1. Due to issues with external spam filters, QQ is currently unable to send any mail to Microsoft E-mail addresses. This includes any account at live.com, hotmail.com or msn.com. Signing up to the forum with one of these addresses will result in your verification E-mail never arriving. For best results, please use a different E-mail provider for your QQ address.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For prospective new members, a word of warning: don't use common names like Dennis, Simon, or Kenny if you decide to create an account. Spammers have used them all before you and gotten those names flagged in the anti-spam databases. Your account registration will be rejected because of it.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Since it has happened MULTIPLE times now, I want to be very clear about this. You do not get to abandon an account and create a new one. You do not get to pass an account to someone else and create a new one. If you do so anyway, you will be banned for creating sockpuppets.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. If you wish to change your username, please ask via conversation to tehelgee instead of asking via my profile. I'd like to not clutter it up with such requests.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Due to the actions of particularly persistent spammers and trolls, we will be banning disposable email addresses from today onward.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. We have added another rule, please check the Rules post for more information.
    Dismiss Notice

KanColle/Azur Lane/Warship Girls Proposed Human Names for Shipgirls

Discussion in 'CW Index' started by Pyeknu, Sep 2, 2019.

Loading...
  1. Extras: United Kingdom: Great War Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    And speaking of destroyers, here comes the first of three entries concerning British destroyers, starting with the ones built in and around the Great War who had members of their class survive to serve in the Second World War.

    You'll probably notice the considerable leap in places when it comes to pennant numbers in this group. This is because this particular list evolved in two stages. The first stage was to involve all destroyers who actually served or would serve in World War Two; on the main destroyer hull number list, they go from D00 (HMS Valorous of the Valentine-class [Admiralty V-class flotilla leaders], AKA Edana Mack) to D500 (HMS Trincomalee of the Barfleur-class [Battle-class] destroyers, AKA Estelle Hughes). However, since I was also including lists of Great War-era capital ships, I decided to expand the British destroyer list to include ALL destroyers of those classes who had representatives fight in World War Two even if they were lost in World War One or scrapped in the interwar period.

    I managed to spread around a lot of these girls to cover from the Bahamas to Canada to Australia and New Zealand, plus India and Pakistan, through Egypt and Lebanon, plus Greece and Cyprus and to Finland as well. Japan is marked here with the one Simoom-class (Admiralty S-class) destroyer which was captured in World War Two; this allowed Singapore to get on this list. Thailand is also here as there is one Rosalind-class (Thornycroft R-class) ship which was transferred to that kingdom post-World War One and may still exist as a training hulk to this day; this allowed me to pass some more over to that kingdom. Ireland is the big winner here due to the replication of names in the various classes to appear in either wartime destroyers or wartime submarines of various lettered classes; their names are normally the Irish Gaelic translation of their original ship name.

    You'll all note the use of actual ship names to identify classes. I'm fully aware that Britain preferred letter codes to identify classes, but I changed it to the accepted international standard of the first ship of the class providing the class name. Of course, their standard Royal Navy class designations are also noted.

    You all know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF GREAT WAR DESTROYERS (ROYAL NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    SCOTT-CLASS DESTROYER (ADMIRALTY-TYPE FLOTILLA LEADER)
    D01 Montrose — Heather Tricia Wynne Pawsey (Was scrapped)
    D19 Malcolm — Trudy Eleanor Halsey (Was scrapped)
    D39 Scott — Wanda Anne Scott (Was sunk by mine strike in World War I)
    D60 Campbell — Fannah Cybelle Bradley (Was scrapped)
    D70 Mackay — Glenda Hermione Stokes (Was scrapped)
    D90 Douglas — Rhonda Faith Beverley Swinley (Was scrapped)
    D545 Bruce — Elizabeth Isabella Bruce (Was sunk as target)
    D546 Barrington — Anne Barrington (Cancelled before construction)
    D547 Hughes — Maria Ruth Hughes (Cancelled before construction)


    SHAKESPEARE-CLASS DESTROYER (THORNCROFT-TYPE FLOTILLA LEADER)
    D61 Wallace — Wynne Millicent Lindsey Astwood (Was scrapped)
    D83 Broke — Rita Kerr (Was lost in battle)
    D84 Keppel — Freida Stephanie Wanda de Winton (Was scrapped)
    D549 Shakespeare — Susanna Anne Judith Shakespeare (Was scrapped pre-World War II, renamed HMS Avon to prevent confusion) *
    D550 Spenser — Elizabeth Sarah Spenser (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D552 Saunders — Janet Charlotte Saunders (Cancelled before construction)
    D553 Spragge — Dorothy Mary Spragge (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Ros Comáin) *


    VALENTINE-CLASS DESTROYER (ADMIRALTY V-CLASS FLOTILLA LEADER)
    D00 Valorous — Edana Mack (Was scrapped)
    D49 Valentine — Hester Jackie Buchanan (Resembles Warship Girls version of Julianne Walsh, was sunk in battle)
    D68 Vampire — Julianne Antonia Walsh (Resembles Azur Lane self, transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Vampire, was sunk in battle)
    D561 Valhalla — Constancia Maude Graham (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D563 Valkyrie — Ernestine Wynter Kirkby (Was scrapped pre-World War II)


    MEDEA-CLASS DESTROYER
    D540 Medea — Mēdeia Geroakis (Ordered for Greece as AT Kríti, seized by the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Greece under original name) *
    D541 Medusa — Médousa Aiolítis (Ordered for Greece as AT Lésvos, seized by the United Kingdom and renamed, was sunk in collision in World War I, adopted by Greece under original name) *
    D542 Melampus — Delfínia Melámpopoulis (Ordered for Greece as AT Khíos, seized by the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Greece under original name) *
    D543 Melpomene — Melpoménē Sámosopoulis (Ordered for Greece as AT Sámos, seized by the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Greece under original name) *


    RADSTOCK-CLASS DESTROYER (ADMIRALTY R-CLASS)
    D507 Thruster — Danielle Hannah Rainer (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D517 Sturgeon — Freida Hannah Glenda Hamilton (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Sturgeon) *
    D519 Sarpedon — Therese Mary Davison (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D548 Sharpshooter — Kristen Fleur Sworder (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D551 Satyr — Rebecca Allison Andrea Plowden (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Satyr) *
    D554 Sylph — Raelyn Tracey Amedroz (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D555 Setter — Florence Wynne Hayden (Was sunk in collision in World War I)
    D556 Redoubt — Joan Fawcett (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D557 Simoom — Freya Prudence Baker (Was sunk in action in World War I, adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Simoom) *
    D559 Sceptre — Renée Bacchus (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Sceptre) *
    D560 Recruit — Roberta Augusta Fell (Was sunk in battle in World War I)
    D562 Skate — Arline Orlenda Johnson (Was scrapped)
    D564 Starfish — Julia Danielle Harvey (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Starfish) *
    D565 Springbok — Wynter Gwendolyn Halliley (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D566 Stork — Heather Paula Wilson (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Stork) *
    D567 Torrent — Jessica Smallwood (Was sunk by mine strike in World War I)
    D568 Tormentor — Martha Janet Christine de Meric (Decommissioned, was sunk en route to scrapping pre-World War II)
    D572 Tarpon — Flora Eleanor Wright (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Tarpon) *
    D574 Tetrarch — Iona Caroline Sandra Hilton (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Tetrarch) *
    D575 Thisbe — Lois Tabitha Creery Hill (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D576 Tempest — Clea Robyn Dane (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Tempest) *
    D578 Skilful — Cymone Hazel Heath-Caldwell (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D579 Radstock — Honour Walker (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D580 Torrid — Janice Ruth Mary Madeleine Crichton (Decommissioned, was sunk en route to scrapping pre-World War II)
    D581 Raider — Hunter Ellen Archer (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D582 Rowena — Regina Veronica Holt (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D583 Romola — Paige Rayna Phoebe Percival (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D585 Tancred — Hannah Clover Allen (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D586 Telemachus — Wisdom Edwina Browne (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Telemachus) *
    D587 Rob Roy — Arlene Victoria Hemming (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D588 Restless — Francine Howard (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D589 Rocket — Geraldine Charlotte Harrison (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Rocket) *
    D590 Rigorous — Ellen Catharine Denison (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D591 Sable — Penny Helen Aspinall (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D593 Sorceress — Charlene Tamsyn Alice Bunbury (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D594 Salmon — Joanna Suzanne Prescott-Roberts (Renamed HMS Sable [second of name], was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Salmon) *
    D596 Tenacious — Andrea Morgan Constance Stileman (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Tenacious) *
    D597 Tornado — Nichole Mary Mules (Was sunk by mine strike in World War I)


    TRENCHANT-CLASS DESTROYER (ADMIRALTY MODIFIED R-CLASS)
    D489 Undine — Geraldine Easter Lynne Atwood (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Undine) *
    D493 Ulster — Elizabeth Christine O'Connor (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Ulaidh) *
    D497 Trenchant — Farrah Abeline Hope Russel (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Géar) *
    D498 Tirade — Florentine Goldsmith (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D499 Tower — Valentine Adelle Raleigh (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D504 Urchin — Heather Marilyn Hughes (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Urchin) *
    D510 Ursa — Fern Joan Salmon (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D525 Tristram — Helena Candice Tucker (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D526 Umpire — Donna Claire Brock (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Moltóir) *
    D577 Ulysses — Alice Wendy Preston (Was sunk via collision in World War I, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Odysseus) *
    D584 Ursula — Iona Brenda Colvin (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Béar Bán) *


    ROSALIND-CLASS DESTROYER (THORNYCROFT R-CLASS)
    D490 Radiant — Ngarmchit Karawek Booth (Transferred to Thailand, renamed RKP Phra Ruang, decommissioned)
    D491 Teazer — Penchan Chailai Thornton (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Thailand, renamed RKP Si Inthrathit) *
    D558 Retriever — Chelsea Phoebe Clarke (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D571 Taurus — Elmira Rhoda Cardale (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D595 Rosalind — Earnestine Phillipa Ursula Pender (Was scrapped pre-World War II)


    SABRINA-CLASS DESTROYER (YARROW R-CLASS)
    D485 Ulleswater — Juniper Chlöe Rushbrooke (Was sunk in battle in World War I)
    D487 Sybille — Waen Vanida Edwards (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Thailand, renamed RKP Ban Mueang) *
    D506 Tyrant — Regina Nash (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D544 Strongbow — Hom Pakpao Fleming (Was sunk in battle in World War I, adopted by Thailand, renamed RKP Ram Khamhaeng) *
    D569 Surprise — Kosom Hom Macalister (Was sunk by mine strike in World War I, adopted by Thailand, renamed RKP Loe Thai) *
    D570 Truculent — Buppha Phailin Woodman (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Thailand, renamed RKP Ngua Nam Thum) *
    D592 Sabrina — Trisha Amy Frederica Longford (Was scrapped pre-World War II)


    SIMOOM-CLASS DESTROYER (ADMIRALTY S-CLASS)
    D04 Tenedos — Jemma O'Brien Milner-Barry (Was bombed in port, constructive total loss, later scrapped, was adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Johor) *
    D18 Sabre — Brier Dean (Was scrapped)
    D21 Scimitar — Marcelyn Thornton (Was scrapped)
    D28 Sturdy — Gale Tabitha Cooper (Was sunk by grounding)
    D26 Sardonyx — Wanda Alline Fawn Hawkings (Was scrapped)
    D29 Thanet — Joan Mowlam (Was sunk in battle, adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Bānzú) *
    D50 Stronghold — Robin Alexander (Was sunk in battle)
    D51 Scout — Hyacinth Cristen Simms (Was scrapped)
    D54 Saladin — Lauryn Joan Dover (Was scrapped)
    D85 Shikari — Jody Hext Lewes (Was scrapped)
    D86 Thracian — Himiko Grace Duana de Chair (Was captured by Japan, renamed THG SK-101 [no name], recaptured at war's end, was scrapped, adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Lóngyámén) *
    D425 Success — Olive Rayne Wace (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Success, was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D426 Sterling — Aaren Alicia Scott (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D427 Swordsman — Charlene Elizabeth Hughes-White (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Swordsman, was scuttled pre-World War II)
    D438 Simoom — 'Awwād bint-Ḥidlī al-Qāhiraḧ/Awwad Hedley Beer (Second of name, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Egypt, renamed SBM Samūm) *
    D439 Scotsman — Wynter Helen Pengelly (Was scrapped pre-World War II, renamed HMS Albannaich to prevent confusion) *
    D441 Senator — Heidi Vanna Hudson (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D442 Sepoy — Vijaya Madhu Wyndham (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by India, renamed INS Sepoy) *
    D446 Seraph — Joan Peninnah Landon (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Israel, renamed AChY Śārāf) *
    D448 Shamrock — Hiolair Pádraigín Boxer (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Seamróg) *
    D450 Sikh — Gita Sarala Holden (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Pakistan, renamed PNS Sikkh) *
    D451 Sirdar — Našūa Alilāt bint-Nāman al-Qāhiraḧ/Nashwa Alilat Ohlenschlager (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Egypt, renamed SBM Sirdar) *
    D452 Somme — Helena Edith Archer (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Somme) *
    D453 Steadfast — Fíona Gráinne Schurr (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Diongbháilte) *
    D456 Swallow — Caitlín Coreen Boddam-Whetham (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Ciara) *
    D457 Shark — Éadan Léan Carter (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Siorc) *
    D460 Sparrowhawk — Sydney Hopkins (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D461 Splendid — Mairéad Singleton (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Iontach) *
    D462 Tribune — Ríona Whitfield (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Rostrum) *
    D463 Trinidad — Josephine Hope Lynne Yorke (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Trinidad and Tobago, renamed TTS Paria) *
    D466 Tactician — Ráichéal Neville (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Oirbheartóir) *
    D467 Tara — Carlyn Muirín Blackman (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Teamhair) *
    D468 Tasmania — Hannah Octavia Joyce (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Tasmania, was scrapped pre-World War II, renamed HMAS Trowunna to prevent confusion) *
    D469 Tattoo — Annabelle Mary Roberts (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Tasmania, was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D471 Scythe — Grace Suzanne Grenfell (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D472 Seabear — Líle Coreen Sharman (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Béar Farraige) *
    D473 Seafire — Maureen Ashley Caroline Ritter (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D475 Searcher — Úna Órlaith Isibéal Lambert (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Téitheoir) *
    D476 Seawolf — Róisín Eithne Archer (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Mac Tíre Farraige) *
    D478 Serapis — Linda Hazel Jeans (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D481 Serene — Rose Glynda Heather Izat (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D483 Sesame — Arlene Lana Fletcher (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D501 Spear — Dáiríne Íde Ríonach Simson (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Sleá) *
    D502 Spindrift — Hortense Wynne Wyld (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D503 Turbulent — Ragnhailt Áine Yonge (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Suaite) *
    D505 Stonehenge — Gráinne Aislinn Hewett (Was sunk by grounding pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Sí an Bhrú) *
    D508 Stormcloud — Francine Wanda Doreen Twigg (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D509 Strenuous — Iúile Loreto Woods (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Dian) *
    D511 Saturn — Petunia Wendy Gretton (Cancelled before construction)
    D512 Sycamore — Renée Lynda Caple (Cancelled before construction)
    D513 Sportive — Chlöe Heather Knox-Little (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D514 Stalwart — Florence Lynne Cavaye (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Stalwart, was scuttled pre-World War II)
    D515 Tilbury — Hunter Marlene Robson (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D516 Tintagel — Joëlle Helen Jauncey (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D518 Trojan — Honour Stephanie Gillett (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D520 Truant — Gobnait Caoimhe Candy (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ As Láthair) *
    D521 Trusty — Abiageal Gráinne Lilley (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Muiníneach) *


    SPEEDY-CLASS DESTROYER (THORNYCROFT S-CLASS)
    D522 Speedy — Elizabeth Ophelia Tudor (Was sunk in collision pre-World War II)
    D523 Tobago — Lois Glenda Dawson (Damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Trinidad and Tobago, renamed TTS Cocrico) *
    D524 Torbay — Marguerite de Champlain (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Champlain, was scrapped, renamed HMCS Don de Dieu to prevent confusion) *
    D527 Toreador — Bridget Vancouver (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Vancouver [second of name], was scrapped, renamed HMCS Chatham to prevent confusion) *
    D528 Tourmaline — Donna Sandra McGrath (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Schorl) *


    TORCH-CLASS DESTROYER (YARROW S-CLASS)
    D529 Torch — Kelley Gwen Ramsey (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D530 Tomahawk — Georgina Helen Cresswell (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D531 Tryphon — Trýfona Iliotrópio (Damaged beyond economical repair by grounding, salvaged and was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Greece, renamed AT Trýfon) *
    D532 Tumult — Fíona Úna Fuamnach Fegen (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Meallta) *
    D533 Turquoise — Hunter Eleanor Snepp (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D534 Tuscan — Celestina Lorenza Evans-Thomas (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Italy, renamed MM Toscana) *
    D535 Tyrian — Parniyan Butter/Parniān bint-Baţriḵ as-Ṣūr (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Lebanon, renamed SJL as-Ṣūr) *


    TALISMAN-CLASS DESTROYER
    D536 Talisman — Jocaste Isis Glasgow (Ordered for the Ottoman Empire, seized by the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Cyprus, renamed AT Fylachtó) *
    D537 Termagant — Iole Stevens (Ordered for the Ottoman Empire, seized by the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Cyprus, renamed AT Filóniki Gynaíka) *
    D538 Trident — Priska Eris Newstead (Ordered for the Ottoman Empire, seized by the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by Cyprus, renamed AT Tríaina) *
    D539 Turbulent — Danaë Stuart (Ordered for the Ottoman Empire, seized by the United Kingdom and renamed, was sunk in battle in World War I, adopted by Cyprus, renamed AT Tarachódis) *


    VANCOUVER-CLASS DESTROYER (ADMIRALTY V-CLASS)
    D03 Vancouver — Ivette Tamsyn Clark (Renamed HMS Vimy, was scrapped)
    D09 Vanessa — Vanessa June Anderson (Was scrapped)
    D16 Vanity — Isolde Whitney Temperance Beloe (Was scrapped)
    D23 Vimera — Rae Bayley Noreen Hicks (Was lost by mine strike)
    D31 Vanoc — Joan Ginevra Wynter Deneys (Was scrapped)
    D32 Versatile — Thomasine Heidi Hussey (Was scrapped)
    D33 Vivien — Vivien Donna Glenn Weir (Was scrapped)
    D34 Velox — Julia Chantelle Colvill (Was scrapped)
    D36 Vivacious — Crystal Ravyn Lane Parry (Was scrapped)
    D37 Vortigern — Windy Joan Brenda Handley (Was lost in battle)
    D48 Vidette — Drew Rhoda Brocklebank (Was scrapped)
    D52 Vega — Cybil Ivanna Horton (Was scrapped)
    D53 Venetia — Joanne Wendy Maeve Eaton (Was lost by mine strike)
    D57 Vanquisher — Kendra Hillary Fraser (Was scrapped)
    D55 Vesper — Wanda Faye Elaine Hussey (Was scrapped)
    D69 Vendetta — Grace Lorraine Cant (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Vendetta, was scuttled after being stripped of useful parts)
    D93 Verdun — Francine Janet Cartwright (Was scrapped)
    D573 Vittoria — Johanna Oneida von Schantz (Was sunk in battle after World War I, adopted by Finland, renamed HT Ilmatar) *
    D598 Verulam — Sofia Selma von Schantz (Was sunk by mine strike after World War I, adopted by Finland, renamed HT Luonnotar) *
    D599 Vectis — Rayne Josephine Harris St. John (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D600 Vehement — Emilia Selma von Schantz (Was sunk by mine strike in World War I, adopted by Finland, renamed HT Mielikki) *
    D601 Venturous — Ginevra Patricia Bowles (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D602 Violent — Easter Stacey Graham (Was scrapped pre-World War II)


    VOYAGER-CLASS DESTROYER (ADMIRALTY W-CLASS)
    D01 Voyager — Renée Corrine Robinson (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Voyager, was sunk in battle)
    D02 Waterhen — Jodie Hannah Swain (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Waterhen, was sunk in battle)
    D20 Watchman — Veronica Hammersley-Heenan (Was scrapped)
    D22 Wryneck — Ronda Hollie Dana Lane (Was sunk in battle)
    D23 Whitby — Erica Hannah Dyke (Renamed HMS Whitley, was lost in battle)
    D25 Warwick — Maury Allison Grace Child (Was lost in battle)
    D27 Walker — Wilma Judy Cameron Robertson (Was scrapped)
    D30 Whirlwind — Maleah Wenona Ewart-Wentworth (Was lost in battle)
    D35 Wrestler — Ellen Nichole Vanity Currey (Was scrapped)
    D41 Walpole — Antonia Franklyn Burnell-Nugent (Was scrapped)
    D42 Windsor — Phillipa Darlene Hazel Rayne Pelly (Was scrapped)
    D43 Wessex — Winslow Alice Rhoda Cartwright (Was lost in battle)
    D45 Westminster — Aglaë Aryana Cleo Ouvry (Was scrapped)
    D46 Winchelsea — Christine Thelma Jellicoe (Was scrapped)
    D47 Westcott — Wisdom Fawn Roseanne Segrave (Was scrapped)
    D56 Wolfhound — Jamie Winifred McCoy (Was scrapped)
    D58 Winchester — Stormy Eryn Crewe-Read (Was scrapped)
    D87 Wakeful — Roselynn Lana Fisher (Was sunk in battle)
    D603 Walrus — Darlene Brenda Nicol (Was scrapped pre-World War II)
    D604 Wayfarer — Alice Ellen Vanderbilt (Cancelled before construction)
    D605 Woodpecker — Anna Matilda Paasikivi (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Finland, renamed HT Päivätär) *


    VICEROY-CLASS DESTROYER (THORNCROFT V & W-CLASS)
    D91 Viceroy — Dallas Page Trentham (Was scrapped)
    D92 Viscount — Michelle Sondra Townsend (Was scrapped)
    D98 Wolsey — Cecilia Anthea Nevada Chatwin (Was scrapped)
    D44 Woolston — Whitney Jean Phipps (Was scrapped)


    WISHART-CLASS DESTROYER (THORNCROFT MODIFIED W-CLASS)
    D67 Wishart — Elizabeth Tracey Cooper (Was scrapped)
    D87 Witch — Julianne Rhonda Barnes (Was scrapped)


    VANSITTART-CLASS DESTROYER (ADMIRALTY MODIFIED W-CLASS)
    D62 Wild Swan — Joan Leslie Younghusband (Was sunk in battle)
    D63 Verity — Andrea Renée Michelle Black (Was scrapped)
    D64 Vansittart — Raye Gwen Kennedy Knowling (Was scrapped)
    D66 Wivern — Wynne Evershed (Was scrapped)
    D71 Volunteer — Hilda Gartside-Tippinge (Was scrapped)
    D72 Veteran — Josephine Ellen Broome (Was sunk in battle)
    D74 Wanderer — Rosemary Francine Morice (Was scrapped)
    D75 Venom — Dora Grace Fawn Willow MacIntyre (Renamed HMS Venomous, was scrapped)
    D76 Witherington — Garnet Clove Fryer (Was scrapped)
    D77 Whitshed — Elaine Regina Conder (Was scrapped)
    D78 Wolverine — Rhoda Constance Gordon (Was scrapped)
    D88 Wren — Francine Wilma Gwendolynn Harker (Was sunk in battle)
    D94 Whitehall — Arlene Bonnie Russell (Was scrapped)
    D96 Worcester — Jennifer Hope Allison (Damaged in mine strike beyond economical repair, used as barracks ship, was scrapped)
    D606 Vantage — Marie Evelyn Harriet Elizabeth Byng (Renamed HMS Vimy [second of name], cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Vimy) *
    D607 Votary — Catherine Harriett Alderson (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Saint-Julien) *
    D608 Warren — Jane Lucy Currie (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Festubert) *
    D609 Welcome — Renée Ernestine Wynter Turner (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Givenchy) *
    D610 Welfare — Mary Sonia Mercer (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Mont-Sorrel) *
    D611 Whitehead — Mary Jane Watson (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Lens) *
    D612 Wye — Arlene Candice Macdonell (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Passchendaele) *
    D613 Vashon — Fanny Bell Burstall (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Amiens) *
    D614 Vengeful — Louise Etty Lipsett (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Drocourt-Quéant) *
    D615 Vigo — Freida Olga Wanda Loomis (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Cambrai) *
    D616 Vigorous — Nellie Burk Hughes (Renamed HMS Wistful, cancelled before construction, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Bourlon Wood) *
    D617 Virulent — Mary Lilian Bridges (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Gallipoli) *
    D618 Volage — Edith Mary Walker (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Sari Bair) *
    D619 Volcano — Edith Marion Birdwood (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Pozières) *
    D620 Wager — Devika Singh Negi (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by India, renamed INS Garhwal) *
    D621 Wake — Malati Dast (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Pakistan, renamed PNS Pakhtunkhwa) *
    D622 Waldegrave — Jane Godiva Legge (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Le Transloy) *
    D623 Walton — Andrea Hannah Russell (Cancelled before construction, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Messines) *
    D624 Whitaker — Laura Louisa Godley (Cancelled before construction, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Broodseinde) *
    D625 Watson — Kishori Thapa Magar (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by India, renamed INS Gorkha) *
    D626 Wave — Jane Susan Holmes (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Bullecourt) *
    D627 Weasel — Lily Julia McCay (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Fromelles) *
    D628 White Bear — Victoria Bertha Monash (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Mont Saint-Quentin) *
    D629 Wellesley — Parvati Lala (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by India, renamed INS Dogra) *
    D630 Wheeler — Frances Ann Hobbs (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Villers-Bretonneux) *
    D631 Whip — Shanta Khan (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Pakistan, renamed PNS Rajput) *
    D632 Whippet — Gauhar Singh (Cancelled before construction, adopted by India, renamed INS Dafadar) *
    D633 Whelp — Kalyani Rana (Cancelled before construction, adopted by India, renamed INS Garhwal) *
    D634 Willoughby — Bharat Singh (Cancelled before construction, adopted by India, renamed INS Risaldar) *
    D635 Winter — Chetana Singh (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Pakistan, renamed PNS Bhopal) *
    D636 Wrangler — Kishori Khan (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Pakistan, renamed PNS Baloch) *
    D637 Werewolf — Gopinath Singh Negi (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped, adopted by India, renamed INS Bengal) *
    D638 Westphal — Mary Jane Barry (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Cill Chainnigh) *
    D639 Westward Ho — Katherine Frances Coghill (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Droim Conrach) *
    D640 Yeoman — Johanna Cunningham (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Durlas Éile) *
    D641 Zealous — Katherine Martha Dease (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ An Chúil) *
    D642 Zebra — Ellen Alexandra Emerson (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Collann) *
    D643 Zodiac — Frances Octavia Caroline Robertson (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Ireland, renamed LÉ Deilgne) *


    Ship Prefix

    AChY — Oniyat Heyl HaYam ("Sea Corps Ship")
    AT — Antitorpilikó ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Greek Navy/Cypriot Navy type prefix)
    HMAS — Her/Her Majesty's Australian Ship
    HMBS — His/Her Majesty's Bahamas Ship
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMNZS — His/Her Majesty's New Zealand Ship
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    HT — Hävittäjä ("Destroyer") (Finnish Navy type prefix)
    INS — Indian Navy Ship
    — Long Éireannach ("Irish Ship")
    MM — Marina Militaire ("Military Navy")
    PNS — Pakistan Navy Ship
    RKP — Reụx Khxng Phraxngkh' ("His Majesty's Ship")
    SBM — Safinat al-Bahriat al-Misria ("Egyptian Naval Ship")
    SJL — Safinat al-Jumhuriat al-Lubnania ("Ship of the Lebanese Republic")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    TTS— Trinidad and Tobago Ship


    Hull classification code prefix

    SK — Shōkaitei ("Patrol Ship")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  2. Extras: United Kingdom: Interwar Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    And now the slightly smaller list of interwar destroyers from the United Kingdom, which is where the considerable fleshing out of the Canadian list of heavy escort ships begins.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF INTERWAR DESTROYERS (ROYAL NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    AMBUSCADE-CLASS DESTROYER
    D38 Ambuscade — Alicia Olivia Johnson (Was scrapped)


    AMAZON-CLASS DESRTROYER
    D40 Amazon — Nichelle Edwina Godiva Roper (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    ACASTA-CLASS DESTROYER (A-CLASS)
    D59 Skeena — Xanadu Francesca Russell (Resembles Warship Girls version of Roberta Welland, commissioned by Canada as HMCS Skeena, wrecked in a storm, was scrapped on site)
    D65 Codrington — Gardner Faith Stevens-Guille (Was sunk in battle)
    D79 Saguenay — Phoebe Wendy Nelles (Resembles Victory Belles self, commissioned by Canada as HMCS Saguenay, sunk stern in collision, later training ship, was scrapped)
    D109 Acasta — Charlene Eleanor Glasfurd (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    D112 Achates — Arlene Helen Tricia Johns (Resembles Warship Girls version of Charlene Glasfurd, was sunk in battle)
    D114 Active — Edna Claire Lynne Turner (Was scrapped)
    D136 Antelope — Rosamarie Taylor White (Was scrapped)
    D140 Anthony — Nora Valentine Jill Tabitha Thew (Was scrapped)
    D141 Ardent — Joan Francine Barker (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    D142 Arrow — Helen Wynter Williams (Was scrapped)
    D145 Acheron — Joan Ripley Wilson (Resembles Warship Girls version of Joan Barker, was sunk in mine strike)


    BASILISK-CLASS DESTROYER (B-CLASS)
    D06 Keith — Elizabeth Lucille Berthon (Was sunk in battle)
    D111 Basilisk — Maureen Richmond (Was sunk in battle)
    D130 Beagle — Ronda Hollie Wright (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    D147 Blanche — Roberta Marian Aubrey (Was sunk in mine strike)
    D165 Boadicea — Glenn Boadicea Kingdon (Was sunk in battle)
    D177 Boreas — Mnêmosynê Xanthê Tompkinson (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Salamís, was scrapped)
    D180 Brazen — Renée Hilda Mills (Resembles Azur Lane version of Thelma Bratt, was sunk in battle)
    D184 Brilliant — Frances Cyrilla Brodrick (Was scrapped)
    D191 Bulldog — Thelma Leslie Bratt (Resembles Victory Belles self, was scrapped)


    COMET-CLASS DESTROYER (C-CLASS)
    D17 Kempenfelt — Carla Erica Caslon (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Assiniboine, was scrapped)
    D100 Comet — Darlene Wilma Piers (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Restigouche, was scrapped)
    D148 Crescent — Veronica Brenda Reid (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Fraser, was sunk in collision)
    D160 Crusader — Jane Alberta MacDonald (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Ottawa, was sunk in battle)
    D183 Cygnet — Thérèse Jeanne Marie Mason (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Saint-Laurent, was scrapped)


    DUNCAN-CLASS DESTROYER (D-CLASS)
    D99 Duncan — Janet Abeline McCoy (was scrapped)
    D107 Defender — Julitta Rebecca Joan Tyrwhitt (Was sunk in battle)
    D116 Daring — Sydney Alberta Cooper (Was sunk in battle)
    D122 Diamond — Phoebe Alexis Cartwright (Was sunk in battle)
    D138 Delight — Marga Fogg-Elliott (Was sunk in battle)
    D149 Diana — Glenda Eleanor Reid (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Margaree, was sunk in collision)
    D153 Dainty — Fanny Margaret Walton (Was sunk in battle)
    D164 Duchess — Rhonda Chantelle Meadow White (Was sunk in collision)
    D175 Decoy — Hannah Kelli Willson (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Kootenay, was scrapped)


    ECHO-CLASS DESTROYER (E-CLASS)
    D12 Exmouth — Robyn Shanna Benson (Was sunk in battle)
    D108 Eclipse — Elaine Lorraine Woodhall (Was sunk in mine strike)
    D110 Encounter — Aubrie Saint Clair-Ford (Was sunk in battle)
    D115 Esk — Ruth Jody Hazel Couch (Was sunk in mine strike)
    D117 Escapade — Retha Edwyna Hyde-Smith (Was scrapped)
    D123 Echo — Sotiria Heléne Kalypso Spurgeon (Resembles Azur Lane self, transferred to Greece, renamed AT Navarínon, was scrapped)
    D127 Electra — Sandra Audrey Buss (Was sunk in battle)
    D161 Express — Hortense Josephine Cartier (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Gatineau, was scrapped)
    D166 Escort — Jean Bostock (Was sunk in battle)


    FAME-CLASS DESTROYER (F-CLASS)
    D82 Faulknor — Cynthia Sarita Daniel (Was scrapped)
    D167 Fearless — Kelley Lorrie Harkness (Was sunk in battle)
    D168 Foresight — Guendolen Tamsyn Lambert (Was sunk in battle)
    D169 Foxhound — Phillippa Alanna Harrison (Resembles Azur Lane self, transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Qu'Appelle, was scrapped)
    D170 Fortune — Clara Hollanda Finch-Noyes (Resembles Azur Lane self, transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Saskatchewan, was scrapped)
    D174 Forester — Eleanor Beverley Tancock (Was scrapped)
    D176 Fury — Gretchen Fredda Burghard (Was damaged in mine strike beyond economical repair, later scrapped)
    D178 Fame — Petrona Núria Walter Trujillo y Molina (Transferred to the Dominican Republic, renamed ARD Generalissimo, was scrapped)
    D179 Firedrake — Stephanie Hannah Norris (Was sunk in battle)


    GALLANT-CLASS DESTROYER (G-CLASS)
    D05 Grenville — Gale Erin Creasy (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in mine strike)
    D105 Greyhound — Wynter Rosamaria Marshall-A'Deane (Resembles Warship Girls version of Bronte Roope, was sunk in battle)
    D131 Griffin — Joanne Donna Prentice (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Ottawa [second of name], was scrapped)
    D137 Garland — Cherise Aniela Myrthe Chatwin (Served under Polish control without name change, transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Marnix, was scrapped)
    D159 Gallant — Cecilia Patricia Florence Brown (Damaged in mine strike, later bombed beyond economical repair, sunk as block ship)
    D163 Gipsy — Nicoleta Ioana Crossley (Was sunk in mine strike)
    D186 Grenade — Ravyn Courtney Boyle (Was sunk in battle)
    D189 Grafton — Maury Summer Thomas (Was sunk in battle)
    D192 Glowworm — Genette Bronte Roope (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)


    HASTY-CLASS DESTROYER (H-CLASS)
    D07 Hardy — Bernice Aryana Warburton-Lee (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    D101 Hotspur — Herminia Fernánda Gabriela Layman Trujillo y Molina (Transferred to the Dominican Republic, renamed ARD Trujillo, was scrapped)
    D124 Hasty — Nichole Hope Glenda Austen (Was sunk in battle)
    D135 Hunter — Lindsay de Villiers (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    D143 Havock — Renée Elsie Courage (Was sunk in battle)
    D155 Hostile — Janet Phillippa Wright (Was sunk in battle)
    D193 Hereward — Charlene Wren Greening (Was sunk in battle)
    D197 Hyperion — Hazel Lane Nicolson (Was sunk in mine strike)
    D199 Hero — Maria Patricia Davenport (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Chaudière, was scrapped)


    JAVARI-CLASS DESTROYER (BRAZILIAN H-CLASS)
    D106 Hurricane — Henriqueta Constancia Simms do Japurá (Ordered for Brazil as CT Japurá, requisitioned by the United Kingdom and renamed, was sunk in battle)
    D119 Harvester — Andréa Amélia Tait do Juruá (Ordered for Brazil as CT Juruá, requisitioned by the United Kingdom and renamed, was sunk in battle)
    D132 Havant — Antónia Flaviá Burnell-Nugent do Javari (Ordered for Brazil as CT Javari, requisitioned by the United Kingdom and renamed, was sunk in battle)
    D144 Highlander — Vitória Ana Dallmeyer do Jaguaribe (Ordered for Brazil as CT Jaguaribe, requisitioned by the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D157 Hesperus — Assunção Fatimá São Jorge da Capadócia Orpen do Juruena (Ordered for Brazil as CT Juruena, requisitioned by the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D188 Havelock — Eugênia Bárbara Candelária Stevens do Jutaí (Ordered for Brazil as CT Jutaí, requisitioned by the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)


    ICARUS-CLASS DESTROYER (I-CLASS)
    D08 Imogen — Edna Brianna Kelley Stevens (Was sunk in collision)
    D10 Imperial — Carly Abigail de Winton Kitcat (Was sunk in battle)
    D11 Inglefield — Abiline Ghislaine Talbot (Was sunk in battle)
    D14 Impulsive — Wanda Sophia Thomas (Was scrapped)
    D15 Ilex — Phyllis Leona Saumarez (Was scrapped)
    D73 Ivanhoe — Betty Jones (Was sunk in mine strike)
    D80 Demirhisar — Gözde Evrenos (Commissioned by Turkey as TCG Demirhisar, was scrapped)
    D84 Isis — Joanna Helen Durell-Clouston (Was sunk in battle)
    D87 Sultanhisar — Umut Idli (Commissioned by Turkey as TCG Sultanhisar, was scrapped)
    D95 Ithuriel — Derya Hazan Maitland-Makgill-Crichton (Ordered for Turkey as TCG Gayret, used by Britain during the war, was damaged beyond economic repair, later scrapped)
    D103 Icarus — Carina Dolena Maud (Was scrapped)
    D110 Intrepid — June Wynne Josselyn (Was sunk in battle)
    D150 Inconstant — Yağmur Simge Clouston (Ordered for Turkey, used by Britain during the war, transferred later and renamed TCG Muâvenet, was scrapped)


    AFRIDI-CLASS DESTROYER (TRIBAL-CLASS)
    D81 Haida — Roberta Petra Welland (Resembles fan art self as shown on Pixiv, ID #48141687, commissioned by Canada as HMCS Haida, preserved as memorial)
    D102 Athabaskan — Janet Sindi Davis (Resembles fan art version of Randi Stubbs as shown on Pixiv, ID #69209290, commissioned by Canada as HMCS Athabaskan [second of name], was scrapped)
    D104 Cayuga — Olivia Colleen Stephanie Robertson (Resembles fan art version of Roberta Welland as shown on Pixiv, ID #69209290, commissioned by Canada as HMCS Cayuga, was scrapped)
    D125 Huron — Noelle Linda Spicer (Resembles fan art self shown on Pixiv, ID #69209290, commissioned by Canada as HMCS Huron, was scrapped)
    D128 Arunta — Jilli Charlize Morrow (Commissioned by Australia as HMAS Arunta, sunk while being towed to breakers)
    D129 Iroquois — Didi Marcia Adamson (Resembles fan art self shown on Pixiv, ID #69209290, commissioned by Canada as HMCS Iroquois, Was scrapped)
    D134 Warramunga — Emilia Frederica Valerie Dechaineux (Commissioned by Australia as HMAS Warramunga, was scrapped)
    D181 Bataan — Hayley Minore Burrell (Commissioned by Australia as HMAS Bataan, was scrapped)
    D187 Athabaskan — Randi Georgette Stubbs (Resembles fan art self shown on Pixiv, ID #63108106, commissioned by Canada as HMCS Athabaskan, was sunk in battle)
    D190 Micmac — Rayna Lucy Hennessy (Commissioned by Canada as HMCS Micmac, Was scrapped)
    D198 Nootka — Helen Shayna Rayner (Commissioned by Canada as HMCS Nootka, Was scrapped)
    D203 Cossack — Luíza Filíppovna Vján (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk in battle)
    D207 Afridi — Gharra Hazeema Cresswell (Was sunk in battle)
    D218 Zulu — Jabulela Sizani Crawford (Was sunk in battle)
    D220 Gurkha — Fulki Revati Parham (Was sunk in battle)
    D221 Punjabi — Jasleen Tosha Lean (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk in collision)
    D224 Māori — Kanono Nyree Brewer (Was damaged beyond economical repair, later scuttled)
    D226 Matabele — Nobade Bongani Whitmy-Smith (Was sunk in battle)
    D231 Mohawk — Omeda Orenda Jolly (Was sunk in battle)
    D233 Somali — Libin Zeinab Grace Nicholson (Was sunk in battle)
    D236 Nubian — Rashida Walidah Ravenhill (Resembles Victory Belles self, was scrapped)
    D243 Tartar — Gozde Harika Warner (Was scrapped)
    D251 Ashanti — Waseme Goma Davis (Was scrapped)
    D259 Mashona — Penya Veneka McLaughlin (Was sunk in battle)
    D267 Bedouin — Jhazala Abal McCoy (Was sunk in battle)
    D275 Eskimo — Yura Woka Manners (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    D282 Sikh — Jyoti Aarati Giffard (was sunk in battle)


    JACKAL-CLASS DESTROYER (J-CLASS)
    D200 Jervis — Petunia Joan Mack (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scrapped)
    D222 Jackal — Trinity Millicent Napier (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk in battle)
    D234 Jaguar — Lena Ruth Kody Tyrwitt (Resembles Warship Girls version of Wanda Wilson, was sunk in battle)
    D246 Juno — Wanda Eleanor Wilson (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    D253 Janus — Wynter Brianna Roselynn Morrison (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    D261 Javelin — Anthea Felisha Pugsley (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    D272 Jersey — Alysha Meredeth McKillop (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in mine strike)
    D285 Jupiter — Doreen Brenda Wyburd (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in mine strike)


    KANDAHAR-CLASS DESTROYER (K-CLASS)
    D201 Kelly — Linsay Farley Amber Victoria Noelle Mountbatten (Resembles Warship Girls version of Anthea Pugsley, was sunk in battle)
    D212 Kashmir — Gouri Arundhati King (Was sunk in battle)
    D228 Kandahar — Yasamin Ghoncheh Amardad Robson (Was sunk in mine strike)
    D237 Kelvin — Juniper Lana Machin (Was scrapped)
    D245 Khartoum — Dsjot-Khons Teiharset Dowler (Was sunk due to ammunition issues)
    D250 Kimberley — Jane Shannon Mary Richardson (Was scrapped)
    D264 Kingston — Phoebe Somerville (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    D291 Kipling — Annabelle Saint Clair-Ford (Was sunk in battle)


    Ship Prefix

    ARD — Armada de Republica Dominicana ("Navy of the Dominican Republic")
    AT — Antitorpilikó ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Greek Navy type prefix)
    CT — Contratorpedeiro ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    HMAS — Her/Her Majesty's Australian Ship
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")
    ZrMs — Zijner Majesteits ("His Majesty's")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  3. Extras: United Kingdom: Wartime & Lend/Lease Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    And now, the bigger list of wartime construction destroyers, plus the fifty former American destroyers who were loaned to the British and the Canadians for the duration of the war under the terms of the "Destroyers for Bases" deal struck at the Atlantic Conference in 1941.

    In a reflection of what I did when I listed Britain's aircraft carriers, the "Town-class" destroyers are split into their original American classes instead of listed as one single class.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF WARTIME DESTROYERS (ROYAL NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    CALDWELL-CLASS DESTROYER (TOWN-CLASS)
    D158 Ludlow — Joelle Annabeth Graham-Stockton (Built for the United States as USS Stockton, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D166 Lewes — Marian Hartley Grylls-Conway (Built for the United States as USS Conway, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was stripped of useful parts and scuttled)
    D227 Leeds — Wilhelmina Marian Lucille Astwood-Conner (Built for the United States as USS Conner, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)


    WICKES-CLASS DESTROYER (TOWN-CLASS)
    D118 Campbeltown — Stephanie Heidi Beattie-Buchanan (Built for the United States as USS Buchanan, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, sacrificed in Operation: Chariot)
    D120 Castleton — Farley Helena Eunice Skyrme-Ward (Built for the United States as USS Aaron Ward, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D121 Charlestown — Tricia Johnson-Abbot (Built for the United States as USS Abbot, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D126 Roxborough — Vera Allison Wright-Boycott-Foote/Véra Vérovna Uajt-Bókjott-Fut (Built for the United States as USS Foote, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, later transferred to the Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhóstkij, returned and was scrapped)
    D133 Chelsea — Rayna Diana Heidi Stephanie Parkhurst-Crowninshield/Réjna Rishárovna Párkkherst-Króninshilda (Built for the United States as USS Crowninshield and renamed, transferred to the United Kingdom, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Dérzkij, returned and was scrapped)
    D139 Caldwell — Miriam Wendy Tomkinson-Hale (Built for the United States as USS Hale, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D146 Georgetown — Anthea Georgette Poe-Maddox/Anfísa Artúrovna Po-Méddoks (Built for the United States as USS Maddox, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, later transferred to the Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhóstkij, returned and was scrapped)
    D151 Newark — Regina Hollie Wynne Atkins-Ringgold (Built for the United States as USS Ringgold, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, later used as target ship, was scrapped)
    D152 Salisbury — Trudy Elizabeth Fraser-Claxton (Built for the United States as USS Claxton, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D195 Wells — Eloise Johanna Lee-Tillman (Built for the United States as USS Tillman, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D196 Mansfield — Roberta Donna Mansfield-Evans (Built for the United States as USS Evans, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, loaned to Norway without name change, returned and was scrapped, posthumously renamed KNM Ålesund) *
    D204 Annapolis — Antonia Louise Hayes-MacKenzie (Built for the United States as USS MacKenzie, transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Annapolis, was scrapped)
    D205 Lancaster — Prudence Kaitlyn Wallace-Philip (Built for the United States as USS Philip, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D208 Brighton — Catherine Willow Vanna Tempest Stacey Lepper-Cowell/Ekaterína Kárlovna Lépper-Kóuell (Built for the United States as USS Cowell, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhárkij, returned and was scrapped)
    D211 Saint Marys — Krystal Honour Julia Lane Phibbs-Doran (Built for the United States as USS Bagley, renamed USS Doran, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D215 Saint Albans — Shannon Gale Carole Rawson-Thomas/Gálja Sélvinovna Róuson-Tómas (Built for the United States as USS Thomas, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Dostójnyj, was scrapped)
    D217 Bath — Cecilie Britt Therese Melsom-Hopewell (Built for the United States as USS Hopewell, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, later transferred to Norway without name change, was sunk in battle, posthumously renamed KNM Drammen) *
    D219 Leamington — Wynter Erica Banks-Twiggs/Evfímija Vil'gél'movna Banks-Tviggs (Built for the United States as USS Twiggs, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhgúchij, was returned and scrapped)
    D225 Hamilton — Josephine Dana Hamilton-Kalk (Built for the United States as USS Kalk, transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Hamilton, was sunk en route to scrapping)
    D242 Lincoln — Alicia Mary Sheffield-Yarnall/Márfa Álanovna Shéffield-Jarnéll (Built for the United States as USS Yarnall, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Drúzhnyj, returned and was scrapped)
    D247 Newmarket — Georgina Brandy O'Brien Harding-Robinson (Built for the United States as USS Robinson, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D249 Columbia — Shawna Helen O'Brien-Haraden (Built for the United States as USS Haraden, transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Columbia, was scrapped)
    D254 Newport — Annbjørg Heidrun Rebecca Noble-Sigourney (Built for the United States as USS Sigourney, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was loaned to Norway without name change, returned and was scrapped, posthumously renamed KNM Sandnes) *
    D257 Niagara — Majorie Lane Hill-Thatcher (Built for the United States as USS Thatcher, transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Niagara, was scrapped)
    D265 Saint Clair — Evelyn Carla Baugh-Williams (Built for the United States as USS Williams, transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Saint Clair, was scrapped)
    D288 Richmond — Mary Antonia Moens-Fairfax/Maríja Vil'gél'movna Móens-Férfaks (Built for the United States as USS Fairfax, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhivúchij, returned and was scrapped)
    D295 Montgomery — Helena Fanna Nash-Wickes (Built for the United States as USS Wickes, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)


    CLEMSON-CLASS DESTROYER (TOWN-CLASS)
    D154 Churchill — Jennifer Rhoda Kravchenko-Herndon/Dzénni Vínstonovna Krávchenko-Khjórndon (Built for the United States as USS Herndon, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Déjatel'nyj, was sunk in battle)
    D156 Saint Croix — Henrietta Chlöe Kingsley-McCook (Built for the United States as USS McCook, transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Saint Croix, was sunk in battle)
    D162 Beverley — Beverly Francine Fitzgerald-Branch (Built for the United States as USS Branch, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was sunk in battle)
    D171 Reading — Rosalyn Heathcotte-Bailey (Built for the United States as USS Bailey, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D172 Bradford — Morrison Trudy Collier-McLanahan (Built for the United States as USS McLanahan, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D173 Stanley — Raelyn Brooke Stannard-McCalla (Built for the United States as USS McCalla, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was sunk in battle)
    D182 Burnham — Josephine Bostock-Aulick (Built for the United States as USS Aulick, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D185 Belmont — Georgia Blythe O'Brien Harding-Satterlee (Built for the United States as USS Satterlee, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was sunk in battle)
    D194 Saint Francis — Leslie Ruth Clattenburg-Bancroft (Built for the United States as USS Bancroft, transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Saint Francis, was sunk en route to scrapping)
    D202 Cameron — Phoebe Glenn Merriman-Welles (Built for the United States as USS Welles, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    D214 Clare — Clarence Abeline Gwinner-Upshur (Built for the United States as USS Abel P. Upshur, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D229 Chesterfield — Gwenneth Ellie Corrine Wood (Built for the United States as USS Welborn C. Wood, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D258 Rockingham — Janet Clover Cooper-Swasey (Built for the United States as USS Swansey, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was sunk in mine strike)
    D260 Ramsey — Portia Glynnis Agnew-Meade (Built for the United States as USS Meade, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D279 Ripley — Jennifer Alysha Agnew-Shubrick (Built for the United States as USS Shubrick, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D280 Sherwood — Susanna Wynne Francine Bennetts-Rodgers (Built for the United States as USS Rodgers, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D281 Broadwater — Clara Lynn de Hauteville Bell-Mason (Built for the United States as USS Mason, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was sunk in battle)
    D290 Broadway — Trinity Taylor-Hunt (Built for the United States as USS Hunt, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D294 Burwell — Sienna Rayna Jackie Woods-Laub (Built for the United States as USS Laub, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)
    D296 Buxton — Eleanor Beattie-Edwards (Built for the United States as USS Edwards, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed, was scrapped)


    NOBLE-CLASS DESTROYER (N-CLASS)
    D206 Nestor — Allaine Sydney Rosenthal (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Nestor, was sunk in battle)
    D209 Norman — Heidi Mallory Burrell (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Norman, sold for scrap)
    D210 Nepal — Francine Brenda Morris (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Nepal, sold for scrap)
    D216 Nonpareil — Tessa Heidi de Vries (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Tjerk Hiddes, later transferred to Indonesia, renamed KRI Gadjah Mada, was scrapped)
    D238 Nizam — Maxine Joan Clark (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Nizam, sold for scrap)
    D266 Nerissa — Elizaveta Jozefa Stefa Pławski (Transferred to Poland, renamed ORP Piorun, returned to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Noble [second of name], was scrapped)
    D284 Noble — Jaylinn van Galen (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Van Galen, was scrapped)
    D297 Napier — Stephanie Helen Tracey Arliss (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Napier, sold for scrap)


    LANCE-CLASS DESTROYER (L-CLASS)
    D223 Loyal — Hollie Elizabeth Franklyn Tweedie (Damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike, was scrapped)
    D232 Lookout — Constance Paula Fiona Brown (Was scrapped)
    D240 Lively — Whitney Fenella Elvina Hussey (Was sunk in battle)
    D255 Lightning — Royce Glenda Stewart (Was sunk in battle)
    D263 Larne — Chetana Neela Lentaigne (Commissioned as HMS Gurkha [second of name], was sunk in battle)
    D274 Legion — Ronnette Farah Jessel (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)
    D287 Lance — Renée Wanda Felicity Northcott (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    D299 Laforey — Héloïse Thérèse Armstrong (Was sunk in battle)


    MAHRATTA-CLASS DESTROYER (M-CLASS)
    D230 Milne — Irmak Müge Pinar Campbell (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Alp Arslan, was scrapped)
    D235 Marne — Gizem Nesrin Aygül Richardson-Çakmak (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Mareşal Fevzi Çakmak, was scrapped)
    D244 Martin — Crystal Raye Petunia Thomson (Was sunk in battle)
    D252 Matchless — Derya Mowlam (Resembles Azur Lane self, transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Kılıçalipaşa, was scrapped)
    D262 Mahratta — Edna Annabelle Francene Drought (Was sunk in battle)
    D273 Meteor — Dilara Gizem Belgin Jewitt (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Piyale Paşa, was scrapped)
    D286 Musketeer — Donna Trisha Dowler (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    D289 Myrmidon — Sławromira Hryniewiecki (Transferred to Poland, renamed ORP Orkan, was sunk in battle)


    OFFA-CLASS DESTROYER (O-CLASS)
    D239 Offa — Rabee'a Azizah Ewing (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Tariq, was scrapped)
    D241 Obdurate — Carissa Edwyna Lane Sclater (Was scrapped)
    D248 Obedient — Darian Cybill Kinloch (Was scrapped)
    D256 Observer — Ilknur Eftelya Hanife McBeath (Commissioned as HMS Oribi, transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Gayret [second of name], was scrapped)
    D277 Pakenham — Huriya Tasneem Armstrong (Commissioned as HMS Onslow, transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Tipu Sultan, was scrapped)
    D278 Opportune — Mary Louise Power (Was scrapped)
    D298 Orwell — Nancy Heidi Gail Austen (Was scrapped)
    D304 Pathfinder — Wafiyya Hasnaa Selby (Commissioned as HMS Onslaught, transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Tughril, was scrapped)


    PENN-CLASS DESTROYER (P-CLASS)
    D268 Petard — Modesty Thornton (Was scrapped)
    D269 Paladin — Lorraine Gypsy Rich (Was scrapped)
    D271 Panther — Rose Wynter Jocelyn (Was sunk in battle)
    D276 Penn — Juno Miranda Swain (Was scrapped)
    D292 Porcupine — Grace Shannon Stewart (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    D293 Partridge — Wendy Ashton Freida Hawkings (Was sunk in battle)
    D306 Onslow — Edina Belynda Kacie Stevens (Commissioned as HMS Pakenham [second of name], was sunk in battle)
    D310 Pathfinder — Esther Anna Gibbs (Second of name, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)


    QUADRANT-CLASS DESTROYER (Q-CLASS)
    D270 Queenborough — Elaine Prudence Hinton (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Queenborough, was scrapped)
    D283 Quality — Jocelyn Leslie Graves (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Quality, was scrapped)
    D309 Quilliam — Britta Jasmijn Carlill van Trappen Banckert (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Banckert, was scrapped)
    D312 Quadrant — Paulette Calendar Farrington (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Quadrant, was scrapped)
    D345 Quail — Rosette Fawn Jenks (Was sunk in battle)
    D378 Quentin — Adelane Hyacinthe Paula Noble (Was sunk in battle)
    D381 Quiberon — Winnifred Farrah Harrington (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Quiberon, was scrapped)
    D392 Quickmatch — Roberta Rhoades (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Quickmatch, was scrapped)


    RAIDER-CLASS DESTROYER (R-CLASS)
    D300 Rotherham — Fullan Sundari Vritika de Winton (Transferred to India, renamed INS Raiput, was scrapped)
    D311 Racehorse — Julia Allie Burnell-Nugent (Was scrapped)
    D315 Raider — Rudrani Kathryn Michell (Second of name, transferred to India, renamed INS Rana, was scrapped)
    D332 Rapid — Mollie Francine Tomkinson (Was sunk as target)
    D341 Redoubt — Renuka Melanie Roper (Second of name, transferred to India, renamed INS Ranjit, was scrapped)
    D385 Relentless — Ruby Andrea Fell (Was scrapped)
    D393 Rocket — Hope Brianne Acworth (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D395 Roebuck — Christine Trayna Bonham-Carter (Was scrapped)


    SAVAGE-CLASS DESTROYER (S-CLASS)
    D301 Scourge — Maayken Marta Evertsen-Balfour (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Evertsen, was scrapped)
    D303 Shark — Trude Holthe (Third of name, transferred to Norway, renamed KNM Svenner, was sunk in battle)
    D320 Savage — May Colleen Gordon (Was scrapped)
    D321 Saumarez — Anna Carteret Walmsley de Saumarez (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    D326 Success — Skadi Valjeta Storheill (Transferred to Norway, renamed KNM Stord, was scrapped)
    D346 Swift — Jessica Romaine Gower (Was sunk in mine strike)
    D372 Scorpion — Kaatje Vibeke McMullen (Second of name, transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Kortenaer, was scrapped)
    D394 Serapis — Reina Hester Jones van Hein (Second of name, transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Piet Hein, was scrapped)


    TEAZER-CLASS DESTROYER (T-CLASS)
    D323 Teazer — Allison Andrea Rayne Talbot (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D331 Tumult — Norma Jean Lanyon (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D333 Terpsichore — Allia Carol Behague (Was scrapped)
    D347 Tenacious — Raye Devine Clay (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D356 Tuscan — Elizabeth Norma Wood (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D367 Tyrian — Doreen Hallie Flora Hetherington (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D389 Termagent — Jane Priscilla Scatchard (Was scrapped)
    D400 Troubridge — Leslie Carrie Firth (Was scrapped)


    ULSTER-CLASS DESTROYER (U-CLASS)
    D305 Urania — Dareen Helen Gardiner (Was scrapped)
    D322 Ursa — Dianne Brenda Wyburd (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D342 Undine — Cinnamon Hadara Holmes (Third of name, was scrapped)
    D353 Undaunted — Cathy Erica Regina Sharp (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    D369 Ulysses — Betty Gillian Bordes (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D383 Ulster — Rebecca Julianne Hanson (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D397 Grenville — Ruth Patricia Henderson (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D399 Urchin — Agatha Fleur Harkness (Third of name, was scrapped)


    VENUS-CLASS DESTROYER (V-CLASS)
    D308 Hardy — Nanny Josephine Robson (Second of name, was sunk in battle)
    D317 Valentine — Susan Xanadu Piers (Second of name, transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Algonquin, was scrapped)
    D328 Verulam — Madeline Thornton (Was scrapped)
    D340 Volage — Ledia Giselle Durlacher (Was scrapped)
    D350 Venus — Janet Sophie Maude Richardson (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    D364 Vixen — Taylor Elizabeth Groos (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Sioux, was scrapped)
    D375 Virago — Allison Jane Rayne White (Was scrapped)
    D391 Vigilant — Lynne Wanda Lorraine Argles (Was scrapped)


    WHELP-CLASS DESTROYER (W-CLASS)
    D302 Kempenfelt — Jelena Capeka Majoribanks (Second of name, transferred to Yugoslavia, renamed RE Kotor, was scrapped)
    D337 Whelp — Gijima Sizani Norfolk van der Stel (Transferred to South Africa, renamed SAS Simon van der Stel, was scrapped)
    D348 Wrangler — Edwina Venica Warren (Transferred to South Africa, renamed SAS Vrystaat, was sunk as target)
    D359 Wakeful — Gulielma d'Or Pound (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D373 Wizard — Devin Thérèse McBarnet (Was scrapped)
    D377 Wessex — Quinile Horncastle van Riebeeck (Second of name, transferred to South Africa, renamed SAS Jan Van Riebeeck, was scrapped)
    D387 Whirlwind — Wileen Amarie Hawkins (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    D398 Wager — Preperusa Ronalda Watkin (Transferred to Yugoslavia, renamed RE Pula, was scrapped)


    ZEPHYR-CLASS DESTROYER (Z-CLASS)
    D316 Myngs — Qadesh Lyonne Cazalet (Transferred to Egypt, renamed SBM El Qaher, was sunk in battle)
    D319 Zephyr — Chrissy Rushati Purse (Was scrapped)
    D339 Zealous — Edena Rona Jessel (Transferred to Israel, renamed AChY Eilat, was sunk in battle)
    D352 Zest — Rudri Blenda Hicks (Was scrapped)
    D354 Zodiac — Rayna Yarema Rycroft (Transferred to Israel, renamed AChY Yafo, was sunk as target)
    D366 Zambesi — Zakiya Scott (Was scrapped)
    D380 Zebra — Eadmund Collene Peake (Was scrapped)
    D396 Zenith — Eshe Antonia Juniper (Transferred to Egypt, renamed SBM El Fateh, decommissioned)


    CAPRICE-CLASS DESTROYER (CA-CLASS)
    D307 Caesar — Leslie Dannia Davenport (Was scrapped)
    D314 Cavendish — Robin Haven Maurice (Was scrapped)
    D325 Carysfort — Lacey Saint George (Was scrapped)
    D330 Carron — Jaclyn Valentina Wilkinson (Was scrapped)
    D362 Cassandra — Camella Cherice Powlett (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D371 Caprice — Donalda Malise McKendrick (Was scrapped)
    D374 Cavalier — Darcie Tess McBarnet (Preserved as monument)
    D386 Cambrian — Haylan Taite Harrel (Second of name, was scrapped)


    CHEVRON-CLASS DESTROYER (CH-CLASS)
    D318 Chivalrous — Cheshire Suhela Froude (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Taimur, was scrapped)
    D329 Charity — Ra Hafwen Charity Wyld (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Shah Jehan, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    D336 Chieftain — Wanda Lithgow (Was scrapped)
    D349 Chevron — Jane Flora Dorothy Bush (Was scrapped)
    D351 Chaplet — Ursula Rosamond Ridley (Was scrapped)
    D361 Chequers — Jaeleah Harvey Ruck-Keene (Was scrapped)
    D388 Childers — Edith Annamarie Shanley Bailey (Was scrapped)
    D390 Cheviot — Reagan Aleta Ewing (Was scrapped)


    CONSORT-CLASS DESTROYER (CO-CLASS)
    D324 Contest — Indu Wilona Tessie Beloe (Was scrapped)
    D327 Comet — Wilona Wren Fitzroy (Was scrapped)
    D334 Cockade — Theodora Herrick (Was scrapped)
    D343 Comus — Jane Cashmore (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D357 Cossack — Genova Tisa Somer Gray (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D363 Concord — Nea Rumer Harley Rodney (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D370 Constance — Galea d'Arcy Aili Gregory (Second of name, was scrapped)
    R376 Consort — Chūntáo Robertson (Was scrapped)


    CROZIERS-CLASS DESTROYER (CR-CLASS)
    D335 Crescent — Charlotte Patricia Nixon (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Crescent, was scrapped)
    D338 Cromwell — Elizabeth Beyla (Transferred to Norway, renamed KNM Bergen, was scrapped)
    D344 Crown — Hallie Olin Blackwall (Transferred to Norway, renamed KNM Oslo, was scrapped)
    D355 Croziers — Hedley Torbjørg Yarrow (Transferred to Norway, renamed KNM Trondheim, was scrapped)
    D358 Crystal — Juliet Silje Carter (Transferred to Norway, renamed KNM Stavanger, was scrapped)
    D360 Crusader — Michelina Grania Stirling (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Crusader, was scrapped)
    D368 Crispin — Jadee Dakshata MacIntyre (Second of name, transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Jahangir, was scrapped)
    D382 Creole — Aman Sa'idah Jagger (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Alamgir, was scrapped)


    BARFLEUR-CLASS DESTROYER (BATTLE-CLASS)
    D401 Waterloo — Barbara Anne Wellesley (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D402 Ypres — Louisa Alice Plumer (Completed as Daring-class HMS Delight, was scrapped)
    D403 Vimiera — Mary Rhoda Hill (Was to be completed as Daring-class HMS Danae, cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    D404 Jutland — Katrine Deanne Beatty (Originally to be named HMS Malplaquet, was scrapped)
    D405 Oudenarde — Sarah Elizabeth Churchill (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    D406 River Plate — Hailey Henrietta Harwood (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D407 Aisne — Margaret Tracey de Freyne (Was scrapped)
    D408 Corunna — Jean Moore (Was scrapped)
    D409 Cádiz — Charanjeet Hope Graham (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Khaibar, was sunk in battle)
    D410 Matapan — Elizabeth Danielle Cunningham (Was scrapped)
    D411 Albuera — Katherine Elizabeth Beresford (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    D414 Armada — Roberta Augustina Fell (Was scrapped)
    D415 Sluys — Isabella Ameretāt Plantagenet/Ameretāt bint-Anushe min-Alamūt al-Ansāri (Transferred to Iran, renamed KNDA Ārtemiz, decommissioned)
    D416 Dunkirk — Maria Benedicta Prendergast Vereker (Was scrapped)
    D417 Alamein — Bernice Maud Montgomery (Was scrapped)
    D419 Saint Kitts — Jane Tracey Brenda Birch (Was scrapped)
    D420 Saint Lucia — Anne Barrington (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D424 Gravelines — Judith Mary Drake (Was scrapped)
    D429 Barrosa — Sean Graham (Was scrapped)
    D432 Vigo — Jane Wyvern Rooke (Was scrapped)
    D433 Camperdown — Janet Joan Simone Yorke (Was scrapped)
    D437 Tobruk — Wendy Janet Fiona Riordan (Commissioned by Australia as HMAS Tobruk, was scrapped)
    D440 Belle Isle — Catherine Hodgson (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    D443 Lagos — Harriet Unwin (Was scrapped)
    D445 Omdurman — Frances Anne Kitchener (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D447 Gabbard — Widad Ghunwah Monck (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Badr, was scrapped)
    D449 Malplaquet — Arabella Henrietta Churchill (Originally meant to be named HMS Jutland, cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D454 Finisterre — Vera Alison Wight-Boycott (Was scrapped)
    D458 Mons — Ann Mary Smith-Dorrien (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D459 Anzac — Jane Augusta Collins (Commissioned by Australia as HMAS Anzac [second of name], was scrapped)
    D464 Poitiers — Alpaida Plectrude Martel (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    D465 Saint James — Elisabeth Lucilla von Simmern (Was scrapped)
    D470 Solebay — Glenn Ivy Maryanne Balfour (Was scrapped)
    D474 Hogue — Ashley Saint Clair-Ford (Was scrapped)
    D477 Trafalgar — Ann Francine Pugsley (Was scrapped)
    D479 Namur — Augustine Evonna d'Aigremont (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D480 Barfleur — Michelle Sally Townsend (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    D484 Saintes — Brianne Gini Rodney (Was scrapped)
    D486 Agincourt — Marred Glyndŵr (Second of name, was scrapped)
    D488 Navarino — Emilia Codrington (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    D492 San Domingo — Sarah Jane Duckworth (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D494 Somme — Rachel Violet Haig (Second of name, cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D495 Talavera — Galena Gabriella de la Cuesta (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    D500 Trincomalee — Estelle Hughes (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)


    BATTLEAXE-CLASS DESTROYER (WEAPON-CLASS)
    D365 Tomahawk — Natalie Lynn Anne Jewell (Renamed HMS Scorpion, was scrapped)
    D379 Cutlass — Phillipa Dawn Heidi Rhonda Pelly (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    D384 Sword — Olivia Sutton (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D418 Battleaxe — Constance Gwendoline Madden (Was scrapped)
    D421 Rifle — Kelley Lee Miller (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D423 Dagger — Emilia Caroline Bayldon (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D428 Culverin — Colleen Heather Campbell (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    D430 Spear — Roberta Wynne Denny (Second of name, cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D431 Broadsword — Kaye Wendy Edden (Was scrapped)
    D434 Claymore — Catharine Caslon (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D444 Howitzer — Alice Rebecca Hezlet (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D455 Longbow — Jennifer Edwina Maidwell (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    D482 Carronade — Dorothy Hay (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    D496 Crossbow — Glynn Jaime Kirkby (Was scrapped)


    Ship Prefix

    AChY — Oniyat Heyl HaYam ("Sea Corps Ship")
    ÈM — Èskádrennykh Minonóstsev ("Squadron Torpedo Boat") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
    HMAS — His/Her Majesty's Australian Ship
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    INS — Indian Navy Ship
    KNDA — Keshta Narwa Draaaa Aaran ("Iranian Naval Ship")
    KNM — Kongelig Norsk Marine ("Royal Norwegian Navy")
    KRI — Kapal Perang Republik Indonesia ("Republic of Indonesia Ship")
    ORP — Okręt Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej ("Warship of the Republic of Poland")
    PNS — Pakistan Navy Ship
    RE — Razarach Eskortni ("Escort Destroyer") (Yugoslav Navy type prefix)
    SAS — South African Navy Ship
    SBM — Safinat al-Bahriat al-Misria ("Egyptian Naval Ship")
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")
    USS — United States Ship
    ZrMs — Zijner Majesteits ("His Majesty's")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  4. Extras: United Kingdom: Interwar Frigates
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    Let's drop down a step from destroyers to look at Britain's frigates (the equivalent of American destroyer escorts) that were built before World War II.

    Of course, we have an issue...

    There were no such things as "frigates" in service with the Royal Navy or its sister services throughout the Empire and Commonwealth until well into World War II.

    Thus, for this list, I'm actually listing the Hunt-class escort destroyers and all the classes of Royal Navy sloops that were built up to the commencement of the war.

    You all know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF INTERWAR FRIGATES (ROYAL NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    QUANTOCK-CLASS ESCORT DESTROYER/FRIGATE (HUNT-CLASS TYPE I)
    F05 Atherstone — Harriett Wilde Stacey Browning (Was scrapped)
    F11 Fernie — Rosalyn Muriel Portia Jonas (Was scrapped)
    F17 Berkeley — Hope Grace Walters (Was sunk in battle)
    F20 Garth — Ellen Heidi Dyke (Was scrapped)
    F25 Southdown — Eve Renée Conder (Was scrapped)
    F35 Cattistock — Rhonda Alice Ewing (Was scrapped)
    F37 Hambledon — Charlotte Hannah Brooks (Was scrapped)
    F45 Whaddon — Patricia Gale Merriman (Was scrapped)
    F46 Cleveland — Wilma Stevie Clouston (Wrecked en route to scrapping, was destroyed on site)
    F48 Holderness — Gwenneth Polly Huddart (Was scrapped)
    F54 Cotswold — Annabelle Lori Wylde (Was scrapped)
    F58 Quantock — Débora Jovita Adora Heber Percy y Alfaro Delgado (Transferred to Equador, renamed BAE Presidente Alfaro, was scrapped)
    F60 Mendip — Ghufran Nitza Rolfe (Transferred to Egypt, renamed SBM Mohamed Ali el Kebir, later captured by Israel, renamed AChY Haifa, was sunk as target)
    F61 Exmoor — Rhea Tracey Lampard (Was sunk in battle)
    F66 Quorn — Edwynn Annalisa Francine Drought (Was sunk in battle)
    F78 Cottesmore — Jumanah Chiba Akilah Ingram (Transferred to Egypt, renamed SBM Ibrahim el Awal, decommissioned)
    F82 Meynell — Xènia Inéz Farrington y Velasco Ibarra (Transferred to Ecuador, renamed BAE Presidente Velasco Ibarra, was scrapped)
    F87 Eglinton — Eileen Faith Vera Dechaineux (Was scrapped)
    F92 Pytchley — Ruth Hartley Hodgkinson (Was scrapped)
    F96 Tynedale — Jean Jillian Sarah Yorke (Was sunk in battle)


    AVON VALE-CLASS ESCORT DESTROYER/FRIGATE (HUNT-CLASS TYPE II)
    F03 Badsworth — Margrethe Silje Townsend (Transferred to Norway, renamed KNM Arendal, was scrapped)
    F06 Avon Vale — Paulette Aurora Raylene Withers (Was scrapped)
    F08 Exmoor — Lærke Gunhild Rich (Second of name, transferred to Denmark, renamed KDM Valdemar Sejr, was scrapped)
    F10 Southwold — Callidore Trudy Jellicoe (Was lost in battle)
    F14 Beaufort — Sigfríđr Guđlaug Roche (Transferred to Norway, renamed KNM Haugesund, was scrapped)
    F24 Blencathra — Haven Wynter Sophia Browning (Was scrapped)
    F26 Bedale — Rościsława Gulzar Nalecz-Tyminski (Transferred to Poland, renamed ORP Slazak, returned and then transferred to India, renamed INS Godavari, was scrapped)
    F28 Hurworth — Joanna Trace Belinda Birch (Was lost to mine strike)
    F30 Blankney — Patsy Freida Powlett (Was scrapped)
    F31 Chiddingfold — Lalita Vijaya Leela Argles (Transferred to India, renamed INS Ganga, was scrapped)
    F34 Bicester — Stacey Wanda Flower Bennetts (Was scrapped)
    F42 Brocklesby — Glynn Pansy Huddart (Was scrapped)
    F43 Blackmore — Hjørdis Þuriđ Harrel (Transferred to Denmark, renamed KDM Esben Snare, was scrapped)
    F51 Bramham — Êionê Foteini Baines (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Themistoklís, was scrapped)
    F52 Cowdray — Chlöe Xanadu North (Was scrapped)
    F59 Zetland — Jørunn Fredrika Wilkinson (Transferred to Norway, renamed KNM Tromsø, was scrapped)
    F62 Croome — Janet Dianne Hayes (Was scrapped)
    F63 Dulverton — Stevie Alysha Buss (Was sunk in battle)
    F68 Eridge — Wenona Faye Natalie Gregory-Smith (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    F70 Farndale — Darcie Prudence Trentham (Was scrapped)
    F71 Calpe — Jannicke Helle Wallace (Transferred to Denmark, renamed KDM Rolf Krake, was scrapped)
    F72 Oakley — Lesława Lichodziejewski (Transferred to Poland, renamed ORP Kujawiak, was sunk by mine strike)
    F74 Middleton — Dalinda Constance Kinloch (Was scrapped)
    F77 Grove — Jaclyn Wilda Rylands (Was sunk in battle)
    F84 Hursley — Vasiliki Jocaste Persis Church (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Kríti, was scrapped)
    F85 Heythrop — Rhonda Suzanne Stafford (Was sunk in battle)
    F88 Lamerton — Gauhar Chandana Simms (Transferred to India, renamed INS Gomati, was scrapped)
    F90 Ledbury — Reagan Piper Hill (Was scrapped)
    F95 Lauderdale — Galênê Dionysia Pound (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Aigaíon, was scrapped)
    F98 Oakley — Theresia Aloïsia, Gräfin Neidhart von Gneisenau und Freidame von Pack zu Beresford (Second of name, transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Gneisenau [third of name], was scrapped)
    F99 Tetcott — Hollie June Watkins (Was scrapped)
    F100 Littlesdale — Aeryn Gracelyn West (Was scrapped)
    F108 Puckerage — Hannah Belphoebe Acworth (Was sunk in battle)
    F115 Silverton — Teodozja Gorazdowski (Transferred to Poland, renamed ORP Krakowiak, returned and was scrapped)
    F122 Wheatland — Renée de Leighton Brooke (Was scrapped)
    F128 Wilton — Annabelle Penelope Northey (Was scrapped)


    AIREDALE-CLASS ESCORT DESTROYER/FRIGATE (HUNT-CLASS TYPE III)
    F07 Airedale — Andrea Godwin Forman (Was sunk in battle)
    F09 Easton — Corrie Wendy Malins (Was scrapped)
    F12 Albrighton — Reinhilde Jannike, Freidame von Hanson und Raule (Transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Raule, was scrapped)
    F15 Eggesford — Diana Walborg, Freidame von Austin und Brommy (Transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Brommy, was scrapped)
    F16 Stevenstone — Poppy Brooklyn Noah Lewis (Was scrapped)
    F18 Talybont — Ellen Faye Baines (Was scrapped)
    F19 Haldon — Aimée Patou (Transferred to France, renamed TP La Combattante, was sunk due to mine strike)
    F22 Aldenham — Jacinth Molly Palmer (Was sunk due to mine strike)
    F27 Goathland — Eloise Grace Pumphrey (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    F32 Belvoir — Josephine Florinda Delilah Bush (Was scrapped)
    F39 Rockwood — Sophie Rebecca Heidi Lombard-Hobson (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    F47 Blean — Norma Jean Parker (Was sunk in battle)
    F50 Bleasdale — Hartley Melanie Stacey Mundy (Was scrapped)
    F53 Hatherleigh — Klymene Kanáris (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Kanáris, was scrapped)
    F56 Holcombe — Stephanie Harmony Pinchin (Was sunk in battle)
    F57 Limbourne — Concordia Bronte Alers-Hankey (Was sunk in battle)
    F65 Bolebroke — Callidora Davakis (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Píndos, was scrapped)
    F67 Border — Ismênê Toumbas (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Adrías, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    F69 Tanatside — Foteini Dianthe Brown (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Adrías [second of name], was scrapped)
    F73 Melbreak — Gabrielle Ethna Chyna Tresha Baines (Was scrapped)
    F75 Haydon — Roxanna Cleo Watkin (Was scrapped)
    F81 Catterick — Agape Tyson (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Chéistingcs, was scrapped)
    F83 Derwent — Roslyn Hyacinth Wright (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    F86 Wensleydale — Jennifer Ashley McClure (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    F89 Penylan — Hollis Kirkwood (Was sunk in battle)
    F91 Modbury — Andrea Miaoúlis Vokos (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Miaoúlis, was scrapped)


    BRECON-CLASS ESCORT DESTROYER/FRIGATE (HUNT-CLASS TYPE IV)
    F76 Brecon — Talisha Dawn Herrick (Was scrapped)
    F79 Brissenden — Drew Cymone Beatty (Was scrapped)


    SILVO-CLASS MINESWEEPING SLOOP/FRIGATE (24-CLASS)
    M00 Merry Hampton — Hanae Hampton (Renamed HMS Herald, was scuttled at Singapore, captured by Japan and salvaged, renamed THG Heiyō, was lost due to mine strike)
    M01 Silvo — Wynter Hannah Martin (Transferred to Australia, renamed HMAS Moresby, was scrapped)
    M79 Clive — Gulzar Pratima Hughes-Hallett (Transferred to Inida, renamed HMIS Clive, was scrapped)
    M83 Lawrence — Parvati Vasanta King (Transferred to Inida, renamed HMIS Lawrence, was scrapped)


    BRIDGEWATER-CLASS SLOOP/FRIGATE
    F01 Bridgewater — Ryanne Coral Harry (Was scrapped)
    F02 Sandwich — Harper Trace Tiphany Bayliss (Was scrapped)


    HASTINGS-CLASS SLOOP/FRIGATE
    F21 Penzance — Arlene Jessica Wavish (Was sunk in battle)
    F23 Folkestone — Carley Fenella Honour Churchill (Was scrapped)
    F29 Hastings — Lois Blossom Philpott (Was scrapped)
    F55 Scarborough — Justina Hulda Ruck-Keene (Was scrapped)
    F80 Hindustan — Gauhar Vimala Grace Beamish (Transferred to Inida, renamed HMIS Hindustan, later transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Karsaz, was scrapped)


    SHOREHAM-CLASS SLOOP/FRIGATE
    F33 Shoreham — Constance Miranda Graham (Was scrapped)
    F36 Fowey — Raymonda Morgen Aubrey (Was scrapped)
    F41 Milford — Ronalda Louisa Bailey Cunliffe (Was scrapped)
    F44 Bideford — Darina Young-Jamieson (Was scrapped)
    F49 Rochester — Gladys Frances Renwick (Was scrapped)
    F64 Falmouth — Chalice Cordellia Hardy (Was scrapped)
    F93 Weston — Aretha Gwynne Davidson (Was scrapped)
    F94 Dundee — Opal Muriel Fitzgerald-Stokes (Was sunk in battle)


    GRIMSBY-CLASS SLOOP/FRIGATE
    F38 Leith — Grethe Renata Waymouth (Sold for commercial use, later transferred to Denmark, renamed KDM Galathea, was scrapped)
    F40 Parramatta — Jennifer Hildegarde Walker (Commissioned by Australia, named HMAS Parramatta, was sunk in battle)
    F97 Swan — Ambrosia Julie Travis (Commissioned by Australia, named HMAS Swan, was scrapped)
    F116 Grimsby — Kaye Jean D'Arcy (Was sunk in battle)
    F147 Fleetwood — Alice Nevada Grey (Used as radar/radio trials ship, was scrapped)
    F153 Deptford — Cassandra Aylsha Elaine Stanfield (Was scrapped)
    F159 Lowestoft — Ashton Margery Knapp (Was scrapped)
    F165 Wellington — Iona Helena Bockett-Pugh (Was scrapped)
    F167 Indus — Jasvinder Esha Nohini Coope (Transferred to India, renamed HMIS Indus, was sunk in battle)
    F173 Warrengo — Rosalyn Velma Wheatley (Commissioned by Australia, named HMAS Warrengo, was scrapped)
    F176 Londonderry — Tabitha Lorrie Beevor (Was scrapped)
    F177 Yarra — Ronalda Wynter Rankin (Commissioned by Australia, named HMAS Yarra, was sunk in battle)
    F197 Aberdeen — Belinda Joan de Saint Croix (Was scrapped)


    BITTERN-CLASS SLOOP/FRIGATE
    F04 Bittern — Grace Fawn Stevens-Guille (Was sunk in battle)
    F156 Enchantress — Annamarie Kelley Scott-Moncrieff (Was scrapped)
    F181 Stork — Ariel Chlöe Behague (Second of name, was scrapped)


    EGRET-CLASS SLOOP/FRIGATE
    F161 Auckland — Kimberley Allaine Beattie (Was sunk in battle)
    F175 Egret — Jenelle Chrystal Annesley (Was sunk in battle)
    F186 Pelican — Lane Altair Kirstin Boswell (Was scrapped)


    BLACK SWAN-CLASS SLOOP/FRIGATE
    F00 Erne — Roberta Walgate (Was scrapped)
    F118 Flamingo — Juliane Hermine, Reichsgräfin von Spee und Freidame von Huntley (Transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Graf Spee [effective third of name], was scrapped)
    F121 Jumna — Vahini Rajasuya Shewring (Transferred to Inida, renamed HMIS Jumna, retained after independence as INS Jumna, was scrapped)
    F140 Narbada — Almas Warda Beeton (Transferred to India, renamed HMIS Narbada, later transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Jhelum, was scrapped)
    F152 Godhavri — Juwairiyah Wafiyya Jefford (Transferred to Inida, renamed HMIS Godhavri, later transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Sind, was scrapped)
    F157 Black Swan — Afton Lois Poland (Was scrapped)
    F195 Sutlej — Panavi Aneesha Mare (Transferred to Inida, renamed HMIS Sutlej, retained after independence as INS Sutlej, was scrapped)
    F199 Ibis — Honoria Mirabelle Darell-Brown (Was sunk in battle)


    CHANTICLEER-CLASS SLOOP/FRIGATE (MODIFIED BLACK SWAN-CLASS)
    F101 Partridge — Constance Clerke (Second of name, cancelled before construction began, posthumously adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Discovery)
    F104 Waterhen — Rébecca Margaux Sibylle Saint-Laurent (Second of name, cancelled before construction began, posthumously adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Montcalm)
    F105 Chanticleer — Rhoda Hannah Bristowe (Was sunk in battle)
    F107 Actaeon — Mirjam, Freidame von Hipper und Clements (Transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Hipper [effective second of name], was scrapped)
    F109 Woodpecker — Renée Eustice Saloma Hugonin (Second of name, was sunk in battle)
    F110 Cauvery — Garima Thaniska Moer (Transferred to India, renamed HMIS Cauvery, retained after independence as INS Kaveri, was scrapped)
    F111 Lark — Harmony Lacey Pryse (Was sunk in battle)
    F117 Amethyst — Sandra Clara Tuke (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    F120 Snipe — Gwenneth Wynne Manby (Was scrapped)
    F123 Crane — Rosalinda Gwen Jenkins (Was scrapped)
    F127 Wren — Lana Blake Jasmyn Majendie (Second of name, was scrapped)
    F129 Whimbrel — Walidah Jameela Moore (Transferred to Egypt, renamed SBM Farouq, decommissioned)
    F130 Mermaid — Juliane Porsche, Freiin von Scharnhorst und Freidame von Mosse (Transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Scharnhorst [third of name], was scrapped)
    F131 Wryneck — Rose Shipley (Cancelled before construction began, posthumously adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Carleton)
    F133 Opossum — Wendy Flora Hollins (Was scrapped)
    F138 Cygnet — Florence Brittany Proudfoot (Was scrapped)
    F139 Hind — Rayna Wynne Keymer (Was scrapped)
    F142 Modeste — Joanna Elizabeth Randi Wilford (Was scrapped)
    F145 Wild Goose — Darlene Edna Ginger Wemyss (Was scrapped)
    F146 Kistna — (Transferred to India, renamed HMIS Kistna, retained after independence as INS Krishna, was scrapped)
    F149 Pheasant — Godwyn Adelaide Grace Ormsby (Was scrapped)
    F154 Nonsuch — Zöe Gillam (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, posthumously adopted by Canada at HMCS Nonsuch)
    F158 Hart — Melusina Bärbel, Freidame von Scheer und Sherwood (Transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Scheer [effective second of name], was scrapped)
    F160 Alacrity — Juniper Clutton-Baker (Was scrapped)
    F162 Lapwing — Elisha Candice Hulton (Was sunk in battle)
    F164 Nereide — Noëlle Jessamyn Willoughby (Was scrapped)
    F166 Starling — Franklyn Joanna Walker (Was scrapped)
    F169 Redpole — Iona Myrtle Carss (Was scrapped)
    F171 Sparrow — Anthea Alicia Gordon (Was scrapped)
    F182 Magpie — Regina Serena Abram (Was scrapped)
    F184 Nymphe — Josey Mackey (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, posthumously adopted by Canada at HMCS Cabot)
    F187 Kite — Andrea Nydia Gale Campbell (Was sunk in battle)
    F190 Woodcock — Jodie Freida Blackburn (Was scrapped)
    F196 Peacock — Rachel Brier Stannard (Was scrapped)


    Ship Prefix

    AChY — Oniyat Heyl HaYam ("Sea Corps Ship")
    AT — Antitorpilikó ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Greek Navy type prefix)
    BAE — Buque de la Armada de Ecuador ("Ecuador Navy Ship")
    DMS — Deutsches Marineschiff ("German Navy Ship")
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMIS — His/Her Majesty's Indian Ship
    INS — Inidian Navy Ship
    KDM — Kongelige Danske Marine ("Royal Danish Navy")
    KNM — Kongelig Norske Marine ("Royal Norwegian Navy")
    PNS — Pakistan Navy Ship
    SBM — Safinat al-Bahriat al-Misria ("Egyptian Naval Ship")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    TP — Torpilleur ("Torpedo Ship") (French Navy type prefix)
     
    wasprider likes this.
  5. Extras: Poland: Cruisers/Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    Sorry I haven't worked on these lists for a while, but story writing and real life get in the way. Anyhow, here is the list of Polish cruisers and destroyers, including the ones she would effectively adopt from Germany due to shifting borders.

    Enjoy!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF POLISH NAVY CRUISERS/DESTROYERS


    All ships of Poland have ship prefix ORP (Okręt Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej ["Warship of the Republic of Poland"])

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    BLÜCHER-CLASS LARGE ARMOURED CRUISER
    K4 Legnica — Gerarda Eleonora Blücher z Legnica/Gerhardine Lenore, Fürstin von Blücher zu Wahlstatt (Resembles Warship Girls version of Antonia von Hipper [KMS Admiral Hipper], built in Germany as SMS Blücher, was sunk in battle, adopted by Poland and renamed) *


    D'ENTRECASTEAUX-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    K1 Bałtyk — Dorota Agrippina Rebecca Józefina Bruni z Entrecasteaux/Dorothée Agrippine Rébecca Josephine de Bruni d'Entrecasteaux (Built in France as CPr D'Entrecasteaux, sold to Poland and renamed, damaged beyond economical repair and captured by Germany, was scrapped)


    DANAE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K2 Conrad — Jozefa Ewa Aniela Korzeniowski (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Danae, transferred to Poland and renamed, returned and was scrapped, adopted by Poland, restored to Polish Navy name) *
    K3 Dragon — Ewelina Jagienka Sylwia Plawski (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Dragon, transferred to Poland with no name change, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled as part of artificial harbour)


    BREMEN-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K5 Gdańsk — Gizela Daiya Indebetou (Built in Germany as SMS Danzig, surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped, adopted by Poland and renamed) *


    KOLBERG-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K6 Kołobrzeg — Henryka Kazimiera Abeken z Colmar/Henryka Kazimiera von Abeken zu Colmar (Built in Germany as SMS Kolberg, surrendered to France, renamed CLé Colmar, was scrapped, adopted by Poland and renamed) *


    GRAUDENZ-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K7 Grudziądz — Ksenia Gizela Restorff/Ksenia Gizela, Freiin von Restorff (Built in Germany as SMS Graudenz, surrendered to Italy, renamed RM Ancona, was scrapped, adopted by Poland and renamed) *


    WICHER-CLASS DESTROYER
    N1 Wicher — Stefania Walden De (Sunk in battle, raised to serve as target ship, was partially scrapped, remainder scuttled)
    N2 Burza — Salomea Matylda Nahorski (Decommissioned and served as museum ship, was scrapped)


    GROM-CLASS DESTROYER
    N3 Grom — Angelika Hulewicz (Was sunk in battle)
    N4 Błyskawica — Teodozja Podjazd-Morgenstern (Decommissioned, serves as museum ship)


    HURAGAN-CLASS DESTROYER
    N5 Huragan — Jowita Wisława Świrski (Cancelled before launch, scrapped on site)
    N6 Orkan — Julitta Unrug (Cancelled before launch, scrapped on site)


    GALLANT-CLASS DESTROYER (G-CLASS)
    N7 Garland — Cherise Aniela Myrthe Chatwin (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Garland, served under Polish control without name change, transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Marnix, was scrapped)


    BOURRASQUE-CLASS DESTROYER
    N8 Ouragan — Patrycja Brunet (Built in France as TE Ouragan, seized by the United Kingdom, transferred to Poland without name change, later returned to France, was scrapped)


    NOBLE-CLASS DESTROYER (N-CLASS)
    N9 Piorun — Elizaveta Jozefa Stefa Pławski (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Nerissa, transferred to Poland and renamed, returned and renamed HMS Noble [second of name], was scrapped)


    MAHRATTA-CLASS DESTROYER (M-CLASS)
    N10 Orkan — Sławromira Hryniewiecki (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Myrmidon, transferred to Poland and renamed, was sunk in battle)


    AVON VALE-CLASS ESCORT DESTROYER/FRIGATE (HUNT-CLASS TYPE II)
    N11 Slazak — Rościsława Gulzar Nalecz-Tyminski (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Bedale, transferred to Poland and renamed, returned and then transferred to India, renamed INS Godavari, was scrapped)
    N12 Kujawiak — Lesława Lichodziejewski (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Oakley, transferred to Poland and renamed, was sunk by mine strike)
    N13 Krakowiak — Teodozja Gorazdowski (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Silverton, transferred to Poland and renamed, returned and was scrapped)


    Pennant Superior Letter List

    K — Krążownik ("cruiser")
    N — Niszczyciel ("destroyer")


    Ship Prefix

    CLé — Croiseur Léger ("Light Cruiser") (French Navy type prefix)
    CPr — Croiseur Protégé ("Protected Cruiser") (French Navy type prefix)
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    INS — Indian Navy Ship
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship")
    RM — Regia Marina ("Royal Navy")
    SMS — Seiner Majestät Schiff ("His Majesty's Ship")
    TE — Torpilleur d'Escadre ("Escort Destroyer") (French Navy type prefix)
    ZrMs — Zijner Majesteits ("His Majesty's")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  6. Extras: Netherlands: Aircraft Carriers/Battleships/Cruisers/Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    In salute to a certain light cruiser having become a playable character in KanColle, here's the list of Dutch warships from destroyer up to aircraft carrier. This list counts all classes who had at least ONE ship in existence in World War Two. I also included the never-built dreadnoughts proposed for the KM before the Great War, not to mention the three battlecruisers proposed for the KM prior to the Second World War; the names for these ships, of course, are my creation.

    All ship names chosen by myself are marked with (*) as always.

    Enjoy!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF DUTCH NAVYAIRCRAFT CARRIERS/CAPITAL SHIPS/CRUISERS/DESTROYERS


    All ships of the Netherlands have ship prefix ZrMs (Zijner Majesteits ["His Majesty's"]) when a king rules over the nations or HrMs (Harer Majesteits ["Her Majesty's"]) when a queen is head of state.

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    COLOSSUS-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    V2 Karel Doorman — Katrijn Wilhelmina Fernánda María Doorman de Saavedra y Rodríguez (Second of name, built in the United Kingdom as HMS Venerable, transferred to the Netherlands and renamed, later transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Veinticinco de Mayo, was scrapped)


    NAIRANA-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    V1 Karel Doorman — Anneke Ilse Danique Brechtje Doorman (Converted from unnamed British merchant ship into HMS Nairana, transferred to the Netherlands and renamed, returned and converted for mercantile service, was scrapped, renamed ZrMs Lombok to prevent confusion) *


    SCHELDE-CLASS (1913 DESIGN) BATTLESHIP
    01 Schelde — Vanna van Neuzen (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    02 Haringvliet — Haven van Cromstrijen (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    03 Amer — Arabella de Biesbosch (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    04 Eems — Juliana de Rottum (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    05 Maas — Maryse van Brabant (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    06 Rijn — Rozamond de Èrnem (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    07 Amstel — Anika van Henegouwen (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    08 Vecht — Victoria van Oldenburg (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    09 Lauwers — Karianne de Surhuizum (Cancelled before construction, never named) *


    DRENTHE-CLASS (DESIGN 1047) BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    10 Drenthe — Senna Zoé van Wittelsbach (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    11 Flevoland — Charlotte van Lely (Cancelled before construction, never named) *
    12 Limburg — Luna van Nassau (Cancelled before construction, never named) *


    KONINGIN REGENTES-CLASS ARMOURED SHIP
    P4 Koningin Regentes — Armgard Hedwig van Oranje-Nassau (Was scrapped pre-World War Two)
    P5 De Ruyter — Daniëlle Marjan de Ruyter (Third of name, was scrapped pre-World War Two, renamed ZrMs Curaçao to prevent confusion) *
    P6 Hertog Hendrik — Marie Juliana van Mecklenburg-Schwerin (Captured by Germany, renamed KMS Ariadne on conversion to air defence ship, returned to the Netherlands and restored to original name on conversion to accomodation ship, was scrapped)


    JACOB VAN HEEMSKERCK-CLASS ARMOURED SHIP
    P8 Jacob van Heemskerck — Ianthe van Heemskerck (Captured by Germany and converted to stationary air defence ship, renamed KMS Undine, returned to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Neptunus on conversion to accomodation ship, was scrapped, renamed ZrMs IJmuiden to prevent confusion) *


    DE ZEVEN PROVINCIËN-CLASS ARMOURED SHIP
    P9 De Zeven Provinciën — Marie Caroline Doormann (Renamed ZrMs Soerabaja, was sunk in battle, salvaged by Japan and converted to air defence ship, was sunk again in battle, retains latter name to prevent confusion)


    HOLLAND-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    K11 Holland — Geva van Kennemer (Was scrapped pre-World War Two)
    K12 Zeeland — Naomi van Nehalenn (Was scrapped pre-World War Two)
    K13 Friesland — Esmee van Aldgillis (Was scrapped pre-World War Two)
    K14 Gelderland — Judith van Gelre (Captured by Germany, renamed KMS Niobe, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)
    K15 Noordbrabant — Adela van Leuven (Was scuttled, salvaged and was scrapped)
    K16 Utrecht — Tessa van Utrecht (Was scrapped pre-World War Two)


    JAVA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K17 Java — Julia de Houtman van Batavia (Resembles Warship Girls version of Adrienne de Ruyter, was sunk in battle)
    K18 Sumatra — Sofia de Houtman van Heutsz (Second of name, was scuttled, salvaged and was scrapped)
    K19 Celebes — Elena de Houtman van Rotterdam (Cancelled before construction)


    DE RUYTER-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K20 De Ruyter — Adrienne Maria de Ruyter (Resembles Kantai Collection self, third of name, was sunk in battle)


    TROMP-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K21 Tromp — Marta Hailey Tromp (Effective second of name, was scrapped)
    K22 Jacob van Heemskerck — Jasmijn van Heemskerck (Second of name, was scrapped)


    ADMIRALEN-CLASS DESTROYER
    J09 Evertsen — Viona Maaike de Vries van Evertsen (Second of name, was grounded in battle, later destroyed, renamed ZrMs Walcheren to prevent confusion) *
    J10 Kortenaer — Aaltje Kroese van Kortenaer (Second of name, was sunk in battle, renamed ZrMs Aemilia to prevent confusion) *
    J11 Piet Hein — Jacoba Margriet Liesje Johanna Chompff van Hein (Second of name, was sunk in battle, renamed ZrMs Sphaera Mundi to prevent confusion) *
    J12 De Ruyter — Rebekka Schotel van Ghent en van Ruyter (Second of name, later renamed ZrMs Van Ghent, was grounded, later destroyed)
    J13 Van Galen — Angelien Sanne Pinke van Galen (Was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped, renamed ZrMs Goude Maen to prevent confusion) *
    J14 Witte de With — Renate Schotel van With (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)
    J15 Banckert — Liselotte Junko Goslings van Banckert (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled, salvaged by Japan and renamed THG Dai 106-gō Shōkai-tei, conversion to a patrol boat cancelled, was sunk as target, renamed ZrMs Neptunus to prevent confusion) *
    J16 Van Nes — Christiane Alida Lagaay van Nes (Was sunk in battle)


    GERARD CALLENBURGH-CLASS DESTROYER
    J17 Gerard Callenburgh — Grietje Barkow van Callenburgh (Was scuttled, salvaged by Germany and renamed KMS ZH1, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled)
    J18 Isaac Sweers — Wilhelmina Harmsen van Sweers (Was sunk in battle)
    J19 Tjerk Hiddes — Treesje Hiddes (Was scuttled before completion, salvaged and was scrapped)
    J20 Philips van Almonde — Rikila van Almonde (Was scrapped before launching)


    NOBLE-CLASS DESTROYER (N-CLASS)
    J21 Tjerk Hiddes — Tessa Heidi de Vries (Second of name, built in the United Kingdom as HMS Nonpareil, transferred to the Netherlands and renamed, later transferred to Indonesia, renamed KRI Gadjah Mada, was scrapped)
    J22 Van Galen — Jaylinn van Galen (Second of name, built in the United Kingdom as HMS Noble, transferred to the Netherlands and renamed, was scrapped)


    QUADRANT-CLASS DESTROYER (Q-CLASS)
    J23 Banckert — Britta Jasmijn Carlill van Trappen Banckert (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Quilliam, transferred to the Netherlands and renamed, was scrapped)


    SAVAGE-CLASS DESTROYER (S-CLASS)
    J24 Evertsen — Maayken Marta Evertsen-Balfour (Third of name, built in the United Kingdom as HMS Scourge, transferred to the Netherlands and renamed, was scrapped)
    J25 Kortenaer — Kaatje Vibeke McMullen (Third of name, built in the United Kingdom as HMS Scorpion [second of name], transferred to the Netherlands and renamed, was scrapped)
    J26 Piet Hein — Reina Hester Jones van Hein (Third of name, built in the United Kingdom as HMS Serapis [second of name], transferred to the Netherlands and renamed, was scrapped)


    Ship prefix

    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    HMS — Her Majesty's Ship
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship")
    KRI — Kapal Perang Republik Indonesia ("Naval Vessel of the Republic of Indonesia")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")


    Pennant superior letters

    J — Jager ("Destroyer")
    K — Kruiser ("Cruiser")
    P — Pantserschepen ("Armoured Ship")
    V — Vliegdekschip ("Aircraft Carrier")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  7. Extras: Italy: Cruisers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    And here's the list of cruisers for Italy. I only made this list around all ships who served or would have served in World War Two; vessels scrapped before the war are not listed here.

    Enjoy!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF CRUISERS (ITALIAN NAVY)


    Note that the ship prefix for Italian warships is RM (Regia Marina ["Royal Navy"]) before 1946 and MM (Marina Militaire ["Military Navy"]) after 1946.

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    TRENTO-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    I57 Trieste — Rachele Stephania Esposito di Orlando (Resembles Victory Belles version of Paola di Pisa e Lerici, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)
    I58 Trento — Teresa Capricia Cattaneo di Orlando (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)


    GIUSSANO-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    I59 Alberto da Giussano — Alberta Antonia Marenco di Giussano (Was sunk in battle)
    I60 Alberico da Barbiano — Alessia Beatrice Marenco di Barbiano (Was sunk in battle)
    I61 Bartolomeo Colleoni — Bianca Teofila Casardi di Colleoni (Was sunk in battle)
    I62 Giovanni delle Bande Nere — Loreto Graziella Casardi dei Medici (Was sunk in battle)


    ZARA-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    I63 Zara — Zita Concetta Cattaneo di Lerici (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    I64 Fiume — Federica Ginevra Giogis di Lerici (Resembles Azur Lane version of Zita Cattaneo di Lerici, was sunk in battle)
    I65 Gorizia — Giuseppina Angelina Parona di Lerici (Resembles Azur Lane version of Paola di Pisa e Lerici, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    I67 Pola — Paola Maria di Pisa e Lerici (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)


    CADORNA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    I66 Luigi Cadorna — Leonora Raffaela Cadorna di Moriondo (Was scrapped)
    I68 Armando Diaz — Alessa Irene Diaz di Moriondo (Was sunk in battle)


    BOLZANO-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    I69 Bolzano — Bettina Romilda Madruzzo di Paladini (Was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)


    MONTECUCCOLI-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    I70 Raimondo Montecuccoli — Ravenna Luigia Sansonetti di Montecuccoli (Was scrapped)
    I71 Muzio Attendolo — Giuliana Lisa di Attendolo Sforza (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)


    DUCA D'AOSTA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    I72 Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'Aosta — Hélène Maria di Savoya-Aosta/Eléna Èmmanuílovna Savója-Aósta (Surrendered to the Soviet Union and renamed KRL Kerch', was scrapped)
    I73 Eugenio di Savoia — Elena Filumena di Savioa-Carignano/Helénē Filomína tis Savoḯas-Karinián (Surrendered to Greece, renamed KD Élli, was scrapped)


    DUCA DELGI ABRUZZI-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    I74 Luigi di Savoia Duca delgi Abruzzi — Loredana Annalisa Legnani di Savoia (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scrapped)
    I75 Guiseppe Garibaldi — Giuliana Maria Garibaldi di Armosino (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scrapped)


    ATTILIO REGOLO-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER (CAPITANI ROMANI)
    I76 Attilio Regolo — Mariella Adélaïde Regolo de Châteaurenault (Surrendered to France, renamed CT Châteaurenault, was scrapped)
    I77 Scipione Africano — Capricia Sévérine d'Africano de Guichen (Surrendered to France, renamed CT Guichen, was scrapped)
    I78 Pompeo Magno — Giustina Emilia Pompeo di San Giorgio (Scuttled before commissioning, salvaged and rebuilt as destroyer leader C166, renamed MM San Giorgio, was scrapped)
    I79 Cornelio Silla — Lorenza Cosima Silla di Felice (Captured by Germany before completion, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)
    I80 Caio Mario — Giorgia Julia Mario d'Arpino (Captured by Germany before completion, was scuttled, salvaged and was scrapped)
    I81 Giulio Germanico — Giovanna Jolanda Cesare di San Marco (Captured by Germany before completion, was scuttled, salvaged and rebuilt as destroyer leader C167, renamed MM San Marco, was scrapped)
    I82 Ulpio Traiano — Maddalena Valeria Cesare di Traiano (Was sunk in battle before completion, salvaged and was scrapped)
    I83 Ottaviano Augusto — Gianna Orabella Cesare d'Augusto (Captured by Germany before completion, was sunk in battle, salvaged and was scrapped)
    I84 Claudio Druso — Noemi Diamante Cesare di Claudio (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    I85 Paolo Emilio — Luigina Elnora Paolo di Macedonico (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    I86 Vipsania Agrippa — Michela Polla Vipsanio di Agrippa (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    I87 Claudio Tiberio — Vipsania Norma Cesare di Tiberio (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)


    ETNA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    I88 Etna — Batboricha Nicoletta Mongibello di Thonburi (Built for Thailand as RKP Taksin, captured by Germany incomplete, was scuttled, salvaged and was scrapped)
    I89 Vesuvio — Borommathewi Mirella Vesuvio di Ercole e Ayutthaya (Built for Thailand as RKP Naresuan, captured by Germany incomplete, was scuttled, salvaged and was scrapped)


    Pennant superior letter

    C — Cacciatorpediniere ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer")
    I — Incrociatore ("Cruiser")


    Ship prefix

    CLé — Croiseur Léger ("Light Cruiser") (French Navy ship prefix)
    KD — Katadromikó ("Cruiser") (Greek Navy ship prefix)
    KRL — Ljókhkij Kréjser ("Light Cruiser") (Russian/Soviet Navy ship prefix)
    RKP — Reụx Khxng Phraxngkh' ("His Majesty's Ship")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  8. Extras: Republic of Korea: Battleships, Destroyers & Destroyer Escorts
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    And here is the full list of battleships, destroyers and destroyer escorts which were transferred to (or adopted by for those that were scrapped incomplete/never constructed) the Republic of Korea, which mixes a good load of Japanese and American types.

    Again, as with other navies using the American-style hull classification codes, Korean native terms are substituted in. Note that the Korean terms Kuch'uk'am and Kuch'uk'ouiham are actually written in han'gŭl as 구축함 and 구축호위함 respectively; an "h" in the initial syllable position goes silent when it follows a "k" sound at the final syllable position.

    As I've always done, Korean words are rendered in the McCune-Reischauer Romanization system; I never cared at all for the "revised" system introduced in the ROK in 2002 since, IMO, it does NOT properly render certain sounds the right way when put to Latin script.

    You all know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF KOREAN BATTLESHIPS & DESTROYERS


    SHILLA-CLASS (AMAGI-CLASS) BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP (THREE KINGDOMS)
    CH-01 Shilla — Mok Toyŏn/Aoki Tokiko (Resembles Azur Lane self, built for Japan as THG Amagi, damaged beyond economical repair before launch, cancelled and was scrapped, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    CH-02 Paekche — Mok Myŏng'ok/Aoki Minako (Resembles Azur Lane version of Aoki Anna [THG Akagi], built for Japan as THG Atago, cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    CH-03 Koguryŏ — Mok Yŏn'u/Aoki Akemi (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yamamoto Chiyoko [THG Mutsu], built for Japan as THG Takao, cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *


    HAEMU-CLASS (YŪGUMO-CLASS) DESTROYER
    KC-01 Haemu — Hyŏng Haŭn/Kumasaka Haeko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Hama [THG Hamakaze], planned to serve Japan as THG Umigiri, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-02 Sanmu — Hyŏng Sŏyŏn/Kumasaka Sachiko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Izumi [THG Isokaze], planned to serve Japan as THG Yamagiri, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-03 Kongmu — Hyŏng Chihyŏn/Kumasaka Tokiko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Kunie [THG Kuroshio], planned to serve Japan as THG Tanigiri, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-04 Ch'ŏnmu — Hyŏng Chiu/Kumasaka Kanako (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Norie [THG Nowaki], planned to serve Japan as THG Kawagiri, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-05 Myop'ung — Hyŏng Miyŏng/Kumasaka Taeko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Chikako [THG Oyashio], planned to serve Japan as THG Taekaze, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-06 Ch'ŏngp'ung — Hyŏng Chŏnghŭi/Kumasaka Kiyomi (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Taniko [THG Tanikaze], planned to serve Japan as THG Kiyokaze, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-07 Rip'ung — Hyŏng Insuk/Kumasaka Satoko (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Utako [THG Urakaze], planned to serve Japan as THG Satokaze, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-08 Ch'onp'ung — Hyŏng Chŏngsuk/Kumasaka Minami (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Yukiko [THG Yukikaze], planned to serve Japan as THG Murakaze, Cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-09 San'u — Hyŏng Sunhi/Kumasaka Maya (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yuhara Minami [THG Kagerō], planned to serve Japan as THG Yamasame, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-10 Ch'uu — Hyŏng Ch'unja/Kumasaka Akemi (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yuhara Seiko [THG Shiranui], planned to serve Japan as THG Akisame, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-11 Hau — Hyŏng Myŏngsuk/Kumasaka Natsumi (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yuhara Kunie [THG Kuroshio], planned to serve Japan as THG Natsusame, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-12 Chou — Hyŏng Hyŏnsuk/Kumasaka Hayako (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Hayasame, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-13 Kojo — Hyŏng Ŭnjŏng/Kumasaka Takako (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Takashio, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-14 Ch'ujo — Hyŏng Chihye/Kumasaka Akiko (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Akishio, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-15 Ch'unjo — Hyŏng Hyŏnjŏng/Kumasaka Haruna (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Harushio, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-16 Yakcho — Hyŏng Yunsŏ/Kumasaka Wakana (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Wakashio, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *


    CH'ŎNG'WŎL-CLASS (MICHITSUKI-CLASS) DESTROYER
    KC-17 Ch'ŏng'wŏl — Sam Kayun/Mitsuya Kiyoko (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Kiyotsuki, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-18 Taewŏl — Sam Taemi/Mitsuya Tsukiko (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Ōtsuki, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-19 Yŏbwŏl — Sam Yongju/Mitsuya Suzuka (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Hazuki, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-20 San'wŏl — Sam Mijŏng/Mitsuya Maya (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Yamazuki, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-21 P'owŏl — Sam Pyŏr'i/Mitsuya Reiko (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Urazuki, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-22 Ch'ŏng'un — Sam Ayŏng/Mitsuya Ayako (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Aogumo, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-23 Hong'un — Sam Hyŏn'yŏng/Mitsuya Hanako (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Benigumo, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-24 Ch'un'un — Sam Hyesŏng/Mitsuya Haruka (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Harugumo, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-25 Ch'ŏn'un — Sam Ayŏn/Mitsuya Ami (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Amagumo, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-26 P'aljung'un — Sam Yunsŏn/Mitsuya Yaeko (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Yaegumo, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-27 Tong'un — Sam Poyŏn/Mitsuya Fuyuko (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Fuyugumo, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-28 Sŏr'un — Sam Yŏngji/Mitsuya Yuka (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Yukigumo, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-29 Ch'ungjinp'ung — Sam Koŭn/Mitsuya Kanami (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Okitsukaze, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-30 Sangp'ung — Sam Sŏnghŭi/Mitsuya Shiho (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Shimokaze, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-31 Chodongp'ung — Sam Aejŏng/Mitsuya Ayami (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Asagochi, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-32 Taep'ung — Sam Kahŭi/Mitsuya Keiko (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Ōkaze, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-33 Tongp'ung — Sam Ch'aeyŏng/Mitsuya Chie (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Kochi, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-34 Sŏp'ung — Sam Sŏjin/Mitsuya Shizuka (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Nishikaze, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *
    KC-35 Namp'ung — Sam Namju/Mitsuya Haeko (Cancelled before construction, planned to serve Japan as THG Hae, adopted by the Republic of Korea and renamed) *


    PONGP'UNG-CLASS (MINEKAZE-CLASS [CHŌ-SHIMAKAZE]) DESTROYER
    KC-36 Pongp'ung — Sŭng Mijin/Toyama Minako (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese named THG Minekaze [second of name]) *
    KC-37 T'aekp'ung — Sŭng Sŏnghan/Toyama Sawako (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Sawakaze [second of name]) *
    KC-38 Ch'ungp'ung — Sŭng Nayŏn/Toyama Okiku (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Okikaze [second of name]) *
    KC-39 T'anp'ung — Sŭng Naŭn/Toyama Natsumi (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Nadakaze [second of name]) *
    KC-40 Ship'ung — Sŭng Yurae/Toyama Yayoi (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Yakaze [second of name]) *
    KC-41 Up'ung — Sŭng Hwiin/Toyama Harumi (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Hakaze [second of name]) *
    KC-42 Sŏkp'ung — Sŭng Sŏngja/Toyama Shiori (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Shiokaze [second of name]) *
    KC-43 Ch'up'ung — Sŭng Ch'unghwa/Toyama Akiko (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Akikaze [second of name]) *
    KC-44 Sap'ung — Sŭng Yura/Toyama Yū (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Yūkaze [second of name]) *
    KC-45 T'aedop'ung — Sŭng Tukju/Toyama Tachiko (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Tachikaze [second of name]) *
    KC-46 Pŏmp'ung — Sŭng Sŏng'a/Toyama Shiho (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Hokaze [second of name]) *
    KC-47 Yap'ung — Sŭng Nar'ae/Toyama Nomi (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Nokaze [second of name]) *
    KC-48 P'ap'ung — Sŭng Nihŭi/Toyama Namiko (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Namikaze [second of name]) *
    KC-49 Sop'ung — Sŭng Sŏg'yŏng/Toyama Mahoko (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Numakaze [second of name]) *
    KC-50 T'aeyangp'ung — Sŭng Tasom/Toyama Taeko (Planned to serve Japan, Cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Taiyōkaze) *
    KC-51 Ilp'ung — Toyama Hinako/Sŭng Hyebin (Planned to serve Japan, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given Japanese name THG Hikaze [second of name]) *


    CH'UNGMU-CLASS (FLETCHER-CLASS) DESTROYER
    KC-52 Ch'ungmu — Hallie Ŭnji Erben (Built in the United States as USS Erben, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, was scrapped)
    KC-53 Pusan — Rona Hyejin Hickox (Built in the United States as USS Hickox, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, was scrapped)
    KC-54 Sŏul — Hannah Sujin Powell (Built in the United States as USS Halsey Powell, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, was scrapped)


    TAEGU-CLASS (ALLEN M. SUMNER-CLASS) DESTROYER
    KC-55 Taegu — Lucy Ŭn'o Lind (Built in the United States as USS Wallace L. Lind, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, was scrapped)
    KC-56 Inch'ŏn — Elizabeth Chŏngsu de Haven (Built in the United States as USS De Haven [second of name], transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, was scrapped)


    KANG'WŎN-CLASS (GEARING-CLASS) DESTROYER
    KC-66 Kang'wŏn — Wynter Sŏn'a Rush (Second of name, built in the United States as USS William R. Rush, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, was preserved as memorial, then scrapped)
    KC-67 Ch'ungbuk — Guinevere Ch'aeyŏng de Courcelles Chevalier (Built in the United States as USS Chevalier [second of name], transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, was scrapped)
    KC-68 Taejŏn — Jessica Tohŭi New (Built in the United States as USS New, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, decommissioned)
    KC-69 Chŏnbuk — Elaine Sŏn'yŏng Larson (Built in the United States as USS Everett F. Larson, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, preserved as memorial)
    KC-70 Kwangju — Rayna Ŭnjae Kraus (Built in the United States as USS Richard E. Kraus, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, decommissioned)
    KC-71 Chŏnju — Jane Kŭnhye Rogers (Built in the United States as USS Rogers, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, preserved as memorial)
    KC-72 Kyŏnggi — Natalie Kŏŭn Perry (Second of name, built in the United States as USS Newman K. Perry, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, was scrapped)


    KYŎNGGI-CLASS (CANNON-CLASS) ESCORT DESTROYER
    KH-57 Kyŏnggi — Kennedy Hŭigyŏng Muir y Imbing (Built in the United States as USS Muir, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, later transferred to the Philippines for spare parts, was scrapped, adopted as BRP Thimuay Imbing; if returning to the Republic of Korea, to be renamed TMK Sudogwan to prevent confusion) *
    KH-58 Kang'wŏn — Shanna Pyŏnghŭi Sutton y Gumabongabon (Built in the United States as USS Sutton, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, later transferred to the Philippines for spare parts, was scrapped, adopted as BRP Thimuay Gumabongabon; if returning to the Republic of Korea, to be renamed TMK Kwandong to prevent confusion) *


    CH'UNGNAM-CLASS (RUDDEROW-CLASS) ESCORT DESTROYER
    KH-59 Ch'ungnam — Willow Minji Holt (Built in the United States as USS Holt, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, was scrapped)
    KH-60 Kyŏngnam — Sally Chaegyŏng Cavallaro (Built in the United States as USS Cavallaro, completed as high-speed transport, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, was sunk as target)
    KH-61 Asan — Heidi Raon Corl (Built in the United States as USS Harry L. Corl, completed as high-speed transport, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, was scrapped)
    KH-62 Ungp'o — Judy Arŭm Raven (Built in the United States as USS Julius A. Raven, completed as high-speed transport, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, was scrapped)
    KH-63 Cheju — Wilma Miyŏn Hobby (Built in the United States as USS William M. Hobby, completed as high-speed transport, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, was scrapped)
    KH-73 Ansŏng — Francine Pogyŏng Hammerberg (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Hammerberg) *
    KH-74 An'yang — Heidi Yŏn'u Courtney (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Courtney) *
    KH-75 Poryŏng — Freida Pyŏlmi Lester (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Lester) *
    KH-76 Puch'on — Evelyn Isŭl Evans (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Evans [third of name]) *
    KH-77 Ch'ang'wŏn — Florence Chae'a Bridget (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Bridget) *
    KH-78 Ch'ŏn'an — Heather Uri Bauer (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Bauer) *
    KH-79 Ch'ŏngju — Stacey Ch'angmin Hooper (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Hooper) *
    KH-80 Ch'unch'ŏn — Theresa Raum Gatch (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Gatch) *
    KH-81 Ch'ungju — Jean Hasŏn Willis (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS John Willis) *
    KH-82 Tangjin — Bryce Ari van Voorhis (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Van Voorhis) *
    KH-83 Tongduch'ŏn — Helena Talrae Hartley (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Hartley) *
    KH-84 Tonghae — Josephine Kyŏngmin Taussig (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Joseph K. Taussig) *
    KH-85 Kangnŭng — Claudia Aejŏng Jones (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Claud Jones) *
    KH-86 Kŏje — Jodie Charam Perry (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS John R. Perry) *
    KH-87 Kimch'ŏn — Charlotte Choŭn Berry (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Charles Berry) *
    KH-88 Kimhae — Charlene Hanŭi McMorris (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS McMorris) *
    KH-89 Kimje — Belle Yŏrŭm Bronstein (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Bronstein [second of name]) *
    KH-90 Kimp'o — Janet Chimin McCloy (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS McCloy) *
    KH-91 Kongju — Fernanda Saetpyŏl Garcia (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Garcia) *
    KH-92 Koyang — Wynter Saepyŏk Bradley (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Bradley) *
    KH-93 Kumi — Ellen Yŏngshin McDonnell (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Edward McDonnell) *
    KH-94 Kunp'o — Fawn Hyerin Brumby (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Brumby) *
    KH-95 Kunsan — Lyla Ŭnch'ae Davidson (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Davidson) *
    KH-96 Kuri — Robynne Kyŏngsŏn Voge (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Voge) *
    KH-97 Kwach'ŏn — Wanda Tongju Sample (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Sample) *
    KH-98 Kwangmyŏng — Joanna Kyŏngsuk Koelsch (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Koelsch) *
    KH-99 Kwang'yang — Allana Kyŏng'a David (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Albert David) *
    KH-100 Kyŏngju — Juliet Tongju O'Callahan (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS O'Callahan) *
    KH-101 Kyŏngsan — Joëlle Kyŏngju Glover (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Glover) *
    KH-102 Kyeryong — Drusilla Ŭn'yŏng Knox (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Knox) *
    KH-103 Hanam — Marsha Yunjŏng Roark (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Roark) *
    KH-104 Hwasong — Rosalyn Pitna Gray (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Gray) *
    KH-105 Ich'ŏn — Aryana Ch'orong Hepburn (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Hepburn) *
    KH-106 Iksan — Darlene Hayan Connole (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Connole) *
    KH-107 Chech'ŏn — Juniper Pommi Rathburne (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Rathburne [second of name]) *
    KH-108 Chong'ŭp — Dahlia Hyerim Meyerkord (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Meyerkord) *
    KH-109 Chinju — Winona Sukja Sims (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS W.S. Sims) *
    KH-110 Naju — Jessica Nayŏng Lang (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Lang [second of name]) *
    KH-111 Nam'yangju — Tara T'aehyŏn Patterson (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Patterson [second of name]) *
    KH-112 Nam'wŏn — Abeline Namsŏn Whipple (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Whipple [second of name]) *
    KH-113 Nonsan — Farrah Saebyŏk Reasoner (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Reasoner) *
    KH-114 Mir'yang — Chelsea Ŭnbyŏl Lockwood (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Lockwood) *
    KH-115 Mokp'o — Antonia Minsŏ Stein (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Stein) *
    KH-116 Mun'gyŏng — Glenda Miran Shields (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Marvin Shields) *
    KH-117 Osan — Faith Chaeshin Hammond (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Francis Hammond) *
    KH-118 P'aju — Channel Yŏng'ae Vreeland (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Vreeland) *
    KH-119 P'och'ŏn — Dannette Pyŏlna Bagley (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Bagley [third of name]) *
    KH-120 P'ohang — Jenelle Maŭm Downes (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Downes [second of name]) *
    KH-121 P'yŏngt'aek — Chastity Haru Badger (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Badger [second of name]) *
    KH-122 Sach'ŏn — Adelle Chihae Blakely (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Blakely [second of name]) *
    KH-123 Sangju — Rayna Igyǒng Peary (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Robert E. Peary [second of name]) *
    KH-124 Samch'ǒk — Harley Isu Holt (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Harold E. Holt) *
    KH-125 Sejong — Jillian Sukcha Trippe (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Trippe [second of name]) *
    KH-126 Sǒgwip'o — Natasha Sŏngna Fanning (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Fanning [second of name]) *
    KH-127 Songnam — Ginevra Kayŏng Ouellet (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Ouellet) *
    KH-128 Sŏsan — Jocelyn Sangna Hewes (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Joseph Hewes) *
    KH-129 Shihŭng — Gardenia Yŏjin Bowen (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Bowen) *
    KH-130 Sokch'o — Jill Solmi Paul (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Paul) *
    KH-131 Sunch'ŏn — Cynthia Sŭlgi Aylwin (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Aylwin [second of name]) *
    KH-132 Suwŏn — Elena Sori Montgomery (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Elmer Montgomery) *
    KH-133 T'aebaek — Phoebe Pomna Cook (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Cook [second of name]) *
    KH-134 T'ong'yŏng — Bryce Mindŭlle McCandless (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS McCandless) *
    KH-135 Ŭijŏngbu — Dominique Tampi Beary (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Donald B. Beary) *
    KH-136 Ŭiwang — Jasmine Noŭl Brewton (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Brewton) *
    KH-137 Ulsan — Allison Narae Kirk (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Kirk) *
    KH-138 Wŏnju — Diana Nabi Barbey (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Barbey) *
    KH-139 Yangju — Jesamyn Kkonmi Brown (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Jesse L. Brown) *
    KH-140 Yangsan — Leigh Kyŏul Ainsworth (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Ainsworth) *
    KH-141 Yŏju — Doris Kaŭl Miller (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Miller [second of name]) *
    KH-142 Yŏngch'ŏn — Tamsyn Kurŭm Hart (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Thomas C. Hart) *
    KH-143 Yŏngju — Victoria Tasom Capodanno (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Capodanno) *
    KH-144 Yŏsu — Jasmine Turi Pharris (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Pharris) *
    KH-145 Yong'in — Quiana Hyŏnhŭi Truett (Planned to serve in the United States, cancelled before construction, adopted by the Republic of Korea, also given American name USS Truett) *


    KYONGBUK-CLASS (BUCKLEY-CLASS) ESCORT DESTROYER
    KH-64 Kyŏngbuk — Willow Poyŏn Kephart (Built in the United States as USS Kephart, converted to high-speed transport, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, decommissioned)
    KH-65 Chŏnnam — Hunter Myŏngsuk Hayter (Built in the United States as USS Hayter, converted to high-speed transport, transferred to the Republic of Korea and renamed, was scrapped)


    Hull classification code

    CH — Chŏnham ("Battleship")
    KC — Kuch'uk'am ("Destroyer")
    KH — Kuch'uk'ouiham ("Escort Destroyer")


    Ship prefix

    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Republic of the Philippines")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    USS — United States Ship
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2020
  9. Extras: United Kingdom: Flower-class Corvettes
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    And here comes the class of ships that formed the core of the Royal Canadian Navy in the Second World War, the doughty Flower-class corvettes.

    As a quick aside, please note that the RCN changed over from the British-style pennant number system to the American-style hull classification code system right after World War II, thus the Canadian Flower-class ships were re-numbered in order of their keel layings.

    Enjoy!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF FLOWER-CLASS CORVETTES


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    GLADIOLUS-CLASS CORVETTE (BRITISH FLOWER-CLASS)
    K00 Carnation — Grietje Wilhelmina Houchen van Geen (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed HrMs Friso [second of name], returned and was Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K01 Acanthus — Kjersti Holst (Transferred to Norway, renamed KNM Andenes, later converted to mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K02 Chelmer — Jerri Elayne Lacey Peters (Renamed HMS Balsam with pennant K72, was scrapped, renumbered to prevent confusion)
    K03 Heliotrope — Ronnette Jìngqiáng Hunt (Transferred to the United States, renamed USS Surprise with hull number PG-63, returned and converted to mercantile service, later acquired by mainland China, renamed ZRZ Lín I, fate unknown)
    K04 Saxifrage — Jørunn Renwick (Transferred to Norway, renamed KNM Polarfront, was scrapped)
    K05 Lobelia — Valérie Simons (Transferred to France, renamed AE Lobelia, returned and converted for mercantile use, was scrapped, later given new number A98) *
    K07 Daffodil — Josie Grace Rankin (Renamed HMS Dianella, was scrapped)
    K08 Spiraea — Roseanne Willow Tretheway (Converted for mercantile service, fate unknown)
    K09 Candytuft — Barbara Deanne Barker (Transferred to the United States, renamed USS Tenacity with hull number PG-71, returned and converted to mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K10 Snapdragon — Phyllis Harriet Potter (Was sunk in action)


    K11 Mimosa — Rébecca Romaine Lucienne Birot (Transferred to France, renamed AE Mimosa, was sunk in battle, later given new number A96) *
    K12 Auricula — Sydney Lora Bailey Maybury (Was sunk by mine strike)
    K14 Primula — Kelley McMillan Drake (Converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    K15 Heartsease — Christie Sylvia Barker (Transferred to the United States, renamed USS Courage with hull number PG-70, returned and converted to mercantile use, was lost in storm)
    K16 Geranium — Agafya Rigmor Jonna Tilston (Transferred to Denmark, renamed KDM Thetis, was scrapped)
    K17 Amaranthus — Nichole Brenda Joan Stapleton (Converted to mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K18 Campanula — Rexanne Vera Earlene Case (Was scrapped)
    K19 Nigella — Tanner Wynne Coyne (Converted for mercantile use, was sunk)
    K20 Starwort — Norma Wynne Duck (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K22 Gloxinia — April Judith Carla Pomeroy (Was scrapped)


    K23 Jasmine — Collander Diana Belle Coventry (Was scrapped)
    K24 Hibiscus — Marion Wynne Firth (Transferred to the United States, renamed USS Spry with hull number PG-64, returned and was scrapped)
    K25 Azalea — Georgia Carley Geddes (Converted for mercantile use, was sunk)
    K27 Honeysuckle — Ginevra Winter Gregorie (Was scrapped)
    K28 Calendula — Edwyna Charlene Woodward (Transferred to the United States, renamed USS Ready with hull number PG-67, returned and was scrapped)
    K29 Tulip — Jessalyn Kalisha Pollock (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K31 Camellia — Edythe Melanie MacKay (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K32 Coreopsis — Adrásteia Akakateríni Chrysikópoulos (Transferred to Greece, renamed VP Kriezís, returned and was scrapped, later designated KB Kriezís) *
    K33 Kingcup — Renée Ashley Dinah Cambridge (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K34 Gladiolus — Hartley Mariah Cherice Sanders (Was lost in action)


    K35 Violet — Kendra Montana Nicholson (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K36 Clematis — Yvonne McLeod Cleeves (Was scrapped)
    K37 Veronica — Wendi Hope Kirvan (Transferred to the United States, renamed USS Temptress with hull number PG-62, returned and converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K38 Mignonette — Harper Hope Brown
    K39 Hydrangea — Josephine Erica Woolfenden (Converted for mercantile use, was sunk)
    K40 Peony — Anastasoúla Eléni Trageás (Transferred to Greece, renamed VP Sachtoúris, returned and was scrapped, later designated KB Sachtoúris) *
    K41 Sunflower — Joye Plomer (Was scrapped)
    K43 Freesia — Gillian Martha Berlyn (Converted for mercantile use, was sunk)
    K44 Wallflower — Imogen Jaime Tyson (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K45 Convolvulus — Richelle Farrah Rosanne Yarde-Buller (Was scrapped)


    K46 La Malouine — Régine Yasmine Keymer (Originally built for France, seized by the United Kingdom without name change, was scrapped)
    K47 Polyanthus — Joanna Goldie Aitken (Was sunk in action)
    K48 Anemone — Hunter Gayle Boys-Smith (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K49 Crocus — Edith Wheeler (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K50 Erica — Allana Carmen Chantelle Seligman (Was sunk by mine strike)
    K51 Rockrose — Jayde Dayo Birch (Transferred to South Africa, renamed HMSAS Protea, later converted to mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K53 Woodruff — Toya Muir (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K54 Marguerite — Arlene Norma Blundell (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K55 Periwinkle — Emilia Cecilia Long (Transferred to the United States, renamed USS Restless with hull number PG-66, returned and was scrapped)
    K56 Asphodel — Michelle Alice Halliday (Was sunk in action)


    K57 Sundew — Aglaë Bergeret (Transferred to France, renamed AE Roselys, returned and was scrapped, later given new number A102) *
    K58 Aconite — Jolene Levasseur (Transferred to France, renamed AE Aconit, returned and was converted for mercantile use, was scrapped, later given new number A99) *
    K59 Dahlia — Morgan Stella Work (Was scrapped)
    K60 Lavender — Johanna Whayman (Converted for mercantile use, fate unknown)
    K61 Pentstemon — Janet Byron (Converted for mercantile use, fate unknown)
    K63 Picotee — Robyn Adelle Harrison (Was sunk in action)
    K64 Hollyhock — Terri Ellen Davies (Was sunk in action)
    K65 Myosotis — Gillian Petra Shelley Lowe (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K66 Begonia — Charlotte Marlene Lyons (Transferred to the United States, renamed USS Impulse with hull number PG-68, returned and was scrapped)
    K67 Snowdrop — Patricia Alexandra Tinne (Was scrapped)


    K68 Jonquil — Rhoda Edna Heidi Partington (Converted for mercantile use, was sunk)
    K69 Heather — Jessica Gwendolyn Cara Gibson (Was scrapped)
    K71 Pimpernel — Winona Gracie Tori Tooley-Hawkins (Was scrapped)
    K72 Godetia — Georgette Victoria Legassick (Was sunk in collision)
    K73 Arabis — Andrea Janet Smith (Transferred to the United States, renamed USS Saucy with hull number PG-65, returned and was scrapped)
    K74 Narcissus — Guenivere Theresa Sydney Clampitt (Converted for mercantile service, fate unknown)
    K75 Celandine — Ainsley Harrison (Was scrapped)
    K76 Orchis — Bryanne Wilma Harris (Damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike, forced ashore, was scrapped on site)
    K77 Delphinium — Roberta Leigh Spaulding (Was scrapped)
    K78 Rhododendron — Winter Nellie Michelle Faichney (Converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)


    K79 Petunia — Josephine Mǐnyàn Rayner (Transferred to China, renamed ZMZ Fúpō, was sunk in action)
    K80 Bluebell — Gloria Harmony Walker (Was sunk in action)
    K81 Mallow — Vesna Bentaresh Piggott (Transferred to Yugoslavia, renamed KB Nada, later renamed PC Partizanka, returned and later transferred to Egypt, renamed SBM El-Sudan, was scrapped)
    K82 Larkspur — Noa Adair (Transferred to the United States, renamed USS Fury with hull number PG-69, returned and was scrapped)
    K83 Cyclamen — Hayden Nolene Lawson (Converted for mercantile use, was wrecked en route to scrapping)
    K84 Hyacinth — Agáthi Nýx Papadógonas (Transferred to Greece, renamed VP Apostólis, returned and was scrapped, later designated KB Apostólis)
    K85 Verbena — Denise Arlene Rayner (Was scrapped)
    K86 Arbutus — Arabella Linda Wanda Warren (Was sunk in action)
    K87 Marigold — Jayme Anora Sloane Halcrow (Was sunk in action)
    K88 Clarkia — Fenella Julia Gail Jones (Was scrapped)


    K90 Gentian — Ronalda Olive Yeomans (Was scrapped)
    K91 Primrose — Charys Bettesworth Sanders (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K93 Lotus — Helaine Louise Honorée d'Estienne d'Orves (Transferred to France, renamed AE Commandant d'Estienne d'Orves, returned and was Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped, later given new number A104) *
    K94 Columbine — Louise Alicia Sayers (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K95 Dianthus — Charmane Edina Bridgman (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K96 Aubretia — Vivian Freda Smith (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K97 Salvia — Jayne Irmgard Miller (Was sunk in action)
    K98 Zinnia — Cameron Geena Cuthbertson (Was sunk in action)
    K99 Gardenia — Morgan Michelle Firth (Was sunk in collision)
    K100 Alyssum — Josée Madeleine Marion Pépin Lehalleur (Transferred to France, renamed AE Alysse, was sunk in action, later given new number A97) *


    K102 Rose — Torhill Jacobsen (Transferred to Norway without change of name, was sunk in action, later given new name KNM Bjørgvin) *
    K105 Loosestrife — Amanda Annette Campbell (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K107 Nasturtium — Jeanne Fantine Cornélie Bartley (Built for France as AE La Paimpolaise, seized by the United Kingdom, was scrapped)
    K108 Campion — Alysha Brown (Was scrapped)
    K111 Pennywort — Garnet Calliope Wanda Meldrum (Was scrapped)
    K114 Bellwort — Eileanóra Glenna Donald (Transferred to Ireland, renamed LÉ Cliona, was scrapped)
    K117 Ranonculus — Agnès Molet (Transferred to France, renamed AE Renoncule, returned and was Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped, later given new number A100) *
    K120 Borage — Yseult Siobhán MacDonald (Transferred to Ireland, renamed LÉ Macha, was scrapped)
    K122 Fleur-de-Lys — Amber Collins (Was sunk in action)
    K123 Oxlip — Fíona Brónach Collinson (Transferred to Ireland, renamed LÉ Maev, was scrapped)


    K126 Burdock — Hartley Greta Chesterman (Was scrapped)
    K128 Samphire — Fancy Tabitha Renny (Was sunk in action)
    K130 Phlox — Harriet Jane Hall (Renamed HMS Lotus [second of name], converted for mercantile service, was wrecked by grounding)
    K132 Vetch — Hylda Jarona Beverley (Converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    K134 Clover — Pauleen Hazel Grieves (Converted into mercantile service, was scrapped)
    K137 Pink — Vivian Kaylyn Tadman (Damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike, was scrapped)
    K140 Coltsfoot — Wynter Kayla Rous (Converted for mercantile service, was scrapped)
    K142 Stonecrop — Josette Vanna Brock (Converted for mercantile service, fate unknown)
    K144 Meadowsweet — Wynne Elsie Saunders (Converted for mercantile service, fate unknown)
    K145 Arrowhead — Velvet Helen Torraville (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Arrowhead, returned and Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped, later given new number PC-519) *


    K150 Eyebright — Hallie Carol Randi Davis (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Eyebright, returned and Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped, later given new number PC-504) *
    K155 Windflower — Joanna Price (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Windflower, was sunk in collision, later given new number PC-510) *
    K159 Hepatica — Tracey Gilmour (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Hepatica, returned and was scrapped, later given new number PC-507) *
    K166 Snowberry — Rayna Stella Kelley (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Snowberry, returned and was scrapped, later given new number PC-508) *
    K172 Trillium — Ronalda Freida Harris (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Trillium, returned and was Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped, later given new number PC-506) *
    K182 Bittersweet — Jennifer Ashley Woods (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Bittersweet, returned and was scrapped, later given new number PC-521) *
    K183 Coriander — Rosemonde Détroyat (Transferred to France, renamed AE Commandant Détroyat, returned and was scrapped, later given new number A101) *
    K184 Abelia — Francine Ardern (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K185 Alisma — Mary Genna Rose (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K186 Anchusa — Patricia Everett-Price (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)


    K187 Armeria — Willow Niobe Miranda Faichney (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K188 Aster — Erica Hewitt (Was scrapped)
    K189 Bergamot — Reagan Payton Chapman (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K190 Broom — Ronda Alisa Howell (Renamed HMS Vervain, was sunk in action)
    K191 Mayflower — Gwenaëlle Hilda Stephen (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Mayflower, returned and was scrapped, later given new number PC-505) *
    K192 Bryony — Jannie Valjeta Stewart (Transferred to Norway, renamed KNM Polarfront [second of name], was scrapped)
    K193 Buttercup — Lise Rebekka Lund (Transferred to Norway, renamed KNM Nordkyn, later converted fo mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K194 Fennel — Josephine Margaret Gillison (Transferred to Canada, renmaed HMCS Fennel, returned and Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped, later given new number PC-516) *
    K195 Chrysanthemum — Félicie Cecília Drogou de Araújo (Transferred to France, renamed AE Commandant Drogou, returned and was Converted for mercantile use, later transferred to Portugal, renamed NRP Carvalho Araújo, later again transferred to Angola, fate unknown, later given new number A103) *
    K196 Cowslip — Faith Granger (Was scrapped)


    K197 Eglantine — Thorbjørg Dahl (Transferred to Norway, renamed KNM Sørøya, later converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K198 Spikenard — Hortense Gillian Shadforth (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Spikenard, was sunk in action, later given new number PC-509) *
    K199 Fritillary — Wilma Hannah Barker (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K200 Genista — Rolanda Marsha Pattinson (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K201 Gloriosa — Maria Gloria Erfurt (Cancelled before construction)
    K202 Harebell — Cymbeline Dominica Rossetti (Cancelled before construction)
    K203 Hemlock — Carla Prudence Linnaeus (Cancelled before construction)
    K204 Ivy — Ivy Francine Lovestone (Cancelled before construction)
    K205 Ling — Callie Antonia Salisbury (Cancelled before construction)
    K206 Marjoram — Margery Ophelia Major (Cancelled before construction)


    K207 Monkshood — Janet Elizabeth Raye Wilford (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K208 Montbretia — Hjørdis Søiland (Transferred to Norway without change of name, was sunk in action, later given new name KNM Nidaros) *
    K209 Sweetbriar — Janna Winnifred Cooper (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K210 Thyme — Flower Evelyn Eastman (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K211 Zenobia — Ernestine Jarona Powell (Renamed HMS Snowflake, converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K212 Hyderabad — Scarlett Chyna Rexanne Hickman (Was scrapped)
    K213 Poppy — Dallas Rowena Crystal Onslow (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K214 Potentilla — Canutte Annbjørg Monsen (Transferred to Norway without change of name, returned and was scrapped, later given new name KNM Hålogaland) *
    K216 Tamarisk — Aspasía Glykería Sidéris (Transferred to Greece, renamed VP Tompázis, returned and was scrapped, later designated KB Tompázis) *
    K226 Dart — Caroline Doortje Smith (Renamed HMS Godetia [second of name], crewed by Belgian expatriates, was scrapped, adopted by Belgium, renamed MB Godetia)


    MUSK-CLASS CORVETTE (MODIFIED BRITISH FLOWER-CLASS)
    K274 Betony — Lamai Karawek Prowse (Transferred to the Royal Indian Navy, renamed HMIS Sind [second of name], later transferred to Thailand, renamed RKP Prasae, damaged beyond economical repair by grounding, was scuttled)
    K306 Bugloss — Esha Vijaya Battle (Transferred to the Royal Indian Navy, renamed HMIS Assam [second of name], returned and was scrapped, adopted by India, renamed INS Guwahati) *
    K307 Bullrush — Francine Jamie Jones (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Mimico with new pennant number K485, converted to merchantile use, was scrapped, given new number PC-589) *
    K348 Burnet — Ratana Hom Main (Transferred to the Royal Indian Navy, renamed HMIS Gondwana [second of name], later transferred to Thailand, renamed RKP Bang Pakong, decommissioned)
    K385 Arabis — Irihapeti Huatare Seelye (Transferred to New Zealand without change of name, returned and was scrapped, renamed HMNZS Kōwhai) *
    K395 Charlock — Jayanti Esha Bharat Healy (Transferred to the Royal Indian Navy, renamed HMIS Mahratta, was lost by grounding, renamed INS Nagpur) *
    K402 Buddleia — Gilberte Honorée Matheson (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Giffard, was scrapped, given new number PC-582) *
    K403 Arbutus — Ihapera Aramoana Rhind (Transferred to New Zealand without change of name, returned and was scrapped, renamed HMNZS Akeake) *
    K484 Candytuft — Wendy Julia Kingsmill (Second of name, transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Long Branch with new pennant number K487, converted for merchantile use, was scuttled, later given new number PC-590) *
    K486 Ceanothos — Faye Rose Brebner (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Forrest Hill, was scrapped, later given new hull number PC-586)
    K487 Balm — Melissa Nichelle Culpepper (Cancelled before construction, no pennant number originally assigned) *


    MATAPÉDIA-CLASS CORVETTE (CANADIAN FLOWER-CLASS)
    K101/PC-523 Nanaimo — Trudy Janet Bellas (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K103/PC-525 Alberni — Irene Octavia Baugh (Was sunk in battle)
    K104/PC-550 Dawson — Ashley Hunter Glenda Storrs (Decommissioned, sunk en route to breakers, salvaged and was scrapped)
    K106/PC-546 Edmundston — Rosalie Dieudonnée Barrett (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K110/PC-555 Shediac — Juliette Olympe Every de Clayton (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K112/PC-501 Matapédia — Roberte Joëlle Herman (Was scrapped)
    K113/PC-511 Arvida — Alicia Ida MacKay (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K115/PC-514 Lévis — Clarisse Yasmine Gilding (Was sunk in action)
    K116/PC-503 Chambly — Flora Channelle Smith (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K118/PC-515 Napanee — Ariel Helena Dobson (Was scrapped)


    K119/PC-513 Orillia — Wendy Esther Simone Briggs (Was scrapped)
    K121/PC-538 Rimouski — Jacquette Virginie Bonner (Was scrapped)
    K124/PC-517 Cobalt — Rosalyn Brenda Campbell (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K125/PC-522 Kénogami — Rebecca Jackson (Was scrapped)
    K127/PC-532 Algoma — Juanita Harding de Mendoza y Montilla (Transferred to Venezuela, renamed ARV Constitución, was scrapped)
    K129/PC-524 Agassiz — Brenda Reika Johnson (Was scrapped)
    K131/PC-534 Chilliwack — Leslie Ryōko Foxall (Was scrapped)
    K133/PC-527 Quesnel — June Allana Gow (Was scrapped)
    K136/PC-531 Shawinigan — Valérie Jessamond Jones (Was sunk in action)
    K138/PC-518 Barrie — Raquel Martita Mosher y Cánepa (Converted for mercantile use, transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Capitán Cánepa, was scrapped)


    K139/PC-561 Moncton — Allene Rose Elaine Coleman (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K141/PC-554 Summerside — Glenda O'Brien Gerity (Was scrapped)
    K143/PC-553 Louisburg — Vérène Félicité Campbell (Was sunk in action)
    K146/PC-537 Pictou — Louise de la Chesnaye Audette (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K147/PC-544 Baddeck — Annabelle Hope Easton (Converted for mercantile use, damaged beyond economical repair by grounding, was scrapped)
    K148/PC-528 Amherst — Angélica Concepción Young y Zamora (Transferred to Venezuela, renamed ARV Federación, was wrecked while under tow)
    K149/PC-556 Brandon — Joanna Colleen Littler (Was scrapped)
    K151/PC-551 Lunenburg — Wanda Evelyn Harrison (Was scrapped)
    K152/PC-541 Sherbrooke — Élise Gaëlle Maria Donald (Was scrapped)
    K153/PC-547 Sorel — Jeunesse Victoire Dowling (Was scrapped)


    K154/PC-502 Camrose — Lois Rhonda Pavillard (Was scrapped)
    K156/PC-535 Chicoutimi — Hélène Gaëtane Dupont (Was scrapped)
    K157/PC-536 Dauphin — Rébecca Aimée Stéphanie MacNeil (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K158/PC-542 Saskatoon — June Shannon Scott (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K160/PC-540 Lethbridge — Wynne Mahan (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K161/PC-549 Prescott — Hélöise Allannah Russell (Was scrapped)
    K162/PC-565 Sudbury — Alexa McAllister McLarnon (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K163/PC-529 Galt — Allison Dorothy Landles (Was scrapped)
    K164/PC-543 Moose Jaw — Farrah Eleanor Grubb (Was scrapped)
    K165/PC-552 Battleford — Roberta Jovita Roberts y San Mateo (Transferred to Venezuela, renamed ARV Libertad, was lost by grounding)


    K167/PC-559 Drumheller — Geraldine Heather Griffiths (Was scrapped)
    K168/PC-564 The Pas — Easter Gardenia Old (Was scrapped)
    K169/PC-533 Rosthern — Phoebe Brandy Cross (Was scrapped)
    K170/PC-557 Morden — Jane Jillian Hodgkinson (Was scrapped)
    K171/PC-558 Kamsack — Encarnación Randell de Carabobo (Transferred to Venezuela, renamed ARV Carabobo, was wrecked en route to new home station)
    K173/PC-563 Weyburn — Tiffany Marlene Whitney Golby (Was sunk in action)
    K174/PC-539 Trail — Glenda Stacey Hall (Was scrapped)
    K175/PC-520 Banff — Gracia Soledad Windeyer de la Victoria (Transferred to Venezuela, renamed ARV Victoria, was scrapped)
    K176/PC-526 Kamloops — Jaime Millicent Gillison (Was scrapped)
    K177/PC-548 Dunvegan — Inéz Agueda Tullis y Roscio (Transferred to Venezuela, renamed ARV Independencia, was scrapped)


    K178/PC-562 Oakville — Angélica Clarisa Jones y Bolívar (Transferred to Venezuela, renamed ARV Patria, was scrapped)
    K179/PC-545 Buctouche — Véronique Yolande Hackney (Was scrapped)
    K180/PC-512 Collingwood — Norma Grace Bennett (Was scrapped)
    K181/PC-530 Sackville — Wendy Rose Kirkland (Preserved as memorial)
    K218/PC-567 Brantford — Wendy Dana Faye Johnston (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K220/PC-568 Midland — Addison Brittany Taylor (Was scrapped)
    K223/PC-560 Timmins — Nicholette Salomé Céleste Dickenson (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K225/PC-569 Vancouver — Wynter Evans (Renamed HMCS Kitchener before launch, was scrapped)
    K228/PC-566 New Westminster — Ronalda Olive McKenzie (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K229/PC-560 Dundas — Rhonda Willow Draney (Was scrapped)


    K231/PC-561 Calgary — Alice Annabelle Audrey Dykes (Was scrapped)
    K233/PC-566 Port Arthur — Edna Tabitha Simmons (Was scrapped)
    K234/PC-564 Regina — Rhonda Frances Harris (Was sunk in action)
    K236/PC-563 Fort William — Irénée Zoé McTavish (Renamed HMCS La Malbaie with new pennant K273 prior to commissioning, was scrapped)
    K237/PC-565 Halifax — Caroline Copelin (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K238/PC-567 Woodstock — Lana Phyllis Denny (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K240/PC-570 Kitchener — Peyton Francine Maureen DeFreitas (Second of name, renamed HMCS Vancouver [second of name] before launching, was scrapped)
    K242/PC-569 Ville de Québec — Delphine Guenièvre Jeffrey (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K244/PC-568 Charlottetown — Jane Wynter Bonner (Was sunk in action)
    K245/PC-562 Fredericton — Julia Hayden Stacey MacDonald (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)


    ATHOLL-CLASS CORVETTE (MODIFIED CANADIAN FLOWER-CLASS)
    K15/PC-577 Atholl — Wynne Darlene Heather Gardiner (Was scrapped)
    K332/PC-606 Belleville — Jesúsa Loída Korning y Bautista Cambiaso (Transferred to the Dominican Republic, renamed ARD Juan Bautista Cambiaso, was scrapped)
    K333/PC-581 Cobourg — Gail Haven Johnson (Converted for mercantile use, was burned and scuttled)
    K335/PC-587 Frontenac — Moira Callander Bull (Converted for mercantile use, fate unknown)
    K336/PC-575 Ingersoll — Tamsyn Ingersoll (Cancelled before construction)
    K338/PC-579 Lindsay — Ginger Arline Velma Thomson (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K339/PC-578 North Bay — Bethney Hynes (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K340/PC-580 Owen Sound — Jaylee Marisa Watson (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K341/PC-593 Parry Sound — Willow Janette Gilmore (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K342/PC-598 Peterborough — Juanita Bonita Raine y Jansen (Transferred to the Dominican Republic, renamed ARD Gerardo Jansen, was scrapped)


    K343/PC-594 Saint-Lambert — Renée Célestine Hayden (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K345/PC-607 Smiths Falls — Paige Tara Byers (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K346/PC-591 Whitby — Ruth Kelley Lester (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K357/PC-583 Rivière-du-Loup — Rosario Noelia Smillie y Bautista Maggiolo (Transferred to the Dominican Republic, renamed ARD Juan Bautista Maggiolo, was scrapped)
    K358/PC-595 Asbestos — Jacinthe Cuthbert (Was scrapped)
    K368/PC-588 Trentonian — Chyna Sarina Glassco (Was sunk in battle)
    K369/PC-597 West York — Edwina Grace Scott (Converted for mercantile use, was sunk in collision, part of the wreck scrapped)
    K394/PC-599 Thorlock — Jimena Enriqueta Francois de Papudo (Transferred to Chile, renamed AC Papudo, was scrapped)
    K401/PC-584 Louisburg — Jovita Belén Elmsley y Acosta Bustamante (Second of name, transferred to the Dominican Republic, renamed ARD Juan Alejandro Acosta, damaged beyond economic repair by hurricane, was scrapped, renamed HMCS Île Royale to prevent confusion) *


    K415/PC-596 Hawkesbury — Yolande Gisèle Curry (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K439/PC-576 Listowel — Jasmine Bridget Purcell (Cancelled before construction)
    K440/PC-604 Lachute — Rita Genoveva Hatrick y Colon (Transferred to the Dominican Republic, renamed ARD Cristobal Colon, damaged beyond economical repair by hurricane, was scrapped)
    K452/PC-573 Renfrew — Wynter Fitzallan (Cancelled before construction)
    K455/PC-602 Strathroy — Hermina Débora Pepper de Chipana (Transferred to Chile, renamed AC Chipana, was scrapped)
    K457/PC-601 Stellarton — Rosario Adora Jarvis de Casma (Transferred to Chile, renamed AC Casma, was scrapped)
    K520/PC-585 Norsyd — Izevel Refaela Biggs (Transferred to Israel, renamed AChY Hagana, was scrapped)
    K540/PC-600 Beauharnois — Elke Chenya Smith-Wedgwood (Transferred to Israel, renamed AChY Hashomer, was scrapped)
    K686/PC-605 Fort Francis — Hollandia Farncomb (Renamed HMCS Fergus before commissioning, Converted for mercantile use, was wrecked)
    K687/PC-592 Guelph — Elizabeth Galt (Converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)


    K688/PC-603 Pointe Claire — Francine Kelley Ellis (Renamed HMCS Merrittonia before commissioning, Converted for mercantile use, was later sunk)
    PC-571 Brampton — Barbara Catherine Haggert (Cancelled before construction, never given K flag superior number)
    PC-572 Simcoe — Charlotte Catharine Simcoe (Cancelled before construction, never given K flag superior number, renamed HMCS Norfolk to prevent confusion) *
    PC-574 Meaford — Chantelle Rankin (Cancelled before construction, never given K flag superior number)


    ACTION-CLASS PATROL GUNBOAT (MODIFIED CANADIAN FLOWER-CLASS FOR LEND-LEASE)
    K277 Comfrey — Kendra Enola Read (Built for the United Kingdom, transferred to the United States, renamed USS Saucy with hull number PG-86, converted to mercantile use, fate unknown)
    K278 Cornel — Hunter McLeod Godsey (Built for the United Kingdom, transferred to the United States, renamed USS Alacrity with hull number PG-87, converted to mercantile use, fate unknown)
    K279 Dittany — Wanda Phoebe Page (Built for the United States as USS Beacon with hull number PG-88, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned, fate unknown)
    K280 Smilax — Amaranta Esmeralda Branson y Lonardi Doucet (Built for the United States as USS Tact with hull number PG-98, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned and then transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA República, was scrapped)
    K281 Statice — Ruth Wolfenden (Built for the United States as USS Vim with hull number PG-99, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned, fate unknown)
    K282 Linaria — Rosemary Helen Jameson (Built for the United States as USS Clash with hull number PG-91, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned and converted to mercantile use, fate unknown)
    K283 Willowherb — Annabelle Hague (Built for the United States as USS Vitality with hull number PG-100, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned and converted to mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K284 Flax — Norma Bryce Denel (Built for the United Kingdom, transferred to the United States, renamed USS Brisk with hull number PG-89, converted to mercantile use, fate unknown)
    K285 Honesty — Gayle MacGregor (Built for the United States as USS Caprice with hull number PG-90, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned and was scrapped)
    K286 Rosebay — Rayna June Tadhunter (Built for the United States as USS Splendor with hull number PG-97, transferred to the United Kingdom, returned and was scrapped)


    K287 Mandrake — Wynter Allison Dobbs (Built for the United Kingdom, transferred to the United States, renamed USS Haste with hull number PG-92, converted to mercantile use, was scrapped)
    K288 Milfoil — Hannah Fleur Morrison (Built for the United Kingdom, transferred to the United States, renamed USS Intensity with hull number PG-93, converted to mercantile use, fate unknown)
    K289 Musk — Julia Kaye Hartley (Built for the United Kingdom, transferred to the United States, renamed USS Might with hull number PG-94, converted to mercantile use, fate unknown)
    K290 Nepeta — Andrea Lynne Cunningham (Built for the United Kingdom, transferred to the United States, renamed USS Pert with hull number PG-95, converted to mercantile use, fate unknown)
    K291 Privet — Ambra Filomena Pittman (Built for the United Kingdom, transferred to the United States, renamed USS Prudent with hull number PG-96, later transferred to Italy, renamed MM Elbano, was scrapped)


    LA BASTIAISE-CLASS CORVETTE (FRENCH FLOWER-CLASS)
    A91 La Bastiaise — Garland Danic (Built by the United Kingdom for France, was sunk in action)
    A92 Arquebuse — Adelphe Normand (Seized by Germany, renamed KMS PA1, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    A93 Hallebarde — Henriette Normand (Seized by Germany, renamed KMS PA2, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    A94 Sabre — Salomé Normand (Seized by Germany, renamed KMS PA3, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    A95 Poignard — Pénélope Normand (Seized by Germany incomplete, renamed KMS PA3, recaptured by France, renamed AE La Télindière, was sunk incomplete as blockship)


    Ship prefix

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    AChY — Oniyat Heyl HaYam ("Sea Corps Ship") (Israeli Navy prefix)
    AE — Aviso Escorteur ("Escort Sloop") (French Navy type prefix)
    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    ARD — Armada de Republica Dominicana ("Navy of the Dominican Republic")
    ARV — Armada República de Venezuela ("Navy of the Republic of Venezuela")
    HMCS — Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMIS — Her Majesty's Indian Ship (Indian Navy prefix from 1934-50)
    HMNZS — Her Majesty's New Zealand Ship
    HMS — Her Majesty's Ship
    HMSAS — Her Majesty's South African Ship (South African Navy prefix from 1921-52)
    HrMs — Harer Majesteits ("Her Majesty's")
    INS — Indian Navy Ship (Indian Navy prefix post-1950)
    KB — Korvéta ("Corvette") (Greek Navy type prefix post-1973)
    KB — Kraljevski Brod ("Royal Ship") (Yugoslav Navy prefix from 1921-45)
    KDM — Kongelige Danske Marine ("Royal Danish Navy")
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (German Navy prefix from 1935-45)
    KNM — Kongelig Norske Marine ("Royal Norwegian Navy")
    — Long Éireannach ("Irish Ship")
    MB — Marineschip van België/Navire Marine de Belgique/Marineschiff von Belgien ("Navy Ship of Belgium")
    MM — Marina Militaire ("Military Navy") (Italian Navy prefix post-1946)
    NRP — Navio da República Portuguesa ("Ship of the Portuguese Republic")
    PC — Patrolni Chamats ("Patrol Boat") (Yugoslav Navy type prefix post-1945)
    RKP — Reụx Khxng Phraxngkh' ("His Majesty's Ship") (Royal Thai Navy prefix)
    SBM — Safinat al-Bahriat al-Misria ("Egyptian Naval Ship")
    USS — United States Ship
    VP — Vasilikó Ploío ("Royal Ship") (Greek Navy prefix from 1936-73)
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
    ZRZ — Zhōnghuá Rénmín Gònghéguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the People's Republic of China")


    Pennant superior/Hull classification codes

    A — Aviso ("Sloop") (French Navy pennant superior)
    K — Corvette (British/Canadian pennant superior)
    PC — Patrol Corvette (Canadian post-World War II hull classification code)
    PG — Patrol Gunboat (United States hull classification code)
     
  10. Extras: Commonwealth of Independent States: Great War Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    Moving back to the former Soviet Union, I decided it was long since time to get the list of destroyers done. Due to the sheer number of names, I divided the list into a Great War group and an interwar-World War Two group to manage it better.

    With the way this list developed, the breakdown pretty much feel right between Russia and the Ukraine (based on place of construction), though Estonia lucked out quite a bit. Many of the other republics are on this list as well, though only one per on average.

    There's a couple changes I've implemented to these lists. First, as I did in the most recent entries, I'm including new pennant/hull numbers once a ship switches nationality. Second, since some people can be very thrown off by my use of scholarly/scientific forms of Romanization for various languages, I'm including the shipgirl's human name in native script as well.

    As noted several times before, you see this (*), it means the ship name chosen is my invention.

    Anyhow, without further adieu...!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF GREAT WAR DESTROYERS (COMMONWEALTH OF INDEPENDENT STATES)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    NOVÍK-CLASS DESTROYER
    428 ÈM Novík ЭМ Новик — Nástja Dmítrievna Verderévskaja-Sverdlóva Настя Дмитриевна Вердеревская-Свердлова (Renamed ÈM Jákov Sverdlóv ЭМ Яков Свердлов in Soviet service, was sunk by mine, adopted by Russia, returned to original name)


    DÉRZKIJ-CLASS DESTROYER
    429 ÈM Bespokójnyj ЭМ Беспокойный — Bókhuslava Oleksándrivna Zarúdna Бохуслава Олександрівна Зарудна (Remained in White Russian service, seized by France, was scrapped pre-World War Two, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Nespókiknyj ЕМ Неспокійний with pennant 063) *
    430 ÈM Gnévnyj ЭМ Гневный — Hánna Vasýl'evna Cherkásova Ганна Василевна Черкасова (Remained in White Russian service, seized by France, was scrapped pre-World War Two, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Hnívnyj ЕМ Гнівний with pennant 064) *
    431 ÈM Dérzkij ЭМ Дерзкий — Dárzhna Oleksándrivna Khádda Даржна Олександрівна Хадда (Remained in White Russian service, seized by France, was scrapped pre-World War Two, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Zúkhvalyj ЕМ Зухвалий with pennant 065) *
    432 ÈM Pronzítel'nyj ЭМ Пронзительный — Bohdána Volodymýrivna Bubnóva Богдана Володимирівна Бубнова (Surrendered to Soviet service, was scuttled before acceptance pre-World War Two, scrapped on site, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Pronýzlyvyj ЕМ Пронизливий with pennant 066) *


    SCHASTLÍVYJ-CLASS DESTROYER
    433 ÈM Schastlívyj ЭМ Счастливый — Symóna Fedórivna Klímova Симона Федорівна Клімова (Joined Soviet service, was surrendered to Germany, later surrendered to the United Kingdom, was sunk in storm pre-World War Two, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Schaclývyj ЕМ Щасливий with pennant 067) *
    434 ÈM Býstryj ЭМ Быстрый Çırgal Vasílevna Jeroşénko-Frúnze Жыргал Василевна Ерошенко-Фрунзе (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Frúnze ЭМ Фрунзе, was sunk in battle, adopted by Kyrgyzstan, renamed EM Orózo ЭМ Орозо with no change of pennant number) *
    435 ÈM Pýlkij ЭМ Пылкий — P'asian Gutan Փասիան Գուտան (Remained in White Russian service, seized by France, was scrapped pre-World War Two, adopted by Armenia, renamed JU Dandaṙ JU Դանդաղ with no change of pennant number) *
    436 ÈM Grómkij ЭМ Громкий — Khaljá Oléksivna Pchél'nikova Халила Олексівна Пчельнікова (Joined Soviet service, scuttled to prevent capture pre-World War Two, was adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Húchnyj ЕМ Гучний with pennant 068) *
    437 ÈM Pospéshnyj ЭМ Поспешный — Pávla Borísivna Zhervé Павла Борисівна Жерве (Joined Soviet service, was surrendered to Germany, later surrendered to the United Kingdom, was scrapped pre-World War Two, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Pospíshnyj ЕМ Поспішний with pennant 069) *


    ORFÉJ-CLASS DESTROYER
    438 ÈM Pobedítel' ЭМ Победитель — Pelagéja Arkád'evna Kruchjónykha Пелагея Аркадьевна Кручёныха (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Bolodárskij ЭМ Володарский, was sunk by mine strike, adopted by Russia, retains new name)
    439 ÈM Zabijáka ЭМ Забияка — Tsénochka Vitál'evna Fókina-Urítskaja Ценочка Витальевна Фокина-Урицкая (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Urítskij ЭМ Урицкий, was sunk as target in Torpedo Test T-5, adopted by Russia, reverted to original name) *
    440 ÈM Grom ЭМ Гром — Zul'fia Fedorovna Samonchuq (Was sunk in battle in World War One, adopted by Uzbekistan, renamed EE Momaqaldiroq with no change of pennant number) *
    441 ÈM Orféj ЭМ Орфей — Ksénija Dmítrievna Golítsyna Ксения Дмитриевна Голицына (Jointed Soviet service, was scrapped pre-World War Two, adopted by Russia)
    442 ÈM Letún ЭМ Летун — Ljuóv' Vladimírovna Letúna Любовь Владимировна Летуна (Joined Soviet service, damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike, was scrapped pre-World War Two, adopted by Russia)
    443 ÈM Desná ЭМ Десна — Dorotéja Frídrikhovna Vasíl'eva-Èngél's Доротея Фридриховна Васильева-Энгельс (Resembles Warship Girls self, joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Èngél's ЭМ Энгельс, was sunk by mine strike in World War One, adopted by Russia, reverted to original name) *
    444 ÈM Azárd ЭМ Азард — Artemída L'vóvna Sídorova-Zinób'eva Артемида Львовна Сидорова-Зиновьева (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Zinóv'ev ЭМ Зиновьев, later renamed ÈM Artjóm ЭМ Артём, was sunk by mine strike, adopted by Russia, reverted to original name) *
    445 ÈM Samsón ЭМ Самсон — Vóĺha Vasíĺna Kupèvicha-Dzhuhashvíli Вольга Васільна Купрэвіча-Джугашвілі (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Stálin ЭМ Сталин, reverted to original name post-World War Two, was scrapped, adopted by Belarus, renamed ÈM Samsón ЭМ Самсон with no change of pennant number) *


    LEJTENÁNT IL'ÍN-CLASS DESTROYER
    446 ÈM Kapitán Izyl'mét'ev ЭМ Капитан Изыльметьев — Ivánna Alekséevna Dombróvskij-Ul'jánova Иванна Алексеевна Домбровский-Ульянова (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Lénin ЭМ Ленин, was destroyed in dry dock to prevent capture, adopted by Russia, reverted to original name) *
    447 ÈM Lejtenánt Il'ín ЭМ Лейтенант Ильин — Demétra Ivánovna Dmítrieva-Vójkova Деметра Ивановна Дмитриева-Войкова (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Vójkov ЭМ Войков, awarded ÓKZ in 1945, was scrapped, adopted by Russia, reverted to original name) *
    448 ÈM Kapitán Bélli ЭМ Капитан Белли — Gennádija Vladímirovna Bélli-Líbknekht Геннадия Владимировна Белли-Либкнехт (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Karl Líbknekht ЭМ Карл Либкнехт, used in Torpedo Test T-5, was scrapped, adopted by Russia, reverted to original name) *
    449 ÈM Kapitán Kern ЭМ Капитан Керн — Gavriíla Sergéevna Rýkova-Kújbysheva Гавриила Сергеевна Рыкова-Куйбышева (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Rýkov ЭМ Рыков, later renamed ÈM Valerián Kújbyshev ЭМ Валериан Куйбышев, awarded ÓKZ in 1943, used in Torpedo Test T-5, was scrapped, adopted by Russia, reverted to original name) *

    450 ÈM Kapitán Kíngsbergen ЭМ Капитан Кингсберген — Nína Fjódorovna Raskól'nikova-Víl'jar-Olivéra Нина Фёдоровнa Рaскольниковa-Вильяр-Оливера/Nina Manuela Raskolnikov y Villar Olivera (Renamed ÈM Kapitán 1-go ránga Miklúkho-Makláj ЭМ Капитан 1-го ранга Миклухо-Маклай in Imperial Russian service, joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Sparták ЭМ Спартак, transferred to Estonia, renamed EML Vambola, later transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Almirante Villar, was scrapped, adopted by Estonia, using Estonian name with pennant H1) *
    451 ÈM Lejtenánt Dubásov ЭМ Лейтенант Дубасов — Serafíma Fjódorovna Dubásova Серафима Фёдоровнa Дубасова (Cancelled before completion, was scrapped on slip, adopted by Russia, renamed ÈM Seífi ЭМ Сеифи) *
    452 ÈM Kapitán Kónon Zótov ЭМ Капитан Конон Зотов — Devóra Kónonovna Zótova Девора Кононовна Зотова (Cancelled before completion, was scrapped on slip, adopted by Russia, retained name)
    453 ÈM Kapitán Króun ЭМ Капитан Кроун — Miléna Románovna Króun Милена Романовна Кроун (Cancelled before completion, was scrapped on slip, adopted by Russia, retained name)


    GAVRIÍL-CLASS DESTROYER
    454 ÈM Gavriíl ЭМ Гавриил — Gavriíla Pávlovna Shishkó Гавриила Павловна Шишко (Joined Soviet service, was sunk by mine strike after World War One, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Unnepeve with pennant H3) *
    455 ÈM Konstantín ЭМ Константин — Konstantína Fláviovna Valéria Константина Флавиовна Валериа (Joined Soviet service, was sunk by mine strike after World War One, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Vyachko with pennant H4) *
    456 ÈM Vladímir ЭМ Владимир — Vladimíra Alekséevna Schátnyj Владимира Алексеевна Щастный (Joined Soviet service, was sunk by mine strike after World War One, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Lembitu with pennant H5) *
    457 ÈM Mikhaíl ЭМ Михаил — Margarete Edenema von Bellingshausen/Margaríta Faddéevna Bellinsgáuzen Маргарита Фаддеевна Беллинсгаузен (Cancelled before completion, was scrapped on slip, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Kaupo with pennant H6) *
    458 ÈM Sókol ЭМ Сокол — Sandra Johanna Pitka/Aleksándra Jókhanovna Pítka Александра Йохановна Питка (Cancelled before completion, was scrapped on slip, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Vootele with pennant H7) *
    459 ÈM Mechesláv ЭМ Мечеслав — Meeri Janna Usin/Maríam Jáanovna Úsina Мариам Яановна Усина (Cancelled before completion, was scrapped on slip, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Manivald with pennant H8) *


    ISJASLÁV-CLASS DESTROYER
    460 ÈM Izjasláv ЭМ Изяслав — Eliisabet Ettu Isakov-Kreutzwald/Elizabéta Ivánovna Isákova-Kréjtsval'd Елизавета Ивановна Исакова-Крейцвальд (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Karl Marks ЭМ Карл Маркс, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled to prevent capture, later scrapped on site, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Kreutzwald with pennant H9) *
    461 ÈM Avtróil ЭМ Автроил — Liisa Mihkela Aleambapov y Guise/Líza Mikhájlovna Aléambapova-Gísse Лиза Михайловна Алеамбарова-Гиссе (Joined Soviet service, later transferred to Estonia, renamed EML Lennuk, later transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Almirante Guise, was scrapped, adopted by Estonia with that name and pennant H2)
    462 ÈM Prjámislav ЭМ Прямислав — Paulina Ulli Rall-Faehlmann/Polína Júr'evna Rall'-Fél'man Полина Юрьевна Ралль-Фельман (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Kalínin ЭМ Калинин, was sunk by mine strike, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Faehlmann with pennant H10) *
    463 ÈM Brjachisláv ЭМ Брячислав — Betti Kristina Peterson/Elizabéta Kríst'janovna Péterson Елизавета Кристьяновна Петерсон (Cancelled before completion, was scrapped on slip, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Peterson with pennant H11) *
    464 ÈM Fjódor Stratilát ЭМ Фёдор Стратилат — Janni Arnth Hurt/Jánni Jákovlevna Khurt Янни Яковлевна Хурт (Cancelled before completion, was scrapped on slip, adopted by Estonian, renamed EML Hurt with pennant H12) *


    FIDONÍSI-CLASS DESTROYER
    474 ÈM Fidonísi ЭМ Фидониси — Jásia Adámivna Mitskévich Ясіа Адамівна Міцкевич (Joined Soviet service, was scuttled to prevent capture, partially raised and scrapped after World War One, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Fidonísi ЕМ Фідонісі with pennant 070) *
    475 ÈM Kerch' ЭМ Керчь — Khristjána Vladimírovna Kúkel'a-Kraévskyj Христяна Владимировна Кукель-Краевский (Joined Soviet service, was scuttled to prevent capture after World War One, partially raised and scrapped, adopted by Russia, no name change)
    476 ÈM Gadzhibéj ЭМ Гаджибей — Tétjana Hénnadijivna Púshnova Тетяна Геннадіївна Пушнова (Joined Soviet service, was scuttled to prevent capture after World War One, partially raised and scrapped, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Kotsjúbijiv ЕМ Коцюбіджів with pennant 071) *
    477 ÈM Káliakrija ЭМ Калиакрия — Kalýna Jevhénivna Hernéty Калина Євгенівна Гернети (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Dzerzhínskij ЭМ Дзержинский, was sunk by mine strike, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Holodomór ЕМ Голодомор with pennant 072) *
    478 ÈM Tsérigo ЭМ Цериго — Tsetsílija Dmytrívna Vyshnevéts'kyj Цецілія Дмитрівна Вишневецький (Cancelled before completion, was scrapped on slip, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Kryvýj Rih ЕМ Кривий Ріг with pennant 073) *
    479 ÈM Zánte ЭМ Занте — Zhózefina Illívna Kovtunóvycha Жозефіна Іллівна Ковтунович (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Nezamózhnik ЭМ Незаможник, awarded ÓKZ in 1945, was sunk as target ship, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Vertécha ЕМ Вертеча with pennant 074) *

    480 ÈM Kórfu ЭМ Корфу — Khrystýna L'vóvna Vladýmyrs'kyj Христина Львовна Владимирський (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Iván Vygóvskij ЭМ Иван Выговский, later renamed ÈM Petróvskij ЭМ Петровский, then renamed ÈM Zheleznjakóv ЭМ Железняков, awarded ÓKZ in 1945, transferred to Bulgaria without name change, returned to the Soviet Union and scrapped, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Zaporízhzhja ЕМ Запоріжжя with pennant 075) *
    481 ÈM Levkás ЭМ Левкас — Ljudmýla Jevhéniva Zhúkova Людмила Євгенівна Жукова (Joined Soviet service, renamed ÈM Iván Sirkó ЭМ Иван Сирко, then renamed ÈM Shaumján ЭМ Шаумян, damaged beyond economical repair by grounding, was scrapped on site, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM L'viv ЕМ Львів with pennant 076) *


    Ship Prefixes

    BAP — Buque Armada Peruana ("Peruvian Navy Ship")
    EE — Eskadron Eskort ("Squadron Escort") (Uzbek type prefix)
    ÈM/ЭМ — Èskádranykh Minanóstsaŭ Èскадраных Мінаносцаŭ ("Squadron Escort") (Belarussian type prefix)
    EM/ЭМ — Eskádrakyk Minonótsets Эскадралык Миноносец ("Squadron Escort") (Kyrgyz type prefix)
    EM/ЕМ — Eskádrenykh Minonóstsiv Ескадрених Міноносців ("Squadron Escort") (Ukrainian type prefix)
    ÈM/ЭМ — Èskádrennykh Minonóstsev Эскадренный Миноносец ("Squadron Escort") (Russian/Soviet type prefix)
    EML — Eesti Mereväe Laev ("Estonian Navy Ship")
    JU — Jokati Ughekts'vord ջոկատի ուղեկցորդ ("Squadron Escort") (Armenian type prefix)


    Pennant superior letters

    H — Hävitaja ("Destroyer")

    Other short forms

    ÓKZ — Órden Krásnoe Známja ("Order of the Red Banner")
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2020
  11. Extras: Austria-Hungary: Cruisers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    Let's skip back to the list of ships for the Dual Monarchy of Austria-Hungary and bring up the cruisers. As I've done before, I've had these ships adopted by the successor states to the empire, which allowed a very fair distribution even to the landlocked nations like Serbia, Austria, Hungary, the Czech Republic and Slovakia.

    Again, working improvements on how I put out this list, including ship names and bringing Arabic into the situation.

    You all know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF CRUISERS (AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN NAVY)


    Note: All ships of the Austro-Hungarian Navy had the ship prefix SMS for Seiner Majestät Schiff ("His Majesty’s Ship").

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    PANTHER-CLASS TORPEDO CRUISER
    K5 Panther — Rosella, Gräfin Montecuccoli degli Erri/Rosella Montecuccoli Erri (Built in the United Kingdom for Austria-Hungary, surrendered to the United Kingdom after the Great War and was scrapped, adopted by Austria, renamed ÖMS Panther with same pennant number) *
    K6 Leopard — Romilda, Frau von Benigni/Romilda Benigni (Built in the United Kingdom for Austria-Hungary, surrendered to the United Kingdom after the Great War and was scrapped, adopted by Austria, renamed ÖMS Leopard with same pennant number) *

    TIGER-CLASS TORPEDO CRUISER
    K7 Tiger — Carlene Susanne Erma, Fürstin von Habsburg-Lothringen/Carlene Susanne Erma von Habsburg-Lothringen (Surrendered to Italy after the Great War and was scrapped, adopted by Austria, renamed ÖMS Tiger with same pennant number) *

    KAISER FRANZ JOSEPH I-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    K8 Kaiser Franz Joseph I — Jannike Daudlebský, Freiin von Sterneck zu Ehrenstein/Jannike Daudlebský ze Sternecku (Originally surrendered to Yugoslavia, later seized by France after the Great War, was sunk in storm, adopted by the Czech Republic, renamed LCN České Budějovice with pennant number K1) *
    K9 Kaiserin Elisabeth — Elisabeth Daudlebský, Freiin von Sterneck zu Ehrenstein/Elisabeth Daudlebský ze Sternecku (Was scutted to prevent capture in the Great War, adopted by Slovakia, renamed SNL Nitra with pennant number K1) *

    KAISERIN UND KÖNIGIN MARIA THERESIA-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    K10 Kaiserin und Königin Maria Theresia — Josephina Elisabeth, Fürstin von Habsburg-Lothringen und Frau von Hinke/Jožefa Elizabeta Habsburški-Lotarinški (Surrendered to the United Kingdom after the Great War and was scrapped, adopted by Slovenia, renamed LSM Koroška with pennant number K1) *

    ZENTA-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    K11 Zenta — Radmila Pachner Радмила Пацхнер (Was lost in battle during the Great War, adopted by Serbia, renamed SB Senta/СБ Сента with pennant number K1/К1) *
    K12 Aspern — Paula Fiedler (Surrendered to the United Kingdom after the Great War and was scrapped, adopted by Austria, renamed ÖMS Aspern with same pennant number) *
    K13 Szigetvár — Zrínyi Márta (Surrendered to the United Kingdom after the Great War and was scrapped, adopted by Hungary, renamed MH Szigetvár with pennant number C1) *

    KAISER KARL VI-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    K14 Kaiser Karl VI — Filipa Rasch Филипа Расцх (Surrendered to the United Kingdom after the Great War and was scrapped, adopted by Montenegro, renamed MVCG Kotor/МВЦГ Котор with pennant number K1/К1) *

    SANKT GEORG-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    K15 Sankt Georg — Milinka Berničevič Милинка Берничевич (Surrendered to the United Kingdom after the Great War and was scrapped, adopted by Serbia, renamed SB Sveti Đorđe/СБ Свети Ђорђе with pennant number K2/К2) *

    ADMIRAL SPAUN-CLASS SCOUT CRUISER
    K16 Admiral Spaun — Heilwig, Freiin von Spaun/Heilwig von Spaun (Surrendered to the United Kingdom after the Great War and was scrapped, adopted by Austria, renamed ÖMS Admiral Spaun with same pennant number) *

    NOVARA-CLASS SCOUT CRUISER
    K17 Saida — 'Aminat Hamn أمينة هانم (Surrendered to Italy after the Great War, renamed RM Venezia with pennant I55, was scrapped, adoped by Lebanon, renamed SQBL Saida/SQBL صيدا with pennant number T1) *
    K18 Helgoland — Bernadette, Freiin von Wüllerstorf-Urbair/Bernadetta Wüllerstorf-Urbair (Surrendered to Italy after the Great War, renamed RM Brindisi with pennant I54, was scrapped, adopted by Italy with Italian name) *
    K19 Novara — Josefa Wenzela Antonia, Gräfin Radetzky von Radetz/Josefa Václava Antoinetta Radecký de Radče (Surrendered to France after the Great War, renamed CLé Thionville with pennant C74, was scrapped, adopted by the Czech Republic, renamed LCN Sedlčany with pennant K2) *

    PRAHA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER (ERSATZ ZENTA-CLASS)
    K20 Praha — Libuše Přemyslová (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Czech Republic as LCN Praha with pennant number K3) *
    K21 Bratislava — Adléta Arpádovna (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Slovakia as LSM Bratislava with pennant number K2) *
    K22 Sarajevo — Mara Tomašević Мара Томашевић (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Bosnia and Herzegovina as BBH Sarajevo/ББХ Сарајево with pennant number K1/К1) *

    Ship prefixes

    BBH/ББХ — Brod Bosne i Hercegovine/Брод Босна и Херцеговина ("Ship of Bosnia and Herzegovina")
    CLé — Croiseur Léger ("Light Cruiser") (French Navy type prefix)
    LCN — Lod' Českého Námořnictva ("Czech Navy Ship")
    LSM — Ladja Slovenske Mornarice ("Slovenian Navy Ship")
    MH — Magyar Haditengerészet ("Hungarian Navy")
    MVCG/МВЦГ — Mornarica Vojske Crne Gore/Морнарица Војске Црне Горе ("Montenegrin Navy")
    ÖMS — Österreichisches Marineschiff ("Austrian Navy Ship")
    RM — Regia Marina ("Royal Navy")
    SB/СБ — Srpski Brod/Српски Брод ("Serbian Ship")
    SNL — Slovenská Námorná Loď ("Slovak Navy Ship")
    SQBL — Safinat al-Qūwātu al-Baḥriyya al-Lubnāniyya/سفينة القواطى البحرية اللبنانية ("Ship of the Sea Forces of Lebanon")

    Pennant superior letters

    C — Cirkáló (Hungary)
    C — Croiseur (France)
    I — Incrociatore (Italy)
    K — Kreuzer (Austria-Hungary and Austria)
    K — Križar (Slovenia)
    K — Krížnik (Slovakia)
    K — Křižník (Czech Republic)
    K — Krstarica/Крстарица (Serbia/Montenegro/Croatia/Bosnia and Herzegovina)
    T — Turad/طراد (Lebanon)
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2020
  12. Extras: Commonwealth of Independent States: Interwar and World War Two Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    And now comes a VERY big list of names including all the destroyers and destroyer leaders that were produced after the quasi-holiday in the wake of the Russian Civil War as the new Soviet Navy picked up its boots and moved to rebuild from what had been lost. In this list are included all the projected ships of the classes noted here, plus all the war prizes that were turned over to the USSR in the wake of the war.

    Note, beyond the standard Russia/Ukraine division when it comes to allocating where shipgirls go, I made sure there was a roughly decent balance among the other former states of the USSR, with those possessing seashores getting a good stock of vessels. It's not perfect and people might disagree where I allocate vessels, but given that the Soviet Union did strive to demonstrate a sense of equality among its fifteen member republics, I think it turned out okay.

    I've noted lookalikes here as well, including some from a favourite artist of mine on Pixiv.

    You all know the drill by now, I believe...!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF WORLD WAR TWO DESTROYERS (COMMONWEALTH OF INDEPENDENT STATES)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    LENINGRÁD-CLASS DESTROYER LEADER (PROJECT 1)
    494 LÈM Leningrád ЛЭМ Ленинград — Larísa Vladímirovna Lezháva Лариса Владимировна Лежава (Resembles fan art done of her by Ryan Greythorn on Pixiv, ID #66178106, was sunk as target post-World War Two, adopted by Russia, renamed LÈM Sankt-Peterbúrg ЛЭМ Санкт-Петербург with same pennant number) *
    495 LÈM Moskvá ЛЭМ Москва — Melánija Gavrílovna Konoválova Мелания Гавриловна Коновалова (Resembles Victory Belles self, was sunk by mine strike, adopted by Russia without name change)
    496 LÈM Khár'kov ЛЭМ Харьков — Kýra Symónivna Petljúra-Zhúkova Кира Симонівна Петлюра-Жукова (Was sunk in battle, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed LEM Khárkiv ЛЕМ Харків with pennant 077) *


    IMPROVED LENINGRÁD-CLASS DESTROYER LEADER (PROJECT 38)
    497 LÈM Minsk ЛЭМ Минск — Nadzéja Leanídovna Mál'tsaŭ-Vólkova Надзея Леанідаўна Малцаў-Вулкава (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle, later salvaged and was scrapped, adopted by Belarus, renamed LÈM Minsk LЭM Мінск without change of pennant number) *
    498 LÈM Bakú ЛЭМ Баку — Zahra Telmanqizi Häsänova-Balyaeva Zahra Telmanqızı Həsənova-Balyaeva(Awarded ÓKZ in 1945, was scrapped post-World War Two, adopted by Azerbaijan, renamed EMGR Bakı without change of pennant number) *
    499 LÈM Tbilísi ЛЭМ Тбилиси — Tamára Ivánovna Bolkvádze-Jumáshev Тамара Ивановна Болквадзе-Юмашев/Tamara Bolkvadze-Jumushevi თამარა ბოლქვაძე-ჯუმუშევი (Was scrapped post-World War two, adopted by Georgia, renamed EEL Tbilisi EEL თბილისი with pennant E1) *


    TASHKÉNT-CLASS DESTROYER LEADER (PROJECT 20)
    491 LÈM Bakú ЛЭМ Баку — Māra Rudīte Ikšķile (Second of name, cancelled before construction, adopted by Latvia, renamed LJK Rīga with pennant E1) *
    492 LKL Vilnius — Jurgita Mindaugienė (Resembles Azur Lane version of Luná Vladímirskaja, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Lithuania, renamed LKL Vilnius with pennant E1) *
    493 LDT Chișinău — Dumitra Ionela Giuleștu (Resembles Warship Girls version of Luná Vladímirskaja, cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Moldova, renamed LDT Chișinău with pennant D1) *
    500 LÈM Tashként ЛЭМ Ташкент — Luná L'vóvna Vladímirskaja Луна Львовна Владимирская/Luna Vladimirskaya Lvovna (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle, later salvaged and was scrapped, adopted by Uzbekistan, renamed EER Toşkent without change of pennant number) *


    KÍEV-CLASS DESTROYER LEADER (PROJECT 48)
    501 LÈM Kíev ЛЭМ Киев — Khrystýna Ýorivna Rjúrykovychi Христина Йорівна Рюриковичі (Cancelled before completion to prevent capture, used as target and was scrapped, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed LEM Kýjiv ЛЕМ Київ with pennant 078) *
    502 LÈM Ereván ЛЭМ Ереван — Anahid Arshakuni Անահիդ Արշակունի (Cancelled before completion to prevent capture, used as target and was scrapped, adopted by Armenia, renamed JUA Jerevan JUA Երևան without change of pennant number) *
    503 LÈM Stalinobód ЛЭМ Сталинобод — Taḩmina Armaghana Таҳмина Армагхана (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped on slip, adopted by Tajikistan, renamed RÈD Dushanbe РÈД Душанбе without change of pennant number) *
    504 LÈM Petrozavódsk ЛЭМ Петрозаводск — Ilóna Aleksándrovna Ménshikova Илона Александровна Меншикова (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Russia without name change)
    505 LÈM Ochákov ЛЭМ Очаков — Ksénija Oleksándrivna Ól'vijevych Ксенія Олександрівна Ольвієвич (Cancelled before construction, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed LEM Ochákiv ЛЕМ Очаків with pennant 079) *
    506 LÈM Perekóp ЛЭМ Перекоп — Praskóv'ja Petróvna Vrángel' Прасковья Петровна Врангель (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Russia without name change)
    507 LÈM Ashkhabád ЛЭМ Ашхабад — Bahargül Süleýmanyjowna Nyýazowa (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Turkmenistan, renamed EEÝ Aşgabat without change of pennant nuymber) *
    508 LÈM Almá-Atá ЛЭМ Алма-Ата — Äygerim Qañlyqyzy Jubanova Әйгерім Қаңлықызы Жұбанова (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Kazakhstan, renamed EEJ Almaty ЭЭЖ Алматы without change of pennant nuymber) *
    509 LÈM Arkhángel'sk ЛЭМ Архангельск — Angelína Mikhájlovna Óttarova Ангелина Михайловна Оттарова (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Russia without name change)
    510 LÈM Múrmansk ЛЭМ Мурманск — Mar'jána Aleksándrovna Trépova Марьяна Александровна Трепова (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Russia without name change)


    GNÉVNYJ-CLASS DESTROYER (PROJECT 7)
    511 ÈM Gróznyj ЭМ Грозный — Vasilísa Dmítrievna Nagórnaja Василиса Дмитриевна Нагорная (Resembles Azur Lane self, awarded ÓKZ in 1945, used as target ship in Test 48 in 1957, was scrapped, adopted by Russia without name change)
    512 ÈM Grómkij ЭМ Громкий — Dóminika Nikoláevna Koroljóva Доминика Николаевна Королёва (Awarded ÓKZ in 1945, was sunk as target ship in Test 48 in 1957, adopted by Russia without name change)
    513 ÈM Gremjáschij ЭМ Гремящий — Dína Antónovna Gúpina Дина Антоновна Гурин (Resembles fan art done of her by Ryan Greythorn on Pixiv, ID #63360413, declared Guards ship in 1943, was sunk as target ship in Test 48 in 1957, adopted by Russia without name changed, awarded honorific title KhRF)
    514 ÈM Stremítel'nyj ЭМ Стремительный — Ul'jána Borísovna Nikoláeva Ульяна Борисовна Николaевa (Was sunk in battle, partially salvaged to repair sistership, adopted by Russia without name change)
    515 ÈM Sokrushítel'nyj ЭМ Сокрушительный — Sofíja Grigór'evna Lékareva София Григорьевна Лекарева (Was sunk in storm, adopted by Russia without name change)
    516 ÈM Gnévnyj ЭМ Гневный — Diána Arkádievna Andréeva Диана Аркадиевна Андреева (Was sunk in battle, adopted by Russia without name change)
    517 ÈM Grozjáschij ЭМ Грозящий — Vládlena Vlásiovna Nikíforova Владлена Власиовна Никифорова (Was scrapped post-World War Two, adopted by Russia without name change)
    518 ÈM Górdyj ЭМ Гордый — Dár'ja Evgén'evna Eféta Дарья Евгеньевна Ефета (Was sunk by mine strike, adopted by Russia without name change)
    519 ÈM Steregúschij ЭМ Стерегущий — Tamára Aleksándrovna Chernyshjóva Тамара Александровна Чернышёва (Was sunk in battle, salvaged post-war and was scrapped, adopted by Russia without name change)
    520 ÈM Smetlívyj ЭМ Сметливый — Rozalíja Bronislávovna Gavrílova Розалия Брониславовна Гаврилова (Was sunk by mine strike, adopted by Russia without name change)
    521 ÈM Bódryj ЭМ Бодрый — Bóhdana Mýtynivna Mykhajlóvycha Богдана Митинівна Михайловича (Was damaged by bomb strikes, repaired and used as target ship post-war, was later scrapped, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Bad'óryj ЕМ Бадьорий with pennant 080) *
    522 ÈM Býstryj ЭМ Быстрый — Stefánija Vasílivna Jákovljeva Стефанія Василівна Яковлєва (Was sunk by mine strike, salvaged and was sunk again in battle, bow salvaged to repair sistership, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Shvýdkyj ЕМ Швидкий with pennant 081) *
    523 ÈM Bójkij ЭМ Бойкий — Jehénija Ermólaevna Kashevárova Євгенія Ермолаевна Кашеварова (Awarded ÓKZ in 1943, was sunk as target post-war, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Zhvávyj ЕМ Жвавий with pennant 082) *
    524 ÈM Besposchádnyj ЭМ Беспощадный — Bóhuslava Pétrevna Metál'nykova Богуслава Петревна Метальникова (Was sunk in battle, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Neschádnyj ЕМ Нещадний with pennant 083) *
    525 ÈM Bezupréchnyj ЭМ Безупречный — Veroníka Mikhájlovna Greshílova Вероника Михайловна Грешилова (Was sunk in battle, adopted by Russia without name change)
    526 ÈM Bdítel'nyj ЭМ Бдительный — Odárka Jevhénivna Kóslova Одарка Євгенівна Козлов (Was sunk in battle, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Pýl'nyj ЕМ Пильний with pennant 084) *
    527 ÈM Rézvyj ЭМ Резвый — Nína Balódshyna Kaval'chúk Ніна Vалодшаына Кавальчук (Was scrapped post-war, adopted by Belarus, renamed ÈM Zhvávy ÈМ Жвавы without change of pennant number) *
    528 ÈM Rastorópnyj ЭМ Расторопный — Floriana Bogdan-Mușat (Was sold for scrap post-war, adopted by Moldova, renamed DT Rapidă with new pennant D2) *
    529 ÈM Razjáschij ЭМ Разящий — Darejan Dadeshkeliani დარეჯან დადეშქელიანი (Was sunk as target ship post-war, adopted by Georgia, renamed EE Ch'k'ua EE ჭკუა wit pennant E2) *
    530 ÈM R'jányj ЭМ Рьяный — Perchuhi Bogosyan Պերճուհի Բոգոսյան (Was sunk as target ship post-war, adopted by Armenia, renamed JU Nakhandzakhndir JU Նախանձախնդիր without change of pennant) *
    531 ÈM Rézkij ЭМ Резкий — Zhāng Héfēn 张 荷芬 (Transferred to mainland China post-war, renamed ZRZ Fǔshùn ZRZ 抚顺 with pennant 102, was scrapped, adopted by mainland China and retains name)
    532 ÈM Retívyj ЭМ Ретивый — Gāo Jiālán 高 佳兰 (Transferred to mainland China post-war, renamed ZRZ Tàiyuán ZRZ太原 with pennant 104, currently serves as static training ship)
    533 ÈM Reshítel'nvj ЭМ Решительнвй — Pétja Sergéevna Gorshkóva Петя Сергеевна Горшкова (Was lost in storm before completion, adopted by Russia, renamed ÈM Pospéshnyj ЭМ Поспешный with same pennant number) *
    534 ÈM Pospéshnyj ЭМ Поспешный — Lǐ Ānguì 李 安桂 (Resembles Warship Girls self with Oriental features, renamed ÈM Reshítel'nvj ЭМ Решительнвй [second of name] before commissioning, transferred to mainland China post-war, renamed ZRZ Zhǎngchūn ZRZ 长春 with pennant 103, preserved as museum ship)
    535 ÈM Révnostnyj ЭМ Ревностный — Gülnarä Aslanqizi Hüseynova Gülnarə Aslanqızı Hüseynova (Was scrapped post-war, adopted by Azerbaijan, renamed EMG Qeyrətlidir with same pennant number) *
    536 ÈM Peredovój ЭМ Передовой — Gülmira Muhammedqyzy Borjigin Гүлмира Мұхаммедқызы Боржигин (Renamed ÈM Razvitój ЭМ Развитой before launching, then renamed ÈM Razjjarjónnyj ЭМ Разъяренный before commissioning, was sunk as target in Test 48 in 1957, adopted by Kazakhstan, renamed EE Aşwlanşaq ЭЭ Ашуланшақ with same pennant number) *
    537 ÈM Rekórdnyj ЭМ Рекордный — Zhōu Hǎijú 周 海菊 (Transferred to mainland China post-war, renamed ZRZ Ānshān ZRZ 鞍山 with pennant 101, preserved as museum ship)
    538 ÈM Pýlkij ЭМ Пылкий — Jyrgal Ruslankyzy Tynaj Жыргал Русланкызы Тынай (Was scrapped post-war, adopted by Kyrgyzstan, renamed ÈM Jánuu ЭМ Жануу with same pennant number) *
    539 ÈM Razúmnyj ЭМ Разумный — Nyazik Pyragy (Was scrapped post-war, adopted by Turkmenistan, renamed EE Esasly with same pennant number) *


    STOROZHEVÓJ-CLASS DESTROYER (PROJECT 7U)
    540 ÈM Storozhevój ЭМ Сторожевой — Serafíma Valérievna Sáblina Серафима Валериевна Саблина (Was scrapped post-war, adopted by Russia without name change)
    541 ÈM Stójkij ЭМ Стойкий — Karīna Agnese von Stackelbergienė (Was sunk in a storm post-war, adopted by Latvia, renamed LJK Daugavgrīva with pennant E2) *
    542 ÈM Stráshnyj ЭМ Страшный — Élena Vladímirna Tríbutsa Елена Владимирна Трибуца (Was scrapped post-war, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Saaremaa with pennant H13) *
    543 ÈM Síl'nyj ЭМ Сильный — Jevgēņija von Münchhausenienė (Was scrapped post war, adopted by Lavtia, renamed LJK Dundaga with pennant E3) *
    544 ÈM Smélyj ЭМ Смелый — Sabīne Bertholde-Šaltjārė (Damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike, was scuttled, adopted by Latvia, renamed LJK Pitrags with pennant E4) *
    545 ÈM Strógij ЭМ Строгий — Smiltė Galvanauskienė (Was scrapped post-war, adopted by Lithuania, renamed LKL Klaipėda with pennant E2) *
    546 ÈM Skóryj ЭМ Скорый — Sígrid Kliméntovna Voroshílova Сигрид Климентовна Ворошилова (Was sunk by mine strike, adopted by Estonia, renamed EML Lahemaa with pennant H14) *
    547 ÈM Svirépyj ЭМ Свирепый — Stanislova Gediminaičienė (Was scrapped post-war, adopted by Lithuania, renamed LKL Palanga with pennant E3) *
    548 ÈM Státnyj ЭМ Статный — Kristīna Valdemārs (Damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike, was sunk in storm, later scrapped on site, adopted by Latvia, renamed LJK Ainaži with pennant E5) *
    549 ÈM Strójnyj ЭМ Стройный — Svajonė Kęstutaitienė (Was scrapped post-war, adopted by Lithuania, renamed LKL Telšiai with pennant E4) *
    550 ÈM Slávnyj ЭМ Славный — Skaidrīte Ketlersienė (Was scrapped post-war, adopted by Latvia, renamed LJK Liepāja with pennant E6) *
    551 ÈM Suróvyj ЭМ Суровый — Mótja Andréevna Gúschin Мотя Андреевна Гущин (Was sunk by mine strike, adopted by Russia without name change)
    552 ÈM Serdítyj ЭМ Сердитый — Viktóryja Valjantsínova Drozd Вікторыя Валянцинова Дрозд (Was sunk in battle, adopted by Belarus, renamed ÈM Sjardzíty ЭМ Сярдзіты with same pennant number) *
    553 ÈM Sovershénnyj ЭМ Совершенный — Vasylýna Serhíevna Fédorova Василина Сергіевна Федорова (Was sunk in battle, later salvaged and was scrapped, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Doskónalyj ЕМ Досконалий with pennant 085) *
    554 ÈM Svobódnyj ЭМ Свободный — Brónislava Petróvna Shevchénko Бронислава Петровна Шевченко (Was sunk in battle, later salvaged and was scrapped, adopted by Russia without name change)
    555 ÈM Sposóbnyj ЭМ Способный — Myrosláva Arkádievna Horshénina Мирослава Аркадіевна Горшеніна (Was sunk in battle, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Zdátnyj ЕМ Здатний with pennant number 086) *
    556 ÈM Smyshljónyj ЭМ Смышлёный — Olésja Víktorivna Shéhul-Tykhomýrova Олеся Вікторівна Шегул-Тихомирова (Was sunk by mine strike, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Tjamúschyj ЕМ Тямущий with pennant 087) *
    557 ÈM Soobrazítel'nyj ЭМ Сообразительный — Nátali Hryhorívna Kyrychénko Наталі Григорівна Кириченко (Declared Guards ship in 1943, was scrapped post-war, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Kmitlývyj ЕМ Кмітливий with pennant 088, granted honorific title OU) *


    ÓPYTNYJ-CLASS DESTROYER (PROJECT 45)
    558 ÈM Sergó Ordzhonikídze ЭМ Серго Орджоникидзе — Ekaterína Grigór'evna Ordzhonikídze Екатерина Григорьевна Орджоникидзе (Renamed ÈM Ópytnyj ЭМ Опытный before commissioning, reclassified as experimental destroyer post-war, was scrapped, adopted by Russia with latter name)


    WICKES-CLASS DESTROYER (TOWN-CLASS LEND-LEASE TO SOVIET UNION)
    559 ÈM Dérzkij ЭМ Дерзкий — Réjna Rishárovna Párkkherst-Krónin'shil'da Рейна Ришаровна Паркхерст-Крониньшильда/Rayna Diana Heidi Stephanie Parkhurst-Crowninshield (Built for the United States as USS Crowninshield with hull number DD-134, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed HMS Chelsea with pennant D133, later transferred to Soviet Union and renamed, returned and was scrapped)
    561 ÈM Dóblestnyj ЭМ Доблестный — Véra Vérovna Uajt-Bókzhott-Fut Вера Веровна Уайт-Бокжотт-Фут/Vera Allison Wright-Boycott-Foote (Built for the United States as USS Foote with hull number DD-169, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed HMS Roxborough with pennant D126, later transferred to the Soviet Union and renamed, returned and was scrapped)
    562 ÈM Dostójnyj ЭМ Достойный — Gál'ja Sélvinovna Rúson-Tómas Галья Селвиновна Русон-Томас/Shannon Gale Carole Rawson-Thomas (Built for the United States as USS Thomas with hull number DD-182, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed HMS Saint Albans with pennant D215, later transferred to Soviet Union and renamed, was scrapped)
    563 ÈM Drúzhnyj ЭМ Дружный — Márija Álanovna Shéffield-Jarnéll Мария Алановна Шеффилд-Ярнелл/Alicia Mary Sheffield-Yarnall (Built for the United States as USS Yarnall with hull number DD-143, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed HMS Lincoln with pennant D242, later transferred to Soviet Union and renamed, returned and was scrapped)
    564 ÈM Zhárkij ЭМ Жаркий — Ekaterína Kárlovna Lépper-Kóuell Екатерина Карловна Леппер-Коуэлл/Catherine Willow Vanna Tempest Stacey Lepper-Cowell (Built for the United States as USS Cowell with hull number DD-167, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed HMS Brighton with pennant D208, later transferred to Soviet Union and renamed, returned and was scrapped)
    565 ÈM Zhgúchij ЭМ Жгучий — Evfímija Vil'gél'movna Banks-Tviggs Евфимия Вильгельмовна Бэнкс-Твиггс/Wynter Erica Banks-Twiggs (Built for the United States as USS Twiggs with hull number DD-127, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed HMS Leamington with pennant D219, later transferred to Soviet Union and renamed, was returned and scrapped)
    566 ÈM Zhóstkij ЭМ Жёсткий — Anfísha Artúrovna Po-Méddoks Анфиша Артуровна По-Меддокс/Anthea Georgette Poe-Maddox (Built for the United States as USS Maddox with hull number DD-168, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed HMS Georgetown with pennant D146, later transferred to the Soviet Union and renamed, returned and was scrapped)
    567 ÈM Zhivúchij ЭМ Живучий — Maríja Vil'gél'movna Mjóns-Férfaks Мария Вильгельмовна Мёнс-Ферфакс/Mary Antonia Moens-Fairfax (Built for the United States as USS Fairfax with hull number DD-93, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed HMS Richmond with pennant D288, later transferred to Soviet Union and renamed, returned and was scrapped)


    CLEMSON-CLASS DESTROYER (TOWN-CLASS LEND-LEASE TO SOVIET UNION)
    560 ÈM Déjatel'nyj ЭМ Деятельный — Dzénni Vínstonovna Krávchenko-Kh'órdon Дженни Винстоновна Кравченко-Хьордон/Jennifer Rhoda Kravchenko-Herndon (Built for the United States as USS Herndon with hull number DD-198, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed HMS Churchill with pennant D154, later transferred to Soviet Union and renamed, was sunk in battle)


    MIRABELLO-CLASS DESTROYER (WAR PRIZE)
    568 ÈM Ametíst ЭМ Аметист — Liviána Oktaviánovna Ribóti Ливиана Октавиановна Риботи/Liviana Augusta Riboty di Sestri Ponente (Built in Italy as RM Augusto Riboty with pennant C52, transferred to the Soviet Union as war prize in 1950 and renamed, was scrapped)


    VIFOR-CLASS DESTROYER (WAR PRIZE)
    570 ÈM Ljógkij ЭМ Лёгкий — Magdaléna Ieremíovna Grigorésku Магдалена Иеремиовна Григореску/Magdalena Emilia Grigorescu (Built in Italy for Romania as NMS Vârtej, seized by Italy in the Great war and commissioned as RM Nibbio, transferred to Romania post-war as NMS Mărășești, seized by the Soviet Union as war prize and renamed, returned to Romania post-World War Two as NR D11, was scrapped)
    572 ÈM Lóvkij ЭМ Ловкий — Maríja Aleksándrovna Averésku Мария Александровна Авереску/Maricica Alexandra Averescu (Built in Italy for Romania as NMS Vijelie, seized by Italy in the Great War and commissioned as RM Sparviero, transferred to Romania post-war as NMS Mărășești, seized by the Soviet Union as war prize and renamed, returned to Romania post-World War Two as NR D12, was scrapped)


    REGELE FERDINAND-CLASS DESTROYER (WAR PRIZE)
    569 ÈM Letúshij ЭМ Летучий — Élena Al'frédovna Sáksen-Kóburg-Gótskij Елена Альфредовна Саксен-Кобург-Готский/Ileana Marie Saxa-Coburg-Gotha (Built in Italy for Romania as NMS Regina Maria, seized by the Soviet Union as war prize and renamed, returned to Romania post-World War Two as NR D22, was scrapped)
    571 ÈM Likhój ЭМ Лихой — Elizabéta Ferdinándovna Gogentsóllern-Zígmaringen Елизавета Фердинандовна Гогенцо́ллерн-Зи́гмаринген/Elisabeth Antonia Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen (Built in Italy for Romania as NMS Regele Ferdinand, seized by the Soviet Union as war prize and renamed, returned to Romania post-World War Two as NR D21, was scrapped)


    SOLDATI-CLASS DESTROYER (WAR PRIZE)
    573 ÈM Lóvkij ЭМ Ловкий — Kármina Kárlovna Margóttini Кармина Карловна Марготтини/Carmina Camilla Margottini di Livorno (Second of name, built in Italy as RM Camicia Nera with pennant C132, renamed MM Artigliere after the collapse of the Fascist regime, transferred to the Soviet Union as war prize in 1950 and renamed, was sunk as target)
    574 ÈM Ljógkij ЭМ Лёгкий — Franchéska Al'frédovna Viglíeri Франческа Альфредовна Виглиери/Francesca Alfreda Viglieri di Ancona (Second of name, built in Italy as RM Fuciliere with pennant C135, transferred to the Soviet Union as war prize in 1950 and renamed, was scrapped)


    OGNEVÓJ-CLASS DESTROYER (PROJECT 30)
    579 ÈM Ógnennyj ЭМ Огненный — Kristiāna Madara von Mandernsienė (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Latvia, renamed LJK Jelgava with pennant E7) *
    580 ÈM Ozhestochjónnyj ЭМ Ожесточённый — Rīta Sarmīte Ķemerienė (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Latvia, renamed LJK Jūrmala with pennant E8) *
    581 ÈM Óstryj ЭМ Острый — Paula Lūcija von Bironienė (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Latvia, renamed LJK Ventspils with pennant E9) *
    582 ÈM Oslepítel'nyj ЭМ Ослепительный — Kotryna Palemonienė (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Lithuania, renamed LKL Kaunas with pennant E5) *
    583 ÈM Ostorózhnyj ЭМ Осторожный — Solveiga Vykintienė (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Lithuania, renamed LKL Šiauliai with pennant E6) *
    584 ÈM Otchjótlivny ЭМ Отчётливый — Paulina Jogailaičienė (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Lithuania, renamed LKL Panevėžys with pennant E7) *
    585 ÈM Organizóvannyj ЭМ Организованный — Agnė Marburgietienė (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Lithuania, renamed LKL Alytus with pennant E8) *
    586 ÈM Otbórnyj ЭМ Отборный — Melanija Pašešupienė (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Lithuania, renamed LKL Marijampolė with pennant E9) *
    587 ÈM Otrazhájuschij ЭМ Отражающий — Lídzija Barýsŭna Rúrykavichŭna Лідзія Барысўна Рурыкавічўна (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Belarus, renamed ÈM Barýsaŭ ЭМ Барысаў with same pennant number) *
    588 ÈM Ognevój ЭМ Огневой — Antonína Anatólivna Júnovydova Антоніна Анатолівна Юновидова (Commissioned at war's end, was scrapped post-war, adopted by the Ukraine, renamed EM Vohnevóji ЕМ Вогневої with pennant 089) *
    590 ÈM Otménnyj ЭМ Отменный — Marharýta Karybútŭna Aĺhérdavichŭna Маргарыта Карыбутўна Альгердавічўна (Captured incomplete by Germany, scrapped on slip, adopted by Belarus, renamed ÈM Maladzéchna ЭМ Маладзечна with same pennant number) *
    591 ÈM Obúchennyj ЭМ Обученный — Zhánna Krystsínŭna Radzívila Жанна Крысцінўна Радзівіла (Captured incomplete by Germany, scrapped on slip, adopted by Belarus, renamed ÈM Zhódzina ЭМ Жодзіна with same pennant number) *
    592 ÈM Otchájannyj ЭМ Отчаянный — Nadzéja Júryŭna Aleĺkavichŭna Надзея Юрыўна Алелькавічўна (Captured incomplete by Germany, scrapped on slip, adopted by Belarus, renamed ÈM Slutsk ЭМ Слуцк with same pennant number) *
    593 ÈM Obschítel'nyj ЭМ Общительный — Brândușa Ștefania Mușata (Captured incomplete by Germany, scrapped on slip, adopted by Moldova, renamed DT Bălți with pennant D3) *
    596 ÈM Zhárkij ЭМ Жаркий — Khatuna Khosroidesk'iri ხათუნა ხოსროიდესკირი (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Georgia, renamed EE Kutaisi EE ქუთაისი with pennant E4) *
    597 ÈM Zhivój ЭМ Живой — Rusudan Kartlosuli რუსუდან ქართლოსული (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Georgia, renamed EE Rustavi EE რუსთავი with pennant E5) *
    598 ÈM Zhútkij ЭМ Жуткий — Golnara K'osta kyzy Khetӕgkatya Голнара Къоста кызы Хетӕгкатыа/Golnara K'ost'as kalishvili Het'ugk'at'ia გოლნარა კოსტას ქალიშვილი ჰეტუგკატია (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Georgia, renamed EE Tskhinvali EE ცხინვალი with pennant E6) *
    599 ÈM Zhjóstkij ЭМ Жёсткий — Gulnaz Bagrat'ionuli გულნაზ ბაგრატიონული (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Georgia, renamed EE Gori EE გორი with pennant E7) *
    603 ÈM Vedúschij ЭМ Ведущий — Gohar Bagratuni Գոհար Բագրատունի (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Armenia, renamed JU Gyumri JU Գյումրի with same pennant number) *
    604 ÈM Vnezápnyj ЭМ Внезапный — Sevinj Naderqizi Äfşari Sevinj Naderqızı Əfşarı (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Azerbaijan, renamed EMG Sumqayıt with same pennant number) *


    IMPROVED OGNEVÓJ-CLASS DESTROYER (PROJECT 30-K)
    575 ÈM Otlíchnyj ЭМ Отличный — Ri Namsŏn 리 남선 (Construction paused during World War Two, completed post-war, was scrapped, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH P'yŏng'yang CIH 평양 with pennant 100) *
    576 ÈM Obvaztsóvyj ЭМ Образцовый — Pak Kyŏngmin 박 경민 (Construction paused during World War Two, completed post-war, was scrapped, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Kaesŏng CIH 개성 with pennant 101) *
    577 ÈM Otvázhnyj ЭМ Отважный — Ch'oi Kyŏngsŏn 최 경선 (Construction paused during World War Two, completed post-war, was scrapped, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Namp'o CIH 남포 with pennant 102) *
    578 ÈM Odarjónnyj ЭМ Одарённый — Chŏng Kinam 정 기남 (Construction paused during World War Two, completed post-war, was scrapped, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Rasŏn CIH 라선 with pennant 103) *
    589 ÈM Ozornój ЭМ Озорной — Svjátlana Hlébyŭna Dryhavíchŭna Святлана Глебыўна Дрыгавічўна (Cancelled before construction, adopted by Belarus, renamed ÈM Salihórsk ЭМ Салігорск with same pennant number) *
    594 ÈM Osmotrítel'nyj ЭМ Осмотрительный — Constanța Gavrila Seljuqa (Construction paused during World War Two, completed post-war, was sunk as target post-war, adopted by Moldova, renamed DT Comrat with pennant D4) *
    595 ÈM Okhótnik ЭМ Охотник — Bedisa Anchabadze ბედისა ანჩაბაძე (Resembles fan art done of her by Ryan Greythorn on Pixiv, ID #64227643, construction paused during World War Two, completed post-war, renamed ÈM Stálin ЭМ Сталин, was scrapped post-war, adopted by Georgia, renamed EE Batumi EE ბათუმი with pennant E3) *
    600 ÈM Vnushítel'nyj ЭМ Внушительный — Shaḩoza Gurkani Шаҳноза Гуркани (Construction paused during World War Two, completed post-war, was scrapped, adopted by Tajikistan, renamed ÈD Suġd ÈД Суғд with same pennant number) *
    601 ÈM Vynóslivyj ЭМ Выносливый — Aynur Fedorqyzy Şwbina Айнұр Федорқызы Шубина (Construction paused during World War Two, completed post-war, was scrapped, adopted by Kazakhstan, renamed EE Astana ЭЭ Астана with same pennant number) *
    602 ÈM Vládtnyj ЭМ Властный — Saodat Mang'ita Muxammedovna (Construction paused during World War Two, completed post-war, was scrapped, adopted by Uzbekistan, renamed EE Samarqand with same pennant number) *


    TYPE 1934A JACOBI-CLASS DESTROYER (WAR PRIZE)
    605 ÈM Prýtkij ЭМ Прыткий — Maríja Frídrikhovna In Мария Фридриховна Ин/Maria Franka Ihn (Resembles Warship Girls version of Heidi Lüdemann [KMS Z18 Hans Lüdemann], built in Germany as KMS Z14 Friedrich Ihn, seized by the Soviet Union as war prize and renamed, was scrapped post-war)
    606 ÈM Pýlkij ЭМ Пылкий — Èrevána Érikovna Stéjnbrink Эревана Эриковна Стейнвринк/Ernestine Verena Steinbrink (Second of name, resembles Warship Girls version of Anna von Roeder [KMS Z17 Diether von Roeder], built in Germany as KMS Z15 Erich Steinbrinck, seized by the Soviet Union as war prize and renamed, was scrapped)


    TYPE 1936 VON ROEDER-CLASS DESTROYER (WAR PRIZE)
    607 ÈM Próchnyj ЭМ Прочный — Kárla Kárlovna Gál'ster Карла Карловна Гальстер/Karla Käthe Galster (Resembles Azur Lane self, built in Germany as KMS Z20 Karl Galster, surrendered to the Soviet Union as war prize and renamed, was scrapped)


    TYPE 1936A "MOB" HERZOG ZU MECKLENBURG-CLASS DESTROYER (WAR PRIZE)
    608 ÈM Provórnyj ЭМ Проворный — Khristína Kárlovna Méjer Кристина Карловна Мейер/Kersten Kasimira Meyer (Built in Germany as KMS Z33, surrendered to the Soviet Union as war prize and renamed, was scrapped, later given native name DMS Karl Meyer) *


    AKATSUKI-CLASS DESTROYER (WAR PRIZE)
    609 ÈM Vérnyj ЭМ Верный — Khímeko Khagémiovna Akamátsu Химеко Хагемиовна Акамацу/Akamatsu Himeko 赤松 姫子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, built in Japan as THG Hibiki THG with hull number KK-177, surrendered to the Soviet Union as war prize and renamed, was scuttled post-war)


    FUYUTSUKI-CLASS DESTROYER (WAR PRIZE)
    610 ÈM Vnezálnyj ЭМ Внезапный — Kháruna Satórovna Fukujáma Харуна Саторовна Фукуяма/Fukuyama Haruna 福山 春南 (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane self, was built in Japan as THG Harutsuki THG 春月 with hull number KK-268, surrendered to the Soviet Union as war prize and renamed, was scrapped post-war)


    MATSU-CLASS DESTROYER (WAR PRIZE)
    611 ÈM Vozrozhdjónnyj ЭМ Возрождённый — Kíra Tsunéovna Jonéi Кира Цунеовна Ёнеи/Yonei Kira 米井 綺羅 (Built in Japan as THG Kiri THG with hull number KK-314, surrendered to the Soviet Union as war prize and renamed, was scrapped)
    612 ÈM Volevój ЭМ Волевой — Kajáko Tsunéovna Jonéi Каяко Цунеовна Ёнеи/Yonei Kayako 米井 榧子 (Built in Japan as THG Kaya THG with hull number KK-319, surrendered to the Soviet Union as war prize and renamed, was scrapped)


    TACHIBANA-CLASS DESTROYER (WAR PRIZE)
    613 ÈM Vétrenyj ЭМ Ветреный — Khátsumi Leonárdovna Khajási Хацуми Леонардовна Хаяси/Hayashi Katsumi 林 勝巳 (Built in Japan as THG Hatsuzakura THG 初櫻 with hull number KK-350, surrendered to the Soviet Union as war prize, later renamed ÈM Vyrazítel'nyj ЭМ Выразительный, was scrapped)
    614 ÈM Vól'nyj ЭМ Вольный — Síno Leonárdovna Khajási Сино Леонардовна Хаяси/Hayashi Shino 林 志乃 (Built in Japan as THG Shii THG with hull number KK-361, surrendered to the Soviet Union as war prize and renamed, was scrapped)


    Ship prefixes

    Armenia
    JU — Jokati Ughekts'vord ջոկատի ուղեկցորդ ("Squadron Escort")
    JUA — Jokati Ughekts'vord Arrajnordy ջոկատի ուղեկցորդ առաջնորդը ("Squadron Escort Leader")


    Azerbaijan
    EMG — Eskadron Müşayiæt Gæmi ("Squadron Escort Ship")
    EMGR — Eskadron Müşayiæt Gæmi Ræhbæri ("Squadron Escort Ship Leader")


    Belarus
    ÈM/ÈМ — Èskádranykh Minanóstsaŭ Èскадраных Мінаносцаŭ ("Squadron Escort")
    LÈM/ЛÈМ — Lídar Èskádranykh Minanóstsaŭ Лідар Èскадраных Мінаносцаŭ ("Squadron Escort Leader")


    China
    ZRZ — Zhōnghuá Rénmín Gònghéguó Zhànjiàn 中华人民共和国戰艦 ("Warship of the People's Republic of China")


    Estonia
    EML — Eesti Mereväe Laev ("Estonian Navy Ship")


    Georgia
    EE — Esk'adris Esk'ort'i ესკადრის ესკორტი ("Squadron Escort")
    EEL — Esk'adris Esk'ort'is Lideri ესკადრის ესკორტის ლიდერი ("Squadron Escort Leader")


    Germany
    DMS — Deutsches Marineschiff ("Germany Navy Ship") (after 1945)
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (before 1945)


    Italy
    RM — Regia Marina ("Royal Navy")


    Japan
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan 天王陛下軍艦 ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")


    Kazakhstan
    EE/ЭЭ — Eskadrondy Eskorttay Эскадронды Эскорттау ("Squadron Escort")
    EEJ/ЭЭЖ — Eskadron Eskortynyñ Jetekşisi Эскадрон Эскортының Жетекшісі ("Squadron Escort Leader")


    Kyrgyzstan
    ÈM/ЭМ — Èskadralyk Minonosets Эскадралык Миноносец ("Squadron Escort")


    Latvia
    LJK — Latvijas Jūras Karakuģis ("Latvian Navy Ship")


    Lithuania
    LKL — Lietuvos Karinis Laivas ("Lithuanian Military Ship")


    Moldova
    DT — Distrugător ("Destroyer")
    LDT — Liderul Distrugătorului ("Destroyer Leader")


    North Korea
    CIH — Chosŏn Inmingun-ham 조선 인민군 함 ("Warship of the Korean People's Army")


    Romania
    NMS — Nava Majestăţii Sale ("His Majesty's Ship") (before 1945)
    NR — Nava Românească ("Romanian Ship") (after 1945)


    Russia
    ÈM/ЭМ — Èskádrennykh Minonóstsev Эскадренный Миноносец ("Squadron Escort")
    LÈM/ЛЭМ — Líder Èskádrennykh Minonóstsev Лидер Эскадренных Миноносцев ("Squadron Escort Leader")


    Tajikistan
    ÈD/ЭД — Èskadronī Эскадронӣ ("Destroyer")
    RÈD/РЭД — Roḩbari Èskadronī Роҳбари Эскадронӣ ("Destroyer Leader")


    Turkmenistan
    EE — Eskadron Eskorty ("Squadron Escort")
    EEÝ — Eskadronyň Esgerleriniň Ýolbaşçysy ("Squadron Escort Leader")


    Ukraine
    EM/ЕМ — Eskádrenykh Minonóstsiv Ескадрених Міноносців ("Squadron Escort")
    LEM/ЛЕМ — Líder Eskádrenykh Minonóstsiv Лідер Ескадрених Міноносців ("Squadron Escort Leader")


    United Kingdom
    HMS — Her Majesty’s Ship


    United States
    USS — United States Ship


    Uzbekistan
    EE — Eskadron Eskort ("Squadron Escort")
    EER — Eskadron Eskort Rahbari ("Squadron Escort Leader")


    Pennant superior letters/Hull classification codes

    D — Destroyer (Royal Navy pennant superior)
    DD — Destroyer (United States Navy hull classification code)
    D — Distrugător ("Destroyer") (Moldovan Navy pennant superior)
    E — Eskadras Mīnētājs ("Squadron Escort") (Latvian Navy pennant superior)
    E — Eskadrinis Minininkas ("Squadron Escort") (Lithuanian Navy pennant superior)
    E — Esk'ort'i ესკორტი ("Escort") (Georgian Navy pennant superior)
    H — Hävitaja ("Destoryer") (Estonian Navy pennant superior)
    KK — Kuchikukan 駆逐艦 ("Destroyer")
    Z — Zerstörer ("Destoryer") (German Navy pennant superior)


    Other short forms

    KhRF/ХРФ — Khranítel’ Rossíjskoj Federátsii Хранитель Российской Федерации ("Guardian of the Russian Federation")
    ÓKZ/ОКЗ — Órden Krásnoe Známja Орден Красного Знамени ("Order of the Red Banner")
    OU/ОУ — Opikún Ukrajíni Опікун України ("Guardian of Ukraine")
     
  13. Extras: Japan: Wartime/Post-War Destroyers (Revised)
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    I've done a big update on the wartime local built/post-war foreign built destroyers of the IJN and the JMSDF, including kanji/kana for all ship names and shipgirl human names, plus seeing all the un-built Tachnibana-class destroyer escorts adopted by the Democratic People's Republic of Korea; this would counterbalance the considerable ROK shipgirl corps taken from non-built Yūgumo-class (including the Kai-Yūgumo destroyers), Michitsuki-class and the Chō-Shimakaze destroyers.

    I also elected to highlight all ship names to ensure people can read them correctly.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF WARTIME AND POST-WAR FOREIGN-BUILT DESTROYERS (JAPANESE NAVY)


    Note: If the ship prefix THG does not appear before the ship name, the ship was never formally commissioned into the Imperial Japanese Navy.

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    KAGERŌ-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-206 THG Kagerō THG 陽炎 — Yuhara Minami 湯原 南 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged by mine strike, was sunk in battle by air attack in 1943 near Rendova Island, Solomon Islands)
    KK-207 THG Shiranui THG 不知火 — Yuhara Seiko 湯原 正湖 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle by air attack in 1944 near Panay Island, the Philippines, in the wake of Leyte Gulf)
    KK-208 THG Kuroshio THG 黒潮 — Yuhara Kunie 湯原 邦枝 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by mine strike in 1943 near Kolombangara Island, Solomon Islands)
    KK-209 THG Oyashio THG 親潮 — Yuhara Chikako 湯原 智佳子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged by mine strike in 1943 near Kolombangara Island, Solomon Islands, then sunk by air attack)
    KK-210 THG Hayashio THG 早潮 — Yuhara Hayako 湯原 早子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Minami, damaged beyond economical repair by air attack in 1942 in Huon Gulf, Papua New Guinea, then scuttled by torpedo)
    KK-211 THG Natsushio THG 夏潮 — Yuhara Natsumi 湯原 夏美 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Seiko, was sunk by torpedo strike by USS S-37 in 1942 south of Makassar Island, Indonesia)
    KK-212 THG Hatsukaze THG 初風 — Yuhara Hikaru 湯原 輝 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, lost her bow via collision with THG Myōkō in the Battle of Empress Augusta Bay in 1943 off Bougainville Island, Papua New Guinea, then sunk by surface attack by American destroyers)
    KK-213 THG Yukikaze THG 雪風 — Yuhara Yukiko 湯原 雪子/Yuán Lìxuě 袁 麗雪 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, survived the way and was surrendered to China in 1947, renamed ZMZ Dānyáng ZMZ 丹陽 with hull number QJ-07, remained with the Republic forces on Taiwan after the Chinese Civil War, was scrapped in 1970)
    KK-214 THG Amatsukaze THG 天津風 — Yuhara Amako 湯原 尼子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair in 1945 by air attack off Xiàmén, Fújiàn province of China, was scuttled)
    KK-215 THG Tokitsukaze THG 時津風 — Yuhara Tokiko 湯原 時子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged by air attack in the Battle of the Bismarck Sea in 1943, abandoned and went adrift, was located and sunk by air attack near Finschhafen, Papua New Guinea)
    KK-216 THG Urakaze THG 浦風 — Yuhara Utako 湯原 歌子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, sunk by torpedo strike by USS Sealion in 1944 near Jīlóng, Taiwan)
    KK-217 THG Isokaze THG 磯風 — Yuhara Izumi 湯原 泉美 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair by air attack while on Operation: Ten-gō in 1945, was scuttled west of Yaku-shima, Kagoshima prefecture of Japan)
    KK-218 THG Hamakaze THG 浜風 — Yuhara Hama 湯原 濱 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, sunk by air attack while on Operation: Ten-gō in 1945 west of Yaku-shima, Kagoshima prefecture of Japan)
    KK-219 THG Tanikaze THG 谷風 — Yuhara Taniko 湯原 谷子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, sunk by torpedo strike by USS Harder in 1944 near Tawi-Tawi island, the Philippines)
    KK-220 THG Nowaki THG 野分 — Yuhara Norie 湯原 紀江 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair in 1944 after the Battle off Samar, sunk by torpedo attack by USS Owen near Legazpi, the Philippines)
    KK-221 THG Arashi THG — Yuhara Arisa 湯原 有紗 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo and gunfire attack from US Ships Dunlap, Craven and Maury in the Battle of Vela Gulf in 1943 near Vella Lavella island, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-222 THG Hagikaze THG 萩風 — Yuhara Hiromi 湯原 弘美 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo and gunfire attack from US Ships Dunlap, Craven and Maury in the Battle of Vela Gulf in 1943 near Vella Lavella island, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-223 THG Maikaze THG 舞風 — Yuhara Mai 湯原 舞 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by gunfire in 1944 by US Ships New Jersey, Minneapolis and New Orleans near Chuuk island, the Federated States of Micronesia)
    KK-224 THG Akigumo THG 秋雲 — Yuhara Tokimi 湯原 登紀美 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo attack by USS Redfin in 1944 near the Zamboanga Peninsula, the Philippines)


    YŪGUMO-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-225 THG Yūgumo THG 夕雲 — Kumasaka Yūna 熊坂 夕奈 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by gunfire and torpedo attack by US Ships Chevalier and Selfridge in 1943 at the Battle of Vella Lavella near Vella Lavella island, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-226 THG Makigumo THG 巻雲 — Kumasaka Makiko 熊坂 巻子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair in 1943 near Savo Island, the Solomon Islands, was scuttled by torpedo)
    KK-227 THG Kazagumo THG 風雲 — Kumasaka Kazuko 熊坂 和子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo attack by USS Hake in 1944 near Davao Gulf, the Philippines)
    KK-228 THG Naganami THG 長波 — Kumasaka Nami 熊坂 菜美 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1944 in Ormoc Bay, the Philippines)
    KK-229 THG Makinami THG 巻波 — Kumasaka Maki 熊坂 真希 (Resembles Azur Lane self, damaged beyond economical repair in 1943 during the Battle of Cape Saint George, was sunk by gunfire by US Ships Converse and Spence off Cape Saint George, New Ireland island, Papua New Guinea)
    KK-230 THG Takanami THG 高波 — Kumasaka Takako 熊坂 高子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by gunfire by USS Minneapolis in 1942 during the Battle of Tassafaronga near Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-231 THG Ōnami THG 大波 — Kumasaka Nao 熊坂 奈緒 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yuhara Yukiko, was sunk by torpedo attack by US Ships Charles Ausburne, Claxton and Dyson in 1943 during the Battle of Cape Saint George near Cape Saint George, New Ireland island, Papua New Guinea)
    KK-232 THG Kiyonami THG 清波 — Kumasaka Kiyoko 熊坂 清子 (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk by air attack in 1943 near Kolombangara island, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-233 THG Tamanami THG 玉波 — Kumasaka Tamako 熊坂 玉子 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yuhara Arisa, was sunk by torpedo attack by USS Mingo in 1944 west of Lubang Island, the Philippines)
    KK-234 THG Suzunami THG 涼波 — Kumasaka Suzumi 熊坂 涼美 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Toyama Sumie, was sunk by air attack in 1943 near the mouth of Rabaul Harbour, Papua New Guinea)
    KK-235 THG Fujinami THG 藤波 — Kumasaka Fujiko 熊坂 藤子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack after the Battle off Samar in 1944 near Iloilo province, the Philippines)
    KK-236 THG Hayanami THG 早波 — Kumasaka Hayami 熊坂 早美 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo from USS Harder in 1944 near Tawi-Tawi island, the Philippines)
    KK-237 THG Hamanami THG 濱波 — Kumasaka Nahoko 熊坂 菜穂子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1944 in Ormoc Bay, the Philippines)
    KK-238 THG Okinami THG 沖波 — Kumasaka Nanami 熊坂 奈々美 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo attack by USS Harder in 1944 near Tawi-Tawi Island, the Philippines)
    KK-239 THG Kishinami THG 岸波 — Kumasaka Nagisa 熊坂 渚 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo attack by USS Flasher in 1944 near Palawan island, the Philippines)
    KK-240 THG Asashimo THG 朝霜 — Kumasaka Asami 熊坂 朝美 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, sunk by air attack while on Operation: Ten-gō in 1945 west of Cape Sata, Kagoshima prefecture of Japan)
    KK-241 THG Hayashimo THG 早霜 — Kumasaka Hayako 熊坂 早子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged in 1944 during the Battle off Samar, later lost her bow to air attack, was grounded and sank off Semirara island in Caluya, the Philippines)
    KK-242 THG Akishimo THG 秋霜 — Kumasaka Akina 熊坂 熊奈 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair in 1944 in Manila Harbour, the Philippines, later capsized and sank)
    KK-243 THG Kiyoshimo THG 清霜 — Kumasaka Kiyomi 熊坂 清美 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged by air attack in 1944 near San Jose, the Philippines, was sunk by torpedo attack from USS PT-223)


    UMIGIRI-CLASS (YŪGUMO)/HAEMU-CLASS DESTROYER (adopted by Korea)
    KK-244 Umigiri 海霧 — Kumasaka Haeko 熊坂 南風子/Hyŏng Haŭn 형 하은 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Hama, cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Haemu TMK 해무 with hull number KC-01) *
    KK-245 Yamagiri 山霧 — Kumasaka Sachiko 熊坂 佐知子/Hyŏng Soyŏn 형 소연 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Izumi, cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sanmu TMK 산무 with hull number KC-02) *
    KK-246 Tanigiri 谷霧 — Kumasaka Tokiko 熊坂 時子/Hyŏng Chihyŏn 형 지현 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Kunie, cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kongmu TMK 곡무 with hull number KC-03) *
    KK-247 Kawagiri 川霧 — Kumasaka Kanako 熊坂 可南子/Hyŏng Chiu 형 지우 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Norie, cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ŏnmu TMK 천무 with hull number KC-04) *
    KK-248 Taekaze 妙風 — Kumasaka Taeko 熊坂 妙子/Hyŏng Miyŏng 형 미영 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Chikako, cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Myop'ung TMK 묘풍 with hull number KC-05) *
    KK-249 Kiyokaze 清風 — Kumasaka Kiyomi 熊坂 清美/Hyŏng Chŏnghŭi 형 정희 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Taniko, cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ŏngp'ung TMK 청풍 with hull number KC-06) *
    KK-250 Satokaze 里風 — Kumasaka Satoko 熊坂 里子/Hyŏng Insuk 형 인숙 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Utako, cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ip'ung TMK 이풍 with hull number KC-07) *
    KK-251 Murakaze 村風 — Kumasaka Minami 熊坂 美南/Hyŏng Chŏngsuk 형 정숙 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yuhara Yukiko, cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'onp'ung TMK 촌풍 with hull number KC-08) *

    YAMASAME-CLASS (KAI-YŪGUMO)/SAN'U-CLASS DESTROYER (adopted by Korea)
    KK-252 Yamasame 山雨 — Kumasaka Maya 熊坂 真耶/Hyŏng Sunhŭi 형 순희 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yuhara Minami, cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK San'u TMK 산우 with hull number KC-09) *
    KK-253 Akisame 秋雨 — Kumasaka Akemi 熊坂 朱実/Hyŏng Ch'unja 형 춘자 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yuhara Seiko, cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'uu TMK 추우 with hull number KC-10) *
    KK-254 Natsusame 夏雨 — Kumasaka Natsumi 熊坂 夏美/Hyŏng Myŏngsuk 형 명숙 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yuhara Kunie, cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Hau TMK 하우 with hull number KC-11) *
    KK-255 Hayasame 早雨 — Kumasaka Hayako 熊坂 早子/Hyŏng Hyŏnsuk 형 현숙 (Cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Chou TMK 조우 with hull number KC-12) *
    KK-256 Takashio 高潮 — Kumasaka Takako 熊坂 高子/Hyŏng Ŭnjŏng 형 은정 (Cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kojo TMK 고조 with hull number KC-13) *
    KK-257 Akishio 秋潮 — Kumasaka Akiko 熊坂 秋子/Hyŏng Chihye 형 지혜 (Cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ujo TMK 추조 with hull number KC-14) *
    KK-258 Harushio 春潮 — Kumasaka Haruna 熊坂 春奈/Hyŏng Hyŏnjŏng 형 현정 (Cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'unjo TMK 춘조 with hull number KC-15) *
    KK-259 Wakashio 若潮 — Kumasaka Wakana 熊坂 若奈/Hyŏng Yunsŏ 형 윤수 (Cancelled before construction in 1943, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yakcho TMK 약조 with hull number KC-16) *

    AKIZUKI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-260 THG Akizuki THG 秋月 — Akiyama Tokina 秋山 鴇奈 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 at the Battle off Cape Engaño east of the Batanes Islands, the Philippines)
    KK-261 THG Teruzuki THG 照月 — Akiyama Teruyo 秋山 照代 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged by torpedo attack by US Ships PT-37 and PT-40 in 1942, later sunk by internal explosion between Guadalcanal and Savo islands, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-262 THG Suzutsuki THG 涼月 — Akiyama Suzumi 秋山 涼美 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, lost her bow by torpedo attack during Operation: Ten-gō in 1945, returned to Japan, survived the war, decommissioned, was sunk as breakwater in 1948 off Kitakyūshū, Japan)
    KK-263 THG Hatsuzuki THG 初月 — Akiyama Motoko 秋山 素子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by gunfire by elements of Task Group 38.1 in 1944 at the Battle off Cape Engaño east of the Batanes Islands, the Philippines)
    KK-264 THG Niizuki THG 新月 — Akiyama Nomi 秋山 能美 (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk by elements of Task Group 36.1 in 1943 during the Battle of Kula Gulf near Kolombangara, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-265 THG Wakatsuki THG 若月 — Akiyama Wakura 秋山 和倉 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Akiyama Tokina, was sunk by air attack in 1944 in Ormoc Bay, the Philippines)
    KK-266 THG Shimotsuki THG 霜月 — Akiyama Seiko 秋山 聖子 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Akiyama Suzumi, was sunk by torpedo attack by USS Cavalla in 1944 near the Riau Archipelago of Borneo Island, Indonesia)


    FUYUTSUKI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-267 THG Fuyutsuki THG 冬月 — Fukuyama Furui 福山 震慰 (Survived Operation: Ten-gō in 1945, was damaged by mine strike after surrender of Japan, was sunk in 1948 as breakwater off Kitakyūshū, Japan)
    KK-268 THG Harutsuki THG 春月 — Fukuyama Haruna 福山 春南/Kháruna Satórovna Fukujáma Харуна Саторовна Фукуяма (Resembles Azur Lane self, survived the war, surrendered to the Soviet Union in 1947, renamed ÈM Vnezápnyj ЭМ Внезапный with pennant 610, was scrapped in 1969)
    KK-269 THG Yoizuki THG 宵月 — Fukuyama Yoiko 福山 宵子/Shān Jìngshàn 山 静善 (Resembles Azur Lane self, survived the war, surrendered to China in 1947, renamed ZMZ Fényáng ZMZ 汾陽 with hull number QJ-05, remained with the Republic forces after the Chinese Civil War, was scrapped in 1963)
    KK-270 THG Natsuzuki THG 夏月 — Fukuyama Natsumi 福山 夏美/Natsumi Charlotte Canning 夏美・シャーロット・カニング (Survived the war, surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1947, scrapped 1947-48 at Yokosuka in Kanagawa prefecture in Japan, adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Temasek with pennant D01) *


    MICHITSUKI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-271 Michitsuki 満月 — Mitsuya Michiko 満也 満子/Michiko Daza y Salazar 満子・ダザ・イ・サラザー (Cancelled before launch when only 16% complete at war's end, was scrapped at Sasebo, Nagasaki prefecture in Japan in 1948, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Samar with hull number DD-02) *
    KK-272 THG Hanazuki THG 花月 — Mitsuya Hanako 満也 花子/Hanako Quezon y Molina 花子・ケソン・イ・モリーナ (Survived the war, surrendered to the United States in 1947, was sunk as target in 1948 off the Gotō Islands in Nagasaki prefecture, Japan, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Malacañang with hull number DD-01) *


    KIYOTSUKI-CLASS (MICHIZUKI)/CH'ŎNG'WŎL-CLASS DESTROYER (adopted by Korea)
    KK-273 Kiyotsuki 清月 — Mitsuya Kiyoko 満也 清子/Sam Kayun 삼 가윤 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ŏng'wŏl TMK 청월 with hull number KC-17) *
    KK-274 Ōtsuki 大月 — Mitsuya Tsukiko 満也 月子/Sam Taemi 삼 대미 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Taewŏl TMK 대월 with hull number KC-18) *
    KK-275 Hazuki 葉月 — Mitsuya Suzuka 満也 涼風/Sam Yongju 삼 용주 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yŏb'wŏl TMK 엽월 with hull number KC-19) *
    KK-276 Yamazuki 山月 — Mitsuya Maya 満也 摩耶/Sam Mijŏng 삼 미정 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK San'wŏl TMK 산월 with hull number KC-20) *
    KK-277 Urazuki 浦月 — Mitsuya Reiko 満也 礼子/Sam Pyŏr'i 삼 별이 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK P'owŏl TMK 포월 with hull number KC-21) *
    KK-278 Aogumo 青雲 — Mitsuya Ayako 満也 亜矢子/Sam Ayŏng 삼 아영 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ŏng'un TMK 청운 with hull number KC-22) *
    KK-279 Benigumo 紅雲 — Mitsuya Hanako 満也 華子/Sam Hyŏn'yŏng 삼 현영 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Hong'un TMK 홍운 with hull number KC-23) *
    KK-280 Harugumo 春雲 — Mitsuya Haruka 満也 春佳/Sam Hyesŏng 삼 혜성 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'un'un TMK 춘운 with hull number KC-24) *
    KK-281 Amagumo 天雲 — Mitsuya Ami 満也 亜海/Sam Ayŏn 삼 아연 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ŏn'un TMK 천운 with hull number KC-25) *
    KK-282 Yaegumo 八重雲 — Mitsuya Yaeko 満也 八重子/Sam Yunsŏng 삼 윤성 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK P'aljung'un TMK 팔중운 with hull number KC-26) *
    KK-283 Fuyugumo 冬雲 — Mitsuya Fuyuko 満也 冬子/Sam Poyŏn 삼 보연 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Tong'un TMK 동운 with hull number KC-27) *
    KK-284 Yukigumo 雪雲 — Mitsuya Yuka 満也 由花/Sam Yŏngji 삼 영기 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sŏr'un TMK 설운 with hull number KC-28) *
    KK-285 Okitsukaze 沖津風 — Mitsuya Kanami 満也 佳奈美/Sam Koŭn 삼 고은 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ungjinp'ung TMK 충진풍 with hull number KC-29) *
    KK-286 Shimokaze 霜風 — Mitsuya Shiho 満也 志帆/Sam Sŏnghŭi 삼 성희 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sangp'ung TMK 상풍 with hull number KC-30) *
    KK-287 Asagochi 朝東風 — Mitsuya Ayami 満也 綾美/Sam Aejŏng 삼 애정 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Chodongp'ung TMK 조동풍 with hull number KC-31) *
    KK-288 Ōkaze 大風 — Mitsuya Keiko 満也 桂子/Sam Kahŭi 삼 가희 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Taep'ung TMK 대풍 with hull number KC-32) *
    KK-289 Kochi 東風 — Mitsuya Chie 満也 千恵/Sam Ch'aeyŏng 삼 채영 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Tongp'ung TMK 동풍 with hull number KC-33) *
    KK-290 Nishikaze 西風 — Mitsuya Shizuka 満也 静佳/Sam Sŏjin 삼 서진 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sŏp'ung TMK 서풍 with hull number KC-34) *
    KK-291 Hae 南風 — Mitsuya Haeko 満也 南風子/Sam Namju 삼 남주 (Cancelled before construction in 1944, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Namp'ung TMK 남풍 with hull number KC-35) *


    SHIMAKAZE-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-292 THG Shimakaze THG 島風 — Toyama Sumie 外山 純江 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1944 in Ormoc Bay, the Philippines), also known as Sŭng Sumi 승 수미 due to her younger half-sisters being adopted by Korea.


    MINEKAZE-CLASS (CHŌ-SHIMAKAZE)/PONG'PUNG-CLASS DESTROYER (adopted by Korea)
    KK-293 Minekaze 峯風 — Toyama Minako 外山 美奈子/Sŭng Mijin 승 미진 (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1942, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Pongp'ung TMK 봉풍 with hull number KC-36) *
    KK-294 Sawakaze 澤風 — Toyama Sawako 外山 佐和子/Sŭng Sŏnghan 승 성한 (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1942, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK T'aekp'ung TMK 택풍 with hull number KC-37) *
    KK-295 Okikaze 沖風 — Toyama Okiku 外山 御菊/Sŭng Nayŏn 승 나연 (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named in 1942, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ungp'ung TMK 충풍 with hull number KC-38) *
    KK-296 Nadakaze 灘風 — Toyama Natsumi 外山 奈津美/Sŭng Naŭn 승 나은 (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1942, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK T'anp'ung TMK 탄풍 with hull number KC-39) *
    KK-297 Yakaze 矢風 — Toyama Yayoi 外山 弥生/Sŭng Yuran 승 유란 (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named in 1942, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ship'ung TMK 시풍 with hull number KC-40) *
    KK-298 Hakaze 羽風 — Toyama Harumi 外山 春美/Sŭng Hyein 승 혜인 (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named in 1942, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Up'ung TMK 우풍 with hull number KC-41) *
    KK-299 Shiokaze 汐風 — Toyama Shiori 外山 詩織/Sŭng Sŏngja 승 성자 (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named in 1942, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sŏkp'ung TMK 석풍 with hull number KC-42) *
    KK-300 Akikaze 秋風 — Toyama Akiko 外山 明子/Sŭng Ch'unghwa 승 충화 (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1942, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'up'ung TMK 추풍 with hull number KC-43) *
    KK-301 Yūkaze 夕風 — Toyama Yū 外山 優/Sŭng Yuri 승 유리 (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named in 1942, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sap'ung TMK 사풍 with hull number KC-44) *
    KK-302 Tachikaze 太刀風 — Toyama Tachiko 外山 太刀子/Sŭng Tohŭi 승 도희 (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1942, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK T'aedop'ung TMK 태도풍 with hull number KC-45) *
    KK-303 Hokaze 帆風 — Toyama Shiho 外山 志穂/Sŭng Sŏng'a 승 성아 (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named in 1942, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Pŏmp'ung TMK 범풍 with hull number KC-46) *
    KK-304 Nokaze 野風 — Toyama Nomi 外山 野美/Sŭng Nar'ae 승 날애 (Second of name, cancelled before construction, never named in 1942, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yap'ung TMK 야풍 with hull number KC-47) *
    KK-305 Namikaze 波風 — Toyama Namiko 外山 奈美子/Sŭng Nihŭi 승 니희 (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1942, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK P'ap'ung TMK 파풍 with hull number KC-48) *
    KK-306 Numakaze 沼風 — Toyama Mahoko 外山 真秀子/Sŭng Sŏg'yŏng 승 석연 (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1942, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sop'ung TMK 소풍 with hull number KC-49) *
    KK-307 Taiyōkaze 太陽風 — Toyama Taeko 外山 多恵子/Sŭng Tamyŏn 승 다면 (Cancelled before construction in 1942, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK T'aeyangp'ung TMK 태양풍 with hull number KC-50) *
    KK-308 Hikaze 火風Toyama Hinako 外山 妃名子/Sŭng Hyebin 승 혜빈 (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1942, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Hwap'ung TMK 화풍 with hull number KC-51) *


    MATSU-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-309 THG Matsu THG — Yonei Matsuko 米井 松子 (Was sunk by gunfire from US Ships Cogswell, Ingersoll and Knapp in 1944 near Chichi-jima, Ogasawara islands, Japan)
    KK-310 THG Take THG — Yonei Takiko 米井 多喜子/Takiko Stamford Raffles 多喜子・スタンフォード・ラッフルズ (Resembles fan art by Inaba Shiki, Pixiv ID #81311010, second of name, survived the war, surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1947, was scrapped, adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Bamboo with pennant F01) *
    KK-311 THG Ume THG — Yonei Umeko 米井 梅子 (Was sunk by air attack in 1944 south of Taiwan)
    KK-312 THG Momo THG — Yonei Momoko 米井 桃子 (Second of name, was sunk by torpedo attack in 1944 by USS Hawkbill southwest of Bolinao, the Philippines)
    KK-313 THG Kuwa THG — Yonei Kumiko 米井 公美子 (Was sunk by air attack in 1944 in Ormoc Bay, the Philippines)
    KK-314 THG Kiri THG — Yonei Kira 米井 綺羅/Kíra Tsunéovna Jonéi Кира Цунеовна Ёнеи (Survived the war, was surrendered to the Soviet Union in 1947, renamed ÈM Vozrozhdjónnyj ЭМ Возрождённый with pennant 611, was scrapped in 1969)
    KK-315 THG Sugi THG — Yonei Sugako 米井 壽賀子/Jiāng Huìlíng 江 蕙玲 (Survived the war, was surrendered to China in 1947,, renamed ZMZ Huìyáng ZMZ 惠阳 with hull code QJ-02, remained with the Republic forces on Taiwan after the Chinese Civil War, was scrapped in 1954)
    KK-316 THG Maki THG — Yonei Makiko 米井 槇子/Makiko Stamford Raffles 槇子・スタンフォード・ラッフルズ (Surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1947, was scrapped, adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Yellowwood with pennant F03) *
    KK-317 THG Momi THG — Yonei Momoe 米井 百恵 (Second of name, was sunk by air strike in 1945 near Manila, the Philippines)
    KK-318 THG Kashi THG — Yonei Katsuko 米井 勝子/Katsuko Crame y Pérez de Tagle 勝子・クレーム・イ・ペレス・デ・タグレ (Second of name, survived the war, was surrendered to the United States in 1947, was scrapped, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Palawan with hull number DE-04) *
    KK-319 THG Kaya THG — Yonei Kayako 米井 榧子/Kajáko Tsunéovna Jonéi Каяко Цунеовна Ёнеи (Second of name, survived the war, was surrendered to the Soviet Union in 1947, renamed ÈM Volevój ЭМ Волевой with pennant 612, was scrapped in 1959)
    KK-320 THG Nara THG — Yonei Namiko 米井 奈美子/Ran Namu 란 나무 (Survived the war, was not claimed by any of the Allies, was scrapped, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Anju CIH 안주 with pennant 150) *
    KK-321 THG Sakura THG — Yonei Sakura 米井 櫻 (Was sunk by mine strike in 1945 near Ōsaka, Japan)
    KK-322 THG Yanagi THG — Yonei Yaeko 米井 弥生子 (Second of name, damaged beyond economical repair and run aground in 1945 within Mutsu Bay near Ōminato, Aomori prefecture, Japan, was scrapped on site post-war)
    KK-323 THG Tsubaki THG 椿 — Yonei Tsuneko 米井 恒子/Ran Tallae 란 달래 (Survived the war, was not claimed by any of the allies, was scrapped, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Ch'ŏngjin CIH 청진 with pennant 151) *
    KK-324 THG Hinoki THG Yonei Himeko 米井 姫子 (Resembles fan art done by Inaba Shiki, Pixiv ID #78420906, second of name, was sunk in 1945 by gunfire from USS Charles Ausburne and other ships in Lingayen Gulf, the Philippines)
    KK-325 THG Kaede THG — Yonei Kaede 米井 楓/Jiāng Fēnfāng 江 芬芳 (Survived the war, was surrendered to China in 1947, renamed ZMZ Héngyáng ZMZ 衡陽 with hull number QJ-01, remained with the Republic forces on Taiwan after the Chinese Civil War, was scrapped in 1962)
    KK-326 THG Keyaki THG — Yonei Kaori 米井 香織/Kaori Aguinaldo y Famy 香織・アギナルド・イ・ファミイ (Survived the war, was surrendered to the United States in 1947, was sunk as target later that year, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Romblon with hull number DE-01) *


    TACHIBANA-CLASS DESTROYER/CHŎNGJU-CLASS FRIGATE
    KK-327 Yaezakura 八重櫻 — Hayashi Yaeko 林 八重子/Rim Yŏrŭm 림 여름 (Cancelled after launch while 60% complete, was sunk in air raid on Yokosuka in 1945, salvaged post-war and was scrapped, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Chŏngju CIH 정주 with pennant 152) *
    KK-328 Yadake 矢竹 — Hayashi Yōko 林 葉子/Rim Uri 림 우리 (Cancelled after launch, incomplete when war ended, was sunk as breakwater post-war, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Haeju CIH 해주 with pennant 153) *
    KK-329 Kuzu 葛 — Hayashi Kurumi 林 来留美/Rim Kusŭl 림 구슬 (Cancelled before launch in 1945, was scrapped on slip, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Hamhŭng CIH 함흥 with pennant 154) *
    KK-330 THG Kaki THG — Hayashi Kanako 林 香菜子/Kanako Bonifacio y de Castro 香菜子・ボニファーチョ・イ・デ・カストロ (Second of name, survived the war, surrendered to the United States at Qīngdǎo in China in 1947, later sunk as target, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Marinduque with hull number DE-05) *
    KK-331 THG Kaba THG — Hayashi Kamiko 林 紙子/Kamiko Bonifacio y de Castro 紙子・ボニファーチョ・イ・デ・カストロ (Survived the war, was surrendered to the United States at Sasebo in Japan in 1947, was scrapped, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Mindoro with hull number DE-03) *
    KK-332 Hayaume 早梅 — Hayashi Hayako 林 早子/Rim Hanŭi 림 하늬 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Hoiryong CIH 회령 with pennant 155) *
    KK-333 Katsura 桂 — Hayashi Katsura 林 桂/Rim Kyŏ'ul 림 겨울 (Cancelled after launch in 1945, was later sunk as breakwater, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Hŭich'ŏn CIH 희천 with pennant 156) *
    KK-334 Tobiume 飛梅 — Hayashi Tokiko 林 登紀子/Rim Tambi 림 담비 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Hyesan CIH 혜산 with pennant 157) *
    KK-335 Fuji 藤 — Hayashi Fujiko 林 藤子/Rim Kaŭl 림 가을 (Third of name, cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Kaech'ŏn CIH 개천 with pennant 158) *
    KK-336 Wakazakura 若櫻 — Hayashi Wakana 林 若奈/Rim Chaegyu 림 재규 (Cancelled before launch in 1945, was scrapped on slip, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Kanggye CIH 강계 with pennant 159) *
    KK-337 Yamazakura 山櫻 — Hayashi Yasuko 林 媞子/Rim Yigyǒng 림 이경 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Kimch'aek CIH 김책 with pennant 160) *
    KK-338 Ashi — Hayashi Ayako 林 亜矢子/Rim Arŭm 림 아름 (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Kusŏng CIH 구성 with pennant 161) *
    KK-339 THG Tachibana THG — Hayashi Tachiko 林 太刀子 (Was sunk by air attack in 1945 off Hakodate on Hokkaidō, Japan)
    KK-340 Shinodake 篠竹 — Hayashi Shiho 林 志穂/Rim Saetbyŏl 림 샛별 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Manp'o CIH 만포 with pennant 162) *
    KK-341 Yomogi 蓬 — Hayashi Koyomi 林 暦/Rim Kkot 림 꽃 (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Munch'ŏn CIH 문천 with pennant 163) *
    KK-342 THG Tsuta THG — Hayashi Tsutako 林 蔦子/Yáng Huìfāng 楊 慧芳 (Second of name, surrendered to China in 1947, renamed ZMZ Huáyáng ZMZ 华阳 with hull number QJ-04, remained with the Republic forces on Taiwan after the Chinese Civil War, was scrapped in 1954)
    KK-343 Aoi 葵 — Hayashi Aoi 林 葵/Rim Arong 림 아롱 (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH P'yŏngsŏng CIH 평성 with pennant 164) *
    KK-344 Shiraume白梅 — Hayashi Shirayuki 林 白雪/Rim Saeron 림 새론 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Sariwŏn CIH 사리원 with pennant 165) *
    KK-345 THG Hagi THG — Hayashi Harumi 林 晴実/Harumi Wendy Fullerton 晴実・ウェンディ・フラートン (Second of name, survived the war, surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1947, was scrapped, adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Clover with pennant F02) *
    KK-346 Kiku 菊 — Hayashi Kikuko 林 菊子/Rim Pyŏltchi 림 별찌 (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Samjiyŏn CIH 삼지연 with pennant 166) *
    KK-347 Kashiwa 柏 — Hayashi Shiori 林 詩織/Rim Poram 림 보람 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Shinp'o CIH 신포 with pennant 167) *
    KK-348 THG Sumire THG — Hayashi Sumiko 林 菫子/Sumiko Joanna Fullerton 菫子・ジョアンナ・フラートン (Second of name, surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1947, was scrapped, adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Viola with pennant F04) *
    KK-349 THG Kusunoki THG — Hayashi Kuniko 林 国子/Kuniko Dana Fullerton 国子・デイナ・フラートン (Surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1947, was scrapped, adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Camphor with pennant F05) *
    KK-350 THG Hatsuzakura THG 初櫻 — Hayashi Katsumi 林 勝巳/Khátsumi Leonárdovna Khajási Хацуми Леонардовна Хаяси (Survived the war, surrendered to the Soviet Union in 1947, renamed ÈM Vétrenyj ЭМ Ветреный with pennant 613, later renamed ÈM Vyrazítel'nyj ЭМ Выразительный, was scrapped in 1958)
    KK-351 Kigiku 黄菊 — Hayashi Kiyoko 林 喜洋子/Rim Mindŭlle 림 민들레 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Songnim CIH 송림 with pennant 169) *
    KK-352 Hatsugiku 初菊 — Hayashi Hatsue 林 初枝/Rim Pyŏmnit 림 별빛 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Sunch'ŏn CIH 순천 with pennant 170) *
    KK-353 Akane 茜 — Hayashi Akane 林 茜/Rim Pora 림 보라 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Tŏkchŏn CIH 덕천 with pennant 171) *
    KK-354 Shiragiku 白菊 — Hayashi Shizue 林 静江/Rim Sandara 림 산다라 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Tanch'ŏn CIH 단천 with pennant 172) *
    KK-355 Chigusa 千草 — Hayashi Chigusa 林 千草/Rim Ch'orong 림 초롱 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Wŏnsan CIH 원산 with pennant 173) *
    KK-356 Wakakusa 若草 — Hayashi Wakana 林 若奈/Rim Haessal 림 햇살 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Kangdong CIH 강동 with pennant 174) *
    KK-357 Natsugusa 夏草 — Hayashi Natsumi 林 夏美/Rim Han'ul 림 한울 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Kangnam CIH 강남 with pennant 175) *
    KK-358 Akikusa 秋草 — Hayashi Akiko 林 秋子/Rim Sŭlgi 림 슬기 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Sŏnbong CIH 선봉 with pennant 176) *
    KK-359 THG Nire THG — Hayashi Noriyo 林 記代/Rim Mirae 림 미래 (Second of name, survived the war, not allocated to any of the Allied powers post-war, was scrapped in 1948, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Shinŭiju CIH 신의주 with pennant 168) *
    KK-360 THG Nashi THG — Hayashi Wakako 林 和歌子 (Was sunk in air attack in 1945 off Mitajirizaki near Kure in Hiroshima prefecture, Japan, was salvaged in 1954 and rebuilt into a destroyer escort for service in the Maritime Self-Defence Forces, renamed NKG Wakaba NKG わかば with hull number KB-261, was scrapped in 1972-73)
    KK-361 THG Shii THG — Hayashi Shino 林 志乃/Síno Leonárdovna Khajási Сино Леонардовна Хаяси (Survived the war, surrendered to the Soviet Union in 1947, renamed ÈM Vól'nyj ЭМ Вольный with pennant 614, was scrapped in 1960)
    KK-362 THG Enoki THG — Hayashi Etsuko 林 英津子 (Was sunk by mine strike in 1945 near Obama in Fukui prefecture, Japan, was salvaged and scrapped in 1948)
    KK-363 Azusa 梓 — Hayashi Azusa 林 梓/Rim Maŭm 림 마음 (Cancelled before launch in 1945, was scrapped on slip, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Changp'ung CIH 장풍 with pennant 177) *
    KK-364 THG Odake THG 雄竹 — Hayashi Okiku 林 御菊/Okiku Castañeda de Cavite 御菊・カスタニェーダ・デ・カヴィテ (Survived the war, surrendered to the United States in 1947, was sunk as target, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Luzon with hull number DE-02) *
    KK-365 THG Hatsuume THG 初梅 — Hayashi Hatsuko 林 初子/Yáng Xiǎofāng 楊 小芳 (Survived the war, surrendered to China in 1947, renamed ZMZ Xìnyáng ZMZ 信陽 with hull number QJ-03, remained with the Republic forces on Taiwan after the Chinese Civil War, was scrapped in 1961)
    KK-366 Tochi 栃 — Hayashi Tokiko 林 斗貴子/Rim Narabit 림 나라빛 (Cancelled after launch in 1945, was sunk as breakwater, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Kŭmch'ŏn CIH 금천 with pennant 178) *
    KK-367 Hishi — Hayashi Hiroko 林 弘子/Rim Turi 림 두리 (Second of name, cancelled before launch in 1945, was scrapped on slip, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Kaep'ung CIH 개풍 with pennant 179) *
    KK-368 Suzuki 薄 — Hayashi Suzuko 林 鈴子/Rim Charam 림 자람 (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Ch'ŏngnam CIH 청남 with pennant 180) *
    KK-369 Nogiku 野菊 — Hayashi Nanase 林 七瀬/Rim Noŭl 림 노을 (Cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Tŭkchang CIH 득장 with pennant 181) *
    KK-370 Sakaki 榊 — Hayashi Saeko 林 佐恵子/Rim Sori 림 소리 (Cancelled before launch in 1945, was scrapped on slip, adopted by North Korea, renamed CIH Un'gok CIH 운곡 with pennant 182) *


    GLEAVES-CLASS/ASAKAZE-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-371 NKG Asakaze NKG あさかぜ — Tamako Grace Ellyson 璋子・グレース・エリソン (Built in the United States as USS Ellyson with hull number DD-454, transferred to Japan in 1954 and renamed [second of name], returned to the United States in 1969, then transferred to Taiwan in 1970, eventually scrapped for spare parts)
    KK-372 NKG Hatakaze NKG はたかぜ — Wakana Huālíng Macomb 若奈・花苓・マコーム (Built in the United States as USS Macomb with hull number DD-458, transferred to Japan in 1954 and renamed [second of name], returned to the United States in 1969later transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Xiányáng ZMZ 咸陽 [second of name] with hull number QJ-18 to replace older namesake [ZMZ Xiányáng ZMZ 咸陽 with hull number QJ-10, formerly USS Rodman with hull number DD-456], used for spare parts and scrapped)


    FLETCHER-CLASS/ARIAKE-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-373 NKG Ariake NKG ありあけ — Hayleigh Akane Edwards ヘイリー・和樹・エドワーズ (Built in the United States as USS Heywood L. Edwards with hull number DD-663, transferred to Japan in 1959 and renamed [second of name], was scrapped in 1976)
    KK-374 NKG Yūgure NKG ゆうぐれ — Ruby Yūko Leary ルビー・優子・リアリー (Built in the United States as USS Richard P. Leary with hull number DD-664, transferred to Japan in 1959 and renamed [second of name], returned to the United States in 1974, was scrapped in 1976)


    Ship prefix

    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Republic of the Philippines")
    CIH — Chosŏn Inmingun-ham 조선인민군함 ("Warship of the Korean People's Army")
    ÈM/ЭМ — Èskádrennykh Minonóstsev Эскадренный Миноносец ("Squadron Escort") (Russian/Soviet type prefix)
    RSS — Republic of Singapore Ship

    NKG — Nihon-koku Gunkan 日本国軍艦 ("Warship of the State of Japan")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan 天皇陛下軍艦 ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan 대한민국군함 ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")

    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn 中華民國戰艦 ("Warship of the Republic of China")

    Hull classification codes/Pennant superior letters

    D — Destroyer (Singapore Navy pennant superior)
    DD — Destroyer (Philippine Navy hull code)
    DE — Destroyer Escort (Philippine Navy hull code)
    F — Frigate (Singapore Navy pennant superior)

    KB — Keibikan 警備艦 ("Patrol Ship") (Japanese Maritime Self-Defence Force hull code)
    KC — Kuch'uk'am 구축함 ("Destroyer") (Korean Navy hull code)
    KK — Kuchikukan 駆逐艦 ("Destroyer") (Japanese Navy hull code)
    QJ — Qūzhújiàn 驅逐艦 ("Destroyer") (Chinese Navy hull code)

    Note the Russian and North Korean navies do not use hull code/pennant superior letters; Russian ship prefixes and number code series indicate type of vessel
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2020
  14. Extras: France: Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    And here at last are the destroyers who served with la Belle République, both on the Free French and Vichy French side, plus the post-war reparation transfers from Germany and Italy. Only destroyers who were active at the start of World War Two are listed here.

    You all know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF DESTROYERS (FRENCH NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    CHACAL-CLASS LARGE DESTROYER
    T119 CT Chacal — Jeanne Emile Noëlle Estienne (Damaged beyond economical repair by air attack in 1940 near Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais, France, was beached to prevent sinking, was scrapped on site in the 1970s)
    T120 CT Jaguar — Madeleine Juliette Adam (Damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo in 1940 by KM Schiffe S-21 and S-23, was beached at Dunkerque, Nord, France)
    T121 CT Léopard — Lorraine Lucie Richard (Served with the Free French forces after 1940, ran aground in 1943 near Benghazi, Libya, broke in two and sank)
    T122 CT Lynx — Astrid Louise Lebrun (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France to prevent capture by Germany, later raised and beached, was salvaged and scrapped in 1948)
    T123 CT Panthère — Pénélope Patricia Laval di Crispi (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was captured by Germany in 1942, transferred to Italy and renamed RM FR22 with pennant C170, was scuttled in 1943 at La Spezia, Italy, was raised and scrapped after the war, later given Italian name MM Francesco Crispi) *
    T124 CT Tigre — Hélène Pauline Doumergue di Sella (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, captured by Germany in 1942, transferred to Italy and renamed RM FR23 with pennant C171, was surrendered to the Free French forces in 1943, reclassified as training destroyer, was scrapped in 1955, later given Italian name MM Quintino Sella) *


    BOURRASQUE-CLASS DESTROYER
    T125 TE Bourrasque — Régine Gaëlle Arnaude Fouque (Was sunk by combination air and mine attack in 1940 near Cherbourg-Octeville, Manche, France)
    T126 TE Cyclone — Yvette Francine Célestine Anne Marie Urvoy de Portzamparc (Was scuttled in 1940 at Brest, Finistère, France, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T127 TE Mistral — Édith Rosemonde Lavene (Was seized by the United Kingdom in 1940, served with the Free French forces afterwards, damaged beyond economical repair by shore artillery fire in 1944 near Quinéville, Manche, France, was scrapped in 1953)
    T128 TE Orage — Renée Viviette Maria Viennot de Vaublanc (Was sunk by air attack in 1940 near Dunkerque, Nord, France)
    T129 TE Ouragan — Patrycja Brunet (Seized by the United Kingdom in 1940, transferred to Poland and renamed ORP Ouragan with pennant N8, later transferred to the Free French forces and restored to original name in 1941, was scrapped in 1949)
    T130 TE Simoun — Pénélope Maria Chantal O'Neill (Served with the Free French forces after 1940, was scrapped in 1950)
    T131 TE Sirocco — Gisèle Placide Cleménce Maria Jacinthe Madeleine de Toulouse-Lautrec (Was sunk by torpedo attack in 1940 by KM Schiffe S-23 and S-26 north of Dunkerque, Nord, France)
    T132 TE Tempête — Andrée Ambrosine Hyacinthe Deplanque (Served with the Free French forces after 1940, was scrapped in 1950)
    T133 TE Tornade — Rébecca Gilbertine Josiane Pares (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, damaged by gunfire in 1942 by HM Ships Aurora and Calpe near Oran, Algeria, was beached to prevent sinking, scrapped on site post-war)
    T134 TE Tramontane — Adélie Léonois Gaëtane de Feraudy (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, damaged by gunfire in 1942 by HM Ships Aurora and Calpe near Oran, Algeria, was beached to prevent sinking, scrapped on site post-war)
    T135 TE Trombe — Ravenna Gilberte Baudoin di Ricasoli (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, later salvaged and was seized by Italy under the name RM FR31 with pennant C173, was still under repair at the armistice of 1943, restored to Free French control, damaged beyond economical repair via torpedo attack in 1945 by RM MTM548, was scrapped in 1950, later given Italian name MM Bettino Ricasoli) *
    T136 TE Typhon — Gisselle Aimée Johanne Abgrall (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1943 at Oran, Algeria, to prevent capture by the Allies, was scrapped post-war)


    GUÉPARD-CLASS LARGE DESTROYER
    T137 CT BisonJeanne Adelaide Raina Bouan (Was sunk by air attack in 1940 near Namsos, Trøndelag County, Norway)
    T138 CT GuépardGeorgette Henriette Remi (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, was salvaged and scrapped in 1947)
    T139 CT LionRoberta Susanne Giraud di Bixio (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, later salvaged and was seized by Italy under the name RM FR21 with pennant C169, was scuttled at La Spezia, Italy in 1943, was salvaged and scrapped post-war, later given Italian name MM Nino Bixio) *
    T140 CT ValmyClaire Françoise du Périer Dumouriez di Nicotera (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, later salvaged and was seized by Italy under the name RM FR24 with pennant C172, was scuttled at La Spezia, Italy in 1943, was salvaged by Germany and towed to Genoa, Liguria, Italy, where she was scuttled again in 1945 while still under repair, was salvaged and scrapped post-war, later given Italian name MM Giovanni Nicotera) *
    T141 CT VerdunNoëlle Élise de Curières de Castelnau (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, was salvaged by Germany but was sunk by air attack in 1944 during repairs, salvaged and was scrapped in 1948)
    T142 CT VaubanStéphanie le Prestre de Vauban (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, was salvaged and scrapped in 1947)


    L'ADROIT-CLASS DESTROYER
    T143 TE L'Adroit Héloïse Dupin de Saint-Cyr (Damaged beyond economical repair in 1940 by air attack, was beached near Dunkerque, Nord, France, later slipped into deeper water)
    T144 TE BasquePerrine Pascale Frédérique Chloé Savorgnan de Brazza (Was seized by the Allies in 1940, joined the Free French forces in 1943, was converted to training destroyer Basque post-war, was scrapped in 1952)
    T145 TE Bordelais — Honorée Eugène Bretonnet (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, was salvaged and scrapped post-war)
    T146 TE Boulonnais — Céline Maria Philippine Jaquie Martinant de Preneuf (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was sunk by gunfire in 1942 by US Ships Augusta and Brooklyn near Casablanca, Casablanca-Settat, Morocco)
    T147 TE Brestois — Jolie Yolande Cousteau (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was sunk by gunfire in 1942 by elements of Task Force 34 near Casablanca, Casablanca-Settat, Morocco)
    T148 TE Forbin — Pierrette Tailliez (Resembles Azur Lane self, was seized by the Allies in 1940, joined the Free French forces in 1943, was scrapped in 1952)
    T149 TE Frondeur — Jeanne Louise Zéphyrine Fleur Darlan (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was sunk by gunfire in 1942 by elements of Task Force 34 near Casablanca, Casablanca-Settat, Morocco)
    T150 TE L'Alcyon — Fernande du Temple de la Croix (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, seized by the Allies in 1942, joined the Free French forces, was scrapped in 1952)
    T151 TE La Palme — Esmée Gentil (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, was salvaged and scrapped post-war)
    T152 TE La Railleuse — Mathilde Cornélie Ghyka (Was destroyed by internal explosion in 1940 at Casablanca, Casablanca-Settat, Morocco)
    T153 TE Le Fortuné — Perrine Fantine Groussac (Was seized by the Allies in 1940, joined the Free French forces in 1943, was scrapped in 1950)
    T154 TE Le Mars — Irénée le Brix (Resembles Azur Lane self, served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, was salvaged and scrapped post-war)
    T155 TE Foudroyant — Placide Liliane Apolline Fontaine (Was sunk in 1940 by air attack near Dunkerque, Nord, France)
    T156 TE Fougueux — Françoise Antoinia Hortense Lorraine Balay (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was sunk by gunfire in 1942 by USS Massachusetts near Casablanca, Casablanca-Settat, Morocco)


    AIGLE-CLASS LARGE DESTROYER
    T157 CT Aigle — Jeanne de Laborde (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, was salvaged and later sunk by air attack in 1943, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T158 CT Valtour — Adrienne Marquis (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, was salvaged and later sunk by air attack in 1944, was scrapped on site post-war)
    T159 CT Albatros — Valérie Tainguy (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, damaged by gunfire in 1942 by US Ships Augusta, Wichita and Tuscaloosa and air attack by USS Suwanee near Casablanca, Casablanca-Settat, Morocco, was salvaged and repaired, restored to Free French control, was scrapped in 1959)
    T160 CT Gerfaut — Emmanuelle Carlier (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, was salvaged by Italy, sunk again by air attack in 1944, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T161 CT Milan — Frédérique Michelier (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, damaged beyond economical repair by gunfire in 1942 by USS Wilkes near Casablanca, Casablanca-Settat, Morocco, was beached to prevent sinking, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T162 CT Épervier — Élodie de Oliveira (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was sunk by gunfire from HMS Aurora in 1943 near Oran, Algeria, was salvaged and scrapped post-war)


    VAUQUELIN-CLASS LARGE DESTROYER
    T163 CT Vauquelin — Juliette Vauquelin (Resembles Azur Lane self, served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T164 CT Tartu — Julie Françoise de Tartu (Resembles Azur Lane self, served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T165 CT Maillé-Brézé — Jacqueline Agnès de Maillé-Brézé (Resembles Victory Belles self, was sunk by internal explosions in 1940 near Greenock, Inverclyde, United Kingdom, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T166 CT Cassard — Joséphine Cassard (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T167 CT Kersaint — Aurore Gabrielle Simone de Coetnempren (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T168 CT Le Chevalier Paul — Jeanne Pénélope de Saumeur (Resembles Warship Girls version of Juliette Vauquelin, served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was sunk by combined surface and air attack in 1941 by HMNZS Leander and HM Ships Jervis and Kimberley west of Jableh, Syria)


    LE FANTASQUE-CLASS LARGE DESTROYER
    T169 CT Le Fantasque — Michelle Bernadette Gensoul (Resembles Warship Girls self, served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, switched to the Free French forces in 1942, was reclassified as a light cruiser in 1943 and re-designated CLé Le Fantasque with pennant C99, was scrapped in 1958)
    T170 CT Le Terrible — Françoise Belle de la Chapelle (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, switched to the Free French forces in 1942, was reclassified as a light cruiser in 1943 and re-designated CLé Le Terrible with pennant C100, changed into a training ship as Le Terrible in 1955, was scrapped in 1963)
    T171 CT Le Malin — Jeanne Maria Charlotte Abrial (Resembles Azur Lane self, served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, switched to the Free French forces in 1942, was reclassified as a light cruiser in 1943 and re-designated CLé Le Malin with pennant C101, changed into a training ship as Le Malin in 1952, was scrapped in 1977)
    T172 CT Le Triomphant — Patricia Nicole Gilly (Resembles Azur Lane self, was seized by the Allies in 1940, switched to the Free French forces, was reclassified as a light cruiser in 1943 and re-designated CLé Le Triomphant with pennant C102, was scrapped in 1957)
    T173 CT L'Indomptable — Frédérique Pénélope Bienvenüe (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T174 CT L'Audacieux — Paulette Françoise Boisson (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, heavily damaged by gunfire in 1940 by HMAS Australia at Dakar, Senegal, was moved to Bizerte, Tunisia for repairs, was sunk by air attack in 1943, salvaged and deemed constructive total loss, used for spare parts for her sisters and was scrapped in 1947)


    LA MELPOMÈME-CLASS DESTROYER
    T175 TE La Melpomène — Josiane Fabienne Andromaque Ashcroft (Served with the Free French forces after 1940, was scrapped in 1950)
    T176 TE La Pomone — Paola Louise Florence Philastre di Sauro (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was seized by Italy in 1942 and renamed RM FR42 with pennant T92, seized anew by Germany in 1943 and renamed KMS TA10 with pennant TA10, damaged beyond economical repair by surface gunfire in 1943 by HMS Eclipse, was then scuttled near Rhodes island, Greece, later given Italian name MM Nazario Sauro) *
    T177 TE La Flore — Evette Léa Jones (Served with the Free French forces after 1940, was scrapped in 1950)
    T178 TE L'Iphigénie — Helewise Laudine Rivière di Manin (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was seized by Italy in 1942 and renamed RM FR43 with pennant T93, seized anew by Germany in 1943 and renamed KMS TA11 with pennant TA11, was sunk by torpedo attack at Piombino, Livorno, Italy, later given Italian name MM Daniele Manin) *
    T179 TE La Bayonnaise — Michèle Serres di Battisti (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged by Italy and renamed RM FR44 with pennant T94, seized anew by Germany in 1943 and renamed KMS TA13 with pennant TA13, was scuttled again in 1944 at Toulon, salvaged and was scrapped post-war, later given Italian name MM Cesare Battisti) *
    T180 TE Bombarde — Jessamond Dorothée Hayes di Nullo (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was captured by Italy in 1942, renamed RM FR41 with pennant T91, seized anew by Germany in 1943 and renamed KMS TA9 with pennant TA9, was sunk by air attack in 1944 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged and was scrapped post-war, later given Italian name MM Francesco Nullo) *
    T181 TE L'Incomprise — Jolanda Agostina Burnett (Served with the Free French forces after 1940, was scrapped in 1950)
    T182 TE La Poursuivante — (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged by Italy but deemed constructive total loss, was scrapped post-war)
    T183 TE La Cordelière — Roberte Vivienne Stirling-Hamilton (Served with the Free French forces after 1940, was scrapped in 1950)
    T184 TE Branlebas — Fernande Cadice Hopkins (Served with the Free French forces after 1940, was sunk in a storm near the end of 1940 near the Eddystone Rocks, Cornwall, United Kingdom)
    T185 TE Baliste — Fantine Simone Deveson di Fieramosca (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged by Italy and renamed RM FR45 with pennant T95, seized anew by Germany in 1943 and renamed KMS TA12 with pennant TA12, was sunk by air strike in 1944, later given Italian name MM Ettore Fieramosca) *
    T186 TE Bouclier — Vérène Héloïse Maria van Straelen (Seized by the United Kingdom in 1940, served with the Netherlands as HrMs Bouclier with no change of pennant number, returned to the Free French forces in 1941, was scrapped in 1950)


    MOGADOR-CLASS LARGE DESTROYER
    T187 CT Mogador — Gabrielle Pénélope Auphan (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged and was scrapped post-war in 1949)
    T188 CT Volta — Valérie Thérèse Humbertand (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged and was scrapped post-war in 1948)
    T189 CT Kléber — Juliette Benoîte Kléber (Cancelled before construction)
    T190 CT Desaix — Lydia Cleménce Aurélie Desaix (Cancelled before construction)
    T191 CT Hoche — Lourdes Lorraine Hoche (Cancelled before construction)
    T192 CT Marceau — Evonne Sévérine Marceau-Desgraviers (Cancelled before construction)


    LE HARDI-CLASS DESTROYER
    T193 TE Le Hardi — Isabella Maria Capet di Micca (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged by Italy and renamed RM FR37 with pennant C179, seized anew by Germany in 1943, scuttled in Genoa, Liguria, Italy, salvaged and was scrapped post war, later given Italian name MM Pietro Micca) *
    T194 TE Fleuret — Francette de Relingue di Polo (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, renamed TE Foudroyant [second of name] with same pennant number in 1941, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged by Italy and renamed RM FR36 with pennant C178, captured by Germany at Toulon in 1943, was scuttled to prevent capture in 1944, salvaged and was scrapped post-war, later given Italian name MM Marco Polo) *
    T195 TE Épée — Hyacinthe Dupin de Saint-Cyr di Pisani (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, renamed TE L'Adroit [second of name] with same pennant number in 1941, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged by Italy and renamed RM FR33 with pennant C175, captured by Germany at Toulon in 1943, was sunk by air attack in 1944, salvaged and was scrapped post-war, later given Italian name MM Vettor Pisani) *
    T196 TE Mameluk — Irène Rapp (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T197 TE Casque — Philippa Joan Plantegenest d'Anjou (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T198 TE Lansquenet — Christelle Marielle Urvoy de Portzamparc di Racchia (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged by Italy and renamed RM FR34 with pennant C176, seized by Germany in 1943 and renamed KMS TA34 with pennant TA34, was scuttled at Genoa, Liguria, Italy in 1944, salvaged post-war and renamed TE Cyclone [second of name] with same pennant number, was scrapped in 1958, later given Italian name MM Carlo Alberto Racchia) *
    T199 TE Le Flibustier — Élisabeth Bernadine Bouan di Furruccio (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, renamed TE Bison [second of name] with same pennant number in 1941, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged by Italy and renamed RM FR35 with pennant C177, was seized by Germany in 1943 and renamed KMS TA34 with pennant TA34, was sunk after collision with submarine in Toulon, salvaged and was scrapped post-war, later given Italian name MM Francesco Furruccio) *
    T200 TE Le Corsaire — Catharine Stéphanie de Toulouse-Lautrec di Bausan (Served with the Vichy French forces after 1940, renamed TE Sirocco [second of name] with same pennant number in 1941, was scuttled in 1942 at Toulon, Var, France, salvaged by Italy and renamed RM FR32 with pennant C174, was seized by Germany in 1943, was sunk as blockship in 1944 at Genoa, Liguria, Italy, salvaged and was scrapped post-war, later given Italian name MM Giovanni Bausan) *
    T201 TE L'Intrépide — Jehanne Aglaë Cerise Charles (Cancelled after launch in 1941, was scrapped post-war)
    T202 TE Le Téméraire — Eléonore Coulomb (Resembles Azur Lane self, cancelled after launch in 1941, was scrapped post-war)
    T203 TE L'Opiniâtre — Dietricha Annaliese von Brueys (Resembles Azur Lane self, seized by Germany before launch, renamed KMS ZF6 with pennant ZF6, was cancelled and scrapped on slip)
    T204 TE L'Aventurier — Frieda von Paule Bretonneau (Seized by Germany in 1940, renamed KMS ZF7 with pennant ZF7, was never completed, recaptured by Free French forces and kept as experimental hulk, was scrapped in 1971)


    LE FIER-CLASS DESTROYER
    T205 TE Le Fier — Francette Renée de Betz (Was sunk in the English Channel in 1940, salvaged by Germany, renamed KMS TA1 with pennant TA1, was scuttled in 1944 at Nantes, Loire-Atlantique, France before commissioning, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T206 TE L'Agile — Josèphe Childs (Seized by Germany in 1940, renamed KMS TA2 with pennant TA2, was sunk by air attack in 1944 at Nantes, Loire-Atlantique, France before commissioning, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T207 TE L'Entreprenant — Aceline Magalie Cendrillon Lefrancq (Seized by Germany in 1940, renamed KMS TA4 with pennant TA4, was sunk by air attack in 1944 at Nantes, Loire-Atlantique, France before commissioning, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T208 TE Le Farouche — Jolie Constable (Seized by Germany in 1940, renamed KMS TA4 with pennant TA4, was sunk by air attack in 1944 at Nantes, Loire-Atlantique, France before commissioning, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T209 TE L'Alsacien — Adélie Rouve (Seized by Germany in 1940, renamed KMS TA3 with pennant TA3, was sunk by air attack in 1944 at Nantes, Loire-Atlantique, France before commissioning, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T210 TE Le Corse — Isabelle Emmanuelle Acquaviva (Seized by Germany in 1940, renamed KMS TA6 with pennant TA6, was scuttled in 1944 at Nantes, Loire-Atlantique, France incomplete, salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    T211 TE Le Breton — Carole Causillon (Seized by Germany in 1940 before launch, was scrapped on slip)
    T212 TE Le Flamand — Marquite du Périer (Renamed TE Le Tunisien, cancelled before construction in 1940, reverted to original name) *
    T213 TE Le Normand — Juliet Erard (Cancelled before construction in 1940)
    T214 TE Le Parisien — Jolie Gwenaëlle Michel (Cancelled before construction in 1940)
    T215 TE Le Provençal — Agrippine Camille Christia Chaumont (Cancelled before construction in 1940)
    T216 TE Le Saintongeais — Salomé Berneuil de Charente (Cancelled before construction in 1940)
    T217 TE Le Niçois — Sibylle Estrosi (Cancelled before construction in 1940)
    T218 TE Le Savoyard — Sylvianne de Chambéry (Cancelled before construction in 1940)


    HUNT-CLASS DESTROYER
    T219 TE Le Combattante — Aimée Patou (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Haldon with pennant F19, transferred to the Free French forces and renamed in 1942, was sunk by mine strike in 1945 east of Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom)


    TYPE 1934A JACOBI-CLASS DESTROYER (war reparations)
    T220 CT Desaix — Paula Maria Louisa Jacobi-Desaix (Built in Germany as KMS Z5 Paul Jacobi with pennant Z5, seized by France as war reparations in 1946, was scrapped in 1954)
    T221 CT Kléber — Tanja Emilia Jeanne Béatrice Riedel-Kléber (Built in Germany as KMS Z6 Theodor Riedel with pennant Z6, seized by France in 1946 and renamed, was scrapped in 1958)


    TYPE 1936A "NARVIK" LUCKNER-CLASS DESTROYER (war reparations)
    T222 CT Hoche — Louise Hilde Hoche, Burggräfin und Gräfin zu Dohna-Schlodien (Resembles Azur Lane self, was built in Germany as KMS Z25 with pennant Z25, seized by France as war reparations in 1946 and renamed, was scrapped in 1961, later given name DMS Nikolaus zu Dohna-Schlodien) *


    TYPE 1936A "MOB" HERZOG ZU MECKLENBURG-CLASS DESTROYER (war reparations)
    T223 CT Marceau — Paula Fritzi Charlotte Alexa Michelle Marceau, Fürstin zu Mecklenburg (Resembles Warship Girls self, was built in Germany as KMS Z31 with pennant Z31, seized by France as war reparations in 1946 and renamed, was scrapped in the early 1960s, later given name DMS Herzog zu Mecklenburg) *


    ORIANI-CLASS DESTROYER (war reparations)
    T224 CT D'Estaing — Angelica Jeanne Charlotte Oriani d'Estaing (Built in Italy as RM Alfredo Oriani with pennant C125, seized by France as war reparations in 1948, was scrapped in 1958)


    SOLDATI-CLASS DESTROYER (war reparations)
    T225 CT Duchaffault — Luciana Consolata du Chaffault de Besné (Built in Italy as RM Legionario with pennant C142, seized by France as war reparations in 1948, was scrapped in 1956)
    T226 CT Jurien de la Gravière — Palmira Romilda Jurien de la Gravière (Built in Italy as RM Mitragliere with pennant C143, seized by France as war reparations in 1948, was scrapped in 1956)
    T227 CT Duperré — Giustina Violetta Duperré (Built in Italy as RM Velite with pennant C145, seized by France as war reparations in 1948, was scrapped in


    Ship prefix

    — Croiseur École ("School Cruiser") (French Navy type prefix)
    CLé — Croiseur Léger ("Light Cruiser") (French Navy type prefix)
    CT — Contre-Torpilleur ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (French Navy type prefix)
    DMS — Deutsches Marineschiff ("German Navy Ship") (German Navy ship prefix from 1956-present)
    HMNZS — Her Majesty's New Zealand Ship
    HMS — Her Majesty's Ship
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (German Navy ship prefix from 1935-1945)
    MM — Marina Militaire ("Military Navy") (Italian Navy ship prefix from 1946-present)
    ORP — Okręt Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej ("Warship of the Republic of Poland")
    RM — Regia Marina ("Royal Navy") (Italian Navy ship prefix from 1861-1946)
    TE — Torpilleur d'Escadre ("Squadron Torpedo Boat") (French Navy type prefix)


    Pennant superior letters

    C — Cacciatorpediniere ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Italian Navy pennant superior)
    F — Frigate (Royal Navy pennant superior)
    N — Niszczyciel ("Destroyer") (Polish Navy pennant superior)
    T — Torpediniera ("Torpedo Boat") (Italian Navy pennant superior)
    T — Torpilleur ("Torpedo Boat") (French Navy pennant superior)
    TA — Torpedoboot Ausland ("Foreign Torpedo Boat") (German Navy pennant superior for captured torpedo boats)
    Z — Zerstörer ("Destroyer") (German Navy pennant superior)
     
  15. Threadmarks: United States: Gato-class Submarines
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    Introducing the human "sub-thieves" of the Gato-class that were among the first out of the harbour after the attack on Hawai'i to take the war to Japan.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF GATO-CLASS SUBMARINES


    SS-212 USS Gato — Wynter Gillian Myers (Decommissioned 1946, used as Naval Reserve training ship until 1960, was scrapped)
    SS-213 USS Greenling — Helene Chelsea Bruton (Decommissioned 1946, used as Naval Reserve training ship until 1960, was scrapped)
    SS-214 USS Grouper — Claire Emma Duke (Re-designated SSK-214 in 1951, later re-designated AGSS-214 1958, decommissioned in 1968, was scrapped in 1970)
    SS-215 USS Growler — Tracey Bonita Oakley (Was sunk by probable surface attack in 1944 west of Cabra Island, the Philippines)
    SS-216 USS Grunion — Mallory Lotus Abele (Was sunk by surface attack in 1942 near Kiska island, Alaska, United States)
    SS-217 USS Guardfish — (Decommissioned 1946, used as Naval Reserve training ship until 1960, was sunk as target off New London, Connecticut, United States)
    SS-218 USS Albacore — Helen Raye Rimmer (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk by probable mine strike in 1944 east of Hakodate, Oshima Sub-prefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan)
    SS-219 USS Amberjack — Jenelle Alisha Bole (Resembles Warship Girls version of Raye Rimmer, was sunk by surface attack in 1943 near Rabaul, Papua New Guinea)
    SS-220 USS Barb — Jemma Rosabella Waterman-Tazzoli (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned 1951-54, transferred to Italy in 1954, renamed MM Enrico Tazzoli with pennant S258, was scrapped in 1972)
    SS-221 USS Blackfish — Rayna Wynne Johnson (Decommissioned 1946, used as Naval Reserve training ship until 1958, Was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-222 USS Bluefish — Genna Eglantine Porter (Decommissioned 1947, recommissioned 1952-53, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-223 USS Bonefish — Lavender Lorena Edge (Was sunk by air attack in 1945 east of Hosu, Ishikawa Prefecture, Japan)
    SS-224 USS Cod — Camryn Josephine Dempsey (Decommissioned 1954, used as Naval Reserve training ship until 1971, re-designated AGSS-224 in 1962, re-designated as IXSS-214 in 1971, preserved as memorial in Cleveland, Ohio, United States)
    SS-225 USS Cero — Danna Charlotte White (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned 1952-53, used as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1970)
    SS-226 USS Corvina — Rhoda Shannon Rooney (Was sunk by torpedo attack in 1943 south of Chuuk Island, the Federated States of Micronesia)
    SS-227 USS Darter — Dana Hartley McClintock (Damaged beyond economical repair by grounding in 1944 west of Palawan island, the Philippines, was scuttled to prevent capture, wreck later destroyed by USS Nautilus)
    SS-228 USS Drum — Harmony Robyn Rice (Decommissioned 1946, used as Naval Reserve training vessel until 1969, preserved as memorial at Mobile, Alabama, United States)
    SS-229 USS Flying Fish — Glynda Rosemary Donaho (Reclassified AGSS-229 in 1950, decommissioned 1954, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-230 USS Finback — Jessical Lyla Hull (Decommissioned 1950, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-231 USS Haddock — Arlene Holland Taylor (Decommissioned 1946, used as Naval Reserve training vessel until 1960, was scrapped)
    SS-232 USS Halibut — Phyllis Hallie Ross (Damaged beyond economical repair by air attack in 1944 south of Kěndīng, Taiwan, decommissioned 1945, was scrapped in 1947)
    SS-233 USS Herring — Darla Zabriskie (Was sunk by shore surface attack in 1944 south of Óstrov Mátua, Sakhalínskaya Óblast', Russia)
    SS-234 USS Kingfish — Verna Lois Lowrance (Decommissioned 1946, was scrapped 1960)
    SS-235 USS Shad — (Decommissioned 1947, used as Naval Reserve training vessel until 1960, was scrapped)
    SS-236 USS Silversides — Christine Casey Burlingame (Decommissioned 1947, used as Naval Reserve training 1969, re-designated AGSS-236 in 1962, preserved as memorial in Muskegon, Michigan, United States)
    SS-237 USS Trigger — Daryl Riley Connole (Was lost by air and surface attack in 1945 east of Hyūga, Miyazaki Prefecture, Japan)
    SS-238 USS Wahoo — Dyan Wanda Morton (Was sunk by aircraft and ship attack in 1943 in the Sōya Strait north of Wakkanai, Sōya Sub-prefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan)
    SS-239 USS Whale — Joanna Bernice Azer (Decommissioned 1947, recommissioned for one year 1957, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-240 USS Angler — Rosa Ivy Olsen (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSK-240 1953-60, reverted to SS-240 1960-63, re-designated AGSS-240, decommissioned again 1968, re-designated IXSS-240 in 1971, was scrapped 1974)
    SS-241 USS Bashaw — Riley Evette Nichols (Decommissioned 1949, recommissioned as SSK-241 1953-56, reverted to SS-241 1956-62, re-designated AGSS-241, decommissioned 1969, was sunk as target 1972)
    SS-242 USS Bluegill — Erin Lynda Barr (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSK-242 1953-69, decommissioned and was scuttled off Lahaina, Hawaii, United States, salvaged 1983 and shifted to deeper water before being scuttled again)
    SS-243 USS Bream — Wenona Roselyn Chapple (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSK-243 1953-64, re-designated AGSS-243, decommissioned 1969, was sunk as target)
    SS-244 USS Cavalla — Hayden Janet Kossler (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSK-244 1953-59, re-designated SS-244, re-designated AGSS-244 in 1963, decommissioned 1969, preserved as memorial at Galveston, Texas, United States)
    SS-245 USS Cobia — Ariel Lilly Becker (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned 1951, assigned as Naval Reserve training ship 1959, re-designated AGSS-245 1962, decommissioned 1970, preserved as memorial at Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States)
    SS-246 USS Croaker — Emilia Julie Lee (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSK-246 1953-1959, re-designated SS-246, re-designated AGSS-246 in 1967, decommissioned 1968, re-designated IXSS-246 in 1971, served as tourist attraction at Groton, Connecticut, United States from 1977-87, preserved as memorial at Buffalo, New York, United States)
    SS-247 USS Dace — Jacobella Felicite Enright di ser Piero da Vinci (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned 1947, recommissioned 1951-56, transferred to Italy in 1956, renamed MM Leonardo da Vinci with pennant S257, was scrapped in 1975, conning tower preserved in Marquette, Michigan, United States)
    SS-248 USS Dorado — Earline Caetlin Schneider (Was sunk by unknown circumstances in 1943 south of Jacmel, Sud-Est, Haiti)
    SS-249 USS Flasher — Rexanne Thomasin Whitaker (Decommissioned 1946, was scrapped in 1963, conning tower preserved at Groton, Connecticut, United States)
    SS-250 USS Flier — Jeanna Darlene Crowley (Was sunk by mine strike in 1944 south of Bugsuk island, the Philippines)
    SS-251 USS Flounder — Carla Ashley Johnson (Decommissioned 1947, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-252 USS Gabilan — Karina Raye Wheland (Decommissioned 1946, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-253 USS Gunnel — Guendolen Edna O'Neil (Decommissioned 1946, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-254 USS Gurnard — Chelsey Héloïse Andrews (Decommissioned 1945, served as Naval Reserve training ship until 1961, was scrapped)
    SS-255 USS Haddo — Wilma Ashley Lent (Decommissioned 1946, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-256 USS Hake — Jasmine Claire Broach (Decommissioned 1946, served as Naval Reserve training ship, re-designated AGSS-256 in 1962, was scrapped in 1967)
    SS-257 USS Harder — Olivia Mary Dealey (Was sunk was surface attack in 1944 west of Eguia, the Philippines)
    SS-258 USS Hoe — Victoria Beverly McCrea (Decommissioned 1946, served as Naval Reserve training ship until 1960, was scrapped)
    SS-259 USS Jack — Terpsikhórā Mnḗmē Dykers (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Greece in 1957, renamed YV Amfitríti ΥΒ Αμφιτρίτη with pennant Y17, returned in 1967, was sunk as target)
    SS-260 USS Lapon — Olympía Galíni Kirk (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Greece in 1957, renamed YV Poseidón ΥΒ Ποσειδών with pennant Y18, decommissioned in 1976, was scrapped for spare parts)
    SS-261 USS Mingo — Reiko Chanelle Lynch 禮子・シャネル・リンチ (Decommissioned in 1947, transferred to Japan in 1955, renamed NKG Kuroshio NKG くろしお with hull number SK-507, decommissioned in 1966, was sunk as target in 1973)
    SS-262 USS Muskallunge — Verônica Amélia Saunders de Humaitá (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1956, transferred to Brazil in 1957, renamed S Humaitá with pennant S14, returned in 1968, was sunk as target)
    SS-263 USS Paddle — Branca Henriqueta Nowell de Riachuelo (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned in 1956, transferred to Brazil in 1957, renamed S Riachuelo with pennant S15, decommissioned in 1968, was sunk as target)
    SS-264 USS Pargo — Isidora Crystal Eddy (Decommissioned 1946, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1961)
    SS-265 USS Peto — Wynnette Thelma Nelson (Decommissioned 1946, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-266 USS Pogy — Genette Hartley Wales (Decommissioned 1946, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-267 USS Pompon — Stephanie Helen Gimber (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSR-267 1953-59, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-268 USS Puffer — Mollie Juniper Jensen (Decommissioned 1946, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-269 USS Rasher — Emma Sandra Hutchinson (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSR-269 1951-60, re-designated AGSS-269, decommissioned 1967, re-designated IXSS-269, was scrapped in 1971)
    SS-270 USS Raton — Jaime Whitney Davis (Decommissioned 1949, recommissioned as SSR-270 1953-60, re-designated AGSS-270, decommissioned 1969, was scrapped in 1973)
    SS-271 USS Ray — Brooke Jasmine Harral (Decommissioned 1947, recommissioned as SSR-271 1952-58, decommissioned 1958, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-272 USS Redfin — Rheanna Doris King (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSR-272 1953-59, re-designated AGSS-272 in 1963, decommissioned in 1967, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1971)
    SS-273 USS Robalo — Margot McKayla Kimmel (Was sunk by mine strike in 1944 east of Balabac island, the Philippines)
    SS-274 USS Rock — Josie Jayne Flachsenhar (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSR-274 1953-59, re-designated AGSS-274, decommissioned 1969, was sunk as target)
    SS-275 USS Runner — Josie Harley Bourland (Was sunk by mine strike in 1943 east of Rokkasho, Aomori Prefecture, Japan)
    SS-276 USS Sawfish — Ettie Thea Sands (Decommissioned 1946, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-277 USS Scamp — Jannine Clover Hollingsworth (Was sunk by surface attack in 1944 east of Mikurajima, Tōkyō Metropolis, Japan)
    SS-278 USS Scorpion — Mirabel Golda Schmidt (Was sunk by mine strike in 1944 east of Kagŏdo, Shin'an County, Chŏllanam-do, Korea)
    SS-279 USS Snook — Jodene Francine Walling (Was sunk by surface attack in 1945 south of Miyakojima, Okinawa Prefecture, Japan)
    SS-280 USS Steelhead — Darlene Leigh Whelchel (Decommissioned 1946, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-281 USS Sunfish — Rhonda Wanda Peterson (Decommissioned 1945, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-282 USS Tunny — Eleanor Wenona Grenfell (Decommissioned 1945, recommissioned as SSG-282 1953-65, re-designated APSS-282 in 1966, re-designated LPSS-282 in 1968, decommissioned 1969, was sunk as target in 1970)
    SS-283 USS Tinosa — Lavender Randi Daspit (Decommissioned 1947, recommissioned 1952-53, used as experimental training hulk, was sunk as target in 1960)
    SS-284 USS Tullibee — Charissa Frances Brindupke (Was sunk by torpedo malfunction in 1944 north of Kayangel island, Palau)
    SS-361 USS Golet — Jayne Selina Clark (Would have been built as a Balao-class, was sunk by surface attack in 1944 east of Rokkasho, Aomori Prefecture, Japan)
    SS-362 USS Guavina — Carmen Tiedeman (Would have been built as a Balao-class, decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSO-362 1950-57, re-designated as AOSS-362, decommissioned 1959, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was sunk as target in 1967)
    SS-363 USS Guitarro — Emine D'Hamel Haskins/Emine Khayr'in-kızı Barbarus (Would have been built as a Balao-class, decommissioned 1945, recommissioned 1952, transferred to Turkey in 1954, renamed TCG Preveze with pennant D20, decommissioned 1972, served as power charging station, was scrapped in 1983, sail preserved at Gölcük, Kocaeli, Turkey until destroyed in earthquake in 1999)
    SS-364 USS Hammerhead — Irmak Ceren Martin/Irmak Ceren Piyale-kızı Mohaç Muharebesi (Would have been built as a Balao-class, decommissioned 1945, recommissioned 1952, transferred to Turkey in 1954, renamed TCG Cerbe with pennant D21, was scrapped in 1972)


    Ship prefix

    MM — Marina Militaire ("Military Navy")
    NKG — Nihon-koku Gunkan 日本国軍艦 ("Warship of the State of Japan")
    S — Submarino ("Submarine") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")
    USS — United States Ship
    YV/ΥΒ — Ypovrýchio Υποβρύχιο ("Submarine") (Greek Navy type prefix)


    Hull classification symbols

    United States Navy
    AGSS — Auxiliary Submarine
    AOSS — Auxiliary Oil Replenishment Submarine
    APSS — Personnel Transport Submarine
    IXSS — Miscellaneous Submarine
    LPSS — Amphibious Transport Submarine
    SS — Submarine
    SSG — Guided Missile Submarine
    SSK — Attack Submarine
    SSO — Oil Replenishment Submarine
    SSR — Radar Picket Submarine


    Japanese Maritime Self-Defence Force
    SK — Sensuikan 潜水艦 ("Submarine")


    Pennant superior letter

    D — Denizaltı (Turkish)
    S — Sottomarino (Italian)
    S — Submarino (Brazilian)
    Y — Ypovrýchio Υποβρύχιο (Greek)
     
  16. Extras: Canada: Submarines
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    Here's a list of Royal Canadian Navy submarines that were built during the Second World War period. Now, Canada didn't have submarines serving the Dominion directly; submariners from the Great White North always served on British-commissioned warships. However, two former U-boats were surrendered directly to the Canadians after the war ended and were commissioned under their German pennant numbers briefly to test out anti-submarine warfare tactics. Post-war, the Canadians also acquired two American fleet submarines as training ships before the first purpose-built submarines of the Ojibwa-class (the Canadian Oberon-class boats) were acquired in the late 1960s.

    Also included in this list are all German U-boats who were sunk by Canadian warships in the war. Given talk on various chat boards considering how modern Germany might react to ships from the Nazi era coming back as shipgirls, I believe that those boats who faced the RCN's fleet of destroyers, frigates and corvettes would choose to elect to serve with their former enemies than deal with potential recrimination if they returned home. These former U-boats (including the two directly surrendered to Canada after the war) are named in tribute to current and former Canadian cadet summer training camps.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF ROYAL CANADIAN NAVY SUBMARINES


    All submarines of the Royal Canadian Navy have ship prefix HMCS/M (Her Majesty's Canadian Submarine) for an English-speaking unit or SCSM (Sous-Marin Canadien de Sa Majesté) for a French-speaking unit.

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    TYPE VII-B FLEET SUBMARINE
    SS-187 HMCS/M Debert — Juliane Berger (Built in Germany as KMS U-87, was sunk in action in 1943 by depth charges from HMC Ships Saint Croix and Shediac west of Viana do Castelo, Portugal, was adopted by Canada and renamed) *


    TYPE VII-C FLEET SUBMARINE
    SS-103 HMCS/M Greenwood — Hedwig Loeder (Built in Germany as KMS U-309, was sunk in action by depth charge attack in 1945 by HMCS Saint John east of the Moray Firth, Scotland, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-109 HMCS/M Argonaut — Helene Jannike Oldörp (Was built in Germany as KMS U-90, sunk by depth charge attack by HMCS Saint Croix in 1942 east of Old Pelican, Newfoundland, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-110 SCSM Gimli — Rosamond Lemcke (Built in Germany as KMS U-210, was sunk in action by depth charges, gunfire and ramming by HMCS Assiniboine in 1942 south of Cape Farewell, Greenland, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-111 SCSM Bagotville — Juliane Zander (Built in Germany as KMS U-311, was sunk by depth charges in 1944 by HMC Ships Matane and Swansea west of Castlemaine, Ireland, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-121 SCSM Masoliantekw — Heilwig Stuckmann (Built in Germany as KMS U-621, was sunk in action in 1944 by depth charge attack by HMC Ships Ottawa, Kootenay and Chaudière west of La Rochelle, France, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-124 SCSM Saint-Sacrement — Heinrike Käthe Kosbadt (Built in Germany as KMS U-224, was sunk in action in 1943 by depth charges and ramming by NCSM Ville de Québec noth of El Marsa, Algeria, was adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-136 SCSM Valcartier — Griselda Ruppelt (Was bult in Germany as KMS U-356, was sunk in action in 1942 by depth charges from HMC Ships Saint-Laurent, Chilliwack, Battleford and Napanee west of Royan, France, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-144 HMCS/M Winona — Heinrike Blischke (Built in Germany as KMS U-744, was captured in 1944 after thirty hours of depth charge attacks from HM Ships Icarus and Kenilworth Castle and HMC Ships Chaudière, Gatineau, Saint Catharines, Fennel and Chilliwack west of Castlemaine, Ireland, later scuttled with torpedo by Icarus, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-147 HMCS/M Grenadier — Gerlinde Matschulat (Built in Germany as KMS U-247, was sunk in action in 1944 by depth charge attack by HMC Ships Swansea and Saint John southwest of Land's End, England, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-148 HMCS/M Mountain View — Hiltrude Dauter (Built in Germany as KMS U-448, was sunk in action in 1944 by depth charges from HMCS Swansea and HMS Pelican northeast of the Azores, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-152 HMCS/M Whitehorse — Hermine Rahe (Built in Germany as KMS U-257, was sunk in action in 1944 north of the Azores by depth charges from HMS Nene and HMCS Waskesiu, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-156 SCSM Rivers — Karlene Harney (Built in Germany as KMS U-756, was sunk in action in 1942 by depth charges from HMCS Morden southeast of Cape Farewell, Greenland, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-157 HMCS/M Cold Lake — Felicie Deetz (Built in Germany as KMS U-757, was sunk in action in 1944 west-southwest of Bantry, Ireland by depth charge attack by HMS Bayntun and HMCS Camrose, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-171 HMCS/M Iqaluit — Wilma Zeplien (Built in Germany as KMS U-971, was sunk by depth charge attack in 1944 by HMS Eskimo and HMCS Haida south of Land's End, England, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-175 HMCS/M Vernon — Waldeburg Boehmer (Built in Germany as KMS U-575, was sunk in action by depth charge and rockets by HMCS Prince Rupert, US Ships Hobson and Haverfield, US Navy aircraft from USS Bogue and Royal Air Force aircraft in 1944 north of the Azores, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-178 SCSM Orléans — Gertrude Hyronimus (Built in Germany as KMS U-678, was sunk in action by depth charge attack in 1944 by HMC Ships Ottawa and Kootenay and HMS Statice southwest of Brighton, England, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-188 HMCS/M Penhold — Vreni Vogel (Built in Germany as KMS U-588, was sunk in action by depth charges from HMC Ships Skeena and Wetaskiwin in 1942 east of Brent's Cove, Newfoundland, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-194 HMCS/M Butler — Hannelore Kuppisch (Built in Germany as KMS U-94, was sunk by US Navy air attack and ramming by HMCS Oakville in 1942 south of Jérémie, Haiti, was adopted by Canada and renamed) *


    TYPE VII-C/41 FLEET SUBMARINE
    SS-106 HMCS/M Blackdown — Helene Voigt (Built in Germany as KMS U-1006, was sunk in action in 1944 by depth charges and gunfire from HMCS Annan southeast of the Faeroe Islands, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-122 HMCS/M Sarcee — Genoveva Wysk (Built in Germany as KMS U-322, was sunk in action by depth charge attack in 1944 by HMCS Calgary south of Weymouth, England, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-130 HMCS/M Hector — Wilfreda Strübing (Built in Germany as KMS U-1003, was sunk by ramming in 1945 by HMCS New Glasgow north of Carndonagh, Ireland, was adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-132 SCSM Farnham — Wiebke Herwartz (Built in Germany as KMS U-1302, was sunk in action by depth charge attacks in 1945 by Navires CSM La Hulloise, Strathadam and Thetford Mines in the Saint George's Channel between Rosslare, Ireland and Fishguard, Wales, adopted by Canada and renamed) *


    TYPE IX-C FLEET SUBMARINE
    SS-101 HMCS/M Dundurn — Hiltrude Förster (Built in Germany as KMS U-501, was sunk in action after being rammed by HMCS Moose Jaw in 1941 south of Angmagsalik, Greenland; adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-163 SCSM Connaught — Kerstin Emmaline Engelmann (Was built in Germany as KMS U-163, was sunk in action in 1943 by depth charges from HMCS Prescott northwest of Cape Finisterre, Spain, adopted by Canada and renamed) *


    TYPE IX-C/40 FLEET SUBMARINE
    SS-137 HMCS/M Ghost Ranger — Rike Schauenburg (Built in Germany as KMS U-536, was sunk in action in 1943 northeast of the Azores by depth charge attack by HMS Nene and HMC Ships Snowberry and Calgary, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-145 HMCS/M Meaford — Wilhelmina Weber (Built in Germany as KMS U-845, was sunk in action in 1944 by depth charge attack from HMS Forester and HMC Ships Saint-Laurent, Swansea and Owen Sound west of Brest, France, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-177 HMCS/M Ipperwash — Elsabeth Findeisen (Built in Germany as KMS U-877, was sunk in action by depth charge attack in 1944 by HMCS Saint Thomas northwest of the Azores, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-189 HMCS/M Quadra — Fiona Katarina Braeucker (Built in Germany as KMS U-889, was surrendered to Canada at war's end at Shelburne, Nova Scotia, later transferred to the United States, was sunk as target in 1947 off Cape Cod, Massachusetts by USS Flying Fish, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    SS-190 HMCS/M Avalon — Maxine Anna Wintermeyer (Built in Germany as KMS U-190, was surrendered to Canada at war's end at Bay Bulls, Newfoundland, was sunk as target in 1947 off Halifax, Nova Scotia by HMC Ships Nootka and New Liskeard, plus RCN aircraft, adopted by Canada and renamed) *


    BALAO-CLASS FLEET SUBMARINE
    SS-71 HMCS/M Grilse — Wanda Brittany Perkins (Built in the United States as USS Burrfish with hull number SS-312, converted to radar picket submarine SSR-312 in 1948, decommissioned 1956, transferred to Canada in 1961 and renamed, returned to the United States in 1969, was sunk as target that year off San Clemente Island, California)


    TENCH-CLASS FLEET SUBMARINE
    SS-75 HMCS/M Rainbow — Joanne Stephanie Schmidt (Built in the United States as USS Argonaut with hull number SS-475, converted to guided missile submarine SSG-475 in 1955, restored to fleet submarine SS-475 in 1960, decommissioned in 1968 and transferred to Canada and renamed [second of name], decommissioned 1974, returned to the United States in 1976 and was scrapped the following year)


    Ship prefix

    HMCS — Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMS — Her Majesty's Ship
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (German navy prefix from 1935-45)
    NCSM — Navire Canadien de Sa Majesté ("Her Majesty's Canadian Ship")
    USS — United States Ship


    Hull classification codes

    SS — Submarine
    SSG — Guided Missile Submarine
    SSR — Radar Picket Submarine
     
  17. Threadmarks: Egypt: Battleships, Destroyers & Frigates
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    And here is the list of shipgirls from Egypt above corvette rank, all of which have British origins.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF EGYPTIAN BATTLESHIPS, DESTROYERS & FRIGATES


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    ALBEMARLE-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP (G3 Design)
    01 SBM Maṣr - Şivekâr Nazli bint-Fu'ād al-Awwal (Designed as G3 type fast battleship by the United Kingdom, never constructed or named, adopted by Egypt and renamed, also given British name HMS Russell) *


    CARLISLE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    T1 SBM al-Qāhiraḥ - Klīabatra Khiāni bint-Tamīm al-Qāhiraḥ (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Cairo with pennant D87, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1942 by RM Axum north of Bizerta, Tunisia, adopted by Egypt and renamed) *


    ZEPHYR-CLASS DESTROYER
    M1 SBM al-Qahir - Qadesh bint-Abū al-Manṣūr (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Myngs with pennant R06, transferred to Egypt in 1955 and renamed, was sunk by Israeli air strike in 1970 during the War of Attrition near Vereníki, Red Sea Governorate)
    M2 SBM al-Fātiḥ - 'Ā'ishah bint-'Amr al-Qurashī (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Zenith with pennant R95, transferred to Egypt in 1955 and renamed, decommissioned in 2017, now serving as stationary training ship)


    QUANTOCK-CLASS ESCORT DESTROYER/FRIGATE
    F1 SBM Muḥammad 'Alī el-Kebir - Ghufrān bint-Muḥammad el-Kebir el-Awal (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Mendip with pennant L60, transferred to China in 1948, renamed ZMZ Língfǔ with hull number HJ-01, returned to the United Kingdom, then transferred to Egypt in 1949 and renamed, was renamed SBM Ibrāhīm el-Awal [second of name], was captured by Israeli forces in 1956 west of Haifa, renamed AChY Haifa with pennant K38, was sunk as target in 1968, one main gun mount preserved at Haifa, Israel)
    F7 SBM Ibrāhīm el-Awal - Jumāna bint-Ibrāhīm el-Awal as-Sa'īd (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Cottesmore with pennant L78, transferred to Egypt in 1950 and renamed, was renamed SBM Muḥammad 'Alī el-Kebir [second of name] in 1951, renamed again as SBM Būr Sa'īd in 1956, decommissioned, fate unknown)


    CHANTICLEER-CLASS SLOOP/FRIGATE
    F5 SBM el-Malik Fārūq - Walidah bint-Fārūq at-Ṭāriq (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Whimbrel with pennant U29, transferred to Egypt in 1949 and renamed, renamed SBM Ṭāriq in 1954, decommissioned, now serving as stationary training ship)


    ROTHER-CLASS FRIGATE
    F2 SBM Dumyāṭ - Raqiyah bint-'Amr as-Suways (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Nith with pennant K215, transferred to Egypt in 1948 and renamed, was sunk by surface action in 1956 during the Suez Crisis by HMS Newfoundland south of Suez, Suez Governorate)
    F3 SBM Rashīd - Haiqa bint-Abū al-Faḍl ar-Rashīd (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Spey with pennant K246, transferred to Egypt in 1948 and renamed, was scrapped in 1994)
    F4 SBM Abūqīr - Rima bint-Muḥammad ab-Abūqīr (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Usk [second of name] with pennant K295, transferred to Egypt in 1948 and renamed, was sunk as blockship in the Suez Crisis in 1956 within the Suez Canal, scrapped on site the next year)


    GLADIOLUS-CLASS CORVETTE
    F6 SBM el-Sūdān - Bintarish bint-'Anwar as-Sādāt (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Mallow with pennant K81, transferred to Yugoslavia in 1944 and renamed KB Nada without change of pennant number. renamed PC Partizanka with pennant K1 in 1945, returned to the United Kingdom in 1949, transferred to Egypt that year and renamed, decommissioned in 1975, fate unknown, renamed SBM al-Nuwba as courtesy) *


    Ship prefix

    AChY — Oniyat Heyl HaYam ("Sea Corps Ship")
    HMS — Her Majesty's Ship
    KB — Kraljevski Brod ("Royal Ship") (Yugoslav Navy prefix from 1921-45)
    PC — Patrolni Chamats ("Patrol Boat") (Yugoslav Navy type prefix post-1945)
    SBM — Safinat al-Bahriat al-Misria ("Egyptian Naval Ship")
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")


    Pennant superior letters and Hull classificatrion codes

    F — Fariqata ("Frigate")
    HJ — Hùwèijiàn ("Frigate") (Chinese Navy hull classification code)
    K — Catch-all pennant superior for Israeli gun warships
    K — Korveta ("Corvette") (Yugoslav Navy pennant superior)
    M — Mudamira ("Devastator")
    T — Turad ("Cruiser")
    Note that capital ships are not given pennant superior letters. In World War Two, British pennant superior letters did not follow a set pattern to differentiate ship types.
     
  18. Extras: Canada: Aircraft Carriers, Battleships, Cruisers and Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    And now, the big list of effective large combatants from the Great White North.

    This list includes a lot of cancelled vessels, mostly British but four American ships as well. I was inspired to follow the storyline often seen in the KanColle snippet files here concerning a sistership of HMS Hood being adopted by Canada, but chose the name HMCS Dominion in lieu of HMCS Canada. In addition, one of the cancelled Lion-class battleships also made it to Canada, being commissioned as NCSM Confederation.

    I also, for those who might be interested in seeing them, included the eight magical battleships based on the Harry Potter universe that I've introduced in my stories, especially The Seventh Shipgirl and The End of the Circus, both of which can be read at my Fanfiction.net site.

    Enjoy!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF CANADIAN LARGE WARSHIPS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    MALTA-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    CV-20 HMCS Yukon — Janet Monical Walsh (Was to be built in the United Kingdom as HMS Gibraltar, cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by Canada and renamed) *


    COLOSSUS-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    CVL-31 HMCS Warrior — Felicidad Lucía Houghton y Bazán de Laguna (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Warrior with pennant R31, transferred to Canada without name change in 1946, returned to the United Kingdom in 1948, later transferred to Argentina in 1958, renamed ARA Independencia with pennant V1, was scrapped in 1971)


    MAJESTIC-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    CVL-21 HMCS Magnificent — Alicia Glenda Boulton (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Magnificent, loaned to Canada in 1948 without name change, returned to the United Kingdom in 1957, was scrapped in 1965)
    CVL-22 NCSM Bonaventure — Jeanne-Marie Claudette O'Brien (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Powerful, construction halted from 1945 to 1952 when transferred to Canada and renamed, commissioned in 1957, decommissioned in 1970 and scrapped the next year)


    CENTAUR-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    CVL-23 HMCS Denendeh — Frances Dylan White (Was to be built in the United Kingdom as HMS Hermes, renamed HMS Elephant, cancelled before launching and was scrapped on slip in 1945, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    CVL-24 HMCS Nunavut — Heidi Mamayaok Maksagak (Was to be built in the United Kingdom as HMS Monmouth, cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    CVL-25 HMCS Labrador — Maria Cochrane (Was to be built in the United Kingdom as HMS Polyphemus, cancelled before construction in 1945, adopted by Canada and renamed) *


    BOGUE-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    CVE-75 HMCS Nabob — Holly Nancy Lay (Resembles Warship Girls version of Susan Horn [HMS Chaser], was originally built in the United States as unnamed merchant ship, converted and named USS Edisto with hull number CVE-41, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed HMS Nabob with pennant D77 but was manned by Royal Canadian Navy personnel, damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike in 1944, was paid off and returned to the United States in 1946, converted for mercantile service and was scrapped in 1977, later adopted by Canada) *
    CVE-79 HMCS Puncher — Roberta Eleanor Shannon Bidwell (Was originally built in the United States as unnamed merchant ship, converted and named USS Willapa with hull number CVE-53, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed HMS Puncher with pennant D79 but was manned by Royal Canadian Navy personnel, decommissioned in 1946 and returned to the United States, converted for merchantile service and was scrapped in 1973, later adopted by Canada) *


    SUNBEAM-CLASS BATTLESHIP (Magical)
    BB-48 HMCS Sunbeam — Stacey Lynn Keel (Built for the Royal Canadian Naval Magical Service, given pennant 48, later reclassified as BB-48 in 1946, converted to helicopter missile battleship and reclassified BBGH-48 in 1990, in reserve commission)
    BB-50 HMCS Sundown — Darlene Ann Saint Germain (Built for the Royal Canadian Naval Magical Service, given pennant 50, later reclassified as BB-50 in 1946, converted to helicopter missile battleship and reclassified BBGH-50 in 1990, in reserve commission)


    ERINSVILLE-CLASS BATTLESHIP (Magical)
    BB-01 HMCS Erinsville — Erin Jane Fingal (Built for the Royal Canadian Naval Magical Service, given pennant 01, later reclassified as BB-01 in 1946, converted to helicopter missile battleship and reclassified BBGH-01 in 1992, in reserve commission)
    BB-02 NCSM Carolina — Caroline Maria Gervais (Built for the Royal Canadian Naval Magical Service, given pennant 02, later reclassified as BB-02 in 1946, converted to helicopter missile battleship and reclassified BBGH-02 in 1992, in reserve commission)


    LADY ELGIN-CLASS BATTLESHIP (Magical)
    BB-03 HMCS Lady Elgin — Elaine Sarah Harlan (Built for the Royal Canadian Naval Magical Service, given pennant 03, later reclassified as BB-03 in 1946, converted to helicopter missile battleship and reclassified BBGH-03 in 1994, in reserve commission)
    BB-04 HMCS Lady Jane — Jane Jennifer Smith (Built for the Royal Canadian Naval Magical Service, given pennant 04, later reclassified as BB-04 in 1946, converted to helicopter missile battleship and reclassified BBGH-04 in 1994, in reserve commission)


    ARGO-CLASS BATTLESHIP (Magical)
    BB-08 NCSM Argo — Dorothy Joan Holland (Built for the Royal Canadian Naval Magical Service, given pennant 08, later reclassified as BB-08 in 1946, converted to helicopter missile battleship and reclassified BBGH-08 in 1988, in reserve commission)


    MODIFIED ARGO-CLASS BATTLESHIP (Magical)
    BB-49 HMCS Chennalton — Patricia Beatrice Chennalton (Built for the Royal Canadian Naval Magical Service, originally to be named HMCS Odyssey, renamed in 1941, given pennant 49, later reclassified as BB-49 in 1946, converted to helicopter missile battleship and reclassified BBGH-49 in 1988, in reserve commission)


    AGAMEMNON-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-05 NCSM Confederation — Patricia Roberta Mountbatten (Was to be built in the United Kingdom as HMS Thunderer [second of name], cancelled before construction, adopted by Canada and renamed) *


    ADMIRAL-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    BB-06 HMCS Dominion — Agnes Hortense Rodney-MacDonald-Cartier (Resembles Warship Girls version of Mary Hood [HMS Hood], was to be built in the United Kingdom as HMS Rodney, cancelled before launching in 1918 and was scrapped on slip, adopted by Canada and renamed) *


    FIJI-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    CL-31 NCSM Québec — Louise Josephine Papineau (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Uganda with pennant 66, transferred to Canada without name change in 1944, was renamed in 1952, decommissioned in 1956 and was scrapped in 1961)
    CL-33 HMCS Newfoundland — María Gwynedd MacDonald y Grau Seminario (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Newfoundland with pennant 59, transferred to Peru in 1959, renamed BAP Almirante Grau with hull number CL-81, later renamed BAP Capitán Quiñones with hull number CL-83 in 1973, was scrapped in 1979, adopted by Canada and renamed) *


    MINOTAUR-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    CL-32 HMCS Ontario — Elizabeth Posthuma Simcoe (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Minotaur with pennant 53, transferred to Canada and renamed in 1944, decommissioned in 1958 and was scrapped in 1960)
    CL-34 HMCS British Columbia — Hannah Pansy Eustace Trudy Williams (Was to be built in the United Kingdom as HMS Hawke with pennant 27, cancelled before launching in 1946 and was scrapped on slip, was adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    CL-35 HMCS Alberta — Heidi Evan-Thomas (Was to be built in the United Kingdom as HMS Bellerophon, cancelled before launching in 1946 and was scrapped on slip, was adopted by Canada and renamed) *


    NEPTUNE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    CL-36 NCSM Manitoba — Sarah Boyd (Resembles Azur Lane self, was to be built in the United Kingdom as HMS Neptune [second of name], cancelled before construction in 1945, was adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    CL-37 NCSM New Brunswick — Andrea Rayne Wetmore (Was to be built in the United Kingdom as HMS Phaeton [second of name], cancelled before construction in 1945, was adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    CL-38 HMCS Nova Scotia — Hillary Blanchard (Was to be built in the United Kindgom as HMS Amphion [second of name], cancelled before construction in 1945, was adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    CL-39 HMCS Prince Edward Island — Mercy Coles (Was to be built in the United Kingdom as HMS Galatea [second of name], cancelled before construction in 1945, was adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    CL-40 HMCS Assiniboia — Jessica Florence Scott (Was to be built in the United Kingdom as HMS Penelope [second of name], cancelled before construction in 1945, was adopted by Canada and renamed) *


    PRINCE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER/INFANTRY LANDING SHIP
    CL-56 NCSM Prince Robert — Charlotte Hope Adrienne Beard (Built as passenger & cargo ship CNSS Prince Robert, acquisitioned by the Royal Canadian Navy and converted to armed merchant cruiser with pennant F56 in 1940, converted to infantry landing ship in 1944, paid off and restored to civilian service 1945, was scrapped in 1962)
    CL-70 HMCS Prince Henry — Hallie Edwina Finch-Noyes (Built as passenger & cargo ship CNSS Prince Henry, acquisitioned by the Royal Canadian Navy and converted to armed merchant cruiser with pennant F70 in 1940, converted to infantry landing ship in 1944, paid off and restored to civilian service 1945, was scrapped in 1962)
    CL-89 HMCS Prince David — Valentina Devine Godfrey (Built as passenger & cargo ship CNSS Prince David, acquisitioned by the Royal Canadian Navy and converted to armed merchant cruiser with pennant F89 in 1940, converted to anti-aircraft cruiser in 1944, paid off and restored to civilian service 1945, was scrapped in 1951)


    AFRIDI-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-212 HMCS Athabaskan — Randi Georgette Stubbs (Resembles fan art self shown on Pixiv, ID #63108106, built in the United Kingdom for Canada with pennant G07, sunk by torpedo attack in 1944 north of Île Vierge, Brittany, France)
    DD-213 HMCS Nootka — Helen Shayna Rayner (Built in Canada with pennant R96, reclassified as DDE-213 in 1950, decommissioned in 1964 and was scrapped the next year)
    DD-214 HMCS Micmac — Rayna Lucy Hennessy (Built in Canada with pennant R10, reclassified as DDE-214 in 1951, decommissioned in 1964 and was scrapped the next year)
    DD-215 HMCS Haida — Roberta Petra Welland (Resembles fan art self as shown on Pixiv, ID #48141687, built in the United Kingdom for Canada with pennant G63, reclassified as DDE-215 in 1952, decommissioned in 1963, preserved as memorial in Toronto, Ontario from 1964 to 2002, transferred to custody of Parks Canada and shifted to Hamilton, Ontario in 2003, serves as museum ship to this day)
    DD-216 NCSM Huron — Noelle Linda Spicer (Resembles fan art self shown on Pixiv, ID #69209290, built in the United Kingdom for Canada with pennant G24, reclassified as DDE-216 in 1953, decommissioned in 1963 and scrapped in 1965, one turret preserved at the Royal Military College of Canada, Kingston, Ontario)
    DD-217 HMCS Iroquois — Didi Marcia Adamson (Resembles fan art self shown on Pixiv, ID #69209290, built in the United Kingdom for Canada with pennant G89, reclassified as DDE-217 in 1949, decommissioned in 1962 and scrapped in 1966)
    DD-218 HMCS Cayuga — Olivia Colleen Stephanie Robertson (Resembles fan art version of Roberta Welland as shown on Pixiv, ID #69209290, built in Canada with pennant R04, reclassified as DDE-218 in 1952, decommissioned in 1964 and was scrapped the next year)
    DD-219 HMCS Dehcho — Janet Sindi Davis (Resembles fan art version of Randi Stubbs as shown on Pixiv, ID #69209290, built in Canada as HMCS Athabaskan [second of name] with pennant R79, reclassified as DDE-219 in 1954, decommissioned in 1966 and was scrapped in 1969, renamed to prevent confusion) *


    VENUS-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-224 NCSM Algonquin — Susan Xanadu Piers (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Valentine [second of name] with pennant R17, transferred to Canada and renamed on commissioning in 1944, reclassified as DDE-224 in 1953, decommissioned in 1970 and was scrapped the next year)
    DD-225 HMCS Sioux — Taylor Elizabeth Groos (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Vixen with pennant R64, transferred to Canada and renamed on commissioning in 1944, reclassified as DDE-225 in 1949, decommissioned in 1963 and scrapped in 1965)


    CROZIERS-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-226 HMCS Crescent — Charlotte Patricia Nixon (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Crescent with pennant R16, transferred to Canada on commissioning in 1945 without change of name, reclassified as DDE-226 in 1953, decommissioned in 1970 and was scrapped the next year)
    DD-228 HMCS Crusader — Michelina Grania Stirling (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Crusader with pennant R20, transferred to Canada on commissioning in 1945 without change of name, reclassified as DDE-228 in 1949, decommissioned in 1960 and was scrapped in 1964)


    FLETCHER-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-202 HMCS Kingsmill — Joan Helen Stevenson-Kingsmill (Was to be built for the United States as USS Stevenson with hull number DD-503, was cancelled before construction in 1941, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    DD-211 HMCS Walter Hose — Rosalynn Fleur Stockton-Hose (Was to be built for the United States as USS Stockton with hull number DD-504, was cancelled before construction in 1941, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    DD-220 HMCS Nelles — Jessica Thorn-Nelles (Was to be built for the United States as USS Thorn with hull number DD-505, was cancelled before construction in 1941, adopted by Canada and renamed) *
    DD-221 HMCS George Jones — Gilda Darlene Turner-Jones (Was to be built for the United States as USS Turner with hull number DD-506, was cancelled before construction in 1941, adopted by Canada and renamed) *


    ACASTA-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORT
    DDE-209 HMCS Skeena — Xanadu Francesca Russell (Resembles Warship Girls version of Roberta Welland, built in the United Kingdom for Canada in 1931 with pennant D59, was wrecked during a storm in 1944 near Viðey Island in Iceland, was scrapped on site post-war, one propeller saved as memorial on Viðey)
    DDE-239 NCSM Saguenay — Phoebe Wendy Nelles (Resembles Victory Belles self, built in the United Kingdom for Canada in 1931 with pennant D79, damaged beyond economical repair in 1942 by collision, used as harbour training ship until decommissioning in 1945 and was scrapped the next year)


    COMET-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORT
    DDE-200 NCSM Restigouche — Darlene Wilma Piers (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Comet with pennant H00, transferred to Canada in 1938 and renamed, decommissioned in 1945 and was scrapped the next year)
    DDE-203 NCSM Saint-Laurent — Thérèse Jeanne Marie Mason (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Cygnet with pennant H83, transferred to Canada in 1937 and renamed, decommissioned in 1945 and was scrapped in 1947)
    DDE-208 HMCS Assiniboine — Carla Erica Caslon (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Kempenfelt with pennant I18, transferred to Canada in 1939 and renamed, decommissioned 1945 but was wrecked en route to scrapping near East Point, Prince Edward Island, broken up in place in 1952)
    DDE-240 NCSM Ottawa — Jane Alberta MacDonald (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Crusader with pennant H60, transferred to Canada in 1938 and renamed, was sunk by torpedo attack in 1942 by KMS U-91 east of Saint John's, Newfoundland)
    DDE-248 HMCS Fraser — Veronica Brenda Reid (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Crescent with pennant H48, transferred to Canada in 1936 and renamed, was sunk in 1940 in collision with HMS Calcutta in the Gironde estuary of France)


    DUNCAN-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORT
    DDE-245 HMCS Kootenay — Hannah Kelli Willson (Built in the United Kindgom as HMS Decoy with pennant H75, transferred to Canada in 1943 and renamed, decommissioned in 1945 and was scrapped the next year)
    DDE-249 HMCS Margaree — Glenda Eleanor Reid (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Diana with pennant H49, transferred to Canada in 1940 and renamed, was sunk in 1940 in collision with MV Port Fairy west of Galway in Ireland)


    ECHO-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORT
    DDE-201 NCSM Gatineau — Hortense Josephine Cartier (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Express with pennant H61, transferred to Canada in 1943 and renamed, was decommissioned in 1946 and sunk as a breakwater in 1948 at Royston, British Columbia)

    FAME-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORT
    DDE-269 HMCS Qu'Appelle — Phillippa Alanna Harrison (Resembles Azur Lane self, built in the United Kingdom as HMS Foxhound with pennant H69, transferred to Canada in 1944 and renamed, decommissioned in 1946 and scrapped the next year)
    DDE-270 HMCS Saskatchewan — Clara Hollanda Finch-Noyes (Resembles Azur Lane self, built in the United Kingdom as HMS Fortune with pennant H70, transferred to Canada in 1943 and renamed, decommissioned in 1946 and scrapped)


    GALLANT-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORT
    DDE-231 NCSM Rideau — Joanne Donna Prentice (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Griffin with pennant H31, transferred to Canada in 1943 and renamed HMCS Ottawa [second of name], was decommissioned in 1945 and scrapped the next year, renamed to prevent confusion) *


    HASTY-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORT
    DDE-210 NCSM Chaudière — Maria Patricia Davenport (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Hero with pennant H99, transferred to Canada in 1943 and renamed, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped in 1950)


    WICKES-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORT
    DDE-204 HMCS Annapolis — Antonia Louise Hayes-MacKenzie (Built for the United States as USS MacKenzie with hull number DD-175, transferred to Canada in 1940 and renamed with pennant I04, decommissioned and was scrapped in 1945)
    DDE-223 HMCS Hamilton — Josephine Dana Hamilton-Kalk (Built for the United States as USS Kalk with hull number DD-170, transferred to the United Kingdom and renamed HMS Hamilton with pennant I24, later transferred to Canada in 1941 without change of name, decommissioned in 1945, was lost en route to Baltimore, Maryland while towed for scrapping)
    DDE-247 HMCS Niagara — Majorie Lane Hill-Thatcher (Built for the United States as USS Thatcher with hull number DD-162, transferred to Canada in 1940 and renamed with pennant I57, decommissioned in 1946 and scrapped that year)
    DDE-250 HMCS ColumbiaShawna Helen O'Brien-Haraden (Built for the United States as USS Haraden with hull number DD-183, transferred to Canada in 1940 and renamed with pennant I49, decommissioned in 1945 and scrapped that year)
    DDE-255 HMCS Saint Clair — Evelyn Carla Baugh-Williams (Built for the United States as USS Williams with hull number DD-108, transferred to Canada in 1940 and renamed with pennant I65, decommissioned in 1945 and scrapped the next year)


    CLEMSON-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORT
    DDE-243 NCSM Saint Francis — Leslie Ruth Clattenburg-Bancroft (Built for the United States as USS Bancroft with hull number DD-256, transferred to Canada in 1940 and renamed with pennant I93, decommissioned in 1945 and was sunk off Cape Cod, Massachusetts en route to scrapping that year)
    DDE-276 NCSM Saint Croix — Henrietta Chlöe Kingsley-McCook (Built for the United States as USS McCook with hull number DD-252, transferred to Canada in 1940 and renamed with pennant I81, was sunk by torpedo in 1943 by KMS U-305 east-southeast of Prins Christianssund, Greenland)


    Ship prefix

    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    CNSS — Canadian National Steamship
    HMCS — Her Majesty's Canadian Ship (English language ship prefix)
    HMS — Her Majesty's Ship
    MV — Motor Vessel
    NCSM — Navire Canadien de Sa Majesté (French language ship prefix)
    USS — United States Ship


    Hull classification codes and Pennant superior letters

    BB — Battleship
    BBGH — Helicopter Missile Battleship
    CL — Crucero Ligero (Peruvian Navy hull code)
    CL — Light Cruiser
    CV — Aircraft Carrier
    CVE — Escort Aircraft Carrier
    CVL — Light Aircraft Carrier
    DD — Destroyer
    DDE — Destroyer Escort
    V — Portaviones ("Aircraft Carrier") (Argentinian Navy pennant superior)
    Note that British pennant superior numbers in World War Two were not set to a standard classification code
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2020
  19. Extras: Greece: Battleships, Cruisers, Destroyers and Corvettes
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    Here's the list for the nation that was the birthplace of democracy. It's a doozy. You know what to do!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF GREEK WARSHIPS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    SALAMÍS-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    01 TK Salamís ΘΚ Σαλαμίς — Sapéfyra Theméda Evryvídis Σαπέφυρα Θεμέδα Ευρυβίδης (To be built in Germany, cancelled before completion in 1914, was scrapped in 1932; renamed AT Evryviádis AT Ευρυβιάδης to prevent confusion) *


    BRETAGNE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    02 TK Vasiléfs Konstantínos ΘΚ Βασιλέως Κωνσταντίνος — Lílika Melíta Leotzída Λίλικα Μελίτα Λεωτζήδα (To be built in France, cancelled before launching in 1914, was scrapped on slip; renamed TK Mykális ΘΚ Μυκάλης) *


    MISSISSIPPI-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    03 TK Kilkís ΘΚ Κιλκίς — Eléni Eiríni Nklýxmpournidis Ελένη Ειρήνη Γκλύξμπουργίδης (Built in the United States as USS Mississippi with hull number BB-23 in 1914, was sunk by air attack in 1941 at Salamís, Attica; was raised and scrapped in the 1950s)
    04 TK Límnos ΘΚ Λήμνος — Loukías Paoúla Kountouriótis Λουκίας Παούλα Κουντουριώτης (Built in the United States as USS Idaho with hull number BB-24 in 1914, was sunk by air attack in 1941 at Salamís, Attica; was raised and scrapped in the 1950s)


    PISA-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    K02 KD Geórgios Avérof ΚΔ Γεώργιος Αβέρωφ — Alexandría Georgía Avérof Αλεξανδρία Γεωργία Αβέροφ (Built in Italy for Greece, commissioned as VP Geórgios Avérof ΒΠ Γεώργιος Αβέρωφ, decommissioned in 1952, preserved as museum ship in Nótios Toméas Athinón, Attica)


    ZHÀOHÉ-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    K03 KD Élli ΚΔ Έλλη — Ioánnina Chontziáo Chatzópoulos Ιωάννινα Χοντζιάο Χατζόπουλος/Xī Hóngjiāo
    (Built in the United States for China as DQZ Fēihóng DQZ 飛鴻, purchase cancelled in 1912, sold to Greece in 1914 and renamed, was sunk by torpedo attack in 1940 by RM Delfino near Tínos, South Aegean)


    DUCA D'AOSTA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K04 KD Élli ΚΔ Έλλη — Élen Filomína tis Savoḯas-Karinián Έλεν Φιλομίνα της Σαβοΐας-Καρινιάν (Built in Italy as RM Eugenio di Savoia with pennant I73, surrendered to Greece as war prize in 1950 and renamed, was scrapped in 1973; renamed KD Tínos ΚΔ Τήνος to prevent confusion) *


    NÍKI-CLASS TORPEDO BOAT/DESTROYER
    A01 TV Níki ΤΒ Νίκη — Níke Chatzískos Νίκη Χατζίσκος (Built in Germany for Greece, commissioned as VP Níki ΒΠ Νίκη, was seized by France for use from 1917-18, returned to Greece, decommissioned in 1945 and was scrapped)
    A02 TV Aspís TB Ασπίς — Paspasía Trikoúpis Πασπασία Τρικούπης (Built in Germany for Greece, commissioned as VP Aspís ΒΠ Ασπίς, was seized by France for use from 1917-18, returned to Greece, decommissioned in 1945 and was scrapped)
    A03 TV Dóxa TB Δόξα — Dimítir Koumoundoúros Δημήτηρ Κουμουνδούρος (Built in Germany for Greece, commissioned as VP Dóxa ΒΠ Δόξα, was seized by France for use from 1917, was sunk that year by torpedo attack by SM UB-47 south-southeast of Messina, Italy)
    A04 TV Vélos TB Βέλος — Xanthíppi Kanáris Ξανθίππη Κανάρης (Built in Germany for Greece, commissioned as VP Vélos ΒΠ Βέλος, was seized by France for use from 1917-18, returned to Greece, decommissioned in 1926 and was scrapped)


    THÝELLA-CLASS DESTROYER
    A05 AT Thýella AT Θύελλα — Thékla Deligiórgis Θέκλα Δεληγιώργης (Built in the United Kingdom for Greece, commissioned as VP Thýella ΒΠ Θύελλα, was seized by France for use from 1917-18, returned to Greece, was sunk by air attack in 1941 near Vári-Voúla-Vouliagméni, Attica)
    A06 AT Nafkratoúsa AT Ναυκρατούσα — Nárkissos Voúlgaris Νάρκισσος Βούλγαρης (Built in the United Kingdom for Greece, commissioned as VP Nafkratoúsa ΒΠ Ναυκρατούσα, was seized by France for use from 1917-18, returned to Greece, was sunk by grounding in 1921 near Mílos, South Aegean)
    A07 AT Lónchi AT Λόγχη — Laodíki Roúfos Λαοδίκη Ρούφος (Built in the United Kingdom for Greece, commissioned as VP Lónchi ΒΠ Λόγχη, was seized by France for use from 1917-18, returned to Greece, decommissioned in 1927 and was scrapped in 1931)
    A08 AT Sfendóni AT Σφενδόνη — Selíni Moraïtínis Σελήνη Μωραϊτίνης (Built in the United Kingdom for Greece, commissioned as VP Sfendóni ΒΠ Σφενδόνη, was seized by France for use from 1917-18, returned to Greece, decommissioned in 1945 and was scrapped)


    ÁETÓS-CLASS DESTROYER (SAN LUIS-CLASS)
    A09 AT Áetós AT Άετός — Ártemis Douroútis Άρτεμις Δουρούτης (Originally built in the United Kingdom for Argentina as ARA San Luis, was purchased by Greece and commissioned as VP Áetós ΒΠ Άετός, was seized by France for use from 1917-18, returned to Greece, decommissioned in 1945 and was scrapped)
    A10 AT Iérax AT Ιέραξ — Íokáste Vratsáno Ἰοκάστη Βρατσάνο (Originally built in the United Kingdom for Argentina as ARA Santa Fé, was purchased by Greece and commissioned as VP Iérax ΒΠ Ιέραξ, was seized by France for use from 1917-18, returned to Greece, decommissioned in 1946 and was scrapped)
    A11 AT Pánthir AT Πάνθηρ — Pinelópi Miaoúlis Πηνελόπη Μιαούλης (Originally built in the United Kingdom for Argentina as ARA Santiago del Estero, was purchased by Greece and commissioned as VP Pánthir ΒΠ Πάνθηρ, was seized by France for use from 1917-18, returned to Greece, decommissioned in 1946 and was scrapped)
    A12 AT Léon AT Λέων — Laodíki Razikotsíkas Λαοδίκη Ραζικοτσίκας (Originally built in the United Kingdom for Argentina as ARA Tucumán, was purchased by Greece and commissioned as VP Léon ΒΠ Λέων, was seized by France for use from 1917-18, returned to Greece, was sunk by air attack in 1941 near Soúda, Crete)


    KERAVNÓS-CLASS DESTROYER (V1-CLASS)
    A13 AT Keravnós ΑT Κεραυνός — Íokáste Zaḯmis Ἰοκάστη Ζαΐμης (Built in Germany as SMS V-5, purchased by Greece before completion in 1911 and commissioned as VP Keravnós ΒΠ Κεραυνός, was seized by France for use from 1917-18, returned to Greece, decommissioned in 1919 and was scrapped in 1922)
    A14 AT Néa Geneá AT Νέα Γενεά — Mártha Trikoúpis Μάρθα Τρικούπης (Built in Germany as SMS V-6, purchased by Greece before completion in 1911 and commissioned as VP Néa Geneá ΒΠ Νέα Γενεά, was seized by France for use from 1917-18, returned to Greece, decommissioned in 1919 and was scrapped in 1922)


    KOUNTOURIÓTIS-CLASS DESTROYER (FRECCIA-CLASS)
    A15 AT Kountouriótis AT Κουντουριώτης — Klyméni Kondýlis Κλυμένη Κονδύλης (Built in Italy for Greece, commissioned as VP Kountouriótis ΒΠ Κουντουριώτης, decommissioned in 1946 and was scrapped)
    A16 AT Ýdra AT Ύδρα — Xánthi Pezópoulos Ξάνθη Πεζόπουλος (Built in Italy for Greece, commissioned as VP Ýdra ΒΠ Ύδρα, was sunk by air attack in 1941 in the Saronikós Gulf)
    A17 AT Spétsai AT Σπέτσαι — Spyridoúla Demertzís Σπυριδούλα Δεμερτζής (Built in Italy for Greece, commissioned as VP Spétsai ΒΠ Σπέτσαι, decommissioned in 1946 and was scrapped)
    A18 AT Psará AT Ψαρά — Psychí Metaxás Ψυχή Μεταξάς (Built in Italy for Greece, commissioned as VP Psará ΒΠ Ψαρά, was sunk by air attack in 1941 in the Saronikós Gulf)


    VASILÉFS GEÓRGIOS-CLASS DESTROYER (GALLANT-CLASS)
    A19 AT Vasiléfs Geórgios AT Βασιλεύς Γεώργιος — Galateía Láppas Γαλατεία Λάππας (Built in the United Kingdom for Greece, commissioned as VP Vasiléfs Geórgios ΒΠ Βασιλεύς Γεώργιος, was scuttled while in drydock in 1941 to prevent capture at Salamís, Attica; was salvaged by Germany and renamed KMS Hermes with pennant ZG-3, was scuttled again in 1943 near Tunis, Tunisia; was salvaged and scrapped post war; renamed AT Érmís AT Ἑρμῆς) *
    A20 AT Vasílissa Ólga AT Βασίλισσα Όλγα — Ólga Bléssa Όλγα Μπλέσσα (Built in the United Kingdom for Greece, commissioned as VP Vasílissa Ólga ΒΠ Βασίλισσα Όλγα, was sunk by air attack in 1943 near Lakkí, South Aegean; renamed AT Merópi AT Μερόπη) *
    A21 AT Vasiléfs Konstantínos AT Βασιλέως Κωνσταντίνος — Konstantína Tsouderós Κωνσταντίνα Tσουδερός (Was to be built in the United Kingdom for Greece, cancelled before construction in 1939; renamed AT Diónysos AT Διόνυσος) *
    A22 AT Vasílissa Sofía AT Βασίλισσα Σοφία — Sofía Koryzís Σοφία Κορυζής (Was to be built in the United Kingdom for Greece, cancelled before construction in 1939; renamed AT Áriádni AT Ἀριάδνη) *


    BASILISK-CLASS DESTROYER
    A29 AT Salamís AT Σαλαμίς — Mnimosýni Xánthi Tomkinson Μνημοσύνη Ξάνθη Ταμκίνσον (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Boreas with pennant H77, loaned to Greece in 1944 and renamed VP Salamís ΒΠ Σαλαμίς [second of name], returned to the United Kingdom in 1951 and scrapped next year)


    ECHO-CLASS DESTROYER
    A30 AT Navaríno AT Ναυαρίνο — Sotiría Éléni Kalypsó Spurgeon Σωτηρία Ἑλένη Καλυψώ Σπήργαν (Resembles Azur Lane self, built in the United Kingdom as HMS Echo with pennant H23, loaned to Greece in 1944 and renamed VP Navaríno ΒΠ Ναυαρίνο, returned to the United Kingdom in 1956 and scrapped that year)


    GLEAVES-CLASS DESTROYER
    A33 AT Níki AT Νίκη — Efthalía Wynonna Eberle Εφθαλία Ουνοννα Έμπελ (Built in the United States as USS Eberle with hull number DD-430, transferred to Greece in 1951 and renamed VP Níki ΒΠ Νίκη [second of name], was scrapped in 1972; renamed AT Zílos AT Ζῆλος to prevent confusion) *
    A34 AT Dóxa AT Δόξα — Augusta Chlói Ludlow Αυγούστα Χλόη Λούντλοου (Built in the United States as USS Ludlow [second of name] with hull number DD-438, transferred to Greece in 1951 and renamed VP Dóxa ΒΠ Δόξα [second of name], was scrapped in 1972; renamed AT Fími AT Φήμη to prevent confusion) *


    FLETCHER-CLASS DESTROYER
    A39 AT Vélos AT Βέλος — Gillian Varvára Charrette Γκίλιαν Βαρβάρα Τσάρρεττ (Built in the United States as USS Charrette with hull number DD-581, transferred to Greece in 1959 and renamed VP Vélos ΒΠ Βέλος [second of name], decommissioned in 1975, preserved as museum ship in Nótios Toméas Athinón, Attica; renamed AT Toxótis AT Τοξότης to prevent confusion) *
    A40 AT Sfendóni AT Σφενδόνη — Brandy Sívýlla Aulick Μπράντι Σίβύλλα Άουλικ (Resembles Azur Lane self, built in the United States as USS Aulick with hull number DD-569, transferred to Greece in 1959 and renamed VP Sfendóni ΒΠ Σφενδόνη [second of name], decommissioned in 1991 and was scrapped in 1997; renamed AT Katapéltis AT Kαταπέλτης to prevent confusion) *
    A41 AT Aspís AT Ασπίς — Desiree Agáthi Conner Ντεζιρέ Αγάθη Κόννερ (Built in the United States as USS Conner with hull number DD-582, transferred to Greece in 1959 and renamed VP Aspís ΒΠ Ασπίς [second of name], decommissioned in 1991 and was scrapped in 1997; renamed AT Fálanga AT Φάλαγγα to prevent confusion) *
    A42 AT Lónchi AT Λόγχη — Eileen Lydía Hall Έιλεν Λυδία Αλλ (Built in the United States as USS Hall with hull number DD-583, transferred to Greece in 1960 and renamed VP Lónchi ΒΠ Λόγχη [second of name], decommissioned in 1990 and was scrapped in 1997, renamed AT Dóry AT Δόρυ to prevent confusion) *
    A43 AT Navaríno AT Ναυαρίνο — Gail Néfthys Brown Γαήλ Νέφθυς Μπράουν (Built in the United States as USS Brown with hull number DD-546, transferred to Greece in 1962 and renamed VP Navaríno ΒΠ Ναυαρίνο [second of name], decommissioned in 1981 and was scrapped; renamed AT Pýlos AT Πύλος to prevent confusion) *
    A44 AT Thýella AT Θύελλα — Glykería Theodora Bradford Γλυκερία Θεοδώρα Μπράντφορδ (Built in the United States as USS Bradford with hull number DD-545, transferred to Greece in 1962 and renamed VP Thýella ΒΠ Θύελλα [second of name], decommissioned in 1981 and was scrapped; renamed AT Vrontí AT Βροντή to prevent confusion) *


    ALLEN M. SUMNER-CLASS DESTROYER
    A46 AT Miaoúlis AT Μιαούλης — Dimítir Nichelle Ingraham Δημήτηρ Νικελ Ίγκραχαμ (Built in the United States as USS Ingraham [third of name] with hull number DD-964, transferred to Greece in 1971 and renamed VP Miaoúlis ΒΠ Μιαούλης [second of name], decommissioned in 1992 and was sunk as target in 2001; renamed AT Navmachía AT Ναυμαχία to prevent confusion) *


    GEARING-CLASS DESTROYER
    A45 AT Themistoklís AT Θεμιστοκλής — Vasilikí Francine Knox Βασιλική Φραγκίν Νόξ (Resembles Warship Girls self, built in the United States as USS Frank Knox with hull number DD-742, upgraded to radar picket destroyer DDR-742 in 1949, transferred to Greece in 1971 and renamed VP Themistoklís ΒΠ Θεμιστοκλής [second of name], decommissioned in 1992 and was sunk as target in 2001 off Crete; renamed AT Athínai AT Αθήναι to prevent confusion) *
    A47 AT Kanáris AT Κανάρης — Isídora Harmony Stickell Ισίδωρα Αρμονί Στέκελ (Built in the United States as USS Stickell with hull number DD-888, upgraded to radar picket destroyer DDR-888 in 1953, transferred to Greece in 1972 and renamed VP Kanáris ΒΠ Κανάρης [second of name], decommissioned in 1994 and was scrapped in 2002; renamed AT Chíos AT Χίος to prevent confusion) *
    A48 AT Kountouriótis AT Κουντουριώτης — Xanthíppi Hannah Rupertus Ξανθίππη Αάνα Ρούπερτος (Built in the United States as USS Rupertus with hull number DD-851, transferred to Greece in 1973 and renamed VP Kountouriótis ΒΠ Κουντουριώτης [second of name], decommissioned in 1995; renamed AT Préveza AT Πρέβεζα to prevent confusion) *
    A49 AT Sachtoúris AT Σαχτούρης — Akakallís Gayle Isbell Ακακαλλίς Γκέιλ Ίσβελ (Built in the United States as USS Arnold J. Isbell with hull number DD-869, transferred to Greece in 1973 and renamed [second of name], decommissioned and was scrapped in 2002; renamed AT Sámos AT Σάμος to prevent confusion) *
    A50 AT Tompázis AT Τομπάζης — Íra Jessica Gurke Ήρα Τζέσικα Γκουρκ (Built in the United States as USS Gurke with hull number DD-783, transferred to Greece in 1977 and renamed [second of name], decommissioned in 1997; renamed AT Filikí Etaireía AT Φιλική Εταιρεία to prevent confusion) *
    A51 AT Apostólis AT Αποστόλης — Crystal Polýmnia Cecil Κρύσταλ Πολύμνια Σέσιλ (Built in the United States as USS Charles P. Cecil with hull number DD-835, upgraded to radar picket destroyer DDR-835 in 1949, transferred to Greece in 1980 and renamed [second of name], decommissioned 1993 and was scrapped in 2003; renamed AT Mesolóngi AT Μεσολόγγι to prevent confusion) *
    A52 AT Kriezís AT Κριεζής — Xanadu Melpoméni Corry Ξάναδω Μελπομένη Κόρι (Built in the United States as USS Corry [third of name] with hull number DD-817, upgraded to radar picket destroyer DDR-817 in 1953, transferred to Greece in 1981 and renamed [second of name], decommissioned in 1994 and was scrapped in 2002; renamed AT Troizína AT Τροιζήνα to prevent confusion) *
    A53 AT Leonídas AT Λεωνίδας — Mnimosýni Catharine Fox Μνημοσύνη Καθαρίν Φοξ (Built in the United States as USS Myles C. Fox with hull number DD-829, upgraded to radar picket destroyer DDR-829 in 1949, transferred to Greece for spare parts in 1981, was never renamed, was scrapped in 2003) *
    A54 AT Leotychídas AT Λεωτυχίδας — Aelló Ida Dyess Ἀελλώ Ίντα Δαιές (Built in the United States as USS Dyess with hull number DD-880, upgraded to radar picket destroyer DDR-880 in 1949, transferred to Greece for spare parts in 1981, was never renamed, was later scrapped) *


    AIREDALE-CLASS ESCORT DESTROYER (HUNT-CLASS TYPE III)
    A23 AT Adrías AT Αδρίας — Agáthi Salómi Toúmpas Αγάθη Σαλώμη Τούμπας (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Border with pennant L67, transferred to Greece at completion in 1942 and renamed VP Adrías ΒΠ Αδρίας, damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike in 1943, was decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United Kingdom and was scrapped)
    A24 AT Kanáris AT Κανάρης — Kýra Armonía Kapodístrias Κύρα Αρμονία Καποδίστριας (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Hatherleigh with pennant L53, transferred to Greece at completion in 1942 and renamed VP Kanáris ΒΠ Κανάρης, returned to the United Kingdom in 1959 and scrapped the next year)
    A25 AT Píndos AT Πίνδος — Kallidóra Klytaimnístra Enkolfópoulos Καλλιδόρα Κλυταιμνήστρα Εγκολφόπουλος (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Bolebroke with pennant L53, transferred to Greece at completion in 1942 and renamed VP Píndos ΒΠ Πίνδος, returned to the United Kingdom in 1959 and scrapped the next year)
    A26 AT Miaoúlis AT Μιαούλης — Andromédi Iatrídi Miaoúlis Ανδρομέδη Ιατρίδη Μιαούλης (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Modbury with pennant L91, transferred to Greece at completion in 1942 and renamed VP Miaoúlis ΒΠ Μιαούλης, returned to the United Kingdom in 1959 and scrapped the next year)
    A31 AT Adrías AT Αδρίας — Eftérpi Didó Brown Ευτέρπη Διδώ Μπράουν (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Tanatside with pennant L69, transferred to Greece in 1946 and renamed VP Adrías ΒΠ Αδρίας [second of name], returned to the United Kingdom in 1962 and was scrapped in 1964; renamed AT Aígina AT Αίγινα to prevent confusion) *
    A33 AT Ástinx AT Άστιγξ — Agápi Éstía Tyson Αγάπη Ἑστία Τάισον (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Catterick with pennant L81, transferred to Greece in 1946 and renamed VP Ástinx ΒΠ Άστιγξ, returned to the United Kingdom in 1962 and was scrapped)


    AVON VALE-CLASS ESCORT DESTROYER (HUNT-CLASS TYPE II)
    A27 AT Themistoklís AT Θεμιστοκλής — Iióni Foteiní Baines Ηιόνη Φωτεινή Μπέινς (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Bramham with pennant L51, transferred to Greece in 1943 and renamed VP Themistoklís ΒΠ Θεμιστοκλής, returned to the United Kingdom in 1959 and scrapped the next year)
    A28 AT Kríti AT Κρήτη — Vasilikí Íokáste Pérsis Church Βασιλική Ἰοκάστη Πέρσις Τσωρτς (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Hursley with pennant L84, transferred to Greece in 1943 and renamed VP Kríti ΒΠ Κρήτη, returned to the United Kingdom in 1959 and scrapped the next year)
    A32 AT Aigaíon AT Αιγαίον — Galíni Dorís Pound Γαλήνη Δωρίς Πάουντ (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Lauderdale with pennant L95, transferred to Greece in 1946 and renamed VP Aigaíon ΒΠ Αιγαίον, returned to the United Kingdom in 1959 and scrapped the next year)


    CANNON-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORT
    A35 AT Áetós AT Άετός — Felicity Olympía Slater Φελίσιτι Ολυμπία Σλέιτα (Built in the United States as USS Slater with hull number DE-766, transferred to Greece in 1951 and renamed VP Áetós ΒΠ Άετός [second of name], decommissioned in 1991 and returned to the United States, serving as memorial at Albany, New York; if returned to Greek service, will be renamed AT Koukouvágia AT Kουκουβάγια to prevent confusion) *
    A36 AT Iérax AT Ιέραξ — Éléni Vernáda Ebert Ἑλένη Βερνάδα Έμπερτ (Built in the United States as USS Ebert with hull number DE-768, transferred to Greece in 1951 and renamed VP Iérax ΒΠ Ιέραξ [second of name], decommissioned in 1991 and was sunk as target in 2002 north of Réthymno, Crete; renamed AT Geráki AT Γεράκι to prevent confusion) *
    A37 AT Léon AT Λέων — Eleanor Isídora Eldridge Έλανορ Ισίδωρα Έλντριτζ (Built in the United States as USS Eldridge with hull number DE-173, transferred to Greece in 1951 and renamed VP Léon ΒΠ Λέων [second of name], decommissioned in 1992 and was scrapped in 1999; renamed AT Leopárdali AT Λεοπάρδαλη to prevent confusion) *
    A38 AT Pánthir AT Πάνθηρ — Réa Calliope Thomas Ῥέα Καλλιόπη Θωμάς (Built in the United States as USS Garfield Thomas with hull number DE-193, transferred to Greece in 1951 and renamed VP Pánthir ΒΠ Πάνθηρ [second of name], decommissioned in 1992 and was sunk as a target in 2000; renamed AT Tígri AT Τίγρη to prevent confusion) *


    FLOWER-CLASS CORVETTE
    V06 KV Apostólis ΚΒ Αποστόλης — Agiáthi Nýx Papadógonas Αγιάθη Νυξ Παπαδόγωνας (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Hyacinth with pennant K84, transferred to Greece in 1943 and renamed VP Apostólis ΒΠ Αποστόλης, returned to the United Kingdom and scrapped in 1952)
    V07 KV Kriezís ΚΒ Κριεζής — Adrastíria Akakateríni Chrysikópoulos Αδραστήρια Ακακατερίνη Χρυσικόπουλος (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Coreopsis with pennant K32, transferred to Greece in 1943 and renamed VP Kriezís ΒΠ Κριεζής, returned to the United Kingdom and scrapped in 1952)
    V08 KV Sachtoúris ΚΒ Σαχτούρης — Anastasoúla Élena Tragiás Αναστασούλα Έλενα Τραγιάς (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Peony with pennant K40, transferred to Greece in 1943 and renamed VP Sachtoúris ΒΠ Σαχτούρης, returned to the United Kingdom and scrapped in 1952)
    V09 KV Tompázis ΚΒ Τομπάζης — Aspasía Glykería Sidéris Ασπασία Γλυκερία Σιδέρης (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Tamarisk with pennant K216, transferred to Greece in 1943 and renamed VP Tompázis ΒΠ Τομπάζης, returned to the United Kingdom and scrapped in 1952)


    Ship prefix

    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    AT/AT — Antitorpilikó Αντιτορπιλικό ("Destroyer")
    DQZ — Dà Qīng Zhànjiàn
    大清戰艦 ("Warship of the Great Qīng")
    HMS — Her Majesty's Ship
    KD/ΚΔ — Katadromikó Καταδρομικό ("Cruiser")
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (German Navy ship prefix from 1935-45)
    KV/ΚΒ — Korvéta Κορβέτα ("Corvette")
    RM — Regia Marina ("Royal Navy") (Italian ship prefix before 1946)
    SM — Seiner Majestät ("His Majesty's") (German submarine prefix before 1918)
    SMS — Seiner Majestät Schiff ("His Majesty's Ship") (German surface ship prefix before 1918)
    TK/ΘΚ — Thoriktó Θωρηκτό ("Battleship")
    TV/ΤΒ — Torpillovólo Τορπιλλοβόλο ("Torpedo Boat")
    VP/ΒΠ — Vassilikón Ploíon Βασιλικόν Πλοίον ("Royal Ship")
    USS — United States Ship


    Pennant superior letter

    A — Antitorpilikó Αντιτορπιλικό ("Destroyer")
    DE — Destroyer Escort (United States Navy hull classification code)
    DD — Destroyer (United States Navy hull classification code)
    DDR — Radar Picket Destroyer (United States Navy hull classification code)
    I — Incrociatore ("Cruiser") (Italian Navy pennant superior)
    K — Katadromikó Καταδρομικό ("Cruiser")
    V — Korvéta Κορβέτα ("Corvette")
    ZG — Zerstörer von Griechenland ("Destroyer of Greece") (German Navy pennant superior for captured vessels)
    Capital ships are not given pennant superior letters. Note that British pennant superior letters in World War Two did not follow a specific type pattern as was done post-war.
     
  20. Extras: Sweden: Submarines, Armoured Ships, Cruisers and Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    Now, here comes the major warships of the Land of ABBA, Sabaton and Surströmming...!

    KLONK!

    Melanie: Korporal Herriot, I do not think surströmming represents my country! Janssons frestelse, however...!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF SWEDISH SUBMARINES, ARMOURED SHIPS, CRUISERS AND DESTROYERS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    HAJEN-CLASS SUBMARINE
    U10 HMS Hajen — Helgi Kockum (Decommissioned in 1943, was scrapped the next year)
    U11 HMS Sälen — Sassa Kockum (Decommissioned in 1942, was scrapped in 1946)
    U12 HMS Vairossen — Viva Kockum (Decommissioned in 1943, was scrapped the next year)


    BÄVERN-CLASS SUBMARINE
    U13 HMS Bävern — Barbro Waltjen (Built in Germany for Sweden, decommissioned in 1944, was scrapped in 1956)
    U14 HMS Illern — Inga Waltjen (Built in Germany for Sweden, was sunk in 1943, later salvaged that year and was scrapped)
    U15 HMS Uttern — Ulrika Waltjen (Built in Germany for Sweden, decommissioned in 1944, was scrapped that year)


    VALEN-CLASS SUBMARINE
    U16 HMS Valen — Viktoria Waltjen (Built in Germany for Sweden, decommissioned in 1944, was scrapped that year)


    DRAKEN-CLASS SUBMARINE
    U17 HMS Draken — Dorthe Polhem (Decommissioned in 1948, was scrapped that year)
    U18 HMS Gripen — Gerda Polhem (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped that year)
    U19 HMS Ulven — Ulla Polhem (Decommissioned in 1943, was scrapped that year)


    DELFINEN-CLASS SUBMARINE
    U20 HMS Delfinen — Dagney Beijer (Decommissioned in 1957, was scrapped that year)
    U21 HMS Nordkaparen — Néa Beijer (Decommissioned in 1958, was scrapped that year)
    U22 HMS Springaren — Svea Beijer (Decommissioned in 1956, was scrapped that year)


    SJÖLEJONET-CLASS SUBMARINE
    U23 HMS Sjölejonet — Jannike av Platen (Decommissioned in 1959, was scrapped that year)
    U24 HMS Sjöbjörnen — Batilda av Platen (Decommissioned in 1964, was scrapped that year)
    U25 HMS Sjöhunden — Hillevi av Platen (Decommissioned in 1960, was scrapped that year)
    U26 HMS Svärdfisken — Fröja av Platen (Decommissioned in 1959, was scrapped that year)
    U27 HMS Tumlaren — Torbjörg av Platen (Decommissioned in 1964, was scrapped that year)
    U28 HMS Dykaren — Dahlia av Platen (Decommissioned in 1959, was scrapped that year)
    U29 HMS Sjöhästen — Helga av Platen (Decommissioned in 1963, was scrapped that year)
    U30 HMS Sjöormen — Öda av Platen (Decommissioned in 1964, was scrapped that year)
    U31 HMS Sjöborren — Benedikta av Platen (Decommissioned in 1959, was scrapped that year)


    NEPTUN-CLASS SUBMARINE
    U32 HMS Neptun — Nessa Hillander (Decommissioned in 1966, was scrapped that year)
    U33 HMS Najad — Nanna Hillander (Decommissioned in 1966, was scrapped that year)
    U34 HMS Näcken — Frederika Hillander (Decommissioned in 1966, was scrapped that year)


    JAKTUBATS-CLASS COASTAL SUBMARINE
    U35 HMS U1 — Dagmar Ravensberg (Decommissioned in 1960, was scrapped that year; later given name HMS Drivfisk)
    U36 HMS U2 — Pernilla Ravensberg (Decommissioned in 1960, was scrapped that year; later given name HMS Pelamid) *
    U37 HMS U3 — Hulð Ravensberg (Decommissioned in 1960, preserved as memorial in Malmö, Scania; later given name HMS Hundfisk) *
    U38 HMS U4 — Freyja Ravensberg (Rebuilt as attack submarine in 1962, renamed HMS Forellen, decommissioned in 1970, was scrapped that year)
    U39 HMS U5 — Auða Ravensberg (Rebuilt as attack submarine in 1962, renamed HMS Aborren, decommissioned in 1976, was scrapped that year)
    U40 HMS U6 — Sigrún Ravensberg (Rebuilt as attack submarine in 1962, renamed HMS Siken, decommissioned in 1975. was scrapped that year)
    U41 HMS U7 — Guðrun Ravensberg (Rebuilt as attack submarine in 1962, renamed HMS Gäddan, decommissioned in 1973, was scrapped that year)
    U42 HMS U8 — Lifa Ravensberg (Rebuilt as attack submarine in 1962, renamed HMS Laxen, decommissioned in 1976, was scrapped that year)
    U43 HMS U9 — Marit Ravensberg (Rebuilt as attack submarine in 1962, renamed HMS Makrillen, decommissioned in 1976, was scrapped that year)


    DRISTIGHETEN-CLASS COASTAL DEFENCE SHIP
    P7 HMS Dristigheten — Karin Märta Östberg (Rebuilt as seaplane tender in 1927, given new pennant S1; decommissioned in 1947, served as target vessel until 1961, was scrapped)


    ÄRAN-CLASS COASTAL DEFENCE SHIP
    P8 HMS Äran — Agnetta Lindholmen (Converted to barracks ship 1942, decommissioned in 1947, sank under tow for scrapping in 1968 west of Särdal, Halland)
    P9 HMS Wasa — Vivenka Telander (Decommissioned in 1940, was scrapped in 1960)
    P10 HMS Tapperheten — Tova Femöre (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1952)
    P11 HMS Manligheten — Mikaela Drysen (Decommissioned in 1950, partially dismantled in 1952; ship's hull used afterwards as pontoon bridge at Gullmarn, Bohuslän; was scrapped in 2015)


    OSCAR II-CLASS COASTAL DEFENCE SHIP
    P12 HMS Oscar II — Margareta Sibylla Bernadotte (Decommissioned in 1950, served as dockyard training ship until 1974, was scrapped)


    SVERIGE-CLASS COASTAL DEFENCE SHIP
    P13 HMS Sverige — Hulda Malin Anderburg (Decommissioned in 1953, was scrapped in 1958)
    P14 HMS Gustav V — Gärd Hillevi Hammargren (Resembles Warship Girls self, decommissioned in 1957, was scrapped in 1970; two cannons preserved at Kalix, Norrbotten)
    P15 HMS Drottning Victoria — Victoria Sophia Ericson (Decommissioned in 1957, was scrapped in 1959)


    FYLGIA-CLASS ARMOURED CRUISER
    K6 HMS Fylgia — Fröja Cajsa Riben (Decommissioned in 1953, was scrapped in 1957)


    CLAS FLEMING-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    K7 HMS Clas Fleming — Freja Clasdottir Fleming (Decommissioned in 1959, was scrapped the next year)


    GOTLAND-CLASS AIRCRAFT CRUISER
    K8 HMS Gotland — Melanie Greta Rudburg (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted to air defence cruiser in 1944, decommissioned in 1956, was scrapped in 1963)


    TRE KRONOR-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    K9 HMS Tre Kronor — Teresia Eriksdottir af Klint (Resembles Warship Girls version of Melanie Rudburg, decommissioned in 1964, partially dismantled in 1969; hull used as pontoon bridge in Brofjorden, Lysekil; was scrapped in 1993)
    K10 HMS Göta Lejon — Gerdi Helgi Uggla-Latorre/Gertrudis Helga Uggla y Latorre (Decommissioned in 1970, transferred to Chile and renamed AC Almirante Latorre [second of name] with hull number CL-13, was scrapped in 1986; if returning to Chile, renamed AC Angamos to prevent confusion) *


    WALE-CLASS DESTROYER
    J4 HMS Wale — Valdís Hildebrand (Decommissioned in 1940, was sunk as target in 1946 near Fårösund, Gotland)


    RAGNAR-CLASS DESTROYER
    J5 HMS Ragnar — Ranghuildr Borgenstam (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped that year)
    J6 HMS Sigurd — Sigfríðr Borgenstam (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped that year)
    J7 HMS Vidar — Inghildr Borgenstam (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped that year)


    HUGIN-CLASS DESTROYER
    J8 HMS Hugin — Hjördis Karlskrona (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1949)
    J9 HMS Munin — Magnhildr Karlskrona (Decommissioned in 1940, was sunk as target in 1946)


    WRANGEL-CLASS DESTROYER
    J10 HMS Wrangel — Vivenka Carlsdottir Wrangel (Decommissioned in 1947, was sunk as target in 1960 in the Horsfjärden, Södermanland)
    J11 HMS Wachtmeister — Ingvild Hansdottir av Wachtmeister (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1950)


    EHRENSKÖLD-CLASS DESTROYER
    J12 HMS Ehrensköld — Emelie Nilsdottir Ehrensköld (Decommissioned in 1963, was scrapped in 1973)
    J13 HMS Nordenskjöld — Nilsine Ottosdottir Nordenskjöld (Decommissioned in 1963, was scrapped the next year)


    KLAS-CLASS DESTROYER
    J14 HMS Klas Horn — Kaisa Klasdottir Horn (Was sunk in the Hårsfjärden disaster in 1941, salvaged and was repaired, decommissioned in 1958, was scrapped the next year)
    J15 HMS Klas Uggla — Venla Klasdottir Uggla (Was sunk in the Hårsfjärden disaster in 1941, salvaged but deemed beyond repair, was scrapped that year)


    GÖTEBORG-CLASS DESTROYER
    J16 HMS Göteborg — Aliina Landquist (Was sunk in the Hårsfjärden disaster in 1941, salvaged and was repaired, decommissioned in 1958, was sunk as target in 1962 in the Hanöbukten near Åhus, Scania)
    J17 HMS Stockholm — Elin Gadelius (Decommissioned in 1964, was scrapped the next year)
    J18 HMS Malmö — Maarika Eriksburg (Decommissioned in 1967, was scrapped in 1959)
    J19 HMS Karlskrona — Kristiina af Chapman (Decommissioned in 1974, was scrapped the next year)
    J20 HMS Gälve — Janeka Götaverken (Decommissioned in 1968, was scrapped in 1972, guns preserved at Boden, Norrbotten)
    J21 HMS Norrköping — (Decommissioned in 1965, was sunk as target in 1977 in the Hanöbukten near Åhus, Scania)


    SELLA-CLASS DESTROYER
    J22 HMS Puke — Pietrina Johansdottir Puke di Ricasoli (Was built in Italy as RM Bettino Ricasoli with pennant C85, transferred to Sweden in 1940 and renamed, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1949)
    J23 HMS Psilander — Perlita Gustafsdottir av Psilander di Nicotera (Was built in Italy as RM Giovanni Nicotera with pennant C86, transferred to Sweden in 1940 and renamed, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1949)


    ROMULUS-CLASS DESTROYER/CORVETTE
    J24 HMS Romulus — Romilda Hagman di Napoli (Was built in Italy as RM Spica with pennant T39, transferred to Sweden and renamed, reclassified as corvette with change of pennant to V1 in 1953, decommissioned in 1958, was scrapped that year)
    J25 HMS Remus — Renata Hagman di Napoli (Was built in Italy as RM Astore with pennant T38, transferred to Sweden and renamed, reclassified as corvette with change of pennant to V2 in 1953, decommissioned in 1958, was scrapped that year)


    MODE-CLASS DESTROYER/FRIGATE
    J26 HMS Mode — Álfhildr Almqvist (Reclassified as frigate with change of pennant to F1 in 1953, decommissioned in 1970, used as training ship until 1978, was scrapped that year)
    J27 HMS Magne — Hilda Almqvist (Reclassified as frigate with change of pennant to F2 in 1953, decommissioned in 1966, used as training ship until 1973, was scrapped that year)
    J28 HMS Munin — Freyja Almqvist (Second of name, reclassified as frigate with change of pennant to F3 in 1953, decommissioned in 1968 and was scrapped next year; renamed HMS Oden to prevent confusion) *
    J29 HMS Mjölner — Tófa Almqvist (Reclassified as frigate with change of pennant to F4 in 1953, decommissioned in 1966, was scrapped in 1969)


    VISBY-CLASS DESTROYER/FRIGATE
    J30 HMS Visby — Verónica Götaverken (Converted and reclassified as frigate with change of pennant to F5 in 1965, decommissioned in 1982, used as target ship until 1984, then was scrapped)
    J31 HMS Sundsvall — Socorro Eriksberg (Converted and reclassified as frigate with change of pennant to F6 in 1965, decommissioned in 1982, used as target ship until 1984, then was scrapped)
    J32 HMS Hälsingborg — Inéz Götaverken (Converted and reclassified as frigate with change of pennant to F7 in 1965, decommissioned in 1978, was scrapped the next year)
    J33 HMS Kalmar — Carmen Eriksberg (Converted and reclassified as frigate with change of pennant to F8 in 1965, decommissioned in 1978, was scrapped the next year)


    ÖLAND-CLASS DESTROYER
    J34 HMS Öland — Olivia Norinder (Converted and reclassified as frigate with change of pennant to F9 in 1974, decommissioned in 1978, was scrapped in 1986)
    J35 HMS Uppland — Xènia Norinder (Converted and reclassified as frigate with change of pennant to F10 in 1974, decommissioned in 1979, was scrapped in 1981)


    HALLAND-CLASS DESTROYER
    J36 HMS Halland — Ysabel Folkesdottir av Celsing (Decommissioned in 1987, was scrapped the next year)
    J37 HMS Småland — Svanhilda Helgesdottir Strömbäck (Resembles fan art done of her by Minosu, Danbooru ID #3565109, decommissioned in 1984, served since 1987 as museum ship in Gothenburg, West Gotland)
    J38 HMS Lappland — Linnéa Götaverken av Celsing (Cancelled before construction in 1958)
    J39 HMS Värmland — Vallborg Eriksburg av Strömbäck (Cancelled before construction in 1958)


    Ship prefix

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    HMS — Hans Majestäts Skepp ("His Majesty's Ship")
    RM — Regia Marina ("Royal Navy")


    Pennant superior letters and Hull classification codes

    C — Cacciatorpediniere ("Destroyer") (Italian Navy pennant superior)
    CL — Crucero Ligero ("Light Cruiser") (Chilean Navy hull classification code)
    F — Fregatt ("Frigate")
    J — Jagare ("Destroyer")
    K — Kryssare ("Cruiser")
    P — Pansarskepp ("Armoured Ship")
    T — Torpediniera ("Torpedo Boat") (Italian Navy pennant superior)
    U — Undervattensbåt ("Submarine")
    V — Korvett ("Corvette")
     
  21. Extras: Japan: Escort Ships (Named)
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    And now comes the list of named kaibōkan, Japan's own version of the Commonwealth's famous corvettes. This list is split in half, with the first entry here containing the named escort ships. Since the person making this list (read: Moroboshi Ataru of Urusei Yatsura) would adamantly REFUSE to address a pretty girl by a mere number, the C-class and D-class escort ships will get their own names...and thus, their own list in this chat.

    You all know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF JAPANESE NAVY ESCORT SHIPS (NAMED)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    SHIMUSHU-CLASS ESCORT SHIP
    KB-01 THG Shimushu THG 占守 — Shōji Shizue 正治 静江/Sídzue Kiitiróvna Sódzi Сидзуе Китировна Судзи (Resembles Kantai Collection self, survived the war; transferred to the Soviet Union as war prize in 1947, renamed ÈK-31, decommissioned and was scrapped in 1959; given Russian name ÈK Shumshú ЭК Шумшу with pennant 739) *
    KB-02 THG Kunashiri THG 国後 — Shōji Kumiko 正治 功美子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, survived the war; was sunk by grounding in 1946 near Omaezaki, Shizuoka Prefecture and scrapped on site the next year)
    KB-03 THG Hachijō THG 八丈 — Shōji Haruko 正治 治子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair by air attack in 1944 near Shumshú, Sakhalín Province, Russia; later towed to Ominato, Aomori Prefecture; survived the war and was scrapped in 1948)
    KB-04 THG Ishikagi THG 石垣Shōji Isako 正治 伊佐子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo attack in 1944 by USS Herring south of west from Shiáshkotan, Sakhalín Province, Russia)


    ETOFORU-CLASS ESCORT SHIP
    KB-05 THG Etorofu THG 択捉 — Takasu Emiko 鷹栖 映海子/Emiko Takasu y Kalangitan 映海子・鷹栖・イ・カランギタン (Resembles Kantai Collection self, survived the war and was surrendered to the United States in 1946, was scrapped; adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Manila with hull number FF-01) *
    KB-06 THG Matsuwa THG 松輪 — Takasu Mariko 鷹栖 鞠子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Harder west of Nasugbu, Batangas Province, the Philippines)
    KB-07 THG Sado THG 佐渡 — Takasu Sachiko 鷹栖 幸子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Haddo west of Nasugbu, Batangas Province, the Philippines)
    KB-08 THG Oki THG 隠岐 — Takasu Okiko 鷹栖 興子/Yīng Lìqiáng 應 麗强 (Survived the war, was surrendered to Taiwan in 1947, renamed ZMZ Gù'ān ZMZ 固安 with hull number XJ-16; later captured by mainland China in 1949, renamed ZRZ Chángbái ZRZ 长白 with pennant 201, was scrapped in 1982)
    KB-09 THG Mutsure THG 六連 — Takasu Mutsumi 鷹栖 六実 (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 by USS Snapper south of west from Nomwin Atoll, Federated States of Micronesia)
    KB-10 THG Iki THG 壱岐 — Takasu Ikuko 鷹栖 郁子 (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Raton northwest of Singkawang, West Kalimantan Province, Indonesia)
    KB-11 THG Tsushima THG 対馬 — Takasu Tsuyako 鷹栖 津谷子/Yīng Lìyǒng 應 麗勇 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, surrendered to Taiwan in 1947, renamed ZMZ Lín'ān ZMZ 臨安 with hull number XJ-13, was scrapped in 1963)
    KB-12 THG Wakamiya THG 若宮 — Takasu Wakana 鷹栖 若奈 (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 by USS Gudgeon east-southeast of Tāizhōu, Zhèjiāng Province, China)
    KB-13 THG Hirado THG 平戸 — Takasu Hiroe 鷹栖 浩江 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Growler south of east from Sānyà, Hǎinán Province, China)
    KB-14 THG Fukue THG 福江 — Takasu Fumiko 鷹栖 文子/Fumiko Rusa Franklin 文子・ルサ・フランクリン (Resembles Kantai Collection self, survived the war, was surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1947, was scrapped; adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Changi with pennant F06) *
    KB-15 THG Amakusa THG 天草 — Takasu Ami 鷹栖 亜美 (Was sunk by air strike in 1945 by aircraft from Task Force 37 near Onagawa, Miyagi Prefecture; was salvaged post-war and scrapped)
    KB-16 THG Manju THG 満珠 — Takasu Mana 鷹栖 麻奈/Mana Minnan Coney 麻奈・ミンナン・コニー (Was sunk by air strike in 1945 by US Army Air Corps aircraft near Ángchuán-zhōu, Hong Kong; salvaged and was under repair at the time of the surrender, captured by the United Kingdom and was scrapped in 1946; adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Punggol with pennant F07) *
    KB-17 THG Kanju THG 干珠 — Takasu Kanami 鷹栖 夏菜美 (Damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike after the surrender in 1945 near Wŏnsan, Kangwŏn Province, North Korea; was scuttled to prevent capture by Soviet forces)
    KB-18 THG Kasado THG 笠戸 — Takasu Kasumi 鷹栖 花純 (Damaged beyond economical repair by air strike in 1945 by planes from US Task Force 38 near Otaru, Shiribeshi Sub-prefecture, Hokkaidō; was docked at Otaru at the surrender and was scrapped in 1948)


    MIKURA-CLASS ESCORT SHIP
    KB-19 THG Mikura THG 御蔵 — Oda Miki 織田 美貴 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1945 by USS Threadfin southeast of Hyūga, Miyazaki Prefecture)
    KB-20 THG Miyake THG 三宅 — Oda Miyako 織田 美弥子 (Survived the war, damaged by near-miss mine explosion after the surrender near Mutsure-jima, Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi Prefecture; was scrapped in 1946)
    KB-21 THG Awaji THG 淡路 — Oda Ayami 織田 彩未 (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Picuda between Lányǔ and Lǜdǎo Islands, Táidōng County, Taiwan)
    KB-22 THG Nōmi THG 能美 — Oda Noriko 織田 稔子 (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1945 by USS Tirante west of Yŏngnang-ni, Sŏguip'o, Cheju Province, South Korea)
    KB-23 THG Kurahashi THG 倉橋 — Oda Kumiko 織田 久美子/Kumiko Serangoon Aliman 久美子・セラングーン・アリマン (Survived the war, surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1947 and was scrapped; adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Hougang with pennant F08) *
    KB-24 THG Yashiro THG 屋代 — Oda Yaeko 織田 八重子/Zhī Xiùyīng 支 秀英 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, survived the war, was surrendered to Taiwan in 1947, renamed ZMZ Zhèng'ān ZMZ 正安 with hull number XJ-20 was scrapped in 1963)
    KB-25 THG Chiburi THG 千振 — Oda Chiaki 織田 千瑛 (Was sunk by air strike in 1945 by aircraft of US Task Force 38 southwest of Vũng Tàu, Bà Rịa-Vũng Tàu Province, Vietnam)
    KB-26 THG Kusagaki THG 草垣 — Oda Saeko 織田 小枝子 (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Guitarro west of Mariveles, Bataan Province, the Philippines)


    HIBURI-CLASS ESCORT SHIP
    KB-27 THG Hiburi THG 日振 — Ishikawa Hitomi 石川 等美 (Resemble Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Harder north of west from Nasugbu, Batangas Province, the Philippines)
    KB-28 THG Daitō THG 大東 — Ishikawa Ayako 石川 亜矢子 (Resemble Kantai Collection self, was sunk by mine strike in 1945 northwest of Azuchi-Ōshima, Nagasaki Prefecture)
    KB-29 THG Shōnan THG 昭南 — Ishikawa Shōko 石川 匠子 (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1945 by USS Hoe south-southeast of Sānyà, Hǎinán Province, China)
    KB-30 THG Kume THG 久米 — Ishikawa Kuniko 石川 国子 (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1945 by USS Spadefish east of Yánchéng, Jiāngsū Province, China)
    KB-31 THG Ikuna THG 生名 — Ishikawa Ikue 石川 郁絵 (Survived the war, assigned to minesweeping duties by the occupation authorities, transferred to the JMA in 1947, renamed NKS Ikuna-maru NKS 生名丸; transferred to the MSA and converted to an Ojika-class patrol ship in 1949, renamed NKS Ojika NKS おじか with hull number JS-102, decommissioned in 1963 and was scrapped)
    KB-32 THG Shisaka THG 四阪 — Ishikawa Shiori 石川 枝織/Māo Míngjié 茅 明杰 (Survived the war, was surrendered to Taiwan in 1947, renamed ZMZ Huì'ān ZMZ 恵安 with hull number XJ-04; defected to mainland China in 1949, renamed ZRZ Ruìjīn ZRZ 瑞金 with pennant 202; was sunk by air strikes later that year near Nánjīng, Jiāngsū Province, China; was salvaged and repaired by 1953, serving until decommissioning in 1990, was scrapped)
    KB-33 THG Sakito THG 崎戸 — Ishikawa Saki 石川 咲 (Damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike in 1945 west of Pogil Island, Wando County, South Chŏlla Province, South Korea; not repaired by time of surrender, was scrapped in 1947)
    KB-34 THG Mokuto THG 目斗 — Ishikawa Motoko 石川 素子 (Was sunk by mine strike in 1945 north of Buzen, Fukuoka Prefecture)
    KB-35 THG Habuto THG 波太 — Ishikawa Hanae 石川 花絵/Hanae Katong Bernard 花絵・カトン・バーナード (Survived the war, surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1947 and was scrapped; adopted by Singapore, renamed RSS Katong with pennant F09) *
    KB-36 THG Ōtsu THG 大津 — Ishikawa Otsumi 石川 小津美 (Cancelled after launch due to war's end, was scrapped in 1948)
    KB-37 THG Tomoshiri THG 友知 — Ishikawa Tomomi 石川 供実 (Cancelled before launch due to war's end, was scrapped on slip in 1947)


    UKURU-CLASS ESCORT SHIP
    KB-38 THG Ukuru THG 鵜来 — Kuwahara Urako 桑原 宇良子 (Survived the war, was demilitarized and transferred to the MSA in 1947, converted to weather ship NKS Ukuru-maru NKS 鵜来丸; converted to Ojika-class patrol ship in 1954, renamed NKS Satsuma NKS さつま with hull number JS-104; decommissioned in 1965 and was scrapped)
    KB-39 THG Okinawa THG 沖縄 — Kuwahara Omitsu 桑原 小光 (Was sunk by air strike in 1945 by aircraft of US Task Force 38 at Maizuru, Kyōto Metropolis; salvaged post-war and was scrapped)
    KB-40 THG Amami THG 奄美 — Kuwahara Amami 桑原 天美/Amami Velvet Tamarind 天美・ベルベット・タマリンド (Survived the war, was surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1947 and subsequently scrapped; adopted by Singapore and renamed RSS Kranji with pennant F10) *
    KB-41 THG Aguni THG 粟国 — Kuwahara Akiko 桑原 亜妃子 (Damaged beyond economical repair by air strike in 1945 near Kŏmun Island, Yŏsu, South Chŏlla Province, South Korea; was under repair at war's end; was scrapped in 1948)
    KB-42 THG Shinnan THG 新南 — Kuwahara Shinobu 桑原 清信 (Survived the war, was demilitarized and transferred to the MSA in 1947, converted to weather ship NKS Shinnan-maru NKS 新南丸; converted to Ojika-class patrol ship in 1954, renamed NKS Tsugaru NKS つがる with hull number JS-105; decommissioned in 1966 and converted to civilian use; was scrapped in 1975)
    KB-43 THG Yaku THG 屋久 — Kuwahara Yayoi 桑原 弥生 (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1945 by USS Hammerhead east of Ninh Hòa, Khánh Hòa Province, Vietnam)
    KB-44 THG Chikubu THG 竹生 — Kuwahara Atsumi 桑原 渥美 (Survived the war, was demilitarized and transferred to the MSA in 1947, converted to weather ship NKS Chikubu-maru NKS 竹生丸; converted to Ojika-class patrol ship in 1954, renamed NKS Atsumi NKS あつみ with hull number JS-103; decommissioned in 1962 and was scrapped)
    KB-45 THG Kōzu THG 神津 — Kuwahara Kahori 桑原 佳保里/Kakhóri Josíkhikovna Kuvakhára Кахори Ёсихиковна Кувахара (Survived the war, surrendered to the Soviet Union in 1947, renamed ÈK-47, was scrapped in 1969; later given Russian name ÈK Atlásov ЭК Атласов with pennant 740) *
    KB-46 THG Hodaka THG 保高 — Kuwahara Honami 桑原 穂奈美/Honami Kuwahara y Bonifacio 穂奈美・桑原・イ・ボニファシオ (Survived the war, surrendered to the United States in 1947 and was scrapped the next year; adopted by the Philippines and renamed BRP Quezon with hull number FF-02) *
    KB-47 THG Ikara THG 伊唐 — Kuwahara Ikuyo 桑原 郁代 (Damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike in 1945 near Nanao, Ishikawa Prefecture; was sunk as breakwater in 1948 at Akita, Akita Prefecture; remains demolished in 1970)
    KB-48 THG Ikuno THG 生野 — Kuwahara Nomiko 桑原 野美子/Nómiko Kóovna Kuvakhára Номико Коовна Кувахара (Survived the war, surrendered to the Soviet Union in 1947, renamed ÈK-41; was scrapped in 1961; later given Russian name ÈK Antsíferov ЭК Анциферов with pennant 741) *
    KB-49 THG Inagi THG 稲木 — Kuwahara Namiko 桑原 奈美子 (Was sunk by air attack in 1945 by aircraft of RN Task Force 37 at Onagawa, Miyagi Prefecture; wreck salvaged and was scrapped post-war)
    KB-50 THG Habushi THG 羽節 — Kuwahara Hikaru 桑原 輝/Hikaru Kuwahara Clavería y Zaldúa 輝・桑原・クラヴェリア・イ・ザルドゥア (Survived the war, was surrendered to the United States in 1947 and was scrapped; adopted by the Philippines and renamed BRP Davao with hull number FF-03) *
    KB-51 THG Ojika THG 男鹿 — Kuwahara Junko 桑原 潤子 (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1945 by USS Springer east of Yánchéng, Jiāngsū Province, China)
    KB-52 THG Kanawa THG 金輪 — Kuwahara Kanami 桑原 可奈美/Kanami Mati Keppel 可奈美・マティ・ケッペル (Survived the war, surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1947 and was subsequently scrapped; adopted by Singapore and renamed RSS Sentosa with pennant F11) *
    KB-53 THG Uku THG 宇久 — Kuwahara Kyōko 桑原 恭子/Kyōko Kuwahara y Dagatan 恭子・桑原・イ・ダガタン (Survived the war, surrendered to the United States in 1947 and was subsequently scrapped; adopted by the Philippines and renamed BRP Caloocan with hull number FF-04) *
    KB-54 THG Takane THG 高根 — Kuwahara Tamiko 桑原 多美子 (Survived the war, was scrapped in 1947)
    KB-55 THG Kuga THG 久賀 — Kuwahara Kiyomi 桑原 清美 (Survived the war, was scrapped in 1948)
    KB-56 THG Shiga THG 志賀 — Kuwahara Setsuko 桑原 節子 (Survived the war, was demilitarized and transferred to the MSA in 1947, converted to weather ship NKS Shiga-maru NKS 志賀丸; converted to Ojika-class patrol ship in 1954, renamed NKS Kojima NKS こじま with hull number JS-106; decommissioned in 1964 and used as part of amusement park in Chiba, Chiba Prefecture; was scrapped in 1998)
    KB-57 THG THG 伊王 — Kuwahara Inoue 桑原 祈上 (Survived the war, was scrapped in 1948)
    KB-58 THG Urumi THG 蔚美 — Kuwahara Rumiko 桑原 留美子 (Cancelled after launch due to war's end, was scrapped)
    KB-59 THG Murotsu THG 室津 — Kuwahara Mutsumi 桑原 睦美 (Cancelled after launch due to war's end, was scrapped)


    Organization index

    JMA — Japan Meteorological Agency/Kishō-chō 気象庁
    MSA — Maritime Safety Agency/Kaijō Hoan-chō 海上保安庁


    Ship prefix

    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Philippine Republic")
    ÈK/ЭК — Èskórtnykh Korábl' Эскортных Корабль ("Escort Ship") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
    NKS — Nihon-koku Senpaku 日本国船舶 ("Government Ship of the State of Japan")
    RSS — Republic of Singapore Ship
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan 天王陛下軍艦 ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    USS — United States Ship
    ZRZ — Zhōnghuá Rénmín Gònghéguó Zhànjiàn 中华人民共和国戰艦 ("Warship of the People's Republic of China")
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn 中華民國戰艦 ("Warship of the Republic of China")


    Hull classification codes and Pennant superior letters

    F — Frigate (Singapore Navy pennant superior)
    FF — Frigate
    JS — Junshisen 巡視船 ("Patrol Ship")
    KB — Kaibōkan 海防艦 ("Sea Defence Ship")
    XJ — Xúnfángjiàn 巡防艦 ("Frigate")
    Note that the Russian Navy and the People's Liberation Army-Navy does not use pennant superior codes.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2020
  22. Extras: Germany: Wartime Torpedo Boats
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    And here comes the list of Germany's equivalent of frigates in service during World War Two. None of these ships have appeared in any of the games so far.

    As most of them were numbered, I followed some general themes on giving them ship names as well, starting with various carnivore mammal species, then moving to sea mammals and onward to various hoofed mammals (whose ancestors were also ancestors for whales according to scientists these days).

    For the latter classes of boats that never got close to being commissioned into the Kriegsmarine, I gave them personal names reflecting their intended place of construction, either the Netherlands (for the Type 40s) or Poland (for the Types 41 and 44 frigates).

    Enjoy!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF WARTIME TORPEDO BOATS (GERMAN NAVY)

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    MÖWE-CLASS TORPEDO BOAT/FRIGATE (TYPE 23)
    T332 RMS/KMS Möwe — Mirjam Fischer (Was sunk by air attack in 1944 during the Battle of Normandy by Royal Air Force bombers at Le Havre, Seine-Maritime Department, France)
    T333 RMS/KMS Falke — Faulke Hartmann (Was sunk by air attack in 1944 during the Battle of Normandy by Royal Air Force bombers at Le Havre, Seine-Maritime Department, France)
    T334 RMS/KMS Greif — Gertrúd Meendsen-Bohlken (Was sunk by air attack in 1944 by Allied bombers en route to Le Havre, Seine-Maritime Department, France)
    T335 RMS/KMS Kondor — Käthe Schöne (Damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike in 1944 near Le Havre, Seine-Maritime Department, France; was wrecked by air attack later that year at Le Havre, wreck salvaged and scrapped after the war)
    T336 RMS/KMS Albatros — Aloïsia, Freiin von Puttkamer (Was wrecked by grounding in 1940 during the Battle of Horten Harbour east of Søndre Søster Island, Viken County, Norway; was sunk by shore battery bombardment)
    T337 RMS/KMS Seeadler — Sibylle Pirmann (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1942 during the Action of 13 May by Royal Navy motor torpedo boats in the English Channel)

    WOLF-CLASS TORPEDO BOAT/FRIGATE (TYPE 24)
    T338 RMS/KMS Wolf — Wanda Gadow (Was sunk by mine strike in 1941 north of Gravelines, Nord Department, France)
    T339 RMS/KMS Iltis — Irmgard Brocksien (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1942 during the Action of 13 May by Royal Navy motor torpedo boats in the English Channel)
    T340 RMS/KMS Jaguar — Juliane Paul (Was sunk by air attack in 1944 during the Battle of Normandy by Royal Air Force bombers at Le Havre, Seine-Maritime Department, France)
    T341 RMS/KMS Leopard — Leni Wagner (Was sunk by collision in 1940 during Operation: Weserübung with KMS Preußen in the Skaggerak)
    T342 RMS/KMS Luchs — Lorelei Schubert (Was sunk by mine strike in 1940 during Operation: Weserübung near Jæren, Rogaland County, Norway)
    T343 RMS/KMS Tiger — (Was sunk by collision in 1939 prior to the commencement of World War Two with KMS Max Schultz in the Baltic Sea)

    HYÄNE-CLASS TORPEDO BOAT/FRIGATE (TYPE 35)
    T344 KMS Hyäne — Hiltraud Rost (Was sunk by air attack in 1945 by Royal Air Force bombers at Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein; wreck salvaged and was scrapped in 1946) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T1.
    T345 KMS Manguste — Mariele Bätge (Was sunk by air attack in 1944 by United States Army Air Force bombers at Bremen, salvaged but not repaired, was scrapped in 1946) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T2.
    T346 KMS Zibetkat — Zenzi, Freiin von Diest (Was sunk by mine strike in 1945 during Operation: Hannibal near Jastarnia, Pomorskie Voivodeship, Poland) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T3.
    T347 KMS Marderbär — Maud Hesse (Surrendered to the United States in 1945, transferred to Denmark in 1948, never commissioned, was scrapped from 1950-51) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T4.
    T348 KMS Ginsterkat — Griselda Koppenhagen (Was sunk by mine strike in 1945 during Operation: Hannibal near Jastarnia, Pomorskie Voivodeship, Poland) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T5.
    T349 KMS Linsang — Liesa Wolfram (Was sunk by mine strike in 1940 in the Strait of Dover) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T6.
    T350 KMS Pardelroller — Porsche Erhardt (Was sunk by air strike in 1944 by United States Army Air Force bombers at Bremen, salvaged by not repaired, was scrapped from 1947-49) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T7.
    T351 KMS Waschbär — Wigburg Erdmann (Was sunk by air strike in 1945 by Royal Air Force bombers east of Sopot, Pomorskie Voivodeship, Poland; wreck was later destroyed) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T8.
    T352 KMS Nasenbär — Nadja Blöse (Was sunk by air strike in 1945 by Royal Air Force bombers in the Kieler Förde, wreck was destroyed later that year) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T9.
    T353 KMS Wickelbär — Walborg Hoepner (Was sunk by air strike in 1944 by Royal Air Force bombers while in drydock at Gdynia, Pomorskie Voivodeship, Poland) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T10.
    T354 KMS Makibär — Mette Bénédicte Gründ (Surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1945, transferred to France the next year, renamed AE Bir Hacheim with pennant A166, was scrapped in 1951) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T11.
    T355 KMS Katzenfrett — Xenia Kersten Mellin/Ksénija Kárstenovna Méllin Ксения Карстеновна Меллин (Surrendered to the Soviet Union in 1945, renamed ÈMÈ Podvízhnyj ЭМЭ Подвижный with pennant 738, used as target ship in atomic weapons testing, was scuttled in 1959 in Lake Lágozhskoe) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T12.

    BÄR-CLASS TORPEDO BOAT/FRIGATE (TYPE 37)
    T356 KMS Eisbär — Emmaline Gotzmann (Was sunk by air attack in 1945 by Royal Air Force bombers north of Læsø Island, Nordjylland Region, Denmark) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T13.
    T357 KMS Braunbär — Bärbel Désirèe Jüttner (Surrendered to the United States in 1945, transferred to France in 1947, renamed AE Dompaire with pennant A167, was scrapped in 1951) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T14.
    T358 KMS Schwarzbär — Sabine Düvelis (Was sunk by air attack in 1943 by United States Army Air Force bombers at Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T15.
    T359 KMS Kragenbär — Kreszenz Fimmen (Damaged beyond economical repair by air attack in 1945 by Royal Air Force bombers near Frederikshavn, Nordjylland Region, Denmark; was captured at end of war and scrapped the next year) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T16.
    T360 KMS Malaienbär — Rosa Fernanda Leirmann-Luxemburg/Rósa Ferdinándovna Léjrmann-Ljuksembúrg Роза Фердинандовна Лейрманн-Люксембург (Surrendered to the Soviet Union in 1945, renamed ÈMÈ Porývistyj ЭМЭ Порывистый with pennant 739; transferred to East Germany in 1956, renamed VMS Rosa Luxembourg with original pennant number, was scrapped in 1960) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T17.
    T361 KMS Lippenbär — Leonore Vorsteher (Was sunk by air attack in 1944 by Soviet Air Force bombers in the Baltic Sea) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T18.
    T362 KMS Brillenbär — Belinda Richter-Oldekop (Surrendered to the United States in 1945, transferred to Denmark in 1947, never commissioned, was scrapped from 1950-51) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T19.
    T363 KMS Großepanda — Caroline Brigitte Reitsch (Surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1945, transferred to France the next year, renamed AE Baccarat with pennant A168, was scrapped in 1951) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T20.
    T364 KMS Höhlenbär — Hilda Temming (Surrendered to the United States, was scuttled as chemical munitions dump in 1946 in the Skaggerak)
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T21.

    WIESEL-CLASS TORPEDO BOAT/FRIGATE (TYPE 39)
    T365 KMS Wiesel — Wiebke Hansen-Nootbar (Was sunk by mine strike in 1944 west of Tískolovo, Leningrádskaja Óblast', Russia) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T22.
    T366 KMS Dachs — Dietricha Alaina Weinligr-Millot (Surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1945, transferred to France the next year, renamed AE L'Alsacien with pennant A168, was scrapped in 1954) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T23.
    T367 KMS Otter — Ottila Meentzen (Was sunk by air attack in 1944 by Royal Air Force and Royal Canadian Air Force bombers near Les Sables-d'Olonne, Vendée Department, France)
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T24.
    T368 KMS Frett — Freide, Freiin von Gartzen (Was sunk by gunfire in 1943 during the Battle of the Bay of Biscay by HM Ships Glasgow and Enterprise west-northwest of A Coruña, Spain) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T25.
    T369 KMS Marder — Marthe, Freiin von Lynckner (Was sunk by gunfire in 1943 during the Battle of the Bay of Biscay by HM Ships Glasgow and Enterprise west-northwest of A Coruña, Spain) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T26.
    T370 KMS Nerz — Rosalind Verlohr (Lost by grounding in 1944 after the Action of 26 April off Île Vierge, Finistère Department, France; wreck destroyed by Royal Navy torpedo boats afterwards) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T27.
    T371 KMS Vielfraß — Verena Lourdes Temming-Roumeas (Surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1945, transferred to France the next year, renamed AE Le Lorrain with pennant A169, was scrapped in 1959) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T28.
    T372 KMS Rotepanda — Renate Gründ (Was sunk by gunfire in 1944 during the Action of 26 April by HMS Ashanti and HMC Ships Athabaskan, Haida and Huron west of north from Trégastel, Côtes-d'Armor Department, France) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T29.
    T373 KMS Skunk — Sommer Buch (Was sunk by mine strike in 1944 north of Kohtla-Järve, Ida-Viru County, Estonia) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T30.
    T374 KMS Ohrenrobbe — Ottoline Peter-Pirkham (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by Soviet torpedo ship TKA37 west-northwest of Ozerkí, Leningrádskaja Óblast', Russia) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T31.
    T375 KMS Walross — Wilhelmine Dehnert (Damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike in 1944 in the Gulf of Finland, was sunk by air strike by Soviet Air Force bombers north of Sillamäe, Ida-Viru County, Estonia) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T32.
    T376 KMS Hundsrobbe — Gúdrun Ferdinándovna Príbe Гудрун Фердинандовна Прибе (Surrendered to the Soviet Union in 1945, renamed ÈMÈ Priményj ЭМЭ Примерный with pennant 740, was scrapped in 1956) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T33.
    T377 KMS Weißwal — Waldeburg, Freiin von Lüttitz (Was sunk by mine strike in 1944 east of Putgarten, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T34.
    T378 KMS Narwal — Natalie Buch-Schimmelfennig (Surrendered to the United States in 1945, commissioned as USS DD-935 [no name], transferred to France two years later as spare parts, was scrapped in 1952; given new American name USS Schimmelfennig) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T35.
    T379 KMS Schweinswal — Swanhilda Hering (Damaged by mine strike in 1945 during Operation: Hannibal, was sunk by air strike by Soviet Air Force bombers near Świnoujście, Zachodniopomorskie Voivodeship, Poland) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, served as KMS T36.

    MÄHNENHIRSCH-CLASS TORPEDO BOAT/FRIGATE (TYPE 40)
    T404 DMS Mähnenhirsch — Maartje Berger (Never completed by war’s end, was sunk under tow by air attack in 1944) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T61.
    T405 DMS Sambar — Sanne Jordan (Never launched by war’s end, was scrapped on slip from 1945-46) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T62.
    T406 DMS Rothirsch — Raakel Reinicke (Never completed by war’s end, was scuttled in 1946) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T63.
    T407 DMS Weißlippenhirsch — Yfke Pfeiffer (Never launched by war’s end, was scrapped on slip from 1945-56) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T64.
    T408 DMS Sikahirsch — Sterre Edler, Freiin von Rennenkampf (Never completed by war’s end, was scuttled in 1946) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T65.
    T409 DMS Leierhirsch — Linde Neuss (Never completed by war’s end, hull wrecked by air raid in 1944, remnants scrapped post-war) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T66.
    T410 DMS Barasingha — Benthe Koch (Never launched by war’s end, hull wrecked by air raid in 1944, wreckage scrapped in 1945) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T67.
    T411 DMS Schweinshirsch — Sidonia Loerke (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T68.
    T412 DMS Axishirsch — Aya Lüdde-Neurath (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T69.
    T413 DMS Ren — Rineke Bastian (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T70.
    T414 DMS Großmazama — Guusje Kinderlen (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T71.
    T415 DMS Weißwedelhirsch — Veerle Gumprich (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T72.
    T416 DMS Maultierhirsch — Mirthe Schulze-Hinrichs (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T73.
    T417 DMS Sumpfhirsch — Suze Kothe (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T74.
    T418 DMS Graumazama — Jasmijn Langheld (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T75.
    T419 DMS Pudus — Philou Teichmann (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T76.
    T420 DMS Nordandenhirsch — Noortje Wachsmuth (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T77.
    T421 DMS Reh — Lana Riede (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T78.
    T422 DMS Elch — Esmee Hartenstein (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T79.
    T423 DMS Giraffe — Jaylinn Kohlauf (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T80.
    T424 DMS Kamele — Kiki Holzapfel (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T81.
    T425 DMS Lama — Lieka Stecker (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T82.
    T426 DMS Alpaka — Anouk Schemmel (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T83.
    T427 DMS Hausziege — Hanna, Freiin von Wangenheim (Never laid down by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T84.

    DELFIN-CLASS TORPEDO BOAT/FRIGATE (TYPE 41)
    T380 KMS Delfin — Daiya Erdmenger (Not completed by war’s end, was scuttled by American forces in 1946) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T37.
    T381 KMS Schwertwal — Sophie Wittig (Not completed by war’s end, was scuttled by British forces in 1946) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T38.
    T382 KMS Schwarzwal — Sibota Schultz (Not completed by war’s end, was scuttled by British forces in 1946) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T39.
    T383 KMS Entenwal — Elwira Strelow (Not completed by war’s end, ran aground while being moved away from Soviet forces in 1945, was later scuttled) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T40.
    T384 DMS Schnabelwal — Silwa Ehrhardt (Not completed by war’s end, was scrapped on slip) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T41.
    T385 DMS Zweizahnwal — Zoja Hagen (Not completed by war’s end, was scrapped on slip) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T42.
    T386 DMS Pottwal — Pola Albrecht (Not completed by war’s end, was scrapped on slip) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T43.
    T387 DMS Furchenwal — Felcia Fuhrke (Not completed by war’s end, was scrapped on slip) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T44.
    T388 DMS Grauwal — Genowefa Henne (Not completed by war’s end, was scrapped on slip) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T45.
    T389 DMS Zwergglattwal — Zuzanna, Freiin von Lyncker (Not completed by war’s end, was scrapped on slip) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T46.
    T390 DMS Nordkaper — Natasza Hoffman (Not completed by war’s end, was scrapped on slip) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T47.
    T391 DMS Südkaper — Valentin Schramm (Not completed by war’s end, was scrapped on slip) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T48.
    T392 DMS Bartschwein — Bianka Kolbe (Not completed by war’s end, was scrapped on slip) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T49.
    T393 DMS Pustelschwein — Paula Fuchs (Not completed by war’s end, was scrapped on slip) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T50.
    T394 DMS Wildschwein — Bronisława Bonatz (Not completed by war’s end, was scrapped on slip) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T51.

    WALDSCHWEIN-CLASS TORPEDO BOAT/FRIGATE (TYPE 44)
    T395 DMS Waldschwein — Waleska Engelhardt (Not begun by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T52.
    T396 DMS Warzenschwein — Wiesa Wegener (Not begun by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T53.
    T397 DMS Hirscheber — Henia Wilcke (Not begun by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T54.
    T398 DMS Flusspferd — Faùstëna Kaßbaum (Not begun by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T55.
    T399 DMS Antilope — Apòloniô Burkart (Not begun by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T56.
    T400 DMS Hirschferkel — Hùberta Rönnau (Not begun by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T57.
    T401 DMS Muntjak — Miétka Czech (Not begun by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T58.
    T402 DMS Schopfhirsch — Sérafka Ascher (Not begun by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T59.
    T403 DMS Damhirsch — Dónka Hessler (Not begun by war’s end) *
    Not named by the Kriegsmarine, would have served as KMS T60.

    Ship prefix

    AE — Avisos Escorteurs ("Escort Sloop") (French Navy type prefix)
    DMS — Deutsches Marineschiff ("German Navy Ship") (German Navy prefix from 1956 [West Germany 1956-90])
    ÈMÈ/ЭМЭ Èskórtnyj Minonósets Эскортный Миноносец ("Destroyer Escort") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
    HMCS — Her Majesty’s Canadian Ship
    HMS — Her Majesty’s Ship
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (German Navy prefix from 1935-45)
    RMS — Reichsmarineschiff ("Navy Ship of the Realm") (German Navy prefix from 1919-35)
    USS — United States Ship
    VMS — Volksmarineschiff ("People’s Navy Ship") (East German Navy ship prefix from 1956-90)

    Pennant superior letter

    A — Avisos ("Sloop") (French Navy pennant superior)
    T — Torpedoboot ("Torpedo Boat")
    Note that the Russian and Soviet Navies do not use pennant superior letters
     
  23. Extras: Japan: Great War/Interwar Destroyers (Updated)
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1,534
    An updated version of a previous list, including kanji for ship names and personal names.

    Enjoy!


    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF GREAT WAR AND INTERWAR DESTROYERS (JAPANESE NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    URAKAZE-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-63 THG Urakaze THG 浦風 — Ushiba Urako 牛場 浦子 (Converted to training unit RKK-63 in 1936, name dropped, was sunk by air attack in 1945 at Yokosuka, Kanagawa prefecture in Japan, later salvaged and was scrapped post-war; renamed THG Kurodai THG 黒鯛 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-64 THG Kawakaze THG 江風 — Ushiba Kawako 牛場 江子/Kawako Ushiba Ambrosio 江子・牛場・アンブロジオ (Sold to Italy while incomplete in 1915, renamed RM Audace with pennant C33, captured by Germany in 1943, was re-designated KMS TA20, was sunk in action in 1944 near Pag Island, Croatia)


    MOMO-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-79 THG Momo THG — Momotani Momoe 桃谷 百恵 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Michizane Michiko, was scrapped in 1940; renamed THG Tsuboimomo THG 坪井桃 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-80 THG Kashi THG — Momotani Katsumi 桃谷 克美 (Transferred to Manchuko in 1937, renamed MDZ Hǎiwēi MDZ 海威 with hull number QJ-80; restored to Japan in 1942, renamed THG Kaii THG 海威 and converted to auxiliary escort HGK-80, was sunk via air attack in 1944 by the Fast Carrier Task Force off Okinawa; retains latter name to prevent confusion) *
    KK-81 THG Hinoki THG — Momotani Hinako 桃谷 日向子 (Was scrapped in 1940; renamed THG Kurihada THG 栗肌 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-82 THG Yanagi THG — Momotani Yaeko 桃谷 弥生子 (Resembles Victory Belles version of Fukushima Fujiko, decommissioned in 1940, converted to training hulk RKK-82 and lost name, was sunk as breakwater in 1947 off Kitakyūshū in Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan, renamed THG Maruba THG 丸葉 to prevent confusion) *


    MOMI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-91 THG Momi THG — Morimoto Momoe 森本 百恵 (Was decommissioned in 1932, became an unnamed experimental hulk in Yokosuka, Kanagawa prefecture in Japan, was scrapped at unknown date; renamed THG Shirabe THG 調緒 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-92 THG Kaya THG — Morimoto Kayako 森本 榧子 (Was decommissioned in 1939, scrapped at an unknown date; renamed THG Natsumegu THG 夏慈 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-93 THG Nashi THG — Morimoto Nahoko 森本 菜穂子 (Was decommissioned in 1940, scrapped at an unknown date; renamed THG Saiyō THG 採用 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-94 THG Take THG — Morimoto Taniko 森本 谷子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Hamamoto Miroko, converted to unnamed training ship RKK-94 in 1940, survived the war, was sunk as breakwater in 1948 at Akita; renamed THG Kakutake THG 鶴竹 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-95 THG Kaki THG — Morimoto Kaede 森本 楓 (Decommissioned in 1940, renamed THG Ōsu THG 大須 and converted to auxiliary ship HGK-95 in 1945, was scrapped in 1948; retains latter name to prevent confusion) *
    KK-96 THG Tsuga THG — Morimoto Tsumiko 森本 罪子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Hamamoto Shōko, was sunk by air strike in 1945 by United States Task Force 38 near Mǎgōng, Pénghú County, Taiwan)
    KK-97 THG Nire THG — Morimoto Nina 森本 仁奈 (Decommissioned in 1940 and converted to training ship RKK-97, reconverted to auxiliary ship THG Dai-1 Tomariura in 1944, was scrapped in 1948; renamed THG Obyō THG 於瓢 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-98 THG Kuri THG — Morimoto Kunie 森本 久仁衛 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Hamamoto Kawako, was sunk by mine strike in 1945 post-war near Pusan, Korea)
    KK-99 THG Kiku THG — Morimoto Kikuko 森本 記久子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Hamamoto Kodachi, converted to patrol craft SK-31 in 1940, was sunk by air attack in 1944 by United States Task Force 48 north of Ulong Island, Palau; renamed THG Nojigiku THG 野路菊 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-100 THG Aoi THG — Morimoto Aoi 森本 藍井 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hamamoto Miroko, converted to patrol craft SK-32 in 1940, was deliberately run aground in 1941 during the Second Battle of Wake Island to allow troops to disembark, destroyed on site by United States Marine Corps coast artillery; renamed THG Wata THG 綿 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-101 THG Hagi THG — Morimoto Haruna 森本 晴名 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hamamoto Kodachi, converted to patrol craft SK-33 in 1940, was deliberately run aground in 1941 during the Second Battle of Wake Island to allow troops to disembark, destroyed on site by United States Marine Corps coast artillery; renamed THG Yamahagi THG 山萩 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-102 THG Fuji THG — Morimoto Fujiko 森本 不二雄 (Second of name, converted to patrol craft SK-36 in 1940, surrendered to the Netherlands in 1946, was scrapped that year; renamed THG Natsufuji THG 夏藤 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-103 THG Susuki THG — Morimoto Suzue 森本 鈴江 (Converted to patrol craft SK-34 in 1940, damaged beyond economical repair in 1943 with THG Yakaze near New Ireland, was sunk by air attack in 1944 by United States Navy bombers in Chuuk Lagoon, the Federated States of Micronesia; renamed THG Kayaba THG 茅場 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-104 THG Hishi THG — Morimoto Hitomi 森本 一美 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hamamoto Shōko, converted to patrol craft SK-37, was sunk in battle, renamed THG Ogi THG to prevent confusion) *
    KK-105 THG Hasu THG — Morimoto Hinako 森本 日向子 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Hamamoto Momoko, survived the war, was sunk as breakwater at Fukui in 1946)
    KK-106 THG Warabi THG — Morimoto Wakana 森本 和佳奈 (Was sunk in collision in 1927 with THG Jintsū near Cape Miho, Matsue, Shimane Prefecture)
    KK-107 THG Tade THG — Morimoto Tamiko 森本 民子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akatsuka Reiko, converted to patrol craft SK-39 in 1940, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 by USS Seawolf southeast of Huālián, Taiwan)
    KK-108 THG Sumire THG — Morimoto Sumire 森本 澄麗 (Converted to training ship RKK-108 in 1940, renamed THG Mitaka THG 三高 in 1945 on conversion to auxiliary ship, was scrapped in 1948; retains new name to prevent confusion) *
    KK-109 THG Tsuta THG — Morimoto Toshiko 森本 稔子 (Converted to patrol craft SK-35 in 1940, was sunk by air attack in 1943 by United States Army Air Force bombers north-northwest of Malakobi Island, the Solomon Islands; renamed THG Amazura THG 甘葛 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-110 THG Ashi THG — Morimoto Asumi 森本 明日美 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Haruguchi Aria, decommissioned in 1940 and converted to training ship RKK-110, renamed Dai-2 Tomariura in 1944, modified into special attack craft mother ship the next year, survived the war and was scrapped in 1947; renamed THG Kamigayatsuri THG 紙蚊帳吊 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-111 THG Yomogi THG — Morimoto Yōko 森本 曜子 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kisaragi Mutsuko, converted to patrol craft SK-38 in 1940, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Atuie west of southwest from Sabtang Island, Batanes Province, the Philippines; renamed THG Mokusa THG to prevent confusion) *


    MINEKAZE-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-112 THG Minekaze THG 峯風 — Michizane Michiko 道真 見知子 (Resembles fan art done by Inaba Shiki, Pixiv ID #79435701, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Pogy northeast of Chénggōng, Táidōng County, Taiwan)
    KK-113 THG Sawakaze THG 澤風 — Michizane Sawako 道真 爽子 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Fukushima Miyuki, reclassified as training destroyer RKK-113 in 1944, was scrapped in 1947)
    KK-114 THG Okikaze THG 沖風 — Michizane Otsune 道真 御經 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Ashikaga Ayako, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 by USS Trigger southeast of Kamogawa, Chiba Prefecture)
    KK-115 THG Shimakaze THG 島風 — Michizane Shiori 道真 詩織 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akamatsu Tsukiko, converted to patrol craft SK-1 in 1940, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 by USS Guardfish southwest of New Hanover Island, Papua New Guinea; renamed THG Hikaze THK 火風 to prevent confusion) *
    KK-116 THG Nadakaze THG 灘風 — Michizane Nanako 道真 菜々子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akamatsu Ikue, converted to patrol craft SK-2 in 1940, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1945 by HMS Stubborn southeast of Sapeken, Java Timur Province, Indonesia)
    KK-117 THG Yakaze THG 矢風 — Michizane Yaeko 道真 八重子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akamatsu Inoue, converted to training ship RKK-117 in 1942 for target ship duties, was scrapped in 1948)
    KK-118 THG Hakaze THG 羽風 — Michizane Hatsue 道真 初枝 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Akamatsu Tsukiko, was sunk by torpedo attack in 1943 by USS Guardfish southwest of Manne Island, Papua New Guinea)
    KK-119 THG Shiokaze THG 汐風 — Michizane Shizuka 道真 静香 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Akamatsu Himeko, survived the war, was scuttled to form breakwater at Iwaki, Fukushima Prefecture post-war)
    KK-120 THG Akikaze THG 秋風 — Michizane Akiko 道真 亜妃子 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Akamatsu Ikue, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Pintado north of west from San Fernando, La Union Province, the Philippines)
    KK-121 THG Yūkaze THG 夕風 — Michizane Yūmi 道真 優美 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Akamatsu Inoue, surrendered to the United Kingdom in 1947, was scrapped)
    KK-122 THG Tachikaze THG 太刀風 — Michizane Tachiko 道真 太刀子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Haruguchi Harumi, was sunk by air attack in 1944 during Operation: Hailstone by United States Task Force 58 in Chuuk Atoll, Federated States of Micronesia)
    KK-123 THG Hokaze THG 帆風 — Michizane Haruka 道真 遥花 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Haruguchi Wakana, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Paddle southwest of Sangihe Island, Sulawesi Utara Province, Indonesia)
    KK-124 THG Nokaze THG 野風 — Michizane Noriko 道真 稔子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Haruguchi Hatsuyo, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1945 by USS Pargo southeast of Tuy Hòa, Phú Yên Province, Vietnam)
    KK-125 THG Namikaze THG 波風 — Michizane Namiko 道真 桥洋子/Qín Lìkāi 秦 麗開 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akatsuka Otsune, surrendered to China in 1947, renamed ZMZ Shěnyáng ZMZ 沈阳 with hull number QJ-06, was scrapped in 1960)
    KK-126 THG Numakaze THG 沼風 — Michizane Nozomi 道真 望魅 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akatsuka Michiko, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 by USS Grayback southeast of Miyagi, Okinawa Prefecture)


    WAKATAKE-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-127 THG Wakatake THG 若竹 — Kōsaku Wakana 有賀 和佳奈 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kisaragi Fumiko, was sunk by air attack in 1944 during Operation: Desecrate One by United States Task Force 58 west of Ngatpang, Palau)
    KK-128 THG Kuretake THG 呉竹 — Kōsaku Kumiko 有賀 公美子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kisaragi Kyōko, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Razorback west-northwest of Itbayat Island, Batanes Province, the Philippines)
    KK-129 THG Sanae THG 早苗 — Kōsaku Sanae 有賀 沙苗 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kisaragi Miyako, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 by USS Bluefish south-southeast of Banguingui, Sulu Province, the Philippines)
    KK-130 THG Sawarabi THG 早蕨 — Kōsaku Sawako 有賀 爽子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kisaragi Minako, capsized and sank in storm in 1932 east of southeast from Wēnzhōu, Zhèjiāng Province, China)
    KK-131 THG Asagao THG 朝顔 — Kōsaku Asami 有賀 朝美 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kisaragi Mutsuko, was sunk by mine strike in 1945 near Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi Prefecture; was salvaged and scrapped in 1948)
    KK-132 THG Yūgao THG 夕顔 — Kōsaku Yūmi 有賀 優美 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kisaragi Nanako, converted to patrol craft SK-46 in 1940, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Greenling near Cape Irōzaki, Shizuoka Prefecture)
    KK-133 THG Fuyō THG 芙蓉 — Kōsaku Fujimi 有賀 藤美 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kisaragi Utako, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 by USS Puffer west of Mariveles, Bataan Province, the Philippines)
    KK-134 THG Karukaya THG 刈萱 — Kōsaku Karumi 有賀 刈留美 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Fukushima Shirayuki, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Cod north of west from Iba, Zambales Province, the Philippines)


    KAMIKAZE-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-135 THG Kamikaze THG 神風 — Taruka Keiko 垂歌 桂子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, survived the war, grounded off Cape Omaezaki, Shizuoka Prefecture in 1946; was salvaged and scrapped that year)
    KK-136 THG Asakaze THG 朝風 — Taruka Asami 垂歌 朝海 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Haddo west of Agno, Pangasinan Province, the Philippines)
    KK-137 THG Harukaze THG 春風 — Taruka Haruka 垂歌 春佳 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, survived the war, surrendered to the United States in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    KK-138 THG Matsukaze THG 松風 — Taruka Tsukiko 垂歌 月子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Swordfish south of east from Chichi-jima, Ogasawara Sub-prefecture, Tōkyō Metropolis)
    KK-139 THG Hatakaze THG 旗風 — Taruka Takako 垂歌 貴子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1945 by aircraft from USS Ticonderoga west of Gāoxióng, Taiwan)
    KK-140 THG Oite THG 追風 — Taruka Taeko 垂歌 多恵子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Taruka Takako, was sunk by air attack in 1944 during Operation: Hailstone by aircraft of United States Task Force 58 in Chuuk Atoll, the Federated States of Micronesia)
    KK-141 THG Hayate THG 疾風 — Taruka Hayami 垂歌 囃美 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Taruka Keiko, was sunk by coastal defence artillery in 1941 during the Battle of Wake Island southwest of Wake)
    KK-142 THG Asanagi THG 朝凪 — Taruka Nagisa 垂歌 和沙 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Taruka Tsukiko, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Pollack west of northwest from Chichi-jima, Ogasawara Sub-prefecture, Tōkyō Metropolis)
    KK-143 THG Yūnagi THG 夕凪 — Taruka Yūko 垂歌 友子 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Fukushima Hatsue, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Picuda west of north from Pagudpud, Ilocos Norte Province, the Philippines)


    MUTSUKI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-144 THG Mutsuki THG 睦月 — Kisaragi Mutsuko 如月 睦子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1942 during the Battle of the Eastern Solomons by United States Army Air Force bombers west-northwest of Ndai Island, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-145 THG Kisaragi THG 如月 — Kisaragi Kyōko 如月 杏子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1941 during the Battle of Wake Island by United States Marine Corps aircraft southwest of Wake Island)
    KK-146 THG Yayoi THG 弥生 — Kisaragi Yayoi 如月 弥生 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1942 by United States Army Air Force bombers south of southeast from Kitava Island, Papua New Guinea)
    KK-147 THG Uzuki THG 卯月 — Kisaragi Utako 如月 歌子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by US Ships PT-490 and PT-492 west of Palompon, Leyte Province, the Philippines)
    KK-148 THG Satsuki THG 皐月 — Kisaragi Satsuko 如月 五子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1944 by United States Task Force 38 west of Manila, the Philippines)
    KK-149 THG Minazuki THG 水無月 — Kisaragi Minako 如月 皆子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo attack in 1944 by USS Harder east-southeast of Semporna, Sabah State, Malaysia)
    KK-150 THG Fumizuki THG 文月 — Kisaragi Fumiko 如月 文子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1944 during Operation: Hailstone by United States Navy aircraft off Udot Island within Chuuk Lagoon, Federated States of Micronesia)
    KK-151 THG Nagatsuki THG 長月 — Kisaragi Nanako 如月 奈々子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair by gunfire in 1943 during the Battle of Kula Gulf by unknown American cruiser, was run aground near Bambari Harbour, Kolombangara Island, the Solomon Islands; was destroyed by Allied aircraft at the site, wreck mostly salvaged post-war)
    KK-152 THG Kikuzuki THG 菊月 — Kisaragi Kikuko 如月 伎共子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike in 1942 during the invasion of Tulagi by aircraft from USS Yorktown [CV-5], was towed to a grounding off Gatuvu Island, the Solomon Islands; wreck partially salvaged post-war)
    KK-153 THG Mikazuki THG 三日月 — Kisaragi Miyako 如月 美弥子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, grounded in 1943 off Cape Gloucester, New Britain Island, Papua New Guinea; was then destroyed by United States Army Air Force bombers)
    KK-154 THG Mochizuki THG 望月 — Kisaragi Nozomi 如月 望美 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1943 by United States Navy flying boats off Jacquinot Bay, New Britain Island, Papua New Guinea)
    KK-155 THG Yūzuki THG 夕月 — Kisaragi Yū 如月 優 (Resembles fan art done by Inaba Shiki, Pixiv ID #79877420, was sunk by air attack in 1944 by United States Marine Corps aircraft north of west from Tabango, Leyte Province, the Philippines)


    FUBUKI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-156 THG Fubuki THG 吹雪 — Fukushima Fujiko 福島 藤子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by gunfire in 1942 during the Battle of Cape Esperence by vessels of United States Task Force 64 north-northwest of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-157 THG Shirayuki THG 白雪 — Fukushima Shirayuki 福島 白雪 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1943 by by Allied aircraft southeast of Finschhafen, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea)
    KK-158 THG Hatsuyuki THG 初雪 — Fukushima Hatsue 福島 初枝 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1943 by United States Army Air Force aircraft southeast of Buin, Bougainville Island)
    KK-159 THG Miyuki THG 深雪 — Fukushima Miyuki 福島 深雪 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in collision in 1934 with THG Inazuma west-southwest of Sŏguip'o, Cheju Province, Korea)
    KK-160 THG Murakumo THG 叢雲 — Fukushima Mayako 福島 真耶子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair by air attack in 1943 during the Battle of Cape Esperence by United States Marine Corps bombers, was scuttled by torpedo from THG Shirayuki southeast of San Jorge Island, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-161 THG Shinonome THG 東雲 — Fukushima Shiroko 福島 白子 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Fukushima Fujiko, was sunk by air attack in 1941 by Royal Dutch Navy flying boats west of Miri, Sarawak State, Malaysia)
    KK-162 THG Usugumo THG 薄雲 — Fukushima Susuki 福島 煤木 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Skate north of Iturúp Island, Sakhalínshaka Óblast', Russia)
    KK-163 THG Shirakumo THG 白雲 — Fukushima Shinobu 福島 清信 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Fukushima Fujiko, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Tautog east of south from Akkeshi, Kushiro Sub-prefecture, Hokkaidō)
    KK-164 THG Isonami THG 磯波 — Fukushima Itsuko 福島 伊都子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 by USS Tautog off Buton Island, Sulawesi Tenggara Province, Indonesia)
    KK-165 THG Uranami THG 浦波 — Fukushima Urako 福島 宇良子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1944 during the Battle of Leyte Gulf by aircraft of Task Force 77.4.2 west of Jintolo Island, Balud Province, the Philippines)


    AYANAMI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-166 THG Ayanami THG 綾波 — Ashikaga Ayako 足利 綾子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair by gunfire in 1942 during the Second Naval Battle of Guadalcanal by USS Washington, was scuttled by torpedo from THG Uranami off Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-167 THG Shikinami THG 敷波 — Ashikaga Shikuko 足利 志久子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Growler east of Sānyà, Hǎinán Province, China)
    KK-168 THG Asagiri THG 朝霧 — Ashikaga Saki 足利 咲 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Ashikaga Ayako, was sunk by air attack in 1942 after the Battle of the Eastern Solomons by United States Marine Corps dive bombers northwest of Malu'u, Malaita Island, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-169 THG Yūgiri THG 夕霧 — Ashikaga Yūko 足利 優子 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Ashikaga Shikuko, was sunk by gunfire in 1943 during the Battle of Cape Saint George by US Ships Charles Ausburne, Claxton and Dyson southwest of Nissan Island, Papua New Guinea)
    KK-170 THG Amagiri THG 天霧 — Ashikaga Ami 足利 亜美 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by mine strike in 1944 east of southeast from Tanah Grogot, Kalimantan Timur Province, Indonesia)
    KK-171 THG Sagiri THG 狭霧 — Ashikaga Sayako 足利 紗冶子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1941 by HrMs K XVI [now HrMs Stekelrog] near Kuching, Sarawak State, Malaysia)
    KK-172 THG Oboro THG — Ashikaga Otsune 足利 御安 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1942 during the Aleutian Islands campaign by United States Army Air Force bombers north of Segula Island, Alaska, the United States)
    KK-173 THG Akebono THG — Ashikaga Akemi 足利 暁美 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1944 by United States Army Air Force bombers west of Manila, the Philippines)
    KK-174 THG Sazanami THG — Ashikaga Namiko 足利 洋子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Albacore south of east-southeast from Koror, Palau)
    KK-175 THG Ushio THG — Ashikaga Shiori 足利 詩織 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, survived the war, was scrapped in 1948)


    AKATSUKI-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-176 THG Akatsuki THG — Akamatsu Tsukiko 赤松 月子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by surface gunfire in 1942 during the Naval Battle of Guadalcanal by ships of Task Force 67 east-southeast of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-177 THG Hibiki THG — Akamatsu Himeko 赤松 姫子/Khímeko Khagémiovna Akamátsu Химеко Хагемиовна Акамацу (Resembles Kantai Collection self, survived the war, surrendered to the Soviet Union in 1947 as war prize, renamed ÈM Vérnyj ЭМ Верный with pennant 609, renamed EM Dekabríst ЭМ Декабрист in 1948, was decommissioned in 1953, turned into a target ship and was scuttled in the 1970s near Karamzín Island, Vladivóstok, Primórskij Kraj, Russia)
    KK-178 THG Ikazuchi THG — Akamatsu Ikue 赤松 郁絵 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Harder south-southwest of Guam)
    KK-179 THG Inazuma THG — Akamatsu Inoue 赤松 祈上 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo in 1944 by USS Bonefish north of west from Bongao, Tawi-Tawi Province, the Philippines)


    HATSUHARU-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-180 THG Hatsuharu THG 初春 — Haruguchi Harumi 春口 晴海 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1944 by United States Army Air Force bombers west of Manila, the Philippines)
    KK-181 THG Nenohi THG 子日 — Haruguchi Miko 春口 美子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo in 1942 by USS Triton southeast of Agattu Island, Alaska, the United States)
    KK-182 THG Wakaba THG 若葉 — Haruguchi Wakana 春口 若菜 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1944 during the Battle of Leyte Gulf by aircraft from USS Franklin off Sibay Island, Aklan Province, the Philippines)
    KK-183 THG Hatsushimo THG 初霜 — Haruguchi Hatsuyo 春口 初代 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was damaged by mine strike in 1945 in Miyazu Bay, Metro Kyōto, Japan; forced to run aground, was scrapped on site in 1948-49)
    KK-184 THG Ariake THG 有明 — Haruguchi Aria 春口 亞里亞 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged by running aground in 1943 near Cape Gloucester, New Britain Island, Papua New Guinea; was then sunk by United States Army Air Force bombers)
    KK-185 THG Yūgure THG 夕暮 — Haruguchi Yumi 春口 夕美 (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk by air attack in 1943 by United States Marine Corps aircraft east of north from Tabi Tabi, Western Province, the Solomon Islands)


    SHIRATSUYU-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-186 THG Shiratsuyu THG 白露 — Hamamoto Miroko 濱本 美露子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in collision in 1944 with tanker THG Seiyō Maru east of Cantilan, Surigao del Sur Province, the Philippines)
    KK-187 THG Shigure THG 時雨 — Hamamoto Shōko 濱本 祥子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo in 1945 by USS Blackfin east of Pasir Mas, Kelantan State, Malaysia)
    KK-188 THG Murasame THG 村雨 — Hamamoto Momoko 濱本 桃子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by gunfire and torpedo attack in 1943 by USS Waller east of Kolombangara island, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-189 THG Yūdachi THG 夕立 — Hamamoto Kodachi 濱本 小太刀 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair by gunfire in 1943 during the Naval Battle of Guadalcanal by USS Sterett and was abandoned southeast of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands; was later sunk by gunfire from USS Portland)
    KK-190 THG Harusame THG 春雨 — Hamamoto Hideko 濱本 英子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1943 north of Koor, West Papua, Indonesia)
    KK-191 THG Samidare THG 五月雨 — Hamamoto Sanako 濱本 沙奈子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo in 1944 by USS Batfish northwest of Kayangel Island, Palau)
    KK-192 THG Umikaze THG 海風 — Hamamoto Umeko 濱本 梅子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo in 1944 by USS Guardfish south of Chuuk Atoll, the Federated States of Micronesia)
    KK-193 THG Yamakaze THG 山風 — Hamamoto Yaeko 濱本 八重子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo in 1942 by USS Nautilus south of Katsu'ura, Chiba Prefecture)
    KK-194 THG Kawakaze THG 江風 — Hamamoto Kawako 濱本 川子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by gunfire and torpedoes in 1943 during the Battle of Vella Gulf from US Ships Dunlap, Craven and Maury between Kolombangara and Vella Lavella Islands, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-195 THG Suzukaze THG 涼風 — Hamamoto Suzuko 濱本 鈴子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo in 1944 from USS Skipjack northwest of Pohnpei Island, the Federated States of Micronesia)


    ASASHIO-CLASS DESTROYER
    KK-196 THG Asashio THG 朝潮 — Akatsuka Tomoko 赤塚 时子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air strike in 1943 at the Battle of the Bismarck Sea east of Salamauna, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea)
    KK-197 THG Ōshio THG 大潮 — Akatsuka Otsune 赤塚 御安 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo in 1943 by USS Albacore north of Nyada, Manus Island, Papua New Guinea)
    KK-198 THG Michishio THG 満潮 — Akatsuka Michiko 赤塚 美智子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, sunk by gun and torpedo attack in 1944 during the Battle of Leyte Gulf at the Battle of Surigao Strait from US Ships McDermut and Hutchings west of Hibusong Island, Loreto Province, the Philippines)
    KK-199 THG Arashio THG 荒潮 — Akatsuka Reiko 赤塚 伶子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair by collision with troopship THG Nojima Maru in 1943 during the Battle of the Bismarck Sea, sunk by air attack ease of Salamaua, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea)
    KK-200 THG Asagumo THG 朝雲 — Akatsuka Tomomi 赤塚 友美 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by combined torpedo and gun attack in 1944 during the Battle of Leyte Gulf at the Battle of Surigao Strait from elements of Task Force 79 between Panaon Island, Southern Leyte Province and the Dinagat Islands, the Philippines)
    KK-201 THG Yamagumo THG 山雲 — Akatsuka Yoriko 赤塚 頼子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo attack in 1944 during the Battle of Leyte Gulf at the Battle of Surigao Strait by USS McDermut during west of Hibusong Island, Loreto Province, the Philippines)
    KK-202 THG Natsugumo THG 夏雲 — Akatsuka Natsuki 赤塚 夏姫 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Akatsuka Tomoko, was sunk by air attack in 1942 between Pavuvu and San Jorge Islands, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-203 THG Minegumo THG 峯雲 — Akatsuka Mineko 赤塚 峰子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by gunfire in 1943 at the Battle of Blackett Strait by vessels of Task Force 68 east of Kolombangara Island, the Solomon Islands)
    KK-204 THG Arare THG — Akatsuka Sanako 赤塚 沙奈子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo in 1942 by USS Growler east of Kiska Island, Alaska, the United States)
    KK-205 THG Kasumi THG — Akatsuka Kasumi 赤塚 霞 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air attack in 1945 during Operation Ten-gō west of Cape Sata, Kagoshima Prefecture)


    Ship prefix

    ÈM/ЭМ — Èskádrennykh Minonóstsev Эскадренный Миноносец ("Squadron Escort") (Russian/Soviet type prefix)
    HrMs — Harer Majesteits ("Her Majesty's") (Royal Netherlands Navy ship prefix when a queen is head-of-state)
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (German Navy ship prefix from 1935-45)
    MDZ — Mǎnzhōu Dìguó Zhànjiàn 滿洲帝國戰艦 ("Warship of the Empire of Manchuria")
    RM — Regia Marina ("Royal Navy")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan 天皇陛下軍艦 ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn 中華民國戰艦 ("Warship of the Republic of China")


    Hull classification codes and Pennant superior numbers

    C — Cacciatorpediniere ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Italian Navy pennant superior)
    CV — Aircraft Carrier (United States Navy hull code)
    HGK — Hojo Goei Kuchikukan 補助護衛駆逐艦 ("Auxiliary Escort Destroyer")
    KK — Kuchikukan 駆逐艦 ("Destroyer")
    QJ — Qūzhújiàn 驅逐艦 ("Destroyer") (Manchurian Navy hull code)
    RKK — Renshū-Kuchikukan 練習駆逐艦 ("Training Destroyer")
    SK — Shōkai-tei 哨戒艇 ("Patrol Ship")
    TA — Torpedoboot Ausland ("Foreign Torpedo Boat") (German Navy pennant superior for captured ships)
     
Loading...