlene Hazel Hammann (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    413 Mustin — Heidi Crystal Mustin (Resembles fan art of Charlene Hammann as shown on Pixiv, ID #51619926, used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    414 Russell — Jaydon Honor Russell (Was scrapped)
    415 O'Brien — Jennifer Margaret O'Brien (Resembles fan art of self as shown on Pixiv, ID #51619926, was sunk in battle)
    416 Walke — Anne Heather Walke (Resembles fan art of Wynter Sims as shown on Pixiv, ID #51619926, was sunk in battle)
    417 Morris — Cara Morris (Was scrapped)
    418 Roe — Franklyn Ashley Roe (Was scrapped)
    419 Wainwright — Amelia Joanna Wainwright (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    420 Buck — Jane Buck (Was sunk in battle)


    BENSON-CLASS DESTROYER
    421 Benson — Willa Shuǎng Benson (Resembles Azur Lane self, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Luòyáng, was scrapped)
    422 Mayo — Hilda Toni Mayo (Was scrapped)
    425 Madison — Janet Julia Madison (Was sunk as target)
    426 Lansdale — Patricia Vanna Lansdale (Resembles Warship Girls version of Eleanor Laffey, was sunk in battle)
    427 Hilary P. Jones — Hillary Polly Jones (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Hànyáng, was scrapped)
    428 Charles F. Hughes — Charlene Faye Hughes (Was sunk as target)
    459 Laffey — Eleanor Barbara Laffey (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    460 Woodworth — Salem Erminia Woodworth (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Artigliere, was scrapped)
    491 Farenholt — Owena Wanda Farenholt (Was scrapped)
    492 Bailey — Chynna Thérèse Bailey (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk as target)
    598 Bancroft — Gayla Bancroft (Was scrapped)
    599 Barton — Joan Kelley Barton (Was sunk in battle)
    600 Boyle — Tracey Boyle (Was sunk as target)
    601 Champlin — Stephanie Champlin (Was scrapped)
    602 Meade — Rebecca Maria Meade (Was sunk as target)
    603 Murphy — Jenn McLeod Murphy (Bow section sunk in collision, ship rebuilt and returned to service, was scrapped)
    604 Foxhall — Freida Alexa Foxhall (Was scrapped)
    605 Caldwell — Janice Raye Caldwell (Was scrapped)
    606 Coghlan — Joyce Burgundy Coghlan (Was scrapped)
    607 Frazier — Dallas Frazier-North (Was scrapped)
    608 Gansevoort — Maria Fenna Gansevoort (Was sunk as target)
    609 Gillespie — Amy Heidi Gillespie (Was sunk as target)
    610 Hobby — Jennifer Helen Hobby (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk as target)
    611 Kalk — Stacey Freida Kalk (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk as target)
    612 Kendrick — Rose Charlotte Kendrick (Was sunk as target)
    613 Laub — Hartley Laub (Was scrapped)
    614 MacKenzie — Catherine Marjorie Slidell MacKenzie (Was sunk as target)
    615 McLanahan — Temple McLanahan (Was scrapped)
    616 Nields — Helen Corrine Nields (Was scrapped)
    617 Ordronaux — Jayna Ordronaux (Was scrapped)

    GLEAVES-CLASS DESTROYER
    423 Gleaves — Alise Gleaves (Was scrapped)
    424 Niblack — Allyson Paris Niblack (Was scrapped)
    429 Livermore — Sharise Livermore (Was scrapped)
    430 Eberle — Efthalia Wynonna Eberle (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Níki, was scrapped)
    431 Plunkett — Chastity Chūnhuá Plunkett (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Nányáng, was scrapped)
    432 Kearny — Lavender Kearny (Was scrapped)
    433 Gwin — Wanda Gwin (Was sunk in battle)
    434 Meredith — Joanna Meredith (Was sunk in battle)
    435 Grayson — Carol Tracey Grayson (Was scrapped)
    436 Monssen — Maartje Monssen (Was sunk in battle)
    437 Woolsey — McKayla Brooke Woolsey (Was scrapped)
    438 Ludlow — Augusta Chloe Ludlow (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Dóxa, was scrapped)
    439 Edison — Tamsyn Alanna Edison (Was scrapped)
    440 Ericsson — Johanna Ericsson (Was sunk as target)
    441 Wilkes — Camellia Wilkes (Was scrapped)
    442 Nicholson — Simonetta Nicholson (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Aviere, was sunk as target)
    443 Swanson — Claudia April Swanson (Was scrapped)
    444 Ingraham — Dolly Natalie Ingraham (Was sunk after collision)
    453 Bristol — Martha Lane Bristol (Was sunk in battle)
    454 Ellyson — Tamako Grace Ellyson (Transferred to Japan, renamed NKG Asakaze, then transferred to Taiwan for spare parts, was scrapped)
    455 Hambleton — Saranna Hambleton (Was scrapped)
    456 Rodman — Hunter Huālíng Rodman (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Xiányáng, later grounded, was destroyed in filming a movie)
    457 Emmons — Georgia Faye Emmons (Was sunk in battle)
    458 Macomb — Wakana Huālíng Macomb (Transferred to Japan, renamed NKG Hatakaze, later transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Xiányáng II to replace older namesake, used for spare parts and scrapped)
    461 Forrest — Dyan Forrest (Was scrapped)
    462 Fitch — Heather Lynn Fitch (Was sunk as target)
    463 Corry — Wendy Meredith Corry (Was sunk in battle)
    464 Hobson — Sarah Rayna Hobson (Was sunk after collision)
    483 Aaron Ward — Elisheba Ward (Was sunk in battle)
    484 Buchanan — Francine Gülcan Buchanan (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Gelibolu, was scrapped)
    485 Duncan — Silver Madelyn Duncan (Was sunk in battle)
    486 Lansdowne — Züleyha Lansdowne (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Gaziantep, was scrapped)
    487 Lardner — Jenae Lujain Lardner (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Gemlik, was sunk as target)
    488 McCalla — Bonita Hanife McCalla (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Giresun, was scrapped)
    489 Mervine — Wisdom Mervine (Was scrapped)
    490 Quick — Jodene Hester Quick (Was scrapped)
    493 Carmick — Darien Carmick (Was scrapped)
    494 Doyle — Riley Doyle (Was scrapped)
    495 Endicott — Scarlett Endicott (Was scrapped)
    496 McCook — Robynne Shelley McCook (Was scrapped)
    497 Frankford — Julia Frankford (Was sunk as target)
    618 Davison — Gloria Caryn Davison (Was scrapped)
    619 Edwards — Wenda Aubrey Edwards (Was scrapped)
    620 Glennon — Janet Heidi Glennon (Was sunk by mine strike)
    621 Jeffers — Nichole Winnie Jeffers (Was scrapped)
    622 Maddox — Alberta Terri Maddox (Was sunk in battle)
    623 Nelson — Phoebe Chanté Nelson (Was scrapped)
    624 Baldwin — Corrine Hannah Baldwin (Was scuttled after grounding)
    625 Harding — Shan Harding (Was scrapped)
    626 Saterlee — Cheyenne Saterlee (Was scrapped)
    627 Thompson — Meagan Ronda Thompson (Was scrapped)
    628 Welles — Gillian Welles (Was scrapped)
    632 Cowie — Tiana Jedidah Cowie (Was scrapped)
    633 Knight — Cordelia Augustine Knight (Was sunk as target)
    634 Doran — Joelle Jaime Doran (Was scrapped)
    635 Earle — Rhianna Earle (Was scrapped)
    636 Butler — Sloane Meadow Butler (Was scrapped)
    637 Gherardi — Jane Brenda Gherardi (Was sunk as target)
    638 Herndon — Ellen Louisa Herndon (Was sunk as target)
    639 Shubrick — Whitney Brande Shubrick (Was scrapped)
    640 Beatty — Farley Erica Beatty (Was sunk in battle)
    641 Tillman — Belynda Ryanne Tillman (Was scrapped)
    645 Stevenson — Hélöise Jasmin Stevenson (Was scrapped)
    646 Stockton — Ronnette Fancy Stockton (Was scrapped)
    647 Thorn — Helena Thorn (Was sunk as target)
    648 Turner — Danna Turner (Was sunk due to internal explosions)


    Ship Prefixes

    AT — Antitorpilikó ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Greek Navy type prefix)
    MM — Marina Militare ("Military Navy")
    NKG — Nippon-koku Gunkan ("Warship of the State of Japan")
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  7. Threadmarks: United States: Fletcher-class Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And now come the LARGEST class of destroyers ever to be created, the Fletcher sisters!

    Much to the delight of many fans, I believe, Kantai Collection came in with both Fletcher (Frederica Fletcher) and Johnston (Rose Johnston). Naturally, Azur Lane and Warship Girls also took interest in this particular group. Again, I was forced to decide which image best fitted which shipgirl; if you don't agree with it, that's always your choice.

    Note that those future German Navy ships marked with (*) never had names attached to them; the names, based on rivers flowing through Germany, are my creation.

    UPDATE 26 SEP 19: This list is updated to include the vessels that were planned for this class but never constructed. Four of those ships who were named would, in my stories, wind up with the Canadians as their original names were replicated with the Gleaves-class destroyers; these four ships would take up names of the commanders of the RCN up to and including the Second World War. The unnamed ones were given names of Great War era destroyers who didn't have their names repeated in successive classes. Also include here are the two post-war Akizuki-class destroyers of Japan which were built to the general Fletcher-class design but modified as destroyer leaders.

    You all know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF FLETCHER-CLASS DESTROYERS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    445 Fletcher — Frederica Friday Fletcher (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scrapped)
    446 Radford — Mary Harriet Radford (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, was scrapped)
    447 Jenkins — Tracey Alexandra Jenkins (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    448 La Vallette — Eleanor Augusta Francine la Vallette (Second of name, was scrapped)
    449 Nicholas — Samantha Mary Nicholas (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, was scrapped)
    450 O'Bannon — Matilda Patricia O'Bannon (Resembles Pacific self, second of name, was scrapped)
    451 Chevalier — Georgia Jeanne Marie Chevalier (Resembles Azur Lane version of Freddi Fletcher, was sunk in action)
    452 Percival — Joëlle Percival (Second of name, cancelled before construction)
    465 Saufley — Renée Caroline Saufley (Resembles Warship Girls version of Freddi Fletcher, was sunk as target)
    466 Waller — Antonia Tamara Waller (Resembles Warship Girls version of Matilda O'Bannon, was sunk as target)
    467 Strong — Janet Heather Strong (Was sunk in battle)
    468 Taylor — Violetta Rosalba Taylor (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Lanciere, later cannibalized for parts and scrapped)
    469 De Haven — Elsie Jessica de Haven (Was sunk in battle)
    470 Bache — Elizabeth Sarah Bache (Was scrapped)
    471 Beale — Emily Stephanie Beale (Was sunk as target)
    472 Guest — Júlia Vitória Guest do Pará (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Pará, was sunk as target)
    473 Bennett — Florinda Bennett da Paraíba (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Paraíba, was scrapped)
    474 Fullam — Mariana Frieda Fullam (Was sunk as target)
    475 Hudson — Diane Rebecca Hudson (Was scrapped)
    476 Hutchins — Carla Brandy Hutchins (Was scrapped)
    477 Pringle — Joan Dixie Cordelia Pringle (Was sunk in action)
    478 Stanly — Felicia Modesta Stanly (Was scrapped)
    479 Stevens — Melanie Fernandina Stevens (Second of name, was scrapped)
    480 Halford — Honora Glenda Halford (Was scrapped)
    481 Leutze — Emanuelle Heidi Corrine Leutze (Was scrapped)
    482 Watson — Jocelin Cressida Watson (Cancelled before construction)
    498 Philip — Marion Theresa Philip (Was sunk in a storm)
    499 Renshaw — Wanda Barbara Renshaw (Second of name, was scrapped)
    500 Ringgold — Cecilia Wilma Ringgold (Transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Z58 Rhein, later given to Greece, renamed AT Kímon, was scrapped) *
    501 Schroeder — Sarah Schroeder (Was scrapped)
    502 Sigsbee — Chantelle Dyan Sigsbee (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    503 Stevenson —Joan Helen Stevenson-Kingsmill (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Kingsmill) *
    504 Stockton — Rosalynn Fleur Stockton-Hose (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Walter Hose) *
    505 Thorn — Jessica Thorn-Nelles (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Nelles) *
    506 Turner — Gilda Darlene Turner-Jones (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS George Jones) *
    507 Conway — Whitney Conway (Was sunk as target)
    508 Cony — Jaden Savannah Cony (Was sunk as target)
    509 Converse — Georgina Alba Converse y Valdés (Second of name, transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Almirante Valdés, was scrapped)
    510 Eaton — Sarah Eaton (Was sunk as target)
    511 Foote — Andrea Eudocia Foote (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    512 Spence — Rosemarie Tara Spence (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in a storm)
    513 Terry — Ella Abbey Terry (Transferred to Peru for spare parts, was scrapped)
    514 Thatcher — Lucy Mary Thatcher (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    515 Anthony — Magdalene Anthony (Resembles Warship Girls self, second of name, transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Z57 Donau, was sunk as a target) *
    516 Wadsworth — Alina Sotiria Wadsworth (Transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Z59 Elbe, later given to Greece, renamed AT Néarchos, was scrapped) *
    517 Walker — Jolanda Giulia Walker (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Fante, was scrapped)
    518 Brownson — Isabella Hailee Brownson (Resembles Warship Girls version of Lucy Thatcher, was sunk in battle)
    519 Daly — Danielle Jenn Daly (Was scrapped)
    520 Isherwood — Adelita Yesenia Isherwood y Guise (Transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Almirante Guise, was scrapped)
    521 Kimberly — Louise Chāngǎi Kimberly (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Ānyáng, was sunk as target)
    522 Luce — Charlotte Elizabeth Luce (Second of name, was sunk in battle)
    523 Stoddert Beverly Stoddert (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Stoddert [second of name]) *
    524 Bernadou Jeanne-Marie Baptiste Bernadou (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Bernadou [second of name]) *
    525 Billingsley — Wanda Billingsley (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Billingsley [second of name]) *
    526 Abner Read — Nancy Ezra Read (Was sunk in battle)
    527 Ammen — Denice Ammen (Was scrapped)
    528 Mullany — Maria Héhéng Mullany (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Qìngyáng, was sunk as artificial reef)
    529 Bush — Sarina Winter Bush (Second of name, was sunk in battle)
    530 Trathen — June Midnight Trathen (Was scrapped)
    531 Hazelwood — Miranda Hazelwood (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, was scrapped)
    532 Heermann — Louisa Kistiñe Heermann y Brown (Resembles fan art depiction of her on Pixiv, ID #63931981, transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Almirante Brown, was scrapped)
    533 Hoel — Madelyn Elizabeth Hoel (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk in battle)
    534 McCord — Fiona Cassidy McCord (Was scrapped)
    535 Miller — Janne Miller (Was scrapped)
    536 Owen — Kaelyn Eryn Owen (Was scrapped)
    537 The Sullivans — Georgette Florence Janice Madison Alberta Sullivan (Resembles Warship Girls self, preserved as memorial)
    538 Stephen Potter — Stephanie Potter (Was scrapped)
    539 Tingey — Hannah Margaret Tingey (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    540 Twining — Natalie Báilán Twining (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Guìyáng, was scrapped)
    541 Yarnall — Judith Juānnà Yarnall (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Kūnyáng, was scrapped)
    542 Fuller Julianne Karen Fuller (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Fuller [second of name]) *
    543 Breck Joanna Bryce Beck (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Breck [second of name]) *
    544 Boyd — Josephine Jale Boyd (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG İskenderun, was scrapped)

    545 Bradford Gamalía Theofania Bradford (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Thýella, was scrapped)
    546 Brown Gail Nomiki Brown (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Navarínon, was scrapped)
    547 Cowell Phoebe Rayen Cowell y Storni (Transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Almirante Storni, was scrapped)
    548 Bruce Freida Bruce (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Bruce [second of name]) *
    549 Delphy Renée Delphy (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Delphy [second of name]) *
    550 Capps — Wassa Leticia Capps y Storni (Transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Almirante Storni, was scrapped)
    551 David W. Taylor — Imogene Florencia Taylor y Ferrandíz (Transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Almirante Ferrandíz, was scrapped)
    552 Evans Robyn Donna Evans (Was scrapped)
    553 John D. Henley — Elizabeth Martha Henley (Was scrapped)
    554 Franks — Miley Francine Franks (Was scrapped)
    555 Haggard — Louisa Haggard (Was scrapped)
    556 Hailey — Jacqueline Otávia Hailey de Pernambuco (Resembles Warship Girls version of Rose Johnson, transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Pernambuco, was sunk as target)
    557 Johnston — Rose Victoria Johnston (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    558 Laws — Alanna Laws (Was scrapped)
    559 Longshaw — Margaret Leigh Longshaw (Ran aground, constructive total loss, scrapped on site)
    560 Morrison — Gwen Janey Morrison (Was sunk in battle)
    561 Prichett — Jodi Ginevra Prichett (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Geniere, was scrapped)
    562 Robinson — Ida Anne Robinson (Was sunk as target)
    563 Ross — Della Ross (Was sunk as target)
    564 Rowe — Justine Rowe (Was sunk as target)
    565 Smalley — Aretha Aubrey Smalley (Was scrapped)
    566 Stoddard — Mandy Yvette Stoddard (Was sunk as target)
    567 Watts — Pearl Watts (Was scrapped)
    568 Wren — Summer Wren (Was scrapped)
    569 Aulick — Brandy Sibylla Aulick (Resembles Azur Lane self, transferred to Greece, renamed AT Sfendóni, was scrapped)
    570 Charles Ausburne — Corinna Ausburne (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Z62 Weser, was scrapped) *
    571 Claxton — Theresia Claxton (Resembles Warship Girls self, transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Z60 Oder, was scrapped) *
    572 Dyson — Cassandra Dyson (Resembles Warship Girls self, transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Z61 Main, was scrapped) *
    573 Harrison — Nell Eneida Harrison y Cuauhtémoc (Transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Cuauhtémoc, was scrapped)
    574 John Rodgers — Yadira Rodgers y Cuitláhuac (Transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Cuitláhuac, was scrapped)
    575 McKee — Hope Winona McKee (Second of name, was scrapped)
    576 Murray — Abigail Murray (Second of name, was scrapped)
    577 Sproston — Jane Glenda Sproston (Second of name, was scrapped)
    578 Wickes — Laney Wickes (Was sunk as target)
    579 William D. Porter — Michelle Jane Porter (Resembles Warship Girls self, sunk in battle)
    580 Young — Luanna Young (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    581 Charette — Gillian Varvara Charette (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Vélos, preserved as memorial)
    582 Conner — Desiree Agathe Conner (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Aspís, was scrapped)
    583 Hall — Eileen Louiza Hall (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Lónchi, was scrapped)
    584 Halligan — Janet Halligan (Was sunk by mine)
    585 Haraden — Jayne Haraden (Was sunk as target)
    586 Newcomb — Rose Fiona Newcomb (Was scrapped)
    587 Bell — Marion Hillary Bell (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    588 Burns — Joanna Jane Burns (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    589 Izard — Alice Charlotte Izard (Was scrapped)
    590 Paul Hamilton — Mary Hamilton (Second of name, was scrapped)
    591 Twiggs — Livia Twiggs (Was sunk in battle)
    592 Howorth — Lois Willow Howorth (Was sunk as target)
    593 Killen — Ethel Killen (Was sunk as target)
    594 Hart — Prue Harmony Hart (Second of name, was scrapped)
    595 Metcalf — Joy Metcalf (Was scrapped)
    596 Shields — Tiffani Miguelia Shields do Maranhão (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Maranhão, was scrapped)
    597 Wiley — Wenona Wiley (Was scrapped)
    629 Abbot — Juliana Abbot (Was scrapped)
    630 Braine — Della Laryn Braine y García (Transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Almirante Domecq García, was sunk as target)
    631 Erben — Hallie Ŭnji Erben (Transferred to South Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ungmu, was scrapped)
    642 Hale — Elisa Alejandra Hale de Antioquia (Transferred to Columbia, renamed ARC Antioquia, was scrapped)
    643 Sigourney — Braelyn Jordyn Sigourney (Was scrapped)
    644 Stembel — Rosario Hannah Stembel y Rosales (Transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Rosales, was scrapped)
    649 Albert W. Grant — Aaren Wren Grant (Was scrapped)
    650 Caperton — Wilda Brande Caperton (Was sunk as target)
    651 Cogswell — Celestia İpek Cogswell (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG İzmit, was scrapped)
    652 Ingersoll — Roxanne Ruth Ingersoll (Was sunk as target)
    653 Knapp — Hayven Sarah Knapp (Was scrapped)
    654 Bearss — Desdemona Isadora Bearss (Was scrapped)
    655 John Hood — Jadyn Hood (Was scrapped)
    656 Van Valkenburg — Fay İlknur van Valkenburg (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG İzmir, was scrapped)
    657 Charles J. Badger — Carla Jimena Badger (Transferred to Chile for spare parts, was scrapped)
    658 Colahan — Callista Elaine Colahan (Was sunk as target)
    659 Dashiell — Rylee Brooke Dashiell (Was scrapped)
    660 Bullard — Wanda Hannah Bullard (Was scrapped)
    661 Kidd — Irene Caroline Kidd (Preserved as museum ship)
    662 Bennion — MacKenzie Sarina Bennion (Was scrapped)
    663 Haywood L. Edwards — Hayleigh Akane Edwards (Transferred to Japan, renamed NKG Ariake, was scrapped)
    664 Richard P. Leary — Ruby Yūko Leary (Transferred to Japan, renamed NKG Yūgure, was scrapped)
    665 Bryant — Samara Wynter Bryant (Was sunk as target)
    666 Black — Hunter Diana Black (Was scrapped)
    667 Chauncey — Indiana Chauncey (Second of name, was scrapped)
    668 Clarence K. Bronson — Charlene Kadrıye Bronson (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG İstanbul, was scrapped)
    669 Cotton — Lynn Adriana Cotton (Was scrapped)
    670 Dortch — Ilene Estela Dortch y Espora (Transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Espora, was scrapped)
    671 Gatling — Rhoda Jemima Gatling (Was scrapped)
    672 Healy — Helena Raye Healy (Was scrapped)
    673 Hickox — Rona Hyejin Hickox (Transferred to South Korea, renamed TMK Pusan, was scrapped)
    674 Hunt — Wanda Zoé Hunt (Was scrapped)
    675 Lewis Hancock — Lori Paulina Hancock do Piauí (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Piauí, was scrapped)
    676 Marshall — Trisha Wynn Marshall (Was scrapped)
    677 McDermut — Devin Anne McDermut (Second of name, was scrapped)
    678 McGowan — Sofía McGowan y Juan Santacilia (Transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Jorge Juan, was scrapped)
    679 McNair — Victoria Faye McNair (Was scrapped)
    680 Melvin — Joanne Tricia Melvin (Second of name, was scrapped)
    681 Hopewell — Polly Hopewell (Was sunk as target)
    682 Porterfield — Brianne Louisa Porterfield (Was sunk as target)
    683 Stockham — Willa Fawn Stockham (Was sunk as target)
    684 Wedderburn — Charlene Florence Wedderburn (Was scrapped)
    685 Picking — Sharon Picking (Was sunk as target)
    686 Halsey Powell — Hannah Sujin Powell (Transferred to South Korea, renamed TMK Sŏul, was scrapped)
    687 Uhlmann — Robyn Windy Uhlmann (Was scrapped)
    688 Remey — Gill Colleen Remey (Was scrapped)
    689 Wadleigh — Blanca Emma Wadleigh Blanco y Calvo de Encalada (Transferred to Chile, renamed AC Blanco Encalada, was sunk as target)
    690 Norman Scott — Norma Scott (Was scrapped)
    691 Mertz — Allie Mertz (Was scrapped)
    792 Callaghan — Margaret Judy Callaghan (Was sunk in battle)
    793 Cassin Young — Caitlin Young (Resembles Warship Girls self, preserved as memorial)
    794 Irwin — Nora Catarina Irwin de Santa Catarina (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Santa Catarina, was sunk as target)
    795 Preston — Sandra Irmak Preston (Third of name, transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG İçel, was scrapped)
    796 Benham Vera Juliet Emma Benham y Olivera (Second of name, transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Villar, was scrapped)
    797 Cushing — Katherine Louise Palmira Cushing do Paraná (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Paraná, was scrapped)
    798 Monssen — Molly Monssen (Was scrapped)
    799 Jarvis — Janet Alicia Jarvis y Alcalá Galiano (Transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Alcalá Galiano, was scrapped)
    800 Porter — Evalina Elizabeth Porter (Was scrapped)
    801 Colhoun — Rosemary Ellie Colhoun (Was sunk in battle)
    802 Gregory — Holly Francine Gregory (Was sunk as target)
    803 Little — Maryam Gwendolyn Little (Was sunk in battle)
    804 Rooks — Amanda Clara Rooks y Cochrane (Transferred to Chile, renamed AC Cochrane, was scrapped)
    960 Akizuki — Ikeda Akiko/Akiko Williams-Ikeda (Constructed in Japan as NKG Akizuki [second of name] to Fletcher-type design, converted to auxiliary support unit ASU-7010, decommissioned)
    961 Teruzuki — Ikeda Tamiyo/Tamiyo Williams-Ikeda (Constructed in Japan as NKG Teruzuki [second of name] to Fletcher-type design, converted to auxiliary support unit ASU-7012, later made training vessel TV-3504, was sunk as target)


    Ship Prefixes

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    ARC — Armada de la República de Colombia ("Navy of the Colombian Republic")
    AT — Antitorpilikó ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (type prefix)
    BAPBuque Armada Peruana ("Ship of the Peruvian Navy")
    BSM — Barco de Su Majestad ("His Majesty's Ship")
    CT — Contratorpedeiro ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (type prefix)
    DMS — Deutsches Marineschiff ("German Navy Ship")
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    MM — Marina Militare ("Military Navy")
    NKG — Nippon-koku Gunkan ("Warship of the State of Japan")
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic)
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  8. Threadmarks: United States: Allen M. Sumner-class Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And if you thought the Fletcher-class were awesome, here are the first of the two final World War Two series of the destroyers, the Sumner sisters!

    Now, several of these ships were completed as minelayer destroyers. I've listed the names per their original DD hull numbers, then noted the new DM number in the notes.

    As for the two future Iranian ships listed here, I gave them two names. One would be their "Western" name and one would be their "Arabic" name with proper patronymics and location names. This is based on a theme I first used in The Seventh Shipgirl that I'll carry over to The End of the Circus.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF ALLEN M. SUMNER-CLASS DESTROYERS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    692 Allen M. Sumner — Alice Melanie Sumner (Was scrapped)
    693 Moale — Eden Moale (Was scrapped)
    694 Ingraham — Demeter Nikê Ingraham (Second of name, transferred to Greece, renamed AT Miaoúlis, was sunk as target)
    695 Cooper — Elizabeth Glenn Cooper (Was sunk in battle)
    696 English — Helen Ruòlán English (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Huìyáng, was sunk as target)
    697 Charles S. Sperry — Carmen Socorro Sperry y Zenteno (Transferred to Chile, renamed AC Ministro Zenteno, was scrapped)
    698 Ault — Wilma Brenda Ault (Was scrapped)
    699 Waldron — Jimena Camila Waldron Santander y Omaña (Transferred to Colombia, renamed ARC Santander, was scrapped)
    700 Haynsworth — Myrtle Wénqiān Haynsworth (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Yuányáng, was sunk as artificial reef)
    701 John W. Weeks — Joan Winter Weeks (Was sunk as target)
    702 Hank — Valencia Encarnación Hank (Transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Seguí, was scrapped)
    703 Wallace L. Lind — Lucy Ŭn'o Lind (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Taegu, was scrapped)
    704 Borie — Ángela Elmira Borie de Bouchard (Second of name, transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Hipólito Bouchard, was scrapped)
    705 Compton — Lúcia Compton de Mato Grosso (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Mato Grosso, was scrapped)
    706 Gainard — Joan Allison Gainard (Was scrapped)
    707 Soley — Janet Ruth Soley (Was sunk as target)
    708 Harlan R. Dickson — Harley Rhoda Dickson (Was scrapped)
    709 Hugh Purvis — Hazan Purvis (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Zafer, was scrapped)
    722 Barton — Joanna Kelley Barton (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    723 Walke — Helen Alice Walke (Second of name, was scrapped)
    724 Laffey — Breanna Laffey (Resembles Warship Girls self, second of name, preserved as memorial)
    725 O'Brien — Jessica Gillian O'Brien (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    726 Meredith — Josephine Meredith (Second of name, was sunk by mine strike, later salvaged and scrapped)
    727 De Haven — Elizabeth Chŏngsu de Haven (Second of name, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Inch'ŏn, was scrapped)
    728 Mansfield — Dorotea Mansfield (Transferred to Argentina for spare parts, was scrapped)
    729 Lyman K. Swenson — Colleen Lìqín Swenson (Transferred to Taiwan for spare parts, was scrapped)
    730 Collett — Jesúsa Alisa Collett y Piedrabuena (Transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Piedrabuena, was sunk as target)
    731 Maddox — Wanda Yùlán Maddox (Third ship of the name, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Bōyáng, was scrapped)
    732 Hyman — Willow Minerva Hyman (Was scrapped)
    733 Mannert L. Abele — Mandy Lily Abele (Was sunk in battle)
    734 Purdy — Francine Wendy Purdy (Was scrapped)
    735 Robert H. Smith — Roberta Hollie Smith (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-23, was scrapped)
    736 Thomas E. Fraser — Tamsyn Ellen Fraser (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-24, was scrapped)
    737 Shannon — Harley Dahlia Shannon (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-25, was scrapped)
    738 Harry F. Bauer — Heather Fleur Bauer (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-26, was scrapped)
    739 Adams — Sarah Adams (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-27, was scrapped)
    740 Tolman — Charlotte Ellen Tolman (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-28, was sunk as target)
    741 Drexler — Heidi Chloe Drexler (Was sunk in battle)
    744 Blue — Jodie Stacey Blue (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    745 Brush — Charlotte Fēnfāng Brush (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Xiāngyáng, was scrapped)
    746 Taussig — Eleanor Dōngméi Taussig (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Luòyáng, was scrapped)
    747 Samuel N. Moore — Samantha Nǚyīng Moore (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Héngyáng, was scrapped)
    748 Harry E. Hubbard — Hannah Enola Hubbard (Was scrapped)
    749 Henry A. Wiley — Hollanda Arley Wiley (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-29, was scrapped)
    750 Shea — Janet Joan Shea (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-30, was scrapped)
    751 J. William Ditter — Johanna Wynter Ditter (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-31, was scrapped)
    752 Alfred A. Cunningham — Adelle Audrey Cunningham (Was sunk as target)
    753 John R. Pierce — Joanna Renée Pierce (Was scrapped)
    754 Frank E. Evans — Freida Edwina Evans (Was sunk in collision)
    755 John A. Bole — Josie Xiùyīng Bole (Transferred to Taiwan for spare parts, was scrapped)
    756 Beatty — Felipa Esperanza Beatty de Carabobo (Transferred to Venezuela, renamed ARBV Carabobo, was scrapped)
    757 Putnam — Charisma Putnam (Was scrapped)
    758 Strong — Joaquima Henriqueta Strong do Rio Grande (Second of name, transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Rio Grande do Norte, was sunk en route to scrapping)
    759 Lofberg — Gwendolyn Píngfāng Lofburg (Transferred to Taiwan for spare parts, was scrapped)
    760 John W. Thomason — Julia Yànxiá Thomason (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Nányáng, was sunk as target)
    761 Buck — Joana Buck de Alagoas (Second of name, transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Alagoas, was scrapped)
    762 Henley — Janet Dana Henley (Second of name, was scrapped)
    770 Lowry — Renata Benedita Lowry do Espírito Santo (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Espírito Santo, was scrapped)
    771 Lindsey — Eugena Emma Lindsey (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-32, was sunk as target)
    772 Gwin — Yeter Gwin (Second of name, completed as minelayer destroyer DM-33, transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Muavenet, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    773 Aaron Ward — Aaren Ward (Third of name, completed as minelayer destroyer DM-34, was scrapped)
    774 Hugh W. Hadley — Hunter Wynne Hadley (Was scrapped)
    775 Willard Keith — Xènia Valentina Keith de Caldas (Transferred to Colombia, renamed ARC Caldas, was scrapped)
    776 James C. Owens — Joaquima Cínta Owens de Sergipe (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Sergipe, was scrapped)
    777 Zellars — Theresa Bahar Zellars/Bahār bint-Mina min-Alamūt al-'Asadi (Transferred to Iran, renamed KNDA Badr, decommissioned)
    778 Massey — Lace Edna Massey (Was scrapped)
    779 Douglas H. Fox — Débora Herminia Fox Portales y Palazuelos (Transferred to Chile, renamed AC Ministro Portales, was sunk as target)
    780 Stormes — Marilyn Parvaneh Stormes/Parvāneh bint-Simin min-Alamūt Dāneshvar (Transferred to Iran, renamed KNDA Palang, decommissioned)
    781 Robert K. Huntington — Rosita Carmela Huntington (Transferred to Venezuela, renamed ARBV Falcon, was scrapped)
    857 Bristol — Marlene Lìjuān Bristol (Second of name, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Huáyáng, was scrapped)


    Ship Prefix

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    ARBV — Armada República Bolivariana de Venezuela ("Navy of the Bolvarian Republic of Venezuela")
    ARC — Armada de la República de Colombia ("Navy of the Colombian Republic")
    AT — Antitorpilikó ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Greek Navy type prefix)
    CT — Contratorpedeiro ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    KNDA — Keshta Narwa Draaaa Aaran ("Iranian Naval Ship")
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  9. Threadmarks: United States: Gearing-class Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And finally, the last class of wartime destroyers built by the United States, the Gearing sisters.

    Note again that if a ship is marked by (*), the name chosen is my own.

    UPDATE 26 SEP 19: Added in all the cancelled orders for this class, which required me to do some serious research, which honoured not only those Secretaries of the Navy who had yet to get a ship named after them, but also the leaders of the Naval War College and the Naval Academy at Annapolis, plus a few naval governors of Guam for good measure! :)

    You all know the drill...

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF GEARING-CLASS DESTROYERS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    710 Gearing — Heather Chantel Gearing (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    711 Eugene A. Greene — Evita Abella Greene de Churruca y Elorza (Transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Churruca, was sunk as target)
    712 Gyatt — Elaine Esther Gyatt (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk as target)
    713 Kenneth D. Bailey — Kennedy Mansoureh Bailey/Mansoureh bint-Simin min-Alamūt Dāneshvar (Transferred to Iran as parts hulk, was scrapped, renamed KNDA Šīrāz) *
    714 William R. Rush — Wynter Sŏn'a Rush (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Kang'wŏn, was preserved as memorial, then scrapped)
    715 William M. Wood — Willow Maxime Wood (Effectively second of name, was sunk as target)
    716 Wiltsie — Kashmala Shazia Wiltsie Tariq (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Tariq [second of name], was decommissioned, made static flagship of Maritime Security Agency)
    717 Theodore E. Chandler — Thérèse Edna Chandler (Was scrapped)
    718 Hamner — Heidi Wénlíng Hamner (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Yúnyáng, was sunk as target)
    719 Epperson — Aljaz Touman Epperson Taimur (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Taimur [second of name], was sunk as target)
    720 Castle — Guinevere Wynter Stacey Castle (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    721 Woodrow R. Thompson — Wisdom Rayne Thompson (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    742 Frank Knox — Vasiliki Fotini Knox (Resembles Warship Girls self, transferred to Greece, renamed AT Themistoklís [second of name], was sunk as target)
    743 Southerland — Wendy Helen Hunter Southerland (Was sunk as target)
    763 William C. Lawe — Willow Claire Lawe (Was sunk as target)
    764 Lloyd Thomas — Nellie Dàiyù Thomas (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Dāngyáng, was sunk as artificial reef)
    765 Keppler — Pinar Melek Keppler (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Tınaztepe, was scrapped)
    766 Lansdale — Pamela van Horne Lansdale (Third of name, cancelled after launch, bow of ship used to replace damaged bow of USS Floyd B. Parks, was scrapped)
    767 Seymour D. Owens — Serina Dana Owens (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    768 Hoel — Wynne Ruth Hoel-Grant (Second of name, cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Grant) *
    769 Abner Read — Alice Read-Everett (Second of name, cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Everett) *
    782 Rowan — Stacey Chūnhuá Rowan (Third of name, to be transferred to Taiwan, ran aground and was wrecked, scrapped on site, adopted as ZMZ Chúnhuà)
    783 Gurke — Hêrâ Gurke (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Tombázis [second of name], decommissioned)
    784 McKean — Özlem Su McKean (Second of name, transferred to Turkey to be used for spare parts, was sunk as artificial reef, adopted as TCG Ankara) *
    785 Henderson — Safariyya Altun Henderson (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Tughril [second of name], decommissioned)
    786 Richard B. Anderson — Rhoda Lánfēn Anderson (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Kāiyáng, decommissioned)
    787 James E. Kyes — Jessica Jīnghuá Kyes (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Jiànyáng, decommissioned)
    788 Hollister — Lisa Wendy Jessica Yānméi Hollister (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Shàoyáng, decommissioned)
    789 Eversole — Eversole (Second of name, transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Gayret [third of name], preserved as memorial)
    790 Shelton — Joan Lìqín Shelton (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Lǎoyáng, was sunk as artificial reef)
    791 Seaman — Alice Lana Seaman (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    805 Chevalier — Guinevere Ch'aeyŏng de Courcelles Chevalier (Second of name, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ungbuk, was scrapped)
    806 Higbee — Leena Helena Sutcliffe Higbee (Was sunk as target)
    807 Benner — Stacey Gracelyn Benner (Was scrapped)
    808 Dennis J. Buckley — Diana Josephine Buckley (Was scrapped)
    809 Doyen — Chelsea Alysha Doyen (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS Doyen [second of name]) *
    810 Dyer — Nichole Marsha Dyer (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS Dyer [second of name]) *
    811 Graham — Wynne Allison Graham (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS Graham [second of name]) *
    812 Henshaw — Danielle Henshaw (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS Henshaw [second of name]) *
    813 Israel — Josephine Israel (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS Israel [second of name]) *
    814 John Frances Burnes — Jean Faye Burnes (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS John Frances Burnes [second of name]) *
    815 Kidder — Hyacinthe Phoebe Kidder (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS Kidder [second of name]) *
    816 Marcus — Ashley Marcus (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS Marcus [second of name]) *
    817 Corry — Xanthê Melpomenê Corry Kriezís (Third of name, transferred to Greece, renamed AT Kriezís [second of name], was scrapped)
    818 New — Jessica Tohŭi New (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Taejŏn, decommissioned)
    819 Holder — Renata Manuela Holder y Alfaro Delgado (Transferred to Ecuador, renamed BAE Presidente Eloy Alfaro, was scrapped)
    820 Rich — Randi McKenzie Rich (Second of name, was scrapped)
    821 Johnston — Veronica Xiǎoqīng Johnston (Second of name, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Chényáng, was sunk as target)
    822 Robert H. McCard — Pembe Özlem McCard Kılıçali (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Kılıçalipaşa [second of name], was scrapped)
    823 Samuel B. Roberts — Stephanie Brenda Roberts (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    824 Basilone — Judith Basilone (Was sunk as target)
    825 Carpenter — Dilara Meryem Carpenter (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Anittepe, was scrapped)
    826 Agerholm — Heidi Christina Agerholm (Was sunk as target)
    827 Robert A. Owens — Irmak Ayla Owens (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Alçıtepe, was scrapped)
    828 Timmerman — Grace Freida Timmerman (Converted to engineering equipment testing ship AG-152, was scrapped)
    829 Myles C. Fox — Mnêmosynê Callidora Fox (Transferred to Greece for spare parts, was scrapped, adopted as AT Leonídas) *
    830 Everett F. Larson — Elaine Sŏn'yŏng Larson (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Chŏnbuk, preserved as memorial)
    831 Goodrich — Cassidy Goodrich (Was scrapped)
    832 Hanson — Rebecca Měixiù Hanson (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Liáoyáng, was sunk as target)
    833 Herbert J. Thomas — Helen Huìqīng Thomas (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Hànyáng [second of name], was sunk as artificial reef)
    834 Turner — Darlene Turner (Third of name, was scrapped)
    835 Charles P. Cecil — Chrysanthe Polymnia Cecil Apostólis (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Apostólis [second of name], was scrapped)
    836 George K. MacKenzie — Gwendolyn Kingsley MacKenzie (Was sunk as target)
    837 Sarsfield — Elizabeth Rénxiāng Sarsfield (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Déyáng, preserved as memorial)
    838 Ernest G. Small — Ellen Fēnfāng Small (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Fùyáng, was sunk as target)
    839 Power — Jane Qīnggé Power (Resembles Warship Girls self, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Shěnyáng, was scrapped)
    840 Glennon — Jennifer Hannah Glennon (Was sunk as target)
    841 Noa — Dorotea Belén Leonor Noa de Lezo y Olavarrieta (Second of name, transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Blas de Lezo, was scrapped)
    842 Fiske — Bülbül Gevherhan Fiske Piyale (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Piyale Paşa [second of name], damaged beyond economical repair after grounding, was scrapped)
    843 Warrington — Lois Xiǎohuī Warrington (Second of name, transferred to Taiwan for spare parts, was scrapped, adopted as ZMZ Húběi) *
    844 Perry — Orlenda Heather Perry (Second of name, was scrapped)
    845 Bausell — Louise Kelley Bausell (Was sunk as target)
    846 Ozbourn — Jennifer Wynne Ozbourn (Was scrapped)
    847 Robert L. Wilson — Rose Leah Wilson (Was sunk as target)
    848 Witek — Frannie Penny Witek (Was sunk as target)
    849 Richard E. Kraus — Rayna Ŭnjae Kraus (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Kwangju, decommissioned)
    850 Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr — Julianna Rose Kennedy (Preserved as memorial)
    851 Rupertus — Xanthippe Halkyone Rupertus Kountouriótis (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Kountouriótis [second of name], decommissioned)
    852 Leonard F. Mason — Lucy Lùlì Mason (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Láiyáng, was sunk as artificial reef)
    853 Charles H. Roan — Canan Gözde Roan Çakmak (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Mareşal Fevzi Çakmak, was scrapped)
    854 McCawley — Charlene Gretchen McCawley (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS McCawley [second of name]) *
    855 Moody — Wynter Heidi Moody (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Moody [second of name]) *
    856 Paulding — Hillary Paulding (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Paulding) *
    858 Fred T. Berry — Frederica Tamsyn Berry (Was sunk as artificial reef)
    859 Norris — Belgin Yonca Norris (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Kocatepe [second of name], was scrapped)
    860 McCaffery — Johanna Patricia McCaffery (Was scrapped)
    861 Harwood — Basak Nergis Harwood (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Kocatepe, was accidentally sunk in training exercise)
    862 Vogelgesang — Chipahua Teoxihuitl Vogelgesang y Quetzalcoatl (Transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Quetzalcoatl, was sunk as artificial reef)
    863 Steinaker — Tlazohtzin Patli Steinaker y Netzahualcóyotl (Transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Netzahualcóyotl, decommissioned)
    864 Harold J. Ellison — Jahanara Arjumand Ellison (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Shah Jahan [second of name], was sunk as target)
    865 Charles R. Ware — Charlene Ronda Ware (Was sunk as target)
    866 Cone — Rahmat Aurangabadi Cone (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Alamgir, was scrapped)
    867 Stribling — Constance Kiersten Stribling (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    868 Brownson — Willow Helena Brownson (Second of name, was scrapped)
    869 Arnold J. Isbell — Akakallis Gaia Isbell Sachtoúris (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Sachtoúris, was scrapped)
    870 Fechteler — Augusta Francine Fechteler (Second of name, was scrapped)
    871 Damato — Sahiba Fatima Damato (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Tippu Sultan, was scrapped)
    872 Forrest Royal — Flower Berna Royal (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Adatepe, was scrapped)
    873 Hawkins — Wendy Dōngméi Hawkins (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Zǐyáng [second of name], was scrapped, superstructure preserved as memorial)
    874 Duncan — Sharalyn Moira Duncan (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    875 Henry W. Tucker — Graça Úrsula Tucker Dias (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Marcílio Dias, was sunk as target)
    876 Rogers — Jane Kŭnhye Rogers (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Chŏnju, preserved as memorial)
    877 Perkins — Gilberta Jessenia Perkins y Py (Second of name, transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Comodoro Py, was sunk as target)
    878 Vesole — Kaye Kelleigh Vesole (Was sunk as target)
    879 Leary — Clarisa Felipa Leary de Lángara y Huarte (Second of name, transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Lángara, was scrapped)
    880 Dyess — Aellô Iokaste Dyess (Transferred to Greece for spare parts, was scrapped, adopted as AT Leotychídas) *
    881 Bordelon — Willow Marvarid Bordelon/Marvârid bint-Anushe min-Alamūt Raissyan (Transferred to Iran for spare parts, was scrapped, renamed KNDA Mašhad) *
    882 Furse — Jovita Gracia Furse Gravina y Nápoli (Transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Gravina, was scrapped)
    883 Newman K. Perry — Natalie Kŏŭn Perry (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Kyŏnggi, was scrapped)
    884 Floyd B. Parks — Floella Bryce Parks (Was scrapped)
    885 John R. Craig — Joan Richelle Craig (Was sunk as target)
    886 Orleck — Johanna Yonca Orleck (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Yücetepe, was returned to the United States and preserved as memorial)
    887 Brinkley Bass — Henriqueta Bárbara Bass Mariz e Barros (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Mariz e Barros, was sunk as target)
    888 Stickell — Isidora Harmonia Stickell Kanaris (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Kanáris [second of name], was scrapped)
    889 O'Hare — Eugènia Herminia O'Hare y Méndez Núñez (Transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Méndez Núñez, was scrapped)
    890 Meredith — Justine Şebnem Meredeth (Fourth of name, transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Savaştepe, was scrapped)
    891 S.P. Lee — Sandra Phoebe Lee (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS S.P. Lee [second of name]) *
    892 Sharkey — Wynter Julia Sharkey (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Sharkey [second of name]) *
    893 Shirk — Jaelynn Wanda Shirk (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Shirk [second of name]) *
    894 Sinclair — Alicia Sinclair (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Sinclair [second of name]) *
    895 Thomas Sumner — Tamsyn Hazel Sumner (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Thomas Sumner) *
    896 Toucey — Iris Toucey (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Toucey [second of name]) *
    897 William Jones — Wynter Jones (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS William Jones [second of name]) *
    898 Woodbury — Lynne Woodbury (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Woodbury [second of name]) *
    899 Yarborough — Grace Heather Yarborough (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Yarborough [second of name]) *
    900 Zeilin — Janelle Zeilin (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Zeilin [second of name]) *
    901 Dobbin — Janet Cornelia Dobbin (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Dobbin) *
    902 Robeson — Glenda Maxine Robeson (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Robeson) *
    903 Faxon — Willow Faxon (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Faxon) *
    904 Whitney — Wynne Cole Whitney (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Whitney) *
    905 Paul Morton — Pauline Morton (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Paul Morton) *
    906 Charles Bonaparte — Charlene Joelle Bonaparte (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Charles Bonaparte) *
    907 Victor Metcalf — Victoria Hollie Metcalf (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Victor Metcalf) *
    908 Newberry — Trudy Hannah Newberry (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Newberry) *
    909 Meyer — Gwendolyn von Lengerke Meyer (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Meyer [second of name]) *
    910 Denby — Edwina Denby (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Denby) *
    911 Charles Stockton — Charlotte Heather Stockton (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Charles Stockton) *
    912 Chadwick — Freida Enola Chadwick (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Chadwick) *
    913 Merrell — Johanna Portia Merrell (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Merrell) *
    914 R.P. Rodgers — Rayna Pearle Rodgers (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS R.P. Rodgers) *
    915 Potts — Tempest Mollie Potts (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Potts) *
    916 George P. Upshur — Georgina Patricia Upshur (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS George P. Upshur) *
    917 George S. Blake — Gwendolyn Skye Blake (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS George S. Blake) *
    918 Dorn — Easter Jane Dorn (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Dorn) *
    919 Phythian — Roberta Leigh Phythian (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Phythian) *
    920 Philip H. Cooper — Phyllis Helena Cooper (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Philip H. Cooper) *
    921 Bowyer — Joelle Marsha Bowyer (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Bowyer) *
    922 Gibbons — Jodie Heidi Gibbons (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Gibbons) *
    923 Schofield — Francine Helen Schofield (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Schofield) *
    924 Safford — Willow Eden Safford (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Safford) *
    925 Sewell — Wynter Ellen Sewell (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Sewell) *
    926 Stone — Rayna Stone (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Stone) *


    Ship Prefix

    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentina Republic")
    ARM — Armada de la República Mexicana ("Navy of the Mexican Republic")
    AT — Antitorpilikó ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Greek Navy type prefix)
    BAE — Buque de la Armada de Ecuador ("Ship of the Ecuadorian Navy")
    BSM — Buque de Su Majestad ("His Majesty's Ship")
    CT — Contratorpedeiro ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    HMAS — His/Her Majesty's Australian Ship
    KNDA — Keshta Narwa Draaaa Aaran ("Iranian Naval Ship")
    PNS — Pakistan Naval Ship
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  10. Threadmarks: United States: Evarts-class Destroyer Escorts
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    Okay, here comes the first of several LARGE classes of destroyer escorts, the Evarts sisters!

    Now, not all of this class will be listed here. Those that were sent off to the Royal Navy to serve there will be listed when the time comes to list the Captain-class frigates.

    I also include the named and unnamed incomplete ships in this list. In the universe of my stories, their spirits would drift north to Canada and be effectively adopted by elements of the Royal Canadian Naval Reserve, adopting the names of eight of Canada's "stone frigates" (the RCN version of the United States Navy Reserve's NOSC [Navy Operations Support Centre] concept). Those ships are marked with (*).

    You all know the drill...

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF EVARTS-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORTS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    5 Evarts — Mila Burgundy Evarts (Was scrapped)
    6 Wyffels — Layne Lìjuān Wyffels (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàikāng, was scrapped)
    7 Griswold — Donna Terri Griswold (Was scrapped)
    8 Steele — Jane Miranda Steele (Was scrapped)
    9 Carlson — Dana Winter Carlson (Was scrapped)
    10 Bebas — Guinevere Georgina Bebas (Was scrapped)
    11 Crouter — Mary Hannah Crouter (Was scrapped)
    13 Brennan — Joan Josephine Brennan-Bentinck (Was planned for British service as HMS Bentinck, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    14 Doherty — Jean Jenna Doherty-Berry (Was planned for British service as HMS Berry, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    15 Austin — Jessica Arlene Austin-Blackwood (Was planned for British service as HMS Blackwood, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    16 Edgar G. Chase — Edwina Grace Chase-Burges (Was planned for British service as HMS Burges, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    17 Edward C. Daly — Ellen Charlene Daly-Byard (Was planned for British service as HMS Byard, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    18 Gilmore — Wanda Wilma Gilmore-Halder (Was planned for British service as HMS Halder, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    19 Burden R. Hastings — Bernice Roselyn Hastings-Duckworth (Was planned for British service as HMS Duckworth, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    20 LeHardy — Bethany Anne LeHardy-Duff (Was planned for British service as HMS Duff, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    21 Harold C. Thomas — Hallie Carol Thomas-Essington (Was planned for British service as HMS Essington, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    22 Wileman — Wynter Wanda Wileman-Foley (Was planned for British service as HMS Foley, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    23 Charles R. Greer — Charlotte Rhoda Greer (Was scrapped)
    24 Whitman — Roberta Scarlett Whitman (Was scrapped)
    25 Wintle — Joanna Willow Wintle (Was scrapped)
    26 Dempsey — Renée Janet Dempsey (Was scrapped)
    27 Duffy — Charity Julia Duffy (Was scrapped)
    28 Emery — Edna Kathleen Emery-Eisner (Was planned for British service as HMS Eisner, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    29 Stadtfeld — Louise Blaine Stadtfeld (Was scrapped)
    30 Martin — Josephine Eleanor Martin (Was scrapped)
    31 Sederstrom — Theresa Dale Sederstrom (Was scrapped)
    32 Fleming — Ruth Eugenie Fleming (Was scrapped)
    33 Tisdale — Rylee Diana Tisdale (Was scrapped)
    34 Eisele — Ginger Raye Eisele (Was scrapped)
    35 Fair — Victoria Norma Fair (Was scrapped)
    36 Manlove — Aretha Clea Manlove (Was scrapped)
    37 Greiner — Kendra Freida Greiner (Was scrapped)
    38 Wyman — Elaine Patricia Wyman (Was scrapped)
    39 Lovering — Wisdom Baylee Lovering (Was scrapped)
    40 Sanders — Eunice Tamsyn Sanders (Was scrapped)
    41 Brackett — Bryce Godiva Brackett (Was scrapped)
    42 Reynolds — Dyan Louise Reynolds (Was scrapped)
    43 Mitchell — Alice Edie Mitchell (Was scrapped)
    44 Donaldson — Trudy Emily Donaldson (Was scrapped)
    45 Andres — Erica Theodora Andres-Capel (Was planned for British service as HMS Capel, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    46 Drury — Wendy O'Brian Drury (Was planned for British service as HMS Drury, retained by the United States with no name change, was scrapped)
    47 Decker — Ernestine Méiróng Decker (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàipíng, was sunk in battle)
    48 Dobler — Jodie Joan Julia Dobler (Was scrapped)
    49 Doneff — Jobeth Linda Doneff (Was scrapped)
    50 Engstrom — Wanda Leona Engstrom-Drury (Was planned for British service as HMS Drury [second of name], retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    256 Seid — Dayna Seid (Was scrapped)
    257 Smartt — Julianne Georgia Smartt (Was scrapped)
    258 Walter S. Brown — Wynne Susan Brown (Was scrapped)
    259 William C. Miller — Wynter Cecily Miller (Was scrapped)
    260 Cabana — Naomi Jodie Cabana (Was scrapped)
    261 Dionne — April Lynn Dionne (Was scrapped)
    262 Canfield — Linda Willow Canfield (Was scrapped)
    263 Deede — Lashay Cleopatra Deede (Was scrapped)
    264 Elden — Randy Whitney Elden (Was scrapped)
    265 Cloues — Earleen Blanche Cloues (Was scrapped)
    301 Lake — Janet Eryn Lake (Was scrapped)
    302 Lyman — Chantel Lyman (Was scrapped)
    303 Crowley — Temple Eve Crowley (Was scrapped)
    304 Rall — Riley Rexanne Rall (Was scrapped)
    305 Halloran — Wynne Imogen Halloran (Was scrapped)
    306 Connolly — Joan Gayle Connolly (Was scrapped)
    307 Finnegan — Wynter Michelle Finnegan (Was scrapped)
    308 Creamer — Winona Wren Creamer-Doyle (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Brunswicker) *
    309 Ely — Evonne Brier Ely-Archibald (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Chippawa) *
    310 Delbert W. Halsey — Delilah Willow Halsey-Belleau (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Donnacona) *
    311 Keppler — Rhianna June Keppler-Trutch (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Malahat) *
    312 Lloyd Thomas — Lindsay Thomas-Forget (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Queen) *
    313 William C. Lawe — Winifred Clover Lawe-Williams (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Scotian) *
    314 Willard Keith — Xara Yolanda Keith-Bulyea (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Tecumseh) *
    315 Gaynier — Olive Janet Gaynier-Stisted (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS York, also given American name USS Gaynier) *
    527 O'Toole — Jennelle Allene O'Toole (Was scrapped)
    528 John J. Powers — Jasmine Jodie Powers (Was scrapped)
    529 Mason — Nina Hazel Mason (Was scrapped)
    530 John M. Bermingham — Jocelyn Miranda Bermingham (Was scrapped)


    Ship prefix

    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  11. Threadmarks: United States: Buckley-class Destroyer Escorts
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    The next class of DEs is actually two classes. The "base" class are known as the Buckley sisters; they would also provide some of their number to the Royal Navy to serve as Captain-class frigates (and will be introduced when it's time to bring that class up on this list). The "converted" class are the Charles Lawrence-class of high-speed transport auxiliaries (hull code APD); they will be listed here under their original hull number with their conversion hull number in the notes.

    As I did with the Evarts sisters, I had the incomplete ones adopted by the Royal Canadian Navy, seeing them named after various naval reserve divisions or former active force "stone frigates". Along with two of the sisters who were sent to Ecuador to serve as floating power stations, I marked new names with (*).

    You all know the drill...

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF BUCKLEY-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORTS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    51 Buckley — Joan Diana Buckley (Was scrapped)
    53 Charles Lawrence — Charlene Lawrence (Converted to high-speed transport APD-37, was scrapped)
    54 Daniel T. Griffin — Danielle Thelma Griffin (Converted to high-speed transport APD-38, was scrapped)
    56 Donnell — Earnestine Rose Donnell (Damaged beyond economical repair, converted to seaborne power plant IX-182, was scrapped)
    57 Fogg — Carla Thomasin Fogg (Was scrapped)
    59 Foss — Robin Shelley Foss (Was sunk as target)
    60 Gantner — Samantha Měixiāng Gantner (Converted to high-speed transport APD-42, later transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Wénshān, was scrapped)
    62 George W. Ingram — Geraldine Wanda Ingram (Converted to high-speed transport APD-43, later transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Gāngshān, was scrapped)
    63 Ira Jeffery — Iona Wendy Jeffrey (Converted to high-speed transport APD-44, was sunk as target)
    65 Lee Fox — Leigh Fox (Converted to high-speed transport ADP-45, was scrapped)
    66 Amesbury — Stacey Morgan Amesbury (Converted to high-speed transport APD-46, was sunk while being towed to scrapyard)
    67 Cannon — Genette Hope Cannon-Robinson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Queen Charlotte, also given American name USS Cannon [second of name]) *
    68 Bates — Ellie Mary Bates (Converted to high-speed transport APD-47, was sunk in battle)
    69 Blessman — Easter Měifēn Blessman (Converted to high-speed transport APD-48, later transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Zhōngshān, was scrapped)
    70 Joseph E. Campbell — Jacinta Edelmira Campbell Riquelme de la Barrera y Vargas (Converted to high-speed transport APD-49, transferred to Chile, renamed AC Riquelme, used as parts hulk and was scrapped)
    78 Christopher — Hannah Jennifer Christopher-Caron (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Jolliet, also given American name USS Christopher [second of name]) *
    79 Alger — Phoebe Renée Alger-Howland (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Cataraqui, also given American name USS Alger [second of name]) *
    80 Thomas — Claire Crystal Thomas-Crawford (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Griffon, also given American name USS Thomas [second of name]) *
    92 Bostwick — Lucy Alysha Bostwick-Brown (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Unicorn, also given American name USS Bostwick [second of name]) *
    93 Breeman — Grace Breeman-Macdonald (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Hunter, also given American name USS Breeman [second of name]) *
    95 Burrows — Winona Wanda Burrows-Robinson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Star, also given American name USS Burrows [second of name]) *
    96 Corbesier — Antonia Josephine Corbesier-Letellier de Saint-Just (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Radisson, also given American name USS Corbesier [thrid of name]) *
    97 Cronin — Cornelia Cronin-Robitaille (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS D'Iberville, also given American name USS Cronin [thrid of name]) *
    98 Crosley — Willow Selwyn Crosley-Masson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Champlain, also given American name USS Crosley [thrid of name]) *
    153 Reuben James — Rhonda James (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    154 Sims — Willow Sophia Sims (Second of name, converted to high-speed transport APD-50, was scrapped)
    155 Hopping — Hallie Lynn Hopping (Converted to high-speed transport APD-51, was scrapped)
    156 Reeves — Tomasina Jesúsa Reeves de Azuay (Converted to high-speed transport APD-52, transferred to Ecuador for use as a floating power station, adopted as BAE Azuay) *
    157 Fechteler — Audrey Faye Fechteler (Was sunk in battle)
    158 Chase — Jerusha Violet Chase (Converted to high-speed transport APD-54, was scrapped)
    159 Laning — Harley Laning (Converted to high-speed transport APD-55, was scrapped)
    160 Loy — Jayna Kelley Loy (Converted to high-speed transport APD-56, was scrapped)
    161 Barber — Macaria Renata Lorita Barber de Coahuila de Zaragoza (Converted to high-speed transport APD-57, transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Coahuila, decommissioned)
    198 Lovelace — Donna Alexa Lovelace (Was sunk as target)
    199 Manning — Millicent Ashley Manning (Was scrapped)
    200 Neuendorf — Winter Freida Neuendorf (Was sunk as target)
    201 James E. Craig — Janet Eden Craig (Was sunk as target)
    202 Eichenberger — Charlotte Emilia Eichenberger (Was scrapped)
    203 Thomason — Clarette Austina Thomason (Was scrapped)
    204 Jordan — Julia Bethany Jordan (Was scrapped)
    205 Newman — Lacey Gale Newman (Was scrapped)
    206 Liddle — Xaviera Polly Liddle (Converted to high-speed transport APD-60, was scrapped)
    207 Kephart — Willow Poyŏn Kephart (Converted to high-speed transport APD-61, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Kyŏngbuk, decommissioned)
    208 Cofer — Juniper Jodie Cofer (Converted to high-speed transport APD-62, was scrapped)
    209 Lloyd — Wynter Roselyn Lloyd (Converted to high-speed transport APD-63, was scrapped)
    210 Otter — Bethany Victoria Otter (Was sunk as target)
    211 Hubbard — Joelle Christine Hubbard (Converted to high-speed transport APD-53, was scrapped)
    212 Hayter — Hunter Myŏngsuk Hayter (Converted to high-speed transport APD-80, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Chŏnnam, was scrapped)
    213 William T. Powell — Wynne Tracey Powell (Was scrapped)
    214 Scott — Roberta Raye Scott (Was scrapped)
    215 Burke — Jimena Elena Burke y Brión (Converted to high-speed transport APD-65, transferred to Colombia, renamed ARC Almirante Brión, was scrapped)
    216 Enright — Rafaela Paloma Feliciana Enright y Morán Valverde (Converted to high-speed transport APD-66, transferred to Ecuador, renamed BAE 25 de Julio, was scrapped)
    217 Coolbaugh — Winnifred Wendy Coolbaugh (Was scrapped)
    218 Darby — Marion Edith Darby (Was sunk as target)
    219 J. Douglas Blackwood — Janet Dolanna Blackwood (Was sunk as target)
    220 Francis M. Robinson — Francine Mildred Robinson (Was scrapped)
    221 Solar — Adelle Solar (Damaged beyond economical repair in magazine explosion, was scuttled)
    222 Fowler — Rhonda Lynne Fowler (Was scrapped)
    223 Spangenberg — Kelley Josie Spangenberg (Was scrapped)
    563 Carter — Janet Carter-Cornwall (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Chatham, also given American name USS Carter [second of name]) *
    564 Clarence L. Evans — Clarisse Lydia Evans-Outerbridge (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Caribou, also given American name USS Clarence L. Evans [second of name]) *
    565 Levy — Ursula Phillipa Levy-Doyle (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Albro Lake, also given American name USS Levy [second of name]) *
    566 McConnell — Rayne Franklyn McConnell-Howe (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Stadacona, also given American name USS McConnell [second of name]) *
    567 Osterhaus — Hunter Osterhaus-Angers (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Saint-Hyacinthe, also given American name USS Osterhaus [second of name]) *
    568 Parks — Charlotte Willow Parks-Nelson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Aldergrove, also given American name USS Parks [second of name]) *
    569 Baron — Ridley Sophia Baron-Archibald (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Ambrose, also given American name USS Baron [second of name]) *
    570 Acree — Joleen Whitney Acree-Chapleau (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Chaleur, also given American name USS Baron [second of name]) *
    571 Amick — Eustace Ethel Amick-Morris (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Churchill, also given American name USS Amick [second of name]) *
    572 Atherton — Janet Mackenzie Atherton-Kirkpatrick (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Conestoga, also given American name USS Atherton [second of name]) *
    573 Booth — Royce Shannon Booth-Richey (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Shelburne, also given American name USS Atherton [second of name]) *
    574 Carroll — Heidi Francis Carroll-McLelan (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Shearwater, also given American name USS Carroll [second of name]) *
    575 Ahrens — Edna Helen Ahrens (Was scrapped)
    576 Barr — Wren Wisdom Barr (Converted to high-speed transport APD-39, was sunk as target)
    577 Alexander J. Luke — Alexandra Janet Luke (Was sunk as target)
    578 Robert I. Paine — Rose Iona Paine (Was scrapped)
    633 Foreman — Andrea Lydia Foreman (Was scrapped)
    634 Whitehurst — Helen Prudence Whitehurst (Was sunk as target)
    635 England — Joëlle Candice England (Damaged beyond econonical repair, was scrapped)
    636 Witter — Jean Clover Witter (Was scrapped)
    637 Bowers — Rasalan Kalangitan Bowers Sulayman (Converted to high-speed transport APD-40, transferred to the Philippines, renamed BRP Rajah Soliman, was sunk in typhoon, later salvaged and scrapped)
    638 Willmarth — Kaycee Willmarth (Was scrapped)
    639 Gendreau — Édith Adéaïde Marcelle Gendreau (Was scrapped)
    640 Fieberling — Lark Konstance Fieberling (Was scrapped)
    641 William C. Cole — Winter Carolyn Cole (Was scrapped)
    642 Paul G. Baker — Pauline Geraldine Baker (Was scrapped)
    643 Damon M. Cummings — Daphne Melissa Cummings (Was scrapped)
    644 Vammen — Chelsey Edna Vammen (Was sunk as target)
    665 Jenks — Heidi Paige Jenks (Was scrapped)
    666 Durik — Jenny Elaine Durik (Was scrapped)
    667 Wiseman — Olive Bryce Wiseman (Was scrapped)
    668 Yokes — Wynter Joan Yokes (Completed as high-speed transport APD-69, was scrapped)
    669 Pavlic — Marissa Flora Pavlic (Completed as high-speed transport APD-70, was scrapped)
    670 Odum — Juana Reyna Odum y Serrano Fernández (Completed as high-speed transport APD-71, transferred to Chile, renamed AC Serrano, was scrapped)
    671 Jack C. Robinson — Jovita Conchita Robinson y Orella (Completed as high-speed transport APD-72, transferred to Chile, renamed AC Orella, was scrapped)
    672 Bassett — Emiliana Rosario Bassett y Tono Llopiz (Completed as high-speed transport APD-73, transferred to Colombia, renamed ARC Almirante Tono, was scrapped)
    673 John P. Gray — Jobeth Pansy Gray (Completed as high-speed transport APD-74, was scrapped)
    675 Weber — Faye Trudy Webber (Converted to high-speed transport APD-75, was sunk as target)
    676 Schmitt — Altair Huìqīng Schmitt (Converted to high-speed transport APD-76, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Lóngshān, was scrapped)
    677 Frament — Pastora Suelo Frament de Cañar (Converted to high-speed transport APD-77, transferred to Ecuador as a floating power station, adopted as BAE Cañar) *
    678 Harmon — Leona Rayven Harmon (Was scrapped)
    679 Greenwood — Felina Greenwood (Was scrapped)
    680 Loeser — Aryana Eliza Loeser (Was sunk as target)
    681 Gillette — Dorothy Wynne Gillette (Was scrapped)
    682 Underhill — Sandra Jacklyn Underhill (Was sunk in battle)
    683 Henry R. Kenyon — Helen Ruth Kenyon (Was scrapped)
    693 Bull — Rowena Lányīng Bull (Converted to high-speed transport APD-78, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Lúshān, was scrapped)
    694 Bunch — Kelsey Celestine Bunch (Was scrapped)
    695 Rich — Raelyn Mae Rich (Was sunk by mine strike)
    696 Spangler — Dorothea Hope Spangler (Was scrapped)
    697 George — Eileen Farrah George (Was scrapped)
    698 Raby — Jedidah Jaye Raby (Was scrapped)
    699 Marsh — Bethany Rosemary Marsh (Was scrapped)
    700 Currier — Ramona Norene Currier (Was sunk as target)
    701 Osmus — Winter Frannie Osmus (Was scrapped)
    702 Earl V. Johnson — Eavan Virginia Johnson (Was scrapped)
    703 Holton — Robynne Erica Holton (Was scrapped)
    704 Cronin — Cordelia Cronin (Was sunk as target)
    705 Frybarger — Rain Frybarger (Was scrapped)
    789 Tatum — Laura Alberta Tatum (Converted to high-speed transport APD-81, was scrapped)
    790 Borum — Joetta Regan Borum (Converted to high-speed transport APD-82, was scrapped)
    791 Maloy — Tiffany Jolee Maloy (Converted to equipment test ship EDE-791, was scrapped)
    792 Haines — Richelle Allison Haines (Converted to high-speed transport APD-84, was scrapped)
    793 Runels — Destiny Sophia Runels (Converted to high-speed transport APD-85, was scrapped)
    794 Hollis — Rexanne Hollis (Converted to high-speed transport APD-86, was scrapped)
    795 Gunason — Ronnette Wilma Gunason (Was sunk as target)
    796 Major — Charlene Nancy Major (Was scrapped)
    797 Weeden — Carlotte Adrienne Weeden (Was scrapped)
    798 Varian — Berlin Sandra Varian (Was scrapped)
    799 Scroggins — Tara Hollie Scoggins (Was scrapped)
    800 Jack W. Wilke — Justine Wendy Wilke (Was scrapped)

    Ship prefix

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARC — Armada de la República de Colombia ("Navy of the Republic of Colombia")
    ARM — Armada República Mexicana ("Navy of the Mexican Republic")
    BAE — Buque de la Armada de Ecuador ("Ship of the Navy of Ecuador")
    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Republic of the Philippines")
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  12. Threadmarks: United States: Cannon-class Destroyer Escorts
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    Here is the third class of DEs produced by the United States, the Cannon sisters. Of those completed, many had widespread post-war careers with other services.

    I should note that as I was compiling this list, I noted that those ships that went to France were actually named after the peoples of old French colonies, so I had the shipgirls effectively adopted by the nations that grew from those colonies. Also, as I did with the previous classes of DEs, I had the incomplete and unnamed ones adopted by Canada and Australia, naming them after shore stations both of active services and those "stone frigates" that have long been decommissioned. While I was compiling names of stone frigates that were part of the Royal Australian Navy, I noted several that were active on Papua New Guinea, which allowed that nation to get shipgirls of their own. After exhausting the list of RCN and RAN stone frigates, there came the turn of the Royal New Zealand Navy...which saw one shipgirl be "assigned" to the Royal Solomon Islands Police of all groups!

    Naturally, please be advised that the names I chose for the unnamed vessels are my own choice; the American names for these shipgirls are effectively placeholder names borrowed from the Edsall-class destroyer escorts (hence the "second of name" and "third of name" phrases in the notes).

    All who had ship names given by me are marked as always with (*).

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF CANNON-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORTS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    99 Cannon — Gilma Helena Cannon dos Baependi (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Baependi, was scrapped)
    100 Christopher — Vera Joaninha Christopher do Benevente (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Benevente, was scrapped)
    101 Alger — Pedrina Renata Alger da Babitonga (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Babitonga, was scrapped)
    102 Thomas — Claire Cǎihóng Thomas (Second of name, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàihé, was scrapped)
    103 Bostwick — Lucy Āijuān Bostwick (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàicāng, was scrapped)
    104 Breeman — Georgia Tíngyàn Breeman (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàihú, was scrapped)
    105 Burrows — Trijntje Skylar Burrows van Amstel (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Van Amstel, was scrapped)
    106 Corbesier — Amara Isabelle Corbesier du Sénégal (Commissioned by France, named AE Sénégalais, was scrapped, adopted by Senegal, renamed NMNS Zenaga) *
    107 Cronin — Karima Elisha Cronin d'Algérien/Karima Alyasa' bint-Kurnylius al-Ǧazā'ir (Commissioned by France, named AE Algérien, was scrapped, adopted by Algeria, renamed NMNA al-Jazāʾir Banī Mazghanna) *
    108 Crosley — Kenza Afef Crosley de la Tunisie/Kenẓā Afef bint-Waltur at-Tūnis (Commissioned by France, named AE Tunesien, was scrapped, adopted by Tunisia, renamed NMNT Tūnis) *
    109 Marocain — Aleah Ikram al-Maghrib al-Aqṣá (Commissioned by France, named AE Marocain, was scrapped, adopted by Morocco, renamed SMM al-Maghrib al-Aqṣá) *
    110 Hova — Randapavola Ravoamasina Hova de Madagascar (Commissioned by France, named AE Hova, was scrapped, adopted by Madagascar, renamed NFAM Madagasikara) *
    111 Somali — Zeinab Ahyana al-Jībūtī (Commissioned by France, named AE Somali, was scrapped, adopted by Djibouti, renamed NGCD Jībūtī) *
    112 Carter — Janet Tínglì Carter (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàizhāo, was scrapped)
    113 Clarence L. Evans — Shada Yasmine Evans des Amazigh/Shada Yasmine al-Maghrib al-Aqṣá (Transferred to France, renamed AE Berbère, was scrapped, adopted by Morocco, renamed SMM Amazigh) *
    114 Edsall — Norma Ellen Edsall-Laird (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Inuvik, also given American name USS Edsall [third of name]) *
    115 Jacob Jones — Josephine Nichelle Jones-Joly de Lotbinière (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Masset, also given American name USS Jacob Jones [third of name]) *
    116 Hammann — Charlotte Hannah Hammann-Stephen (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Kuttabul, also given American name USS Hammann [third of name]) *
    117 Robert E. Peary — Rachelle Eleanor Peary-Lawley (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Stirling, also given American name USS Robert E. Peary [third of name]) *
    118 Pillsbury — Jane Ellen Pillsbury-Rawson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Albatross, also given American name USS Pillsbury [third of name]) *
    119 Pope — Joanna Pope-Thesiger (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Watson, also given American name USS Pope [third of name]) *
    120 Flaherty — Frannie Charlotte Flaherty-Strickland (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Waterhen, also given American name USS Flaherty [second of name]) *
    121 Frederick C. Davis — Freida Calliope Davis-Clarke (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Cerberus, also given American name USS Frederick C. Davis [second of name]) *
    122 Herbert C. Jones — Heather Corrine Jones-Davidson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Penguin, also given American name USS Herbert C. Jones [second of name]) *
    123 Douglas L. Howard — Donna Leigh Howard-Gilruth (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Coonawarra, also given American name USS Douglas L. Howard [second of name]) *
    124 Farquhar — Norma von Heldreich Farquhar-Follett (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Creswell, also given American name USS Farquhar [second of name]) *
    125 J.R.Y. Blakely — Juliet Rose Yvonne Blakeley-Chermside (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Moreton, also given American name USS J.R.Y. Blakely [second of name]) *
    126 Hill — Edwina Jennifer Hill-Kaine (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Harman, also given American name USS Hill [second of name]) *
    127 Fessenden — Regina Audrey Fessenden-Davidson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Assault, also given American name USS Fessenden [second of name]) *
    128 Fiske — Brenda Alice Fiske-Le Hunte (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Encounter, also given American name USS Fiske [third of name]) *
    162 Levy — Udele Paige Levy (Was scrapped)
    163 McConnell — Randyl Fallyn McConnell (Was scrapped)
    164 Osterhaus — Huette Osterhaus (Was scrapped)
    165 Parks — Cambria Wylder Parks (Was scrapped)
    166 Baron — Rieca Senalda Baron de Uruguay (Transferred to Uruguay, renamed ROU Uruguay, was scrapped)
    167 Acree — Jamisyn Wenona Acree (Was scrapped)
    168 Amick — Eriko Elvisa Amick y Sikatuna (Transferred to Japan, renamed NKG Asahi, later transferred to the Philippines, renamed BRP Datu Sikatuna, was scrapped)
    169 Atherton — Junko Mariposa Atherton y Humabon (Transferred to Japan, renamed NKG Hatsuhi, later transferred to the Philippines, renamed BRP Rajah Humabon, decommissioned, to be preserved as memorial)
    170 Booth — Reina Sierra Booth y Kalantiaw (Transferred to the Philippines, renamed BRP Datu Kalantiaw, was sunk in typhoon)
    171 Carroll — Harriet Floride Carroll (Was scrapped)
    172 Cooner — Burnett Rayelle Cooner (Was scrapped)
    173 Eldridge — Isidora Eldridge (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Léon, was scrapped)
    174 Marts — Anabela Luana Marts de Bocaina (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Bocaina, was scrapped)
    175 Pennewill — Veronica Ermenilda Pennewill de Bertioga (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Bertioga, was scrapped)
    176 Micka — Ellena Micka (Was scrapped)
    177 Reybold — Jovita Kiania Reybold de Bracui (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Bracui, was scrapped)
    178 Herzog — Uiara Rafaela Herzog de Beberibe (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Beberibe, damaged beyond economical repair via grounding, was scrapped)
    179 McAnn — Dores Rosa McAnn de Bauru (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Bauru, preserved as memorial)
    180 Trumpeter — Glynn Nelwyn Trumpeter (Was scrapped)
    181 Straub — Wade Marge Straub (Was scrapped)
    182 Gustafson — Amberjill Lysanne Gustafson van Ewijk (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Van Ewijk, was scrapped)
    183 Samuel S. Miles — Sarah Rachael Miles de la Tunisie/Sārah Rāḥīl bint-Ṣamu'īl at-Tūnis (Transferred to France, renamed AE Arabe, was scrapped, adopted by Tunisia, renamed NMNT al-'Arab) *
    184 Wesson — Modesto Wesson (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Andromeda, was scrapped)
    185 Riddle — Inara Asfoureh Riddle de l'Iqbayliyen/Inara Asfūrī bint-Yūsuf al-Bijayah (Transferred to France, renamed AE Kabyle, was scrapped, adopted by Algeria, renamed NMNA Iqbayliyen) *
    186 Swearer — Cheche Saran Swearer de la Guinée (Transferred to France, renamed AE Bambara, was scrapped, adopted by Guinea, renamed NRG Bamana) *
    187 Stern — Kitena Maartje Stern van Zijll (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Van Zijll, was scrapped)
    188 O'Neill — Roosje Stein O'Neill Dubois (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Dubois, was scrapped)
    189 Bronstein — Brienda Rosena Bronstein y Artigas Arnal (Transferred to Uruguay, renamed ROU Artigas, was scrapped)
    190 Baker — Ramboamana Pelamana Baker de Madagascar (Transferred to France, renamed AE Malgache, was sunk as target, adopted by Madagascar, renamed NFAM Vazimba) *
    191 Coffman — Delaire Channer Coffman (Was scrapped)
    192 Eisner — Janneke Rheanna Eisner de Zeeuw (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs De Zeeuw, was scrapped)
    193 Garfield Thomas — Rhea Calliope Thomas (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Pánthir, was sunk as artificial reef)
    194 Wingfield — Vaiavy Anziza Wingfield du Sakalave (Transferred to France, renamed AT Sakalave, was scrapped, adopted by Madagascar, renamed NFAM Sakalava) *
    195 Thornhill — Liliana Vianca Thornhill (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Aldebaran, was scrapped)
    196 Rinehart — Catlana Femke Rinehart de Bitter (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs De Bitter, was scrapped)
    197 Roche — Deborah Joan Roche (Damaged beyond economical repair in mine strike, was scuttled)
    739 Bangust — Jolanta Bangust de Castilla (Transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Castilla, was scrapped)
    740 Waterman — Azora Katalia Waterman y Aguirre (Transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Aguirre, was sunk as target)
    741 Weaver — Liliana Dominga Weaver y Rodriguez (Transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Rodriguez, was scrapped)
    742 Hilbert — Elaine Lynne Hilbert (Was scrapped)
    743 Lamons — Katharine Taylor Lamons (Was scrapped)
    744 Kyne — Esther Francine Kyne (Was scrapped)
    745 Snyder — Ruth Snyder (Was scrapped)
    746 Hemminger — Chuenchai Francine Hemminger (Transferred to Thailand, renamed RKP Pinklao, still in commission)
    747 Bright — Basil Lunja Bright du Tamasheq/Bāsil Lunjā bint-Ḡaraham at-Tariqia (Transferred to France, renamed AE Touareg, was scrapped, adopted by Algeria, renamed NMNA Tamasheq) *
    748 Tills — Rhonda Grace Tills (Was sunk as target)
    749 Roberts — Ashley Julia Roberts (Was sunk as target)
    750 McClelland — Tamsyn Alysha McClelland (Was scrapped)
    751 Gaynier — Ophelia Joanna Gaynier-Daly (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Protector) *
    752 Curtis W. Howard — Cyan Wynter Howard-Jones (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Cornwallis) *
    753 John J. Van Buren — Josie Janet van Buren-Harding (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Coverdale) *
    757 Frost — Hollandia Hannah Frost-Guise (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Papua New Guinea, renamed HMPNGS Basilisk, also given American name USS Frost [second of name]) *
    758 Huse — Harriet McKenzie Phoebe Huse-MacGregor (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Carpentaria, also given American name USS Huse [second of name]) *
    759 Inch — Ripley Inch-Lokoloko (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Papua New Guinea, renamed HMPNGS Tarangau, also given American name USS Inch [second of name]) *
    760 Blair — Eleanor Blair-Havelock (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Derwent, also given American name USS Blair [second of name]) *
    761 Brough — Danielle Audrey Brough-Goold-Adams (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Kuranda, also given American name USS Brough [second of name]) *
    762 Chatelain — Hunter Paula Chatelain-Davidson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Rushcutter, also given American name USS Chatelain [second of name]) *
    763 Cates — Aminata Hawa Cates du Soudan (Transferred to France, renamed AE Soudanais, was scrapped, adopted by Mali, renamed NGNM Nyeni) *
    764 Gandy — Aurora Jolanda Gandy (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Altair, was sunk as target)
    765 Earl K. Olsen — Easter Kylie Olsen (Was scrapped)
    766 Slater — Felicity Olympia Slater (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Aetós, returned to the United States, preserved as memorial)
    767 Oswald — Hannah Emily Oswald (Was scrapped)
    768 Ebert — Helena Vernada Ebert (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Iérax, was sunk as target)
    769 Neal A. Scott — Nellie Andrea Scott (Was scrapped)
    770 Muir — Kennedy Hŭigyŏng Muir y Imbing (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Kyŏnggi, later transferred to the Philippines for spare parts, was scrapped, adopted as BRP Thimuay Imbing) *
    771 Sutton — Shanna Pyŏnghŭi Sutton y Gumabongabon (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Kang'wŏn, later transferred to the Philippines for spare parts, was scrapped, adopted as BRP Thimuay Gumabongabon)
    772 Milton Lewis — Miranda Lewis-Dewdney (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Naden) *
    773 George M. Campbell — Ginevra Maria Campbell-Kirkpatrick (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Gloucester) *
    774 Russell M. Cox — Ryleigh Minerva Cox-Chapleau (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Hochelaga) *
    775 Neunzer — Wendy Edwina Neunzer-De Chair (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Platypus, also given American name USS Neunzer [second of name]) *
    776 Poole — Millicent Brande Poole-Game (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Nirimba, also given American name USS Poole [second of name]) *
    777 Peterson — Octavia Veronica Peterson-Dibela (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Papua New Guinea, renamed HMPNGS Ladava, also given American name USS Peterson [second of name]) *
    778 Stewart — Chelsea Stewart-Bedford (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Leeuwin, also given American name USS Stewart [third of name]) *
    779 Sturtevant — Alexis Dorothy Sturtevant-Gibson-Carmichael (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Lonsdale, also given American name USS Sturtevant [third of name]) *
    780 Moore — Frederica Kennedy Moore-Hore-Ruthven (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Mindari, also given American name USS Moore [second of name]) *
    781 Keith — Elaine Judy Keith-Carey (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Melville, also given American name USS Keith [second of name]) *
    782 Tomich — Rada Ivana Tomich-Kilage (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Papua New Guinea, renamed HMPNGS Lusair, also given American name USS Tomich [second of name]) *
    783 J. Richard Ward — Janet Richelle Ward-Anderson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Maitland, also given American name USS J. Richard Ward [second of name]) *
    784 Otterstetter — Callander Wilma Otterstetter-Eri (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Papua New Guinea, renamed HMPNGS Madang, also given American name USS Otterstetter [second of name]) *
    785 Sloat — Johanna Deanna Sloat-Nathan (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Magnetic, also given American name USS Sloat [second of name]) *
    786 Snowden — Trudy Snowden de Brito Savile Foljambe (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Irirangi, also given American name USS Snowden [second of name]) *
    787 Stanton — Orla Faye Stanton-Devesi (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Solomon Islands, renamed RSIPV Cook, also given American name USS Stanton [second of name]) *
    788 Swasey — Chatelaine Hope Swasey-Jellicoe (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Wakefield, also given American name USS Swasey [second of name]) *


    Ship prefix

    AE — Aviso Escorteur ("Escort Sloop") (French Navy type prefix)
    AT — Antitorpilikó ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Greek Navy type prefix)
    BAP — Buque Armada Peruana ("Peruvian Navy Ship")
    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Republic of the Philippines")
    CTE — Contratorpedeiro de Escolta ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer Escort") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    HMAS — His/Her Majesty's Australian Ship
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMNZS — His/Her Majesty's New Zealand Ship
    HMPNGS — His/Her Majesty's Papua New Guinea Ship
    MM — Marina Militare ("Military Navy")
    NFAM — Navire des Forces Armées de Madagascar ("Armed Forces Ship of Madagascar")
    NGCD — Navire de la Garde Côtière de Djibouti ("Coast Guard Ship of Djibouti")
    NGNM — Navire de la Garde Nationale du Mali ("National Guard Ship of Mali")
    NKG — Nihon-koku Gunkan ("Warship of the State of Japan")
    NMNA — Navire de la Marine Nationale Algérienne ("Algerian National Navy Ship")
    NMNS — Navire de la Marine Nationale Sénégalaise ("Senegalese National Navy Ship")
    NMNT — Navire de la Marine Nationale Tunisienne ("Tunisian National Navy Ship")
    NRG — Navire de la République de Guinée ("Republic of Guinea Ship")
    RKP — Reụx Khxng Phraxngkh' ("His Majesty's Ship")
    ROU — República Oriental del Uruguay ("Oriental Republic of Uruguay")
    RSIPV — Royal Solomon Islands Police Vessel
    SMM — Safinat al-Mamlakat al-Maghribia ("Kingdom of Morocco Ship")
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
    ZrMs — Zijner Majesteits ("His Majesty's")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  13. Threadmarks: United States: Edsall-class Destroyer Escorts
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    Here comes the fourth class of DEs to be built by the United States and the ONLY class to have all units completed and serve: The Edsall sisters.

    Unlike their older or younger siblings, these destroyer escorts didn't get around as much; only four vessels were exported overseas...with one of them eventually winding up with North Vietnam of all places! And again, as I noted before, the ship prefixes here are done in the operational language of the service in question, not the English terms.

    Anyhow, you all know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF EDSALL-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORTS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    129 Edsall — Nicolette Easter Edsall (Second of name, was scrapped)
    130 Jacob Jones — Janet Nathalie Jones (Second of name, was scrapped)
    131 Hammann — Chelsea Hazel Hammann (Second of name, was scrapped)
    132 Robert E. Peary — Robin Elaine Peary (Was scrapped)
    133 Pillsbury — Joan Ellen Pillsbury (Second of name, was scrapped)
    134 Pope — Josephine Pope (Second of name, was scrapped)
    135 Flaherty — Faye Charlotte Flaherty (Was scrapped)
    136 Frederick C. Davis — Freida Cybill Davis (Was sunk in battle)
    137 Herbert C. Jones — Heidi Carla Jones (Was scrapped)
    138 Douglas L. Howard — Dorothy Lee Howard (Was scrapped)
    139 Farquhar — Nichola von Heldreich Farquhar (Was scrapped)
    140 J.R.Y. Blakely — Jodie Raye Yvette Blakely (Was scrapped)
    141 Hill — Ellen Jean Hill (Was scrapped)
    142 Fessenden — Reilly Audrey Fessenden (Was sunk as target)
    143 Fiske — Alleen Breanna Fiske (Was sunk in battle)
    144 Frost — Hunter Hope Frost (Was scrapped)
    145 Huse — Hannah Macdonald Phyllis Huse (Was scrapped)
    146 Inch — Riley Inch (Was scrapped)
    147 Blair — Evangeline Blair (Was scrapped)
    148 Brough — Deanna Alice Brough (Was scrapped)
    149 Chatelain — Hope Pansy Chatelain (Was scrapped)
    150 Neunzer — Wanda Eleanor Neunzer (Was scrapped)
    151 Poole — Mildred Brandy Poole (Was scrapped)
    152 Peterson — Olive Victoria Peterson (Was scrapped)
    238 Stewart — Catherine Stewart (Preserved as memorial)
    239 Sturtevant — Alice Darlene Sturtevant (Second of name, was scrapped)
    240 Moore — Farrah Kaye Moore (Was sunk as target)
    241 Keith — Emily Janet Keith (Was scrapped)
    242 Tomich — Nataša Dušana Tonić/Natasha Dushana Tomich (Was scrapped)
    243 J. Richard Ward — Jocelyn Rayna Ward (Was scrapped)
    244 Otterstetter — Cara Wynne Otterstetter (Was sunk as target)
    245 Sloat — Jennifer Drew Sloat (Was scrapped)
    246 Snowden — Tresha Snowden (Was sunk as target)
    247 Stanton — Orlenda Franklyn Stanton (Was sunk as target)
    248 Swasey — Charlene Heidi Swasey (Was scrapped)
    249 Marchand — Raye Johanna Marchland (Was scrapped)
    250 Hurst — Marita Elena Hurst y Azueta Perillos (Transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Comodoro Manuel Azueta, was sunk as artifical reef)
    251 Camp — Hùong Hoa Camp Trần y Lakandula/Trần Thị Hùong Hoa (Transferred to South Vietnam, renamed CHV Trần Hưng Đạo, later transferred to the Philippines, renamed BRP Rajah Lakandula, decommissioned)
    252 Howard D. Crow — Honor Dana Crow (Was scrapped)
    253 Pettit — Robynne Lee Pettit (Was sunk as target)
    254 Ricketts — Miranda Ernestine Ricketts (Was scrapped)
    255 Sellstrom — Elaine Ronda Sellstorm (Was scrapped)
    316 Harveson — Hilary Alysa Harveson (Was sunk as target)
    317 Joyce — Phoebe Michelle Joyce (Was scrapped)
    318 Kirkpatrick — Tracey Leigh Kirkpatrick (Was scrapped)
    319 Leopold — Lavender Ronda Leopold (Was sunk in battle)
    320 Menges — Harriet Hunter Menges (Critically damaged by torpedo attack, was repaired with stern of USS Holder, was eventually scrapped)
    321 Mosley — Wanda Hannah Mosley (Was scrapped)
    322 Newell — Burgundy Brenda Newell (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Newell, returned and was scrapped)
    323 Pride — Louise Bailey Pride (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Pride, returned and was scrapped)
    324 Falgout — Ginger Iris Falgout (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Falgout, returned and was sunk as target)
    325 Lowe — Hallie Janet Lowe (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Lowe, returned and was scrapped)
    326 Thomas J. Gary — Thomasina Annah Gary Bourgiba/Tūmā Ānnāh bint-Ṭūmās Būrqībah (Transferred to Tunisia, renamed NMNT Président Bourgiba, damaged beyond economical repair by fire, decommissioned)
    327 Brister — Rhonda Earlene Brister (Was scrapped)
    328 Finch — Josephine Wallace Finch (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Finch, returned and was scrapped)
    329 Kretchmer — Raye Jodene Kretchmer (Was scrapped)
    330 O'Reilly — Edna Joëlle O'Reilly (Was scrapped)
    331 Koiner — Jane Dyan Koiner (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Koiner, returned and was scrapped)
    332 Price — Ellen Maxine Price (Was scrapped)
    333 Strickland — Evanna Crystal Strickland (Was scrapped)
    334 Forster — An Yên Forster Trần/Trần Thị An Yên (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Forster, returned and later transferred to South Vietnam, renamed CHV Trần Khánh Dư, captured by North Vietnam, renamed THNV Đại Ký, decommissioned)
    335 Daniel — Hortense Spice Daniel (Was scrapped)
    336 Roy O. Hale — Rally Orla Hale (Was scrapped)
    337 Dale W. Peterson — Davina Winter Peterson (Was scrapped)
    338 Martin H. Ray — Marsha Hazel Ray (Was scrapped)
    382 Ramsden — Leeann Marcelyn Ramsden (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Ramsden, returned and was sunk as target)
    383 Mills — Laney Joyce Mills (Was scrapped)
    384 Rhodes — Allison Piper Rhodes (Was scrapped)
    385 Richey — Linda Jodie Richey (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Richey, returned and was sunk as target)
    386 Savage — Serina Wanda Savage (Was sunk as target)
    387 Vance — Winona Josie Vance (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Vance, returned and was sunk as target)
    388 Lansing — Willow Heidi Lansing (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Lansing, returned and was scrapped)
    389 Durant — Kennedy Wanda Durant (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Durant, returned and was scrapped)
    390 Calcaterra — Hermione Alberta Calcaterra (Was scrapped)
    391 Chambers — Ruth Franklyn Chambers (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Chambers, returned and was scrapped)
    392 Merrill — Hollanda Deborah Merrill (Was scrapped)
    393 Haverfield — Jayce Wanda Haverfield (Was scrapped)
    394 Swenning — Gustava June Swenning (Was scrapped)
    395 Willis — Wynne Michelle Willis (Was scrapped)
    396 Janssen — Reagan Wynter Janssen (Was scrapped)
    397 Wilhoite — Tamsyn Mckenzie Wilhoite (Was scrapped)
    398 Cockrill — Rosalyn Daphne Cockrill (Was sunk as target)
    399 Stockdale — Logan Shannon Stockdale (Was sunk as target)
    400 Hissem — Jennelle Hissem (Was sunk as target)
    401 Holder — Randi Michelle Holder (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped, stern section fitted to USS Menges)


    Ship prefix

    ARM — Armada de la República Mexicana ("Navy of the Mexican Republic")
    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Republic of the Phillipines")
    CHV — Cộng Hòa Việtnam ("Republic of Vietnam Ship")
    NMNT — Navire de la Marine Nationale Tunisienne ("Tunisian National Navy Ship")
    THNV — Tàu Hảiquân Nhândân Việtnam ("Vietnam People's Naval Ship")
    USCGC — United States Coast Guard Cutter
    USS — United States Ship
     
    wasprider likes this.
  14. Threadmarks: United States: Rudderow-class Destroyer Escorts
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And now come the Rudderow sisters.

    Had all the ships I marked with (*) been completed, this would have turned out to be one of the largest classes of warships ever built; there are TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTY-TWO ships listed here. However, as this class was coming out near the end of the Second World War, only twenty-two of them were completed to the original design, while fifty more were completed as high-speed transports (hull code APD); they were designated the Crosley-class ships.

    As for all the unnamed ones on this list, I decided that Korea and Poland would get many of them (with the Korean ships named after the cities of the Republic; the Polish vessels are named after famous generals and marshals), along with the three island nations in the Pacific who formed a compact of free association with the United States during the latter part of the Twentieth Century. Since those nations would be directly threatened by Abyssals, they deserve to get some shipgirls to defend them.

    Never mind what the presence of so many cute girls would end up doing to Nagato (Yamamoto Reiko)! :lol::rofl:

    Please note this: When I write Korean names, I use the McCune-Reischauer romanization system that was prevalent in South Korea up to 2002, when a new "revised" system was put into place; the M-R system is used also in North Korea. I do NOT like the revised system since, IMHO, it does NOT properly indicate the sounds in Korean, especially many initial consonant sounds and I don't mind the breves over the "o" and "u" that indicate different vowel pronunciations.

    You all know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF RUDDEROW-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORTS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    224 Rudderow — Tori Wright Rudderow (Was scrapped)
    225 Day — Francene Daphne Day (Was sunk as target)
    226 Crosley — Ximena Socorro Crosley de Carchi (Completed as high-speed transport APD-87, transferred to Ecuador as a power hulk, adopted as BAE Carchi) *
    227 Cread — Wanda Irene Cread (Completed as high-speed transport APD-88, was scrapped)
    228 Ruchamkin — Sarita Débora Ruchamkin de Córdoba (Completed as high-speed transport APD-89, transferred to Colombia, renamed ARC Córdoba, preserved as memorial)
    229 Kirwin — Joan Janet Kirwin (Completed as high-speed transport APD-90, was scrapped)
    230 Chaffee — Davida Ellen Chaffee (Was scrapped)
    231 Hodges — Florence Glenda Hodges (Decommissioned, in reserve)
    232 Kinzer — Edna Pānfāng Kinzer (Completed as high-speed transport APD-91, Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Yùshān, serves as fisheries patrol ship)
    233 Register — Pauline Jiélì Register (Completed as high-speed transport APD-92, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàishān, was scrapped)
    234 Brock — Jacinta Xènia Brock de Amazonas (Completed as high-speed transport APD-93, transferred to Colombia as a power hulk, adopted as ARC Amazonas) *
    235 John Q. Roberts — Joan Quanna Roberts (Completed as high-speed transport APD-94, was scrapped)
    236 William M. Hobby — Wilma Miyŏn Hobby (Completed as high-speed transport APD-95, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Cheju, was scrapped)
    237 Ray K. Edwards — Raye Kelley Edwards (Completed as high-speed transport APD-96, was scrapped)
    281 Arthur L. Bristol — Arlene Lynn Bristol (Completed as high-speed transport APD-97, was scrapped)
    282 Truxtun — Tabitha Fānglì Truxtun (Second of name, completed as high-speed transport APD-98, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Fúshān, was scrapped)
    283 Upham — Feliciana Basilia Upham de Antioquia (Completed as high-speed transport APD-99, transferred to Colombia as a power hulk, adopted as ARC Antioquia) *
    284 Vogelgesang — Carla Theodora Vogelgesang-Fergusson (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Ngapona) *
    285 Weeks — Janet Wynne Weeks-Myers (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Toroa) *
    286 Sutton — Shelley Bryce Sutton-Bathurst (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Tasman) *
    287 William M. Wood — Wynter Madeleine Wood-Monckton-Arundel (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Olphert) *
    288 William R. Rush — Willow Reagan Rush-Newall (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Tamaki) *
    289 Dealey — Samantha Toyŏn Dealey (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TNK Andong, also given American name USS Dealey) *
    290 Williams — Grace Wanda Williams-Freyburg (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Pegasus) *
    291 Cromwell — Josephine Poyŏng Cromwell (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TNK Ansan, also given American named USS Cromwell) *
    292 Hammerberg — Francine Pogyŏng Hammerberg (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ansŏng, also given American name USS Hammerberg) *
    293 Courtney — Heidi Yŏn'u Courtney (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK An'yang, also given American name USS Courtney) *
    294 Lester — Freida Pyŏlmi Lester (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Poryŏng, also given American name USS Lester) *
    295 Evans — Evelyn Isŭl Evans (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Puch'on, also given American name USS Evans [third of name]) *
    296 Bridget — Florence Chae'a Bridget (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ang'wŏn, also given American name USS Bridget) *
    297 Bauer — Heather Uri Bauer (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ŏn'an, also given American name USS Bauer) *
    298 Hooper — Stacey Ch'angmin Hooper (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ŏngju, also given American name USS Hooper) *
    299 Gatch — Theresa Raum Gatch (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'unch'ŏn, also given American name USS Gatch) *
    300 John Willis — Jean Hasŏn Willis (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ungju, also given American name USS John Willis) *
    579 Riley — Pearl Jìnglì Riley (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàiyuán, decommissioned)
    580 Leslie L.B. Knox — Leslie Lynne Brandi Knox (Was scrapped)
    581 McNulty — Imogen Thea McNulty (Was sunk as target)
    582 Metivier — Josephine Metivier (Was scrapped)
    583 George A. Johnson — Grace Allison Johnson (Was scrapped)
    584 Charles J. Kimmel — Chance Julia Kimmel (Was sunk as target)
    585 Daniel A. Joy — Dana Alysha Joy (Was scrapped)
    586 Lough — Joanna Candy Lough (Was scrapped)
    587 Thomas F. Nickel — Thomasyn Florence Nickel (Was scrapped)
    588 Peiffer — Carol Dana Peiffer (Was sunk as target)
    589 Tinsman — Carla Wendy Tinsman (Was scrapped)
    590 Ringness — Helen Raye Ringness (Completed as high-speed transport APD-100, was scrapped)
    591 Knudson — Midge Lisa Knudson (Completed as high-speed transport APD-101, was scrapped)
    592 Rednour — Felipa Odalis Rednour Morelos y Pavón (Completed as high-speed transport APD-102, transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Chihuahua, decommissioned)
    593 Tollberg — Marcelina Yazmin Tollberg y Padilla (Completed as high-speed transport APD-103, transferred to Colombia, renamed ARC Almirante Padilla, was scrapped)
    594 William J. Pattison — Willow Jean Pattinson (Completed as high-speed transport APD-104, was scrapped)
    595 Myers — Mireia Benita Myers de Arauca (Completed as high-speed transport APD-105, transferred to Columbia as a power hulk, adopted as ARC Arauca) *
    596 Walter B. Cobb — Wanda Yànjié Cobb (Completed as high-speed transport APD-106, was to be transferred to Taiwan, sunk while under tow, adopted as ZMZ Báiyùshān) *
    597 Earle B. Hall — Easter Brie Hall (Completed as high-speed transport APD-107, was scrapped)
    598 Harry L. Corl — Heidi Raon Corl (Completed as high-speed transport APD-108, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Asan, was scrapped)
    599 Belet — Ramona Alita Belet de California (Completed as high-speed transport APD-109, transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM California, was lost by grounding)
    600 Julius A. Raven — Judy Arŭm Raven (Completed as high-speed transport APD-110, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Ungp'o, was scrapped)
    601 Walsh — Patricia Joan Walsh (Completed as high-speed transport APD-111, was scrapped)
    602 Hunter Marshall — Guadalupe Marshall de Chimborazo (Completed as high-speed transport APD-112, transferred to Ecuador as a power hulk, adopted as BAE Chimborazo) *
    603 Earhart — Inéz Eugènia Earhart del Papaloapan (Completed as high-speed transport APD-113, transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Papaloapan, damaged beyond economical repair by grounding, was scrapped)
    604 Walter S. Gorka — Ysabel Susanita Gorka de Cotopaxi (Completed as high-speed transport APD-114, transferred to Ecuador as a power hulk, adopted as BAE Cotopaxi) *
    605 Rogers Blood — Robynne Blood (Completed as high-speed transport APD-115, was scrapped)
    606 Francovich — Alea Antonia Francovich (Completed as high-speed transport APD-116, was scrapped)
    607 Van Voorhis — Bryce Ari van Voorhis (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Tangjin, also given American name USS Van Voorhis) *
    608 Hartley — Helena Talrae Hartley (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Tongduch'ŏn, also given American name USS Hartley) *
    609 Joseph K. Taussig — Josephine Kyŏngmin Taussig (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Tonghae, also given American name USS Joseph K. Taussig) *
    610 Claud Jones — Claudia Aejŏng Jones (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kangnŭng, also given American name USS Claud Jones) *
    611 John R. Perry — Jodie Charam Perry (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kŏje, also given American name USS John R. Perry) *
    612 Charles Berry — Charlotte Choŭn Berry (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kimch'ŏn, also given American name USS Charles Berry) *
    613 McMorris — Charlene Hanŭi McMorris (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kimhae, also given American name USS McMorris) *
    614 Bronstein — Belle Yŏrŭm Bronstein (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kimje, also given American name USS Bronstein [second of name]) *
    615 McCloy — Janet Chimin McCloy (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kimp'o, also given American name USS McCloy) *
    616 Garcia — Fernanda Saetbyŏl Garcia (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kongju, also given American name USS Garcia) *
    617 Bradley — Wynter Saepyŏk Bradley (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Koyang, also given American name USS Bradley) *
    618 Edward McDonnell — Ellen Yŏngshin McDonnell (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kumi, also given American name USS Edward McDonnell) *
    619 Brumby — Fawn Hyerin Brumby (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kunp'o, also given American name USS Brumby) *
    620 Davidson — Lyla Ŭnch'ae Davidson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kunsan, also given American name USS Davidson) *
    621 Voge — Robynne Kyŏngsŏn Voge (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kuri, also given American name USS Voge) *
    622 Sample — Wanda Tongju Sample (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kwach'ŏn, also given American name USS Sample) *
    623 Koelsch — Joanna Kyŏngsuk Koelsch (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kwangmyŏng, also given American name USS Koelsch) *
    624 Albert David — Allana Kyŏng'a David (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kwang'yang, also given American name USS Albert David) *
    625 O'Callahan — Juliet Tongju O'Callahan (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kyŏngju, also given American name USS O'Callahan) *
    626 Glover — Joëlle Kyŏngju Glover (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kyŏngsan, also given American name USS Glover) *
    627 Knox — Drusilla Ŭn'yŏng Knox (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kyeryong, also given American name USS Knox) *
    628 Roark — Marsha Yunjŏng Roark (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Hanam, also given American name USS Roark) *
    629 Gray — Rosalyn Pitna Gray (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Hwasong, also given American name USS Gray) *
    630 Hepburn — Aryana Ch'orong Hepburn (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ich'ŏn, also given American name USS Hepburn) *
    631 Connole — Darlene Hayan Connole (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Iksan, also given American name USS Connole) *
    632 Rathburne — Juniper Pommi Rathburne (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Chech'ŏn, also given American name USS Rathburne [second of name]) *
    645 Meyerkord — Dahlia Hyerim Meyerkord (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Chong'ŭp, also given American name USS Meyerkord) *
    646 W.S. Sims — Winona Sukja Sims (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Chinju, also given American name USS W.S. Sims) *
    647 Lang — Jessica Nayŏng Lang (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Naju, also given American name USS Lang [second of name]) *
    648 Patterson — Tara T'aehyŏn Patterson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Nam'yangju, also given American name USS Patterson [second of name]) *
    649 Whipple — Abeline Namsŏn Whipple (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Nam'wŏn, also given American name USS Whipple [second of name]) *
    650 Reasoner — Farrah Saebyŏk Reasoner (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Nonsan, also given American name USS Reasoner) *
    651 Lockwood — Chelsea Ŭnbyŏl Lockwood (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Mir'yang, also given American name USS Lockwood) *
    652 Stein — Antonia Minsŏ Stein (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Mokp'o, also given American name USS Stein) *
    653 Marvin Shields — Glenda Miran Shields (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Mun'gyŏng, also given American name USS Marvin Shields) *
    654 Francis Hammond — Faith Chaeshin Hammond (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Osan, also given American name USS Francis Hammond) *
    655 Vreeland — Channel Yŏng'ae Vreeland (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK P'aju, also given American name USS Vreeland) *
    656 Bagley — Dannette Pyŏlna Bagley (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK P'och'ŏn, also given American name USS Bagley [third of name]) *
    657 Downes — Jenelle Maŭm Downes (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK P'ohang, also given American name USS Downes [second of name]) *
    658 Badger — Chastity Haru Badger (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK P'yŏngt'aek, also given American name USS Badger [second of name]) *
    659 Blakely — Adelle Chihae Blakely (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sach'ŏn, also given American name USS Blakely [second of name]) *
    660 Robert E. Peary — Rayna Igyǒng Peary (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sangju, also given American name USS Robert E. Peary [second of name]) *
    661 Harold E. Holt — Harley Isu Holt (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Samch'ǒk, also given American name USS Harold E. Holt) *
    662 Trippe — Jillian Sukcha Trippe (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sejong, also given American name USS Trippe [second of name]) *
    663 Fanning — Natasha Sŏngna Fanning (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sǒgwip'o, also given American name USS Fanning [second of name]) *
    664 Ouellet — Ginevra Kayŏng Ouellet (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Songnam, also given American name USS Ouellet) *
    674 Joseph M. Auman — Jesúsa Marcela Auman de los Tehuantepec (Completed as high-speed transport APD-117, transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Tehuantepec, was scrapped)
    684 DeLong — Wenona Faye DeLong (Was sunk as target)
    685 Coates — Caroline Coates (Was sunk as target)
    686 Eugene E. Elmore — Eustace Elaine Elmore (Was decommissioned and placed in reserve)
    687 Kline — Shannon Fāngjìng Kline (Completed as high-speed transport APD-120, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Shòushān, was sunk as target)
    688 Raymon W. Herndon — Raye Wěiyàn Herndon (Completed as high-speed transport APD-121, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Héngshān, was scrapped)
    689 Scribner — Jaime Mary Scribner (Completed as high-speed transport APD-122, was scrapped)
    690 Diachenko — Alysha Minerva Diachenko (Completed as high-speed transport APD-123, was scrapped)
    691 Horace A. Bass — Honor Annabelle Bass (Completed as high-speed transport APD-124, was scrapped)
    692 Wantuck — Jeannette Joan Wantuck (Completed as high-speed transport APD-125, was scrapped)
    706 Holt — Willow Minji Holt (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ungnam, was scrapped)
    707 Jobb — Rita Pearle Jobb (Was scrapped)
    708 Parle — Jasmine Jerri Parle (Was sunk as target)
    709 Bray — Rayna Leigh Bray (Converted to high-speed transport APD-139, was sunk as target)
    710 Gosselin — Edwina Wynne Gosselin (Completed as high-speed transport APD-126, was scrapped)
    711 Begor — Faye Bonnie Begor (Completed as high-speed transport APD-127, was scrapped)
    712 Cavallaro — Sally Chaegyŏng Cavallaro (Completed as high-speed transport APD-128, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Kyŏngnam, was sunk as target)
    713 Donald W. Wolf — Dorothy Wěimíng Wolf (Completed as high-speed transport APD-129, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Huàshān, was scrapped)
    714 Cook — Andrea Dana Cook (Completed as high-speed transport APD-130, was scrapped)
    715 Walter X. Young — Wanda Xanadu Young (Completed as high-speed transport APD-131, was sunk as target)
    716 Balduck — Renée Alicia Balduck (Completed as high-speed transport APD-132, was scrapped)
    717 Burdo — Rhoda Allison Burdo (Completed as high-speed transport APD-133, was scrapped)
    718 Kleinsmith — Charlotte Tāojuān Kleinsmith (Completed as high-speed transport APD-134, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tiānshān, was scrapped)
    719 Weiss — Carla Wyntre Weiss (Completed as high-speed transport APD-135, was scrapped)
    720 Carpellotti — Louisa Joan Carpellotti (Completed as high-speed transport APD-136, was scrapped)
    721 Don O. Woods — Doncia Odalys Woods de la Usumacinta (Completed as high-speed transport APD-118, transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Usumacinta, was scrapped)
    722 Beverly W. Reid — Beverly Wanda Reid (Completed as high-speed transport APD-119, was scrapped)
    723 Walter X. Young — Wallace Xaviera Young-Norrie (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Philomel) *
    724 Joseph Hewes — Jocelyn Sangna Hewes (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sŏsan, also given American name USS Joseph Hewes) *
    725 Bowen — Gardenia Yŏjin Bowen (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Shihŭng, also given American name USS Bowen) *
    726 Paul — Jill Solmi Paul (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sokch'o, also given American name USS Paul) *
    727 Aylwin — Cynthia Sŭlgi Aylwin (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sunch'ŏn, also given American name USS Aylwin [second of name]) *
    728 Elmer Montgomery — Elena Sori Montgomery (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Suwŏn, also given American name USS Elmer Montgomery) *
    729 Cook — Phoebe Pomna Cook (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK T'aebaek, also given American name USS Cook [second of name]) *
    730 McCandless — Bryce Mindŭlle McCandless (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK T'ong'yŏng, also given American name USS McCandless) *
    731 Donald B. Beary — Dominique Tampi Beary (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ŭijŏngbu, also given American name USS Donald B. Beary) *
    732 Brewton — Jasmine Noŭl Brewton (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ŭiwang, also given American name USS Brewton) *
    733 Kirk — Allison Narae Kirk (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ulsan, also given American name USS Kirk) *
    734 Barbey — Diana Nabi Barbey (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Wŏnju, also given American name USS Barbey) *
    735 Jesse L. Brown — Jesamyn Kkonmi Brown (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yangju, also given American name USS Jesse L. Brown) *
    736 Ainsworth — Leigh Kyŏul Ainsworth (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yangsan, also given American name USS Ainsworth) *
    737 Miller — Doris Kaŭl Miller (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yŏju, also given American name USS Miller [second of name]) *
    738 Thomas C. Hart — Tamsyn Kurŭm Hart (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yŏngch'ŏn, also given American name USS Thomas C. Hart) *
    905 Capodanno — Victoria Tasom Capodanno (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yŏngju, also given American name USS Capodanno) *
    906 Pharris — Jasmine Turi Pharris (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yŏsu, also given American name USS Pharris) *
    907 Truett — Quiana Hyŏnhŭi Truett (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yong'in, also given American name USS Truett) *
    908 Valdez — Phillippa Isidora Valdez (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Kayangel, also given American name USS Valdez) *
    909 Moinester — Randi Wynne Moinester (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Ngarchelong, also given American name USS Moinester) *
    910 Perry — Orla Harley Perry (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Ngaraard, also given American name USS Perry [third of name]) *
    911 McInerney — Frannie Xaviera McInerney (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Ngardmau, also given American name USS McInerney) *
    912 Wadsworth — Alexa Scott Wadsworth (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Ngaremlengui, also given American name USS Wadsworth [second of name]) *
    913 Duncan — Donna Bryce Duncan (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Ngatpang, also given American name USS Duncan [third of name]) *
    914 Clark — Josie Janet Clark (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Ngiwal, also given American name USS Clark [second of name]) *
    915 George Philip — Georgia Philip (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Melekeok, also given American name USS George Philip) *
    916 Samuel Eliot Morison — Sandra Eleanor Morison (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Ngchesar, also given American name USS Samuel Eliot Morison) *
    917 Sides — Joan Hannah Sides (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Aimeliik, also given American name USS Sides) *
    918 Estocin — Miranda Jane Estocin (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Airai, also given American name USS Estocin) *
    919 Clifton Sprague — Clover Alysha Freida Sprague (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Koror, also given American name USS Clifton Sprague) *
    920 John A. Moore — Joanna Andrea Moore (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Peleliu, also given American name USS John A. Moore) *
    921 Antrim — Riley Nora Antrim (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Angaur, also given American name USS Antrim) *
    922 Flatley — Janet Helen Flatley (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Sonsorol, also given American name USS Flatley) *
    923 Fahrion — Frannie Gill Fahrion (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Hatohobei, also given American name USS Fahrion) *
    924 Lewis B. Puller — Louise Brenda Puller (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Yap, also given American name USS Lewis B. Puller) *
    925 Jack Williams — Jane Williams (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Chuuk, also given American name USS Jack Williams) *
    926 Copeland — Roselyn Winter Copeland (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Kosrae, also given American name USS Copeland) *
    927 Gallery — Dana Wynne Phoebe Gallery (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Pohnpei, also given American name USS Gallery) *
    928 Mahlon S. Tisdale — Mallory Stacey Tisdale (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Ant, also given American name USS Mahlon S. Tisdale) *
    929 Boone — Jodie Tamsyn Boone (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Eauripik, also given American name USS Boone) *
    930 Stephen W. Groves — Stephanie Wanda Groves (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Elato, also given American name USS Stephen W. Groves) *
    931 Reid — Savannah Chelsea Reid (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Eot, also given American name USS Reid [second of name]) *
    932 Stark — Hannah Rayna Stark (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Etal, also given American name USS Stark) *
    933 John L. Hall — Joanna Leslie Hall (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Faraulep, also given American name USS John L. Hall) *
    934 Jarrett — Hallie Beatrice Jarrett (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Fayu, also given American name USS Jarrett) *
    935 Aubrey Fitch — Audrey Wren Fitch (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Ifalik, also given American name USS Aubrey Fitch) *
    936 Underwood — Goldie Wallace Underwood (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Kapingamarangi, also given American name USS Underwood) *
    937 Crommelin — Joëlle Heidi Charlene Renée Quenby Crommelin (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Kuop, also given American name USS Crommelin) *
    938 Curts — Maude Edwina Curts (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Lamotrek, also given American name USS Curts) *
    939 Doyle — Janet Heather Doyle (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Losap, also given American name USS Doyle [second of name]) *
    940 Halyburton — Wynter Dana Halyburton (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Lukunor, also given American name USS Halyburton) *
    941 McClusky — Claire Wynne McClusky (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Mwoakilloa, also given American name USS McClusky) *
    942 Klakring — Theresa Bayleigh Klakring (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Namoluk, also given American name USS Klakring) *
    943 Thach — Joanne Sloane Thach (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Namonuito, also given American name USS Thach) *
    944 De Wert — Riley Diana de Wert (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Ngulu, also given American name USS De Wert) *
    945 Rentz — Ginger Sloane Rentz (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Nomwin, also given American name USS Rentz) *
    946 Nicholas — Sandra Nicholas (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Nukuoro, also given American name USS Nicholas [second of name]) *
    947 Vandegrift — Alexa Arlene Vandegrift (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Olimarao, also given American name USS Vandegrift) *
    948 Robert G. Bradley — Rhonda Grace Bradley (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Oroluk, also given American name USS Robert G. Bradley) *
    949 Taylor — Jessical Julia Taylor (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Pakin, also given American name USS Taylor [second of name]) *
    950 Gary — Dorothy Arlene Gary (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Piagailoe, also given American name USS Gary [third of name]) *
    951 Carr — Phyllis Helen Carr (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Pingelap, also given American name USS Carr) *
    952 Hawes — Rebecca Eleanor Hawes (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Poluwat, also given American name USS Hawes) *
    953 Ford — Pansy Orabel Ford (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Pulap, also given American name USS Ford) *
    954 Elrod — Honor Talisha Elrod (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Sapwuahfik, also given American name USS Elrod) *
    955 Simpson — Ronalda Whitney Simpson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Satawan, also given American name USS Simpson [second of name]) *
    956 Reuben James — Rhetta James (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Sorol, also given American name USS Reuben James [third of name]) *
    957 Samuel B. Roberts — Seanna Bryce Roberts (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Ulithi, also given American name USS Samuel B. Roberts [third of name]) *
    958 Kauffman — Jocelyn Lana Kauffman (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Uman, also given American name USS Kauffman) *
    959 Rodney M. Davis — Ronnette Maxine Davis (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Weno, also given American name USS Rodney M. Davis) *
    960 Ingraham — Dyanne Nora Ingraham (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Woleai, also given American name USS Ingraham [third of name]) *
    961 Bainbridge — Wynona Bainbridge (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Majuro, also given American name USS Bainbridge [second of name]) *
    962 Barry — Jayne Barry (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Kwajalein, also given American name USS Barry [second of name]) *
    963 Chauncey — Ilene Chauncey (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Amo, also given American name USS Chauncey [second of name]) *
    964 Dale — Rebecca Dale (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Jaluit, also given American name USS Dale [second of name]) *
    965 Decatur — Shirley Decatur (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Ailinglaplap, also given American name USS Decatur [second of name]) *
    966 Paul Jones — Josslyn Petunia Jones (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Wotje, also given American name USS Paul Jones [second of name]) *
    967 Perry — Sarah Raye Perry (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Namu, also given American name USS Perry [fourth of name]) *
    968 Preble — Eustace Preble (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Mili, also given American name USS Preble [second of name]) *
    969 Stewart — Cherise Stewart (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Ebon, also given American name USS Stewart [third of name]) *
    970 Hopkins — Esmerelda Hopkins (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Enewetak, also given American name USS Hopkins [second of name]) *
    971 Hull — Iona Hull (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Maloelap, also given American name USS Hull [second of name]) *
    972 Lawrence — Janice Lawrence (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Namorik, also given American name USS Lawrence [second of name]) *
    973 Macdonough — Theresa Macdonough (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Kili, also given American name USS Macdonough [second of name]) *
    974 Truxtun — Terri Truxtun (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Utirik, also given American name USS Truxtun [third of name]) *
    975 Whipple — Adrianna Whipple (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Likiep, also given American name USS Whipple [second of name]) *
    976 Worden — Jennifer Lynne Worden (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Aur, also given American name USS Worden [second of name]) *
    977 Smith — Jane Bethany Smith (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Ailuk, also given American name USS Smith [second of name]) *
    978 Lamson — Ruth Heather Lamson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Lae, also given American name USS Lamson [second of name]) *
    979 Preston — Savanna Iona Preston (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Mejit, also given American name USS Preston [third of name]) *
    980 Flusser — Chase Willow Flusser (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Lib, also given American name USS Flusser [second of name]) *
    981 Reid — Shaelyn Charlene Reid (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Ujae, also given American name USS Reid [second of name]) *
    982 Paulding — Hillary Paulding (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Wotho, also given American name USS Paulding) *
    983 Drayton — Phyllis Drayton (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Rongelap, also given American name USS Drayton [second of name]) *
    984 Roe — Freida Alice Roe (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Jabat, also given American name USS Roe [second of name]) *
    985 Terry — Edna Anthea Terry (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Ailinginae, also given American name USS Terry [second of name]) *
    986 Perkins — Gillian Hannah Perkins (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Bikar, also given American name USS Perkins [third of name]) *
    987 Sterett — Andrea Sterett (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Bikini, also given American name USS Sterett [second of name]) *
    988 McCall — Elaine Rosamarie McCall (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Bokak, also given American name USS McCall [second of name]) *
    989 Burrows — Wendy Wynne Burrows (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Erikub, also given American name USS Burrows [second of name]) *
    990 Warrington — Lynne Warrington (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Jemo, also given American name USS Warrington [third of name]) *
    991 Mayrant — Joanna Mayrant (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Nadikdik, also given American name USS Mayrant [second of name]) *
    992 Monaghan — Jacqueline Rosa Monaghan (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Rongerik, also given American name USS Monaghan [second of name]) *
    993 Trippe — Janet Trippe (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Toke, also given American name USS Trippe [third of name]) *
    994 Walke — Heidi Andrea Walke (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Ujelang, also given American name USS Walke [third of name]) *
    995 Ammen — Dobrosława Maryla Władysława Wiktoria Ammen-Pułaski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Generał Kazimierz Pułaski, also given American name USS Ammen [second of name]) *
    996 Patterson — Danuta Angelika Teodozja Bogusława Patterson-Kościuszko (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Generał Tadeusz Kościuszko, also given American name USS Patterson [third of name]) *
    997 Fanning — Natasza Julita Halina Fanning-Dąbrowski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Generał Jan Henryk Dąbrowski, also given American name USS Fanning [third of name]) *
    998 Jarvis — Jadwiga Czesława Julitta Agnieszka Jarvis-Poniatowski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Książę Generał Józef Poniatowski, also given American name USS Jarvis [third of name]) *
    999 Henley — Rościsława Józefa Krystyna Henley-Piłsudski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Marszałek Józef Piłsudski, also given American name USS Henley [third of name]) *
    1000 Beale — Elżbieta Fryderyka Wojciecha Sławomira Beale-Rzewuski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Hetman Wacław Rzewuski, also given American name USS Beale [second of name]) *
    1001 Jouett — Stanisława Jósefa Eligia Jouett-Chomętowski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Hetman Stanisław Chomętowski, also given American name USS Jouett [second of name]) *
    1002 Jenkins — Tekla Alicja Małgorzata Jenkins-Sieniawski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Hetman Adam Mikołaj Sieniawski, also given American name USS Jenkins [second of name]) *
    1003 Cassin — Stefania Henryka Augustyna Cassin-Lubomirski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Hetman Hieronim Augustyn Lubomirski, also given American name USS Cassin [second of name]) *
    1004 Cummings — Anastazja Benedykta Franciszeka Karolina Cummings-Potocki (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Hetman Feliks Kazimierz Potocki, also given American name USS Cummings [second of name]) *
    1005 Downes — Jadzia Aniela Downes-Potocki (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Hetman Andrzej Potocki, also given American name USS Downes [third of name]) *


    Ship prefix

    ARC — Armada de la República de Colombia ("Navy of the Republic of Colombia")
    ARM — Armada de la República Mexicana ("Navy of the Mexican Republic")
    BAE — Buque de la Armada de Ecuador ("Ship of the Navy of Ecuador")
    FSMS — Federated States of Micronesia Ship
    HMNZS — His/Her Majesty's New Zealand Ship
    ORP — Okręt Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej ("Ship of the Polish Republic")
    PSS — Palau State Ship
    RMIS — Republic of the Marshall Islands Ship
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  15. Extras: Germany: Aircraft Carriers/Battleships/Battlecruisers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    Since I'm having a little trouble finishing off the John C. Butler-class destroyer escorts, I decided to jump around and do some other nations' ships.

    So here are the capital ships of Germany (including aircraft carriers) from the time of the start of the dreadnought revolution to the end of the Second World War.

    Note that I make use of the commonly-used ship prefix KMS (Kriegsmarineschiff) for the vessels that sailed for Nazi Germany; in real life, Germany dropped all prefix titles for their ships after the end of the Great War. Remember that in my stories, all nations make use of a ship prefix or type prefix in their native language or in the operational language of their armed services, so I created RMS (Reichsmarineschiff) for the inter-war Reichsmarine ("Navy of the Realm") serving the Weimar Republic, KMS (Kriegsmarineschiff) for the Second World War Kreigsmarine ("War Navy") and DMS (Deutsches Marineschiff) for the post-war Deutsche Marine ("German Navy"); note that for the East German fleet, I use VMS (Volkesmarineschiff) for the Volkesmarine ("People's Navy") commanded by the DDR. Naturally, the ship prefix SMS ("Seiner Majestät Schiff", "His Majesty's Ship") is applied for the period of the Kaiserliche Marine ("Imperial Navy") prior to and during the Great War.

    Please note that pennant superior letters in hull numbers as seen in the universe of my stories are also based on the native language of the navy in question, not the universal codes that came into play when NATO was formed. Thus, for Germany, since they didn't have frigates until AFTER World War Two, the pennant superior "F" could be used for Flugzeugträger ("Aircraft Carrier"). As always, capital ships in the European style would have no pennant superior letters to their hull numbers.

    Again, please remember that any shipgirl's name marked with (*) means that the ship's name is my creation.

    You all know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF AIRCRAFT CARRIERS/BATTLESHIPS/BATTLECRUISERS (GERMAN NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    GRAF ZEPPELIN-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    F1 KMS/DMS Graf Zeppelin — Amélie Françoise, Reichsgräfin von Zeppelin (Resembles Kantai Collection self, captured by Soviet Union before completion, was sunk as target)
    F2 KMS/DMS Peter Strasser — Petrina Strasser (Resembles Azur Lane version of Amélie von Zeppelin, cancelled before launch, never named, was scrapped on slip) *
    F3 KMS/DMS Ludwig Boickholt — Lili Boickholt (Resembles Warship Girls version of Amélie von Zeppelin, projected, never named) *
    F4 KMS/DMS Odo Löwe — Monika Löwe (Projected, never named) *


    DEUTSCHLAND-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    20 SMS/RMS/DMS Deutschland — Irmgard Gisella, Fürstin von Martell und Hespengau vom Germanien (Was scrapped)
    21 SMS/RMS/KMS/DMS Hannover — Ortrud Monika, Fürstin von Braunschweig (Was scrapped)
    22 SMS/DMS Pommern — Clara Anna, Fürstin von Greifen (Was sunk in battle)
    23 SMS/RMS/KMS/DMS Schlesien — Luise Antonia Maria, Fürstin von Wettin (Was sunk by mine strike, mostly scrapped on site)
    24 SMS/RMS/KMS/DMS Schleswig-Holstein — Sophia Anna, Fürstin von Schaumburg (Was scuttled, raised by Soviet Union, then beached, was sunk as target)


    NASSAU-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    25 SMS/RMS/THG/DMS Nassau — Wilfreda Amalie Kriemhild, Fürstin von Nassau-Weilburg (Surrendered to Japan, was scrapped)
    26 SMS/RMS/HMS/DMS Westfalen — Clementia Matilda Agnes, Fürstin von Wied-Izenburg (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped)
    27 SMS/RMS/ZrMs/DMS Rheinland — Cäcilie Elisabeth Anna, Fürstin von Solms-Laubach (Surrendered to the Netherlands, was scrapped)
    28 SMS/RMS/HMS/DMS Posen — Barbara Hedwig Radziwiłł, Fürstin von Njaswisch und Olyka (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped)


    HELGOLAND-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    30 SMS/RMS/HMS/DMS Helgoland — Sabina Rebekka, Pfalzgräfin von Friesen-Helgoland zu Oldenburg (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped)
    31 SMS/RMS/USS/DMS Ostfriesland — Maximiliana Genoveva, Fürstin von Cirksena (Surrendered to the United States, was sunk as target)
    32 SMS/RMS/GC/DMS Thüringen — Sibille Margaret, Landgräfin von Wettin und Meißen (Surrendered to France, was sunk as target, partially scrapped on site)
    33 SMS/RMS/THG/DMS Oldenburg — Ulrike Annaleisa, Fürstin von Oldenburg (Surrendered to Japan, was scrapped)


    KAISER-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    36 SMS/RMS/DMS Kaiser — Victoria Hermine, Fürstin von Preußen (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, was salvaged and scrapped)
    37 SMS/RMS/DMS Friedrich der Große — Elisabeth Christine, Fürstin von Preußen (Resembles Azur Lane self [though not an H-class battleship], scuttled at Scapa Flow, was salvaged and scrapped)
    38 SMS/RMS/DMS Kaiserin — Friederike Luise, Fürstin von Schleswig-Holstein (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, was salvaged and scrapped)
    39 SMS/RMS/DMS Prinzregent Luitpold — Therese Augusta, Fürstin von Wittelsbach (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, was salvaged and scrapped)
    40 SMS/RMS/DMS König Albert — Amalie Carola, Fürstin von Wettin (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, was salvaged and scrapped)


    KÖNIG-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    42 SMS/RMS/DMS König — Marie Charlotte, Fürstin von Württemberg (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, not salvaged)
    43 SMS/RMS/DMS Großer Kurfürst — Luise Sophia, Fürstin von Brandenburg (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, was salvaged and scrapped)
    44 SMS/RMS/DMS Markgraf — Catharine Ottilie, Markgräfin von Zähringen (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, not salvaged)
    45 SMS/RMS/DMS Kronprinz — Augusta Victoria, Fürstin von Preußen (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, not salvaged)


    BAYERN-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    49 SMS/RMS/DMS Bayern — Dorothea Anna, Fürstin von Pfalz-Zweibrücken-Birkenfield (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, was salvaged and scrapped)
    50 SMS/RMS/DMS Baden — Heilwig Judit, Fürstin von Zähringen (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, was re-floated and sunk as target)
    51 SMS/RMS/DMS Sachsen — Edda Alexandra, Fürstin von Anhalt (Cancelled after launching, was scrapped)
    52 SMS/RMS/DMS Württemberg — Charlotte Pauline, Fürstin von Württemberg (Cancelled after launching, was scrapped)


    SCHARNHORST-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    60 KMS/DMS Scharnhorst — Margarete Gertrude, Freiin von Scharnhorst (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    61 KMS/DMS Gneisenau — Eva Maria Neidhardt, Gräfin von Gneisenau (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk as block ship, later scrapped on site)


    BISMARCK-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    62 KMS/DMS Bismarck — Wilhelmine Luise, Fürstin von Bismarck-Schönhausen (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    63 KMS/DMS Tirpitz — Maria Augusta, Freiin von Tirpitz (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in air attack, later scrapped on site)


    HESSEN-CLASS BATTLESHIP (H-Class)
    64 KMS/DMS Hessen — Christine Margarethe, Fürstin von der Salle (Cancelled before launch, never named, was scrapped) *
    65 KMS/DMS Brandenburg — Elisabeth Beatrix, Markgräfin von Meißen (Resembles Warship Girls version of Maria von Tirpitz, cancelled before launch, never named, was scrapped) *
    66 KMS/DMS Anhalt — Agnes Hilda, Fürstin von Anhalt (Cancelled before launch, never named, was scrapped) *
    67 KMS/DMS Kassel — Charlotte Jeanne, Landgräfin von Kleve (Cancelled before launch, never named, was scrapped) *
    68 KMS/DMS Mecklenburg — Anastasia Cecile, Fürstin von Schwerin (Cancelled before launch, never named, was scrapped) *
    69 KMS/DMS Wittenburg — Margaret Mathilde, Fürstin von Meißen (Cancelled before launch, never named, was scrapped) *


    VON DER TANN-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    29 SMS/RMS/DMS Von Der Tann — Anna Luise Sophie, Freiin von und zu der Tann-Rathsamhausen (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, was salvaged and scrapped)


    MOLTKE-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    34 SMS/RMS/DMS Moltke — Henriette Käthe, Gräfin von Moltke (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, was salvaged and scrapped)
    35 SMS/DMS Goeben — Amalie Ayşe, Fürstin von 'Osmān und Freiin von Goeben/Amalie Ayşe-zade Selim, 'Osmān Prensesi ve Goeben'in Baronluğu/Amalie Ayşe 'Osmān Goeben (Transferred to the Ottoman Empire, renamed YLG Yavuz Sultan Selim, later retained by Turkey, renamed TCG Yavuz, was scrapped)


    SEYDLITZ-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    41 SMS/RMS/DMS Seydlitz — Danielle Flora, Freiin von Seydlitz (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, was salvaged and scrapped)


    DERFFLINGER-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    46 SMS/RMS/DMS Derfflinger — Luise Sophia, Reichsfreiin von Derfflinger (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, was salvaged and scrapped)
    47 SMS/DMS Lützow — Alexandra Anastasia, Freiin von Lützow (Was sunk in battle)
    48 SMS/RMS/DMS Hindenburg — Irmengard Annemaria, Freiin von Beneckendorff (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, was salvaged and scrapped)


    MACKENSEN-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    53 SMS/RMS/DMS Mackensen — Dorothea Louise Maria, Freiin von Mackensen (Cancelled after launching, was scrapped)
    54 SMS/RMS/DMS Graf Spee — Maria Margareta, Reichsgräfin von Spee (Resembles Warship Girls version of Margareta von Spee [heavy cruiser KMS Admiral Graf Spee], cancelled after launching, was scrapped, renamed DMS Reichsgraf to prevent confusion) *
    55 SMS/RMS/DMS Prinz Eitel Friedrich — Sophia Augusta, Fürstin von Hohenzollern (Cancelled after launching, was scrapped)
    56 SMS/RMS/DMS Fürst Bismarck — Marie Johanna, Fürstin von Bismarck-Schönhausen (Resembles Warship Girls version of Luise von Bismarck-Schönhausen, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, later renamed DMS Herzog zu Lauenburg to prevent confusion) *


    YORCK-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP (Ersatz Yorck-Class)
    57 SMS/RMS/DMS Yorck — Maria Sophia Yorck, Gräfin von Wartenburg (Cancelled before launching, never named, was scrapped, meant to replace armoured cruiser SMS Yorck) *
    58 SMS/RMS/DMS Neidhardt — Caroline Maria Neidhardt, Gräfin von Gneisenau (Resembles Warship Girls version of Eva Neidhardt von Gneisenau, cancelled before launching, never named, was scrapped, meant to replace armoured cruiser SMS Gneisenau) *
    59 SMS/RMS/DMS Bordenau — Johanna Freida Bordenau, Freiin von Scharnhorst (Resembles Warship Girls version of Trudl von Scharnhorst, cancelled before launching, never named, was scrapped, meant to replace armoured cruiser SMS Scharnhorst) *


    BERLIN-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP (O-Class)
    70 KMS/DMS Berlin — Sophie Gertrude, Pfalzgräfin von Meißen (Projected, never named) *
    71 KMS/DMS Hamburg — Judith Beatrice, Reichsgräfin von Schwaben (Projected, never named) *
    72 KMS/DMS Bremen — Christina Eleonora, Reichsgräfin von Hohenzollern (Projected, never named) *


    Ship prefix

    German Navy ship prefixes by time period:
    SMS — Seiner Majestät Schiff ("His Majesty's Ship") (1870-1918)
    RMS — Reichsmarineschiff ("Navy Ship of the Realm") (1918-1935)
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (1935-1945)
    DMS — Deutsches Marineschiff ("German Navy Ship") (1956-present; 1956-1991 West Germany only)


    Other navies:
    GC — Grand Cuirassé ("Great Battleship") (French Navy type prefix)
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    USS — United States Ship
    YLG — Yüce Limanın Gemisi ("Ship of the Sublime Porte")
    ZrMs — Zijner Majesteits ("His Majesty's")
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  16. Extras: United Kingdom: Battleships/Battlecruisers/Monitors
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    Since I had to think up names for the capital ships of the Hochseeflotte for the side story The Fall of Gashleycrumb to The End of the Circus, I had to do the same to the Grand Fleet. And since that pretty much took up the lion's share of the capital ships of the Royal Navy, I decided it was simply wise to do the rest of them.

    Fortunately, not only has there been a lot of good official art done on girls like this, there's one incredible artist on Pixiv who did a certain class of super-dreadnoughts that certainly will impact my stories in the future as well as having impacted other stories as well...as you can see right here.

    Atop that, I managed to bring forth another popular Kantai Collection theme concerning the Admiral-class battlecruisers/fast battleships as first seen right here.

    Major thanks to both sasahara17 and Harry Leferts for their inspiration...as well as Siirakannu-sensei for his artwork for the Orion sisters and Erin.

    As always, anything marked with (*) marks a ship name created by myself.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF BATTLESHIPS/BATTLECRUISERS/MONITORS (ROYAL NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    1758 FIRST-RATE SHIP OF THE LINE
    Victory — Catharine Ann Nelson (Permanently dry-docked, ceremonial flagship of the Royal Navy, preserved as memorial, no pennant number given)


    DREADNOUGHT-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    00 Dreadnought — Cecily Lavina Emma Bacon (Was scrapped)


    BELLEROPHON-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    72 Bellerophon — Elizabeth Heidi Evan-Thomas (Was scrapped)
    49 Superb — Frances Charlene Trudy Tudor (Was scrapped)
    48 Téméraire — Alexandra Lucy Duff (Was scrapped, adopted French spelling of ship's name) *


    SAINT VINCENT-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    16 Saint Vincent — Elizabeth Martha Jervis (Was scrapped)
    26 Collingwood — Charlotte Collingwood (Was scrapped)
    39 Vanguard — Jocelyn Daphne Dick (Resembles fan art of self on Pixiv by Siirakannu, ID #46140069 (page 4), was sunk by magazine explosion)


    NEPTUNE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    02 Neptune — Vivian Helen Geraldine Bernard (Was scrapped)


    COLOSSUS-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    93 Colossus — Alice Delores Phoebe Renée Pound (Was scrapped)
    47 Hercules — Rose Agnes Louise Clinton-Baker (Was scrapped)


    RIO DE JANERIO-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    53 Agincourt — Catharine Giselle Kismet Plantagenet de Janeiro e 'Osmān/Katrīn Günseli Kısmet-zade 'Osmān (Ordered by Brazil as EC Rio de Janeiro, later sold to the Ottoman Empire, renamed YLG Sulṭān 'Osmān-i Evvel, seized by the United Kingdom and renamed to serve in the Royal Navy, was scrapped)


    ORION-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    52 Orion — Katharine Maria Dreyer (Resembles fan art of self on Danbooru by Siirakannu, ID #1731893, was scrapped)
    55 Monarch — Henriette Nicola Poincaré (Resembles fan art of self on Danbooru by Siirakannu, ID #1742570, was sunk as target)
    06 Conqueror — Helen Horatia Danielle Tothill (Resembles fan art of self on Danbooru by Siirakannu, ID #1763615, was scrapped)
    32 Thunderer — Edith Christiana Fergusson (Resembles fan art of self on Danbooru by Siirakannu, ID #1763617, was scrapped)


    KING GEORGE V-CLASS BATTLESHIP (1911)
    61 King George V — Catharine Lynne Field (Was scrapped)
    21 Centurion — Georgiana Culme-Seymour (Was scuttled as block ship)
    54 Audacious — Chantel Fleur Dampier (Was sunk by mine strike)
    40 Ajax — Grace Hannah Baird (Was scrapped)


    IRON DUKE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    94 Iron Duke — Catherine Sarah Wellesley (Was scrapped)
    79 Marlborough — Sarah Joan Churchill (Was scrapped)
    75 Benbow — Heather Wynne Martha Parker-Benbow (Was scrapped)
    11 Emperor of India — Augusta Mary Windsor (Sunk as target ship, then salvaged and was scrapped)


    ALMIRANTE LATORRE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    28 Canada — Julia Maria Latorre y Benavente (Ordered by Chile as AC Almirante Latorre, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed to serve in the Royal Navy, returned to Chile, was scrapped)


    REŞADIYE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    56 Erin — Jasmine Ashley Stanley-Ziyaeddin/Yeşim Aslıhan Meḥmed-zade Ziyaeddin (Resembles fan art of self on Pixiv by Siirakannu, ID #45287159 (page 32), ordered by the Ottoman Empire as YLG Reşadiye, seized by the United Kingdom and renamed to serve in the Royal Navy, was scrapped)


    QUEEN ELIZABETH-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    10 Queen Elizabeth — Anne Elizabeth Tutor (Resembles Azur Lane self as adult, was scrapped)
    57 Warspite — Charlene Victoria Boleyn (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scrapped)
    34 Valiant — Holly Brenda Woollcombe (Resembles Warship Girls version of Charlene Boleyn, was scrapped)
    97 Barham — Jane Mary Middleton-Barham (Resembles Azur Lane version of Charlene Boleyn, was sunk in battle)
    31 Malaya — Caroline Margaret Swettenham (Resembles Warship Girls version of Anne Tutor, was scrapped)


    REVENGE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    98 Revenge — Katharine Rebecca Kiddle (Was scrapped)
    59 Royal Sovereign — Stephanie Grace Lévchenko/Stefánija Gordéjovna Lévchenko (Transferred to the Soviet Union, renamed LK Arkhángel'sk, returned and was scrapped)
    74 Ramillies — Marilyn Raquel Smith (Was scrapped)
    81 Resolution — Lacey Rose Cunningham (Was scrapped)
    67 Royal Oak — Kimberly Rachel Maclachlan (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk in battle)


    SAINT-CLASS BATTLESHIP (N3 design)
    58 Saint George — Isabella Dorothy Gell (Resembles Azur Lane version of Emma Nelson, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    60 Saint Andrew — Philadelphia Sarah Byng (Resembles Warship Girls version of Emma Nelson without eye patch, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    62 Saint Patrick — Roberta Mary Saunders (Resembles Warship Girls version of Georgette Rodney, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    64 Saint David — Eleanor Celina Dummer (Resembles Warship Girls version of Renée Abercrombie, cancelled before construction, never named) *


    NELSON-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    04 Nelson — Horatia Emma Nelson (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scrapped)
    05 Rodney — Mary Georgette Rodney (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, was scrapped)


    KING GEORGE V-CLASS BATTLESHIP (1937)
    70 King George V — Gwendolyn Katharine Patterson (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    46 Prince of Wales — Mary Jean Leach (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    07 Duke of York — Augusta Louise Teck (Resembles Azur Lane self without elfin ears, was scrapped)
    71 Howe — Sophia Charlotte Howe (Resembles Warship Girls version of Jean Leach, second of name, was scrapped)
    45 Anson — Isabella Elizabeth Anson (Resembles Warship Girls version of Louise Teck, second of name, was scrapped)


    AGAMEMNON-CLASS BATTLESHIP (Lion-class)
    01 Lion — Linda Frances Harvey (Resembles Warship Girls version of battleship HMS Lion, second of name, cancelled before launched, was scrapped, renamed HMS Agamemnon to prevent confusion) *
    66 Téméraire — Tracy Régine Sabran (Resembles Azur Lane version of battleship HMS Monarch, second of name, cancelled before launched, was scrapped, renamed HMS King Edward VII to prevent confusion) *
    30 Conqueror — Christine Rhoda Wreford-Brown (Second of name, cancelled before construction, renamed HMS Commonwealth to prevent confusion, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Commonwealth) *
    41 Thunderer — Patricia Roberta Mountbatten (Second of name, cancelled before construction, renamed HMS Dominion to prevent confusion, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Confederation) *
    63 Hindustan — Ajlal Miraya da Silva (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by India, renamed INS Bhārat) *
    69 Hibernia — Mary Enya Daley/Máire Eithne Ní Dálaigh (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Éire) *


    VANGUARD-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    38 Vanguard — Patricia Caroline Agnew (Resembles Warship Girls self, second of name, was scrapped)


    INVINCIBLE-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    83 Invincible — Ashley Lauren Cay (Was sunk in battle)
    84 Inflexible — Elaine Helen Fitzharding Heaton-Ellis (Was scrapped)
    77 Indomitable — Faye Wynter Kennedy (Was scrapped)


    INDEFATIGABLE-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    13 Indefatigable — Chlöe Florence Sowerby (Was sunk in battle)
    09 Australia — Gayle Edwina Patey (Constructed for Australia, named HMAS Australia, was scuttled after decommissioning)
    08 New Zealand — Jane Felicity Easter Green (Funded by New Zealand for service in the Royal Navy, was scrapped)


    LION-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    22 Lion — Alice Ernesta Lillian Morgan Chatfield (Was scrapped)
    29 Princess Royal — Willow Hayden Cowan (Was scrapped)


    QUEEN MARY-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    14 Queen Mary — Chelsey Irma Prowse (Was sunk in battle)


    TIGER-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    42 Tiger — Hope Brandy Pelly (Resembles Victory Belles version of Mary Hood, was scrapped)


    RENOWN-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    01 Renown — Natalie Raven Tennyson-d'Eyncourt (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    64 Repulse — Paula Renée Tennant (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)


    ADMIRAL-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    51 Hood — Mary Sonia Hood (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    03 Rodney — Agnes Hortense Anson-MacDonald-Cartier (Resembles Warship Girls version of Mary Hood, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Canada [second of name]) *
    68 Howe — Jane Eleanor Howe-Barton-Parkes (Resembles Warship Girls version of Raven Tennyson-d'Eyncourt, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Australia [second of name]) *
    44 Anson — Theresa Gillian Te Aroha Anson-Ward (Resembles Warship Girls version of Renée Tennant, would have been named HMS Rodney, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS New Zealand [second of name]) *


    ALBEMARLE-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP (G3 Design)
    37 Albemarle — Emibai Rattambai Albemarle Jinnah (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Pakistan, renamed PNS Gūrkāni) *
    43 Duncan — Isie Anna Duncan-Smuts-Botha (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by South Africa, renamed SAS Azania) *
    36 Montagu — Sanda Hayma Montagu Dhammaloka (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Myanmar, renamed MSY Myanma) *
    23 Russell — Shivekar Nazli Russell Awwal/Şivekâr Nazli bint-Fu'ād al-Awwal (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Egypt, renamed SBM Maṣr) *


    EREBUS-CLASS MONITOR
    87 Erebus — Iona Wanda Whitehorn (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    88Terror — Heidi Joan Haynes (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)


    ROBERTS-CLASS MONITOR
    89 Roberts — Freida Silver Roberts (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    90 Abercrombie — Renée Abercrombie (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    Ship prefix

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    EC — Encouraçado ("Battleship") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    HMAS — His/Her Majesty's Australian Ship
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMNZS — His/Her Majesty's New Zealand Ship
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    INS — Indian Naval Ship
    — Long Éireannach ("Irish Ship")
    LK — Linéjnyj Korábl' ("Ship of the Line") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
    MSY — Myanmar Sit Yay Yin ("Union of Myanmar Ship")
    PNS — Pakistan Naval Ship
    SAS — South African Ship
    SBM — Safinat al-Bahriat al-Misria ("Egyptian Naval Ship")
    YLG — Yüce Limanın Gemisi ("Ship of the Sublime Porte")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  17. Extras: Germany: Cruisers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And here is the full list of German cruisers covering both World Wars, with some shipgirls shifted around to prevent the confusion of two and sometimes even THREE girls having the same ship name working for the same service.

    Again as before, all shipgirls whose names are marked (*) have ship names created by myself.

    The shipgirls here are listed in the following order, BTW:

    1) Large Cruisers (USN hull code CB) AKA Panzerschiffe or large armoured cruisers (the proto-battlecruiser, I mean);
    2) Armoured/Heavy Cruisers; and
    3) Light Cruisers.


    None the less, all hull numbers given here (which are my creation) were done in order of each ship's construction. Naturally, the pennant superior "K" means kreuzer.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF CRUISERS (GERMAN NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    BLÜCHER-CLASS LARGE ARMOURED CRUISER
    K49 SMS Blücher — Gerhardine Lenore, Fürstin von Blücher zu Wahlstatt/Gerarda Eleonora Blücher z Legnica (Resembles Warship Girls version of Antonia von Hipper, was sunk in battle, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Legnica) *

    I see this ship easily adopted by Poland as Gerhart von Blücher's hometown is today in Poland, so Gerarda would head home.

    DEUTSCHLAND-CLASS ARMOURED SHIP/LARGE CRUISER
    K86 RMS/KMS/DMS Deutschland — Wilhelmine Johanna, Fürstin Martell und Hespengau vom Germanien und Freiin von Lützow (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, renamed KMS Lützow [third of name], was scuttled, salvaged by the Soviet Union and was sunk as target)
    K87 RMS/KMS/DMS Admiral Scheer — Niobe Marianne, Freiin von Scheer (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk in battle, wreckage partially scrapped and remainder buried)
    K88 RMS/KMS/DMS Admiral Graf Spee — Huberta Margareta, Reichsgräfin von Spee (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, was scuttled)
    The first generation of panzerschiffe ("armoured ships") that often got nicknamed "pocket battleships" in the West.


    SCHWABEN-CLASS ARMOURED SHIP/LARGE CRUISER (D-Class)
    K96 KMS/DMS Schwaben — Anezhka Maria Parricida, Fürstin von Schwaben (Resembles Warship Girls version of Margareta von Spee, cancelled before launching, never named, was scrapped) *
    K97 KMS/DMS Franken — Anastasia Beatrix, Fürstin von Franken zu Laurenburg (Resembles Warship Girls version of of Johanna Martell von Lützow, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    The proposed second generation of panzerschiffe. Named in honour of two of the stem duchies of the old Holy Roman Empire.


    DÜSSELDORF-CLASS ARMOURED SHIP/LARGE CRUISER (P-Class)
    K104 KMS/DMS Düsseldorf — Catharina Anna Leibniz, Gräfin von Burg zu Düsseldorf (Resembles Victory Belles version of Margareta von Spee, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K105 KMS/DMS Mannheim — Christina von Wolff, Fürstin von der Pfalz zu Friedrichsburg (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K106 KMS/DMS Braunschweig — Anna Regina Kant, Fürstin von Welf zu Braunschweig (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K107 KMS/DMS Chemnitz — Johanna Marie Fichte, Pfalzgräfin von Chemnitz (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K108 KMS/DMS Kiel — Gottliebin Caroline Schelling, Gräfin von Holstein zu Kiel (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K109 KMS/DMS Halle — Maria Magdalena Louisa Hegel, Fürstin von Magdeburg zu Halle an der Saale (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K110 KMS/DMS Erfurt — Adele Johanna Schopenhauer, Fürstin von Mainz zu Erfurt (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K111 KMS/DMS Kassel — Rebekka Leonore Feuerbach, Landgräfin von Hessen zu Kassel (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K112 KMS/DMS Saarbrücken — Charlotte Bauer, Pfalzgräfin von Nassau zu Saarbrücken (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K113 KMS/DMS Potsdam — Sophia Elenora Stirner, Pfalzgräfin von Hohenzollern zu Potsdam (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K114 KMS/DMS Ludwigshafen — Marian Anna Strauß, Pfalzgräfin von der Pfalz zu Rheinschanze (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K115 KMS/DMS Ingolstadt — Catharina Sophia Ruge, Pfalzgräfin von Wittelsbach zu Ingolstadt (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K116 KMS/DMS Schwerin — Rebekka Leonore Elise Feuerbach, Pfalzgräfin von Mecklenburg zu Schwerin (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    The proposed third generation of panzerschiffe. Named in honour of the largest cities in each of modern Germany's large states (the three city-states got namesakes in the O-class fast battleships listed in a previous entry). Yes, I know the P-Class were projected to be 12 ships, but I'm using author fiat here to ensure all the states get one representative here. Their human names are based on famous German philosophers.


    FÜRST BISMARCK-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    K18 SMS/RMS/DMS Fürst Bismarck — Otthild Editha Leonore, Fürstin von Bismarck-Schönhausen (Was scrapped)
    Germany's first armoured cruiser, which would technically be the "elder sister" figure to both Luisa von Bismarck (KMS Bismarck) and Johanna von Bismarck (the second SMS Fürst Bismarck, renamed SMS Herzog zu Lauenburg from the Iron Chancellor's secondary noble title to prevent confusion).


    PRINZ HEINRICH-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    K29 SMS/RMS/DMS Prinz Heinrich — Adela Wendell Hildegarde, Fürstin von Preußen (Was scrapped)


    PRINZ ADALBERT-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    K30 SMS/DMS Prinz Adalbert — Helisent Walburga Adelaide, Fürstin von Preußen (Was sunk in battle)
    K31 SMS/DMS Friedrich Carl — Florentia Kristin Nele, Fürstin von Preußen (Was sunk in battle)
    At least the royal house of Prussia is well-represented here!


    ROON-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    K39 SMS/RMS/DMS Roon — Alissa Tanja Emeline, Gräfin von Roon (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    K40 SMS/DMS Yorck — Johanna Druella Liesel Yorck, Gräfin von Wartenburg (Was sunk by mine strike)
    Yes, I know the AL version of Roon is based out of the World of Warships creation, but I felt it right to use the likeness for Alissa here.


    SCHARNHORST-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    K45 SMS Scharnhorst — Giselle Jette, Freiin von Scharnhorst de Güemes/Gisel Enriqueta de Scharnhorst y Güemes (Was sunk in battle, adopted by Argentina, renamed ARA Güemes) *
    K46 SMS Gneisenau — Amalea Wilma Anja Neidhardt de Castelli, Gräfin von Gneisenau/Amelia Guillermina Anna Neidhardt de Castelli y Gneisenau (Was sunk in battle, adopted by Argentina, renamed ARA Castelli) *
    Since both of these ships were lost at the Falkland Islands in 1914, it's only right for Argentina to get their services against the Abyssals due to the high migrant German population in that nation. Both shipgirls would have their ship names changed to honour famous leaders of Argentina's war of independence against Spain.


    ADMIRAL HIPPER-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    K91 KMS/DMS Admiral Hipper — Antonia Anna, Freiin von Hipper (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scuttled, later salvaged and scrapped)
    K92 KMS/DMS Blücher — Karoline Amalia, Fürstin von Blücher zu Wahlstatt (Resembles Warship Girls self, second of name, was sunk in battle)
    K93 KMS Prinz Eugen — Olympia Catarina, Fürstin von Savoyen-Carignen (Resembles Kantai Collection self, surrendered to the United States, renamed USS Prinz Eugen, used in Operation: Crossroads, was sunk due to non-repaired damage)
    K94 KMS/DMS Seydlitz — Frida Ursula, Freiin von Seydlitz (Resembles Warship Girls version of Catarina von Savoyen, was to be converted to aircraft carrier, conversion incomplete, was scuttled and later scrapped on site)
    K95 KMS Lützow — Theodora Petra Wrangel, Freiin von Lützow/Dóroti Pétrovna Vrángel'-Ljúttsov (Resembles Azur Lane version of Catarina von Savoyen, second of name, sold to the Soviet Union incomplete, renamed TKR Petropávlovsk [second of name], was sunk in battle incomplete, salvaged, renamed TKR Tállinn, was scrapped, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Tallinn) *
    Here's the part of the list that compliments the entry for Catarina von Savoyen in the American cruiser list. Since there was already a Petropávlovsk in the upcoming Russian/Soviet ship list (she's one of the Gángut-class battleships), Estonia lucked out here in getting Dóroti Vrángel'-Ljúttsov's services.


    GAZELLE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K19 SMS/RMS/DMS Gazelle — Adabelle Geraldo Josephi (Was scrapped)
    K20 SMS/RMS/KMS Niobe — Gabrijela Nika Bredow (Transferred to Yugoslavia, renamed KB Dalmacija, seized by Italy, renamed RM Cattaro, later seized by Germany, restored to original name, sunk in action, was scrapped on site, adopted by Croatia, renamed BH Dalmacija) *
    K21 SMS/RMS/DMS Nymphe — Helewisa Nanetta Zeye (Was scrapped)
    K22 SMS/RMS/DMS Thetis — Karla Trudi Deubel (Was scrapped)
    K23 SMS/DMS Ariadne — Hiltrude Alyse Seebohm (Was sunk in battle)
    K24 SMS/RMS/DMS Amazone — Lorenza Analie Bruch (Was scrapped)
    K25 SMS/RMS/DMS Medusa — Karla Marhilda Deubel (Was scrapped)
    K26 SMS/DMS Frauenlob — Gurdun Pernille Hoffmann (Was sunk in battle, adopted by Denmark, renamed KDM Slesvig) *
    K27 SMS/RMS/DMS Arcona — Kristol Adelyne Zimmermann (Was scrapped)
    K28 SMS/DMS Undine — Kornelia Ulla Windmüller (Was sunk in battle)
    Explaining the story of Gabrijela and Pernille here: The former did serve old Yugoslavia and was renamed after the Dalmatian coast of modern-day Croatia, so that nation gets Gabrijela while Pernille was sunk in the Battle of the Heligoland Bight in 1914, so she would drift over to Denmark and serve there, I believe.


    BREMEN-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K32 SMS/DMS Bremen — Asenka Parsla Walter (Was sunk by mine strike, adopted by Latvia, renamed LJK Kurzeme) *
    K33 SMS/RMS/DMS Hamburg — Gabriela Velna, Freiin von Gaudecker (Was sunk en route to scrapping, raised and was scrapped, adopted by Latvia, renamed LJK Zemgale) *
    K34 SMS/RMS/DMS Berlin — Viktorija Pipene Schäfer (Was scuttled, adopted by Latvia, renamed LJK Vidžemė) *
    K35 SMS/RMS/DMS Lübeck — Fernanda Odelina Ruge (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped)
    K36 SMS/RMS/DMS München — Elsbeth Melissa Schaefer (Damaged beyond economical repair, surrendered to the United Kingdom, was sunk as target)
    K37 SMS/DMS Leipzig — Joaquina Liliosa Haun de Córdoba (Was sunk in battle, adopted by Argentina, renamed ARA Córdoba) *
    K38 SMS/RMS Danzig — Gizela Daiya Indebetou (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Gdańsk) *
    Almost all these girls would get future namesakes, so it was best to disperse them. Asenka was sunk off Latvia by a mine, so she would attract Gabriela and Pipene over to join her; this would allow the O-class fast battleships to get the names of modern Germany's city-states. Joaquina was one of the ships lost at the Falkland Islands in 1914, so she shifts to Argentina, being renamed after one of the states there. And the city of Danzig was turned over to Poland after World War Two, so Daiya would serve there.


    KÖNIGSBERG-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER (1905)
    K41 SMS Königsberg — Mosiya Kichaka Looff (Resembles Warship Girls version of Charlotte von Salza [with African skin tone], was scuttled, partially scrapped on site, adopted by Tanzania, renamed MUT Rufiji) *
    K42 SMS Nürnberg — Katalia Carinna Fernanda, Freiin von Schönberg zum Zwischenflüssen/Katalia Carinna Fernanda Schönberg de Entre Ríos (Was sunk in battle, adopted by Argentina, renamed ARA Entre Ríos) *
    K43 SMS/RMS/DMS Stuttgart — Gerrianne Siglinda Schur (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped)
    K44 SMS/RMS/DMS Stettin — Franziska Steffi Boedicker (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped)
    Mosiya was lost in a river battle as the Germans fought to hang onto their east African colonies, so Tanzania gets her. Katalia was another of the ones lost at the Falkland Islands, so she heads to Argentina; her location name in German (meaning "between rivers") is the direct translation of the Argentine state name.


    DRESDEN-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K47 SMS Dresden — Felicia Dorinda Lüdecke y Fernández (Was scuttled, adopted by Chile, renamed AC Juan Fernández) *
    K48 SMS Emden — Charlynne Faye Marhilda, Freiin von Müller (Damaged beyond economical repair, was grounded, partially dismantled on site, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Cocos) *
    Felicia was scuttled off the Juan Fernández Islands near Chile, so she goes to that nation. As for Charlynne, she was sunk in the lagoon of an Australian territory, so she might as well stay "down under"!


    KOLBERG-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K50 SMS/RMS Kolberg — Henryka Kazimiera von Abeken zu Colmar/Henryka Kazimiera Abeken z Colmar (Surrendered to France, renamed CLé Colmar, was scrapped, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Kołobrzeg) *
    K51 SMS/DMS Mainz — Wilma Marelda Paschen (Was sunk in battle)
    K52 SMS Cöln — Gurdun Carynn Meidinger (Resembles Warship Girls version of Matilda von Liudolfinger, was sunk in battle, adopted by Denmark, renamed KDM Waddenzee) *
    K53 SMS/RMS/DMS Augsburg — Elfriede Ayako, Freiin von Natzmer (Surrendered to Japan, was scrapped)
    Henryka's namesake city is now in Poland, so she heads there despite her French service post-World War One. Gurdun was lost at the Heligoland Bight, so she heads to Denmark.


    MAGDEBURG-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K54 SMS Magdeburg — Riina Margareete Habenicht (Ran aground and was captured by Russia, was demolished on site, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Osmussaar) *
    K55 SMS Breslau — Lunara Beyza, Freiin von Klitzing zu Lésvos/Lunara Beyza Klitzing Midilli (Transferred to the Ottoman Empire, renamed YLG Midilli, was sunk by mine strike, adopted by Turkey, renamed TCG Midilli) *
    K56 SMS/RMS Straßburg — Viviana Simona Tägert (Surrendered to Italy, renamed RM Taranto, was scuttled, later raised and was scrapped)
    K57 SMS/RMS Stralsund — Majorie Odette Bethea, Freiin von Levetzow zu Mulhouse (Surrendered to France, renamed CLé Mulhouse, was scrapped)
    Riina was sunk near Omussaar island, so it's only right she joins Dóroti Vrángel'-Ljúttsov in Estonia. Lunara was traded to the Ottomans to get them to join the Central Powers in the Great War, so she stays in Turkey. Viviana and Majorie would honour what happened to them after the Great War.


    KARLSRUHE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K58 SMS Karlsruhe — Egelina Crystal Köhler (Was sunk by boiler explosion, adopted by Barbados, renamed HMBS Saint Michael) *
    K59 SMS Rostock — Isabelle Rebekka Feldmann (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled, adopted by Denmark, renamed KDM Nørrejyske) *
    Crystal's boilers blew up and sank her near Barbados, so that nation gets a cruiser's services. Isabelle was one of Jutland's many victims, so she goes to Denmark.


    GRAUDENZ-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K60 SMS/RMS Graudenz — Ksenia Gizela, Freiin von Restorff/Ksenia Gizela Restorff (Surrendered to Italy, renamed RM Ancona, was scrapped, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Grudziądz) *
    K61 SMS/RMS/DMS Regensburg — Eloise Georgette Ewers de Strasbourg et Haguenau (Surrendered to France, renamed CLé Strasbourg, was scuttled, later renamed CLé Haguenau to prevent confusion) *
    Ksenia's namesake city is now in Poland, so she'll head "home" in that case. Eloise would have to be renamed to prevent confusion with the battleship of the same name.


    PILLAU-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K62 SMS Pillau — Paulina Lissa, Freiin von Klitzing/Pavlína Lébrekhtovna Klíttsing (Surrendered to Italy, renamed RM Bari, was sunk in battle, wreck salvaged and was scrapped, adopted by Russia, renamed KRL Baltíjsk) *
    K63 SMS Elbing — Kerith Emma Madlung (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled, adopted by Denmark, renamed KDM Kongeå) *
    Paulina's namesake town is now in the Kaliningrád enclave that is all that's left of Prussia's territory outside modern Germany itself, so she would go "home" and join the Russian Navy. Kerith was scuttled after the Jutland mess, so she would go to Denmark.


    WIESBADEN-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K64 SMS Wiesbaden — Pernille Betina Reiß (Was sunk in battle, adopted by Denmark, renamed KDM Limfjorden) *
    K65 SMS/DMS Frankfurt — Trissa Fernanda, Freiin von Trotha (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, salvaged and surrendered to the United States, was sunk as target)
    Pernille was lost at Jutland, so she's joining Kerith Madlung in Denmark. Trissa will be coming back to Germany.


    KÖNIGSBURG-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER (1915)
    K66 SMS/DMS Königsberg — Celestina Vivienne Weniger du Metz (Second of name, surrendered to France, renamed CLé Metz, was scrapped)
    K67 SMS/DMS Karlsruhe — Joanelle Kamrie Tietgenns (Resembles Warship Girls version of Magdalena von Durlach, second of name, scuttled at Scapa Flow, not salvaged, renamed DMS Durlach to prevent confusion) *
    K68 SMS/DMS Emden — Emanuelle Evangelina, Freiin von Gagern zu Verdun/Emanuelle Evangelina Gagern du Verdun (Second of name, nearly scuttled at Scapa Flow and was beached, surrendered to France for spare parts, was scrapped, later adopted as CLé Verdun) *
    K69 SMS/DMS Nürnberg — Hiltrude Noah Quaet-Faslem (Second of name, nearly scuttled at Scapa Flow and was beached, was sunk as target ship, renamed DMS Mittelfranken to prevent confusion) *
    Celestina would remain in France. Joanelle would get a new ship name but stay in Germany. Emanuelle would remain in France and get the name Verdun; she never was renamed when used as a spare parts hulk. Hiltrude would also get a new ship name.


    BRUMMER-CLASS MINELAYER CRUISER
    K70 SMS/DMS Brummer — Wilhelmina Bathilda Schulz (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, not salvaged)
    K71 SMS/DMS Bremse — Othelia Bertina, Freiin von Bülow (Scuttled at Scapa Flow, was salvaged and scrapped)
    Both Bathilda and Othelia would head home.


    CÖLN-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K72 SMS Cöln — Loralei Constanze Kaulhausen (Second of name, scuttled at Scapa Flow, not salvaged, renamed DMS Bonn to prevent confusion) *
    K73 SMS Dresden — Katrina Didrika Franck (Second of name, scuttled at Scapa Flow, not salvaged, renamed DMS Erzgebirge to prevent confusion) *
    K74 SMS/DMS Wiesbaden — Hehilde Walburga Zenne (Second of name, cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    K75 SMS/DMS Magdeburg — Heidi Magdala Rohardt (Second of name, cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    K76 SMS Leipzig — Luise Freida Behncke (Second of name, cancelled after launch, was scrapped, renamed DMS Zwickau to prevent confusion) *
    K77 SMS/DMS Rostock — Rowena Trudi von Trotha (Second of name, cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    K78 SMS Frauenlob — Kristena Viktoria Mommsen (Second of name, cancelled after launch, was scrapped, renamed DMS Meißen to prevent confusion) *
    K79 SMS "Ersatz Cöln" — Arlena Audrea Laschet (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, never named, renamed DMS Aachen) *
    K80 SMS "Ersatz Emden" — Osnat bat-Felix Nussbaum (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, never named, renamed DMS Osnabrück) *
    K81 SMS "Ersatz Karlsruhe" — Christiana Henrietta Schmidtmer (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, never named, renamed DMS Heidelberg) *
    Loralei, Katrina, Luise and Kristena would get new ship names to prevent confusion, taking names of nearby cities from their original namesake towns. Arlena, Osnat and Henrietta would get their proper ship names in the same fashion. Note that Osnat has a Jewish patronymic; her namesake is a painter from Osnabrück who died in the Holocaust.


    EMDEN-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K82 RMS/KMS/DMS Emden — Anna Adelheid, Gräfin von Oldenburg zu Emden (Resembles Warship Girls self, third of name, was scuttled, later scrapped on site)
    One can definitely say that Anna has a LOT to live up to!


    KÖNIGSBERG-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER (1927)
    K83 RMS/KMS/DMS Königsberg — Charlotte Alphonsa, Freiin von Salza (Resembles Azur Lane self, third of name, was sunk in battle, wreck salvaged and was scrapped)
    K84 RMS/KMS/DMS Karlsruhe — Magdalena Wilhelmine, Markgräfin von Durlach (Resembles Azur Lane self, third of name, was sunk in battle)
    K85 RMS/KMS/DMS Köln — Adelaide Matilda, Pfalzgräfin von Liudolfinger (Resembles Azur Lane self, third of name, was sunk in battle, wreck salvaged and was scrapped)
    Charlotte would naturally NOT go to Russia to serve there. Naturally, Magdalena and Matilda would stay with their sister in Germany.


    LEIPZIG-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K89 RMS/KMS/DMS Leipzig — Uta Swanehilde, Markgräfin von Meißen zu Leipzig (Resembles Azur Lane self, third of name, was scuttled)
    K90 RMS/KMS Nürnberg — Zelda Nessim bat-Mordechai Makarov/Grizél'da Stépanova Mardokhéj Makárova (Resembles Warship Girls version of Swanehilde von Meißen, third of name, surrendered to the Soviet Union, renamed KRL Admirál Makárov [second of name], was scrapped)
    Swanehilde would stay in Germany. Grizél'da would be torn between Germany and Russia. Note that her German name is actually JEWISH, which is a hell of a slap in the face to the memories of the Nazis given that the party rallies were always held in Nürnburg before the Second World War.


    SPREE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER (M-Class)
    K98 KMS/DMS Spree — Johanna Louisa Albertina Hoffmann (Resembles Warship Girls version of the M-Class cruiser [with silver hair], cancelled before launching, never named, was scrapped) *
    K99 KMS/DMS Necktar — Heinrike Johanna Christiana Hölderlin (Resembles Warship Girls version of the M-Class cruiser [with blonde hair], cancelled before launching, never named, was scrapped) *
    K100 KMS/DMS Oder — Henriette Marie, Freiin von Kleist (Resembles Warship Girls version of the M-Class cruiser [with crimson hair], cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K101 KMS/DMS Saale — Auguste Bernhardine, Freiin von Hardenberg (Resembles Warship Girls version of the M-Class cruiser [with auburn hair], cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K102 KMS/DMS Leine — Caroline Therese Schlegel (Resembles Warship Girls version of the M-Class cruiser [with raven hair], cancelled before construction, never named) *
    K103 KMS/DMS Ruhr — Philippine Margarethe Schlegel (Resembles Warship Girls version of the M-Class cruiser [with evergreen hair], cancelled before construction, never named) *
    Germany's "River-class" ships; their human names are based on famous German poets.


    Ship prefix

    German Navy ship prefixes by time period:
    SMS — Seiner Majestät Schiff ("His Majesty's Ship") (1870-1918)
    RMS — Reichsmarineschiff ("Navy Ship of the Realm") (1918-1935)
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (1935-1945)
    DMS — Deutsches Marineschiff ("German Navy Ship") (1956-present; 1956-1991 West Germany only)


    Other navies:
    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    BH — Brod Hrvatske ("Ship of Croatia")
    BMS — Belgisch Marineschip ("Belgian Navy Ship")
    CLé — Croiseur Léger ("Light Cruiser") (French Navy type prefix)
    EML — Eesti Mereväe Laev ("Estonian Navy Ship")
    HMAS — His/Her Majesty's Australian Ship
    HMBS — His/Her Majesty's Barbados Ship
    KB — Kraljevski Brod ("Royal Ship")
    KDM — Kongelige Danske Marine ("Royal Danish Navy")
    KRL — Ljókhkij Kréjser ("Light Cruiser") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
    LJK — Latvijas Jūras Karakuģis ("Latvian Navy Warship")
    MUT — Meli ya Ulinzi ya Tanzania ("Tanzanian Defence Ship")
    ORP — Okręt Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej ("Ship of the Polish Republic")
    RM — Regia Marina ("Royal Navy")
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")
    TKR — Tjazhólyj Kréjser ("Heavy Cruiser") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
    YLG — Yüce Limanın Gemisi ("Ship of the Sublime Porte")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  18. Extras: United Kingdom: Cruisers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    Here is the list of British and Commonwealth cruisers, which were nicely represented in Azur Lane and Warship Girls, with one even showing up in Victory Belles. Since there were often two versions of the same ship, I had to chose who should resemble who, thus allowing more of these ships to appear as shipgirls.

    Again, there were some new names provided for ships never completed to allow a much greater "distribution of the wealth". This allowed a nice diffusion to Britain's once senior dominions, ensuring all Canadian provinces and Australian states got namesakes. As always, those ships are marked with (*).

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF CRUISERS (ROYAL NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    HAWKINS-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    C81 Frobisher — Ann Mary Frobisher (Was scrapped)
    C86 Hawkins — Nancy Joan Hawkins (Was scrapped)
    C87 Raleigh — Catharine Wynn Raleigh (Damaged beyond economical repair by grounding, was destroyed on site)
    C98 Effingham — Arabella Catharine Howard (Damaged beyond economical repair by grounding, was destroyed on site)
    C99 Cavendish — Maria Antonia Cavendish (Completed as aircraft carrier, renamed HMS Vindictive, restored as cruiser later, was scrapped)
    The model on which all treaty cruisers would be eventually based on.


    KENT-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER (COUNTY-CLASS)
    C33 Canberra — Alice Caroline Dixon (Resembles Warship Girls version of Rhonda Portal, constructed for Australia, commissioned as HMAS Canberra, was sunk in battle)
    C39 Devonshire — Marsha Jean Mansfield (Was scrapped)
    C40 Dorsetshire — Bette Charlotte Stella Martin (Resembles Warship Girls version of Suzanne Bell, was sunk in battle)
    C49 Surrey — Lily Alberta Potter (Cancelled before construction)
    C50 Northumberland — Jean Rayna MacDonald (Cancelled before construction)
    C54 Kent — Leslie Hailey Ashmore (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    C55 Suffolk — Julia Wilma Durnford (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    C56 Cornwall — Charlene Faye Hammill (Resembles Victory Belles version of Suzanne Bell, was sunk in battle)
    C57 Cumberland — Wendy Heidi Ginevra Fallowfield (Was scrapped)
    C65 Berwick — Irene Morganna Palmer (Was scrapped)
    C69 London — Regina Maxine Servaes (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    C73 Shropshire — Amelia Willow la Touche (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Shropshire, was scrapped)
    C78 Norfolk — Alexa Glenn Beatrice Wilson (Was scrapped)
    C84 Australia — Francine Heather Goolden (Constructed for Australia, commissioned as HMAS Australia, was scrapped)
    C96 Sussex — Alexandra Roberta Hammick (Was scrapped)
    I grouped all County-class ships together as one single class instead of their individual series. The namesake of County Surrey should be familiar to people. ;)


    YORK-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    C68 Exeter — Freida Suzanne Bell (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    C90 York — Rhoda Hallie Portal (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle, later salvaged and scrapped)
    Quite popular all around given Suzanne Bell's battle with Margareta von Spee at the River Plate in 1939.


    CAROLINE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C102 Comus — Alicia Georgia Hotham (Was scrapped)
    C130 Caroline — Hannah Riannon Crooke (Preserved as memorial)
    C131 Carysfort — Regina Yvonne Tyrwhitt (Was scrapped)
    C137 Conquest — Grace Hollie Borrett (Was scrapped)
    C169 Cordelia — Tracey Phoebe Hannah Beamish (Was scrapped)
    C188 Cleopatra — Francine Charlotte Dove Sturdee (Was scrapped)
    Since the latter C-class cruisers survived into the Second World War, I did a list of all of them.


    CALLIOPE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C123 Calliope — Charlene Edna Le Mesurier (Was scrapped)
    C125 Champion — Jaqueline Ursula Farie (Was scrapped)


    CAMBRIAN-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C103 Cambrian — Tracey Dorothea Wynne Napier (Was scrapped)
    C127 Canterbury — Patricia Mary Rhonda Royds (Was scrapped)
    C133 Castor — Joëlle Randi Phoebe Hawksley (Was scrapped)
    C190 Constance — Morgan Edith Browning (Was scrapped)


    CENTAUR-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C115 Concord — Ginevra Farrah King-Hall (Was scrapped)
    C134 Centaur — Aretha Kaye Wistell (Was scrapped)


    CALEDON-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C153 Caledon — Chlöe Pansy Clarke (Was scrapped)
    C154 Cassandra — Juudit Riina Ivey (Was sunk by mine strike, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Kassandra) *
    C160 Caradoc — Jocelyn Sloane Bethell (Was scrapped)
    C161 Calypso — Nellie Joan Wanda William-Powlett (Was sunk in battle)


    CERES-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C06 Ceres — Elaine Gwendolyn Abbott (Was scrapped)
    C17 Curlew — Brenda Candice Beatrice Brooke (Was sunk in battle)
    C18 Cardiff — Phyllis Kimberly Enright (Was scrapped)
    C28 Coventry — Ramona Joëlle Renée Dendy (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)
    C41 Curacoa — Jordan Winter Boutwood (Was sunk in collision with RMS Queen Mary)


    CARLISLE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C38 Capetown — Madalitso Ankia Back (Was scrapped, adopted by South Africa, renamed SAS Cape Town) *
    C67 Carlisle — Trace Clea Hampton (Was scrapped)
    C72 Calcutta — Daritree Maniratna Lees (Was sunk in battle, adopted by India, renamed INS Kolkata) *
    C77 Cairo — Cliupatra Chione Hardy (Was sunk in battle, adopted by Egypt, renamed SBM al-Qāhirah) *
    C79 Colombo — Ranpalee Isuri Ravima Scott (Was scrapped, adopted by Sri Lanka, renamed SLNS Kolamba) *
    Ah, the spoils of a fallen empire are well represented here!


    DANAE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C09 Durban — Nomusa Gijima Agnew (Was scuttled as breakwater, adopted by South Africa, renamed SAS Durban) *
    C23 Despatch — Alicia Poland (Was scrapped)
    C36 Dragon — Ewelina Jagienka Sylwia Plawski (Transferred to Poland, renamed ORP Dragon, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled as part of artificial harbour)
    C45 Dauntless — Penelope Flora Powlett (Was scrapped)
    C47 Delhi — Laharika Haribala Kairavi Hamilton (Was scrapped, adopted by India, renamed INS Indraprastha) *
    C64 Danae — Jozefa Ewa Aniela Korzeniowski (Transferred to Poland, renamed ORP Conrad, returned and was scrapped, adopted by Poland, restored to Polish Navy name) *
    C92 Diomede — Easter Bryce Caroline Dicken (Was scrapped)
    C94 Dunedin — Rhonda Starr Lovatt (Was sunk in battle)


    EMERALD-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C32 Enterprise — Hunter Janet Egerton (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    C91 Emerald — Audrey Wendy Shannon Agar (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)


    LEANDER-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C02 Apollo — Heather Heidi Howden (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Hobart, was scrapped)
    C05 Neptune — Rayna Chelsea O'Connor (Resembles Warship Girls version of Bryce Sim, was sunk after mine strike)
    C07 Phaeton — Emily Enid Burnett (Resembles Warship Girls version of Garden Middleton, transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Sydney, was sunk in battle)
    C22 Ajax — Chantelle Heidi Lynne Woodhouse (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    C29 Amphion — Helen Louisa Farncomb (Resembles Warship Girls version of Danae Graham, transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Perth, was sunk in battle)
    C70 Achilles — Vishali Ekadhana Parry (Resembles Azur Lane self with tanned skin, transferred to New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Achilles, later transferred to India, renamed INS Delhi [second of name], was scrapped)
    C75 Leander — Julia Wendy Rivett-Carnac (Resembles Azur Lane self, transferred to New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Leander, was scrapped)
    C85 Orion — Glenn Raye Barbara Back (Was scrapped)


    ARETHUSA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C12 Aurora — Garden Měixīng Middleton (Resembles Azur Lane self, transferred to China, renamed ZMZ Chóngqìng, later retained by mainland China, renamed ZRZ Chóngqìng, was sunk in battle, later salvaged and stripped of equipment, eventually was scrapped, later adopted by Taiwan and restored to original Chinese name) *
    C26 Arethusa — Quenilda Danae Graham (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    C71 Galatea — Ellen Willow Bryce Sim (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    C97 Penelope — Gwen Delilah Belben (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk in battle)
    This was a pretty popular group with both AL and WG.


    SOUTHAMPTON-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER (TOWN-CLASS)
    C11 Liverpool — Leslie Sybil Saunders (Was scrapped)
    C15 Manchester — Hester Hillary Bousfield (Resembles Azur Lane version of Harmony Walker, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)
    C16 Edinburgh — Harmony Wynne Walker (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk in battle)
    C19 Birmingham — Elvina Jocelyn Paulette Brind (Was scrapped)
    C21 Glasgow — Fortune Hope Pegram (Was scrapped)
    C24 Sheffield — Elizabeth de Faye Renouf (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    C35 Belfast — Genette Addison Scott (Resembles Warship Girls self, preserved as memorial)
    C62 Gloucester — Hartley Alisha Rowley (Resembles Azur Lane version of Genette Scott, was sunk in battle)
    C76 Newcastle — Prudence Brittany Rose Yvette William-Powlett (Was scrapped)
    C83 Southampton — Brandy Colleen Beverly Brooke (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    I didn't care for the "pretty maid" design that AL made of Harmony Walker and Genette Scott, so they got the WG design instead.


    DIDO-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C01 Scylla — Iona Ashley Phyllis Macintyre (Was scrapped)
    C03 Cleopatra — Mathilda Sandra Slattery (Second of name, was scrapped)
    C04 Diadem — Eshaal Gulrukh Attarah Clifford (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Babur, decommissioned)
    C10 Black Prince — Doreen Marcella Lees (Transferred to New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Black Prince, was scrapped)
    C31 Bonaventure — Hollie June Egerton (Was sunk in battle)
    C37 Dido — Elaine Dangerfield (Was scrapped)
    C42 Euryalus — Edora Wynne Bush (Was scrapped)
    C43 Phoebe — Gladys Grantham (Was scrapped)
    C61 Argonaut — Ellen Wanda Lynn Longley-Cook (Was scrapped)
    C63 Bellona — Catharine Freida Wynter Norris (Was scrapped)
    C74 Hermione — Grace Nichelle Oliver (Was sunk in battle)
    C82 Sirius — Rosalynda Louise Mackenzie Edwards (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    C88 Charybdis — Glynda Allison Wynne Voelcker (Was sunk in battle)
    C89 Royalist — Marlene Hope Evelegh (Transferred to New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Royalist, was scrapped)
    C93 Naiad — Miranda Helena Anne Kelsey (Was sunk in battle)
    C95 Spartan — Phillipa Veronica McLaughlin (Was sunk in battle)


    FIJI-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER (CROWN COLONY-CLASS)
    C14 Kenya — Mary Mercy Denny (Was scrapped, adopted by Kenya, renamed KNS Kĩrĩma Kĩrĩnyaga) *
    C30 Ceylon — Gracia Bienvenita Amery Parkes y Bolognesi Cervantes (Transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Coronel Bolognesi, was scrapped, was adopted by Sri Lanka and renamed SLNS Tambapanni) *
    C44 Jamaica — Jadora Lorna Storey (Was scrapped, adopted by Jamaica, renamed HMJS Xaymaca) *
    C46 Trinidad — Lela Summar Saunders (Was sunk in battle, adopted by Trinidad and Tobago, renamed TTS Iëre) *
    C48 Gambia — Monifa Joycelin Mansergh (Transferred to New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Gambia, was scrapped, later adopted by the Gambia, renamed RTGS Kambra) *
    C52 Bermuda — Thomasina Helena Back (Was scrapped)
    C58 Fiji — Willow Kasanita Benn (Was sunk in battle, adopted by Fiji, renamed RFNS Viti Levu) *
    C59 Newfoundland — María Gwynedd MacDonald y Grau Seminario (Transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Almirante Grau, was scrapped, was adopted by Canada and renamed HMCS Newfoundland) *
    C60 Nigeria — Jaiyesimi Ginika Lebechi Dundas (Transferred to India, renamed INS Mysore, was scrapped, adopted by Nigeria, renamed NNS Nigeria) *
    C66 Uganda — Louise Josephine Papineau (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Québec, was scrapped)
    C80 Mauritius — Léonne Céleste Adélie Curzon Howe de Maurice (Was scrapped, adopted by Mauritius, renamed MCGS Mascareignes) *
    Again, the wonderful spoils of empire! Since Uganda is an inland nation, it was only right for Louise Papineau to go to Canada.


    MINOTAUR-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER (1943)
    C00 Blake — Dana Granger Clutterbuck (Converted to helicopter missile cruiser, was scrapped)
    C08 Swiftsure — Patricia Vivianne McLaughlin (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    C20 Tiger — Riley Elaine Washbourn (Converted to helicopter missile cruiser, was scrapped)
    C25 Superb — Wanda Georgia Artemis Robson (Was scrapped)
    C27 Hawke — Hannah Pansy Eustace Trudy Williams (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped, was adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS British Columbia) *
    C34 Lion — Jermaine Ellen Scotland (Was scrapped)
    C51 Bellerophon — Heidi Evan-Thomas (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped, was adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Alberta) *
    C53 Minotaur — Elizabeth Posthuma Simcoe (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Ontario, was scrapped)
    Here's the start of the big run on cruisers by Canada.


    NEPTUNE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C100 Neptune — Sarah Boyd (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, cancelled before construction, was adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Manitoba) *
    C101 Phaeton — Andrea Rayne Wetmore (Second of name, cancelled before construction, was adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS New Brunswick) *
    C104 Amphion — Hillary Blanchard (Second of name, cancelled before construction, was adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Nova Scotia) *
    C105 Galatea — Mercy Coles (Second of name, cancelled before construction, was adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Île Saint-Jean) *
    C106 Penelope — Jessica Florence Scott (Second of name, cancelled before construction, was adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Saskatchewan [second of name]) *
    With the rest of them coming here. Mercy Coles' ship name is the old French name for Prince Edward Island (which is a REALLY long name for a ship)!


    MINOTAUR-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER (1947)
    C107 Minotaur — Amelia Alexandra Donaldson (Second of name, cancelled before construction, was adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS New South Wales) *
    C108 Neptune — Mary Clara Haines (Third of name, cancelled before construction, was adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Victoria) *
    C109 Centurion — Marianne Herbert (Second of name, cancelled before construction, was adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Queensland) *
    C110 Edgar — Rosa Helen Abigail Champ (Cancelled before construction, was adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Tasmania) *
    C111 Mars — Anne Sophia Finniss (Cancelled before construction, was adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Croweater) *
    C112 Bellerophon — Margaret Forrest (Third of name, cancelled before construction, was adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Sandgroper) *
    And Australia gets the rest of the incomplete ones. Anne Finniss' ship name is based on the popular nickname for people of South Australia. Margaret Forrest is likewise given the popular nickname of people from Western Australia.


    Ship prefix

    BAP — Buque Armada Peruana ("Peruvian Navy Ship")
    EML — Eesti Mereväe Laev ("Estonian Navy Ship")
    HMAS — His/Her Majesty's Australian Ship
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMJS — His/Her Majesty's Jamaican Ship
    HMNZS — His/Her Majesty's New Zealand Ship
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    INS — Indian Navy Ship
    KNS — Kenyan Naval Ship
    MCGS — Mauritius Coast Guard Ship
    NNS — Nigerian Naval Ship
    ORP — Okręt Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej ("Ship of the Polish Republic")
    PNS — Pakistan Naval Ship
    RFNS — Republic of Fiji Naval Ship
    RMS — Royal Mail Ship
    RTGS — Republic of the Gambia Ship
    SAS — South African Ship
    SBM — Safinat al-Bahriat al-Misria ("Egyptian Naval Ship")
    SLNS — Sri Lanka Naval Ship
    TTS — Trinidad and Tobago Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
    ZRZ — Zhōnghuá Rénmín Gònghéguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the People's Republic of China")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  19. Extras: United Kingdom: Aircraft Carriers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And here is the list of Britain's aircraft carriers. Again, a nice list all around and the wealth will also get around, with Canada, Australia and New Zealand benefiting the most.

    Note that when the ships were called back as shipgirls, they were all given a pennant superior "R" hull code in following modern Royal Navy practice; pennant "A" is reserved for auxiliary ships and pennant "C" is reserved for cruisers as seen above. Back during World War Two, large carriers had no pennant superior while the smaller carriers were given pennant superior "D". I unified the list as one single line of numbers (excepting number 13 as such is seen as bad luck), which caused some changes when the smaller fleet carriers such as HMCS Bonaventure (Claudette O'Brien) were brought into the list.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF AIRCRAFT CARRIERS (ROYAL NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    COURAGEOUS-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R47 Furious — Mary Lynne Clarke (Converted from light battlecruiser, was scrapped)
    R50 Courageous — Wilma Tottie Makeig-Jones (Converted from light battlecruiser, was sunk in battle)
    R77 Glorious — Kezia D'Oyly-Hughes (Resembles Azur Lane self, converted from light battlecruiser, was sunk in battle)


    EAGLE-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R94 Eagle — Allison Robin Maureen Bridge y Cochrane de Maranhão (Resembles Warship Girls version of Amy Power, converted from dreadnought AC Almirante Cochrane, was sunk in battle)


    ARK ROYAL-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R91 Ark Royal — Amy Joan Power (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    ILLUSTRIOUS-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R38 Victorious — Lana Donna Macintosh (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    R67 Formidable — Anne Wynter Lane Bisset (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    R87 Illustrious — Denise Wilma Boyd (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    R92 Indomitable — Tracey Hope Troubridge (Second of name, was scrapped)


    IMPLACABLE-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R10 Indefatigable — Deidre Quentin Graham (Second of name, was scrapped)
    R86 Implacable — Cécile Charlene Hughes-Hallett (Was scrapped)


    AUDACIOUS-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R22 Audacious — Ellie Devine Grace Lewin (Completed as HMS Eagle [second of name], was scrapped)
    R24 Irresistible — Raye Allison Lygo (Resembles Azur Lane version of Amy Power, completed as HMS Ark Royal [second of name], was scrapped)


    MALTA-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R43 Africa — Tamsyn Michelle Shakespeare (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Canberra [second of name]) *
    R44 Gibraltar — Janet Monical Walsh (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Yukon) *
    R45 Malta — Godiva Allie Letts (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Centralian) *
    R53 New Zealand — Ashley Wynne de Brito Savile Foljambe (Cancelled before construction, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Aotearoa) *
    Allie Letts' ship name comes from the nickname of people who live in the Northern Territory. Wynne Foljambe gets the Māori name for New Zealand here.


    HERMES-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R95 Hermes — Fauna Evelyn Patricia Hutton (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)


    COLOSSUS-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R15 Colossus — Hélène Agnès Stokes (Resembles Warship Girls self, transferred to France, renamed PA Arromanches, was scrapped)
    R16 Triumph — Ida Margaret McLaghlan (Second of name, converted to aircraft maintenance ship, was scrapped)
    R34 Warrior — Felicidad Lucía Houghton y Bazán de Laguna (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Warrior, returned to the United Kingdom, later transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Independencia, was scrapped)
    R52 Perseus — Gloria Roberta Deverell (Resembles Warship Girls version of Heather Fancourt, second of name, completed as aircraft maintenance ship, was scrapped)
    R62 Glory — Antonia Wynne Buzzard (Was scrapped)
    R64 Theseus — Tabitha Mary Brownrigg (Was scrapped)
    R68 Ocean — Callie John (Was scrapped)
    R71 Vengeance — Dorothy Mary Louise Neame (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Vengeance, then transferred to Brazil, renamed NAeL Minas Gerais, was scrapped)
    R76 Pioneer — Hallie Stephanie Murray-Smith (Completed as aircraft maintenance ship, was scrapped)
    R81 Venerable — Katrijn Wilhelmina Fernánda María Doorman de Saavedra y Rodríguez (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Karel Doorman [second of name], later transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Veinticinco de Mayo, was scrapped)


    MAJESTIC-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R00 Hercules — Satinder Veerinder Singh (Commissioned by India, renamed INS Vikrant, was scrapped)
    R04 Powerful — Jeanne-Marie Claudette O'Brien (Commissioned by Canada, renamed HMCS Bonaventure [second of name], was scrapped)
    R11 Magnificent — Alicia Glenda Boulton (Commissioned by Canada, renamed HMCS Magnificent, returned to the United Kingdom, was scrapped)
    R17 Terrible — Rosalinda Raye Dowling (Commissioned by Australia, renamed HMAS Sydney [second of name], was scrapped)
    R97 Leviathan — Wallace Grace Stopford (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped, was adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Zealandia) *
    R20 Majestic — Gayle Georgina Octavia Gatacre (Commissioned by Australia, renamed HMAS Melborne, was scrapped)
    Note that I have to reserve the names of the three main islands of New Zealand for other purposes, so I used Zealandia for Wallace Stopford.


    CENTAUR-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R25 Centaur — Helen Patricia Spears (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    R26 Albion — Vanna Dorothy Minuet Staveley (Converted to amphibious commando carrier, was scrapped)
    R27 Bulwark — Jennifer Alicia Templeton-Cotill (Converted to amphibious commando carrier, was scrapped)
    R30 Hermes — Aashirya Madhushri Armstrong (Converted to amphibious commando carrier, transferred to India, renamed INS Viraat, preserved as memorial)
    R31 Arrogant — Charlene Victoria Mitchell (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Jervis Bay) *
    R35 Elephant — Frances Dylan White (Originally to be called HMS Hermes, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Denendeh) *
    R39 Monmouth — Heidi Mamayaok Maksagak (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Nunavut) *
    R41 Polyphemus — Maria Cochrane (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Labrador) *
    Dylan White's ship name is the Dené name for the Northwest Territories.


    ARGUS-CLASS TRAINING AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R49 Argus — Heidi Cecile Bovell (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)


    UNICORN-CLASS AIRCRAFT REPAIR SHIP/LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R74 Unicorn — Heather Lois Jean Fancourt (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    HANNOVER-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R09 Audacity — Donna Wilma MacKendrick (Constructed in Germany as cargo ship Hannover, seized by the United Kingdom, converted to aircraft carrier and renamed, was sunk in battle)


    LONG ISLAND-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R78 Archer — Jane Isabel Robertson (Constructed in the United States as USS BAVG-1 [no name], transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted to mercantile service, was scrapped)


    AVENGER-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R14 Avenger — Amy Paula Colthurst (Converted from American merchant ship Rio-Hudson, transferred to the United Kingdom, was sunk in battle)
    R37 Dasher — Rhea Bernadette Davies (Converted from American merchant ship Rio de Janeiro, transferred to the United Kingdom, was sunk by internal explosion)
    R98 Biter — Louise Andrea Christiana Boswell (Converted from American merchant ship Rio-Parana, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned, later transferred to France, renamed PA Dixmude, returned and was sunk as target)


    BOGUE-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R00 Rajah — Petra Heather Baker (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Prince, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted to mercantile use, was scrapped)
    R01 Ameer — Ginevra Dana Yates (Commissioned as USS Baffins, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted to mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R02 Attacker — Wanda Wilma Phillippa Shorleu-Rollison (Converted from American merchant ship Steel Artisan, given name USS Barnes, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted to mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R03 Ranee — Rayna Olivia Yeomans (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Niantic, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R07 Patroller — Amber Jean Robertson (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Keweenaw, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R08 Trumpeter — Kate Susan Colquhoun (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Bastian, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R12 Striker — Eudice Wilma Anstice (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Prince William, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned and was scrapped)
    R18 Battler — Frances Mary Rayna Stephenson (Converted from American merchant ship Mormacmail, named USS Altamaha, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned and was scrapped)
    R19 Queen — Kristine Jennifer D'Arcy (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Saint Andrews, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted to mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R21 Shah — Veronica Ida Hollie Mylius (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Jamaica, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted to mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R23 Premier — Eleanor Miranda McCausland (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Estero, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted to mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R28 Tracker — Georgette Cathy Dickins (Converted from American merchant ship Mormacmail, named USS BACV-6 [no name], transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted to mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R29 Slinger — Allison Nancy Christine Bingley (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Chatham, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R32 Chaser — Susan Katharyn Horn (Resembles Azur Lane self, converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Breton, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R33 Arbiter — Rosemary Carrie Harry (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Saint Simon, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R36 Begum — Tracey Phyllis Wisden (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Bolinas, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R40 Searcher — Lynn Joan Sedgwick (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS AVG-22 [no name], transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R42 Empress — Tori Kylie Masterman (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Carnegie, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned and was scrapped)
    R48 Thane — Paula Octavia Davis (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Sunset, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned and was scrapped)
    R51 Atheling — Donna Rhoda Corrine Hodson (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Glacier, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R55 Smiter — Colleen Stephanie Pelly (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Vermillion, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, damaged beyond economical repair by grounding, was scrapped)
    R61 Khedive — Hannah Joan Haynes (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Cordova, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R63 Fencer — Caroline Nancy Lentaigne (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Croatan, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R70 Ravager — Ann Alice Murray (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, not given American name or hull numer, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R72 Ruler — Hallie Patricia Currey (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Saint Joseph, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned and was scrapped)
    R73 Pursuer — Caroline Glynn Hudson (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Saint George, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned and was scrapped)
    R75 Nabob — Holly Nancy Lay (Resembles Warship Girls version of Susan Horn, converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Edisto, transferred to the United Kingdom and manned by Royal Canadian Navy personnel, damaged beyond economical repair, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R79 Puncher — Roberta Eleanor Shannon Bidwell (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Willapa, transferred to the United Kingdom and manned by Royal Canadian Navy personnel, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was crapped)
    R80 Hunter — Heidi Heather McWilliam (Converted from American merchant ship Mormacpenn, named USS Block Island, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R82 Reaper — Joan Francine Hannah Sawyer (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Winjah, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R85 Trouncer — Rose Beatrice Cooper (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Perdido, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R89 Stalker — Hannah Stevie Murray-Smith (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Hamlin, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R90 Speaker — Priscilla Wilma Wootten (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Delgada, transferred to the United Kingdom, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R99 Emperor — Terri Jessica Nichole Hilken (Converted from unnamed American merchant ship, named USS Pybus, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned and was scrapped)
    This class is brought together as one group as the Americans did it, not the two groups per the British classification.


    ACTIVITY-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R93 Activity — Gwendoline Willoughby (Converted from British merchant ship Telemachus, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)


    PRETORIA CASTLE-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R60 Pretoria Castle — Rayne Belle Davies (Converted from British passenger liner Pretoria Castle, paid off and converted for passenger service, was scrapped)


    NAIRANA-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    R05 Nairana — Anneke Ilse Danique Brechtje Doorman (Converted from unnamed British merchant ship, transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Karel Doorman, returned and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R06 Vindex — Holly Terri Tabitha Bayliss (Converted from unnamed British merchant ship, paid off and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    R46 Campania — Kimberley Alice Short (Converted from unnamed British merchant ship, was scrapped)
    For some odd reason, I thought that Alice Short's ship name was derived from a Cunard Line vessel given the "-ia" ending.


    Ship prefix

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    HMAS — His/Her Majesty's Australian Ship
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMNZS — His/Her Majesty's New Zealand Ship
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    INS — Indian Naval Ship
    NAeL — Navio-Aeródromo Ligeiro ("Light Aerodrome Ship") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    PA — Porte-Avions ("Aircraft Carrier") (French Navy type prefix)
    USS — United States Ship
    ZrMs — Zijner Majesteits ("His Majesty's")
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  20. Extras: Commonwealth of Independent States: Battleships/Battlecruisers/Missile Cruisers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And here are the Imperial Russian/Soviet capital ships, which I split apart between Russia and Ukraine, with Belarus getting one as well, plus Estonia adopting one.

    My normal rule with ships from the former USSR is to split them apart depending on place of construction. Since the main shipyards are either in the Gulf of Finland or in the Black Sea, it's mostly a Russian/Ukrainian split. However, depending on certain circumstances, the other former Soviet republics will get in on the fun.

    As for the pennant numbers, I follow the basic three-digit codes used by the modern Russian navy, but set aside blocks for specific ship types. Battleships get 001-049, battlecruisers get 050-059, the Kirov-class ships get 060-069, aircraft carriers will get the 070 series and so on. And yes, the numbers are fixed by order of construction; to alleviate the headaches other admirals would feel about the tradition of frequent Let's switch hull numbers again to confuse the capitalist spies! events, the CIS admirals vowed to keep these numbers in place.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF BATTLESHIPS/BATTLECRUISERS (COMMONWEALTH OF INDEPENDENT STATES)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    EKATERÍNA II-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    001 Ekaterína II — Émilija Leonídovna Kologéras-Anhál't-Tserbst-Dórnburg (Was sunk as target, wreck salvaged and was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed PN Katerýna Oleksándrovna) *
    002 Chesmá — Renáta Sergéevna Týrtova (Sunk due to non-repaired damage, was scrapped)
    003 Sinóp — Svetlána Alekséevna Nevrázhina (Was scrapped)
    004 Geórgij Pobedónosets — Dár'ja Il'ínichna Gusévich (Interred by France, was scrapped)


    IMPERÁTOR ALEKSÁNDR II-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    005 Imperátor Aleksándr II — Alína Pétrovna Júr'eva-Rómanova (Was scrapped)
    006 Imperátor Nikoláj I — Natsúmi Dmítrijevna Fjól'kerzhama-Rómanova/Natsumi Nichola von Fölkersahm-Romanov (Captured by Japan, renamed THG Iki, was sunk as target)


    DVENÁDTSAT' APÓSTOLOV-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    007 EB Dvenádtsat' Apóstolov — Maríja Saymónovna Sáblina (Later used as blockship, was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed PN Dvanádtsjat' Apóstoliv) *


    NAVARÍN-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    008 EB Navarín — Nadézhda Brunóvna Fitingóva (Was sunk in battle)


    TRI SVJATÍTELJA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    009 EB Tri Svjatítelja — Fédora Mykhájlovna Danylévs'kyj (Was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed PN Tri Svjatýteli) *


    SISÓJ VELÍKIJ-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    010 EB Sisój Velíkij — Varvára Manuílovna Ózerova (Was sunk in battle)


    PETROPÁVLOVSK-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    011 EB Petropávlovsk — Vsesláva Aleksándrovna Kolcháka (Was sunk by mine strike, renamed EB Kamchátka to prevent confusion) *
    012 EB Poltáva — Taèko Sal'vadórovna Báuera/Taeko Salvadora Bauer (Captured by Japan, renamed THG Tango, returned to Russia, renamed EB Chesmá to prevent confusion, was scrapped)
    013 EB Sevastópol' — Mláda Aleksándrovna Skrjágina (Was scuttled, renamed EB Evpatórija to prevent confusion) *


    ROSTISLÁV-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    014 EB Rostisláv — Mykhajlýna Oleksándrovna Spítskij (Was scuttled, adopted by Ukraine, renamed PN Rostysláv Mstyslávych) *


    PERESVÉT-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    015 EB Peresvét — Sídzuka Fjódorovna Fílisova/Shizuka Freja Filisov (Was scuttled, salvaged by Japan, renamed THG Sagami, returned and restored to original name, was sunk by mine strike)
    016 EB Ocljábja — Oksána Vladímirovna Bépa (Was sunk in battle)
    017 EB Pobéda — Kharúmi Vladímirovna Óffenberga/Harumi Christina Offenberg (Was sunk in battle, salvaged by Japan, renamed THG Suō, was scrapped)


    KNJAZ' POTJÓMKIN-TAVRÍCHESKIJ-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    018 EB Knjaz' Potjómkin-Tavrícheskij — Hályna Ebhéniovna Hólykova-Pot'ómkina (Was scuttled after mutiny and surrender to Romania, salvaged, returned and renamed EB Panteleímon, was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed PN Svjatýj Panteléjmon Tsilýtel') *


    RETVIZÁN-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    019 EB Retvizán — Námiko Èduárdovna Schenshóvich/Namiko Edytha Szczęsnowicz (Was sunk in battle, salvaged by Japan, renamed THG Hizen, was sunk as target)


    TSESARÉVICH-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    020 EB Tsesarévich — Pólina Mikhájlovna Vasíl'eva-Rómanova (Renamed EB Grázhdanin on entering Soviet service, was scrapped)


    BORODINÓ-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    021 EB Borodinó — Olésja Petróvna Serébrennikova (Was sunk in battle)
    022 EB Imperátor Aleksándr III — Alísa Nikolájevna Bukhvóstova-Rómanova (Was sunk in battle)
    023 EB Orjól — Ídzumi Nikolájevna Jung/Izumi Olga Jung (Was captured by Japan, renamed THG Iwami, was sunk as target)
    024 EB Knjaz' Suvórov — Agnéssa Vasíliovna Ignátsiusa-Suvórova (Was sunk in battle)
    025 EB Sláva — Serafíma Ivánovna Uspénskaja (Was sunk in battle, wreckage scrapped, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Toredus) *


    EVSTÁFIJ-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    026 EB Evstáfij — Evdokíja Oleksándrovna Beloholóvycha (Was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed PN Velykomúchenyk Evstáfij Plákyda) *
    027 EB Ioánn Zlatoúst — Tatárina Alekséevna Sapsája (Was scrapped)<


    ANDRÉJ PERVOZDÁNNYJ-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    028 EB Andréj Pervozdánnyj — Antonía Vsévolodna Rúdneva (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    029 EB Imperátor Pável I — Pozalína Nikolájevna Jákoleva-Rómanova (Was scrapped)


    GÁNGUT-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    030 LK Gángut — Galína Nikolájevna Grígorova-Jurkévich (Resembles Kantai Collection self, renamed LK Oktjábr'skaja Revoljútsija in Soviet service, was scrapped)
    031 LK Petropávlovsk — Polína Vladímirovna Pílkina-Jurkévich (Second of name, renamed LK Marát in Soviet service, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    032 LK Sevastópol' — Svetlána Anatólevna Bestúzheva-Rjúmina-Jurkévich (Resembles Victory Belles self, second of name, renamed LK Parízhskaja Kommúna in Soviet service, was scrapped)
    033 LK Poltáva — Maríja Volodýmyrovna Hrévnyts-Jurkévich (Second of name, renamed LK Frúnze in Soviet service, was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LK Poltáva) *


    IMPERATRÍTSA MARÍJA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    034 LK Imperatrítsa Maríja — Malvína Oleksándrovna Kolcháka-Dágmara (Was sunk by magazine detonation, salvaged and was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LK Maríja Fédorivna) *
    035 LK Imperatrítsa Ekaterína Velíkaja — Ljubomýra Krystyánovna Anhál't-Tserbst-Dórnburg (Was scuttled, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LK Sófija Krystyánovna) *
    036 LK Imperátor Aleksándr III — Anzhéla Mykhájlovna Alekséeva-Rómanova (Second of name, surrendered to Germany, renamed SMS Volia, later surrendered to the United Kingdom, returned to White Russian control, renamed LK Generál Alekséev, later interred by France, was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LK Mykhájlo Vasýl'ovych) *


    IMPERÁTOR NIKOLÁJ I-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    037 LK Imperátor Nikoláj I — Darýna Mykolájovna Rómanova (Second of name, not completed, was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LK Demokrátija) *


    SOVÉTSKIJ SOJÚZ-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    038 LK Sovétskij Sojúz — Sofíja Vladímirovna Orlóva (Resembles Warship Girls self, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by Russia, renamed LK Sojúz) *
    039 LK Sovétskaja Ukraína — Valérija Oleksjíjovna Kirichénko (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LK Ukrajína) *
    040 LK Sovétskij Rossíja — Raísa Vladímirovna Orlóva (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by Russia, renamed LK Rossíja [second of name]) *
    041 LK Sovétskaja Belorússija — Evgénija Jávna Hamárnik (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by Belarus, renamed LK Belarúś) *


    REVENGE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    042 LK Arkhángel'sk — Stefánija Gordéjovna Lévchenko/Stephanie Grace Lévchenko (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Royal Sovereign, transferred to the Soviet Union and renamed, returned and was scrapped; if returning to Russian service, will be renamed LK Arkhistratíg Mikhaíl to prevent confusion) *
    Nice connection to the British capital ship list, ne?


    CONTI DI CAVOUR-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    043 LK Novorossíjsk — Gavriílla Júliovna Chézare/Gabriella Cesare (Built in Italy as RM Giulio Cesare, surrendered to the Soviet Union and renamed, was sunk by mine strike, salvaged and was scrapped; if returning to Russian service, will be renamed LK Krasnodár to prevent confusion) *
    And yes, Gabriella will be noted on in the Italian capital ship list!


    IZMAÍL-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    050 LKR Izmaíl — Iónna Jósypovna Deribás (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LKR Izmajíl) *
    051 LKR Borodíno — Vavára Mikhájlovna Kutúzova (Second of name, cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    052 LKR Kínburn — Katerýna Jósypovna Deribás (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LKR Kínburn) *
    053 LKR Navarín — Nadézhda Lóginovna Géjdena (Second of name, cancelled after launch, was scrapped)


    KRONSHTÁDT-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    054 LKR Kronshtádt — Klávdija Kornéliovna Krjújsa (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, renamed LKR Izhéra to prevent confusion) *
    055 LKR Sevastópol' — Valentýna Pavlóvna Skoropáds'kyj (Third of name, cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LKR Mykolájiv) *
    These ships will get new names based on local districts, not the cities themselves.


    STALINGRÁD-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    056 LKR Stalingrád — Dzhéssika Petróvna Rozumósvskij (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LKR Dnipró) *
    057 LKR Moskvá — Maríja Daniílovna Névskaja (Second of name, cancelled before launch, was scrapped, renamed LKR Velíkoe Knjázhestvo to prevent confusion) *
    058 LKR Kronshtádt — Aleksándra Tómasovna Górdona (Second of name, cancelled before launch, was scrapped, renamed LKR Rostóv to prevent confusion) *
    Ditto here. I'm sure Dzhéssika is more than glad to NOT be named after a certain Georgian bandit, ne? Maríja's new name means "Grand Principality" and salutes the old Grand Duchy of Moscow that formed the heart of the future Russian Empire. Aleksándra gets her name from a Russian district bordering Ukraine.


    KÍROV-CLASS NUCLEAR BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    060 TÁKR Kírov — Florentína Fjódorovna Kóstikova-Ushakóva (Second of name, renamed TÁKR Admirál Ushakóv, decommissioned pending scrapping)
    061 TÁKR Frúnze — Ljósja Mikhaílovna Frúnze-Lázareva (Second of name, renamed TÁKR Admirál Lázarev, decommissioned pending scrapping)
    062 TÁKR Kalínin — Ksénija Pavlóvna Kalínina-Nakhímova (Third of name, renamed TÁKR Admirál Nakhímov, in service)
    063 TÁKR Júrij Andrópov — Jarosláva Pétrovna Andrópova-Románova (Resembles fan art of her as appearing at SpaceBattles, post #17081241, renamed TÁKR Pjótr Velíkij, in service)
    064 TÁKR Kuznetsóv — Rozalína Grígorevna Kuznetsóva-Spirídova (Cancelled before construction, renamed TÁKR Admirál Spirídov to prevent confusion) *
    You're probably wondering what the heck are late COLD WAR ships doing on this list. Well, read THIS story and you'll understand!


    Ship prefix

    Russian type prefixes
    EB — Eskádrennyje Bronenósets ("Squadron Armourclad") (Title for pre-dreadnoughts)
    LK — Linéjnyj Korábl' ("Ship of the Line") (Title for dreadnought battleships)
    LKR — Linéjnyj Kréjser ("Cruiser of the Line") (Title for battlecruisers)
    TÁKR — Tjazhólye Átomnye Rakétnye Kréjser ("Nuclear Guided Missile Heavy Cruiser")


    Ukrainian type prefixes
    LK — Liníjyny Korabél ("Ship of the Line") (Title for dreadnought battleships)
    LKR — Liníjynj Kréjser ("Cruiser of the Line") (Title for battlecruisers)
    PN — Pántsernik ("Armourclad") (Title for pre-dreadnoughts)


    Belorussian type prefixes
    LK — Linéjny Karabéĺ ("Ship of the Line") (Title for dreadnought battleships)


    Other ship prefixes
    EML — Eesti Mereväe Laev ("Estonian Navy Ship")
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    RM — Regia Marina ("Royal Navy")
    SMS — Seiner Majestät Schiff ("His Majesty's Ship")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
     
  21. Extras: Commonwealth of Independent States: Cruisers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And now, the cruisers that were built and planned for the Imperial Russian Navy and later the Soviet Navy.

    Here, a load more nations got a chance to get someone assigned to them. Even Kyrgyzstan of all places got one...and that's thanks to the most infamous son of its capital city!

    Of course, I did a lot of renaming here. I'm sure the living spirits of the Soviet-era ships would prefer to have NOT been named after a government that basically was ruining people's lives left, right and centre all in the name of creating a "socialist paradise". For these ships, I simply fell back on using the home district or province of the person so named even if the human name reflects the relation.

    I'm sure that fans of World of Warships will be VERY pleased in my inclusion of the Project 66 cruiser concept as the "Saint-class" cruisers. Their namesakes are drawn from the histories of the founding principalities that eventually grew into Imperial Russia (and from there, the nations of the CIS). Of course, given that the ONLY truly heavy cruiser assigned to the then-Soviet Navy was a ship bought from Germany before the start of the Great Patriotic War, it simply was fair in the end.

    Note that the ships listed below are in the following general order:

    1) Armoured/Heavy Cruisers;
    2) Protected/Light Cruisers;
    3) Torpedo Cruisers; and
    4) Auxiliary Cruisers...which, for the most part, served as yachts in the days of the Imperial Navy!


    I think I can understand why a lot of folks back then wanted a revolution...! :-/


    All new names are marked with (*) as always.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF CRUISERS (COMMONWEALTH OF INDEPENDENT STATES)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    GENERÁL-ADMIRÁL-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    100 BRK Generál-Admirál — Guljá Sergéevna Týrtova-Rómanova (Renamed UKL Nárova on conversion to training ship, was scrapped)
    101 BRK Gértsog Èdinbúrgskij — Ekaterína Al'bértovna Sáksen-Kóburg-Gótskij (Renamed MZ Onéga on conversion to minelayer, was scrapped)


    MÍNIN-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    102 BRK Mínin — Malvína Alekséevna Peschuróva (Renamed MZ Ládoga on conversion to minelayer, was sunk by mine strike)


    VLADÍMIR MOROMÁKH-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    103 BRK Vladímir Moromákh — Anastasíja Vladímirovna Rjúrikovich (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)


    DMÍTRIJ DONSKÓJ-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    104 BKR Dmítrij Donskój — Aleksándra Dmítrievna Rjúrikovich (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)


    ADMIRÁL NAKHÍMOV-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    108 BKR Admirál Nakhímov — Feodósija Pavlóvna Nakhímova (Was sunk in battle)


    PÁMJAT' AZÓVA-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    112 BKR Pámjat' Azóva — Ásja Sal'vadórovna Báuera (Was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)


    RJÚRIK-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    120 BKR Rjúrik — Varvára Fjódorovna Ènegél'ma (Was scuttled)


    ROSSÍJA-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    121 BKR Rossíja — Parfjónova Aleksándrovna Domozhirovna (Was scrapped)


    GROMOBÓJ-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    122 BKR Gromobój — Galína Karlóvna Iéssena (Was scrapped)


    BAJÁN-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    129 BKR Baján — Akémi Aleksándrovna Rodiónova/Akemi Alexa Rodionov (Was sunk in battle, salvaged by Japan, renamed THG Aso, was sunk as target)
    130 BKR Admirál Makárov — Elizavéta Vladímirovna Ponomarjóva-Makárova (Was scrapped)
    131 BKR Boján — Fedós'ja Aleksándrovna Danilévskaja/Teodora Aleksandra Danilskaitė (Second of name, was scrapped, adopted by Lithuania, renamed LKL Bajanas) *
    132 BKR Palláda — Polína Alekséevna Ugrjúmova/Marita Aleksandra Ugrjumov (Second of name, was sunk in battle, adopted by Finland, renamed PR Pallas Athene) *


    RJÚRIK-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    144 BKR Rjúrik — Raísa Nikoláevna von Èssen-Tenisón (Second of name, was scrapped, adopted by Finland, renamed PR Rurikinlinna) *


    ADMIRAL HIPPER-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    162 TKR Petropávlovsk — Dóroti Pétrovna Vrángel'-Ljúttsov/Theodora Petra Wrangel, Freiin von Lützow (Resembles Azur Lane version of Catarina von Savoyen [KMS/USS Prinz Eugen], second of name, built in Germany as KMS Lützow [second of name], sold to the Soviet Union and renamed, was sunk in battle incomplete, salvaged, renamed TKR Tállinn, was scrapped, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Tallinn) *


    SVATÓJ-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER (Project 66)
    183 TKR Velíkij Nóvgorod — Nadézhda Svjatoslávna Rjúrikovich (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Russia) *
    184 VKR Svjatá Ól'ha — Ól'ha Íhorovna Rjúrykovychuk (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Ukraine) *
    185 TKR Velíkij Knjáz' Andréj Bogoljúbeskij — Vládlena Andréevna Rjúrikovich (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Russia) *
    186 VKR Román Velýkyj — Ruslána Románovna Rjúrykovychuk (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Ukraine) *
    187 TKR Khan Batbaján Bérmer — Rabí Akhmádna Dúlova/Rabī bint-'Aḥmad Al Dulo (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Russia) *
    188 VKR Jarosláv Múdryj — Pylýpa Jaroslávna Rjúrykovychuk (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Ukraine) *
    189 TKR Stáraja Rjazán' — Rusálova Jaroslávna Rjúrikovich (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Russia) *
    190 TKR Svatjy Kíryla Túraŭski — Tatstsjána Túrovna Rúrykavich (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Belarus) *
    191 TKR Knjáz' Rostisláv I Mstislávich — Sofíja Rostislávna Mstislávich (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Russia) *
    192 TKR Knjáz' Rahválod — Rahnéda Rahválodna Rúrykavich (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Belarus) *
    193 TKR Pskóvskaja Respúblika — Regína Sudislávna Rjúrikovich (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Russia) *
    194 EML Kuningas Kalev — Linda Toompea (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Estonia) *
    195 TKR Tmutarakán' — Tamára Mstislávna Rjúrikovich (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Russia) *
    196 MDK Mepe Bagrat' III — Gurandukht Bagrationi (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Georgia) *
    197 LJK Alberts fon Buksthēvdens — Iveta Albermeita Rīgasa (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Latvia) *
    198 LKL Didysis Kunigaikštis Mindaugas — Vilija Mindaugitis (Proposed as one of the Project 66 cruisers, never built or named, adopted by Lithuania) *


    VÍTJAZ'-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    106 ZKR Vítjaz' — Valéria Stepánovna Makárova (Was sunk by grounding)
    107 ZKR Rýnda — Rastisláva Fjódorovna Avelána (Converted to training ship UKL Rýnda, was scrapped)


    ADMIRÁL KORNÍLOV-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    109 ZKR Admirál Kornílov — Vánda Evgén'evna Alekséeva-Kornílova (Converted to training ship UKL Admirál Kornílov, was scrapped)


    PALLÁDA-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    125 ZKR Palláda — Ritsúko Evgén'evna Alekséeva/Ritsuko Eugena Alexsev (Was sunk in battle, salvaged by Japan, renamed THG Tsugaru, was sunk as target)
    126 ZKR Diána — Diána Aleksándrovna Lívena (Was scrapped)
    127 ZKR Avróra — Anzhelíka Aleksándrovna Kítkina (Resembles Azur Lane self, preserved as memorial)


    VARJÁG-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    128 ZKR Varjág — Utáko Vladímirovna Béra/Utako Vanna Ber (Was scuttled, salvaged by Japan, renamed THG Sōya, returned to Russia, later seized by the United Kingdom, ran aground, was scrapped in place)


    ASKÓLD-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    134 ZKR Askóld — Anfísa Nikoláevna Rejtsenshtéjna (Was scrapped)


    BOGATÝR'-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    135 ZKR Bogatýr' — Vasilísa Stanislávovna Vasil'kóvskaja (Was scrapped)
    136 ZKR Vítjaz' — Valérija Karlóvna Iéssena/Valeria Karla Jessens (Damaged beyond economical repair before completion, was scrapped, adopted by Latvia, renamed LJK Bruņinieks) *
    137 ZKR Olég — Olésja Ivánovna Lébedeva (Was sunk in battle, later salvaged and was scrapped)
    138 ZKR Kagúl — Klementína Maksimiliánova Shul'ts/Clemena Mihaia von Schultz (Renamed ZKR Pámjat' Merkúrija [second of name], later renamed ZKR Komintérn, was sunk as breakwater, adopted by Moldova, renamed CU Cahul) *
    139 ZKR Ochákov — Oksána Sergéevna Poguljáeva-Kornílova (Renamed ZKR Kagúl [second of name], later renamed ZKR Generál Kornílov, was scrapped)


    NOVÍK-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    140 ZKR Novík — Sidjúka Nikoláevna von Èssen/Shizuka Nicola von Essen (Was scuttled, salvaged by Japan, renamed THG Suzuya, was scrapped)


    BOJÁRIN-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    141 ZKR Bojárin — Maríja Vladímirovna Sárycheva (Was sunk by mine strike)


    IZUMRÚD-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    142 ZKR Izumrúd — Irína Vil'gél'movna Férzena (Was sunk by grounding, wreckage destroyed)
    143 ZKR Zhémchug — Zaréma Nikoláevna Kulibina (Was sunk in battle)


    MURAV'JÓV-AMÚRSKIJ-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER (PILLAU-CLASS)
    145 KRL Murav'jóv-Amúrskij — Pavlína Lébrekhtovna Klíttsing/Paulina Lissa, Freiin von Klitzing (Seized by Germany, renamed SMS Pillau, later surrendered to Italy, renamed RM Bari, was sunk in battle, wreck salvaged and was scrapped, restored by Russia, renamed KRL Baltíjsk) *
    146 KRL Nevel'skój — Kérita Rudól'fovna Mádlung/Kerith Emma Madlung (Seized by Germany, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled, adopted by Denmark, renamed KDM Kongeå) *


    SVETLÁNA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER (1913)
    147 KRL Svetlána — Svetlána Ivánovna Jumásheva (Resembles Victory Belles self, second of name, renamed KRL Profintérn, later renamed KRL Krásnyj Krym, converted to training ship UKL Krásnyj Krym, was scrapped, adopted by Russia, renamed KRL Krym) *
    148 KRL Admirál Butakóv — Ruslána Grigór'evna Butakóva/Ruslana Gregoria Butakov (Cancelled after launching, was scrapped, adopted by Latvia, renamed LJK Riga) *
    149 KRL Admirál Spirídov — Valentína Grigór'evna Spirídova/Valenti Yrjöa Spiridov (Cancelled after launch, coverted as tanker, was scrapped, adopted by Finland, renamed KR Viipuri) *
    150 KRL Admirál Grejg — Bohdána Samuílovna Grejg (Cancelled after launch, converted as tanker, was scrapped, adopted by Belarus, renamed KRL Barýsaŭ) *
    151 KRL Admirál Nakhímov — Ól'ha Pavlóvna Nakhjímova (Second of name, renamed KRL Chervóna Ukraína, was sunk in battle, salvaged and scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LKR Odésa) *
    152 KRL Admirál Lázarev — Léjli Mikhaílovna Lázareva-Anchábadze/Leili Mikheila Lazarevi Anchabadze (Renamed KRL Krásnyj Kavkáz, later converted to training ship UKL Krásnyj Kavkáz, was sunk as target, adopted by Georgia, renamed MSK Aqwa) *
    153 KRL Admirál Kornílov — Ánna Vladímirovna Kornílova/Anna Vladimira Kornilov (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by Moldova, renamed CU Tiraspol) *
    154 KRL Admirál Istómin — Pétja Volodýmyrovna Istómina (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed KRL Donéts'k) *


    MECIDIYE-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    155 ZKR Prut — Maríja Nikoláevna Gutána/Meryem Abdülmecid-zade Gutan (Built for the Ottoman Empire as YLG Mecidiye, seized by Russia and renamed, later restored, retained by Turkey as TCG Mecidiye, was scrapped)


    KÍROV-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    156 KRL Kírov — Khárita Sergéevna Kírova (Resembles Victory Belles self, converted to training ship UKL Kírov, was scrapped, adopted new name LKR Urzhúm) *
    157 KRL Voroshílov — Veroníka Klyméntovna Voroshýlova (Converted to test ship EKR Voroshílov, was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LKR Bákhmut) *
    158 KRL Maksím Gór'kij — Maríja Alekséevna Peshkóva (Resembles Warship Girls version of Khárita Kírova, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped, renamed KRL Nizhegoród) *
    159 KRL Mólotov — Mláda Vjacheslávovna Skrjábina (Converted to training ship UKL Sláva, was scrapped, renamed KRL Kukárka) *
    160 KRL Kaganóvich — Klarísa Lázarovna Kaganóvicha (Renamed KRL Lázar Kaganóvich, was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed KRL Zhytómyr) *
    161 KRL Kalínin — Ekaterína Mikhaílovna Kalínina (Was scrapped, renamed KRL Tver) *


    CHAPÁEV-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    163 KRL Chapáev — Vasílissa Vasíl'evna Chapáeva (Was scrapped, renamed KRL Chuvásh) *
    164 KRL Chkálov — Dár'ja Valér'evna Chkálova (Renamed KRL Komsomólets, was scrapped, renamed KRL Chkálovsk) *
    165 KRL Zhelezhjakóv — Zója Anatól'evna Zhelezhjakóva (Was scrapped, renamed KRL Fedóskino) *
    166 KRL Frúnze — Róza Mikhaílovna Frúnze/Róza Mikhaíl kýzy Frúnze (Converted to training ship UKL Frúnze, was scrapped, adopted by Kyrgyzstan, renamed ZKR Bishkék) *
    167 KRL Kújbyshev — Khrystýna Valeriánovna Kújbysheva (Was scrapped, renamed KRL Omsk) *
    168 KRL Ordzhonikídze — Ekaterína Grigór'evna Ordzhonikídze/Ketevan Grigols asuli Orjonikiże (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Georgia, renamed MSK Imereti) *
    169 KRL Sverdlóv — Klaudýja Jákivna Sverdlóva (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, renamed KRL Súzdal) *
    170 KRL Avróra — Alísa Nikoláevna Níkonov (Second of name, cancelled before construction, adopted by Ukraine, renamed KRL Novoukrajínka) *
    171 KRL Lénin — Líka Vladímirovna Ul'jánova (Cancelled before construction, renamed KRL Simbírsk) *
    172 KRL Dzerzhínskij — Dár'ja Féliksovna Dzjarzhýnski (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Belarus, renamed LKR Ivjanéts) *
    173 KRL Lazó — Mirosláva Sergéevna Lazóa/Miroslava Sorina Lazo (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Moldova, renamed CU Orhei) *
    174 KRL Schors — Chéslava Mykólovna Schors (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LKR Cherníhiv) *
    175 KRL Kotóvskij — Luminítsa Grigór'evna Kotóvskaja/Luminița Grigora Kotovski (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Moldova, renamed CU Hîncești) *
    176 KRL Parkhómenko — Sofíja Oleksándrovna Parkhómenko (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LKR Sorókin) *
    177 KRL Kamó — Natásha Simónovna Ter-Petrosján/Natela Simona T'er-P'et'rosianis (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Georgia, renamed CU Gori) *
    178 KRL Krúpskaja — Nadézhda Konstantínovna Krúpskaja (Cancelled before construction, never named, given modern name KRL Nienshánts) *
    179 KRL Lunachárskij — Halýna Anatólevna Antónova (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Ukraine, renamed LKR Het'mánschyna) *


    OMAHA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    180 KRL Múrmansk — Brajs Bájronovna Kilbórn/Bryce Myra Kilbourn (Resembles Azur Lane version of Margaret Lane [USS Raleigh], built in the United States as USS Milwalkee, transferred to the Soviet Union and renamed, returned and was scrapped)


    LEIPZIG-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    181 KRL Admirál Makárov — Grizél'da Stépanova Mardokhéj Makárova/Zelda Nessim bat-Mordechai Makarov (Resembles Warship Girls version of Swanehilde von Meißen [KMS Leipzig], second of name, built in Germany as KMS Nürnberg [third of name], surrendered to the Soviet Union and renamed, was scrapped)


    CONDOTTIERI-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    182 KRL Kerch' — Eléna Èmmanuílovna Savója-Aósta/Hélène Maria di Savoya-Aosta (Built in Italy as RM Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'Aosta, surrendered to the Soviet Union and renamed, was scrapped)


    LEJTENÁNT IL'ÍN-CLASS TORPEDO CRUISER
    110 MKR Lejtenánt Il'ín — Dána Alekséevna Biriljóva-Il'ína (Was scrapped)
    111 MKR Kapitán Sáken — Ída Mikhaílovna Danilévskaja-Ósten-Sáken (Was scrapped)


    KAZÁRSKIJ-CLASS TORPEDO CRUISER
    113 MKR Kazárskij — Arína Vladímirovna Berg (Was scrapped)
    114 MKR Voevóda — Vséslava Vil'gél'mova Vítgeft (Captured by Finland, renamed TV Mati Kurki, was scrapped)
    115 MKR Posádnik — Právdina Róbertovna Viréna (Captured by Finland, renamed TV Klas Horn, was scrapped)
    116 MKR Vsádnik — Vladá Vasíl'evna Bojsmána (Was sunk in battle)
    117 MKR Gajdamák — Sínobu Aleksándrovna Stemmána/Shinobu Alexandra Stemman (Was sunk in battle, salvaged by Japan, renamed THG Shikinami, was scrapped)
    118 MKR Gríden' — Gálina Sergéevna Pisarévskij (Was scrapped)


    ABRÉK-CLASS TORPEDO CRUISER
    123 MKR Abrék — Anísija Aleksándrovna Protás'eva (Converted to hydrographic ship GGK Abrék, was scrapped)


    PÁMJAT' MERKÚRIJA-CLASS AUXILIARY CRUISER
    105 NVK Pámjat' Merkúrija — Milána Vladímirovna Sarnávskaja (Constructed as civilian vessel, purchased by Imperial Russian Navy, renamed VGT Merkúrija converted to minelayer tender, was scrapped, adopted by Ukraine, renamed PVT Pám'jat' Merkúrija) *


    SVETLÁNA-CLASS AUXILIARY CRUISER (1896)
    124 VGK Svetlána — Svetlána Sergéevna Shéina (Was sunk in battle)


    ALMÁZ-CLASS AUXILIARY CRUISER
    133 VGK Almáz — Ánna Ivánovna Chágina (Was scrapped)


    Ship prefix

    Russian type prefixes
    BRK — Bronenósnyj Kréjser ("Armoured Cruiser")
    EKR — Eksperimentál'nyj Kréjser ("Experimental Cruiser")
    GGK — Gidrografícheskoe Kréjser ("Hydrographic Cruiser")
    KRL — Ljókhkij Kréjser ("Light Cruiser")
    MKR — Mínnyj Kréjser ("Torpedo Cruiser")
    MZ — Mínnyj Zagradítel' ("Minelayer")
    NVK — Párusno-Vintovój Kréjser ("Sail/Steam Cruiser")
    UKL — Uchébnoe Korábl' ("Training Ship")
    TKR — Tjazhólyj Kréjser ("Heavy Cruiser")
    VGK — Vspomogátel'nyj Kréjser ("Auxiliary Cruiser")
    VGT — Vspomogátel'nyj Ténder ("Auxiliary Tender")
    ZKR — Zaschischónnyj Kréjser ("Protected Cruiser")


    Ukrainian type prefixes
    LKR — Léhkyj Kréjser ("Light Cruiser")
    PTK — Pántsernyj Kréjser ("Armoured Cruiser")
    PVT — Plavúcha Ténder ("Auxiliary Tender")
    VKR — Vazhkýj Kréjser ("Heavy Cruiser")


    Belarussian type prefixes
    BRK — Branjanósny Kréjser ("Armoured Cruiser")
    LKR — Ljógki Kréjser ("Light Cruiser")
    TKR — Tsjázhki Kréjser ("Heavy Cruiser")


    Moldovan type prefixes
    CU — Croazier Ușor ("Light Cruiser")


    Georgian type prefixes
    MDK — Mdzime K'reiseri ("Heavy Cruiser")
    MSK — Msubuki K'reiseri ("Light Cruiser")


    Kyrgyz type prefixes
    ZKR — Zháryk Kréĭser ("Light Cruiser")


    Other ship prefixes
    KDM — Kongelige Danske Marine ("Royal Danish Navy")
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship")
    KR — Kevytristeilijä ("Light Cruiser") (Finnish navy type prefix)
    LJK — Latvijas Jūras Karakuģis ("Latvian Navy Ship")
    LKL — Lietuvos Karinis Laivas ("Lithuanian Military Ship")
    PR — Panssariristeilijä ("Armoured Cruiser") (Finnish Navy type prefix)
    RM — Regia Marina ("Royal Navy")
    SMS — Seiner Majestät Schiff ("His Majesty's Ship")
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    TV — Tykkivene ("Gunboat") (Finnish Navy type prefix)
    USS — United States Ship
    YLG — Yüce Limanın Gemisi ("Ship of the Sublime Porte")
     
  22. Extras: France: Aircraft Carriers/Battleships
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And now, time to visit la Belle République...!

    Note that France is one of the few countries in the universe of my stories that uses ship type prefixes and not a universal ship prefix. They will be listed below.

    Note also that France would have its own unique system of pennant flag superiors. Pennant superior "P", of course, represents "Porte-avions" (aircraft carriers) and like ships; this is the reason PH Commandant Teste (Paulette Teste) has the hull number P2 despite her being a seaplane carrier and not a true aircraft carrier.

    All new names are marked with (*), of course.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF AIRCRAFT CARRIERS/BATTLESHIPS (FRENCH NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    BÉARN-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    P1 PA Béarn — Germaine Jeanne Beatrice de Bernadotte (Resembles Victory Belles self, planned as Normandie-class battleship GC Béarn [pennant 34], converted to aircraft carrier without renaming, was scrapped)


    JOFFRE-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    P3 PA Joffre — Josephine Jeanne Caroline Joffre (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    P4 PA Painlevé — Jeanne Marguerite Patricia Painlevé (Cancelled before construction)


    COLOSSUS-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    P6 PA Arromanches — Hélène Agnès Stokes (Resembles Warship Girls self, built in the United Kingdom as HMS Colossus, transferred to France and renamed, was scrapped)


    INDEPENDENCE-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    P7 PA Bois Belleau — Danielle Josephine Daly (Resembles Azur Lane version of Samantha Langley [USS Langley], built in the United Statesd as light cruiser USS New Haven, converted and renamed USS Belleau Wood, transferred to France and renamed, was scrapped)
    P8 PA Lafayette — Maria Josephine Phillipa du Motier (Resembles Warship Girls self, built in the United States as light cruiser USS Fargo, converted and renamed USS Langley [second of name], transferred to France and renamed, was scrapped)


    AVENGER-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    P5 PA Dixmude — Louise Andrea Christiana Boswell (Converted from American merchant ship Rio-Parana, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed HMS Biter, returned, later transferred to France and renamed, returned and was sunk as target)


    COMMANDANT TESTE-CLASS SEAPLANE TENDER
    P2 PH Commandant Teste — Paulette Mathilde Clarissa Teste (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scuttled, raised and later scrapped)


    BRENNUS-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    00 CE Brennus — Salome Lea Yasmine Brennos de Sénons (Was scrapped)


    CHARLES MARTEL-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    01 CE Charles Martel — Abella Rachelle Chloe Martel (Was scrapped)


    CARNOT-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    02 CE Carnot — Maria Françoise Sasha Carnot (Was scrapped)


    JAURÉGUIBERRY-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    03 CE Jauréguiberry — Baileigh Jacelyn Belot Jauréguiberry (Was scrapped)


    MASSÉNA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    04 CE Masséna — Marguerite Andrea Honoré Masséna (Was scuttled as breakwater)


    BOUVET-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    05 CE Bouvet — Françoise Josephine Valentin Bouvet (Was sunk in battle)


    CHARLEMAGNE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    06 CE Charlemagne — Bertranda Hildegard Charlotte Martel (Was scrapped)
    07 CE Saint Louis — Margaret Blanche Louise Capet (Was scrapped)
    08 CE Gaulois — Danielle Cadence Valerie de Gaulois (Was sunk in battle)


    IÉNA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    09 CE Iéna — Margarethe Adélaïde Michelle Ney (Damaged beyond economical repair by magazine explosion, was sunk as target, later salvaged and was scrapped)


    SUFFREN-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    10 CE Suffren — Patrice Adelaide Taliana de Suffren de Saint Tropez (Was sunk in action)


    RÉPUBLIQUE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    11 CE République — Annabelle Emmanuelle Josephine Sieyès (Was scrapped)
    12 CE Patrie — Paulette Yvonne Renée du Motier de Lafayette (Was scrapped)


    LIBERTÉ-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    13 CE Liberté — Félicité Jaclin Peridot Brissot de Warville (Damaged beyond economical repair by magazine explosion, was scrapped)
    14 CE Justice — Antoinette Louise Françoise Sergent-Marceau (Was scrapped)
    15 CE Vérité — Maria Anna Charloote de Corday d'Armont (Was scrapped)
    16 CE Démocratie — Bernadette Jeanne Beyonce Boyer-Fonfrède (Was scrapped)


    DANTON-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    17 CE Danton — Maria Antoine Françoise Danton (Was sunk in battle)
    18 CE Condorcet — Maria Jeanne Antoine Nicola de Caritat (Was scuttled, later salvaged and scrapped)
    19 CE Diderot — Denise Angélique Catherine Diderot (Was scrapped)
    20 CE Mirabeau — Émilie Honoré Gabrielle Riqueti de Mirabeau (Was scrapped)
    21 CE Vergniaud — Marie Catharine Victoria Vergniaud (Was scrapped)
    22 CE Voltaire — Émilie Françoise Maria Arouet (Was scrapped)


    COURBET-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    23 GC Courbet — Aubois Amé Patricia Courbet (Scuttled as breakwater, was scrapped on site)
    24 GC Paris — Chlöe Paulette Chloé Clovis (Was scrapped)
    25 GC France — Adelaide Adele Capet Hedwig (Sunk by grounding, was scrapped on site)
    26 GC Jean Bart — Nicole Josephine Françoise Baert (Renamed GC Océan, later captured by Germany, used as target ship, sunk in harbour, salvaged and was scrapped)


    BRETAGNE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    27 GC Bretagne — Élisabeth Barbara Anne de Dreux-Montfort (Was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)
    28 GC Provence — Marguerite Philippa Bertha de Bosonide (Was scuttled, seized by Italy, was scuttled again, salvaged and was scrapped)
    29 GC Lorraine — Françoise Louise Catherine de Leszczyński (Was scrapped)


    NORMANDIE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    30 GC Normandie — Isabelle Eva Nancy d'Angoulême (Cancelled after launching, was scrapped)
    31 GC Gascogne — Françoise Anna Gertrude d'Artagnan (Cancelled after launching, was scrapped)
    32 GC Flandre — Margaret Maria Flotetta de Bourgogne (Cancelled after launching, was scrapped)
    33 GC Languedoc — Anne Charlotte Lisa de Montmorency (Cancelled after launching, was scrapped)
    34 GC Béarn (See above)


    LYON-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    35 GC Lyon — Louise Etiennette Lynda Labé (Cancelled before construction)
    36 GC Lille — Jeanne Marie Louise Cordel (Cancelled before construction)
    37 GC Duquesne — Renée Yolanda Diana d'Anjou (Cancelled before construction, renamed GC Marseille to prevent confusion) *
    38 GC Tourville — Blanche Jeanne Thérèse de Poitiers (Cancelled before construction, renamed GC Toulouse to prevent confusion) *


    DUNKERQUE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    39 GC Dunkerque — Noémie Dominique Ingela Hammar (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scuttled, later scrapped on site)
    40 GC Strasbourg — Antonia Sylvia Alexis Uhrich (Resembles Warship Girls version of Suzanne de Richelieu, was scuttled, later scrapped on site)


    RICHELIEU-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    41 GC Richelieu — Susanne Théodora Maria du Plessis de Richelieu (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scrapped)
    42 GC Jean Bart — Jeanne Dianne Jacqueline Baert (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    43 GC Clemenceau — Georgette Maria Elisabeth Clémenceau (Resembles Azur Lane version of Susanne de Richelieu, cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    44 GC Gascogne — Amélie Françoise Thomaida Tréhouart de Beaulieu (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, cancelled before construction, renamed GC Tréhouart to prevent confusion) *


    ALSACE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    45 GC Alsace — Jeanette Lucie Alicia Dreyfus (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    46 GC Bourgogne — Michelle Isabella Barbara de Bourgogne (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    47 GC Orléanais — Cecile Bertrade Ophelia Capet (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    48 GC Guyenne — Maria Violante Georgette d'Berry (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    49 GC Anjou — Anna Henrietta Antoinette d'Orléans (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    50 GC Poitou — Maria Magdalena Joan de Poitiers (Cancelled before construction, never named) *


    Ship prefix

    CE — Cuirassé d'Escadre ("Squadron Battleship") (Title for pre-dreadnoughts)
    GC — Grand Cuirassé ("Great Battleship") (Title for dreadnoughts)
    PA — Porte-Avions ("Aircraft Carrier")
    PH — Porte-Hydravion ("Seaplane Carrier")
     
  23. Extras: France: Cruisers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And with France's capital ships come her cruisers as well, which allowed me to "spread the wealth" to several of la Belle République's former colonies; even Syria got one ship as well! And even Canada got to adopt an older armoured cruiser, too!

    As always, the cruisers are ordered from the largest (armoured & heavy) to the smallest (protected & light), with auxiliary cruisers following.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF CRUISERS (FRENCH NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    DUPRY DE LÔME-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    C14 CCu Dupuy de Lôme — Simone Camille Hélène Dupuy de Lôme (Was scrapped)


    AMIRAL CHARNER-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    C15 CCu Amiral Charner — Lunette Vérène Jacinthe Charner (Was sunk in battle)
    C16 CCu Bruix — Élaine Esmé Désirée Bruix (Was scrapped)
    C17 CCu Chanzy — Adélaïde Édith Alayna Chanzy (Damaged beyond economical repair by grounding, was scrapped on site)
    C18 CCu Latouche-Tréville — Louise Renée Madelaine le Vassor de la Touche-Tréville (Was scrapped)


    POTHUAU-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    C28 CCu Pothuau — Louise Pascale Alexis Pothuau (Was scrapped)


    JEANNE D'ARC-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    C39 CCu Jeanne d'Arc — Jeannette Madeleine de Verchères d'Orléans (Was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Verchères) *


    GUEYDON-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    C41 CCu Gueydon — Louise Héloïse Mahaut de Gueydon (Damaged beyond economical repair in drydock, later scrapped on site)
    C42 CCu Montcalm — Louise Josephine Nadine de Montcalm-Grozon de Saint-Veran (Renamed NH Trémintin on conversion to accommodation ship, was sunk in battle, retained new name) *
    C43 CCu Dupetit-Thouars — Béatrice Athenais Annette du Petit Thouars (Was sunk in battle)


    DUPLEIX-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    C44 CCu Dupleix — Josephine Françoise Arnaude Dupleix (Was scrapped, adopted by India, renamed INS Puducherry) *
    C45 CCu Desaix — Louise C Antoinette Desaix de Veygoux (Was scrapped)
    C46 CCu Kléber — Jeanne Bathylle Sévérine Kléber (Was sunk in battle)


    GLOIRE-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    C47 CCu Gloire — 'Adhārā bint-Muḥammad al-Ḥātib (Was scrapped, adopted by Morocco, renamed SMM Kāzāblānkā) *
    C48 CCu Marseillaise — Zakaria Louise Sylvaine Senghor (Was scrapped, adopted by Senegal, renamed NMNS Lion Rogue) *
    C49 CCu Sully — Marcelline Rochelle Nicole de Béthune de Sully (Was sunk by grounding)
    C50 CCu Condé — Louise Fabienne Paulette de Bourbon-Condé (Was sunk in battle)
    C51 CCu Amiral Aube — Hyacinthe Lucinde Thérèse Aube (Was scrapped)


    LÉON GAMBETTA-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    C52 CCu Léon Gambetta — Leona Catharine Sébastienne Gambetta (Was sunk in battle)
    C53 CCu Jules Ferry — Julia Françoise Camille Ferry (Was scrapped)
    C54 CCu Victor Hugo — Victoria Maria Béatrice Hugo (Was scrapped)


    JULES MICHELET-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    C55 CCu Jules Michelet — Julia Honorée Pénélope Michelet (Was sunk as target)


    ERNEST RENAN-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    C56 CCu Ernest Renan — Josephine Estelle Thérèse Renan (Was sunk as target)


    EDGAR QUINET-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    C57 CCu Edgar Quinet — Benoîte Elénoire Vivienne Quinet (Was sunk by grounding)
    C58 CCu Waldeck-Rousseau — Placide Maria Éliane Waldeck-Rousseau (Was scuttled, scrapped on site)


    DUQUESNE-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    C78 CLo Duquesne — Diana Judith Aimée Duquesne (Second of name, was scrapped)
    C79 CLo Tourville — Anna Françoise Hillary de Costentin de Tourville (Second of name, was scrapped)


    SUFFREN-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    C80 CLo Suffren — Pénélope Agnès Christelle de Suffren de Saint Tropez (Second of name, renamed CÉ Océan [second of name] on conversion to school ship, was scrapped)
    C81 CLo Colbert — Jeanne Bernadette Renée Colbert (Was scuttled, scrapped on site)
    C82 CLo Foch — Jeanne Marie Florence Foch (Was scuttled, scrapped on site)
    C83 CLo Dupleix — Jeanne Élisabeth Pénélope Dupleix (Was scuttled, scrapped on site)


    ALGÉRIE-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    C85 CLo Algérie — Débora Louise Victoria de Bourmont d'Alger/Dabūrāh bint-'Abd al-Jazā'ir (Resembles Victory Belles self, was scuttled, salvaged and was scrapped, adopted by Algeria, renamed NMNA al-Jazā'ir) *


    SAINT LOUIS-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    C93 CLo Saint Louis — Isabella Margaret Agnes Capet (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane self, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    C94 CLo Henri IV — Elizabeth Christina Maria de Bourbon (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    C95 CLo Charlemagne — Irene Gisela Desiderata Martel (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    C96 CLo Brennus — Yvette Delphi Sara Brennos de Sénons (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    C97 CLo Charles Martel — Sybille Henriette Adelle Martel (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    C98 CLo Vercingetorix — Gaëlle Aliénore Céleste Arvenia d'Auvergne (Cancelled before construction, never named) *


    SFAX-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C01 CPr Sfax — Henani Morgaine Violette Dreyfus de Sfax/Ḥināni bint-Muḥammad as-Ṣfāqes (Was scrapped, adopted by Tunisia, renamed NMNT Ṣfāqes) *


    TAGE-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C02 CPr Tage — Amélia Sabela Maria da Assunção de Tejo (Was scrapped, adopted by Portugal, renamed NRP Tejo) *


    AMIRAL CÉCILLE-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C03 CPr Amiral Cécille — Joëlle Thérèse Madelaine Cécille (Was scrapped)


    FORBIN-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C04 CPr Forbin — Caroline Gwenaëlle Léa de Forbin-Gardanne (Was scrapped, adopted by Thailand, renamed RKP Thonburi) *
    C05 CPr Coëtlogon — Alicia Emannuelle Renée de Coëtlogon (Was scrapped)
    C06 CPr Surcouf — Roberta Maria Salomé Surcouf de Maurès (Was scrapped, adopted by Mauritius, renamed MCGS Moris) *


    TROUDE-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C07 CPr Troude — Agace Cerise Geneva Troude (Was scrapped)
    C08 CPr Cosmao — Bénédicte Louise Aimée Cosmao Dumanoir (Was scrapped)
    C09 CPr Lalande — Julia Pascalene Anna Lalande (Was scrapped)


    DAVOUT-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C10 CPr Davout — Marguerite Claudia Alexandrine d'Avout (Was scrapped)


    ALGER-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C11 CPr Alger — Alnaira Louise Éloise d'Alger/Nayyir bint-Ḥusayn al-Jazā'ir (Was scrapped, adopted by Algeria, renamed NMNA el-Behdja) *
    C12 CPr Jean Bart — Meissa Jeanne Maria Baert/Maysān bint-Jan al-Haq'ah (Was sunk by grounding, adopted by Mauritania, renamed SJM Nawadhibu) *
    C13 CPr Isly — Thérèse Roberta Tarfa Bugeaud d'Isly/Țarf bint-Țumas al-'Īsliun ( , adopted by Morocco, renamed SMM al-'Īsliun) *


    SUCHET-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C19 CPr Suchet — Louise Honorine Anne Suchet (Was scrapped)


    LINOIS-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C20 CPr Linois — Céline Alexandra Léa Durand de Linois (Was scrapped)
    C21 CPr Galilée — Plaisance Adèle Gisèle de Galilée (Was scrapped)
    C22 CPr Lavoisier — Anne Marie Paula Lavoisier (Was scrapped)


    FRIANT-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C23 CPr Friant — Marthe Albertine Louise Friant (Was scrapped)
    C24 CPr Chasseloup Laubat — Justina Nâdiya Salomé Prosper de Chasseloup-Laubat (Converted to accommodation ship NH Chasseloup Laubat, was scrapped)
    C25 CPr Bugeaud — Louise Esmé Renée Bugeaud de la Piconnerie (Converted to submarine depot ship NSM Bugeaud, was scrapped)


    DESCARTES-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C26 CPr Descartes — Lydie Renée Simone Descartes (Was scrapped)
    C27 CPr Pascal — Carole Blaisé Félicie Pascal (Was scrapped)


    D'ASSAS-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C29 CPr D'Assas — Nicole Victoria Louise d'Assas du Mercou (Was scrapped)
    C30 CPr Du Chayla — Adrienne Blanche Maria du Chayla (Was scrapped)
    C31 CPr Cassard — Nina Jacqueline Henriette Cassard (Converted to training ship CÉ Cassard, was scrapped)


    CATINAT-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C32 CPr Catinat — Georgette Nicole Plaisance Catinat (Was scrapped)
    C33 CPr Protet — Augustina Léone Sophie Protet (Was scrapped)


    D'ENTRECASTEAUX-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C34 CPr D'Entrecasteaux — Dorothée Agrippine Rébecca Josephine de Bruni d'Entrecasteaux (Was scrapped)


    GUICHEN-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C35 CPr Guichen — Fleuretta Louise Jasmine Urbain de Bouëxic de Guichen/Yāsmīn bint-Luẖ ad-Dimašq aš-Šām (Was scrapped, adopted by Syria, renamed SBS Madīnat al-Yāsmīn) *


    D'ESTRÉES-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C36 CPr D'Estrées — Phillippa Victoria Maria d'Estrées (Was scrapped)
    C37 CPr Infernet — Louise Antoinette Cyrille Infernet (Was sunk by grounding, scrapped on site)


    CHÂTEAURENAULT-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C38 CPr Châteaurenault — Foteini Lêtô Rhea de Châteaurenault (Was sunk in battle, adopted by Greece, renamed PK Kefaloniá) *


    JURIEN DE LA GRAVIÈRE-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    C40 CPr Jurien de la Gravière — Jessamond Pierrette Élodie Jurien de La Gravière (Was scrapped)


    LAMOTTE-PICQUET-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER (Classe "des Amiraux de France")
    C59 CLé Lamotte-Picquet — Françoise Louise Alexandria de Bourbon de Toulouse (Cancelled before construction, renamed CLé Comte de Toulouse to prevent confusion) *
    C60 CLé Gaspard II — Germaine Céleste Louise de Coligny de Châtillon (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    C61 CLé Hamelin — Jacqueline Florence Emmanuelle Hamelin (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    C62 CLé Florent de Varennes — Yolande Maria Florence de Varennes (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    C63 CLé Duc d'Épernon — Marguerite Jeanne Louise de Nogaret de La Valette (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    C64 CLé Guillaume Gouffier — Marguerite Georgenne Philippine Gouffier de Bonnivet (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    C65 CLé Henri de Sourdis — Bernardette Hortense Françoise d'Escoubleau de Sourdis (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    C66 CLé Murat — Louise Maria Caroline Murat (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    C67 CLé Desfossés — Chantal Louise Josephine Romain-Desfossés (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    C68 CLé Montmorency — Jeanne Marie Anna de Laval-Montmorency de Lohéac (Cancelled before construction, never named) *


    MAGDEBURG-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C69 CLé Mulhouse — Majorie Odette Bethea von Levetzow zu Mulhouse (Built in Germany as SMS Stralsund, surrendered to France and renamed, was scrapped)


    KÖNIGSBERG-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER (1915)
    C70 CLé Metz — Celestina Vivienne Weniger du Metz (Built in Germany as SMS Königsberg [second of name], surrendered to France and renamed, was scrapped)
    C71 CLé Verdun — Emanuelle Evangelina Gagern du Verdun/Emanuelle Evangelina, Freiin von Gagern zu Verdun (Built in Germany as SMS Emden [second of name], nearly scuttled at Scapa Flow and was beached, surrendered to France for spare parts without name change, was scrapped, given new name later) *


    KOLBERG-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C72 CLé Colmar — Henryka Kazimiera von Abeken zu Colmar/Henryka Kazimiera Abeken z Colmar (Built in Germany as SMS Kolberg, surrendered to France and renamed, was scrapped, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Kołobrzeg) *


    GRAUDENZ-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C73 CLé Strasbourg — Eloise Georgette Ewers de Strasbourg et Haguenau (Built in Germany as SMS Regensburg, surrendered to France and renamed, was scuttled, later renamed CLé Haguenau to prevent confusion) *


    DUGUAY-TROUIN-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C75 CLé Duguay-Trouin — Renée Hermine Maria Trouin du Gué (Was scrapped)
    C76 CLé La Motte-Picquet — Thérèse Gabrielle Brigitte Picquet de la Motte (Resembles Victory Belles self, was sunk in battle, scrapped on site)
    C77 CLé Primauguet — Hélène Blanche Maria de Portzmoguer (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)


    ÉMILE BERTIN-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C86 CLé Émile Bertin — Nancy Louise Emile Bertin (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    LA GALISSONNIÈRE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C87 CLé La Galissonnière — Catherine Antoinette Michèle de la Galissonnière (Was scuttled, salvaged by Italy and renamed RM FR12, later seized by Germany, was sunk in battle, later scrapped on site)
    C88 CLé Jean de Vienne — Joséphine Dorothée Noémie de Vienne (Was scuttled, salvaged by Italy and renamed RM FR11, later seized by Germany, was sunk in battle, later scrapped on site)
    C89 CLé Marseillaise — Claude Joséphine Rouget de Lisle (Second of name, was scuttled, later scrapped on site)
    C90 CLé Gloire — Florence Cécile Lourdes de la Gironde (Second of name, was scrapped)
    C91 CLé Montcalm — Thérèse Angelique Louise de Montcalm-Gozon de Saint-Veran (Second of name, was scrapped)
    C92 CLé Georges Leygues — Véronique Henriette Georgette Leygues (Was scrapped)


    DE GRASSE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    C99 CLé De Grasse — Florence Jacqueline Pénélope de Grasse (Resembles Warship Girls version of Isabelle d'Orléans, was scrapped)
    C100 CLé Châteaurenault — Françoise Lauren Maria de Rousselet de Châteaurenault (Second of name, cancelled before construction)
    C101 CLé Guichen — Modestine Lucie Valérie de Bouëxic de Guichen (Second of name, cancelled before construction)


    JEANNE D'ARC-CLASS TRAINING CRUISER
    C84 CÉ Jeanne d'Arc — Jeanne Isabelle d'Orléans (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    NORAVA-CLASS SCOUT CRUISER
    C74 CLé Thionville — Josefa Václava Antoinetta Radecký de Radče/Josefa Wenzela Antonia, Gräfin Radetzky von Radetz (Built in Austria-Hungary as SMS Novara, surrendered to France and renamed, was scrapped)


    Ship prefix

    French Navy type prefixes
    CCu — Croiseur Cuirassé ("Armoured Cruiser")
    — Croiseur École ("School Cruiser")
    CLé — Croiseur Léger ("Light Cruiser")
    CLo — Croiseur Lourd ("Heavy Cruiser")
    CPr — Croiseur Protégé ("Protected Cruiser")
    NH — Navire d'Hébergement ("Accommodation Ship")
    NSM — Navire Sous-Marin ("Submarine Depot Ship")

    Other ship prefixes
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    INS — Indian Navy Ship
    MCGS — Mauritius Coast Guard Ship
    NMNA — Navire de la Marine Nationale Algérienne ("Algerian National Navy Ship")
    NMNS — Navire de la Marine Nationale Sénégalaise ("Senegalese National Navy Ship")
    NRP — Navio da República Portuguesa ("Ship of the Portuguese Republic")
    PK — Prostatevméno Katadromikó ("Protected Cruiser") (Greek Navy ship prefix)
    RKP — Reụx Khxng Phraxngkh' ("His Majesty's Ship")
    RM — Regia Marina ("Royal Navy")
    SBS — Safinat al-Bahriat al-Sūriyā ("Syrian Navy Ship")
    SJM — Safinat Jumhuriat Mūrītānyā ("Republic of Mauritania Ship")
    SMM — Safinat al-Mamlakat al-Maghribia ("Kingdom of Morocco Ship")
    SMS — Seiner Majestät Schiff ("His Majesty's Ship")
     
  24. Extras: Italy: Aircraft Carriers/Battleships/Monitors
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And we slip across the Mediterranean Sea to visit the Land of Pasta!

    All the major games seem to like bringing up shipgirl versions of the Regia Marina ships, including Kantai Collection. Even more so, the list here allowed me to get both Slovenia and Montenegro in on the fun!

    Note that the pennant superior letters shown here are in Italian, not the NATO-standard English-based codes. Pennant P represents "Portaerei" (aircraft carrier) while pennant M represents "Monitore" (monitor).

    You all know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF AIRCRAFT CARRIERS/BATTLESHIPS (ITALIAN NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    AQUILA-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    P1 Aquila — Giuseppina Amata Fioravanzo d'Ansaldo (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted from passenger liner SS Roma, ancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    P2 Sparviero — Sebastiana Sistine Fioravanzo di Genoa (Converted from passenger liner MS Augustus, was scuttled before completion, salvaged and was scrapped)


    AMMIRAGLIO DI SAINT BON-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    01 Ammiraglio di Saint Bon — Simone Antonella di Saint Bon (Was scrapped)
    02 Emanuele Filiberto — Adelaide Vittoria di Savoia-Aosta (Was scrapped)


    REGINA MARGHERITA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    03 Regina Margherita — Teresa Giovanna di Savoia (Was sunk by mine strike)
    04 Benedetto Brin — Teodora Bellefleur Brin (Was sunk by accidental explosion)


    REGINA ELENA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    05 Regina Elena — Jelena Petrović-Njegoš (Was scrapped, adopted by Montenegro, renamed MVCG Kraljica Jelena) *
    06 Vittorio Emanuele — Maria Vittoria di Savoia (Was scrapped)
    07 Roma — Alessandra Augusta di Torlonia (Was scrapped, adopted by Slovenia, renamed LSM Ljubljana) *
    08 Napoli — Cristina Maria di Borbone di Napoli (Was scrapped)


    DANTE ALIGHIERI-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    09 Dante Alighieri — Daniella Bella di Alighieri (Was scrapped)


    CONTI DI CAVOUR-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    10 Conti di Cavour — Corinna Paolina Benso di Cavour (Resembles Azur Lane self , was scrapped)
    11 Guilio Cesare — Gabriella Gulielma Cesare/Gavriílla Júliovna Chézare (Resembles Azur Lane self , surrendered to the Soviet Union, renamed LK Novorossíjsk, was sunk by mine strike, salvaged and was scrapped; if returning to Russian service, will be renamed LK Krasnodár to prevent confusion) *
    12 Leonardo da Vinci — Caterina Pierina da Vinci (Resembles Warship Girls version of Vittoria Ansaldo as adult, was sunk by magazine explosion, salvaged and was scrapped)


    ANDREA DORIA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    13 Andrea Doria — Angela Caracosa Doria (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    14 Caio Duilio — Diana Liliana Duilio (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)


    FRANCESCO CARACCIOLO-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    15 Francesco Caracciolo — Francesca Maria Caracciolo (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    16 Cristoforo Colombo — Susanna Filomena Colombo (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    17 Marcantonio Colonna — Giovanna Felice Colonna (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    18 Francesco Morosini — Tomasina Dana Morosini (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)


    LITTORIO-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    19 Littorio — Giovanna Teresa Ansaldo di Cabella (Resembles Kantai Collection self , renamed RM Italia, was scrapped)
    20 Vittorio Veneto — Vittoria Maria Ansaldo di Bertuzzi (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    21 Roma — Roberta Carlotta Ansaldo di Bergamini (Resembles Kantai Collection self , was sunk in battle)
    22 Imperio — Irene Andrea Ansaldo di Brindisi (Resembles Azur Lane version of Giovanna Ansaldo, cancelled after launch, was scrapped)


    FAÀ DI BRUNO-CLASS MONITOR
    M1 Faà di Bruno — Alessandra Emilia Faà di Bruno (Was scuttled, salvaged and was scrapped)


    ALFREDO CAPPELLINI-CLASS MONITOR
    M2 Alfredo Cappellini — Alcina Lauretta Cappellini (Was sunk by grounding)


    Ship prefix

    LK — Linéjnyj Korábl' ("Ship of the Line") (Russian Navy type prefix)
    LSM — Ladja Slovenske Mornarice ("Slovenian Navy Ship")
    MS — Motor Ship
    MVCG — Mornarica Vojske Crne Gore ("Montenegrin Navy")
    RM — Regia Marina ("Royal Navy")
    SS — Steamship
     
  25. Extras: Austria-Hungary: Battleships/Coastal Defence Ships
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    Now, let's jump briefly across the Adriatic Sea to visit the navy of a nation that no longer exists: The Dual Monarchy of Austria-Hungary

    Of course, all the ships listed below will pretty much fall back on the area of the old empire their namesakes would be located/hail from, save for one who was born in what's modern-day Italy and another born in modern-day France, but would be adopted by modern Austria none the less. All ships' new names are marked with (*), of course.

    A couple quick notes:

    1) Hungarian names are listed in the same "family-name first" structure as used in eastern Asia.

    2) Those shipgirls going to Austria get two names, their "modern" (i.e. non-noble) name and their "birth" (noble) name. Since Austria rid itself of all pretensions towards the old Hapsburg monarchy in 1918, things like having "von" in one's name were dropped.

    We got a wide-spread here, I believe.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF BATTLESHIP/MONITORS (AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    HABSBURG-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    20 Habsburg — Ida Reginlinde Habsburg/Ida Reginlinde, Fürstin von Habsburg (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped, retained by Austria, renamed ÖMS Habsburg) *
    21 Árpád — Árpád Eszti (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped, retained by Hungary, renamed MH Árpád) *
    22 Babenberg — Richelle Judith Babenberg/Richelle Judith, Markgräfin von Babenberg zu Melk (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped, retained by Austria, renamed ÖMS Babenberg) *


    ERZHERZOG KARL-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    23 Erzherzog Karl — Henrietta Karoline Teschen Habsburg-Lothringen/Henrietta Karoline, Fürstin von Teschen und Habsburg-Lothringen (Surrendered to France, was scrapped, retained by Austria, renamed ÖMS Karl von Österreich) *
    24 Erzherzog Ferdinand Max — Sofia Carlota María de Juárez García y Agustín de Iturbide/Sophie Charlotte Maria, Fürstin von Habsburg-Lothringen und Iturbide (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped, adopted by Mexico, renamed ARM Benito Juárez) *
    25 Erzherzog Friedrich — Alexandrine Wilhelmine Teschen Habsburg-Lothringen/Alexandrine Wilhelmine, Fürstin von Teschen und Habsburg-Lothringen (Surrendered to France, was scrapped, retained by Austria, renamed ÖMS Friedrich von Österreich) *


    RADETZKY-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    26 Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand — Žofie Marie Josefína Chotková/Sophie Maria Josephine, Fürstin Chotek von Habsburg-Lothringen (Surrendered to Italy, was scrapped, adopted by the Czech Republic, renamed LČN Praha) *
    27 Radetzky — Františka Bedřiška Radecká (Surrendered to the United States, was scrapped, adopted by the Czech Republic, renamed LČN Radecký) *
    28 Zrínyi — Jelena Katarina Zrinski (Surrendered to the United States, was scrapped, adopted by Croatia, renamed BH Zrinski) *


    TEGETTHOFF-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    29 Viribus Unitis — Marija Josipa Vuković/Maria Josepha, Fürstin Vukovich von Habsburg-Lothringen (Surrendered to Yugoslavia, renamed KB Jugoslavija, was sunk in battle, adopted by Croatia, renamed BH Panonija) *
    30 Tegetthoff — Theresia Maria Tegetthoff/Theresia Maria, Freiin von Tegetthoff (Surrendered to Italy, was scrapped, retained by Austria, renamed ÖMS Tegetthoff) *
    31 Prinz Eugen — Jeanne Marie Savoyen-Carignan/Jeanne Marie, Fürstin von Savoyen-Carignan (Surrendered to France, was sunk as target, retained by Austria, renamed ÖMS Prinz Eugen) *
    32 Szent István — Géza Szonja Judit (Was sunk in battle, retained by Hungary, renamed MH Szent István) *


    SAINT-CLASS BATTLESHIP (Ersatz Monarch)
    33 Svatý Václav — Drahomíra Přemyslid (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Czech Republic, renamed LČN Svatý Václav) *
    34 Sedembolestná — Zuzana Mečiar (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Slovakia, renamed SNL Sedembolestná) *
    35 Sveti Jóžef — Stanislava Haus (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Slovenia, renamed LSM Sveti Jóžef) *
    36 Sveti Ilija — Jasna Stojković (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Bosnia and Herzegovina, renamed BBH Sveti Ilija) *


    KRONPRINZ EZHERZOG RUDOLF-CLASS COASTAL DEFENCE SHIP
    15 Kronprinz Erzherzog Rudolf — Rudolfa Kaethe Habsburg-Laxenburg/Rudolfa Kaethe, Fürstin von Habsburg zu Laxenburg (Surrendered to Yugoslavia, renamed KB Kumbor, was scrapped, adopted by Montenegro, renamed MVCG Kumbor) *


    KRONPRINZESSIN ERZHERZOGIN STEPHANIE-CLASS COASTAL DEFENCE SHIP
    16 Kronprinzessin Erzherzogin Stephanie — Stéphanie Louise van Saksen-Coburg en Gotha/Stephanie Louise, Fürstin von Saschen-Coborg und Gotha (Surrendered to Italy, was scrapped, adopted by Belgium, renamed BMS Laken) *


    MONARCH-CLASS COASTAL DEFENCE SHIP
    17 Monarch — Maria Teresa de Bragança/Maria Therese, Fürstin von Braganza (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped, adopted by Portugal, renamed NRP Infanta Maria Theresa) *
    18 Wien — Adelheid Glismod Babenberg/Adelheid Glismod, Pfalzgräfin von Babenberg (Was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped, retained by Austria, renamed ÖMS Wien) *
    19 Budapest — Széchényí-Andrássy Jazmin Csilla (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped, retained by Hungary, renamed MH Budapest) *


    Ship prefix

    ARM — Armada de la República Mexicana ("Navy of the Mexican Republic")
    BBH — Brod Bosne i Hercegovine ("Ship of Bosnia and Herzegovina")
    BH — Brod Hrvatske ("Ship of Croatia")
    BMS — Belgisch Marineschip ("Belgian Navy Ship")
    KB — Kraljevski Brod ("Royal Ship")
    LCN — Loď Českého Námořnictva ("Czech Navy Ship")
    LSM — Ladja Slovenske Mornarice ("Slovenian Navy Ship")
    MH — Magyar Haditengerészet ("Hungarian Navy")
    MVCG — Mornarica Vojske Crne Gore ("Montenegrin Navy")
    NRP — Navio da República Portuguesa ("Ship of the Portuguese Republic")
    ÖMS — Österreichisches Marineschiff ("Austrian Navy Ship")
    SMS — Seiner Majestät Schiff ("His Majesty's Ship")
    SNL — Slovenská Námorná Loď ("Slovak Navy Ship")
     
  26. Extras: Japan: Aircraft Carriers/Seaplane Carriers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    So let's jump to the other side of Eurasia and visit Japan for the first of three entries concerning their major warships, starting with their aircraft and seaplane carriers.

    Of course, since Kantai Collection is a Japanese game, the sheer number of characters that could appear on this list is considerable, so much so that I had no choice but to shift character templates from Azur Lane and Warship Girls to the non-completed and planned vessels as well.

    Note that I also include the fictional aircraft carrier THG Yonaga from Peter Albano's The Seventh Carrier series; since I've done a lot of work with Yonaga/Itō Yoiko over the last couple of years, she certainly would fit here. Note that I base Yonaga/Yoiko on the incomplete last of the Yamato-class battleships, the not-named Warship No. 797.

    All vessels whose names are my invention are marked with (*) as always.

    Also, indicate how Japanese warships would identify their vessels in the universe of my stories. They would borrow the American hull classification system, but would use their own language terms to base the codes on. Those noted on here are as follows:

    DS — Dokyū Senkan ("Dreadnought Battleship")
    JS — Junyō Senkan ("Battlecruiser")
    KB — Kōkū Bokan ("Aircraft Carrier")
    SJB — Suijōki Bokan ("Seaplane Carrier")
    SSB — Sensui Bokan ("Submarine Tender")
    TS — Tokushusen ("Army Special Ship")


    UPDATE 2 OCT 19: Some hull number changes due to the modifications to the capital ship list.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF AIRCRAFT CARRIERS/SEAPLANE CARRIERS (JAPANESE NAVY/ARMY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    HŌSHŌ-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-1 Hōshō — Asano Hoshie (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scrapped)


    AMAGI-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-2 Akagi — Aoki Anna (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted from battlecruiser JS-10, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)


    TOSA-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-3 Kaga — Okada Kei (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted from battleship DS-25, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)


    RYŪJŌ-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-4 Ryūjō — Matsunaga Ryōko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    SŌRYŪ-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-5 Sōryū — Kaku Sei (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)


    HIRYŪ-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-6 Hiryū — Yamaguchi Hiyoko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)


    SHŌKAKU-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-7 Shōkaku — Matsubara Kanako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KB-8 Zuikaku — Matsubara Suzue (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    ZUIHŌ-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-9 Zuihō — Takasaki Sumiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KB-10 Shōhō — Takasaki Shōko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    YAMATO-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-11 Yonaga — Itō Yoiko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Itō Shizuka with grey-flecked black hair, converted from battleship DS-38, in commission) *
    KB-41 Shinano — Itō Shizuka (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted from battleship DS-36, was sunk in battle)


    HIYŌ-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-12 Jun'yō — Kakuta Junko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scrapped)
    KB-13 Hiyō — Kakuta Hiromi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    TAIYŌ-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-14 Taiyō — Kasuga Taiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted from civilian passenger liner, was sunk in battle)
    KB-15 Un'yō — Kasuga Utako (Converted from civilian passenger liner, was sunk in battle)
    KB-16 Chūyō — Kasuga Chiyo (Converted from civilian passenger liner, was sunk in battle)


    KAIYŌ-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-17 Kaiyō — Osuga Kaiko (Converted from civilian passenger liner, was scrapped)


    AKITSU MARU-CLASS LANDING CRAFT CARRIER
    TS-18 Akitsu Maru — Takahashi Akira (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted from civilian passenger liner, was sunk in battle)
    TS-19 Nigitsu Maru — Takahashi Namiko (Converted from civilian passenger liner, was sunk in battle)


    RYŪHŌ-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-20 Ryūhō — Kamei Reiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted from submarine tender SSB-4, renamed from THG Taigei, was scrapped)


    SHIN'YŌ-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-21 Shin'yō — Ishii Shizuka (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted from civilian passenger liner, was sunk in battle)


    TAIHŌ-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-22 Taihō — Ozawa Taeko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    UNRYŪ-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-25 Unryū — Komura Urako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KB-26 Amagi — Komura Ami (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle, wreck salvaged and scrapped)
    KB-27 — Komura Itsuko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kakuta Junko, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-28 Katsuragi — Komura Katsumi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scrapped)
    KB-29 Kasagi — Komura Keiko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kakuta Hiromi, second of name, cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    KB-30 Rishiri — Komura Nagako (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-31 Aso — Komura Asami (Resembles Warship Girls version of Asano Hoshie, second of name, cancelled after launch, was sunk as target, wreck salvaged and scrapped)


    IKOMA-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-32 Ikoma — Aoki Ikuko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Ozawa Taeko, cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    KB-33 Kurama — Aoki Kumiko (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    KB-34 Azumaya — Aoki Asuka (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-35 Iwaki — Aoki Himeko (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-36 Kirigamine — Aoki Kimiko (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-37 Sukai — Aoki Sumire (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-38 Osore — Aoki Oharu (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-39 Hakone — Aoki Hatsuko (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-40 Norikura — Aoki Noriko (Cancelled before construction, never named) *


    SHIMANE MARU-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    KB-42 Shimane Maru — Kawasaki Shioko (Converted from civilian oil tanker, was sunk in battle)
    KB-43 Ōtakisan Maru — Kawasaki Okiku (Converted from civilian oil tanker, conversion cancelled, was sunk by mine strike, wreck scrapped)
    KB-44 Daiju Maru — Kawasaki Ryōko (Converted from civilian oil tanker, conversion cancelled, completed as civilian craft)
    KB-45 Taisha Maru — Kawasaki Taeko (Converted from civilian oil tanker, conversion cancelled, completed as civilian craft)


    YAMASHIO MARU-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    TS-46 Yamashio Maru — Iwasaki Yasuna (Converted from civilian oil tanker, was sunk in battle)
    TS-47 Chigusa Maru — Iwasaki Chigusa (Converted from civilian oil tanker, conversion cancelled, completed as civilian craft)
    TS-48 Zuiun Maru — Iwasaki Sui (Converted from civilian oil tanker, conversion cancelled, completed as civilian craft)


    KUMANO MARU-CLASS LANDING CRAFT CARRIER
    TS-49 Kumano Maru — Odaira Hitomi (Converted from civilian cargo ship, was scrapped)


    HAKURYŪ-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER (Project G14)
    KB-50 Hakuryū — Kaku Haruka (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kaku Sei, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-51 Kokuryū — Kaku Kanako (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yamaguchi Hiyoko, cancelled before construction, never named) *


    SEKIHŌ-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER (Project G14)
    KB-52 Sekihō — Ozawa Akane (Resembles Azur Lane version of Ozawa Taiko, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-53 Ryōhō — Ozawa Ryōko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Matsubara Kanako, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-54 Hihō — Ozawa Hiroko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Matsubara Suzue, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-55 Shihō — Ozawa Shiho (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kaku Sei, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-56 Rokuhō — Ozawa Romi (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yamaguchi Hiyoko, cancelled before construction, never named) *


    KENRYŪ-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER (Project G18)
    KB-57 Kenryū — Matsunaga Keiko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Asano Hoshie, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-58 Zuiryū — Matsunaga Shizuka (Resembles Azur Lane version of Matsubara Ryōko, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-59 Jinryū — Matsunaga Junko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kakuta Junko, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-60 Sekiryū — Matsunaga Seina (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kakuta Hiromi, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-61 Seiryū — Matsunaga Seiko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Takasaki Shōko, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-62 Shōryū — Matsunaga Shōko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Matsubara Ryōko, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-63 Ōryū — Matsunaga Okiko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Takasaki Sumiko, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    KB-64 Shuryū — Matsunaga Setsuko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Takasaki Shōko, cancelled before construction, never named) *


    KAMOI-CLASS SEAPLANE TENDER
    SJB-2 Kamoi — Murase Kanako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted to oiler, was scrapped)


    CHITOSE-CLASS SEAPLANE TENDER
    SJB-3 Chitose — Seigō Chitose (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, converted to light aircraft carrier KB-23, was sunk in battle)
    SJB-4 Chiyoda — Seigō Chie (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, converted to light aircraft carrier KB-24, was sunk in battle)


    MIZUHO-CLASS SEAPLANE TENDER
    SJB-5 Mizuho — Michio Mizuho (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    NISSHIN-CLASS SEAPLANE TENDER
    SJB-6 Nisshin — Komazawa Katsumi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, was sunk in battle)


    AKITSUSHIMA-CLASS SEAPLANE TENDER
    SJB-7 Akitsushima — Mayazumi Haruka (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, was sunk in battle)
    SBJ-8 Chihaya — Mayazumi Chihaya (Second of name, cancelled before launch, was scrapped)


    KAMIKAWA MARU-CLASS SEAPLANE TENDER
    SJB-9 Kamikawa Maru — Kōjirō Kanako (Converted from cargo ship, was sunk in battle)
    SJB-10 Kiyokawa Maru — Kōjirō Kiyoko (Converted from cargo ship, was sunk in battle, was salvaged and converted to civilian use, was scrapped)
    SJB-11 Kimikawa Maru — Kōjirō Kimiko (Converted from cargo ship, was sunk in battle)
    SJB-12 Kunikawa Maru — Kōjirō Kuniko (Converted from cargo ship, was sunk in battle)


    NOTORO-CLASS SEAPLANE TENDER
    SJB-13 Notoro — Masayoshi Namiko (Converted from oil tanker, was scuttled)


    Ship prefix

    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2019
  27. Extras: Japan: Battleships/Battlecruisers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And now, the capital ships of the Land of the Rising Sun, with the Land of the Morning Calm across the East Sea getting some benefits on the side.

    UPDATE 2 OCT 19: Added the proto-battlecruisers built during World War One into the list here, thus had to change some hull numbers to match.

    The hull classification codes introduced here:

    DS — Dokyū Senkan ("Dreadnought Battleship")
    JS — Junyō Senkan ("Battlecruiser")
    KB — Kōkū Bokan ("Aircraft Carrier")
    ZS — Zendokyū Senkan ("Pre-Dreadnought Battleship")


    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF BATTLESHIPS/BATTLECRUISERS (JAPANESE NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    FUJI-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-1 Fuji — Saitō Fujiko (Converted to coast defence ship, was sunk in battle, wreck salvaged and was scrapped, renamed THG Tate to prevent confusion) *
    ZS-2 Yashima — Saitō Yaeko (Was sunk after mine strike)


    SHIKISHIMA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-3 Shikishima — Izō Shikuko (Converted to coast defence ship, was scrapped)
    ZS-4 Hatsuse — Izō Hatsue (Was sunk after mine strike)


    ASAHI-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-5 Asahi — Yamada Atsuko (Converted to coast defence ship, was sunk in battle)


    MIKASA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-6 Mikasa — Tōgō Mihoko (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk by magazine explosion, salvaged and restored, converted to coast defence ship, preserved as memorial)


    PETROPÁVLOVSK-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-7 Tango — Taeko Salvadora Bauer/Taèko Sal'vadórovna Báuera (Built by Russia as EB Poltáva, captured by Japan and renamed, returned to Russia, renamed EB Chesmá to prevent confusion, was scrapped)


    PERESVÉT-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-8 Sagami — Shizuka Freja Filisov/Sídzuka Fjódorovna Fílisova (Built by Russia as EB Peresvét, was scuttled to prevent capture, salvaged by Japan and renamed, returned to Russia and restored to original name, was sunk by mine strike)
    ZS-9 Suō — Harumi Christina Offenberg/Kharúmi Vladímirovna Óffenberga (Built by Russia as EB Pobéda, was sunk in battle, salvaged by Japan and renamed, retained post-Russo-Japanese War and was scrapped)


    RETVIZÁN-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-10 Hizen — Namiko Edytha Szczęsnowicz/Námiko Èduárdovna Schenshóvich (Built by Russia as EB Retvizán, was sunk in battle, salvaged by Japan and renamed, retained post-Russo-Japanese War and was sunk as target)


    BORODINÓ-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-11 Iwami — Izumi Olga Jung/Ídzumi Nikolájevna Jung (Built by Russia as EB Orjól, captured by Japan and renamed, retained post-Russo-Japanese War and was sunk as target)


    KATORI-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-12 Katori — Arisugawa Katoko (Was scrapped, renamed THG Kazuza to prevent confusion) *
    ZS-13 Kashima — Arisugawa Katsumi (Was scrapped, renamed THG Hitachi to prevent confusion) *


    SATSUMA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-14 Satsuma — Shimazu Sanae (Resembles Warship Girls version of Nishimura Fujiko, was sunk as target)
    ZS-15 Aki — Shimazu Akemi (Resembles Warship Girls version of Nishimura Yaeko, was sunk as target)


    KAWACHI-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    DS-16 Kawachi — Tanaka Kazue (Resembles Azur Lane version of Nishimura Fujiko, was sunk by magazine explosion)
    DS-17 Settsu — Tanaka Setsuko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Nishimura Yaeko, was converted to target ship, later sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)


    FUSŌ-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    DS-18 Fusō — Nishimura Fujiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    DS-19 Yamashiro — Nishimura Yaeko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    ISE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    DS-20 Ise — Kawasaki Ikuko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted to aviation battleship, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)
    DS-21 Hyūga — Kawasaki Hoshiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted to aviation battleship, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)


    NAGATO-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    DS-22 Nagato — Yamamoto Reiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, surrendered to the United States, was sunk in Operation: Crossroads)
    DS-23 Mutsu — Yamamoto Chiyoko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by magazine explosion)


    TOSA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    DS-24 Tosa — Okada Tomomi (Resembles Azur Lane version of Okada Kei as battleship, cancelled after launch, was sunk as target)
    DS-25 Kaga — Okada Kei (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted to aircraft carrier KB-3, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)


    KII-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    DS-26 Kii — Hiraga Kiko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Chihaya Sarah, cancelled before construction)
    DS-27 Owari — Hiraga Otome (Resembles Warship Girls version of Chihaya Isabel, cancelled before construction)
    DS-28 Harima — Hiraga Haruka (Resembles Warship Girls version of Chihaya Heather, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    DS-29 Buzen — Hiraga Hisae (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yamamoto Reiko, cancelled before construction, never named) *


    IGA-CLASS BATTLESHIP (Number 13-class)
    DS-30 Iga — Matsushita Isako (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kawasaki Ikuko, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    DS-31 Shima — Matsushita Saori (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kawasaki Hoshiko, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    DS-32 Mikawa — Matsushita Mizuki (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yamamoto Reiko, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    DS-33 Tōtōmi — Matsushita Toshie (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yamamoto Chiyoko, cancelled before construction, never named) *


    YAMATO-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    DS-34 Yamato — Itō Yasuko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    DS-35 Musashi — Itō Mutsuko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    DS-36 Shinano — Itō Shizuka (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted to aircraft carrier KB-41, was sunk in battle)
    DS-37 Izumi — Itō Izumi (Resembles Azur Lane version of THG Izumo from World of Warships, second of name, cancelled before launch, was scrapped, never named) *
    DS-38 Yonaga — Itō Yoiko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Itō Shizuka with grey-flecked black hair, converted to aircraft carrier KB-11, in commission) *


    ŌMI-CLASS BATTLESHIP (Design A-150)
    DS-39 Ōmi — Ariga Otsune (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kawasaki Ikuko, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    DS-40 Mino — Ariga Minako (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kawasaki Hoshiko, cancelled before construction, never named) *


    TSUKUBA-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/LIGHT BATTLESHIP
    JS-1 Tsukuba — Takenouchi Tsuruko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kumamoto Kiko [THG Kitakami], was sunk by magazine explosion in World War I)
    JS-2 Ikoma — Takenouchi Ikue (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kumamoto Otsune [THG Ōi], was scrapped pre-World War II)


    IBUKI-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/LIGHT BATTLESHIP
    JS-3 Ibuki — Katō Inoue (Resembles Warship Girls version of Shimosuwa Tamiyo [THG Tenryū], was scrapped pre-World War II)
    JS-4 Kurama — Katō Kyōko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Shimosuwa Tadako [THG Tatsuta], was scrapped pre-World War II)


    KONGŌ-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    JS-5 Kongō — Chihaya Anne (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    JS-6 Hiei — Chihaya Sarah (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    JS-7 Kirishima — Chihaya Isabel (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    JS-8 Haruna — Chihaya Heather (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle, wreck salvaged and scrapped)


    AMAGI-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    JS-9 Amagi — Aoki Tokiko/Mok Toyŏn (Resembles Azur Lane self, damaged beyond economical repair before launch, cancelled and was scrapped, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Shilla) *
    JS-10 Akagi — Aoki Anna (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted to aircraft carrier KB-2, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)
    JS-11 Atago — Aoki Minako/Mok Myŏng'ok (Resembles Azur Lane version of Aoki Anna, cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Paekche) *
    JS-12 Takao — Aoki Akemi/Mok Yŏn'u (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yamamoto Chiyoko, cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Koguryŏ) *


    IIZUNA-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP (Design B-65)
    JS-13 Iizuna — Nagano Iori (Resembles Azur Lane version of Chihaya Anne, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    JS-14 Nekoma — Nagano Nahoko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Chihaya Sarah, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    JS-15 Asahi — Nagano Asami (Resembles Azur Lane version of Chihaya Isabel, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    JS-16 Nantai — Nagano Nanami (Resembles Azur Lane version of Chihaya Heather, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    JS-17 Kinpu — Nagano Kimiko (Resembles Azur Lane version of THG Azuma from World of Warships, cancelled before construction, never named) *
    JS-18 Tsurugi — Nagano Tsuki (Resembles Warship Girls version of Chihaya Anne, cancelled before construction, never named) *


    Ship prefix

    EB — Eskádrennyje Bronenósets ("Squadron Armourclad") (Russian Navy type prefix for pre-dreadnoughts)
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2019
  28. Extras: Japan: Cruisers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And here comes the cruisers of the Rising Sun. Man, did KanColle really go all out on this one, not to mention the others; I was able to pretty much match an image to a shipgirl, even to the early days of the IJN. Even got three former Chinese cruisers listed here who were given personifications by the folks who made Azur Lane.

    Some new names here to prevent confusion, of course; they're marked with (*) as always.

    Will have to re-post the carrier and battleship lists, but I'll do that later.

    The hull classification codes indicated here:

    BJ — Bogōjun'yōkan ("Protected Cruiser")
    HJ — Hibogōjun'yōkan ("Unprotected Cruiser")
    JJ — Jūjun'yōkan ("Heavy Cruiser")
    KJ — Keijun'yōkan ("Light Cruiser")
    KSJ — Kiraifu Setsukan Jun'yōkan ("Mine Laying Cruiser")
    RJ — Renshū-jun'yōkan ("Training Cruiser")
    SJ — Sōkōjun'yōkan ("Armoured Cruiser")
    SRJ — Suiraijun'yōkan ("Torpedo Cruiser")
    TH — Tsūhōkan ("Dispatch Ship")


    Enjoy!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF CRUISERS (JAPANESE NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    TSUKUSHI-CLASS UNPROTECTED CRUISER
    HJ-01 Tsukushi — Tsuya Itō y Prat Chacón (Built for Chile as AC Arturo Prat, purchased by Japan, was scrapped pre-World War I)


    NANIWA-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-02 Naniwa — Ō Namiko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Matsuo Momoko, was wrecked pre-World War I)
    BJ-03 Takachiho — Ō Tomiko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Matsuo Miki, was sunk in battle in World War I)


    TAKAO-CLASS UNPROTECTED CRUISER
    HJ-04 Takao — Yamamoto Taeko (Was scrapped pre-World War I, renamed THG Nyorai to prevent confusion) *


    YAEYAMA-CLASS UNPROTECTED CRUISER
    HJ-05 Yaeyama — Ōshima Yaeko (Was scrapped pre-World War I, renamed THG Iromote to prevent confusion) *


    UNEBI-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-06 Unebi — Fushimi Urako (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hōjō Chiyo, was sunk under mysterious circumstances on delivery voyage)


    MATSUSHIMA-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-07 Matsushima — Taira Matsumi (Resembles Azur Lane version of Hōjō Tamaki, was scrapped pre-World War II)
    BJ-08 Itsukushima — Taira Itsumi (Resembles Azur Lane version of Hōjō Atsuko, was sunk by magazine explosion pre-World War I)
    BJ-09 Hashidate — Taira Hatsuyo (Resembles Azur Lane version of Hōjō Maya, was scrapped pre-World War II)


    CHIYODA-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-10 Chiyoda — Ijūin Chiyo (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hōjō Tamaki, was sunk as target pre-World War II, renamed THG Ishikawajima to prevent confusion) *


    AKITSUSHIMA-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-11 Akitsushima — Tsuboi Akiko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Hōjō Chiyo, was scrapped pre-World War II, renamed THG Kojiki to prevent confusion) *


    IZUMI-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-12 Izumi — Esmerelda Fukushima y Cochrane de Maranhão (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hōjō Maya, built for Chile as AC Esmeralda, purchased by Japan and renamed, was scrapped pre-World War I, renamed THG Ōshōji to prevent confusion) *


    JÌYUǍN-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-13 Saien — Arichi Saeko/Dīng Lìqiáng (Constructed for China as DQZ Jìyuǎn, captured by Japan and renamed, was sunk by mine strike pre-World War I)


    SUMA-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-14 Suma — Murasaki Sumiko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hōjō Tamaki, was scrapped pre-World War II)
    BJ-15 Akashi — Murasaki Akiko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hōjō Atsuko, was sunk as target pre-World War II, renamed THG Ikuta to prevent confusion) *


    YOSHINO-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-16 Yoshino — Himuro Yoshino (Resembles Azur Lane version of Matsuo Suzuko, was sunk by collision pre-World War II)


    TATSUTA-CLASS UNPROTECTED CRUISER
    HJ-17 Tatsuta — Shimamura Tatsuko (Was scrapped pre-World War II, renamed THG Heijō to prevent confusion) *


    TAKASAGO-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-18 Takasago — Yamaguchi Tamaki (Resembles Warship Girls version of Matsuo Momoko, was sunk by mine strike pre-World War I)


    KASAGI-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-19 Kasagi — Dewa Kahori (Resembles Warship Girls version of Matsuo Miki, was sunk after grounding in World War I, renamed THG Omizutori to prevent confusion) *
    BJ-20 Chitose — Dewa Chieko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Matsuo Suzuko, was sunk as target pre-World War II, renamed THG Ebetsu to prevent confusion) *


    MIYAKO-CLASS UNPROTECTED CRUISER
    HJ-21 Miyako — Yashiro Miyako (Was sunk by mine strike pre-World War I)


    ASAMA-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    SJ-22 Asama — Uryū Asami (Resembles Azur Lane version of Fujimoto Ayako, converted to training ship RJ-22 in World War II, was scrapped)
    SJ-23 Tokiwa — Uryū Tokiko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Fujimoto Kinue, converted to minelayer KSJ-23, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)


    IZUMO-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    SJ-24 Izumo — Kamimura Izumi (Resembles Warship Girls version of Gotō Fujiko, converted to training ship RJ-24, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)
    SJ-25 Iwate — Kamimura Wakana (Resembles Warship Girls version of Gotō Kahori, converted to training ship RJ-25, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)


    YAKUMO-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    SJ-26 Yakumo — Takehaya Yasuko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Fujimoto Ayako, converted to training ship RJ-26, was scrapped)


    AZUMA-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    SJ-27 Azuma — Fujii Ayame (Resembles Warship Girls version of Fujimoto Kinue, decommissioned pre-World War II, was scrapped)


    CHIHAYA-CLASS UNPROTECTED CRUISER
    HJ-28 Chihaya — Toshiro Chiharu (Scrapped pre-World War II, renamed THG Akasaka to prevent confusion) *


    NIITAKA-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-29 Niitaka — Nogi Norie/Yú Mǐnjìng (Was sunk by grounding, wreck destroyed on site, adopted by Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Báiyùshān) *
    BJ-30 Tsushima — Nogi Tsukiko (Converted to training ship RJ-30, was sunk as target)


    GIUSEPPE GARIBALDI-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    SJ-31 Kasuga — Suzuki Kanami/Kanami Suzuki y González de Rivadavia (Resembles Azur Lane version of Gotō Fujiko, built for Argentina as ARA Bernardino Rivadavia, purchased by Japan and renamed, converted to training ship RJ-31, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)
    SJ-32 Nisshin — Suzuki Namiko/Namiko Suzuki y Moreno (Resembles Azur Lane version of Gotō Kahori, built for Argentina as ARA Mariano Moreno, purchased by Japan and renamed, was sunk as target, salvaged and was sunk again as target)


    BAJÁN-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    SJ-33 Aso — Akemi Alexa Rodionov/Akémi Aleksándrovna Rodiónova (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akakura Miyako, built for Russia as BKR Baján, was sunk in battle, salvaged by Japan and renamed, retained post-Russo-Japanese War, was sunk as target pre-World War Two)


    PALLÁDA-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-34 Tsugaru — Ritsuko Eugena Alexsev/Ritsúko Evgén'evna Alekséeva (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akakura Namiko, built in Russia as ZKR Palláda, was sunk in battle, salvaged by Japan and renamed, retained post-Russo-Japanese War, was sunk as target pre-World War Two)


    VARJÁG-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-35 Sōya — Utako Vanna Ber/Utáko Vladímirovna Béra (Built for Russia as ZKR Varjág, was scuttled, salvaged by Japan and renamed, returned to Russia, later seized by the United Kingdom, ran aground, was scrapped in place)


    NOVÍK-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-36 Suzuya — Shizuka Nicola von Essen/Sidjúka Nikoláevna von Èssen (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akakura Asami, built for Russia as ZKR Novík, was scuttled, salvaged by Japan and renamed, retained post-Russo-Japanese War, was scrapped pre-World War I)


    OTOWA-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-37 Otowa — Sakanoue Okichi (Resembles Warship Girls version of Matsuo Kuniko, was sunk by grounding in World War I)


    TONE-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-38 Tone — Katō Toshie (Resembles Azur Lane version of Minakami Tomoe, was sunk as target pre-World War II)


    YODO-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER/DISPATCH SHIP
    TH-39 Yodo — Yoshimatsu Yōko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Minakami Chitose, was scrapped, renamed THG Biwa to prevent confusion) *
    TH-40 Mogami — Yoshimatsu Momoko (Was destroyed while being scrapped, renamed THG Utamakura to prevent confusion) *


    CHIKUMA-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    BJ-41 Chikuma — Tadasu Chiyo (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kuwana Nahoko, was sunk as target pre-World War II, renamed THG Miuri to prevent confusion) *
    BJ-42 Yahagi — Tadasu Yayoi (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kuwana Izumi, was scrapped, renamed THG Utagawa to prevent confusion) *
    BJ-43 Hirado — Tadasu Hiroe (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kuwana Aiko, was sunk as breakwater, renamed THG Sakikata to prevent confusion) *


    TENRYŪ-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    KJ-44 Tenryū — Shimosuwa Tamiyo (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-45 Tatsuta — Shimosuwa Tadako (Second of name, resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    KUMA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    KJ-46 Kuma — Kumamoto Kumiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-47 Tama — Kumamoto Tamami (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-48 Kitakami — Kumamoto Kiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted to torpedo cruiser SRJ-48, was scrapped)
    KJ-49 Ōi — Kumamoto Otsune (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted to torpedo cruiser SRJ-49, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-50 Kiso — Kumamoto Kitami (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    NAGARA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    KJ-51 Nagara — Kuwana Nahoko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-52 Isuzu — Kuwana Izumi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-53 Natori — Kuwana Namie (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-54 Yura — Kuwana Yura (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)
    KJ-55 Kinu — Kuwana Kinue (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-56 Abukuma — Kuwana Aiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    YŪBARI-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    KJ-57 Yūbari — Hachimori Yūka (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    SENDAI-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    KJ-58 Sendai — Hashimoto Sei (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-59 Jintsū — Hashimoto Junko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-60 Naka — Hashimoto Nahoko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-61 Kako — Hashimoto Kaneko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kuwana Izumi, cancelled before launch, was scrapped, renamed THG Harima to prevent confusion) *
    KJ-62 Minase — Hashimoto Minako (Resembles Azur Lane version of Hachimori Yūka, cancelled before construction)
    KJ-63 Otonase — Hashimoto Oharu (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hashimoto Sei, cancelled before construction)
    KJ-64 Suzuka — Hashimoto Suzuko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hashimoto Junko, cancelled before construction, never named) *


    FURUTAKA-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    JJ-65 Furutaka — Gotō Fujiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    JJ-66 Kako — Gotō Kahori (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, was sunk in battle)


    AOBA-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    JJ-67 Aoba — Fujimoto Ayako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)
    JJ-68 Kinugasa — Fujimoto Kinue (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    MYŌKŌ-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    JJ-69 Myōkō — Akakura Miyako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scuttled)
    JJ-70 Nachi — Akakura Namiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    JJ-71 Haguro — Akakura Hanae (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    JJ-72 Ashigara — Akakura Asami (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    TAKAO-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    JJ-73 Takao — Hōjō Tamaki (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, surrendered to the United Kingdom, was sunk as target)
    JJ-74 Atago — Hōjō Atsuko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, was sunk in battle)
    JJ-75 Maya — Hōjō Maya (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    JJ-76 Chōkai — Hōjō Chiyo (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    MOGAMI-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    JJ-77 Mogami — Matsuo Momoko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)
    JJ-78 Mikuma — Matsuo Miki (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    JJ-79 Suzuya — Matsuo Suzuko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, was sunk in battle)
    JJ-80 Kumano — Matsuo Kuniko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    TONE-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    JJ-81 Tone — Minakami Tomoe (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)
    JJ-82 Chikuma — Minakami Chitose (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)


    KATORI-CLASS TRAINING CRUISER
    RJ-83 Katori — Katori Keiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, was sunk in battle)
    RJ-84 Kashima — Katori Shinko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, was scrapped)
    RJ-85 Kashii — Katori Kanami (Resembles Warship Girls version of Katori Keiko, was sunk in battle)
    RJ-86 Kashihara — Katori Harumi (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hachimori Yūka, cancelled before launch, was scrapped)


    AGANO-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    KJ-87 Agano — Ōkawa Akane (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-88 Noshiro — Ōkawa Norie (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-89 Yahagi — Ōkawa Yaeko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-90 Sakawa — Ōkawa Sakura (Resembles Kantai Collection self, surrendered to the United States, sunk in Operation: Crossroads)


    ŌYODO-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    KJ-91 Ōyodo — Kobayashi Okiku (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)
    KJ-92 Niiyodo — Kobayashi Nayoko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kobayashi Okiku, cancelled before construction)


    NÌNGHǍI-CLASS LIGHT CRUISERS
    KJ-93 Ioshima — Ō Noriko/Wāng Nìnghúa (Resembles Azur Lane self, built for China as ZMZ Nìnghǎi, was sunk in battle, salvaged by Japan and renamed, was sunk in battle)
    KJ-94 Yasoshima — Ō Sumiko/Wāng Pínghúa (Resembles Azur Lane self, built in China as ZMZ Pínghǎi, was sunk in battle, salvaged by Japan and renamed, was sunk in battle)


    YÌXIĀN-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    RJ-95 Atada — Son Yaeko/Sūn Yìyàn (Resembles Azur Lane self, built in China as ZMZ Yìxiān, was sunk in battle, salvaged by Japan and renamed, returned to China, was scrapped)


    IBUKI-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    JJ-96 Ibuki — Ibuki Izumi (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, cancelled after launch, was to be converted to aircraft carrier, was scrapped)
    JJ-97 Zaō — Ibuki Saki (Resembles Victory Belles version of Matsuo Kuniko, cancelled before launch, was scrapped, never named) *


    Ship prefix

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    BKR — Bronenósnyj Kréjser ("Armoured Cruiser") (Russian Navy type prefix)
    DQZ — Dà Qīng Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Great Qīng")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    ZKR — Zaschischónnyj Kréjser ("Protected Cruiser") (Russian Navy type prefix)
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
  29. Extras: Japan: Great War/Interwar Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    When I first began devising human names for shipgirls, I concentrated on the Japanese shipgirls as they appeared in KanColle. Hence, because I've had that list for a long time, here are the list of all destroyer classes up to the building of the so-called "cruiser types" and their successors, which will come next.

    As I did with the American destroyer lists, I included all ships in a class even if many of that class were scrapped pre-World War Two; if ONE member of that class did work in World War Two, the whole class is listed.

    Again, some new names had to be given due to successive ships given the names of older vessels are soon to come, especially with destroyers named after various types of plants; when I bring in the wartime destroyers, I'll also mention the escort destroyers that appeared near the end of the conflict.

    Hull classification codes mentioned here:

    HGK — Hojo Goei Kuchikukan ("Auxiliary Escort Destroyer")
    KK- Kuchikukan ("Destroyer")
    RKK — Renshū-Kuchikukan ("Training Destroyer")
    SK — Shōkaitei ("Patrol Ship")


    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF GREAT WAR AND INTERWAR DESTROYERS (JAPANESE NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    URAKAZE-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-63 Urakaze — Ushiba Urako (Converted to training unit RKK-63, name dropped, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped, renamed THG Kurodai to prevent confusion) *
    KK-64 Kawakaze — Ushiba Kawako/Kawako Ushiba Ambrosio (Sold to Italy while incomplete, renamed RM Audace, captured by Germany, was sunk in battle)


    MOMO-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-79 Momo — Momotani Momoe (Was scrapped pre-World War II, renamed THG Tsuboimomo to prevent confusion) *
    KK-80 Kashi — Momotani Katsumi (Transferred to Manchuko, renamed MDZ Hǎiwēi, restored to Japan, renamed THG Kaii and converted to auxiliary escort HGK-80, was sunk in battle)
    KK-81 Hinoki — Momotani Hinako (Was scrapped pre-World War II, renamed THG Kurihada to prevent confusion) *
    KK-82 Yanagi — Momotani Yaeko (Decommissioned, converted to training hulk RKK-82, was scrapped, renamed THG Maruba to prevent confusion) *


    MOMI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-91 Momi — Morimoto Momoe (Was scrapped pre-World War II, renamed THG Shirabe to prevent confusion) *
    KK-92 Kaya — Morimoto Kayako (Was scrapped pre-World War II, renamed THG Natsumegu to prevent confusion) *
    KK-93 Nashi — Morimoto Nahoko (Was scrapped pre-World War II, renamed THG Saiyō to prevent confusion) *
    KK-94 Take — Morimoto Taniko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Hamamoto Miroko, converted to training ship RKK-94, was sunk as breakwater, renamed THG Kakutake to prevent confusion) *
    KK-95 Kaki — Morimoto Kaede (Renamed THG Ōsu, converted to auxiliary ship HGK-95, was scrapped)
    KK-96 Tsuga — Morimoto Tsumiko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Hamamoto Shōko, was sunk in battle)
    KK-97 Nire — Morimoto Nina (Converted to training ship RKK-97, was scrapped, renamed THG Obyō to prevent confusion) *
    KK-98 Kuri — Morimoto Kunie (Resembles Azur Lane version of Hamamoto Kawako, was sunk by mine strike)
    KK-99 Kiku — Morimoto Kikuko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Hamamoto Kodachi, converted to patrol craft SK-31, was sunk in battle, renamed THG Nojigiku to prevent confusion) *
    KK-100 Aoi — Morimoto Aoi (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hamamoto Miroko, converted to patrol craft SK-32, was sunk in battle, renamed THG Wata to prevent confusion) *
    KK-101 Hagi — Morimoto Haruna (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hamamoto Kodachi, converted to patrol craft SK-33, was sunk in battle, renamed THG Yamahagi to prevent confusion) *
    KK-102 Fuji — Morimoto Fujiko (Second of name, converted to patrol craft SK-36, surrendered to the Netherlands, was scrapped, renamed THG Natsufuji to prevent confusion) *
    KK-103 Susuki — Morimoto Suzue (Converted to patrol craft SK-34, was sunk in collision, renamed THG Kayaba to prevent confusion) *
    KK-104 Hishi — Morimoto Hitomi (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hamamoto Shōko, converted to patrol craft SK-37, was sunk in battle, renamed THG Hishizumi to prevent confusion)
    KK-105 Hasu — Morimoto Hinako (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hamamoto Momoko, was sunk as breakwater)
    KK-106 Warabi — Morimoto Wakana (Was sunk in collision)
    KK-107 Tade — Morimoto Tamiko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akatsuka Reiko, converted to patrol craft SK-39, was sunk in battle)
    KK-108 Sumire — Morimoto Sumire (Renamed THG Mitaka, converted to training ship RKK-108, was scrapped)
    KK-109 Tsuta — Morimoto Toshiko (Converted to patrol craft SK-35, was sunk in battle, renamed THG Amazura to prevent confusion) *
    KK-110 Ashi — Morimoto Asumi (Decommissioned, converted to training ship RKK-110, was scrapped, renamed THG Kamigayatsuri to prevent confusion) *
    KK-111 Yomogi — Morimoto Yōko (Converted to patrol craft SK-38, was sunk in battle, renamed THG Mokusa to prevent confusion) *


    MINEKAZE-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-112 Minekaze — Michizane Michiko (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-113 Sawakaze — Michizane Sawako (Resembles Warship Girls version of Fukushima Miyuki, was scuttled)
    KK-114 Okikaze — Michizane Otsune (Resembles Azur Lane version of Ashikaga Ayako, was sunk in battle)
    KK-115 Shimakaze — Michizane Shiori (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akamatsu Tsukiko, converted to patrol craft SK-1, was sunk in battle, renamed THG Hikaze to prevent confusion) *
    KK-116 Nadakaze — Michizane Nanako (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akamatsu Ikue, converted to patrol craft SK-2, was sunk in battle)
    KK-117 Yakaze — Michizane Yaeko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akamatsu Inoue, converted to training ship RKK-117, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)
    KK-118 Hakaze — Michizane Hatsue (Resembles Warship Girls version of Akamatsu Tsukiko, was sunk in battle)
    KK-119 Shiokaze — Michizane Shizuka (Resembles Warship Girls version of Akamatsu Himeko, was scuttled)
    KK-120 Akikaze — Michizane Akiko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Akamatsu Ikue, was sunk in battle)
    KK-121 Yūkaze — Michizane Yūmi (Resembles Warship Girls version of Akamatsu Inoue, surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped)
    KK-122 Tachikaze — Michizane Tachiko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Haruguchi Harumi, was sunk in battle)
    KK-123 Hokaze — Michizane Haruka (Resembles Azur Lane version of Haruguchi Wakana, was sunk in battle)
    KK-124 Nokaze — Michizane Noriko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Haruguchi Hatsuyo, was sunk in battle)
    KK-125 Namikaze — Michizane Namiko/Qín Lìkāi (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akatsuka Otsune, surrendered to China, renamed ZMZ Shěnyáng, was scrapped)
    KK-126 Numakaze — Michizane Nozomi (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akatsuka Michiko, was sunk in battle)


    WAKATAKE-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-127 Wakatake — Kōsaku Wakana (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kisaragi Fumiko, was sunk in battle)
    KK-128 Kuretake — Kōsaku Kumiko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kisaragi Kyōko, was sunk in battle)
    KK-129 Sanae — Kōsaku Sanae (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kisaragi Miyako, was sunk in battle)
    KK-130 Sawarabi — Kōsaku Sawako (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kisaragi Minako, was sunk in storm pre-World War II)
    KK-131 Asagao — Kōsaku Asami (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kisaragi Mutsuko, was sunk by mine strike, salvaged and was scrapped)
    KK-132 Yūgao — Kōsaku Yūmi (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kisaragi Nanako, converted to patrol craft SK-46, was sunk in battle)
    KK-133 Fuyō — Kōsaku Fujimi (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kisaragi Utako, was sunk in battle)
    KK-134 Karukaya — Kōsaku Karumi (Resembles Warship Girls version of Fukushima Shirayuki, was sunk in battle)


    KAMIKAZE-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-135 Kamikaze — Taruka Keiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by grounding, salvaged and was scrapped)
    KK-136 Asakaze — Taruka Asami (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-137 Harukaze — Taruka Haruka (Resembles Kantai Collection self, surrendered to the United States, was scrapped)
    KK-138 Matsukaze — Taruka Tsukiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-139 Hatakaze — Taruka Takako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-140 Oite — Taruka Taeko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Taruka Takako, was sunk in battle)
    KK-141 Hayate — Taruka Hayami (Resembles Azur Lane version of Taruka Keiko, was sunk in battle)
    KK-142 Asanagi — Taruka Nagisa (Resembles Azur Lane version of Taruka Tsukiko, was sunk in battle)
    KK-143 Yūnagi — Taruka Yūko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Fukushima Hatsue, was sunk in battle)


    MUTSUKI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-144 Mutsuki — Kisaragi Mutsuko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-145 Kisaragi — Kisaragi Kyōko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-146 Yayoi — Kisaragi Yayoi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-147 Uzuki — Kisaragi Utako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-148 Satsuki — Kisaragi Satsuko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-149 Minazuki — Kisaragi Minako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-150 Fumizuki — Kisaragi Fumiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-151 Nagatsuki — Kisaragi Nanako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-152 Kikuzuki — Kisaragi Kikuko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle, wreck partially salvaged)
    KK-153 Miyazuki — Kisaragi Miyako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-154 Mochizuki — Kisaragi Nozomi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-155 Yūzuki — Kisaragi Yū (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kisaragi Mutsuko, was sunk in battle)


    FUBUKI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-156 Fubuki — Fukushima Fujiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-157 Shirayuki — Fukushima Shirayuki (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-158 Hatsuyuki — Fukushima Hatsue (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-159 Miyuki — Fukushima Miyuki (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in collision pre-World War II)
    KK-160 Murakumo — Fukushima Mayako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-161 Shinonome — Fukushima Shiroko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Fukushima Fujiko, was sunk in battle)
    KK-162 Usugumo — Fukushima Susuki (Resembles Victory Belles version of Fukushima Fujiko, was sunk in battle)
    KK-163 Shirakumo — Fukushima Shinobu (Resembles Azur Lane version of Fukushima Fujiko, was sunk in battle)
    KK-164 Isonami — Fukushima Itsuko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-165 Uranami — Fukushima Urako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    AYANAMI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-166 Ayanami — Ashikaga Ayako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)
    KK-167 Shikinami — Ashikaga Shikuko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-168 Asagiri — Ashikaga Saki (Resembles Warship Girls version of Ashikaga Ayako, was sunk in battle)
    KK-169 Yūgiri — Ashikaga Yūko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Ashikaga Shikuko, was sunk in battle)
    KK-170 Amagiri — Ashikaga Ami (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by mine strike)
    KK-171 Sagiri — Ashikaga Sayako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-172 Oboro — Ashikaga Otsune (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-173 Akebono — Ashikaga Akemi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-174 Sazanami — Ashikaga Namiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-175 Ushio — Ashikaga Shiori (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scrapped)


    AKATSUKI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-176 Akatsuki — Akamatsu Tsukiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-177 Hibiki — Akamatsu Himeko/Khímeko Khagémiovna Akamátsu (Resembles Kantai Collection self, surrendered to the Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Vérnyj, was scuttled)
    KK-178 Ikazuchi — Akamatsu Ikue (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-179 Inazuma — Akamatsu Inoue (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    HATSUHARU-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-180 Hatsuharu — Haruguchi Harumi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-181 Nenohi — Haruguchi Miko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-182 Wakaba — Haruguchi Wakana (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-183 Hatsushimo — Haruguchi Hatsuyo (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by mine strike)
    KK-184 Ariake — Haruguchi Aria (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-185 Yūgure — Haruguchi Yumi (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)


    SHIRATSUYU-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-186 Shiratsuyu — Hamamoto Miroko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by collision)
    KK-187 Shigure — Hamamoto Shōko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-188 Murasame — Hamamoto Momoko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-189 Yūdachi — Hamamoto Kodachi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-190 Harusame — Hamamoto Hideko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-191 Samidare — Hamamoto Sanako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-192 Umikaze — Hamamoto Umeko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-193 Yamakaze — Hamamoto Yaeko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-194 Kawakaze — Hamamoto Kawako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-195 Suzukaze — Hamamoto Suzuko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    ASASHIO-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-196 Asashio — Akatsuka Tomoko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-197 Ōshio — Akatsuka Otsune (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-198 Michishio — Akatsuka Michiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-199 Arashio — Akatsuka Reiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-200 Asagumo — Akatsuka Tomomi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-201 Yamagumo — Akatsuka Yoriko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-202 Natsugumo — Akatsuka Natsuki (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akatsuka Tomoko, was sunk in battle)
    KK-203 Minegumo — Akatsuka Mineko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-204 Arare — Akatsuka Sanako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-205 Kasumi — Akatsuka Kasumi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    Ship prefix

    ÈM — Èskádrennykh Minonóstsev ("Squadron Torpedo Boat") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
    MDZ — Mǎnzhōu Dìguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Empire of Manchuria")
    RM — Regia Marina ("Royal Navy")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
  30. Extras: Japan: Wartime/Post-War Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    734
    And here is the list of destroyers - including the effective destroyer escorts of the Matsu and Tachibana classes; they were still classified as KK (Kuchikukan, "destroyer") - that were built just before and during the Greater East Asia War, plus a mention of the four former American destroyers that helped form the modern Japanese Maritime Self-Defence Force.

    For those ships that survived the war only to be surrendered to the British or the Americans, I decided to allow Singapore and the Philippines to acquire said ships. Naturally, all the vessels that were cancelled before construction in the final fleet destroyer classes - including the would-be sisters of Shimakaze (Toyama Sumie) - it's only right for Korea to get them; in my stories, I have a Korean shaman summon them back to duty, where they're adopted into the local navy and given local translations of their names as well as local Korean girls' names. This provided an interesting side scene in The Seventh Shipgirl.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF WARTIME AND POST-WAR FOREIGN-BUILT DESTROYERS (JAPANESE NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    KAGERŌ-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-206 Kagerō — Yuhara Minami (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-207 Shiranui — Yuhara Seiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-208 Kuroshio — Yuhara Kunie (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-209 Oyashio — Yuhara Chikako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-210 Hayashio — Yuhara Hayako (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Minami, was sunk in battle)
    KK-211 Natsushio — Yuhara Natsumi (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Seiko, was sunk in battle)
    KK-212 Hatsukaze — Yuhara Hikaru (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-213 Yukikaze — Yuhara Yukiko/Yuán Lìxuě (Resembles Kantai Collection self, surrendered to China, renamed ZMZ Dānyáng, was scrapped)
    KK-214 Amatsukaze — Yuhara Amako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-215 Tokitsukaze — Yuhara Tokiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-216 Urakaze — Yuhara Utako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-217 Isokaze — Yuhara Izumi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)
    KK-218 Hamakaze — Yuhara Hama (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-219 Tanikaze — Yuhara Taniko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-220 Nowaki — Yuhara Norie (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-221 Arashi — Yuhara Arisa (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-222 Hagikaze — Yuhara Hiromi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-223 Maikaze — Yuhara Mai (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-224 Akigumo — Yuhara Tokimi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    YŪGUMO-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-225 Yūgumo — Kumasaka Yūna (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-226 Makigumo — Kumasaka Makiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-227 Kazagumo — Kumasaka Kazuko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-228 Naganami — Kumasaka Nami (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-229 Makinami — Kumasaka Maki (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-230 Takanami — Kumasaka Takako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-231 Ōnami — Kumasaka Nao (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yuhara Yukiko, was sunk in battle)
    KK-232 Kiyonami — Kumasaka Kiyoko (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-233 Tamanami — Kumasaka Tamako (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yuhara Arisa, was sunk in battle)
    KK-234 Suzunami — Kumasaka Suzumi (Resembles Warship Girls version of Toyama Sumie, was sunk in battle)
    KK-235 Fujinami — Kumasaka Fujiko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-236 Hayanami — Kumasaka Hayami (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-237 Hamanami — Kumasaka Nahoko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-238 Okinami — Kumasaka Namimi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-239 Kishinami — Kumasaka Nagisa (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-240 Asashimo — Kumasaka Asami (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-241 Hayashimo — Kumasaka Hayako (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-242 Akishimo — Kumasaka Akina (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yuhara Kunie, was sunk in battle)
    KK-243 Kiyoshimo — Kumasaka Kiyomi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-244 Umigiri — Kumasaka Haeko/Hyŏng Haŭn (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Hama, cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Haemu) *
    KK-245 Yamagiri — Kumasaka Sachiko/Hyŏng Sŏyŏn (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Izumi, cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sanmu) *
    KK-246 Tanigiri — Kumasaka Tokiko/Hyŏng Chihyŏn (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Kunie, cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kongmu) *
    KK-247 Kawagiri — Kumasaka Kanako/Hyŏng Chiu (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Norie, cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ŏnmu) *
    KK-248 Taekaze — Kumasaka Taeko/Hyŏng Miyŏng (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Chikako, cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Myop'ung) *
    KK-249 Kiyokaze — Kumasaka Kiyomi/Hyŏng Chŏnghŭi (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Taniko, cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ŏngp'ung) *
    KK-250 Satokaze — Kumasaka Satoko/Hyŏng Insuk (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Utako, cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Rip'ung) *
    KK-251 Murakaze — Kumasaka Minami/Hyŏng Chŏngsuk (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Yukiko, Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'onp'ung) *
    KK-252 Yamasame — Kumasaka Maya/Hyŏng Sunhi (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yuhara Minami, cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK San'u) *
    KK-253 Akisame — Kumasaka Akemi/Hyŏng Ch'unja (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yuhara Seiko, cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'uu) *
    KK-254 Natsusame — Kumasaka Natsumi/Hyŏng Myŏngsuk (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Hau) *
    KK-255 Hayasame — Kumasaka Hayako/Hyŏng Hyŏnsuk (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Chou) *
    KK-256 Takashio — Kumasaka Takako/Hyŏng Ŭnjŏng (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kojo) *
    KK-257 Akishio — Kumasaka Akiko/Hyŏng Chihye (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ujo) *
    KK-258 Harushio — Kumasaka Haruna/Hyŏng Hyŏnjŏng (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'unjo) *
    KK-259 Wakashio — Kumasaka Wakana/Hyŏng Yunsŏ (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yakcho) *


    AKIZUKI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-260 Akizuki — Akiyama Tokina (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-261 Teruzuki — Akiyama Teruyo (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)
    KK-262 Suzutsuki — Akiyama Suzumi (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk as breakwater)
    KK-263 Hatsuzuki — Akiyama Motoko (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-264 Niizuki — Akiyama Nomi (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    KK-265 Wakatsuki — Akiyama Wazuka (Resembles Warship Girls version of Akiyama Tokina, was sunk in battle)
    KK-266 Shimotsuki — Akiyama Seiko (Resembles Warship Girls version of Akiyama Suzumi, was sunk in battle)


    FUYUTSUKI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-267 Fuyutsuki — Fukuyama Furui (Was sunk as breakwater)
    KK-268 Harutsuki — Fukuyama Haruna/Kháruna Satórovna Fukujáma (Resembles Azur Lane self, surrendered to the Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Vnezápnyj, was scrapped)
    KK-269 Yoizuki — Fukuyama Yoiko/Shān Jìngshàn (Resembles Azur Lane self, surrendered to China, renamed ZMZ Fényáng, was scrapped)
    KK-270 Natsuzuki — Fukuyama Natsumi/Natsumi Charlotte Canning (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped, adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Temasek) *


    MICHITSUKI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-271 Michitsuki — Mitsuya Michiko (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    KK-272 Hanazuki — Mitsuya Hanako/Hanako Quezon y Molina (Surrendered to the United States, was sunk as target, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Malacañang) *
    KK-273 Kiyotsuki — Mitsuya Kiyoko/Sam Kayun (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ŏng'wŏl) *
    KK-274 Ōtsuki — Mitsuya Tsukiko/Sam Taemi (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Taewŏl) *
    KK-275 Hazuki — Mitsuya Suzuka/Sam Yongju (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yŏbwŏl) *
    KK-276 Yamazuki — Mitsuya Maya/Sam Mijŏng (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK San'wŏl) *
    KK-277 Urazuki — Mitsuya Reiko/Sam Pyŏr'i (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK P'owŏl) *
    KK-278 Aogumo — Mitsuya Ayako/Sam Ayŏng (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ŏng'un) *
    KK-279 Benigumo — Mitsuya Hanako/Sam Hyŏn'yŏng (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Hong'un) *
    KK-280 Harugumo — Mitsuya Haruka/Sam Hyesŏng (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'un'un) *
    KK-281 Amagumo — Mitsuya Ami/Sam Ayŏn (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ŏn'un) *
    KK-282 Yaegumo — Mitsuya Yaeko/Sam Yunsŏn (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK P'aljung'un) *
    KK-283 Fuyugumo — Mitsuya Fuyuko/Sam Poyŏn (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Tong'un) *
    KK-284 Yukigumo — Mitsuya Yuka/Sam Yŏngji (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sŏr'un) *
    KK-285 Okitsukaze — Mitsuya Kanami/Sam Koŭn (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ungjinp'ung) *
    KK-286 Shimokaze — Mitsuya Shiho/Sam Sŏnghŭi (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sangp'ung) *
    KK-287 Asagochi — Mitsuya Ayami/Sam Aejŏng (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Chodongp'ung) *
    KK-288 Ōkaze — Mitsuya Keiko/Sam Kahŭi (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Taep'ung) *
    KK-289 Kochi — Mitsuya Chie/Sam Ch'aeyŏng (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Tongp'ung) *
    KK-290 Nishikaze — Mitsuya Shizuka/Sam Sŏjin (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sŏp'ung) *
    KK-291 Hae — Mitsuya Haeko/Sam Namju (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Namp'ung) *


    SHIMAKAZE-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-292 Shimakaze — Toyama Sumie (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    MINEKAZE-CLASS DESTROYER (1942) (Project V6)
    KK-293 Minekaze — Toyama Minako/Sŭng Mijin (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Pongp'ung) *
    KK-294 Sawakaze — Toyama Sawako/Sŭng Sŏnghan (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK T'aekp'ung) *
    KK-295 Okikaze — Toyama Okiku/Sŭng Nayŏn (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ungp'ung) *
    KK-296 Nadakaze — Toyama Natsumi/Sŭng Naŭn (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK T'anp'ung) *
    KK-297 Yakaze — Toyama Yayoi/Sŭng Yurae (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ship'ung) *
    KK-298 Hakaze — Toyama Harumi/Sŭng Hwiin (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Up'ung) *
    KK-299 Shiokaze — Toyama Shiori/Sŭng Sŏngja (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sŏkp'ung) *
    KK-300 Akikaze — Toyama Akiko/Sŭng Ch'unghwa (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'up'ung) *
    KK-301 Yūkaze — Toyama Yū/Sŭng Yura (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sap'ung) *
    KK-302 Tachikaze — Toyama Tachiko/Sŭng Tukju (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK T'aedop'ung) *
    KK-303 Hokaze — Toyama Shiho/Sŭng Sŏng'a (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Pŏmp'ung) *
    KK-304 Nokaze — Toyama Nomi/Sŭng Nar'ae (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yap'ung) *
    KK-305 Namikaze — Toyama Namiko/Sŭng Nihŭi (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK P'ap'ung) *
    KK-306 Numakaze — Toyama Mahoko/Sŭng Sŏg'yŏng (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sop'ung) *
    KK-307 Taiyōkaze — Toyama Taeko/Sŭng Tasom (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK T'aeyangp'ung) *
    KK-308 Hikaze — Toyama Hinako/Sŭng Hyebin (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ilp'ung) *


    MATSU-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-309 Matsu — Yonei Matsuko (Was sunk in battle)
    KK-310 Take — Yonei Takiko/Takiko Stamford Raffles (Second of name, surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped, adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Bamboo) *
    KK-311 Ume — Yonei Umeko (Was sunk in battle)
    KK-312 Momo — Yonei Momoko (Second of name, was sunk in battle)
    KK-313 Kuwa — Yonei Kumiko (Was sunk in battle)
    KK-314 Kiri — Yonei Kira/Kíra Tsunéovna Jonéi (Surrendered to the Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Vozrozhdjónnyj, was scrapped)
    KK-315 Sugi — Yonei Sugako/Jiāng Huìlíng (Surrendered to China, renamed ZMZ Huìyáng, was scrapped)
    KK-316 Maki — Yonei Makiko/Makiko Stamford Raffles (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped, adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Yellowwood) *
    KK-317 Momi — Yonei Momoe (Second of name, was sunk in battle)
    KK-318 Kashi — Yonei Katsuko/Katsuko Crame y Pérez de Tagle (Second of name, surrendered to the United States, was scrapped, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Palawan) *
    KK-319 Kaya — Yonei Kayako/Kajáko Tsunéovna Jonéi (Second of name, surrendered to the Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Volevój, was scrapped)
    KK-320 Nara — Yonei Namiko (Was scrapped)
    KK-321 Sakura — Yonei Sakura (Was sunk by mine strike)
    KK-322 Yanagi — Yonei Yaeko (Second of name, damaged beyond economical repair and run around, was scrapped on site)
    KK-323 Tsubaki — Yonei Tsuneko (Was scrapped)
    KK-324 Hinoki — Yonei Himeko (Second of name, was sunk in battle)
    KK-325 Kaede — Yonei Kaede/Jiāng Fēnfāng (Surrendered to China, renamed ZMZ Héngyáng, was scrapped)
    KK-326 Keyaki — Yonei Kaori/Kaori Aguinaldo y Famy (Surrendered to the United States, was sunk as target, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Romblon) *


    TACHIBANA-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-327 Yaezakura — Hayashi Yaeko (Cancelled after launch, was sunk in battle while being completed, salvaged and was scrapped)
    KK-328 Yadake — Hayashi Yōko (Cancelled after launch, was sunk as breakwater)
    KK-329 Kuzu — Hayashi Kurumi (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    KK-330 Kaki — Hayashi Kanako/Kanako Bonifacio y de Castro (Second of name, surrendered to the United States, was sunk as target, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Marinduque) *
    KK-331 Kaba — Hayashi Kamiko/Kamiko Bonifacio y de Castro (Surrendered to the United States, was scrapped, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Mindoro) *
    KK-332 Hayaume — Hayashi Hayako (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-333 Katsura — Hayashi Katsura (Cancelled after launch, was sunk as breakwater)
    KK-334 Tobiume — Hayashi Tokiko (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-335 Fuji — Hayashi Fujiko (Third of name, cancelled before construction)
    KK-336 Wakazakura — Hayashi Wakana (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    KK-337 Yamazakura — Hayashi Yasuko (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-338 Ashi — Hayashi Ayako (Second of name, cancelled before construction)
    KK-339 Tachibana — Hayashi Tachiko (Was sunk in battle)
    KK-340 Shinodake — Hayashi Shiho (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-341 Yomogi — Hayashi Koyomi (Second of name, cancelled before construction)
    KK-342 Tsuta — Hayashi Tsutako/Yáng Huìfāng (Second of name, surrendered to China, renamed ZMZ Huáyáng, was scrapped)
    KK-343 Aoi — Hayashi Aoi (Second of name, cancelled before construction)
    KK-344 Shiraume — Hayashi Shirayuki (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-345 Hagi — Hayashi Harumi/Harumi Wendy Fullerton (Second of name, surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped, adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Clover) *
    KK-346 Kiku — Hayashi Kikuko (Second of name, cancelled before construction)
    KK-347 Kashiwa — Hayashi Shiori (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-348 Sumire — Hayashi Sumiko/Sumiko Joanna Fullerton (Second of name, surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped, adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Viola) *
    KK-349 Kusunoki — Hayashi Kuniko/Kuniko Dana Fullerton (Surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped, adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Camphor) *
    KK-350 Hatsuzakura — Hayashi Katsumi/Khátsumi Leonárdovna Khajási (Surrendered to the Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Vétrenyj, was scrapped)
    KK-351 Kigiku — Hayashi Kiyoko (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-352 Hatsugiku — Hayashi Hatsue (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-353 Akane — Hayashi Akane (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-354 Shiragiku — Hayashi Shizue (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-355 Chigusa — Hayashi Chigusa (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-356 Wakakusa — Hayashi Wakana (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-357 Natsugusa — Hayashi Natsumi (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-358 Akikusa — Hayashi Akiko (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-359 Nire — Hayashi Noriyo (Second of name, was scrapped)
    KK-360 Nashi — Hayashi Wakako (Was sunk in battle, salvaged and rebuilt as destroyer escort, recommissioned as NKG Wakaba, was scrapped)
    KK-361 Shii — Hayashi Shino/Síno Leonárdovna Khajási (Surrendered to the Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Vól'nyj, was scrapped)
    KK-362 Enoki — Hayashi Etsuko (Was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)
    KK-363 Azusa — Hayashi Azusa (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    KK-364 Odake — Hayashi Okiku/Okiku Castañeda (Surrendered to the United States, was sunk as target, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Luzon) *
    KK-365 Hatsuume — Hayashi Hatsuko/Yáng Xiǎofāng (Surrendered to Japan, renamed ZMZ Xīnyáng, was scrapped)
    KK-366 Tochi — Hayashi Tokiko (Cancelled after launch, was sunk as breakwater)
    KK-367 Hishi — Hayashi Hiroko (Second of name, cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    KK-368 Suzuki — Hayashi Suzuko (Second of name, cancelled before construction)
    KK-369 Nogiku — Hayashi Nanase (Cancelled before construction)
    KK-370 Sakaki — Hayashi Saeko (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)


    GLEAVES-CLASS DESTROYER (Asakaze-class)
    KK-371 Asakaze — Tamako Grace Ellyson (Built in the United States as USS Ellyson, transferred to Japan and renamed [second of name], then transferred to Taiwan for spare parts, was scrapped)
    KK-372 Hatakaze — Wakana Huālíng Macomb (Built in the United States as USS Macomb, transferred to Japan and renamed [second of name], later transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Xiányáng II to replace older namesake, used for spare parts and scrapped)\


    FLETCHER-CLASS DESTROYER (Ariake-class)
    KK-373 Ariake — Hayleigh Akane Edwards (Built in the United States as USS Haywood L. Edwards, transferred to Japan and renamed [second of name], was scrapped)
    KK-374 Yūgure — Ruby Yūko Leary (Built in the United States as USS Richard P. Leary, transferred to Japan and renamed [second of name], was scrapped)


    Ship prefix

    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Republic of the Philippines")
    ÈM — Èskádrennykh Minonóstsev ("Squadron Torpedo Boat") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
    RSS — Republic of Singapore Ship
    NKG — Nihon-koku Gunkan ("Warship of the State of Japan")
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
Loading...